Napier Country
ELECTORAL ROLL 1861-62

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

LASTFIRST
PLACE OF ABODE
A


ALEXANDER Alexander
Puketapu
ALLEY Henry
Taipo
ANDERSON James
Napier
ANDERSON Charles James Pekapeka Mangaone river
ATKINSON Thomas
Eskdale
B


BAKER Benjamin
Puketapu
BEGG John
Awapuni
BOUSFIELD Octavius Lawes Woodthorpe Tutaekuri river Hawke's Bay
BREINGAN Robert
Meanee
BURTON William
Napier
C


CAMPBELL John Cameron
Pohui
CARTER Charles Rooking
Wellington
CARTER John Chilton Lambton
Maraetara
CHAPMAN James
Green Meadows
CHEYNE Peter Hawk-hill Manahuna
COCKBURN James
Petane
COCKBURN Robert
Petane
COLENSO William Waitangi
COUPER William junior
Mount Alexander
CRAWFORD James Coutts Mulgrave st. Wellington
CURLING John
Napier
D


DAVIS Edward
Manahuna
E


EDGAR David
Petane
EDWARDS Thomas
Napier
F


FANNIN George Thomas
Napier
G


GARRY John Shakespeare road
GRAY George Marshall
Hawke's Bay
H


HALLETT James
Meanee
HAWKER William
Whareponga
HAWKINS James
Meanee
HENTON James
Poraite
HERBERT George
Eskdale
HESLOP John senior
Puketapu
HESLOP John junior
Puketapu
HILL Matthew
Ohotu
HITCHINGS Thomas
Napier
I


IMRIE George
Hakanui
K


KINROSS John Gibson
Wellington
L


LEADAM Herbert Edward Pekapeka Mangaone river
LOWRY Thomas
Okawa
LUFF Andrew
Napier
M


MACARTHY John
Petane
MACNEILL Archibald
Meanee
MARSHALL John
Napier
MARSHALL William Woodlands Pukoi
McKAIN Frederick Dunmore
Petane
McKAIN Isaac Septimus
Petane
MUNRO John
Mangaone
N


NEWTON Thomas Kennedy Milton road
P


PEACOCK Gavin
Hukanui
PEACOCK James
Puketitiri
POWDRELL Thomas
Meanee Flat
R


REIGUIER Euloge
Tutaekuri
RHODES Joseph
Clive
RICHARDSON Thomas
Eskdale
RICHARDSON William Afrey
Eskdale
S


SHARLEY Thomas
Tutaekuri
SHARLEY Thomas junior
Tutaekuri
SHARLEY James Greenvale Tutaekuri
SMITH Edward Nonus Hakowai Meanee river
SMITH Patrick Joseph
Napier
SMITH William
Napier
SPEEDY Graham
Wainui
SPEEDY Willaim
Wainui
STEVEN John
Napier
STEVEN John junior
Eskdale
STOKES Robert
Wellington
STUART Archibald Paisley
Wellington
STUART James Meliss
Napier
SUTTON Frederick
Napier
T


TIFFEN Henry Stokes
Napier
TORR Joseph
Petane
TORR William Henry
Petane
TOWGOOD Edward
Pohui
TROUTBECK Hutton
Eskdale
TUXFORD Franklin
Green Meadows
V


VILLERS William junior
Petane
VILLERS William senior
Petane
W


WINSOR Samuel
Napier
WORGAN George Buckland
Waipuna

CREDIT:
Transcribed August 2002 by Jo Green