East Coast
ELECTORAL ROLL 1877-78

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

No. Last First Residence Qualification Details

A



3 Adams Thomas Gisborne leasehold house & land, Gisborne - resides
1084 Ahumuku Rutene Oweta freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant, Kaipuru block, Crown grant & Te Kati block, Crown grant
538 Ahunuku Hirini Tokomaru freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
8 Aislabie John Hodgson Turihaua household Turihaua, house
14 Anderson Clawson Makauri household Makauri block, Poverty Bay - 200 acres land and house
15 Anderson William Gisborne household Dwelling house, Lowe Street, Gisborne
29 Arthur Alexander Creighton Tokomaru leasehold Tokomaru Station, Tokomaru Bay
31 Ashdown John Matawhero freehold Sec 344 & 345, Gladstone Road, Gisborne
33 Atkins Thomas Te Awanui household house - resides Te Awanui
34 Atkinson Thomas Poverty Bay freehold land at Ormond - resides
575 Auporo Hotene Wharekahika freehold Matakawa block, Crown grant
36 Austin Robert Alfred Te Awanui household weatherboard house & store, Te Awanui
1051 Awatere Riwhai Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1420 Awatere Wi Hekopa Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant

B



42 Bach Richard Gisborne freehold & ratepayer land & house - resides Palmerston Road, Gisborne
45 Bailey William Roseland ratepayer
44 Baker Horace Gisborne ratepayer
47 Ball William Rhodes Matawhero household house on Sec.5, Matawhero - resides
50 Banks Alfred Frasertown ratepayer
51 Barker Percival Gisborne ratepayer
52 Barrie Peter Ormond ratepayer
54 Barsell William Gisborne leasehold shop, Gladstone Road, Gisborne
58 Beets William G. Roseland ratepayer
59 Bell Thomas Kaiteratahi household & freehold public house, Kaiteratahi, Ormond
63 Bennett John James Tauranga ratepayer Makaraka, 60 acres & houses
64 Benson William Makaraka leasehold house & land, Waikouai, Poverty Bay - occupied
65 Benson William Waikouai leasehold
66 Bentley Byam Gisborne leasehold Sec.187 & house thereon, Palmerston Street [sic], Gisborne
67 Berry Christopher David Gisborne freehold Bright Street, Sec.125
68 Best William Thomas Hyde Gisborne not given shop, Gladstone Road, Gisborne
71 Biddle Thomas Makauri household weatherboard house, Makauri bush
72 Bidgood John Ormond freehold Secs.51, 29 & 30 at Ormond & weatherboard house, Ormond
78 Bilham Thomas William Lavenham, Poverty Bay leasehold Lavenham, Poverty Bay, Woodlands
83 Black Thomas jnr. Awanui leasehold store & dwelling, Awanui - occupied
85 Blake James Gisborne household house in Gladstone Road, Gisborne
86 Blake James Makaraka household & freehold Makaraka; 3 roomed house & 3 roods land
89 Boland Michael Waerenga-a-hika leasehold Waerenga-a-hika premises - resides
90 Bolton Edwin Claude Mendlesham, Poverty Bay household house - resides at Mendlesham
93 Bourke Peter Gisborne leasehold Sec.39, Gisborne town & house thereon
92 Bousefield Octavius James Woodthorpe Tauhika leasehold Tauhika near Ormond, premises - resides
94 Bowman Samuel Gisborne household Gisborne - dwelling
95 Boylan Henry Charles Lynch Gisborne freehold No.121, Gladstone Road, Gisborne
96 Boylan Michael Napier freehold
98 Boylan Thomas Auckland ratepayer
97 Boylan William Gisborne freehold Town Sec.121, Gladstone Road, Gisborne
102 Bradley John Alexander Gisborne household private house, Gisborne
101 Bradman Henry Gisborne household house on Sec.No.26, Custom house Street, Gisborne
104 Breingnan Robert Ormond ratepayer
108 Bright George Gisborne household house in Derby Street, Gisborne - resides
105 Bringan John Ormond leasehold cottage, district of Ormond, 5 acres attached
109 Britten William Napier freehold Sec.291, Gisborne
111 Brocklebank George Matawhero household house in township of Matawhero
113 Brooking John Ormond freehold Ormond, premises - resides
118 Brown Edward Knight Gisborne freehold Section and Store No.23, Gisborne
122 Brown William Franklin Akuaku household weatherboard house - resides at Akuaku
120 Browne James Matawhero freehold Sec.No.6, Mendesohn suburbs of Poverty Bay
124 Brunt William Morris Ormond freehold Section & dwelling, Ormond
125 Bryant Thomas Moore Gisborne leasehold Whatapoto [sic] block, Maungapapa [sic] creek.
126 Buchanan Alexander Ormond household Ormond Hotel, Sec. (not given), Ormond
127 Buchanan James Gisborne freehold Lot 23, Custom house Street, Gisborne
128 Buchanan James Matawhero freehold 2 acres & house thereon, Matawhero
130 Burgess John Waikanae leasehold Waikanae, Poverty Bay
131 Burke Peter Gisborne ratepayer
132 Burnand George Gisborne leasehold town lot & house, Gisborne
133 Burnand George Gisborne leasehold Gisborne, house & land - resides
136 Burslem George Makauri household two-roomed house, Makauri
143 Butt John Edwin Gisborne leasehold Shamrock Hotel, Sec.36, town of Gisborne

C



145 Cable Henry Wairoa County ratepayer
146 Cahill Thomas Waerenga-a-hika leasehold 24 acres at Ormond, Waerenga-a-hika - orchard
147 Cameron Ewen Makaraka leasehold Toanga block, 56 acres, grassland & house
148 Cameron Ewen Mendlesham ratepayer
150 Campbell Duncan Makaraka leasehold Makaraka block, 45 acres & house
151 Campbell Hugh Gisborne ratepayer
153 Campbell James Hunter Waiapu household weatherboard house - resides Waiapu
152 Campbell John Wairoa County ratepayer
154 Campion Edwin J. Gisborne ratepayer
156 Cannon Henry Gisborne ratepayer
159 Carey John Gisborne household dwelling house, Bright Street, Sec.113, township of Gisborne
160 Carlile William W. Gisborne freehold Gladstone Road - section with printing office on it
162 Carr Hanley Ormond ratepayer
161 Carr Henry Hyde Ormond freehold subsection No.41, Ormond
163 Carter Edwin Opui [sic] freehold & ratepayer Opui, Wairoa district, 2400 acres, province of Auckland
165 Carter William Matawhero household house in township of Matawhero
170 Caston John Randall Gisborne freehold 1/2 acre, suburbs of Gisborne, facing 46ft, Court office, block & house thereon
172 Caulton Stephen C. Napier freehold Ormond
175 Chambers William Knox Repongaere freehold sheep station, Repongaere
178 Chrisp Thomas Gisborne household Read's Point, Gisborne, house
191 Claridge Josiah Ormond ratepayer
180 Clark John Makaraka leasehold Ormond - resides
183 Clarke George Gisborne freehold town of Gisborne, Sec.284 & houses; 28 & 29; land and house, Palmerston Road, Gisborne
187 Clarke Kenneth Scobie Lavenham household Lavenham, Repongaere
193 Clayton Henry Gisborne freehold Sec.7A, Gisborne & house thereon
195 Clements Frederick Ormond ratepayer
196 Clements John Gisborne freehold Sec.278, Gisborne town
197 Collins John Ormond freehold Ormond, house & land
208 Connor James Gisborne lodger Albion Hotel, Gladstone Road
207 Connor Thomas Pakirikiri leasehold Karaua block, Poverty Bay, 49 acres, house & land
216 Cooper George Gisborne household house in Derby Street - resides, part of Sec.164
214 Cooper George Makauri freehold Makauri, house - resides
217 Cooper Joseph Waerenga-a-hika household house at Waerenga-a-hika
218 Cooper Peter Waerenga-a-hika household house at Waerenga-a-hika
215 Cooper Robert Poverty Bay freehold town section Gisborne, No.154
219 Cooper William Mangatu leasehold Mangatu, sheep & cattle run
220 Coppell William Gisborne household house on Sec.141, Gisborne
222 Corbett William Gisborne household house on Sec.16, Gisborne - resides
223 Couper John Wairoa County ratepayer & leasehold lease of Te Waitakora near Te Kapu, 4677 acres, house thereon
224 Couper William Frasertown, Te Kapu household house & land, 40 acres at Te Kapu
226 Cowen Michael Ormond household dwelling at Ormond
227 Cowen Owen Ormond freehold Ormond, premises - resides
231 Crawford Daniel Foley Gisborne lodger Lowe Street, Gisborne
236 Crawford William Fitzgerald Gisborne household Lowe Street, Gisborne
240 Cribb Charles Thomas Gisborne household house on Sec.131, Peel Street - resides at Gisborne
244 Cross Aubrey Ormond freehold Ormond, Kaiteratahi
247 Cuff Arthur Francis Maungatu [sic] leasehold Maungatu station, sheep run
248 Cuff Joshua Whataupoko near Gisborne household householder & leaseholder
249 Cull Joshua Gisborne household house at Gisborne
252 Currie David Makaraka freehold Makaraka, premises - resides
254 Curtis Robert Folen Kawa Kawa household Kawa Kawa school house, East Coast
255 Curtis Robert Roland Wairoa County ratepayer
253 Curtis Rowland Poverty Bay freehold Makaraka, premises - resides

D



255A Daley William Gisborne freehold Gisborne, property - resides
256 Dalziell Alexander Makaraka household Makaraka, 20 acres land, part of Matawhero B
264 Darrill William Te Kapu freehold & ratepayer 40 acres, Te Kapu block
258 Davey John Ormond freehold Ormond, house & land - resides
259 Davies Henry Pouparoa [sic] leasehold Pouparoa, Poverty Bay
260 Davis George Waikouai leasehold Waikouai, house & land - resides
265 Dawson Frank Gisborne household house, resides in Grey Street, Gisborne
268 De Moidrey Turdiff Rupanui [sic] leasehold Rupanui, Poverty Bay, house & land
269 Dempsey Cornelius Matawhero leasehold Royal Oak Hotel, Matawhero
271 Dever Samuel Makauri ratepayer
272 Devery Edward Ormond household house & butcher's shop, Sec.17, Ormond - resides
273 Devine William not known ratepayer
274 Devore Albert Edward Ponsonby, suburbs of Auckland freehold Sec 343, town of Gisborne
275 Dick John Gisborne household house on Lot 49, township of Gisborne
278 Dinwiddie Peter Gisborne freehold Section in Gladstone Road with 'Herald' printing office
281 Doleman James Makaraka household house & 2 acres land, Makaraka
283 Donald Matthew Ormond freehold Ormond - resides
284 Donaldson William Maritaha [sic] freehold Maritaha [Maraetaha?], Poverty Bay
290 Douglean Louis P. Gisborne ratepayer
293 Drummond Duncan Wairoa County ratepayer
294 Drummond John Gisborne household Cobden Street, dwelling house - resides
295 Dufaur Frederick Gisborne leasehold portion of Sec.32, Gladstone Road, Gisborne - resides
296 Duff Alexander Ross Wairoa County ratepayer
297 Duff Hector Ross Wairoa County ratepayer
298 Dunahoo William Gisborne household dwelling
299 Duncan Thomas Gisborne leasehold land, shop & bakery, Gladstone Road, Gisborne
300 Dunlop James Makaraka freehold Makaraka, house & 5 acres land
301 Dunn James Makauri freehold Makauri, two-roomed cottage
302 Dunn Lawrence Mendlesham leasehold Nos.19 & 20 sections, Mendlesham, Poverty Bay
304 Dyer William Reuben Te Kapu leasehold & ratepayer house, 1/4 acre section, Te Kapu

E



305 Earl James Gisborne household house on section, Gladstone Road
309 Edhorne Henry Victoria ratepayer
310 Edwards John Poverty Bay leasehold house & land at the Pa - resides
311 Elbourne William Ormond household weatherboard house, Ormond
312 Elley Thomas Gisborne lodger shop in Gladstone Road & Read's Quay
323 Esdaile James Waipapa freehold Waipapa 500 acres
324 Espie John Edward Makaraka freehold farm & house, Makara [sic]
326 Evans Charles Ruangarerehu leasehold 100 acres leasehold on Ruangarehu
325 Evans Charles Waerenga-a-hika leasehold house & land at Waerenga-a-hika - resides
327 Evans Henry Roseland household house at Roseland - resides

F



330 Farnham Thomas Gisborne freehold land & house, lives in Gisborne
336 Feary George Gisborne household house on Sec.165, town of Gisborne - resides
338 Featherstone Henry Makauri leasehold 15 acres land
337 Featon Edward Henry Gisborne household Read's Point, Gisborne - resides
341 Fergusson John Tapatahi freehold Tapatahi, Poverty Bay
340 Ferris Charles William Ormond ratepayer
345 Fill William Laven Gisborne leasehold part of Sec.98, Gisborne
347 Filmer John James Gisborne leasehold land & house, lives Gisborne
349 Finlayson Robert Pearson Reporua household weatherboard house & store, Reporua
350 Finucane John Te Kapu freehold & ratepayer freehold 1 acre Sec.33, Frasertown
351 Finucane Thomas Makaraka household Makaraka block, house & 40 acres land
352 Fisher Henry Gisborne household Royal Hotel, Gladstone Road, Gisborne
356 Fletcher James Maru Maru freehold & ratepayer 140 acres freehold, Secs.49 & 50, Maru Maru; Sec.108, Frasertown
357 Flint George Bridger Clyde, Wairoa household & ratepayer Maru Maru freehold 90 acres
359 Flook George Gisborne household house in Peel Street - resides Sec.62
366 Forbes John Gisborne leasehold shop Gisborne, occupied house & section
369 Fox Frederick Te Awanui household weatherboard house - resides Te Awanui
370 Fox Thomas Waipiro household public house & store at Waipiro
371 Fraser George Stewart Te Kapu freehold & household 1.freehold - 41 acres, block 8, Frasertown 2.household - hotel & store
376 Fryer William Thomas Gisborne freehold Sec.No.301, land & house, Gladstone Road

G



379 Gavan George Ormond ratepayer
384 George [?] S. Kawau ratepayer
385 Gibbons Robert George Gisborne household house on banks of Tawhene river, Whataupoko block
386 Gill Richard John Wellington ratepayer
388 Gilman Charles Gisborne freehold house only
389 Gilman Charles Gilborne Gisborne freehold Gisborne, dwelling
390 Gilmore Thomas Wharaurangi leasehold Wharaurangi, 147 acres
392 Glass Benjamin Te Kapu household house at Pakowhai, Frasertown
393 Glover Henry Tolago Bay household Tolago Bay - 3 roomed house
394 Goldsmith Charles George Gisborne freehold Gisborne, property - resides
397 Goldsmith Frederick Gisborne freehold house & Lot 215, Gisborne
399 Goldsmith Oliver Wharaurangi leasehold Wharaurangi, Ferry Hotel, house & land
400 Goldsmith Robert Ormond Ormond freehold Ormond, dwelling
396 Goldsmith Samuel Turanganui freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
401 Goldsmith Thomas Matawhero household house - resides Matawhero
402 Goldsmith Thomas John Gisborne household Rapanui, property - resides
403 Goldstone William Te Kapu freehold & ratepayer 2 acres land, Te Kapu
404 Goldwater not given Auckland ratepayer
407 Good Edward Gisborne freehold premises - resides
406 Gowan George Ormond household Ormond, bakery & weatherboard house on part Sec.No.32
409 Graham Andrew Napier freehold moiety of Secs.28 & 29, Gisborne
411 Grant James Te Awanui household house - resides Te Awanui
414 Gray Archibald Makaraka freehold Makaraka, shop of part Sec.19, Roseland
417 Gray Christopher Te Kopu [sic] household & ratepayer house & land at Te Kopu
418 Gray Thomas Gisborne household shop & dwelling on Read's block, Gladstone Road, Gisborne
419 Greaves John Wairakaia, Maraitahu [sic] run household At Wairakaia on Maraitahu run
420 Green Frederick Allen Waiapu household weatherboard house - resides Waiapu
421 Green James Edward Okiraua, Karaua leasehold & freehold 1.leasehold, Okirau [sic] house & land; 2.freehold, Sec.27, township of Gisborne
422 Greene William Scott Kaiariki freehold Kaiariki, Poverty Bay - resides; also 2 sections, parish of Paremoremo, county of Eden
425 Grubb John Napier freehold Secs.190, 238 & 239, Gisborne
426 Gudgeon W.E. Ormond ratepayer
429 Gunn Thomas Matawhero ratepayer
430 Gwynneth John New Plymouth ratepayer
431 Hacche Henry Gisborne freehold land & house, Gladstone Road, Gisborne

H



924 Haenga Pawa Waiapu freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
537 Haereone Hirini Matawhero freehold Matawhero No.1 block, Crown grant
436 Hall Matthew Gisborne freehold premises - resides
439 Hamblett Henry Gisborne household house on Sec.338, Gladstone Road
449 Hamon Joseph Ormond freehold premises - resides
450 Hamon Joseph jnr. Waerenga-a-hika freehold Waerenga-a-hika, house & land, 50 acres
452 Hansen Peter Christian Gisborne household house on Reed's [sic] Quay
533 Hapai Himiona Te Rereatatui freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
462 Hardy Adolphus Frederick Gisborne freehold Gisborne, Sec.107
463 Hargreaves William Frederick Matawhero freehold, leasehold & household 1. Sec.43, Ormond, 2. Sec.42, Ormond, 3. house at Matawhero, Waikohu [sic]
476 Harnett Benjamin James Gisborne leasehold (2) & freehold 1. leasehold of sledge-house, Gladstone Road, 2. leasehold in Read's Quay, 3. freehold in Gladstone Road
1418 Haronga Wi Waerenga-a-hika freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant, Te Aroha block, Crown grant & Matawhero block, Crown grant
477 Harrey John Gisborne freehold house & section, Gisborne
469 Harris George Frederick Gisborne household Waikanae block, Gisborne
470 Harris Henry Gisborne freehold Waikonai [? unclear Waikanae] block, Gisborne
471 Harris John William Gisborne freehold property - resides
468 Harris William Gisborne freehold Sec.88. Bright Street, Gisborne
475 Harrison Arthur Charles Rangatira household Rangatira, house & land
473 Harrison Francis Rangatira household Rangatira block, Poverty Bay
474 Harrison Henry Thomas Papakura ratepayer
472 Harrison John Charles Wellington leasehold Rangatira block, Poverty Bay
479 Hastie James Ormond household Ormond, dwelling
1419 Hau Waho Wi Waerenga-a-hika freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant
484 Hawes Robert George Gisborne freehold 4-roomed cottage on Sec.38, Lowe Street, Gisborne
485 Hawkins Thomas Ormond freehold premises - occupied
486 Hayes John Reporua freehold Te Ahi o te Atua block, Crown grant
487 Heaney Alexander Hamilton freehold Waimane, Gisborne
957 Heihi Pene Ripureia [Reporua] freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
491 Hellyer Frederick W. Ormond ratepayer
771 Hemoahiahi Matiu Waituhi freehold Waikohumatawai block, Crown grant & Moutu block, Crown grant
508 Henry Joseph Charterton, West Coast ratepayer
510 Hepburn Duncan Gisborne freehold Gisborne, 3 acres in suburbs of Gisborne, Sec.607, part of Palmerston Street [sic]
983 Here Here Piripi Ramoto freehold Tutaekuri block, Crown grant & Pakowhai block, Crown grant
523 Hickman Thomas Taranaki ratepayer
524 Hickson Theodore William Gisborne household house on Sec.36, Childers Street [sic], Gisborne
525 Higgins Lawrence Makaraka freehold Gisborne, town Sec.30, town of Melbourne Hotel, Roseland
527 Hill Charles Gisborne freehold land & house, Gladstone Road, Sec.334
530 Hill Edward Sleath Auckland ratepayer
531 Hillman Charles William Makauri household house at Makauri
532 Hillman William Makaraka leasehold Makaraka, house & land - resides
536 Hird Alexander Gisborne ratepayer
449D Hird Josias Wairoa County ratepayer
1188 Hoenga Take Tate Anaura freehold Anaura block, Crown grant
549 Hogan Goedrey Gisborne household house & sec.38, Lowe Street
553 Holford Frederick Gisborne freehold Sec.215, Palmerston Road
492 Hone Hemi Pakirikiri freehold Te Ruahine Tu block, Crown grant
560 Hood William Gisborne household house & Sec.139, Gisborne town - resides
561 Hooper Edward Makauri household 2 roomed house, Makauri
572 Horomonoutu not given Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
574 Horsfall Samuel Tomlin Pakirikiri household house on land at Pakirikiri
985 Houao Pita Omanuka freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
579 Houghton George Gisborne freehold shop on Gladstone Road, & house in Derby Street
483 Houkamau Hatiwira Wharekahika freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant; Matakawa block, Crown grant
1422 Houkamau Wi Wharekahika freehold Matakawa block, Crown grant & Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
607 Houtu Irimona Wharekahika freehold Matakawa block, Crown grant
1199 Huata Tamihana Te Kapu household house at Te Kapu
836 Huatau Mokena Uaua [Uawa] freehold Mangarara block, Crown grant
586 Hubbard Charles Gisborne household Gisborne
977 Huhu Pine Anaura freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
458 Humare Haratiera Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
589 Hume James Gisborne freehold Aberdeen Road, subsection 104
590 Hume William Gisborne freehold Aberdeen Road, subsection 105
591 Hunt W.J. Auckland ratepayer
593 Hura Paora Tolago Bay freehold Paremata - Cook's Cove Station
596 Hurrey John Robert Makauri household Makauri bush, 2 roomed cottage
597 Hutana Pukenui Waiapu freehold Matakawa block, Crown grant

I



604 Ingram Henry Smith Te Kapu household & ratepayer house on land at Te Kapu
1426 Iretoro Wi Waerenga-a-hika freehold Manukawhitikitiki block, Crown grant

J



609 Jackson George Poverty Bay freehold Lot No.140, Gisborne
610 Jefferyes Alleyn Ormond freehold section & dwelling, Ormond township
611 Jennings Michael Gisborne freehold Sec.81, Gisborne
613 Johnson George Randall Poverty Bay freehold No.482, Wherowhero block
614 Johnson James Woodbine Wharekaia [Wairakaia?] leasehold land at Maraitaha [Maraetaha], property - resides
617 Johnson Robert Wellington ratepayer
615 Johnson Samuel Gisborne freehold land & house, Grey Street
619 Jones Edward Lloyd Matawhero leasehold Royal Oak Hotel, Matawhero
623 Jones Morton Auckland ratepayer
621 Jones Thomas Ruaohineutu freehold Ruaohineutu, 50 acres
626 Joyce Edward Gisborne freehold land in Childers Street, [sic] 180, suburbs of Gisborne

K



578 Kahukura Hotoma Kakariki, Taurewa freehold Tangihana block, Crown grant
513 Kaiiwa Heremaia Waikawa freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
629 Kainga Hone Turanganui freehold Whangaroa [Whangara?] Station
1425 Kaipuke Wi Muriwai freehold Kopuawhara block, Crown grant
633 Kaiwhiri Enoka Pakari [Pakarae?] freehold Whangaroa [Whangara?] Station
1200 Kakano Tamihana Whareponga freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
631 Karaitiana Ruka Waerenga-a-hika freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant; house on land at Makauri - resides
632 Karaitiana Taro Waerenga-a-hika freehold Te Rahui block, Crown grant
564 Karaka Hori Oweta freehold Oweta block, Crown grant
635 Karaka Hori Tolago Bay freehold Cook's Cove Station [Paremata]
639 Karipa Kautuku Tolago Bay freehold Ruangarehu block, Crown grant & Repongaere block, Crown grant
638 Kate Paora Pakirikiri freehold Te Ruatana block, 50 acres
443 Katoa Hamiora Taumata-o-mihi freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
925 Katu Paratene Te Kumi, Tupawa [Tuparoa] freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
576 Katuku Hoterene Wai-o-matatini freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
634 Kauri Karauria Reporua freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
319 Kawhia Eruera Taumata-o-mihi freehold Te Ahi o te Atua block, Crown grant
1023 Kawhia Raniera Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
642 Keating Frederick Ormond freehold Ormond, 5 acres, cultivated & fenced
649 Kelly Richard Gisborne freehold land & house, Gladstone & Palmerston roads
652 Kennedy Joseph Gisborne leasehold house & section
653 Kent Isaac Te Kapu freehold & ratepayer 250 acres at Te Muramura [Marumaru?] Sec.24, Te Kapu
1249 Kerekere Te Peka Waerenga-a-hika freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant
554 Kewa Hone Waerenga-a-hika freehold Makauri block, Crown grant & house thereon
669 Kihihia Hape Tapatahi freehold shareholder in the Arai run, Poverty Bay, 470 acres
661 Kilgour James Edward Poverty Bay household Porahue [sic] dwelling
662 King James Gisborne freehold land & house, Palmerston street
667 King William Gisborne leasehold land & house - occupied
565 Kingi Hori Uaua [Uawa] freehold Paremata block, Crown grant
454 Kiniha Hape Pakirikiri freehold Te Waikanae block, Crown grant; Te Whenua-a-kura block, Crown grant
670 Kinross John Gibson Napier freehold Kahauroa Nos.1 & 2, Wairoa; town of Gisborne, moiety of Secs.28 & 29
672 Kirimane Hame Tolago Bay leasehold Tolaga Bay, Kurokuro
965 Kitipua Peta Maru Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
837 Kohea Mokena Kororia freehold Waikanae block, Crown grant
680 Kohepi Teketu Ramoto freehold Tutaekuri block, Crown grant
1049 Konia Rihara Reporua freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
444 Kopa Hamiora Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1382 Kope Warihi Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1310 Korehe Tiopira Waereanga-a-hika freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant & Ngakiteroa block, Crown grant
993 Korihi Pohoi Whareponga freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
960 Kouka Pera Pakirikiri freehold Okuau [sic] block, Crown grant
685 Koura Mihaera Puatai freehold Paremata & Puatai
915 Kuhu Paora Mahia, H.B. freehold Papareta [sic] block, Crown grant
689 Kurekure Arapeta Tolago Bay freehold Mangaheia No.2, Delta Station
24 Kurekure Arapeta Uaua [Uawa] freehold Mangarara block No.1, Crown grant
1295 Kururangi Te Wiremu Hairini Mata freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant

L



692 Lambert Charles Cotton Gisborne household house - Gladstone Road
693 Lane William Gisborne household house on Sec.303, Gladstone Road - resides
694 Langbridge William Bartlett Hamilton ratepayer
695 Langley James Gisborne freehold land & house - resides
697 Large James S. Napier leasehold Sec.71, Gladstone Road, Gisborne
696 Latham Frederick Edmund Anaura leasehold Anaura, sheep run
702 Lawrence George Gisborne leasehold house & land - occupied
710 Lawrence James Gisborne freehold Sec.277, Palmerston Road
708 Lee George Gisborne freehold town section, Gisborne
715 Lewis Thomas M. Gisborne ratepayer
716 Limmer C.S. Mercer ratepayer
719 Locke Samuel Napier leasehold Waikohu run, Poverty Bay
721 Lockwood William Gisborne household house on Peel Street - resides
722 Loisel Henry [Henri] Piatae [Puatai] leasehold Piatae block on the East Coast - resides
728 Lougher David Puketapu Dairy household Waihora near Puketapu Hill, Poverty Bay
727 Lubbock Alfred William Waikohu household dwelling house at Waikohu - resides
733 Lyndon Edward Napier freehold 25 Town Street, Gisborne

M



737 Mackay Isaac David Whaurangi freehold Turanganui, co-partner in 300 acres & 50 acres
739 Macmillan Alexander Gisborne leasehold part of Sec.54, Gisborne town, shop etc thereon, share in same
557 Maeha Honi Anama[?Anaura] freehold Anama block, Crown grant
742 Maher Daniel Gisborne freehold No.155, 1/4 acre section, Gisborne
743 Maher Patrick Gisborne freehold
1445 Mahuika Wi Waituhi freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant, Te Aroha block, Crown grant, Okahuatiu block, Crown grant & Wharepapa block, Crown grant
752 Mallen Arthur Gisborne freehold land & house - resides
756 Manzey Alfred Ormond freehold 10 acres, part of Sec.28, Ormond
754 Marimi Wiremu Kingi Pakiri [Pakarae?] freehold Whangara Station
955 Marotiri Peka Anaura freehold Anaura block, Crown grant
766 Martelli Horace Papakura ratepayer
760 Martin Alfred Gisborne freehold Secs.304 & 305 & house, Gladstone Road
761 Martin Arthur Ormond household & freehold 1.Ormond, military township; 2.moiety of Sec.39
827 Mataitai Mita Kakariki, Taurewa freehold Te Aroha block, Crown grant, Okahuatiu block, Crown grant & Tangihana block, Crown grant
459 Matenga Hare Waerenga-a-hika freehold Okahutia block, Crown grant; Rangatira block, Crown grant
767 Matenga Taihuka Waerenga-a-hika freehold Tangihana block, Crown grant
769 Mathew David Edward Pakowai [Pakowhai] household Pakowai, Poverty Bay
453 Matiaha Hape Tolago Bay freehold Whangara Station
773 Matthewson George Rangatira, Poverty Bay household Rangatira
1453 Matua Wiremu Waiapu freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
1250 Mauhare Te Peneha Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1050 Maukau Riwai Waikawa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
778 Maynard David Whangapaia household Whangapaia, dwelling
779 Maynard John Ormond freehold Sec.17 & house thereon, Ormond
781 Mays George Wairoa County ratepayer
780 Mays William Wairoa County ratepayer
783 McCaffery Hugh Ormond freehold section & dwelling, Ormond township
789 McDonald Allan Wainui leasehold Poverty Bay sheep run known as Wainui, about 28,000 acres
790 McFarlane Peter Gisborne freehold Gisborne, premises - resides
794 McGowan Neil Gisborne freehold & ratepayer land & house, No.18, town of Gisborne, Custom house Street
795 McIntosh Lachlan Makaraka freehold house & section
797 McKay Duncan George Te Arai leasehold land at Te Arai, Poverty Bay
798 McKay John William Waimata household house at Waimata
801 McLeod Donald A. Makauri household weatherboard house, Makauri bush
803 McMillan Duncan Ormond household Ormond, blacksmith's shop & dwelling house on portion of Sec.29
805 McMurray James Napier freehold land at Te Kapu
806 McNally Christopher Te Kapu freehold 2 acres, Te Kapu
808 Meldrum James Matawhero freehold freehold, Matawhero
809 Melville David S. Gisborne ratepayer
814 Middleton Lawrence Te Kapu household & ratepayer house on 1/4 acre land - resides at Te Kapu
1263 Mihaka Te Ngahue Puatai freehold Puatai Station
819 Mikarore not given Waerenga-a-hika freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant
820 Mill David Troup Ormond household Ormond, dwelling
824 Millar David Gisborne freehold land & house, Peel Street
825 Milner James Gisborne ratepayer
826 Milner William Tuparoa household weeatherboard house, Tuparoa, store
320 Moanahia Eru Taputahi freehold Taputahi block, Crown grant
832 Moggridge John Gisborne ratepayer
833 Mohi Piri Reporua freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
566 Mokai Hori Uaua [Uawa] freehold Turanganui block, Crown grant
494 Morete Hemi Matawhero freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant; Waitangi block, Crown grant
555 Morete Hone Waituhi freehold Waitangi block, Crown grant, Mangawahi block, Crown grant & Ahirau block, Crown grant
1272 Morete Te Rana Reporua freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant & Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
847 Morgan James Tararau household Tararau, Poverty Bay, dwelling
848 Morgan John Rice Gisborne leasehold Gisborne, house at Read's Point - resides; timber wharf & timber yard
841 Morgan John Thomas Gisborne lodger house at Wharf Road, Gisborne
852 Moylan Andrew Ormond freehold premises - resides
543 Muhu Hoani Marau freehold Anaura block, Crown grant; Tokomaru block, Crown grant
853 Mullooly James Ormond freehold Ormond, Sec.36, rural
856 Mullooly Michael Tolago Bay freehold town Secs.4 & 100, Gisborne
855 Munn Daniel Waitotara leasehold house & 500 acres land, Waitotara, Poverty Bay
858 Murdock D.S. Gisborne ratepayer
859 Murphy Edward Taharangi leasehold Paremata, sheep run, Tolago Bay
862 Murphy John Joseph Ormond freehold Ormond, premises - resides

N



864 Nairn Henry Wairoa County ratepayer
865 Nash George Richard Gisborne household house on Sec.108, Grey Street
866 Nash William James Gisborne household house on Sec.154, Gisborne
868 Nasmith Matthew Gray Gisborne freehold Gisborne, town lot & store
872 Nesbitt William Kerr Gisborne household Gisborne, house rent 50 per annum
873 Newby Thomas Gisborne ratepayer
874 Newton Thomas Kennedy Napier freehold town Secs.323 & 329, Gisborne
815 Ngahue Mihaka Tokomaru freehold Puatai block, Crown grant
877 Ngarangi Renata Waikaunae [Waikanae] freehold share in block, 448 acres
880 Ngarongoatara Ngawiki Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
926 Ngata Paratene Wai-o-matahine [Wai-o-matatini] freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
637 Ngatoko-o-te-ata Katene Rangitaua freehold Matakawa block, Crown grant
886 Niven Peter Makaraka leasehold Makaraka, land - resides
888 Noble Richard Gisborne household Gladstone Road
891 Norris Gilbert Honeywood Gisborne freehold Sec.142, Gisborne town & house thereon
599 Nukunuku Iehu Reporua freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant

O



894 O'Donohue Thomas Gisborne freehold dwelling house & town Sec.61
895 Olding John Gisborne freehold half of Sec.140, suburbs of Gisborne
898 O'Meara John Gisborne leasehold house in Peel Street & land in Gladstone Road
899 Onion Samuel Gisborne freehold house & section, Gisborne
900 Ormond Frederick Francis near Frasertown, Te Wairoa, H.B. freehold situated on Wairoa River, being portion of military settlement, Nos.5 to 14, & 18, 19 acre sections, Waihau [sic] River

P



907 Page Daniel Gisborne leasehold Masonic Hotel, Gisborne
918 Pahitai Paora Ramoto freehold Taupara block, Crown grant
908 Pahura Karauria Tolago Bay household & freehold 1.3 roomed house, Tolaga Bay 2.400 acres Kopeni [Kopuni?], Good Delta Station [sic]
945 Pahura Pateriki Turanganui freehold Te Hau-o-Matuku block, Crown grant & Mangatu block, Crown grant
1456 Pahura Wiremu Wharekahika freehold Matakawa block, Crown grant
460 Paihia Hare Kaikakariki freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
838 Paikea Mokena Waikawa freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
902 Pakowai Otene Ramoto freehold Pakowhai block, Crown grant & Taupara block, Crown grant
1461 Paku Wi Wai-o-matahine [Wai-o-matatini] freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
482 Pakuroa Hati Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
916 Parau Paora Turanganui freehold Patutu [sic] block, Crown grant, Ngakoroa block, Crown grant & Taupara block, Crown grant
928 Parikahika Apiata Pakiri [?Pakarae] freehold Puatai & Whangara Stations
929 Park Andrew Gisborne freehold house & lots, Gisborne
931 Parker Frank Gisborne household house in Derby Street - resides
937 Parker John Gisborne ratepayer
932 Parker Stephen Alexander Uawa household 3 roomed weatherboard house
941 Parnell Arthur Gisborne ratepayer
495 Paroa Hemi Wai-o-matahine [Waiomatatini?] freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
939 Parsons Samuel Matawhero leasehold grazing farm, Matawhero
1462 Patene Wi Kaikariki freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant & Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
944 Patene not given Kororangi freehold Matakawa block, Crown grant
35 Patitiana Aukomiro Tolago Bay freehold Poverty Bay & Tolaga Bay, 3146 acres Whangarara [Whangara]
947 Patterson George Makauri household Makauri, 2 roomed cottage
917 Paura Paora Tongoiro freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
951 Paynter James Benjamin Waerenga-a-hika leasehold Waerenga-a-hika, premises - resides
1194 Pehu Tamati Hairini Mata freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
954 Peine Von [sic] Ormond ratepayer Ormond
1261 Peka Te Meka Tolago Bay freehold Mangaheia No.1
956 Peneha not given Waerenga-a-hika freehold Tangihana block, Crown grant
1294 Pera Te Wera Kaiti freehold Turanganui near Gisborne
1452 Pere Wi Waerenga-a-hika freehold Whataupoko block, Crown grant
964 Petakomene not given Tolago Bay freehold Tolaga Bay, Mangara [Mangarara] No.6 section
816 Pewhairangi Mikaere Tokomaru freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
973 Pickersgill Joseph Gisborne household house on Sec.13, Gisborne - resides
974 Pierce John Gisborne ratepayer
976 Piesse Francis James Gisborne household & leasehold 1.house near wharf, Gisborne 2.shop, Gladstone Road
318 Pirita [unclear] Eruera Wharepango [sic] freehold Te Ahi o te Atua block, Crown grant
1248 Pitau Te Otene Pakirikiri freehold Waikohu block, Crown grant & Rangatira block, Crown grant
987 Pitt Cholwell Dean Gisborne freehold 200 acre military settlement, Tauranga
988 Pitt Lt-Col. C.D. Wairoa ratepayer
989 Piwaka Kerehona Whangara freehold Whangara Station
990 Plumber Albert Gisborne leasehold Gisborne, town Sec.303
992 Pohatu Eru Muriwai freehold Whareongaonga
986 Pokia Pita Rangataua freehold Matakawa block, Crown grant
995 Ponowaiwai not given Waikawa freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
496 Popakai Hemi Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
497 Popata Hemi Waereanga-a-hika freehold Waihoia block, Crown grant; Rangatira block, Crown grant
456 Poreina Hapurona Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
997 Porter Thomas William Gisborne freehold Gisborne & Ormond, Secs 15 to 17, 10 & 13
1001 Potae Arapeta Oweta freehold Tokomairo {Tokomaru?], Tolago Bay, Marahia [Marahea], Anaura
1455 Potae Wiremu Te Puka freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
1042 Pouaka Renata Wharekahika freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1004 Poulgrain Richard Poverty Bay freehold Makaraka, house & land - resides
1005 Pratt Alfred Courtney Gisborne household Gladstone Road, house
1006 Priestley Charles Pautae [Puatai] leasehold Pautae, sheep run
1007 Pritchard Heber Gisborne freehold & household 1.Gisborne, house & Sec.128 2.weatherboard house, Waerenga-a-hika
1008 Pritchard James Makauri household Makauri, 2 room cottage
1009 Probatt Henry Thomas Makauri household wood house, Makauri bush
1010 Provo Bartlett Dunedin ratepayer
1011 Puha not given Kakariki [Kakariki] freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1012 Puhipuhi Henare Tolago Bay freehold Mangarara
567 Puihi Hori Mahunga [sic] freehold Papareta [sic] block, Crown grant
1014 Pulsford George Gisborne ratepayer
919 Puta Paora Kakariki, Taurewa freehold Te Aroha block, Crown grant, Okahuatiu block, Crown grant & Tangihana block, Crown grant

R



1019 Randall John Gisborne household house & shop, Gladstone Road
498 Rangi Hemi Waereanga-a-hika freehold Whakahuata block, Crown grant; Tangihaia block, Crown grant
942 Rangi Patara Mangaopeka freehold Mangarara No.1 block, Crown grant
1020 Rangi Patara Tolago Bay freehold Mangera [Mangarara]
879 Rangipoui Ngatanira Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1025 Ratimira not given Patikura freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
514 Rauehe Heremaia Pakirikiri freehold Waiau block, Crown grant; Tamaterangi block, Crown grant
1028 Read George Edward Gisborne freehold Matawhero, premises - occupies
1029 Read George Edward Gisborne freehold land at Ari [Te Arai?] - resides
1033 Reed Bernard Te Kapu freehold & ratepayer Frasertown, Secs 42 & 43, & house
1035 Reed George Thomas Gisborne household house on 1/4 acre section, Palmerston Road
1036 Reed Henry James Gisborne freehold Gisborne 2 1/4 acre Secs.141 & 147
1037 Reeves Andrew Poverty Bay freehold & leasehold 1.part of Wai?aua block [unclear]; 2.leasehold, house
1045 Rhodes Joseph Grange, Napier leasehold Tolago Bay, Paremata block & Mangaheia No.1
1047 Rice Charles Gisborne lodger Gladstone Road, occupier of large bedroom at Albion Hotel
1054 Robb Alexander Makaraka ratepayer
1053 Robb William Gisborne household house, Gladstone Road
1059 Robjohns Charles Gisborne freehold Sec.313, Gisborne
1060 Robjohns Henry Gisborne ratepayer
1061 Robson Edward Tolago Bay household Delta Station at Oawa [Uawa], Tolago Bay
1062 Roe Samuel Matawhero freehold house & land, Matawhero
551 Rokoroko Hohepa Whareponga freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
1068 Rool William Henningham Gisborne household house on Sec.11A, Childers Road - resides
1072 Roskruge Charles Kempthorne Parnell leasehold Turanganui, sheep run in his occupation
1073 Ross Andrew Gisborne freehold Secs.111 & 112, Gisborne
1076 Rothwell Thomas England ratepayer
869 Ruahora Neera Ramoto freehold Pakowhai block, Crown grant
568 Ruariki Hori Tariuru [sic], Tokomaru freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
636 Ruatapu Karepa Oweta freehold Te Aroha block, Crown grant
544 Ruru Hoani Oweta freehold Pakowhai block, Crown grant; Miremire block, Crown grant
1082 Ruru Hoani Oweta freehold Pakowhai, Turanga - shareholder in this block
1087 Ryce William Gisborne household shop, Childers Street, Gisborne
1088 Ryland Charles Tokomaru household dwelling house, Titerion
1089 Ryland Charles Tokomaru household weatherboard store & house in which he lives
1090 Rymer George Gisborne ratepayer

S



1091 Sadler Lawrence Ormond freehold Ormond, land - resides
1092 Sadler Thomas Mitchell Gisborne household house in Gladstone Road - resides
1097 Sanders Frank Gisborne household Childers Street, house in Gisborne
1099 Sargent William Henry Makaraka freehold 27 acres fronting Ormond Road, block Matawhero C
1100 Saunders George Gisborne leasehold town of Gisborne, house & section
1104 Scott George The Willows, Poverty Bay leasehold The Willows, 4000 acres
1105 Scringuer James Aria [Te Arai], Poverty Bay household Te Aria, house - resides
1106 Scrivenor Thomas Gisborne household Shamrock Hotel, Childers Street, Gisborne
1107 Seamonds Edmonds Waingaromia household house at Waingaromia, Poverty Bay
1108 Searle Peter Gisborne ratepayer
1109 Selfe Henry Auckland ratepayer
1117 Sherratt Richard Tolago Bay household Mangaheia No.2, Tolago Bay
1116 Sherriff Bedford Gisborne household No.111, subsection, house, Gisborne
1118 Shirley James Ormond ratepayer
1119 Shirley Thomas Edward Gisborne freehold Ormond, part of Sec.22, 5 acres; Gisborne, town Secs 42, 43 & 62
1120 Siddons James Gisborne freehold section Gisborne, part of Sec.54, Gisborne town, shop &c thereon, share in same
1121 Simpson Francis Gisborne leasehold military township [Ormond], lots 210, 215, 214, 213, 217, 258 & 259; household, Gisborne
1122 Simpson Leonard Gisborne freehold Whakatane, allotment with flax mill erected thereon; house in Gladstone Road, Gisborne; allotment, Richmond [Bay of Plenty] - resides
1128 Skeet Robert Mixer Gisborne household house, Sec.122, township of Gisborne
1129 Skeet William Oswald Gisborne freehold Sec.99. suburbs of Gisborne
1130 Skipworth Frederick Green Te Rahui freehold Te Rahui, Poverty Bay, land - resides; land & house, Roseland
1140 Smart Alfred Auckland ratepayer
1133 Smith Carlaw Gisborne lodger occupier of bedroom, Masonic Hotel
1134 Smith Charles Wairoa County ratepayer
1139 Smith Ezra Gisborne household dwelling house, Gladstone Road
1137 Smith William Waitaria leasehold Waitaria, Poverty Bay, land - resides
1141 Smyth James Hanna Near Frasertown, Te Wairoa freehold situated in Wairoa River, portion of military settlement, marked on Government map, No.18
1148 Sorry Peter Matawhero freehold weatherboard house & shop
1149 Spence Thomas Ormond ratepayer
1180 Spiller Thomas Robert Waiporoa [sic], Gisborne household town Sec.231, Gisborne
1153 Stacey Stephen Te Kapu household & freehold CHECK 1.house on land at Te Kapu - resides; 2.1 acre land Te Kapu
1154 Stacey Stephen Wairoa County ratepayer
1155 Stack James W. Kaipoi ratepayer
1158 Stanhope Francis Gisborne freehold land & house, Peel Street
1159 Stanton John Nelson ratepayer
1161 Steed Arthur Marumaru, Wairoa County household & ratepayer Marumaru Hotel, Marumaru
1162 Steel William Henry Gisborne household Gisborne, dwelling
1163 Steele Thomas James Ohio household & ratepayer Ohio block, freehold, 5983 acres
1164 Steggall Robert Mayhew Gisborne household Makaraka
1165 Stephenson William Mendlesham ratepayer
1169 Stevens Alfred Gisborne household & freehold Gisborne
1168 Stevenson Samuel Gisborne freehold Gisborne, premises - resides
1173 Strickland David Te Kapu household, freehold & ratepayer 1. house on Sec.45, Frasertown; 2.1/2 acre Secs.40 & 9, Frasertown
1174 Strong Howard Gisborne freehold section, Toenga, Poverty Bay, premises - resides
1179 Stubbs John Henry Gisborne household Gisborne, dwelling
1175 Stuckey William Gisborne ratepayer

T



1463 Tahata Wiremu Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant & Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
556 Tahu Hone Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1187 Taiheru Rangatira Wharekaitaka [Wharekahika] freehold Matakawa block, Crown grant
1460 Takeke Wi Rangitaua freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
547 Tako Hoera Waereanga-a-hika freehold Arai kiteroa block, Crown grant; Mangataikapua block, Crown grant
316 Tamaauahi Epiniha Patikura freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant; Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
541 Tamahori Hiriwini Rangatawa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
515 Tamaihoia Herewini Waerenga-a-hika freehold Okahuatiu block, Crown grant
920 Taniwha Paora Waerenga-a hika freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant
981 Tapora Pirimona Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
570 Tarakitai Horomona Kakariki, Taurewa freehold Okahuatiu block, Crown grant
1217 Tarr John Makaraka freehold Makaraka, land - resides
1224 Tasker John Gisborne household house in Bright Street
1239 Tasker John Gisborne household Palmerston Road, house thereon - resides
603 Tataitoko Ihekeira Hairini Mata freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
1251 Tatere Te Peneha Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1222 Taurewa Heremia Te Kopeni [Kopuni] freehold Tolago Bay, Kopo te Rahihi [Kourateuwhi?]
571 Tawaki Horomono Taumata-o-mihi freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1225 Taylor Alexander Brooke Gisborne freehold suburbs, 1 acre Sec.20, Gisborne
1226 Taylor Brooke Gisborne household house & premises, Gisborne
1227 Taylor George Te Kapu freehold 1. 13 acres, Frasertown, Secs.3,6,144 & 145 & portion of block 8; also dwelling house
1228 Taylor John Jude Clyde, Te Wairoa, H.B. household & ratepayer No.9 town section, Te Kapu; Nos.19 & 20 country sections, Wairoa River & country section No.79, Mangapoia [sic] River
1230 Taylor John Stuart Te Kapu household & ratepayer
923 Te Aitu Panuera Mahia, H.B. freehold Papareta block, Crown grant
910 Te Amaru Paki Uaua [Uawa] freehold Uaua block, Crown grant
500 Te Ariki Hemi Pakirikiri freehold Ruahinetu block, Crown grant
978 Te Awarau Pine Waikaira freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
1085 Te Eke Rutene Turanganui freehold Kaiti block, Crown grant & Te Waikanae block, Crown grant
1240 Te Hata not given Kaikariki freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
757 Te Hei Marakaia Reporua freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1336 Te Hemara Tuhi Tolago Bay freehold Mongahea [Mangaheia] No.1, 19,000 acres
1075 Te Kamo Rota Waituhi freehold Maukawhititiki block, Crown grant
1245 Te Kani Himiona Waiukahu [sic] freehold Mangaheia No.2 block, Crown grant & Wahapaiata No.1 block, Crown grant
1247 Te Kereama Watehe Waikawa freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
1464 Te Keu Wi Reporua freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
503 Te Kiki Henare Te Horo freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
504 Te Kotiti Henare Kakariki, Taurewa freehold Te Aroha block, Crown grant
516 Te Ngahue Herewini Muriwai freehold Pakowhai block, Crown grant
1195 Te Ngahue Tamati Kaikakariki freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
481 Te Oikau Hatariki Waituhi freehold Okahuatiu block, Crown grant; Rangatira block, Crown grant
489 Te Oka Hekiera Taumata-o-mihi freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
1458 Te Oritahi Wirihama Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1264 Te Oukiheoni not given Mangapahua freehold Mangapahua, Waipoao [Waipaoa?]
686 Te Paiho Kowhio Kaikakariki, Taurewa freehold Te Aroha block, Crown grant
1252 Te Pere Haua Waerenga-a-hika freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant
317 Te Puna Epiniha Waerenga-a-hika freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant
1197 Te Rangi Tamati Kakariki, Taurewa freehold Tangihana block, Crown grant & Waikanae block, Crown grant
1457 Te Urupa Wiremu Whareponga freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
903 Te Waka Otene Waituhi freehold Waikohumatawai block, Crown grant, Moutu block, Crown grant & Rangatira block, Crown grant
654 Te Wera Kereama Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1290 Te Whana Eru Tolago Bay freehold Maungahu Nos.1 & 2 [Mangaheia?]
1232 Teat William Gisborne freehold house & shop, corner Gladstone Road & Lowe Street
20 Tehame Apiata Whangaia [Whangara] freehold Puatae [Puatai] block, Crown grant; Whangaia block, Crown grant
1283 Tetera Whataoruhe Reporua freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant & Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
1296 Thelwell Robert Makaraka household Makaraka, leasehold, Waitara {Waitaria?], land - resides
1297 Thomas John T. Gisborne freehold town section
1300 Thompson John Wairoa County ratepayer
1304 Thomson John Gisborne ratepayer
1314 Tibbals Alfred Charles Muriwai leasehold house & land, Poverty Bay, on which he resides
921 Tinorau Paora Waipiro freehold Tokomaru block, Crown grant
961 Titongi Pera Muriwai freehold Pakowhai block, Crown grant
499 Toawahaku Hemi Waereanga-a-hika freehold Rangatira block, Crown grant
569 Tohungia Hori Waerenga-a-hika freehold Waingaromia block, Crown grant
539 Toipari Hirini Oweta freehold Kowhai block, Crown grant
1316 Toke Wiremu Te Kaune Pakirikiri freehold Te Pahongia block, Crown grant
871 Tokitahi Nepia Waituhi freehold Waihora No.1 block, Crown grant
1317 Tomi Hone Puahine Tu [Ruahine Tu?] freehold Kowhai block, Crown grant
1321 Toto not given Waipari [Waipare] freehold Anaura block, Crown grant
966 Toto Peta Waipari [Waipare] freehold Anaura block, Crown grant
1322 Toto Pohiro Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1325 Townley John Gisborne leasehold land Sec.71 & shop, Gisborne
1328 Trimmer George Makaraka household house & land, Makaraka - resides
1329 Trimmer Henry Tolago Bay leasehold house & land at Mangara [Mangarara] block No.1, bakery & store
1230 Trimmer John Uawa household Uawa, 10 roomed house
600 Tu Ihaia Waituhi freehold Waikohu block, Crown grant
1332 Tuatara Paki Pakari [Pakarae?] freehold grantee, Whangara block, 21,450 acres
1333 Tucker William Henry Poverty Bay leasehold Hamauatua [Hamanatua?], property - resides
949 Tuheke Paura Waitoki, Tuparoa freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
490 Tuhou Hekiera Haerini Mata freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
772 Tui Matiu Tangorio [Tangoiro] freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant & Tokomaru block, Crown grant
455 Tunupaura Hapimana Ramoto freehold Pakowhai block, Crown grant; Taupara block, Crown grant
1459 Tupeka Wirihana Waerenga-a-hika freehold Taihamiti block, Crown grant, Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant & Mangataikapua block, Crown grant
818 Turangi Mikaere Turanganui freehold Waikanae block, Crown grant
501 Turei Hemi Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1231 Turei Tapene Waerenga-a-hika freehold Kararoa block, Crown grant
505 Turiri Henare Reporua freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
1346 Turner George Robert Gisborne household bank premises, Gladstone Road
1347 Turner James Gisborne freehold Sec.106, suburbs of Gisborne, & house
1348 Turner Robert Waerenga-a-hika leasehold house & land, Waerenga-a-hika
1350 Turnock Adam Gisborne household house, Custom house Street - resides
1312 Tutaki Tipene Waituhi freehold Okahuatiu block, Crown grant, Rangatira block, Crown grant & Waikohu block, Crown grant
1354 Tutcher Josiah Gisborne ratepayer
980 Tutekohi Pirihi Waerenga-a-hika freehold Mangataikapua block, Crown grant
502 Tutoko Hemi Waituhi freehold Waikohu block, Crown grant; Rangatira block, Crown grant
922 Tutuhi Paora Kaiaua freehold Anaura block, Crown grant

U



1356 Uren Herbert John Makaraka freehold property - resides
1357 Uren Thomas Taumata-o-te-rauka-uto, Poverty Bay freehold property - resides

V



1358 Veale Oliver Gisborne ratepayer
1360 Villars John Ormond freehold Ormond, property - resides
1363 Von Dandelzen Otto Daniel Gisborne household house on Sec.28, Gladstone Road

W



1364 Waddy Robert Tolago Bay household 6 roomed weatherboard house
1390 Waetene Paekura Waiapu freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1070 Wahawaha Ropata Kaikakariki freehold Turanganui block, Crown grant, Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant & Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
913 Waihopi Panapa Waituhi freehold Pukepapa block, Crown grant & Rangatira block, Crown grant
552 Waikore Hohepa Waerenga-a-hika freehold Waikohu block, Crown grant
984 Waipapa Piripi Waikaira freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
25 Waititi Arapeta Akuaku freehold Te Ahi-o-te-Atua block, Crown grant
1366 Waiwright Richard Gisborne freehold Ormond township, 2 acres
1369 Walker Alfred Gisborne household shop on front of Sec.74, Gladstone Road
1370 Walker Edward Te Awanui household & ratepayer weatherboard house & store, Te Awanui
1374 Walker Neil Wairoa County ratepayer
1375 Wall John Mendlesham ratepayer
1376 Wallace Henry Richard Cooper Whangara leasehold Whangara block, sheep run
1378 Walsh William Charles Makaraka freehold Makaraka, property - resides
1379 Wannop Thomas Maraitaha [Maraetaha] freehold Lavenham, Repongaere
1381 Ward Kauri Waerenga-a-hika freehold Te Umuroa block, Crown grant
1392 Warerawi Akoatu Te Kumi, Tuparoa freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1383 Warneford Charles Gisborne leasehold Gisborne, house & land
1384 Warner Robert Tokomaru household Tokomaru
1385 Warnes Benjamin Gisborne ratepayer
1386 Warren John Gisborne freehold land & house, resides Sec.294, Gisborne
1391 Watene Te Ao Reporua freehold Te Rotokautuku block, Crown grant
1396 Webb Henry Edwin Gisborne household & freehold Lowe Street & subsec.97, & town Sec.94, Gisborne
1397 Wells Frederick Ormond leasehold weatherboard house & shop on Sec.14 - resides
1400 West Frederick Makauri household weatherboard house - resides
1402 West John Adolphus Wairakaia household Wairakaia, Maraetaha
1403 Westrupp Charles Poverty Bay leasehold Te Arai, Poverty Bay, sheep run, 10,000 acres & part of Whataupoko block
1069 Whakapuhia Ropata Oweta freehold Manatakea block, Crown grant & Kowhai block, Crown grant
540 Whakataka Hiri Tokomaru freehold Tokomaru blcok, Crown grant
1405 Whakatete Epiniha Puatai freehold Puatai Station
1415 Whitfield James Wairoa County ratepayer Frasertown, Te Kapu, household on Sec.46; lease of 1 acre, Sec.112
890 Whiti Nopera Kakariki, Taurewa freehold Tangihana block, Crown grant & Okahuatiu block, Crown grant
1416 Whiting Joseph Waerenga-a-hika ratepayer
1417 Whitson Thomas Auckland leasehold brewery, Lowe Street, Gisborne
1427 Wilkie Charles Gisborne freehold land & house - resides
1434 Wilkie Charles Makauri bush household 2 roomed cottage
1428 Williams Henry Waerenga-a-hika leasehold hotel, Waerenga-a-hika
1429 Williams Herbert Joseph Te Kapu freehold Frasertown, 1/4 acre Sec.19 & dwelling thereon
1430 Williams Herbert Joseph Wairoa County ratepayer
1431 Williams James Gisborne ratepayer
1436 Williams Nathaniel Napier freehold town Secs.116, 327, 176, 362
1437 Williams Robert Ormond freehold Ormond, premises - resides
1432 Williams William Napier ratepayer
1435 Williams William Leonard Napier freehold subsection No.2, town of Gisborne
1438 Williamson George Gisborne freehold Gisborne, premises - resides
1442 Wilson John Nathaniel Napier leasehold Tolago Bay, County of Stafford, Paramatta [sic] block No.1
1443 Wilson Samuel Mason Gisborne leasehold Argyle Hotel on Sec.30, town of Gisborne
1444 Wilson William Wilfred Gisborne household Lowe Street
1447 Winter George John Puketapu leasehold & freehold premises - resides; Sec.210, Gisborne township
1446 Winton William Gisborne freehold land & house, Sec.295, Gisborne - resides
1465 Woon Edwin Turner Gisborne household house in Childers Street, Gisborne, part of Sec.10A
1468 Wright Thomas Matawhero household house -resides Matawhero
1469 Wrightson Charles Gisborne freehold Gisborne township

Y



1479 Yates Michael Auckland ratepayer
1480 Young Charles Gisborne household house, Custom house Street - resides

CREDIT:
Transcribed May 2003 by Stephen Donald