Poverty Bay & Wairoa
ALMANAC 1887-88

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LAST FIRST OCCUPATION RESIDENCE NOTES
A



Adair Mrs Henry
Gisborne
Adair William merchant Gisborne
Adams Thomas stationer, bookseller, tobacconist Gladstone Road, Gisborne Advertisement
Adams William dairyman Gisborne
Adeane John Adeane & Primrose Gisborne
Adeane & Primrose
saddlers Gisborne
Akroyd William dairyfarmer Gisborne
Allanach Alexander settler Gisborne
Allen A driver Gisborne
Allen John farmer Matawhero
Anderson C. ranger Gisborne
Anderson T. carpenter Gisborne
Andrew John settler Matawhero
Andrews H.T.C. harbourmaster Gisborne
Angus Andrew farmer Waerenga-a-kuri
Arlow Thomas shepherd Matawhero
Armstrong Charles C. chainman Gisborne
Armstrong William Edward surveyor Gisborne
Arthur A.C. sheepfarmer Gisborne
Arthur F. sheepfarmer Puhatikotiko
Arundel George builder Gisborne
Arundel James plumber Gisborne
Ashdown J. butcher Matawhero
Aston J.S. settler Gisborne
Atkins James settler Patutahi
Atkins Robert settler Patutahi
Auhroa [sic] Rutene farmer Puhatikotiko
B



Bach Mrs E. music teacher Gisborne
Bach R. carpenter Ormond
Bailey m.[sic] Gisborne Hotel Gisborne
Bailey James Gisborne Hotel Gisborne
Baker J.G. interpreter Gisborne
Baldwin J. proprietor, Poverty Bay Independent Gisborne
Ball W.R. bookkeeper Gisborne
Ballantyne J. blacksmith Gisborne
Ballantyne R.W.S. draughtsman Gisborne
Ballantyne William E. surveyor Gisborne
Balneavis J.H. surveyor Gisborne
Banks Alfred settler Awanui
Banks George settler Gisborne
Bannister E.M. lineman Gisborne
Bannister H. settler Gisborne
Bannister J.P. blacksmith Gisborne
Barber A. settler Makaraka
Barker Percival sheepfarmer Gisborne
Barnard A. clerk Gisborne
Barnard F.H. telegraphist Gisborne
Barnard J.O. surveyor Gisborne
Barnes A. bank clerk Gisborne
Barrington J. carter Ormond
Baty Mrs. ladies nurse Matawhero
Baty W. dairyman Matawhero
Beaton A. station manager Waerenga-a-hika
Beatty James gaoler Gisborne
Beaufoy Herbert settler Te Arai
Bee Francis farmer Patutahi
Beere G.A. surveyor Gisborne
Beere not given bookkeeper Gisborne
Beets W.G. settler Makaraka
Bell William settler Makaraka
Bell Thomas blacksmith Gisborne
Bell William settler Gisborne
Bellers R.G. settler Gisborne
Bellingham P. carter Gisborne
Benfield Mrs ladies nurse Gisborne cnr Palmerston Rd & Carnarvon St (adv.)
Bennett Charles P. Graham, Pitt & Bennett Gisborne
Bennett George blacksmith Gisborne
Bennett Henry Edwin settler Gisborne
Bennett John settler Gisborne
Benny not given settler Gisborne
Benson F. engine driver Ormond
Benson William settler Ormond
Beresford E.J. settler Gisborne
Berry John Daniel & Co. Gisborne commercial, financial & insurance brokers (adv.)
Beswick W.W. postmaster Gisborne
Bethel L. carpenter Uawa
Betts George labourer Makaraka
Beveridge Arthur cook Gisborne
Beyer O. gunsmith Gisborne
Bidgood John carter Ormond
Bilham T.W. farmer Patutahi
Binnie Hugh farmer Tiniroto
Black H.L. labourer Awanui
Black Walter settler Gisborne
Blain John farmer Ormond
Blair A. settler Gisborne
Blair C. gardener Makaraka
Blakely N. settler Gisborne
Bloomfield T.F.R. settler Te Arai
Boland James settler Gisborne
Boland Michael contractor Ormond
Bolton C.E. teacher Gisborne
Bond A. settler Waerenga-a-hika
Bond P. sheepfarmer Te Arai
Bond William settler Te Arai
Boniface James settler Ormond
Booth James R.M. Gisborne
Bougen George settler Matawhero
Bougen Robert blacksmith Matawhero
Bourke Charles. O. settler Patutahi
Bourke John town clerk Gisborne
Bourke Peter Dunlop & Bourke Gisborne
Bowers Robert carpenter Ormond
Boyd George S. station manager Tokomaru
Boyd Hugh baker Gisborne
Boyd James farmer Matawhero
Boylan H.C. Boylan & Croll Gisborne
Boylan & Croll
ironmongers Gisborne
Boyle Benjamin tide waiter Gisborne
Brassey W. solicitor Gisborne
Breigan John farmer Matawhero
Breigan Peter settler Ormond
Breigan William settler Matawhero
Bridgard George station hand Muriwai
Bright John W. manager, N.Z. Loan & Merchantile Gisborne
Brocklebank George dairyman Matawhero
Brooke J.R. carrier & forwarding agent Gisborne (adv.)
Brooking A. interpreter Wharekahika
Brooking B. settler Waereanga-a-hika
Brooking H. surveyor Awanui
Brosnahan T. settler Gisborne
Brown C. Agnew sheepfarmer Gisborne
Brown Edward K. storekeeper Gisborne
Brown Edwin bank clerk Gisborne
Brown James settler Matawhero
Brown John farmer Ormond
Brown John labourer Ormond
Brown Lindsay settler Gisborne
Brown Robert farmer Patutahi
Brown Thomas settler Ormond
Brown W. driver Muriwai
Brown W.L. settler Makauri
Brown Wi sheepfarmer Gisborne
Brown Wilfred W. storekeeper Uawa
Brown & Small
ironfounders Gisborne
Browne C.P. photographer Gisborne
Browne Henry reporter Gisborne
Browne Mrs. A.M. ladies materials etc Gisborne (adv)
Brownlow H. contractor Ormond
Bruce George sheepfarmer Ormond
Bruce H. saddler Gisborne
Bryne R. bootmaker Gisborne
Bryson Robert farmer Patutahi
Bull F.G. Bull & Son Gisborne
Bull G. ironmonger Gisborne
Bull Henry & Son nurseryman Gisborne
Bull Henry J. jnr. teacher Gisborne
Bullen F.H. sergeant of police Gisborne
Bullen L.P. clerk Gisborne
Bullock E. chemist Gisborne
Burch E.J. gunsmith Gisborne
Burgess George carter Ormond
Burgess James F. contractor Ormond
Burgess John settler Patutahi
Burnand George stablekeeper Makaraka
Burnand William carter Gisborne
Burrows W. carter Waerenga-a-hika
Burrows W. carter Waerenga-a-hika
Buscke W.L. surveyor Gisborne
Bushnell H.J. printer Gisborne
Butt George manager, Union Bank Gisborne
C



Cahill Thomas gardener Waerenga-a-hika
Calcott W. Mrs farmer Patutahi
Calcott William settler Patutahi
Caldwell Thomas settler Matawhero
Callaghan Patrick settler Te Arai
Cameron D. settler Gisborne
Cameron Ewen sheepfarmer Gisborne
Cameron John butcher Gisborne
Cameron Mrs farmer Matawhero
Campbell G. settler Patutahi
Campbell Henry sheepfarmer Puhatikotiko
Campbell Hugh sheepfarmer Uawa
Campbell James settler Gisborne
Campbell James farmer Makaraka
Campbell Kenneth settler Waitotara
Campbell Malcolm station manager Puhatikitiko
Campbell W.C. cab proprietor Gisborne adv. Cab stand - Adairs corner
Candy John manager - cheese factory Waerenga-a-hika
Cannon Henry Royal Hotel Gisborne
Cannon John shepherd Uawa
Cantle John E. not given Gisborne
Carleton Joseph settler Gisborne
Carrington F.J. settler Te Arai
Carroll James interpreter Gisborne
Carroll Thomas C. station manager Waerenga-a-hika
Carron John settler Patutahi
Carron Robert farmer Patutahi
Carson John groom Te Arai
Casey M settler Gisborne
Caulton Stapleton C. farmer Waimata
Chambers William K. sheepfarmer Waerenga-a-hika
Charles Edwyn settler Gisborne
Chrisp E.J. solicitor Gisborne
Chrisp James settler Gisborne
Chrisp K.? storekeeper Gisborne
Chrisp Thomas (Chrisp & Muir) Gisborne
Chrisp & Muir n/a proprietors 'Herald' Gisborne
Christian Charles labourer Patutahi
Chudley Robert gardener Gisborne
Chute John contractor Gisborne
Clark C. settler Uawa
Clark John sheepfarmer Matawhero
Clark W. settler Uawa
Clayton Henry builder Gisborne
Clayton Walter H. bookkeeper Gisborne
Cleaver T. settler Tokomaru
Clements Edward settler Ormond
Clements Henry Ormond Hotel Ormond
Colebrook Robert sterekeeper Waerenga-a-hika
Coleman John land, finance & general commission agent Gisborne adv. Gladstone Rd - licenced broker under Land Transfer Act
Collins John settler Ormond
Common William (C.Shelton & Co.) Gisborne
Common, Shelton & Co. n/a merchants Gisborne
Cook Richard settler Waerenga-a-hika
Cooper Alfred J. bootmaker Gisborne
Cooper Arthur J. bootmaker Gisborne
Cooper George settler Gisborne
Cooper J.S. settler Waerenga-a-hika
Cooper Joseph carpenter Waerenga-a-hika
Cooper Peter settler Gisborne
Cooper Robert settler Gisborne
Cooper William settler Gisborne
Cooper William shepherd Matawhero
Cooper William Waerenga-a-hika Hotel Waerenga-a-hika
Cooper William E. shepherd Puhatikitiko
Coppin George blacksmith Matawhero
Corcoran Thomas contractor Gisborne
Cowen E.P. settler Ormond
Cowen Michael labourer Gisborne
Cox not given manager, cheese factory Matawhero
Craig Eric shepherd Te Arai
Craig James baker Gisborne
Craig Robert settler Uawa
Craill Robert coach proprietor Patutahi
Craill Robert jnr settler Patutahi
Craill Thomas settler Patutahi
Crawford John T. pianist Gisborne
Crawford William F. brewer Gisborne
Cresswell J.A. Ward & Co. Gisborne
Croft A.W. land, commission & fire insurance agent Gisborne adv. sec Cook County Building Society, deputy official assignee
Croll A.A.G. Boylan and Co. Gisborne
Cross W.E. brewer Gisborne
Cuff Arthur F. settler Makaraka
Cumming George S. telegraphist Gisborne
Currie Henry contractor Ormond
Currie William Hogan and Co. Ormond
Curtin D. carpenter Gisborne
Curtis James shepherd Puhatikotiko
Curtis Robert R. farmer Ormond
Curtis Thomas labourer Gisborne
D



Dacent C.B. station hand Murewai [Muriwai]
Dacent C.J. agent Gisborne
Dale A. boatman Gisborne
Dalton J.E. interpreter Tuparoa
Daly W. sergeant Gisborne
Daniel P.F. agent Gisborne
Daulton Thomas settler Matawhero
Davie George not given Gisborne
Davies C.P. accountant Gisborne
Davies Mrs. J. dressmaker Gisborne
Davis Charles W. shepherd Waerenga-a-hika
Davis George settler Ormond
Davis J. Henry shepherd Te Arai
Davis Mark settler Gisborne
Dawson James tinsmith Gisborne
de Blaquiere George settler Gisborne
De Costa Moss settler Gisborne
De Costa Mrs. S hotelkeeper Gisborne
De Lautour Cecil A. solictor Gisborne
Dean Alfred stockman Waipiro
Denton F.A. settler Gisborne
Devery Arthur Kaiteratahi Hotel Kaiteratahi
Devery Edward settler Gisborne
Devor Samuel settler Patutahi
Dewing Alfred sheepfarmer Waerenga-a-hika
Dickie John surveyor Gisborne
Dickson Thomas J. Argyll Hotel Gisborne
Dinan David settler Ormond
Dinan Matthew settler Ormond
Dinwiddie William farmer Ormond
Direy L.G. settler Gisborne
Dixon George station manager Anaura
Dobbie David settler Gisborne
Dobson John settler Uawa
Dodgshun S. agent Gisborne
Doherty not given Union Steam Ship Co agent Gisborne
Doleman Sam contractor Gisborne
Dolman J. settler Patutahi
Donald Matthew settler Waerenga-a-hika
Donner P. sheepfarmer Gisborne
Donnerson W. labourer Murewai
Douglas A, settler Patutahi
Dover J. dog registrar Ormond
Doyle Charles farmer Matawhero
Doyle John E. farmer Ormond
Dufaur Frederick agent Gisborne
Duland Con settler Gisborne
Dunlop David settler Gisborne
Dunlop J. Charles Dunlop & Bourke Gisborne
Dunlop James settler Makaraka
Dunlop John clerk Gisborne
Dunlop & Bourke not given wine & spirit merchants, Custom House St Gisborne
Dunn William carpenter Gisborne
Dunne L. settler Matawhero
E



East James storekeeper Gisborne
Ebeling W. tailor Gisborne
Edwards George carter Gisborne
Erskine James baker Gisborne
Espie J.E. sheepfarmer Makaraka
Evans C. station manager Te Arai
Evans J.T. Kennedy and Evans Gisborne
Evans Robert settler Gisborne
Eversen Thomas settler Anaura
Evinson Samuel Royal Oak Hotel Matawhero
F



Fagan John settler Ormond
Fannin E. surveyor Gisborne
Faram Thomas inspector nuisances Gisborne
Farmer J. constable Ormond
Farr William shepherd Awanui
Feary G. storeman Gisborne
Featon Edward H. land officer Gisborne
Fergusson D. farmer Patutahi
Fergusson John settler Ormond
Fergusson John, jun. sheepfarmer Patutahi
Ferris C.W. interpreter Gisborne
Ferris James farmer Te Arai
File Norman horehound beer manfacturer Gisborne
File W.L. butcher Gisborne
Finch William labourer Gisborne
Finlay James British Empire Hotel Gisborne
Finlay Richard Pakarae Hotel East Coast
Finn Hugh J. solicitor Gisborne
Finneran W.P. architect Gisborne
Finucane M. labourer Patutahi
Finucane T. settler Makauri
Fischer C.O. settler Gisborne
Fisher H. baker Gisborne
Fisher Miss dressmaker Gisborne
Fitzell John labourer Ormond
Fitzgerald M. contractor Uawa
Fitzsimmons J. butcher Makaraka
Fleming not given constable Gisborne
Fletcher Amos labourer Uawa
Flook George brewer Gisborne
Foote George H. labourer Waiapu
Forbes John builder Gisborne
Ford not given baker Makaraka
Forestier Robert settler Murewai
Foster George chemist Gisborne
Foster James butcher Makaraka
Foster John E. station manager Puhatikotiko
Foster Thomas J. butcher Gisborne
Fox B.G. settler Gisborne
Fox Charles settler Gisborne
Fox Frederick Waiomatatini Hotel Waiapu
Fox J.E. clergyman Gisborne
Fox Thomas hotelkeeper Tokomaru
Fraser Duncan settler Ormond
Fraser William watchmaker Gisborne
Friar W.A. Teat & Co. Gisborne
Friar W.T. painter Gisborne
Fyson A.J. settler Gisborne
G



Gallagher Owen settler Patutahi
Galloway J.H. farmer Tiniroto
Gannon M.J. interpreter Gisborne
Gardiner Charles settler Ormond
Garrett G. bootmaker Gisborne
Gately Ben hopgrower Ormond
Gedye William settler Patutahi
Gentles W. bootmaker Gisborne
George F.W. carpenter Gisborne
Gibbons G.M. settler Gisborne
Gibson James gardener Gisborne
Gibson John Gibson & Hall Gisborne
Gibson & Hall not given livery stables Gisborne
Gillice Alfred labourer Ormond
Gillice James labourer Ormond
Gillies Alexander shepherd Ormond
Gilligan H. labourer Makaraka
Gillman Charles boatbuilder Uawa
Gilmour T. settler Gisborne
Glover Henry carpenter Uawa
Glyn H. Carr gentleman Gisborne
Goldsmith E.S. draper Gisborne
Goldsmith F. contractor Puhatikotiko
Goldsmith G. interpreter Gisborne
Goldsmith R. butcher Gisborne
Goldsmith S. stockman Waipiro
Goldsmith T. settler Matawhero
Good Edgar carpenter Gisborne
Good Walter settler Gisborne
Good William jeweller Gisborne
Gordon James farmer Makauri
Grady D. settler Makaraka
Grady John labourer Makauri
Graham A.H. bushman Gisborne
Graham Andrew Common, Shelton & Co. Gisborne
Graham William sheepfarmer Gisborne
Graham, Pitt & Bennett not given merchants Gisborne
Grant George surveyor Gisborne
Grant James settler Awanui
Graves B. station hand Murewai
Graves Henry station hand Murewai
Graves John station hand Murewai
Gray Archibald bootmaker Makaraka
Gray Charles sheepfarmer Gisborne
Gray Christopher farmer Gisborne
Gready John labourer Gisborne
Greaves Henry settler Murewai
Greaves John settler Murewai
Greenaway R. baker Gisborne
Greene John groom Gisborne
Greene Theodore settler Matawhero
Greene W.S. auctioneer Gisborne
Greenwood G.L. registrar, Supreme Court Gisborne
Gregg A. settler Gisborne
Gregory T. settler Gisborne
Gregson T.H. storekeeper Gisborne
Grey W. registrar, Native Land Court Gisborne
Griffin J.H. bootmaker Ormond
Grime Theo. stockman Ormond
Grossman not given dentist Gisborne
Gunn William farmer Ormond
H



Hacche E. carpenter Gisborne
Hacche H. carpenter Gisborne
Hacche Thomas carpenter Gisborne
Haereone Hirini farmer Ormond
Hair S.B. farmer Patutahi
Hale W.F. interpreter Uawa
Hall Frederick painter Gisborne
Hall George painter Gisborne
Hall George Henry Gibson & Hall Gisborne
Hall Matthew saddler Gisborne
Hall Thomas settler Gisborne
Hall W.L. clerk Gisborne
Hallowes F.C. settler Gisborne
Haman J. farmer Waerenga-a-hika
Hamblett H. librarian Gisborne
Hamilton C. farmer Matawhero
Hamilton R. labourer Gisborne
Hamon W.J. farmer Ormond
Hannah R. & Co. bootmakers Gisborne
Hannen H.E. settler Hick's Bay
Hansen C. farmer Gisborne
Hansen C.L. carpenter Makaraka
Hansen Julius tailor Gisborne
Hansen O. carpenter Gisborne
Hansen P.C. carpenter Gisborne
Hanson A. farmer Makaraka
Harding George settler Gisborne
Harding J.A. timber merchant Gisborne
Harding W.H. storekeeper Awanui
Hardy A.F. settler Waerenga-a-hika
Harnett Mrs dressmaker Gisborne
Harper Edward labourer Makaraka
Harper Robert gardener Gisborne
Harries James carpenter Gisborne
Harries Job D. settler Ormond
Harris Edward F. interpreter Gisborne
Harris F.Robert settler Gisborne
Harris Mrs Henry settler Gisborne
Harris T. farmer Gisborne
Harris T.J. sheepfarmer Patutahi
Harris William H. schoolmaster Matawhero
Harvey John settler Gisborne
Harwood J. labourer Gisborne
Hatten William F. coach proprietor Ormond
Hatton Alfred Hatton & Score Patutahi
Hatton Frederick butcher Patutahi
Hatton William painter Patutahi
Hatton & Score not given butchers Patutahi
Hawkes R.G. carpenter Gisborne
Hawley not given manager, Gas Company Gisborne
Hay J.J. printer Gisborne
Hay W. settler Matawhero
Haydon Enrico settler Ormond
Hayes Ben settler Awanui
Hayliar R.J. carter Gisborne
Hayward William L. settler Patutahi
Heeney H. labourer Gisborne
Hemi Honi sheepfarmer Te Arai
Hemi Mahuki sheepfarmer Te Arai
Henderson E.H. sheepfarmer Awanui
Henderson George F. clerk Gisborne
Henderson J.A. surveyor Gisborne
Henderson J.G. clerk Gisborne
Henry not given builder Gisborne
Henzler Mrs greengrocer Gisborne
Hepburn D. brickmaker Gisborne
Herbert John farmer Waerenga-a-kuri
Heslop J. tinsmith Gisborne
Hewlett George clerk Te Arai
Heyes Mrs P. teacher Gisborne
Heyes P. bookkeeper Gisborne
Hickey M. settler Makauri
Higgins Henry settler Ormond
Higgins L. settler Makaraka
Hill Mrs Cottage of Content Gisborne
Hill Roland butcher Gisborne
Hills Charles gardener Gisborne
Hills Charles engineer Patutahi
Hills Joseph E. farmer Patutahi
Hird Alexander settler Gisborne
Hird James settler Gisborne
Hirtzell C.A.M. clerk, defence office Gisborne
Hoben Sydney teacher Gisborne
Hogan D. contractor Ormond
Hogan Maurice Hogan & Currie Ormond
Hogan & Currie not given Chandos Hotel Ormond
Hooper Edward settler Gisborne
Hornberger C. carpenter Ormond
Houghton George settler Gisborne
Houlden R. contractor Gisborne
Howarde W. settler Gisborne
Howarth John settler Makaraka
Howarth William settler Makaraka
Howarth William, jun. settler Makaraka
Hoyte A.L. carpenter Gisborne
Hubbie O.B. bricklayer Gisborne
Hugo not given tutor Gisborne
Hume J. chainman Gisborne
Hume W. chainman Gisborne
Humphreys George coachbuilder Gisborne
Humphries L. watchman Gisborne
Hunt Richard carpenter Gisborne
Hunter A.C. clerk Gisborne
Hurrey J.R. settler Gisborne
Hutchison F. sheepfarmer Puhatikotiko
Hyde Edward teacher Uawa
Hyde Henry settler Patutahi
Hyland G. labourer Matawhero
Hyland John butcher Waerenga-a-hika
I



Image H. bookkeeper Murewai
Ingpen H.E. teacher Waerenga-a-hika
Innes John F. physician Gisborne
Izod Lionel teacher Murewai
J



Jackson George carter Ormond
Jackson James carpenter Gisborne
Jackson not given clerk Gisborne
Jacobsen Johanna C. shoemaker Waipiro
James Joseph bootmaker Uawa
James Thomas H. storekeeper Gisborne
Jennings Michael settler Gisborne
Jennings W. bootmaker Gisborne
Jeune James sailmaker Gisborne
Jobson William sheepfarmer Te Arai
Johnson Alexander carpenter Gisborne
Johnson Isaac boatman Gisborne
Johnson J. Woodbine sheepfarmer Murewai
Johnson J.L. settler Gisborne
Johnson Richard settler Gisborne
Johnson William contractor Ormond
Johnston David collector of customs Gisborne
Johnston Herbert E. merchant Gisborne
Johnstone George clerk Gisborne
Johnstone Robert tailor Gisborne
Jones Frederick interpreter Gisborne
Jones George farmer Waerenga-a-hika
Jones J.R. engineer Gisborne
Jones Mrs D. farmer Ormond
Jones R.N. law clerk Gisborne
Jones Thomas settler Te Arai
Jones William labourer Matawhero
Jonson Samson labourer Ormond
Joyce Edward P. not given Gisborne
Judd William storekeeper Matawhero
Jury John A. assessor Gisborne
K



Kane Peter labourer Gisborne
Kane Thomas carter Matawhero
Keating Frederick settler Gisborne
Keeter [?] Alexander draper Gisborne
Kelly Denis settler Makaraka
Kempthorne Arthur sheepfarmer Ormond
Kennedy James settler Makauri
Kennedy Joseph Kennedy & Evans Gisborne
Kennedy & Evans not given shipping agents Gisborne
Kenny H. Eyre solicitor Gisborne
Kenny John settler Gisborne
Kent H.E. settler Tiniroto
Kenway Brothers not given farmers Waimata
Kere Kere Peka Pere and Peka [?] Waerenga-a-hika
Keys Mrs ladies' nurse Gisborne
Kilburn George settler Awanui
King William sawmiller Gisborne
Kirk Enoch bootmaker Uawa
Kirk J.H. accountant Gisborne
Kirkland John settler Gisborne
Knight A.P. farmer Ormond
Knight Edward E. farmer Ormond
Knights E. gardener Gisborne
Knights S. settler Makaraka
Knox Adam settler Te Arai
Knox James driller Rotokautuku
Knox Robert contractor Te Arai
Koreho Tiopara farmer Gisborne
Kydd David engineer Gisborne
L



Lambert Charles C. sheepfarmer Ormond
Lange P. farmer Gisborne
Langford J. lighterman Gisborne
Lardelli V.S. farmer Gisborne
Lawrence J. carpenter Gisborne
Le Forrestier R.P. settler Murewai
Leach J.S. settler Whangara
Ledger A. settler Gisborne
Lee George settler Gisborne
Lee J. blacksmith Gisborne
Leslie W.J. settler Gisborne
Lewis Cecil F. book agent Gisborne
Lewis J. settler Patutahi
Lewis R.P. labourer Gisborne
Lewis T.S. builder Gisborne
Liddell S. dairyman Waerenga-a-hika
Lima Emmanuel settler Makaraka
Limyot Henry gardener Gisborne
Lincoln J.S. carpenter Gisborne
Ling Edward horehound beer manufacturer Gisborne
Linklater J. groom Makaraka
Linnell H. trainer Waerenga-a-hika
Livingstone Peter farmer Te Arai
Lloyd Frederick labourer Matawhero
Locke Samuel M.H.R. Gisborne
Lockheart J.G. baker Gisborne
Lockwood J.N. station manager Matawhero
Lockwood William contractor Uawa
Loisel H. sheepfarmer Puatae
London not given accountant, Bank of New Zealand Gisborne
Long William B. gymnast Patutahi
Lucas C.C. law clerk Gisborne
Luttrell E.V. settler Te Arai
Lynch not given settler Gisborne
Lynch O. stockman Patutahi
Lysnar W.D. teacher Gisborne
M



MacDonald A.E. farmer Matawhero
Mackrell J.W. carpenter Gisborne
Madder W. bricklayer Gisborne
Mager C.S. storeman Gisborne
Maher George saddler Gisborne
Maher J. carpenter Gisborne
Maher J. printer Gisborne
Maher P. settler Gisborne
Malone D. contractor Makaraka
Malone J. contractor Makaraka
Malone Patrick saddler Makaraka
Manson not given settler Patutahi
Marcroft Henry draper Gisborne
Marr not given settler Patutahi
Marshall Alfred E. labourer Gisborne
Martin Thomas baker Uawa
Martin W. surveyor Gisborne
Massey R. trainer Gisborne
Matthews A. surveyor Gisborne
Matthews E. dairyman Makaraka
Matthews J.W. manager, Bank of New Zealand Gisborne
Matthewson G. spirit merchant Gisborne
Maude G. gentleman Gisborne
Maunsell W.C.M. settler Gisborne
Maynard J. butcher Gisborne
McAlister not given station manager Uawa
McAneney T. labourer Makaraka
McAra John minister Gisborne
McBretney R. settler Waerenga-a-hika
McCarthy D. labourer Gisborne
McClive Walter storekeeper Patutahi
McClutchey H hotelkeeper Marahea
McConachie R. carpenter Gisborne
McConville M. blacksmith Gisborne
McCoomb R. & Co fellmongers Ormond
McCoomb T.H. settler Ormond
McCullaugh R. settler Makaraka
McDaniel Frank stockman Rangatira
McDermott O. settler Te Arai
McDonald Alexander E. settler Matawhero
McDonald Allan McDonald & Wyllie Puatae
McDonald Malcolm barrister & solicitor, Lowe Street Gisborne
McDonald & Wyllie not given sheepfarmers Gisborne
McDougall T.D. solictor Gisborne
McDowell John carter Gisborne
McElwain G.J. telegraphist Gisborne
McFarlane C. settler Matawhero
McFarlane James settler Ormond
McFarlane John settler Matawhero
McFarlane Peter dairyman Matawhero
McGinlay Michael station hand Murewai
McGowan H. carpenter Gisborne
McGrath T. labourer Gisborne
McGuire David not given not given
McIldowie James farmer Gisborne
McIntosh John settler Patutahi
McIntosh Lachlin [sic] farmer Ormond
McKay Albert interpreter Gisborne
McKay Henry agent Gisborne
McKay Nathaniel settler Ormond
McKay Thomas settler Ormond
McKay William settler Ormond
McKee James grocer Gisborne
McKenzie A. station manager Te Arai
McKenzie Alexander sheepfarmer Ormond
McKenzie Donald blacksmith Ormond
McKenzie John sheepfarmer Patutahi
McLean Alexander station manager Puhatikotiko
McLennan Simon station manager Puhatikotiko
McLeod Donald A. contractor Ormond
McLeod M. contractor Gisborne
McLernon S. jeweller Gisborne
McMahon M. settler Gisborne
McMahon M.J. teacher Kawakawa
McMichael not given farmer Te Arai
McMillan Duncan blacksmith Ormond
McMurray James Lake house Hotel Tiniroto
McNair D. sheepfarmer Gisborne
McPhail A. sheepfarmer Matawhero
McWilliams W. farmer Ormond
Mill Mrs settler Gisborne
Millar Peter H. joiner Patutahi
Miller D.T. carter Gisborne
Miller W. hairdresser Gisborne
Milne David contractor Uawa
Milne Peter clerk Gisborne
Milner William hotelkeeper Tuparoa
Monoghan P. farmer Ormond
Monro H.J. interpreter Uawa
Moody James cook Murewai
Moore George R. draper Gisborne
Moore John shepherd Uawa
Moore Robert farrier Gisborne
Morgan F.T. accountant Gisborne
Morgan J.R. timber merchant Gisborne
Morgan James settler Murewai
Morgan John settler Gisborne
Morgan John T. clerk Gisborne
Morgan Matthew carter Gisborne
Morgan T. schoolmaster Gisborne
Morgan William saddler Gisborne
Morice C. station manager Gisborne
Morice F. station manager Gisborne
Morice not given bank clerk Gisborne
Morice William sheepfarmer Gisborne
Morris George settler Te Arai
Morris James farmer Ormond
Morris John farmer Ormond
Morris M. settler Waerenga-a-hika
Morris William farmer Ormond
Morris William labourer Ormond
Morrison H. engine driver Gisborne
Morrison T. painter Gisborne
Morrow John cook Murewai
Morse Henry Sir George Grey Hotel Waerenga-a-hika
Mossman W.J. sheepfarmer Waerenga-a-kuri
Mouatt not given solicitor Gisborne
Mountier E.J. clerk Gisborne
Muir Allan R. Chrisp & Muir Gisborne
Muldoon J. settler Matawhero
Mulligan P. settler Tokomaru
Mullooley J. farmer Ormond
Mullooly Michael not given [Uawa?] [probably still the proprietor of Seaview Hotel at Tolaga Bay]
Munro Alexander settler Gisborne
Murchie D.M. accountant Gisborne
Murphy Edward sheepfarmer Te Arai
Murphy J.J. settler Ormond
Murray Donald bailiff Gisborne
Murrell Edward jeweller Gisborne
N



Nasmith Kenneth watchmaker Gisborne
Nasmith Matthew G. settler Gisborne
Neal not given mariner Gisborne
Nesbitt George A. settler Gisborne
Nesbitt J. carter Gisborne
Nevin Peter settler Makaraka
Newby T. settler Makauri
Newman A.B. sheepfarmer Ormond
Newman A.M. sheepfarmer Ormond
Ngarangi Patoromu farmer Te Arai
Ngata Paratene agent Awanui
Nicholas Captain schooner 'Waiapu' Gisborne
Nicholas W. carpenter Patutahi
Nicol James labourer Uawa
Nicolls Charles teacher Akuaku
Nolan J.W. Nolan & Skeet, solicitors Gisborne
Nolan & Skeet not given solicitors Gisborne
Norris G.H. sheepfarmer Ormond
O



Oatridge not given Oatridge & Veale Gisborne
Oatridge & Veale not given bakers Gisborne
O'Connell not given labourer Makaraka
O'Donnell T. carter Matawhero
O'Donoghue Jeremiah gardener Gisborne
O'Dwyer Edward Murewai Hotel Murewai
O'Dwyer William settler Gisborne
O'Kelly D. contractor Gisborne
Olding J. carpenter Gisborne
Oliver J.M. contractor Gisborne
Olsen Arne sexton Makaraka
Oman W.A. carpenter Gisborne
O'Meara E. surveyor Gisborne
O'Meara John clerk Gisborne
O'Meara Patrick L. turner Gisborne
O'Meara W.A. clerk Gisborne
O'Meara William settler Tuparoa
O'Neill A.J. contractor Gisborne
Orr D.M. merchant Gisborne
Orr James station manager Puhatikotiko
O'Ryan W. surveyor Gisborne
O'Sullivan M. farmer Waerenga-a-hika
Oxenham S. artesian well sinker Makaraka
Oxley F.J. accountant Gisborne
P



Page Daniel manufacturer of cordials & aerated waters Gisborne adv. hotels and families supplied
Palmer J. herbalist Gisborne
Pardoe T.H. blacksmith Matawhero
Parker F. moulder Makaraka
Parker J. gardener Matawhero
Parker Samuel blacksmith Waerenga-a-hika
Parker Thomas Rangatira Hotel Puhatikotiko
Parker William overseer Waipiro
Parkhouse R. settler Makaraka
Parnell A. ironmonger Gisborne
Parnell W. tobacconist Gisborne
Parsons Alexander settler Ormond
Parsons J. shepherd Gisborne
Partridge J.T. farmer Gisborne
Patterson C. settler Ormond
Pavitt A.E. bookkeeper Gisborne
Peach P. farmer Patutahi
Pearce Edgar B. settler Gisborne
Peddle Frederick W. butcher Ormond
Penfold Albert settler Gisborne
Pere & Peka Wi (& K?) sheepfarmers Waerenga-a-hika
Peters E.L. labourer Uawa
Petersen C. storekeeper Gisborne
Petersen Gustav labourer Gisborne
Pettie W. draper Gisborne
Philips Samuel carter Patutahi
Phipps A. stoker not given
Phipps A. carter not given
Pierce E. settler Gisborne
Pierce John joiner Gisborne
Piesse Francis J. agent Gisborne
Pim J.S. settler Gisborne
Pitcher G. grocer Ormond adv fancy bread and biscuit baker
Pitt C. Dean Graham, Pitt & B [?] Gisborne
Pollen Henry physician Gisborne
Ponsford J. settler Gisborne
Pook F settler Akuaku
Poole W carter Gisborne
Porter H.M. agent Gisborne
Porter not given Williams & Porter Gisborne
Porter Thomas W. agent Gisborne
Potae Henare sheepfarmer Tokomaru
Poulgrain G. settler Te Arai
Poulgrain R. labourer Makaraka
Preston William settler Uawa
Price Joseph carpenter Gisborne
Price Joseph farmer Patutahi
Price Thomas farmer Patutahi
Priestly Charles settler Gisborne
Primrose not given Adeane & Primrose Gisborne
Pritchard Albert settler Waerenga-a-hika
Q



Quigley J. architect Gisborne
Quinn D. settler Matawhero
Quinn James wool washer Ormond
R



Rapp not given driller Rotokautuku
Ratcliffe William agent Gisborne
Rawson E. deputy registrar Gisborne
Reardon C.W. surveyor Gisborne
Reed D. farmer Waerenga-a-hika
Rees W. Lee solicitor Gisborne
Reeves Andrew sheepfarmer Uawa
Reid H.J. carpenter Gisborne
Reynolds E. dairyman Gisborne
Reynolds F.G.A. cabinetmaker Gisborne
Reynolds Richard J. gentleman Gisborne
Rice George settler Gisborne
Richardson Edward clerk Gisborne
Richardson John settler Gisborne
Richardson P.E. bookkeeper Gisborne
Riordan Patrick priest Gisborne
Ritchie A.T. settler Makaraka
Ritchie W. Patutahi Hotel Patutahi
Robb A. labourer Gisborne
Robb Alexander carter Patutahi
Robb George carter Gisborne
Robb James painter Gisborne
Robb M.J. storekeeper Gisborne
Robertson Rob. farmer Ormond
Robinson George settler Murewai
Robinson James gardener Ormond
Robinson William R, solicitor Gisborne
Rodger P. settler Patutahi
Rodgers C. settler Gisborne
Roe Samuel sheepfarmer Puhatikotiko
Rose Robert labourer Gisborne
Rosie J. tailor Gisborne
Rosie Mrs J. milliner Gisborne
Ross A.Y. builder Gisborne
Ross A.Y. jun clerk Gisborne
Rowley George settler Gisborne
Ruatapu Karipa sheepfarmer Te Arai
Russell W.A. settler Te Arai
Rutu [sic] not given farmer Ormond
Ryan Thomas settler Makauri
Ryder John labourer Ormond
S



Sadlier L. not given Waerenga-a-hika
Sadlier T.M. not given Patutahi
Sage Edward F. bank clerk Gisborne
Salmon Alfred mill manager Ormond
Sampey John contractor Te Arai
Sanders F. settler Ormond
Sandison G.G. surveyor Gisborne
Sandlant Joseph butcher Gisborne
Sargent Joseph labourer Makaraka
Sargent William H. settler Makaraka
Sawyer Arthur carrier Gisborne
Sceats William H. settler Waerenga-a-hika
Schmidt George storekeeper Gisborne
Scimmons Edward shepherd Rangatira
Score John Hatton & Score Patutahi
Scott Charles bookkeeper Gisborne
Scott George sheepfarmer Ormond
Scott James R. Masonic Hotel Gisborne
Scott R.H. manager, N.Z. Clothing Factory Gisborne
Scotter William G. blacksmith Gisborne
Scragg D. settler Patutahi
Scragg M. farmer Patutahi
Scrivener T. settler Puatae
Sealey J. carpenter Gisborne
Sealey T. carpenter Gisborne
Searle Arthur tailor Gisborne
Searle William tailor Gisborne
Searle William, jun. tailor Gisborne
Sears John mill hand Ormond
Seymour Charles sheepfarmer Whangara
Shaw C.J. farmer Waerenga-a-hika
Shelton F.J. Common, Shelton & Co. Gisborne
Sherratt Richard station manager Gisborne
Sherratt William G. shepherd Gisborne
Sherriff B. bookkeeper Gisborne
Shirley T.E. postman Gisborne
Siddons James settler Gisborne
Sievwright W. solicitor Gisborne
Sigley G. blacksmith Gisborne
Sigley Joshua settler Gisborne
Silk Frank settler Makaraka
Simeon Edward settler Makaraka
Simeon H. clerk Gisborne
Sinclair A. gardener Gisborne
Sinton Robert settler Tiniroto
Sisterton James farmer Te Arai
Skeet Frank Nolan & Skeet Gisborne
Skeet R.M. surveyor Gisborne
Skeet W. Oswald builder Gisborne
Skelly Peter contractor Gisborne
Skillcorn A. coach proprietor Ormond
Skinner J.H., Captain schooner 'Gisborne' Gisborne
Skipworth F.G. interpreter Gisborne
Slack E.A. printer Gisborne
Smaill J. Brown & Smaill Gisborne
Smith Carlaw auctioneer Gisborne
Smith D.E. bootmaker Gisborne
Smith Ezra carpenter Gisborne
Smith Frederick station hand Murewai
Smith G.A. sheepfarmer Ormond
Smith J.M. labourer Ormond
Smith Melville settler Gisborne
Smith Mrs M. writing mistress Gisborne
Smith not given manager, Bank N.S.W. Gisborne
Smith Peter shepherd Uawa
Smith William storekeeper Gisborne
Smith William sheepfarmer Patutahi
Somervell A. builder Gisborne
Somervell J. contractor Gisborne
Somervell Mrs A. storekeeper Gisborne
Somerville J. draper Gisborne
Somerville William Fownes sheepfarmer Uawa
Sorry Peter tinsmith Makaraka
South George ironmonger Gisborne
Stagpoole M.D. constable Uawa
Staite George settler Gisborne
Staples Harry Thelwall & Staples Gisborne
Steele David tinsmith Gisborne
Steele F. compositor Gisborne
Steele Leslie settler Gisborne
Steele William H. carpenter Gisborne
Steggall Robert M. Bridge Hotel Matawhero
Stephenson G. apiarist Makauri
Stephenson W.F. settler Matawhero
Stevens Alfred carpenter Patutahi
Stevens Louis storekeeper Patutahi
Stevenson C. settler Makaraka
Stevenson G. settler Makaraka
Stevenson Samuel livery stable Gisborne
Stewart Louis settler Gisborne
Stewart Robert H. farmer Gisborne
Stewart Sam contractor Waihau, E.C.
Stewart Stewart R. sheepfarmer Uawa
Stopford Montagu station manager Uawa
Stott Louis settler Gisborne
Stubbs George land agent & accountant Gisborne adv. publisher 'Poverty Bay & Wairoa Almanac'
Stuckey W. settler Gisborne
Sullivan Michael labourer Waerenga-a-hika
Sunderland G. Langdale sheepfarmer Patutahi
Swainson Samuel D, storekeeper Uawa
Swarbrick J. bootmaker Gisborne
T



Taehuka Matenga farmer Gisborne
Tait Edward contractor Puhatikotiko
Tait Frederick settler Waiapu
Talbot James labourer Gisborne
Tarpy not given settler Waerenga-a-hika
Tarr Henry labourer Makaraka
Tawhaitiri Patoromu farmer Waerenga-a-hika
Taylor A. bricklayer Gisborne
Taylor J.C. saddler Gisborne
Taylor James teamster Tuparoa
Te Kani Hemiona [Himiona?] assessor Uawa
Teat & Friar not given storekeepers Gisborne
Tebbitt A.C. surveyor Gisborne
Teesdale Alfred surveyor Gisborne
Tharratt W. coachbuilder Gisborne
Thelwall Robert Thelwall & Staples Gisborne
Thelwall & Staples not given butchers Gisborne
Thomas Alfred painter Gisborne
Thomas James carter Gisborne
Thompson A. shipwright Gisborne
Thompson Alexander shipwright Gisborne
Thompson Edward trainer Ormond
Thompson F.J. settler Gisborne
Thompson Henry settler Ormond
Thompson Herbert settler Gisborne
Thompson J. settler Gisborne
Thompson J.T. carpenter Gisborne
Thompson not given station manager Ormond
Thomson Campell sheep inspector Gisborne
Thomson J. harbour engineer Gisborne
Thorpe J. trainer Waerenga-a-hika
Tibbals A.C. settler Gisborne
Tierney James settler Gisborne
Tietjen F. farmer Makaraka
Tiffen G.W. sheepfarmer Puhatikotiko
Torr James shepherd Rangatira
Townley J. cabinetmaker Gisborne
Trimmer H. settler Gisborne
Trimmer John hotelkeeper Uawa
Tucker W.H. gentleman Gisborne
Turton G.K. barrister & solicitor Gisborne adv. notary public
Turton J. labourer Gisborne
Tutchen J. gentleman Gisborne
Twohey A. carter Patutahi
U



U'Ren H. John settler Ormond
U'Ren Thomas apiarist Te Arai
Usher T. draper Gisborne
V



Valpy W.H. station hand Puhatikotiko
Veale Oliver Oatridge & Veale Gisborne
Villers Edmund constable Awanui
Von Pein Joachim farmer Patutahi
Von Pein Johan farmer Matawhero
Von Pein Joseph dairyman Matawhero
W



Wade John W. plumber Gisborne
Wainwright Richard labourer Gisborne
Waldron C. settler Gisborne
Walker Alfred shepherd Ormond
Walker Edward hotelkeeper Awanui
Walker Henry J. station manager Waerenga-a-hika
Wall Henry H. sheepfarmer Waerenga-a-kuri
Wall John dairyfarmer Matawhero
Wallace A.H. minister Gisborne
Wallace James storekeeper Ormond
Wallace John settler Gisborne
Wallis Arthur H. station manager Waipiro
Walls John settler Patutahi
Walsh J. East Coast mail contractor Gisborne
Walsh W.C. farmer Makaraka
Ward Edward F. solicitor Gisborne
Ward Egerton clerk Gisborne
Warner Robert storekeeper Tokomaru
Warnock Thomas settler Patutahi
Warren John county clerk Gisborne
Watson Robert solicitor Gisborne
Watts John D. storekeeper Te Arai
Watts William settler Makaraka
Waugh John publican Makaraka
Weaver Frank driller Gisborne
Weaver W.J. driller Gisborne
Webbe Edward F. signwriter Gisborne
Welch John labourer Makauri
Wells E.H. sheepfarmer Patutahi
Wells Henry W. teacher Patutahi
West Adolph settler Gisborne
Weston A. settler Makaraka
Westrupp Charles agent Gisborne
Wethered Walter sheepfarmer Puhatikotiko
Wheeler William trainer Waerenga-a-hika
Whinray James cabinetmaker Gisborne
White Cecil station manager Murewai
White George J. hotelkeeper Waipiro
White James sheepfarmer Ormond
White Mrs R. settler Makaraka
Whitlock EdwardC. coach proprietor Ormond
Wier John sheepfarmer Gisborne
Wilkie C. shoemaker Waipiro
Wilkinson Edward contractor Gisborne
Williams A. carpenter Gisborne
Williams A.N. fellmonger Gisborne
Williams Henry sheepfarmer Uawa
Williams not given Williams & Porter Gisborne
Williams Robert sheepfarmer Waerenga-a-hika
Williams T. dairyman Murewai
Williams W. Leonard archdeacon Gisborne
Williams William blacksmith Gisborne
Williams William bricklayer Ormond
Williams & Porter not given caterers Gisborne
Williamson G. labourer Gisborne
Wills I.J. minister Gisborne
Wills William carrier Ormond
Wilson A. bootmaker Gisborne
Wilson Andrew storekeeper Uawa
Wilson G.H. draughtsman Gisborne
Wilson S.M. hotelkeeper Gisborne
Wilson W. painter Gisborne
Wilson W.T. bootmaker Gisborne
Wilson William settler Makaraka
Wiltshire J. carpenter Gisborne
Wingate, Burns & Co. not given ironmongers Gisborne
Winter G.J. county engineer Gisborne
Witters William settler Makakara [Makaraka?]
Witty J. wharfinger Gisborne
Woodhead A. settler Gisborne
Woodhead C.F. settler Gisborne
Woodward J.C. teacher Gisborne
Woon E.T. interpreter Gisborne
Worgan George B. settler Gisborne
Wright J. carpenter Gisborne
Wright Tom carpenter Matawhero
Wyllie Gavin R. McDonald & Wyllie Puatae
Y



Young C. farmer Matawhero
Young George settler Makaraka

CREDIT:
Transcribed May 2003 by Stephen Donald