Gisborne
PIONEERS LUNCHEON 1927

For the pioneers' luncheon held in the Garrison Hall on May 12 1927, the following pioneers,
who have been in the district fifty years or over, accepted the invitation to attend:-

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LASTFIRSTADDRESSTOWNNOTES
A



Adair Chas. Sheehan Street
50 years
Adair Harry
Manutuke 54 years
Adair Mrs J. Fox Street
64 years
Adair Miss M. Stout Street
50 years
Adair Thomas Stout Street
54 years
Adams Mr. and Mrs. T. Cheeseman Road Gisborne
Ahlin Mrs 101 Fox Street
50 years
Allan Mrs J. Fox Street
54 years
Allan Mrs S. Fox Street
54 years
Allan Mr. and Mrs. W.
Matawlie­ro
Allen W.
Matawhero 1877
Arnaboldie Mrs near Bridge Hotel Matawhero 60 years
Arthur Mr. and Mrs. W. Ormond Road Gisborne
Atkins Jas.
Te Karaka 1876
Atkins Mr.and Mrs. Robt.
Patutahi Married in Matawhero Church 1868
Atkins William
Patutahi 1876
B



BELL Mrs F. P.O. Te Karaka
Babbington W.
Gisborne 1874
Brown W.
Gisborne 1873
Browne Thos.
Wairoa 1875
Baker Henrietta
Gisborne 1871
Bidgood M.A.
Gisborne 1881
Benson Mr. Fred.
Ormond
Buchanan M


Bolton V. S.
Makaraka
Beets Mr.
Otoko
Boyd R. c/o Mrs. Faulkner, Gladstone Road Gisborne
Bousfield F. B. 9 Collins St. Gisborne
Bloomfield B. c/o Mrs. H. Bright Gisborne
Bilham T. W.

1871
Brown Mr. and Mrs. 'Chum' Te Karaka
Bolton Claude Ormond Road
59 years
Bolton Mrs Clauude Ormond Road
50 years
Brocklebank George
Te Hapara 1873
Bryce Mrs.
Makauri 50 years (daughter of T. Dever)
Baty Matilda Tyndall Road Kaiti 1866
Bach Richard Awapuni Gisborne 1873
Barnard Arthur John Hura Hura Road Kaiti 1876 - Came in the U.S.S.Co's "Pretty Jane"
Benson Mrs Eliza (nee McFarlane) c/o Mrs. Pearce Taruheru Born 1845 at Makaraka
Benson Frederick
Ormond 20 Jan 1877
Benson Mary
Ormond 23 Dec 1876
Benson James Edwin
Ormond 20 Jan 1877
Blair Mrs Douglas Hura Hura Road Kaiti Born here Feb 1875
Brown Mrs Ellen c/o Mrs Pearce Taruheru 1869 - Has resided here over years without break
Bousefield Edmund W. R.
Te Karaka Jan 1869
Bowes Catherine
Ormond Jan 20 1877
Brown Catherine Rebecca 206 Stout Street Gisborne 17 Apr 1877
Buchanan Sara E. 12 Haronga Road Gisborne 1875
Burns Thomas c/o Mr F. Bull, Peel Street
Before "Massacre" 1868
Burgess David John Private bag Gisborne 1872
Burgess Mary Private bag Gisborne 1876
Bartlett T. Kopua Muriwai 1849 - Born at Mahia
Breingan Robt. Jas. Crawford Road Gisborne Born in Gisborne 1877
Butt Mrs. Alicia 33 Rangi Street Gisborne Arrived 1870 in steamer "Pretty Jane"
Breingan I.
Patutahi 8 Feb 1868
Bennett Mrs. C.D. Childers Rd. Gisborne
Black Mrs. Walter Iranui Road Gisborne
Boland John Arthur
Ormond Nov 1874
Bousefield Frederick B. W. 10 Sievwright Lane
Arrived 1870 in steamer "Pretty Jane"
Brown William Riverside Road Gisborne 1876
Bruce Hugh William Street Gisborne
Bruce Katherine Ann William Street Gisborne
Bach Walter 56 Harris Street Gisborne Born Gisborne 1875
C



Caldwell T. Stout St. Gisborne
Cameron Mr. and Mrs. D.P.
Waerenga-a-hika
Cameron Ewen Rural Delivery Gisborne Resident 57 years at Toanga
Campbell Charlotte
Makauri
Campbell Mrs H. E.
Wharerata 1881
Carroll Lady
Waikanae
Carter Mrs George 8 School Road Gisborne 1871
Caulton R. S.
Motu
Choveaux Mrs. senr.
Kaiti Beach
Chrisp E.J. Wainui Road Kaiti
Chrisp Emma Elizabeth Wainui Road Gisborne 6 May 1872
Clark John Opou Gisborne 51 years
Clayton Hy. Jas. 155 Gladstone Road Gisborne 1872 - Father member of first Borough council
Colley J. Ormond Road Gisborne 1870
Cooper Arthur Palmerston Road
55 years
Coppin C.
Matawhero
Coppin T.
Manutuke
Craill Robert Upper Gladstone Road

Craill Thomas
Patutahi
Crawford A.
Mangapapa
Crawford T. F. Lowe Street Gisborne 50 years
Crawford Thomas Fitzgerald Mangapapa Gisborne July 1874
Creswell Mrs Louisa Eastbourne Hastings 1865
Cuthbert T. Y. Townley's Buildings Gisborne 6 May 1873
D



DALRYMPLE Ada Riverside Road
1878
Dennis S.
Gisborne 1857
Donner Mrs. Childers Road Gisborne
Dolman Mrs.
Te Hapara
Douglas A.
Whangara
Dover T. 1 Hansen Road Mangapapa 1874
Dever J.
Patutahi 1876
Dods Muriel Frances
Ormond Jan 1877
Dinan David 458 Childers Road Gisborne 22 Nov 1877
Davis Alfred
Ormond Born here 1876
E



ERSKINE Jas. 9 Iranui Road Kaiti 23 Aug 1875
Espie S. Richardson Ave. Gisborne
F



FAIRLIE S. W. 36 Customhouse Street

Ferguson Miss Hapara Road Mangapapa
Foote Mrs C. A.
Gisborne 1877
Ferris Chas.
Wainui
Farr John c/o Mrs Pearce Taru­heru Born 1848, about 79 years
Forrest Mrs #1. 72 Awapuni Road Gisborne 1875
Finuchane Martin c/o Mr Clark Opou About 53 years here
Finuchane Mrs c/o Mr Clark Opou Over 50 years in Gisborne
Foster Rachel Winter Street Mangapapa 1873 - Born here, father one of the pioneer settlers
File Mrs W. L.
Gisborne 1875
Friar Mrs A. 162 Childers Road Gisborne Apr 1877
Fyson Rachel Mary 111 Rutene Road Gisborne 1865
Fyson Albert Joseph 111 Rutene Road Gisborne 1877
Finuchane Mary 69 Clifford Street Gisborne About 1860
G



GALLAGHER Owen Patutahi 9 Nov 1876
Gelling Mrs (nee Miss Ada Caulton)
Gisborne 1875
Gibson Mrs A.E.
Gisborne 1877
Gordon Mr. and Mrs. D. Iranui Road Gisborne
Gray Mrs. A. M.
Makaraka
Gray Chas.
Waiohika
Gedye W. H.
Patutahi
Greig Andrew Lytton Road Gisborne
Goldsmith Charles James Alfred 15 Fitzherbert Street
28 May 1872
Goldsmith Robert 33 Salisbury Road
Born Gisborne 1848
Goldsmith Frederick
Te Karaka 1869 - Some months after the Poverty Bay Massacre
Good William P.O. Box 112 Gisborne 6 Jan 1877
Graham John C. W. Waimiro Waimata Valley 14 Dec 1872
Green James William 56 Clifford Street Gisborne 1876
Green Ellen 56 Clifford Street Gisborne 1876
Gordon Mary Ann (Mrs) "Toha­roa" Private bag Manutuke Born Poverty Bay 73 years ago
H



Habgood Alice 203 Childers Road
1873
Halbert Thomas
Makaraka born locally March 26 1863
Halbert Ripeta
Makaraka born locally October 12 1864
Hall Mr. and Mrs. W. M.
Hole-in-the-Wall
Hall Mrs A. A. Mangatuna Tolaga Bay
Halpin Susan 28 Hirini Street Kaiti August 23 1875
Hansen Adolphus
Kaiti 1874
Hansen C.L. King's Road Makauri 1874
Hansen Otto
Kaiteratahi 1874
Harding Mrs.
Kaiti
Harper E. King's Road Makauri 1874
Harries E.T.
Tolaga Bay 1863
Harries J. D. Stout Street
1863
Harris E.
Gisborne 1874
Harris Frank
Gisborne 1859
Harris K. S.
Gisborne 1870
Harris Mr. and Mrs. Andrew
Waiohika
Harris S. L. Iranui Road Kaiti
Hatten William Ford
Ormond November 5 1874, arrived by SS. Pretty Jane, Capt. Fernandez
Hatten Ellen
Ormond 1876
Heade Mrs H. Patutahi
1875 (nee Miss Greaves)
Henderson George F. 11 Harris Street Gisborne arrived by steamer Pretty Jane 1877, captain football team 1878
Hepburn Mr. and Mrs. Aberdeen Road Gisborne
Hills Mr. and Mrs. S.
Patutahi
Hird Ben Harris St. Gisborne
Hamon Joseph
Waerenga-a-hika
Houlden Mrs L. 72 Awapuni Road Gisborne August 1 1875
Howarth Mrs Valley Road Mangapapa 1877
Howarth Thomas Valley Road Mangapapa 1877
Howie Mrs H. E. Ormond Gisborne 1870
Humphreys Mrs. Carnarvon St. Gisborne
Humphreys Nurse
Gisborne 1870
Hurrey John Alexander
Matawhero January 1873
Hurrey Mrs John
Gisborne 1875
I



Innes Mrs.
Kaiteratahi
J



Janes James
Waerenga-a-hika 52 years
Jennings Mrs. c/o G. Stephenson Ormond
Jerber W.
Gisborne 1873
Jeune L. M. (Mrs) 12 Leith Street Gisborne 1877
Jobson Mrs.
Matawhero
Johnson Mrs.
Woodbine
Johnston H. E. 8 Pitt Street
50 years
Johnston Mrs. 8 Pitt Street
1876
Johnstone Mr. Graham


Johnstone Mrs. George


Johnstone Mrs. Graham

(nee Miss Ebbing)
Jones

Ormond
K



Kane Mrs. The Willows Matawhero 1877
Kane Mrs. Peter Clifford Street

Kane Peter Clifford Street

Kane T. The Willows Matawhero March 17 1877 arrived by S.S. Go Ahead which took nine days from Auckland
Katiha Himeona
Gisborne 1872
Kennedy Mrs. E.
Gisborne 1875
King J.
Whatatutu
Kirkpatrick Mr. and Mrs. D.
Patutahi
Kiwi Nopera
Gisborne 1850
Knight Mrs. E. senior
Patutahi

L



Langford
c/o Miss Yates

Lewis
c/o G.S.F.M. and M. Co.
(brother of Cecil Lewis)
Liddell Stephen
Hexton 1877
Little Robert Tyndall Road Kaiti
Livingstone Mr. and Mrs. H. B.
Manutuke
Lougher H. J.
Waerenga-a-hika 1873
Lougher Mrs. W. Winter Street Mangapapa 51 years in district
Lougher W. Winter Street Mangapapa about 53 years resident
Lucas J. A. c/o Coronation Hotel
50 years
Lunn Anna 416 Palmerston Road Gisborne 1870
Luttrell Elizabeth
Manutuke arrived November 22 1868 by Tarawera (Captain Read)
Lysnar G.H. Peel Street

Lysnar Hilton 59 Russell Street
born Gisborne 1873
M



Machell J.
Gisborne 1876
Mackay Mrs
Gisborne 1874
Magistrate Mrs S.


Martin Mrs Elizabeth 321 Clifford Street
arrived nearly 60 years ago
Mather R.
Makaraka 1877
Matthewson Mrs. G. Derby St. Gisborne
McBretney Robert S. Memorial Home Mangapapa 1873
McCarthy Marjory Mary Rural Mail Bushmere 52 years
McCullough William
Makauri
McKay Mrs J.
Gisborne 1875
McKay David
Ormond January 1875
McLean Mrs. W.
Hole-in-the-Wall
McLeod Mrs. D. Ormond Road Mangapapa
McMillan Elizabeth
Ormond March 1875
McMillan Duncan
Ormond March 4 1874
McMillan Neil
Gisborne 1872
McFarlane James Waipaoa works
1865 born in district
Mogridge J.
Marton 1874
Moore Eliz. Esther
Makauri 1872
Moore G.R. Childers Road Gisborne
Moore Miss F. 383 Stout Street Gisborne 1874
Morgan Miss Helen Disraeli St. Gisborne
Morrow Mrs. John
Patutahi 1875
Morse H. c/o F. Read Makauri
Muir Mrs Robina
Matawhero 1868 born in district (nee Miss McFarlane)
Murphy Mrs. G.
Manutuke
N



Nasmith Mrs M.G. c/o Mrs. D. Blair Kaiti
Neal Mr and Mrs Alfred
Whatatutu 1875
Neal Mrs. E. Hirini St Gisborne
Neenan Mr. and Mrs. Con.
Ormond
Nicholson Mrs c/o Mrs Devery 78 Rutene Road 53 years
Nikora Hurahura
Muriwai 1873
O



O'Dwyer E.B. Waipaoa Works Kaiteratahi over 50 years
O'Dwyer Mrs. E.B. Waipaoa Works Kaiteratahi
O'Dowd James Stanley Road Gisborne 1862, fought in Maori War
O'Dwyer

Mangapapa
O'Dwyer Mr. and Mrs.
Gisborne 1870
O'Grady Thos.
Matokitoki 1868, just after Massacre
O'Hara Mrs c/o Mrs Hansen Rutene Road Kaiti
Oman G.B.
Gisborne 1874
O'Meara Mrs. A. Grey Street Gisborne
O'Neall Mrs 208 Kahutia Street Gisborne been here over 50 years
O'Neill Mrs. Emily 108 Wainui Road
1876
Orr David Malcolm 155 Bright Street Gisborne Sept. 11 1873 arrived by S.S. Boomerang, Captain T. Chrisp
P



Parker Frank 20 Cobden Street Gisborne 1875
Parker Frederick 20 Cobden Street Gisborne 1875
Parker Mrs. E.M. Rutene Rd Gisborne
Parker Mrs. c/o W. Bignell Stout Street
1877 (one of the first nurses in Gisborne)
Parnell Frances L. 304 Palmerston Road Gisborne 1870
Parnell Edward 51 Grey Street Gisborne 1870
Parsons George H.
Ormond born Poverty Bay
Pavitt Mrs. c/o Mrs. W. Arthur, Ormond Road Gisborne
Peddle F. W.
Motuhora
Penford Albert 169 Clifford Street Gisborne March 1873, in Militia
Penford Louisa. I. 169 Clifford Street Gisborne 1867, before Massacre
Pettie Jack
Omaio
Pierce John 504 Aberdeen Road Gisborne February 1875
Piesse Mr. and Mrs. C.G. Clifford St. Gisborne
Pitt E.
Gisborne 1872
Pitt Mrs. C.D. Childers Road Gisborne
Pool William c/o Mrs Amies Rongotea November 9 1876
Porter H. M.
Mangapapia
Porter Thos.
Gisborne 1869
Poulgrain George 370 Aberdeen Road Gisborne 1853, has been permanent resident
Poynter James B.
Manutuke Te Arai September 8 1875
Preston Mrs. Robert Winter Street Mangapapa 51 years of age, born district
Price Robert D. 2 Kennedy Street
February 4 1870
Price Thomas 2 Kennedy Street
March 24 1867 draining Muriwai swamp for R. Johnston
Priestly W.
Makaraka 1871
Primrose Clara Cheeseman Road Gisborne 1875 (nee Miss Houlden)
Proudfoot Mary
Ormond December 1870
R



Rankin Mrs. Amy
Ormond born here 1875
Read Frederick
Makauri March 12 1877
Read Miss Elizabeth Childers Road Gisborne 1877
Rees Miss A. L.
Gisborne
Reeves Mr. and Mrs. E.
Tolaga Bay
Reeves Mr. and Mrs. J.
Tolaga Bay
Reid Harry John 2 Derby Street Gisborne September 13 1872, born in Gisborne
Reynolds E.G. A
Gisborne 1874
Reynolds Mrs.
Sandown
Rice Sarah 414 Palmerston Road Gisborne April 1876
Robb Alexander Jas.
Rakauroa 1877
Robb Miss
Patutahi
Robb Robert 118 Grey Street
1865
Robb W. K.
Patutahi 50 years
Robinson E.M. 809 Childers Road Gisborne about 1877
Robinson Mrs Annie Muir Street Gisborne 1877 (nee Miss Martin)
Robinson Reginald D.B. 309 Childers Road Gisborne 1877
Roe Mrs. M. G.P.O. Waingake
Rogers William
Waimata
Roland John Arthur
Ormond Nov. 1874
S



Saddler Mr. and Mrs. Stout St Gisborne
Salmon Mrs. c/o A.F. Salmon, G.S.F.M. Co.

Sawyer Arthur Roebuck Road Gisborne 1878
Sawyer E. 109 Roebuck Road
1878
Schultz Miss G. Bright St. Gisborne
Scott Miss Enid


Scott Mrs. R.


Sealy Mrs J. Gladstone Road Gisborne born Gisborne 1874
Sergent Mrs. B. senr.
Patutahi
Shanks Mrs. H.R.
Waingake January 1877
Shaw Annie Matilda 219 Stout Street Gisborne June 1870
Shaw Miss A.
Gisborne 1871
Shaw Norman
Gisborne 1873
Sherratt Richard 'Swarthmoor' Patutahi 1876
Skeet E.
Gisborne 1872
Skipworth Alfred S Disraeli Street Gisborne born here 1868
Skipworth Mrs Margaret c/o W. Arthur Ormond Road
82 years
Smith Elizabeth Rural Mail Ushmere Road
3 January 1868, arrived by schooner Tawera, Captain J.Kennedy
Smith Ezra 409 Gladstone Road
1869
Smith Fred
Gisborne 1869
Smith George P.O. Box 6 Tolaga Bay 1878
Smith Mrs L.

1877
Smith Walter Rural Delivery Matawhero 50 years
Smith Henry Griffin
Makauri 1874
Somervell John Disraeli Street Gisborne 1877
Steele Frances Alice 8 Ballance Street Gisborne born Gisborne 1868
Steggall Bert
Matawhero
Stephenson Mary B. M.
Matawhero July 16 1874
Stevens Mrs.
Waiohika
Stone Mr. and Mrs. Lytton Road Gisborne
Stuckey William R. 127 Whittaker Street

T



Takina Rutene
Gisborne 1870
Tapunga Tiere
Gisborne 1847
Tarr Arthur
Kopua 1876
Tarr Mrs. E.l.
Te Hapara
Taylor A. C. 269a Ormond Road
50 years
Taylor Adelaide F. B. 8 School Road Gisborne June 20 1871
Taylor Allan Waverley Street Gisborne 1877
Taylor G. F. W. 107 Crawford Road
1876
Thelwall Robt. Aberdeen Road
January 1866
Thompson Elizabeth
Puha November 1877, arrived in ship Mataura
Thomson Mr. and Mrs. Carnarvon St. Gisborne
Tietjen Miss Glencairn, Wainui Road Gisborne
Tietjen Mrs. Amy Glencairn, Wainui Road
June 21 1876, in Gisborne ever since
Townley Arthur c/o Coronation
50 years
Townley Elizabeth 11 Iranui Road Kaiti May 6 1873
Tucker Henry U.
Makauri July 8 1868
Tuohy Hannah
Ormond December 24 1876
Turnbull A. U. Rural. Delivery Makauri 1876
Turnbull Eliz. c/o A. Greig, Lytton Road Gisborne
Turnbull R. Rural Delivery Makauri
Tutchen Mrs. 61 Carnarvon Street Gisborne 1869
U



U'Ren Martha
Whatatutu April 1877
W



Walker Henry John Upper Fox Street Whataupoko January 1870 by S.S. Jane Douglas
Wall J.
Makaraka
Wall George William
Ormond 1876
Wall J.A.
Gisborne 1874
Walsh John Ormond Road Mangapapa 1870
Walsh Philip King's Road Makauri born here 50 years ago
Watton Mrs.
Te Karaka 1870
Wells Mrs. R. Derby St. Gisborne
Whinray Mrs.
Whataupoko
Wyllie G.R. c/o Mrs. Matthewson

Whitlock Mrs. Perry Street Gisborne
Whitlock Mrs. Perry Street

Wilks Henry Hamilton 109 Rutene Road Gisborne 1876
Williams Herbert W. Private Bag Naurea born at Waerenga-a-hika October 10 1860
Williams Mrs H.
Gisborne 1875
Wilson Mrs W. T. 5 Cobden Street

Wilson W. T. 5 Cobden Street

Witters Geo.
Mangapapa 1876
Witters Mrs W.
Makauri 1875
Witty Mrs Alice Madeline 66 Harris Street Kaiti born at Ormond Jan. 3 1877
Wood Mrs Violet
Te Hapara 1877
Woodward Mrs Mary F. 133 Fox Street Gisborne one year after Massacre, mother resided at time of Massacre
Y



Yardley Bert Awapuni Road Gisborne
Yardley Miss
Toa Toa 1869

NOTE:
This list is NOT presented in strict alphabetical order

SOURCE:
GISBORNE TIMES (1927) Times Jubilee Handbook 1927, Gisborne, pp 205-214

CREDIT:
Transcribed October 2002 by Stephen Donald