NYGenWeb logo

NYGenWeb
Westchester County, NY


Sixth Heavy Artillery
Partial Muster Roll

| Company A |   | Company B |   | Company C |   | Company D |   | Company E |   | Company F |   | Company H |   | Company I |
| Company K |   | Company L |   | Company M |  

The Sixth Artillery was also called the Anthony Wayne Guard. For a history of the regiment transcribed from page 341 of the New York in the War of the Rebellion, see the New York State Military Museum and Veterans Research Center web page. This museum also holds some pictures of soldiers who served in this unit. See the Museum web page (at the bottom) for details of whose photograph they have.

A complete muster roll of the Sixth Artillery, including those who mustered from within the county as well as those people from outside Westchester County, is being transcribed and placed on this Westchester NYGenWeb site.

Mustered from Yonkers, mustered into service from 2nd day of September 1862 for three years.

Company A

Privates from Peekskill
Gabriel S. Adams Martin Dallaway John Lynch
Charles E. Orne John Dobson Ferdinand Lent
J. H. Wright Levi Ellis W. J. Malone
C. P. Crueger W. Fitzgerald Joseph McClain
W. N. Lent Hiram Fisher Aaron Mackey
D. R. Goethius Abram J. Fields James Moriarty
W. T. Travis H. M. Gillette Jefferson McCoy
J. C. Halstead David Giles H. W. Owens
John Smith James Griffin William A. Robertson
W. H. Dutcher W. A. Giraud Obediah Robertson
C. E. Snedicor Isaac W. Howland A. H. Rooke
T. Garrison Stephen Hyatt Alex. Soper
D. A. Lent Jackson Head L. Shoulder
W. M. Austin Alonzo Hadden S. S. Starr
Aug. Acker W. Halstead C. W. Smith
Lewis Blakely John Henry, Jr. Bruce Scribner
J. Bartlett Peter Haines Richard Tamer
Val. Beninghoff Joseph Hanlig John Turbush
Daniel Conklin Michael Kelly G. W. Tompkins
John Cook W. Kurts John Van Tassel
G. A. Cruger Samuel E. Lent John Wessels
T. A. Conklin Richard Lent John W. Williams
Harvey Conklin Jerome Lent Nathan Wright
Patrick Curtis J. H. Lentz David H. Williams
Patrick Conly Abraham E. Lounsbury Samuel Williams
Emmanuel Dadson Thomas Lounsbury Fred. Young
Willett Denike William E. Lounsbury Cornelius Zelyph
Howard Diven James Lindsey J. O. Ryder
D. H. Dykmans Henry Lindsey W. H. Townsend
W. B. Dykmans Patrick Lynch  
From Yonkers:
J. H. Boyce Frank Birdsall Walter R. Boyce
J. B. Black Charles E. Bennenta Willett Frost

Company B

Privates from Greenburgh
B. Armstrong Theodore Coles W. Storms
U. T. Archer H. R. Gilbert Thomas Secord
A. Sylvester G. W. Lint Simeon Lee
Joseph Archer O. D. King J. S. Secord
David Brown W. H. Lush W. P. Tompkins
J. W. Brown Samuel H. Lynt J. H. Van Tassel
Oscar Brown Orlando Melrose Theodore Yerks
W. H. Brown M. McCullagh William Larkin
J. H. Brewer James Mosher  
John Conlan William O’Brien  
Privates from White Plains
W. A. Ackerman John Gedney Patrick O’Donnell
W. P. Andrews D. O. Greenough S. C. Purdy
Allen Ames J. T. Hatfield Eugene Purdy
Fremer Brickles Con. Hollyer Charles Pruck
Michael Butler S. H. Hopkins Richard Rourk
John Banta W. H. Horton Martin Rourk
D. P. Barnes William Jephson Mervin Sniffen
W. H. Baldwin Devins Lloyd N. P. Sniffen
A. M. Bogart Robert Moore J. G. Terrell
W. Benedict M. Moroney J. A. Tompkins
J. H. Carpenter M. Metzler Alexander Vosburgh
Victor M. Collins Felix McLeod Jerome Weeks
Michael Dempsey N. F. Norris Morris Welsh
H. R. Finch N. S. Northrop F. W. Hagner
H. Fowler Martin O’Rourke  
Privates from Scarsdale
J. M. Boulton A.L. Dobbs Robert Ogden
Asa Carpenter Elbert Fuller Jacob Steoffen
Patrick Conley Patrick Gorman Eli Tifford
Andrew Champion S. V. Lake Charles Wrede
James Deboe Lawrence Lowe David A. Weed
Privates from Harrison
Patrick Burns Joseph W. Haviland  

Company C

Captain Benjamin B. Valentine of West Farms
First Lieutenant James Smith of West Farms
Second Lieutenant George C. Kibbe from Yonkers
Sergeant James D. Turnbull from West Farms
Sergeant George Borland from West Farms
Sergeant James C. Cogswell from West Farms
Sergeant Andrew Wood from West Farms
Corporal William Rasperry from West Farms
Corporal John Williamson from West Farms
Corporal Joseph Hueston from West Farms
Corporal Eugene Maginnis from West Farms

Privates from West Farms
Samuel Archer Jeremiah Hanson James Ormeston
J. N. Buckridge Stephen A. Harris Samuel B. Pierce
W. Blake John Julian Robert Parsons
Thomas Conner W. Kelley W. K. Raymond
W. Corsa Matthew Kerrigan James R. Raymond
William Carroll David Kinlock S. G. Ridgway
J. F. Carson John Lounsberry James Sloan
William Carson James Lummel David H. Scofield
T. Cromwell Paul Lounsberry Jas. Sherry
Jas. Connaughton James McGill [Wm. McGill] H. W. St. John
Gilbert Cromwell W. McCord James Schneider
Chas. Day Aaron Miller C. H. Stanley
W. R. Eaken Andrew McIntyre J. W. Taylor
G. Edmeston Glass McNair W. Totman
J. B. Eakens John Moody James Thompson
H. B. Ferguson John Murphy John Valentine
W. B. Frazier William Mitchell George Walien
Alex. Gowdy W. H. Maxwell W. Wright
Richard Graham Charles Messer Patrick Weldon
Bernard Glenson Michael Murray Robert Walsh
James Grayson Andrew Moore William Wesley
Michael Graham Michael Moran John Weeks
Job Hargreaves Chas. Moran James T. Wilson
John Hannon Richard Mitchell Henry Webb
F. Hitchcock Patrick McCord Matthew Kelley
Abram Hinchcliffe Thomas Nichols  

Company D

Privates from Bedford
D. I. Darby James Elmore William McGlyns
Benjamin Ballard H. F. Finch David Miller
W. G. Hallett Charles Fisher Frank Miller
David Osborn N. Gaming James Miller
Isaac Adams George Harrison William J. Miller
Elisha Avery G. W. Holley David Mosher [Daniel Mosher]
Enoch Avery Tim. Hinchy David Moulton
William A. Avery Daniel Hoolam John Powers
W. F. Banks Ed. Jackson John Rogers
Uriah Blennis Alex. Johnson Henry Schoyfier
Frederick Bullman John Kalt Daniel Springsteel
William H. Clark David Kniffin Charles Waterbury
William A. Clark Oscar Lent W. A. Waterbury
John Craft J. H. Lounsberry George W. Zar
John Crook Lewis Matchett  
E. C. Devoe Stephen Matthews  
From North Salem
Samuel S. Austin M. F. Brundage (H.F. Brundage) Stephen D. Merritt
Andrew Quick J. N. Cree Ezra Miller
H. B. Slanson J. E. F. Ferguson George Reynolds
James B. Payne Mortimer Higgins Cornelius Smith
Halstead Baker David Knapp [Daniel Knapp] Alva Tompkins
Charles H. Bates Marsden Light John C. Wood
From Poundridge
Alpheus Birdsell Charles H. Brush Alanson Dickson

Company E

From Port Chester:
Charles Mackintosh, Sergeant
G. W. P. Bouton, Sergeant
Cephas Peck, Sergeant
James Reynolds, Sergeant
Thomas M. Smith, Corporal
John L. Little, Corporal
Thomas Conlin, Corporal
Frank Kelley, Corporal
James Taylor, Jr., Corporal
John Townsend, Musician

Privates:
William Ashby Owen Duffy Michael Madigan
Pete Butterfield Henry C. Fox Barney McDonald
Jeremiah Butterfield Thomas Golden William Reynolds
J. A. Billington Luke Gaffney Walter Rood
Edward Billington Thomas T. Halpin George E. Rood
G. S. Burger John Hughes John Riley
W. E. Briggs John Miller John St. John
Thomas Colvin Joseph H. Morrell  
From Harrison:

Theodore M. Swift, Sergeant
Henry C. Weeks, Corporal

Privates from Harrison
Thomas L. Ackerman Henry M. Hess Alphonso D. Peck
Philander Blauvelt William Hicks W. H. Romer
Joseph Brooks John Haines Jacob Schiels
Stephen Burger David King Stephen Waterbury
Samuel B. Farrington T. W. Johnson John M. Weeks
Allen M. Foster Harvey R. King George Wood
Mathias Houff Henry Lowrey Robert Farrington
Nehemiah Harris W. H. Mosier  
From New Rochelle

John Flandreau, Corporal

Privates
Dennis Buckley Fred. Hatfield
[possibly Roderick Hatfield]
James Secor
Martin Burns William Mercer Charles Thatcher
R. W. Deveau W. Pagan  
Joshua Fields W. Schwab  
From Scarsdale

George W. Downing, Musician
Benjamin Odell, Private

Privates from Westchester
John Costlow W. Leonard Henry Reinmuller
William Geary Christopher Mulligan Richard Sullivan
W. W. Hollen Michael McCaw  
From North Castle
Elisha Ferris D. R. Merritt Cornelius Van Scoy
G. W. Knapp C. S. Palmer William Williams
Jacob W. Lewis Edward Tucker William Glennon
From Yorktown: Elias Fountain

Company F

From Yonkers:
Thomas R. Price, Sergeants
Patrick Kelly, Sergeants
Abel Waters, Sergeants
Lemuel R. Kniffen, Sergeants
J. J. Brady, Corporal
James T. Earle, Corporal
J. E. Beasley, Corporal
Benjamin Price, Corporal
Judson Abbott, Corporal
Edgar C. Nodine, Corporal

Privates from Yonkers
Nat. Archer Francis Goodwin Michael O’Rourke
James Burke John Henry William Pope
William Bragg Jacob D. Haines Thomas Ryan
James Boyne James Hart James Pilson
Michael Bennet Hugh Hurst Thomas Reiff
F. E. Barnes William Hamilton James Reid
James Brown Demetrius Hallett Geo. Rein
Daniel Casey Timothy Kelly T. A. Smith
Patrick Collins William Kailey J. E. Sherwood
Andrew Conlan [possibly Anthony Conlan] Thomas Kain R. Sherwood
James Carroll T. W. Lounsbury William Thompson
John Coghlan William Lindsay Wm. Vail
Joseph Cain Solon Lapham Geo. Voltz
John Darlington Thomas Lanny Stephen Van Wart
Michael Donohue J. T. Morris Cornelius Vandervlandt
John Foley J. T. McMahon Richard Welsh
S. B. Forman Philip McGraw James Welsh
Patrick Gorman Michael Norris William Watson
J. D. Gilbert John O’Donnell Aaron Whitlock
From Peekskill

Sergeant George Hanlock
Corporal Thomas Tuttle
Corporal Jacob Giles

Privates
Robert Brown T. J. Head Jeremiah Miller
Dennis Bradley Robert Hamilton Barnett McCann
Jacob Boyce William Harl James Maguire
Andrew Corry Aulick Joyce George W. Mott
John Conove Barney Key Jesse B. Miller
W. D. Cannon Abraham Lent J. W. Powell
Michael Fagan John Laforge W. H. M. F. Seward
William H. Gilleo James Lafferty W. S. Shrimpton
Gilbert Gilleo T. McLaughlan Fred. Stockholm
  Stephen McGovern Elijah Travis

Company H

This company contains the following names, all from the village of Morrisania, which at that time was a part of Westchester County.

Captain Henry B. Hall
First Lieutenant David Hazel [probably Hamel]
Second Lieutenant Gouverneur Morris, Jr.
Sergeant James E. Jacobs
Sergeant John E. Myers
Sergeant George Denerlein

Christian Auchter Burkhard Haas Charles H. Nichols
Jos. H. Brown Joseph Haas James O’Brien
John Baur J. A. Hoyt Charles H. Platt
Peter Bergenger Morgan Hogan Wesley Philips
Joseph Behrens R. H. Herrington Daniel C. O’Neil
E. H. Blauvelt Morris Hoag Henry Quackenbush
Jacob Bock George Hutton Timothy Redden
J. J. Callahan Fred. Kolbe John Steiner
W. Campbell C. R. Kellner Charles Stevens
W. B. Conlon Peter Koos Thomas M. Stevens
George Cramer Jacob Kraus John A. Shintler
John Campbell George Kassel Charles Shintler
Frank Dicks Garrett Keany George Smith
Joseph Dawson John Klotz Andrew Stackinger
Phil. Deahl James Lyons Wm. Schwartz
T. M. Dean James Lawrence Frank Steiner
Henry Donohoe E. S. Myers A. Sanguinetti
Philip Fox Henry Miller William Tanner
John J. Folks Pat. Meagher Joseph Tremmell
Richard Freischbier John Malone Edward Warner
Wm. Green John Murphy William Walsh
Mortimer Gressbeck Thos. Murray Edward Wilkinson
William Gressbeck Gottlieb Metzger John S. Wallace
Andrew Gourty John Metzger Anthony Webber
James Gilhooly John McNally Fred. Wessel
John Graff Francis Myers George Van Winkle
Michael Golden Paul Miller Conrad Zaff
Henry Herbst George K. Mills William Groshon
Fred. Herron Pat. Nolan  

Company I

Captain Clark Peck from Ossining
First Lieutenant Charles C. Hyatt from Ossining
Second Lieutenant J. H. Ashton from Ossining
First Sergeant Leonard Cronk from Ossining

Privates from Ossining
Benjamin Ackerly Thos. Donohue W. Knight
George W. Briggs Jos. Dingue George W. Knapp
C. H. Chapman Wm. Garrett Daniel Luther
J. M. Clare Aonzo Geroe Abm. M. Miller
Stephen C. Chadeayne Aaron L. Griffin Thos. Taffee
Martin Cavanagh Peter Ganong J. L. Van Wort
Charles Dingus Peter Hughes James Wilson
James H. Doty Jonathan Knight James Young
From New Castle
Abel Adams Abram Harrison Christian Raper
[Christian Roper]
Harrison Adams L. H. Hutchings C. R. Reynolds
J. M. Birdsall Edward Melrose John Scully
James Brundage Eugene Marshall Hiram Smalley
Wm. Brindley James Magin Alexander Yerks
George Daniels George Outhouse William H. Yerks
George Emier William Outhouse James Yerks
Charles Fisher Warren Outhouse  
Henry Feeks W. E. Reynolds  
From Yorktown
Michael Barnes John S. Johnson Jesse K. Sarles
J. M. Craft Clifton R. Nichols Jackson Young
Anson Edwards Joseph Rhodes  
From Cortlandt
John Brackin Robert Hitchcock Daniel Ryan
William Connor Elvin Howes  
Charles Hartman Henry C. Purdy  
From North Castle
W. H. Dayton Lewis M. White  
From Mount Pleasant
John W. Farrington Henry E. Higgins James O. Yerks
Ab’m B. Hammond Benjamin F. Melrose Theo. Young
From Bedford
James Feeks Alfred C. Miller James E. Worden
David Miller William Taylor Jonas A. Worden
Charles A. Miller Hiram Worden  

Company K

First Lieutenant Frederic Shonnard from Yonkers

Private from Harrison: Peter Busket

Privates from White Plains
Martin Bennett F. W. Hagner (see Co. B) John Moulte [John Moule]
Patrick Connolly Robert E. Higgins John Coulin
Henry Earle William Lyons F. C. Purdy
Jos. Flanigan Henry Luens John McCullough
Adam Fowler Thomas Moore  
Privates from Scarsdale
Asa Carpenter Elbert Fuller Othniel Merritt
Privates from West Farms
John Claude Martin Moran Charles Sageman
Edward Cromwell John Schappier Frederick Sageman
Peter Dodge John Roan Joseph Davis
Simon Kurkabittich Orlando Vreeland George Philips
John F. Mullin William Phelps [William Phillips]  
Privates from Greenburgh
Edward Fulun Michael McCulloch W. B. Adams
John Golden Joseph O’Malley  
George Lloyd Francis Talaor  

Company L

While Company L was chiefly recruited in Putnam County, the following names were from Westchester County.

From Yorktown

Sergeant William Emmerson
Corporal John Hamilton

Jordan Ackerman Herman G. Grey John Ritz
James Barnes Samuel M. Grey John W. Weeks
John D. Crawford Thomas Higgins  
Privates from Yonkers
James McCann John Soth  
Private from Cortlandt: Abraham Florence
Privates from Greenburgh
James Britliffe William Denke  

Company M

Captain Joseph T. Tompkins from Morrisania
First Lieutenant Justus T. Crosby from North Salem

From Mount Pleasant

First Sergeant J. H. Goodell

Privates from Mount Pleasant
Henry Brown Cina Giusippa Antonio Superno
James H. Devlin Thos. Mullen  
Patrick Galloon Richard Seeley  
From Yonkers

Sergeant W. Elmendorf
Sergeant David C. Munson

Privates from Yonkers
Peter Brooks Michael Dorr John G. McLean
Chas. Baker John Gleason Wm. O’Neil
Lewis Baur Dennis Harrington Fred. Raisler
Alonzo Bird Francis Helminger Seymour H. Reynolds
W. Kline Thomas Hampson John Smith
Abram Cornell George Hendrickson Pati Victor
Charles Cape Daniel Losee Oscar Weeks
Thomas Connor H. R. Mason Charles L. De Witt
Michael Delaney W. McCauseland  
Privates from North Salem
Daniel Crane George Fuller Henry Hawley
James Dailey Lewis Higgins  
From North Castle

Corporal Frederick Kratz

Privates
David Marshall Hudson Reynolds George Reynolds
From Bedford

Sergeant Edward T. Palmer

Privates from Bedford
John Banker John A. Keeler John Rich
George A. Felt John A. Lockwood  
Joshua Fowler Abram Philips  
From Poundridge

Corporal Theodorick Barrclaugh
Corporal Andrew Scofield

Privates
James Allstream Charles Hamilton Isaac W. Miller
Theodore Birdsall Thos. E. Halford John Platt
George Dixon Joseph M. Halford Nathaniel W. Sylvester
Privates from Lewisborough
William Bennett Frank Grubs  
Privates from Ossining
Joseph E. Brown Miles O'Sea Harvey G. Ross
From White Plains: Private John Cooley

Source: J. Thomas. History of Westchester County, New York, including Morrisania, Kings Bridge, and West Farms which have been annexed to New York City. [Philadelphia: L. E. Preston & Co.] c. 1886. 2 volumes. — Volume 1, Chapter IX, pages 492-496.

This page was posted: Sunday, 27-May-2012 08:44:39 MDT


Return to the Westchester in the Military page.

Return to Westchester County's Town Index page.

Return to the main page for Westchester County at NYGenWeb.

Return to the NYGenWeb web site.

Copyright © 1996-2012  Cathy Horn. All rights reserved.
This web site was designed by and has been exclusively maintained since November 1996 by Cathy Horn.

NYGENWEB's Westchester County URL: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nywestch/