Tolaga Bay
SALEYARDS COY SHAREHOLDERS 1905-35

Number of shares were only given for original purchases. These were 1 shares.

NO. LAST FIRST CALLING RESIDENCE NO. OF SHARES YEAR PURCH. NOTES
1 TULLOCH William Andrew Tailor Tolaga Bay 10 1905 Number of shares only given for original purchase.
2 HOLDER William Edward Settler Tolaga Bay 20 1905  
3 MACFARLANE James Donald Sheepfarmer Hauiti 50 1905  
4 SOMERVILLE William Fownes Sheepfarmer Tolaga Bay 25 1905  
5 DUNN Mary Spinster Tolaga Bay 5 1905  
6 Common Shelton Ltd   Stock & station agents Gisborne 25 905  
7 FITZGERALD Flora Married Tolaga Bay 5 1905  
8 FITZGERALD Maurice Sheepfarmer Tolaga Bay 20 1905  
9 CROSS Margaret Josephine Postmistress Tolaga Bay 10 1905  
10 SINCLAIR William Frederick Hotelkeeper Tolaga Bay 20 1905  
11 RUTLEDGE William Leslie Sheepfarmer Arataha 10 1905  
12 WILLIAMS George Henry Storekeeper Hauiti 20 1905  
13 REEKIE John Kingsley Physician Tolaga Bay 20 1905  
14 MOORE John Abraham farmer Hauiti 20 1905  
15 SMITH Charles Ernest Saddler Tolaga Bay 20 1905  
16 HINDMARSH John & George Sheepfarmers Te Mangaroa 12 1905  
17 WILLIAMS Henry Sheepfarmer Pakarae 10 1905  
18 MCNEIL Robert Farmer Arataha 10 1905  
19 MOORE Alfred Farmer Arataha 10 1905  
20 TEMPLE Hataraka Sheepfarmer Hauiti 10 1905  
21 OLDFIELD Henry Lawrence Sheepfarmer Hauiti 25 1905  
22 BOREHAM Robert George Settler Tolaga Bay 20 1905  
23 BOLAND Edward Brabazon Farmer Hauiti 25 1905  
24 LOISEL Frederick Henri Sheepfarmer Waihau 30 1905  
25 BENNETT & SHERRATT Charles John / William Grice Stock & station agents Gisborne 10 1905  
26 MURPHY Edward Rowley Sheepfarmer Waiau 25 1905  
27 TAYLOR John Shepherd Hauiti 10 1905  
28 HOULTHAM Herbert Elijah Farmer Tolaga Bay 10 1905  
29 N.Z. Merchantile Agency Co.   Stock & station agents Gisborne 20 1905  
30 DOBSON Walker Accountant Tolaga Bay 10 1905  
31 BAIN Bros   Auctioneers Gisborne 10 1905  
32 CLARE Stanley Fawkner Farmer Arataha 5 1905  
33 MARTIN John Higgins Sheepfarmer Hauiti 10 1905  
34 BLACK Graecen Joseph Sheepfarmer Kaiti 10 1905  
35 GOODLEY Henry James Carter Tolaga Bay 10 1905  
36 SHAW John Rutherford Hotelkeeper Pakarae 10 1905  
37 KENNEDY James Sheepfarmer Arataha 10 1905  
38 REYNOLDS George Morris Station manager Hauiti 12 1905  
39 LOCKWOOD William jnr Settler Tolaga Bay 10 1905  
40 LANGDON William Settler Tolaga Bay 10 1905  
41 WALKER William George Labourer Tolaga Bay 15 1905  
42 BARTRAM Owen Edwin Sheepfarmer Arataha 10 1905  
43 LOCKWOOD William Franklin Tollkeeper Tolaga Bay 10 1905  
44 MURPHY Michael Rowley Station manager Panikau 12 1905  
45 HALE George Cuthbert Settler Tolaga Bay 20 1905  
46 HAWKINS David Hilton Station manager Kiore 10 1905  
47 FITZGERALD Flora Geraldine Spinster Tolaga Bay 5 1905  
48 Williams & Kettle Ltd   Stock & station agents Gisborne 20 1905  
49 HINTON Jasper Samuel Station manager Puatae 10 1905  
50 CALDWELL Thomas Sheepfarmer Hauiti 25 1905  
51 RANGIUIA Nopera Sheepfarmer Tolaga Bay 10 1905  
52 MORGAN Samauel Alfred Frederick Blacksmith Tolaga Bay 10 1905  
53 WALKER Josiah Turtley Drover Tolaga Bay 10 1905  
54 HICK William James Thomas Farmer Hauiti 10 1905  
55 FITZGERALD Maurice Harold Minor Tolaga Bay 5 1905  
56 Murray Roberts Co   Stock & station agents Gisborne 20 1905  
57 KAUTUKU Karepa Sheepfarmer Hauiti 10 1905  
58 POTAE Wiremu Henare Sheepfarmer Tokomaru 20 1905  
59 LOUCHER Thomas Blank Drover Hauiti 5 1905  
60 PAEA Te Hira Sheepfarmer Hauiti 10 1905  
61 MACKAY Hugh Sheepfarmer Arataha 12 1905  
62 Dalgety & Co.   Stock & station agents Gisborne 25 1905  
63 PERRY Wilfred Herrick Sheepfarmer Arakihi 25 1905  
64 JOLLEY Benjamin & Son Sheepfarmer Arataha 20 1905  
65 Tologa Bay Saleyards Coy Ltd       57 1905 Balance of shares
66 CRAIG Robert C. Sheepfarmer Arataha 5 1906  
67 MCDOUGALL W.J. Sheepfarmer Arataha 10 1906  
68 FITZGERALD Gerald Leslie   Tolaga Bay 8 1906  
69 FITZGERALD Ronald Gordon   Tolaga Bay 8 1906  
70 FITZGERALD Mervin Russell   Tolaga Bay 8 1906  
a MURPHY John Patrick Hotelkeeper Tolaga Bay   1911 Letters refer to shareholding from transfer - not in original register
b MORRIS John Bentham Sheepfarmer Tolaga Bay   1912  
c MACKAY John Sheepfarmer Wigan   1912  
d MCNEIL Robert jnr       1912  
e REEVES Andrew Ernest Sheepfarmer Tolaga Bay   1912  
f FITZGERALD Martin Sheepfarmer Mangatokerau   1912  
g FITZGERALD BROS         1912  
h UTTING Thomas Sheepfarmer Arakihi   1913  
i Tokomaru Farmers Co-operative Company   Stock & station agents Tokomaru   1913  
j MCNEIL Joseph Sheepfaramer Wigan   1913  
k MACMILLAN William Sheepfarmer Tolaga Bay   1913  
l TAYLOR Frederick Dairy farmer     1914  
m GRAHAM Percival Station manager Tokomaru   1914  
n COBBETT George P. Farmer Tolaga Bay   1914  
o PRICE Alfred Day Farmer Tokomaru   1914  
p RANGIUIA Albert jnr Sheepfarmer Tolaga Bay   1915  
q HALL William Albert Plumber Gisborne   1915  
r PATERSON James S. Sheepfarmer Tolaga Bay   1917  
s CRAILL Bros   Sheepfarmers Tolaga Bay   1915  
t MURPHY & RUTLEDGE         1916  
u MURPHY & SMITH         1918  
v Gisborne Farmers Co-operative Company Ltd         1918 (note indicates later Gisborne Sheepfarmers)
w CALDWELL David       1918  
x CALDWELL William Aitken       1918  
y WHITE G.J.   Tokomaru   1918  
z DONALD Mary       1919  
za DONALD Arthur       1921  
zb JOLLEY Charles Alfred       1920  
zc LOISEL Frederick Charles       Unknown  
zd BAIN John Walker       1935 As liquidator

CREDIT:
Transcribed July 2002 by Stephen Donald