Auckland
PROVINCIAL DIRECTORY 1936-37

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LAST FIRST CALLING NOTES
A


Agnew A.S. labourer Tolaga Bay
Alan Herbert F. telegraph
Ames F. farmer Wharekaka
Anull James farmer
Appleton J. farmer Paremata Valley
August Mrs. Annie tearooms Cook Street
B


Badham E.B. teacher Wigan School
Baker Fred sheepfarmer Tauwhareparae
Bartram Owen farmer Kowhai Tops, Arataha
Bartram Ronald station manager Waihapua
Bartram T.K. station manager Waimia, Tauwhareparae
Baumann Benjamin labourer Hauiti
Bellerby P.A. station manager Anaura
Biles E.L. farmer Mangatuna
Black Gerald sheepfarmer Arakihi
Boland Edward runholder Hauiti
Brown Robert farmer Paroa Road
Burgess P. mechanic & carrier Forster Street, Tolaga Bay
Burns John clerk
Burns Mrs. E boarding house Cook Street
C


Callaghan James labourer Hauiti
Callaghan P. shepherd Mangaheia Station
Campbell A. manager Union Bank
Canning A.H. police constable
Clarkson W.R. farmer Mangaheia
Colson K.J. bank clerk Tolaga Bay
Cook Hospital

Banks Street
Cooper L. station manager
Couper James roadman
Craill Robert farmer Arataha
Craill Bros.
farmers Arataha
Cranswick M. station manager Mangaheia Valley
Crawford Miha
Mangatuna
D


Day D.B. accountant Tolaga Bay
De Montalk Henry storekeeper Hauiti
Dever A.W. carrier Tolaga Bay
Dever Edward station manager Mangaroa
Devery James sharemilker Bolands?
Dixon James labourer Hauiti
Dobbs T.J. farmer Paremata Valley
Dolman P. farmer
Donald Arthur farmer Mangaheia Valley
Dunlop James Tennant farmer Kiore
Dunn Benjamin farmer Wharekaka
F


Farrell Harry blacksmith Hauiti
Farthing R. farmer Wharekaka
Fitzgerald George runholder Mangatokerau
Fitzgerald Mrs. M sheepfarmer Mangatokerau
Foster Fred. James farmer Mangatuna
Fraser H.C. manager Gisborne Sheepfarmers
Fraser J.M. master mariner Tolaga Bay Wharf
G


Gazley Alfred farmer Wharekaka
Gellert Allister farmer manager Doonholm Station
Gilder A.C. farmer Paremata Valley
Gilder & Appleton
farmers Paremata Valley
Gilman Thomas farmer Mangatuna
Gisborne Sheepfarmers Frozen Meat & Merchantile Co. Ltd.
general merchants head office Gisborne - A.F. Salmon, general manager
Glover Henry carpenter Tolaga Bay
Glover M. labourer Rototahi
Goodley G.R. labourer Tolaga Bay
Goodley George labourer Tolaga Bay
Graham Malcolm farmer & milkman Tolaga Bay
Grant Jack hairdresser Cook Street
Griffin D. labourer
Griffin H.D. manager
Guthrie J.P. farmer Mangaheia Valley
H


Hale G.C. farmer Mangatuna
Hale H.C. farmer Mangatuna
Hale Mrs. Annie farmer Mangatuna
Harries E.T. butcher Cook Street
Harries Ernest butcher Cook Street
Harries & Son
butchers Cook Street
Hawkins D.H. farmer Kiore
Henry Clarence bricklayer
Henry P.J. farmer
Herbert Francis J. garage Cook Street
Hick Francis
Hauiti
Holder Frank labourer Tolaga Bay
Holder Mrs. Mary
Monkhouse Street
Holder R.P. wharf hand Monkhouse Street
Hollis A.D. solicitor Cook Street
Holmes M.E. stationer Cook Street & Monkhouse Street corner
Hooper F.A. labourer Paremata Valley
Hughan F.J. farmer Mangatuna
Hurlstone Victor F. store manager Taylor's Store
Hurrey G.F.
Cook Street
Hutchison Fred. farmer Tuarua
I


Irvine K.L. manager Mangaheia Station
Irving H. farmer Titirangi Station, Hauiti
Isbister H.G. teacher Mangaheia
J


Jacques P. farmer
James O. farmer Arataha
Jellie Robert G. farmer Wharekaka
Johnstone A. drover Hauiti
Joyce J. sharemilker Bolands
K


Karaka Wi farmer Mangatuna?
Kearney Joseph roadman Tauwhareparae
Kelly Ernest hairdresser & tobaccanist Paremata
Kelly S.J. teacher
King G.W. county engineer Tolaga Bay
King J. roadman
King K.G. farmer Mangatuna
King R.E. farmer Mangatuna
King Bros.
farmers Mangatuna
Knox J. tailor Cook Street
L


Ladd A. baker Cook Street
Lahoar J. farmer Mangatuna
Larsen A.W. hotel proprietor Cook Street
Laurence L. labourer Tolaga Bay
Lawrence C.C. gardener Tolaga Bay
Lawrence Fred caretaker
Lawrence J.F. farmer Mangatuna
Lawson Peter labourer
Leggett F. farmer Tauwhareparae
Lincoln A.G. driver Smith's Transport
Lincoln B. labourer Mangaheia?
Lincoln J.R.jnr saddler Monkhouse Street
Lincoln J.S. carpenter Uawa Parade
Lipsett P.J. sister in charge Cook Hospital
Littleworth H.R. stationer, bookseller & agent for motor service Cook Street
Lockwood J.S.

Lockwood John labourer Banks Street
Lockwood M.
Anaura
Lockwood Wm. labourer Anaura
Lockwood Wm.jnr. farmer Anaura
Loisel Eric farmer Paremata
Lunam J.W. labourer
M


Mace Robert A. postmaster
Mackenzie W.H. farmer Mangaheia
Mackenzie [&] Crowley
farmers Mangaheia
Mackintosh C.A. farm manager
Mackintosh H.K. manager Tauwhareparae?
Maddock Mrs. M.
Solander Street
Marino H. carpenter Hauiti
Marino Hura farmer Hauiti
Marsh A.N. sharemilker C.E. Smith, Paremata?
Marsh L. sharemilker Sheltons
Masonic Lodge

A.J. Sharpe - secretary
Mattiazzi J. carpenter Cook Street
Maude H. sheepfarmer Mangatoitoi
McCreedy Mrs. H.C.
Paremata Valley
McCreedy Thomas W. labourer
McDonald D.G.S. station manager Paroa
McDonnell John sharemilker Loisel's racecourse block
McIntosh K. farmer Kiore
McKenzie Donald farmer Mangaheia
McMillan William farmer Mangaheia
McNab Fredk. farmer Arataha
McNamara J. roadman Mangaopeka
McNamara L.J. labourer sons of J.
McNamara S.J. drover sons of J.
McNeil Joseph farmer Mangapapa, Five Bridges
McNeil Robert farmer Paremata
Menzies H.E. labourer Paroa Road?
Miller A.H. sheepfarmer Mangatuna
Milne Charlie station manager Iwinui
Milne Garry farmer Wharekaka
Mitchell Arthur painter Tolaga Bay
Moore George farmer Paremata Valley
Moore John farmer Taharangi
Morris J.B. farmer Kaiaua
Morrison H. painter Tolaga Bay
Morshead J. dairy manager Hauiti
Morton Wilfred accountant Dairy factory
Mountford J.L. farmer Paremata Valley
Mullaney Michael farmer Arataha
Murphy J. bridge builder
N


Nelson Harry labourer Mangaheia Valley
Nelson Leonard labourer Tolaga Bay
Norris A.J. farmer Paremata Valley
O


O'Connell C.U. farmer Paremata Valley
O'Connell J. farmer Paremata Valley
Oddfellows Lodge I.O.O.F.

H.C. Fraser, secretary
Olsen S. farmer Mangatuna
Onion Joseph farmer Wharekaka
Overy W.A. drover Mangatuna
P


Page Basil dental surgeon Cook Street
Pape R. electrician Power Station, Cook Street
Parkes Mrs. W.
Tolaga Bay
Parsons Rev. S.I. minister Anglican Church
Paterson A.R. farmer
Penfold H.G. farmer Wharekaka
Perley P. farmer Mangatuna
Pickett W.J. drover Tolaga Bay
Pickett William J. storeman Gisborne Sheepfarmers
Powdrill Norman O. draper
Powell H.E. dairy assistant Dairy Factory
Prebble Richard J. carrier Arero
Prince Wm. labourer Dairy Factory
R


Rangi Hataraka farmer Mangatuna
Rangiuia N. farmer Mangatuna
Redstone R.G. labourer Tolaga Bay
Reeves A.Hedley farmer Tolaga Bay
Reeves Ernest runholder Mangaopeka
Reeves James L. farmer Mangaheia Valley
Reid A.J. store manager Cook Street
Reid Clem. contractor Hauiti
Reid F.E. storekeeper Cook Street
Rennie Miss A.H.
Tolaga Bay
Rennie R.F. (Bob) farmer
Rennie T.C. cabinetmaker Cook Street
Roberts A.H. labourer Tolaga Bay
Robison I.E. farmer Paremata Valley
Ross E. storeman Tolaga Bay
S


Sayers Mrs. M.
Takapau
Sharpe A.J. storeman Thornton's Store
Shaw William drover Solander Street
Sheather Mrs. M. tearooms Cook Street
Sheather Robert B. fisherman Cook Street
Shelton F.W. farmer Raroa
Sherriff James farmer Paremata Valley
Sloan David caretaker - bowling green & tennis courts Hale Street
Smith B.J. telegraphist
Smith Charles agent Cook Street
Smith K.F. farmer Paremata Valley
Smith N.B. carrier Monkhouse Street
Smith N.P. farmer Paremata Valley
Spence Edward draper Cook Street
Spencer Canning C. farmer Mangatuna
Spencer Mrs. Dora farmer Mangatuna
Spencer S.Dowler farmer Tauwhareparae
Stock R.B. farmer Waingaromia
Stretch Harry farmer Arataha
T


Taylor C.W. storekeeper Cook Street
Tempest H.L. county clerk Endeavour Street
Thatcher Arthur labourer Hauiti
Thomas N.S. farmer Mangatuna
Thompson George carter Mangaheia Valley
Thornton John storekeeper Cook Street
Tolaga Bay Bowling Club

V. Hurlstone, secretary
Tolaga Bay Cricket Club

J. Murphy, secretary
Tolaga Bay Dairy Co.

J. Morshead, manager
Tolaga Bay Football Sub-union

A.W. Larsen, secretary
Tolaga Bay Golf Club

E.T. Holmes, secretary
Tolaga Inn Hotel

A.W. Larson
U


Uawa County Council

H.L. Tempest, clerk
Union Bank of Australia

A. Campbell, manager
Utting Thomas farmer Teesdale
W


Walker J.T. drover Uawa Parade
Watkins R.R.F. farmer Arakihi
Weeks Harold medical practitioner Parkinson Street
Weeks P.T. farmer Wharekaka
Wells Ernest W. labourer Tauwhareparae
White R.C. farmer Wharekaka
Wilson Charles E. blacksmith Hauiti
Wilson George S. farmer Wharekaka
Wilson Gordon bank accountant Tolaga Bay
Wilson N. labourer

CREDIT:
Transcribed May 2003 by Stephen Donald