Hawke's Bay
PERSONS QUALIFIED AS JURORS 1860-61

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

ABBOTT Arthur Waipawa laborer
ABBOTT Frederick Sedgwick Waipawa grazier
AIKEN Alexander Napier carter
AIKEN Daniel Petane laborer
AIKEN George Napier carter
ALEXANDER Alexander Whenuarangi esquire J.P.
ALEXANDER George Waipawa laborer
ALLAN Alexander Mohaka grazier
ALLEY Henry taipo farmer
ALLRIGEE T Petane laborer
ANDERSON Charles Napier carpenter
ANDERSON C.J. Mangaone grazier
ANDERSON James Napier esquire J.P.
ANDERSON John Napier carpenter
ANDERSON Murray Napier clerk
ANDERSON Thomas Napier gardener
ANDERSON Thomas Napier laborer
ANNABELL Joseph te mata settler
ANSON James Waipukurau laborer
ARCHER Thomas Waipawa butcher
ARDEN Hamar Napier photographist
ARMSTRONG John Mohaka sawyer
ARMSTRONG R Pakiaka sawyer
ARMSTRONG W.H.R Mohaka settler
ARNOLD Charles Petane laborer
ARNOTT William Waipawa laborer
ATKINSON Thomas Napier storekeeper
ATWARD William Wairoa settler
AUSTEN William Kaikoura settler
AVISON James Waipukurau carpenter
B

BAILEY Benjamin Waipawa settler
BAINES Edward Eparaima laborer
BAKER John Te Aute laborer
BALDWYN Courtney Aorangi shepherd
BAMFORTH John Puketapu laborer
BARNABY Thomas Napier butcher
BARROW G.L. Eparaima laborer
BARRY Charles Napier carpenter
BARRY Roger Napier carpenter
BARTLETT Henry Clive sawyer
BARTLETT William Wairoa whaler
BATES William Clive schoolmaster
BATEY Johnson Patangata laborer
BATTY Joseph Patangata laborer
BEALE Richard Ruataniwha laborer
BEE Francis Waipuka grazier
BEGG John Napier settler
BEGG Richard Napier settler
BELL Edward Napier settler
BELL Edward James Waipawa brickmaker
BELL James Ruataniwha shepherd
BENKERS __ Napier settler
BENNETT John Kaukauroa laborer
BENNETT Thomas Petane laborer
BENSTEAD John Clive carpenter
BENTICK John Mohaka whaler
BENTICK R.J. Mahia whaler
BERRIGAN John Te Aute laborer
BERRY Daniel Mohaka settler
BIGUALL John Clive shepherd
BIRCH Edward Waipawa sawyer
BIRCH Henry Wakapirau sawyer
BIRD John S. Kaukauropa laborer
BISSETT James Waipukurau gardener
BLACK John Te Aute laborer
BLAIN John Clive horse dealer
BLAIR Alexander Napier master mariner
BLAKE Andrew Clive baker
BLAKE James Napier carpenter
BLAKE John Ruataniwha settler
BLAKE Thomas Napier settler
BLAKE Lawrence Napier carpenter
BLAKEMAN G. Ruataniwha settler
BOLTON Edmund Waipukurau sawyer
BOLTON Edward Waipawa sawyer
BOLTON Thomas Waipukurau sawyer
BOOTH George Eparaima laborer
BORER __ Napier laborer
BORR Joseph Eparaima laborer
BOURKE Peter Porepore storekeeper
BOWER Adam Kaukauroa laborer
BOYLAN Michael Napier storekeeper
BOYLAN Thomas Petane laborer
BOYLAN Richard Petane laborer
BOYLE James Clive carter
BOYLE Thomas Eparaima laborer
BRADEN __ Napier laborer
BRAGG Alfred Waipawa settler
BRAITHWAITE James napier banker
BRAY John Napier painter
BREINGAN R. Tutaekuri farmer
BRETT James Waipukurau servant
BRIDGE George Petane laborer
BROADBENT Joseph Waipukurau shepherd
BROOKING Henry Napier timber merchant
BROOKS Wm. Napier tailor
BROPHY Michael Te Aute laborer
BROWN George Ngawakatara laborer
BROWN George Te Aute laborer
BROWN Joseph Eparaima laborer
BROWN Thomas Waipawa butcher
BROWNE Alexander Napier draper
BROWNE John Napier draper
BROWNE John Kaukauroa laborer
BRYAN G.A. Napier painter
BRYANT __ Napier settler
BRYCE John Kaukauroa laborer
BRYSON Achibald Napier carpenter
BUDDEN Stephen Pukipuki laborer
BULL William Petane laborer
BURGESS R.P. Wairoa publican
BURGESS Thomas Clive blacksmith
BURGESS Thomas Wautukai sawyer
BURKE John Tutaekuri farmer
BURKITT E. Eparaima laborer
BURNS James Petane laborer
BURNS Joseph Kaukauroa laborer
BURNS Michael Mount Pleasant shepherd
BURROWS George Eparaima laborer
BURROWS John Waipukurau shepherd
BURROWS Thomas Petane laborer
BURTON William Napier boatman
BUTCHER Edward Waipawa sawyer
BUTTERFIELD John Waipawa servant
C

CALDWELL Samuel Clive shepherd
CALDWELL Walter Clive shepherd
CALLCOTT William Te Aute laborer
CAMERON G. Napier settler
CAMERON R. Napier settler
CAMPBELL George Napier carpenter
CAMPBELL James Patangata settler
CAMPBELL John Napier boatman
CAMPBELL John Kinikini master whaler
CAMPBELL John Cameron Pohue grazier
CAMPBELL Neil Pukipuki contractor
CANNING Davis Porangahan grazier
CANNING John Davis Porangahan grazier
CANNON John Clive sawyer
CANNON William Te Aute laborer
CANNON William A. Waipukurau sawyer
CARMICHAEL D. Wapipukurau farmer
CARMONT John Napier butcher
CARR Henry Patangata shepherd
CARROLL Joseph Wairoa trader
CARSWELL David Napier baker
CARTER J.C.L. Maraetara grazier
CARTER Thomas Patangata shepherd
CARTER Thomas Petane laborer
CASH Newman Whakapirau farmer
CHAMBERS John Te Mata grazier
CHAPMAN Alfred Edenham grazier
CHAPMAN Frederick Edenham grazier
CHAPMAN James Green Meadows farmer
CHARLTON George Napier merchant
CHEIR John Napier settler
CHERRY Samuel Waipukurau settler
CHEYNE Peter Tutaekuri farmer
CHRISTIE John Napier baker
CHRISTIE William Te Mahia laborer
CHUTE William Waipukurau splitter
CLAPHAM Charles Petane laborer
CLARIDGE Charles Waipawa laborer
CLARK George Napier bricklayer
CLARKE John Ruataniwha shepherd
CLARKE John Waipawa settler
CLARKE John G. Wapipukurau carpenter
CLARKE William Te Aute laborer
CLARKSON Thomas Petane laborer
CLAYTON Henry Napier carpenter
CLARY __ Napier laborer
CLEARY Jeremiah petane grazier
CLOUD __ Napier laborer
COCKBURN Robert Petane grazier
COLE Charles Napier carter
COLEMAN Thomas Ngaruroro shepherd
COLENSO William Napier Provincial Auditor
COLLIER Edward Waipawa laborer
COLLIER Richard Waipukurau sawyer
COLLINS Alfred Patangata settler
COLLINS Edward Tamumu grazier
COLLINS James Wautukai carrier
COLLINS Samuel Wautukai farmer
COLLINS Sidney Petane laborer
CONDIE George Ruataniwha settler
CONDIE David Ruataniwha settler
CONDIE Thomas Ruataniwha settler
CONNELL Patrick Kaukauroa laborer
CONNOR John Eparaima laborer
COOK Edward Napier laborer
COOK Edward Porangahau sawyer
COOK John Eparaima laborer
COOPER A.J. Mohaka farmer
COOPER Samuel Waipawa servant
COOPER Shaftesbury Waipukurau settler
COOPER William Kaukauroa laborer
COOPER William Napier servant
CORBEN William Ruataniwha carpenter
CORKERY Charles Waipukurau laborer
CORKERY C. Te Aute laborer
COTTERELL H.J. Eparaima overseer of road
COUPER William Kauranaki grazier
COUPER William Mt Alexander grazier
COWLEY George Clive laborer
COX John Clive bullock driver
CRACKNELL John Te Aute settler
CRAIG James Eparaima laborer
CRAIG Robert Kaukauroa laborer
CRAWFORD James Kaukauroa overseer of road
CREERY Michael Eparaima laborer
CRONON James Napier laborer
CROSSE C.G. Porangahau grazier
CROSSLEY Charles Petane laborer
CROWTHER Thomas Clive sawyer
CROXTON __ Napier servant
CROZIER George Waipukurau laborer
CRIUCKSHANK Wm. Ruataniwha shepherd
CUDDY Daniel Petane laborer
CUNNINGHAM Thomas Waipawa laborer
CURLING E.S. Te Kopanga esq. J.P.
CURRIE William Napier servant
CURRIE William Napier servant
CURTIS J. Mohaka grazier
CURTIS R. Mohaka grazier
D

DANVERS Alfred Ngaruroro settler
DANVERS B.D. Ngaruroro settler
DARCY Patrick Petane laborer
DAVIDSON James Waipukurau laborer
DAVIDSON John Motuotaraia settler
DAVIS Edward Tutaekuri farmer
DAVIS John Kaukauroa laborer
DAVIS Thomas Ruataniwha laborer
DAVISON James Petane laborer
DAY Washington Wairoa cooper
DAY William Waipawa sawyer
DEADMAN William Waimarama shepherd
DENHOLM William Napier storeman
DENNETT John Waipukurau shepherd
DESTER Joseph Petane laborer
DEVEREUX Henry Waipawa laborer
DEVINE Charles Petane overseer of road
DHUM J. Napier laborer
DILLON Patrick E. Napier shopman
DIXON John Tutaekuri sawyer
DIXON John Aorangi servant
DOGHERTY John Napier laborer
DOGHERTY James Napier laborer
DOLBELL Philip Clive carpenter
DOLBELL Richard Clive blacksmith
DONAGHEY Daniel Napier cabinetmaker
DONALDSON Robert Waipuka schoolmaster
DONNELLY James Petane laborer
DONOVAN Peter Petane laborer
DONOVAN Peter Waipawa laborer
DONOVAN Simon Petane laborer
DOUBLEDAY William Aorangi settler
DOUGALD David Waipawa laborer
DOUGHERTY William Pakeaka sawyer
DOUGLASS Frederick Kauranaki splitter
DOUGLASS W. Clive sawyer
DOW John Petane laborer
DRAKE Herbert Kaukauroa laborer
DROUER Frederick Waipukurau laborer
DROVETT William Waipawa laborer
DUFF High Alexander Ruataniwha settler
DUNCAN John Russell Ruataniwha grazier
DUNOVAN Richard Napier shoemaker
DUNOYER Louis Petane settler
DUNWEEDEN John Napier carpenter
DURAN Edward Napier butcher
DYETT Frederick Clive publican
DYSON F.W. Puketitiri stockowner
E

EDMONDS David Petane carter
EDMUND Daniel Porangahau laborer
EDWARDS Thomas Napier storekeeper
EDWARDS William Te Aute settler
EGAN Daniel Napier carter
ELKHOLM Edward Eparaima laborer
ELLINGHAM Thomas Te Aute storeman
ELLINGHAM William Te Aute publican
ELLMAN James Boys Mangaone settler
ENGLAND John Eparaima laborer
EVANS Henry Napier settler
EVANS James Porangahau settler
EVANS John Kaukauroa laborer
EVANS Thomas Eparaima laborer
ESSEX Joseph Eparaima laborer
EXETER Richard Mohaka mariner
F

FAIRWEATHER John Te Aute carter
FAULKNER George Napier storekeeper
FANNIN Eustace Ruataniwha grazier
FANNIN George Thomas Napier clerk
FANNIN William (junior) Ruataniwha grazier
FARMER William Te Aute carter
FARR Alfred Te Aute laborer
FARRELL John Eparaima laborer
FARRELL R.D. Napier cooper
FARRELL John Kohinurakau splitter
FERGUSON James Burne Clive Esq. J.P
FERGUSON William Clive storekeeper
FERRERS B. Napier publican
FISHER Charles Petane laborer
FITTALL Samuel Napier surveyor
FITZGERALD Henry Petane laborer
FITZGERALD Michael Napier surveyor
FITZGERALD T. Henry Napier Superintendent
FITZGERALD William Waipukurau servant
FLANAGAN John Kaukauroa laborer
FLANIGAN Michael Waipawa laborer
FLANIGAN Patick Napier carter
FLEMING David Ruataniwha shepherd
FLETCHER William Napier blacksmith
FORD Arthur Napier butcher
FORD Henry Waipawa publican
FORESTER George Waipawa laborer
FORESTER Robert Napier servant
FOUGERE James Clive publican
FOULGER Edward Waipukurau servant
FRAME W.H. Napier butcher
FRANCE Robert Napier storekeeper
FRANKLIN John Eparaima laborer
FRASER Donald Waipukurau servant
FRASER Duncan Porangahau shepherd
FREEMAN J. Te Aute laborer
FREEMAN Stephen Ngawakatatara laborer
G

GANEY William Waipawa laborer
GARRY John Napier blacksmith
GASCOIGNE Frederick Aorangi settler
GASON Henry Napier settler
GEMMEL John Wairoa sawyer
GEORGE William Clive laborer
GERRARD Maurice Napier merchant
GIBBONS Edward Napier settler
GIDNEY Samuel Te Aute laborer
GIDNEY William Patangata settler
GILCHRIST George Te Aute laborer
GILES Somers Te Aute laborer
GILL Thomas Eparaima laborer
GILL Thomas Napier engineer
GILLMER E.B. Te Aute settler
GILWAY James Kaukauroa laborer
GLENNY John Ruataniwha settler
GLENNY William Ruataniwha settler
GODDARD S. Te Aute laborer
GOLDEN Joseph Clive sawyer
GOLDFINCH J. Napier settler
GOLLAN Donald Mangatarata esquire J.P.
GOLLAN Kenneth Mangatarata settler
GOODWIN George Waipawa laborer
GOODWIN James Ngawakatatara laborer
GOODWIN William Waipukurau shepherd
GORTON John Petane laborer
GOUGH James Porangahau shepherd
GRAHAM W.A. Waipawa surveyor
GRAINGER William Napier laborer
GRANT Alexander Ruataniwha grazier
GRANT Alexander Kaukauroa laborer
GRAY George M. Titiokura grazier
GREEN John Waipawa settler
GREEN Thomas Te Aute laborer
GREENING John Table Cape trader
GREENSIDE Charles Petane laborer
GREENWOOD Wm. Te Aute laborer
GRIFFEN Martin Petane laborer
GRIFFEN Michael Napier laborer
GULLOVAN James Kaukauroa laborer
GULLY C.J. Ruataniwha grazier
GUPPY Wm. Clive Groom
H

HAGAN James Te Aute laborer
HAKKITT William Eparaima laborer
HALL William Ruataniwha shepherd
HALLETT James Tutaekuri farmer
HALSTEAD William Eparaima laborer
HAMELING Samuel Waipawa settler
HAMILTON Edward Wairoa sawyer
HAMILTON G.D. Clive overseer
HAMILTON Thomas Patangata shepherd
HAMLIN George Wairoa settler
HAMLIN F.E. Clive settler
HAMLIN Martin Wairoa settler
HAMMOND Edward Napier carpenter
HAMMOND John Petane laborer
HAMSHAWE James Maraetara shepherd
HARDING John Waipukurau grazier
HARDING Thomas Waikari grazier
HARGRAVE Wm. F. Waimarama grazier
HARGREAVES Arthur Kaukauroa laborer
HARRIS William Clive laborer
HARRIS Henry Mangatarata overseer
HARRISON Alfred Clive shepherd
HARRISON William Kaukauroa laborer
HART George Clive sawyer
HART Peter Te Aute laborer
HARTLEY Charles Ngaruroro laborer
HARTLEY John Kaukauroa laborer
HARTLEY William Eparaima laborer
HARVEY John Green Meadows laborer
HARVEY John Te Aute laborer
HARWOOD Ebenezer Ruataniwha shepherd
HASTINGS John Napier laborer
HAWKER William Maraetara shepherd
HAWKINS James Tutaekuri farmer
HAWKINS John Wairoa carpenter
HAWKINS Thomas Eparaima laborer
HAWTHORNE James Ruataniwha shepherd
HAYES William Clive carpenter
HAYWOOD Samuel Te Aute laborer
HELPS William Eparaima laborer
HENDELL William Napier laborer
HENDERSON Christopher Petane laborer
HENDERSON David Patangata settler
HENDERSON J. Petane laborer
HENRIEI Adolphus Mohaka ship carpenter
HENRY Alexander Eparaima sawyer
HENRY William Kaukauroa laborer
HENTON James Ohuarau grazier
HENWOOD William Ruataniwha shepherd
HERBERT Joseph Wainui publican
HERBERT George Petane settler
HERBISON George Waipawa laborer
HERRICK J.T. Ngaruroro grazier
HESLOP John Puketapu farmer
HEYDN J.L. Napier blacksmith
HIGHMORE William Waipukurau shepherd
HIGGINBOTTOM Michael Mohaka settler
HILL George Kaukauroa laborer
HILL Matthew Ohotu grazier
HILL William Napier saddler
HIRST Thomas Petane laborer
HOBBS William Waipukurau servant
HOCKING Thomas Eparaima laborer
HODGES G. Kaukauroa laborer
HODGES J. Lucas Mohaka shepherd
HOLDER Jonathan Ruataniwha laborer
HOLDER W.H. Napier saddler
HOLDSWORTH George Eparaima laborer
HOGAN John Te Aute laborer
HOLT Robert Napier carpenter
HOOK John Wairoa settler
HOOPER James Wairoa settler
HORNE James Patangata servant
HOUSELY Benjamin Waipawa laborer
HOWARD Henry Tutaekuri settler
HOWELLDavid Clive shepherd
HOWES George Waipukurae shepherd
HOWES Thomas Napier storekeeper
HUNTER David S. Porangahau grazier
HUNTER Joshua Te Aute laborer
HUNTER William Porangahau grazier
HURLEY William Clive sawyer
HUTCHINSON William Napier carpenter
HYDE William Ruataniwha settler
I

IANISCH Vautier Napier merchant
INRIE George Petane grazier
INGLIS Alex St. C. Ruataniwha grazier
INGRAM John Te Aute laborer
J

JARVIS Wm. Clive storekeeper
JEFFARES Thomas Napier publican
JOHNSON A.J. Napier servant
JOHNSON John Patangata settler
JOHNSON W. Patangata settler
JOHNSON W. Te Aute carter
JOHNSON Sidney Ruataniwha grazier
JONES Charles NApier laborer
JONES John Te Aute laborer
JONES John Eparaima laborer
JONES William Kaukauroa laborer
JORDAN John Te Aute laborer
K

KEEFE John Mahia settler
KELLY John Joseph Napier storekeeper
KELLY Peter Te Aute laborer
KELLY Thomas Eparaima laborer
KENDALL William Eparaima laborer
KENNEDY Alexander Napier storekeeper
KENNINGTON William Petane laborer
KENNY Hugh Petane laborer
KEOGH James Eparaima
KEWLEY John Te Aute laborer
KING E. Te Aute laborer
KING T. Napier clerk
KIRK John Petane laborer
KITCHING George Eparaima laborer
KITT William Clive laborer
KNIGHT John Kaikoura carrier
KNIGHT Samuel Kaikoura carrier
KNOWLES Edward W. Wairoa storekeeper
L

LAMB J. Porangahau publican
LAMBERT Alfred Porangahau publican
LAMBERT Charles Puataniwha grazier
LAMBERT James Waipukurau settler
LANDER James Kaikauroa laborer
LANGFORD William Napier settler
LA SERRE Charles Napier clerk
LAUDE Peter Eparaima laborer
LAUGHTON William Ruahine shepherd
LAVERICK Charles Waipukurau shepherd
LAVIN John Mohaka farmer
LAWTON John Te Aute laborer
LAURENCE George Wairoa trader
LAURENCE James Homewood overseer
LAWSON George Napier baker
LEAR Joshua Napier servant
LEARY Michael Eparaima laborer
LEARY Patrick Petane laborer
LEES J. Te Aute laborer
LENAGHAN Richard Petane laborer
LEONARD Thomas Eparaima laborer
LEONARD William Petane laborer
LEQUESNE Joseph Napier carpenter
LEWIS David Wairoa settler
LEWIS John Eparaima laborer
LEWIS William Wairoa master mariner
LIDDELL William Ruataniwha settler
LIMPAS Charles Wautukai settler
LINGARD James Napier settler
LINGARD John Napier settler
LINSEY James Napier carpenter
LISTON James Napier settler
LITTLEDALE William Kaukauroa laborer
LIVINGSTONE Angus Pukipuki contractor
LIVINGSTONE John Pukipuki contractor
LLOYD George Waipukurau publican
LOGAN Andrew Waipukurau shepherd
LOGAN William Te Aute laborer
LORD John Wautukai laborer
LORIGAN J. Napier settler
LOUND Thomas Petane laborer
LOVELACE Levi Tamumu settler
LOWRY Thomas Okawa grazier
LOZELL Samuel Petane schoolmaster
LUCAS Daniel Clive sawyer
LUCAS William Te Aute laborer
LUFF Andrew Napier clerk
LYNCH John Kaukauroa laborer
LYNCH Joshua Eparima laborer
LYNDON Edward Napier accountant
LYONS Edward Te Aute laborer
M

MACARTHY John Petane settler
MALONEY Patrick Napier laborer
MALTBY William Napier merchant
MANEY A. Napier carpenter
MANEY Richard Napier carpenter
MARSH James Clive carter
MARSHALL G. Eparaima laborer
MARSHALL Hugh Napier settler
MARSHALL John Napier publican
MARSHALL William Petane grazier
MASON Edward Te Aute laborer
MASON Joseph Kidnapper whaler
MASON William Clive shepherd
MAUDE William Eparaima laborer
MAY James Eparaima laborer
MAY Thomas Waipawa laborer
McCARTHY John Waipawa laborer
McCLAREN Neil Pukipuki laborer
McCLEARY James Eparaima laborer
McCLELLAN Gordon Pukipuki laborer
McCORMACK Duncan Petane laborer
McCORRAGH John Porangahau laborer
McCREE Duncan Pourerere shepherd
McCREEVY Nathaniel Mohaka settler
McDANIEL Edward Petane laborer
McDERMOTT James Waipawa sawyer
McDERMOTT Henry Waipawa shepherd
McDONALD Archibald Napier boatman
McDONALD John Napier boatman
McDONNELL Alexander Petane shepherd
McDONNELL J. W. Ruataniwha shepherd
McDONNELL Thomas Ruataniwha settler
McDONNELL William Aorangi shepherd
McFEE James Napier settler
McGEERY Stephen Waipukurau servant
McGLASHAN Alexander Mangaone shepherd
McGOWAN William Porangahau shepherd
McGRATH John Green Meadows servant
McGREERY Charles Petane laborer
McHARDY Peter Maraetara shepherd
McHUGH Thomas Eparaima laborer
McINTYRE Charles Napier carpenter
McKAIN Frederick Petane farmer
McKAIN Isaac Petane farmer
McKAIN James B. Petane farmer
McKAY James Mount Pleasant shepherd
McKAY Colin Mangatarata shepherd
McKAY Kenneth Eparaima laborer
McKENZIE Donald F. Kauranaki settler
McKENZIE Duncan Te Aute
McKENZIE James Ruataniwha shepherd
McKENZIE James Pukipuki laborer
McKENZIE John Napier miller
McKENZIE John Petane laborer
McKENZIE John Eparaima laborer
McKINNON John Clive ferryman
McLAREN Neil Clive laborer
McLEAN Alexander Maraekakaho grazier
McLEAN Archibald Maraekakaho settler
McLEAN Archibald Maraekakaho settler
McLEAN Henry Eparaima laborer
McLEAN John Eparaima laborer
McLEAN H. Petane laborer
McLEOD Neil Te Aute laborer
McMAHON Peter Clive sawyer
McMANUS Edward Napier baker
McMANUS Michael Petane laborer
McMASTER Allan Te Aute laborer
McNAB John Porangahau laborer
McNIEL Archibald Napier laborer
McNIEL John Eparaima laborer
McNIEL J.M. Patangata shepherd
McNULTY Martin Napier settler
McROBERTS Richard Napier boatbuilder
MEAGHER Thomas Napier laborer
MEAGHER Thomas Porangahau laborer
MILGETT Thomas Ruataniwha shepherd
MILLER Peter Downside shepherd
MILLER Thomas Downside shepherd
MILLER William Waipukurau laborer
MILLER William Napier carpenter
MILLS John Porangahau shepherd
MILLS Joseph Waipukurau laborer
MINTIN H. Petane laborer
MITCHELL James Wairoa trader
MOGRIDGE Charles Napier carpenter
MONOGHAN Edward Te Aute laborer
MONTEITH G.D. Oero grazier
MONTEITH Jacob Oero grazier
MOON John Napier settler
MOORE James Waipawa sawyer
MOORE W.H. Waipawa sawyer
MORECROFT Henry Ruataniwha shepherd
MORETON William Napier saddler
MORKILL Arthur Porangahau surveyor
MORGAN James Clive laborer
MOSS John Te Aute laborer
MORRIS William Waikokopu master whaler
MORRISON Thomas Mangatarata servant
MORRISON Thomas Te Aute laborer
MOULSON James Te Aute laborer
MUDGEWAY William Clive settler
MULLER Charles Te Aute laborer
MUNN Daniel Napier publican
MUNRO John Petane grazier
MURPHY James Petane laborer
MURPHY Patrick Pukipuki laborer
MURPHY Walter Petane laborer
MURPHY William Petane laborer
MURRAY John Napier laborer
MURRAY Robert Napier laborer
N

NAIRN C.J. Pourerere grazier
NAIRN Francis Pourerere grazier
NAIRN Henry Pourerere grazier
NATION Charles Petane surveyor
NELSON Charles Petane laborer
NELSON John Eparaima laborer
NEVILLE Joseph Eparaima laborer
NEWTON James Poukawa shepherd
NEWTON Thomas K. Napier storekeeper
NEWTON James Te Aute laborer
NEWMAN Alfred Waipukurau esq. J.P.
NEWMAN James Waipukurau settler
NEWEY James Eparaima laborer
NICHOLSON Alfred Te Aute laborer
NICHOLSON Charles Patangata laborer
NOBLE Andrew Petane laborer
NODDER John Petane laborer
NOONAN John Wautaukai sawyer
NORCROSS Thomas Mohaka settler
O

OAKEY Richard Te Aute laborer
OATHAM Samuel Waipukurau laborer
O'BRIEN Charles Tutaekuri settler
O'BRIEN Thomas Ngawakatatara sawyer
O'BRIEN Thomas Tutaekiri laborer
O'CONNELL Alfred Ngawakatatara laborer
O'HARA Daniel Te Aute laborer
O'HARA __ Napier laborer
OLIVER George A. Doonside grazier
ORMOND F.F. Doonsode grazier
ORMOND J.D. Porangahau esq. J.P.
ONIONS Samuel Waipawa blacksmith
O'SHANNESSEY P. Waipawa laborer
OWEN John Te Aute laborer
OXENBRIDGE C.J. Napier baker
OXENHAM Nicholas Te Aute settler
P

PAGE Thomas Kaukauroa laborer
PALMER James Poraiti shepherd
PARKER Robert Petane laborer
PARKER William Petane laborer
PARKHOUSE Robert Napier settler
PARKINS George Te Aute laborer
PARSONS John Te Aute laborer
PARSONS T. Napier carpenter
PATON James Petane laborer
PATRICK Henry Petane laborer
PEACOCK Gavin Wainui grazier
PEACOCK Hector Wainui grazier
PEACOCK J. Wainui grazier
PEAKMAN Wm. Napier storekeeper
PEARCE James Eparaima laborer
PEARCE Octavius Kaukauroa laborer
PEARCE Samuel Clive bullock driver
PERCIVAL Nelson Eparaima laborer
PERRIL Benjamin Mohaka settler
PHARAZYN Charles Tamumu settler
PHARAZYN Edward Tamumu settler
PHILIPS Samuel Eparaima laborer
PHIN James Kaukauroa laborer
PILCHER George Clive laborer
POPE J.W. Doonside settler
PORTER Henry Te Aute laborer
PORTER James Petane laborer
POWDERILL J.D. Te Aute settler
POWLES W.P. Napier carter
POWERS J. Te Aute overseer on road
PROCTER Samuel Waipawa carpenter
PUTLEY Joseph Eparaima laborer
R

RABONE Edward Napier carpenter
RADLEY James Te Aute laborer
RALPH Thomas Wairoa laborer
RATHBONE William Waipawa storekeeper
READ Alexander Kaukauroa laborer
READ Frederick Waipukurau laborer
READ James Napier carpenter
REARDON William Napier shoemaker
REAY Walter Napier messenger
REDWOOD F. Eparaima settler
REDWOOD J. Eparaima settler
REDWOOD T. Eparaima settler
REEVES Andrew Waipukurau overseer
RENOUF Henry Napier carpenter
REYNOLDS James Te Mata schoolmaster
REYNOLDS Thomas Patangata publican
RHODES Joseph Clive esquire J.P.
RICH William Napier butcher
RICHARDS Edward S. Napier settler
RICHARDSON G.E.G. Napier merchant
RICHARDSON Robert Eparaima laborer
RIDDELL Robert Mohaka grazier
RIGBY John Wairoa settler
ROBERTSON Robert Petane laborer
ROBINSON Henry Petane laborer
ROBINSON William Waipawa laborer
ROBINSON William Petane laborer
ROBJOHN John Patangata storekeeper
ROE Frederick Eparaima laborer
ROE Samuel Clive settler
ROLFE John Napier settler
ROLFE James Kaukauroa laborer
ROSE John Napier carter
ROUT S. Napier settler
ROUTLEDGE W. Napier merchant
ROWE W. Kaukauroa laborer
ROY Alexander Ruataniwha grazier
RULLY James Petane laborer
RUSHTON Samuel Kaukauroa laborer
RUSSELL J. Petane laborer
RUSSELL T.P. Waipukurau grazier
RUTH James Petane laborer
S

SANTOS John Petane laborer
SARGEANT Henry Napier shoemaker
SAUNDERS Francis Tutaekuri farmer
SAUNDERS William Eparaima laborer
SAUNDERS John S. Waipawa settler
SCISSON Charles Napier settler
SCOTT Matthew Wairoa whaler
SEARLES Peter Napier laborer
SEALEY H.B. Napier registrar
SEBLEY J.H. Napier publican
SHARLEY Henry Napier publican
SHARLEY Thomas (junr.) Tutaekuri farmer
SHARPE Richard Ruataniwha shepherd
SHEEN James Waipawa laborer
SHEERIN Daniel Kaukauroa laborer
SHELTON William Napier tailor
SHEPHERD Thomas Napier carpenter
SHERIFF Reginald Waipawa laborer
SHERLEY John Te Aute laborer
SHIPLEY Richard Eparaima laborer
SIBLEY Luke Waipukurau bullock-driver
SIMM John Mohaka publican
SIMONS John Petane laborer
SIMMONDS William Napier settler
SIMPKINS John Eparaima laborer
SIMPSON G.L. Napier settler
SINCLAIR John Ruataniwha splitter
SINGLE Henry Petane carpenter
SKEET Henry Napier surveyor
SKEET Robert M. Napier surveyor
SLATER Francis Napier clerk
SLATER John Napier tailor
SLATTERY John Eparaima laborer
SMITH Alexander Edenham carpenter
SMITH Dillon Napier carpenter
SMITH Henry Petane laborer
SMITH Hector W.P. Aorangi grazier
SMITH Isaac Eparaima laborer
SMITH James Petane laborer
SMITH James Napier brickmaker
SMITH James Napier carpenter
SMITH James Napier groom
SMITH James Clive shepherd
SMITH James Clive carter
SMITH John Wairoa whaler
SMITH John Te Aute laborer
SMITH John Eparaima laborer
SMITH John A. Napier merchant
SMITH Raglan Napier settler
SMITH Robert Ruataniwha bullock driver
SMITH Samuel Ruataniwha bricklayer
SMITH Thomas B. Waipawa shoemaker
SMITH William Waikare whaler
SMITH William Napier clerk
SMITH William Napier ship carpenter
SMITH William Te Aute laborer
SMITH William Peter Napier carpenter
SMITHSON William Kaukauroa laborer
SNODGRASS W.J. Motuotaraia grazier
SOLEY John Homewood shepherd
SOTHERBY Edward Ruataniwha shepherd
SOWERBY Charles Porangahau shepherd
SPEEDY Graham Wainui grazier
SPEEDY William Wainui grazier
SPEERY Henry Eparaima laborer
SPINNER Robert Te Aute settler
SPOONER Frederick Wairoa trader
STACEY William Waipukurau sawyer
STANLEY John Napier carpenter
STAPLETON Herman Mohaka grazier
STARK H.P. Napier merchant
STARK William Te Aute laborer
STEAD Jr Waipukurau settler
STEDDY John G. Mahia settler
STEVENS John Napier carpenter
STEVENS John junior Petane farmer
STEWART Alexander Waipukurau laborer
STEWART Daniel Aorangi settler
STEWART James Napier publican
STUART Alexander Eparaima laborer
STUART George H. Napier publican
STUART Thomas Eparaima laborer
STURLEY H.J. Wairoa settler
STUTFIELD Herbert Ruataniwha shepherd
SULLIVAN James Clive laborer
SULLIVAN Matthew Tutaekuri laborer
SUTCLIFFE Samuel Eparaima laborer
SUTHERLAND William Waipawa laborer
SUTTON Charles Clive carter
SUTTON Frederick Napier storekeeper
SUTTON George Mt. Pleasant laborer
SUTTON James Kaukauroa laborer
SUTTON James Petane laborer
SWAIN Frederick Petane laborer
SWAIN James Napier laborer
SYMONS William Napier settler
T

TAIT Thomas Ruataniwha overseer
TANNER Joseph Ruataniwha grazier
TANNER Thomas Ruataniwha grazier
TAYLOR James Petane laborer
TAYLOR Patrick Eparaima laborer
TAYLOR Samuel Napier servant
TAYLOR Thomas Napier baker
THOMAS Henry Napier carpenter
THOMAS William Napier carpenter
THOMAS William Napier surveyor
THOMPSON Henry Eparaima laborer
THOMPSON Robert Eparaima laborer
THOMPSON R.H. Napier schoolmaster
THOMPSON Thomas Eparaima laborer
THOMPSON William Waitaha settler
THOMPSON William Napier servant
TIBBALLS Alfred Kaukauroa laborer
TIFFEN Frederick Ruataniwha grazier
TIFFEN Louis Ansel Homewood grazier
TIRN Joseph Ruataniwha laborer
TONKINS Charles Ngawakatatara laborer
TORR Joseph Petane farmer
TORR Thomas Petane farmer
TORR William Henry Petane farmer
TOWGOOD E. Pohue grazier
TRAINER John Ngawakatatara laborer
TRASK Israel Mt. Alexander settler
TRASK James Eparaima laborer
TRAVERS Hugh Waikara shepherd
TRUSTRELL William Napier settler
TUCK James Petane laborer
TUCKER Edward Clive sawyer
TUCKER John Ruataniwha grazier
TUCKER Walter Ruataniwha grazier
TUKE Edmund Aorangi grazier
TURNER Daniel Wairoa carpenter
TURNER John A. Napier clerk
V

VAUTIER John Helier Napier carpenter
VENUS Thomas Eparaima laborer
VENUS William Ruataniwha shepherd
VILE William Kaukauroa laborer
VILLERS John Petane farmer
VILLERS William Petane farmer
VILLERS William jun Mapier carpenter
W

WALKER George Puketapu farmer
WALLACE Joseph Te Aute laborer
WALLACE R.D. Tuatane grazier
WALSH James Eparaima laborer
WARD Joseph Wairoa mariner
WARROP T. Napier settler
WATSON Thomas Porangahau shepherd
WATTS Edward Kaikoura carrier
WATTS Robert Te Aute laborer
WEBB H. Napier clerk
WEBBER Charles Waipawa surveyor
WEBSTER Hartley Napier photographist
WELCH George Napier servant
WELSH James Pukipuki laborer
WELCH John Clive sawyer
WELLS Daniel Clive shepherd
WELLWOOD Robert Aorangi servant
WETHERLY Watson Waipawa laborer
WHITE Joseph Eparaima laborer
WHITFIELD James Mohaka carpenter
WHITTON James Napier laborer
WILKES John Ruataniwha laborer
WILKIE George Napier painter
WILKINSON John Petane settler
WILKINSON William Waipawa laborer
WILLGOOS Joseph Eparaima laborer
WILLIAMS James Napier settler
WILLIAMS James Nelson Ngaruroro grazier
WILLIAMS John Napier carpenter
WILLIAMS Richard Napier carpenter
WILLIAMS Thomas Napier shoemaker
WILLIAMS William Ruataniwha shepherd
WILLIAMSON John Eparaima laborer
WILLIS George Ruataniwha shepherd
WILSON Charles Eparaima laborer
WILSON James Te Aute laborer
WILSON Joseph Petane laborer
WILSON Peter Puketapu servant
WINK James Eparaima laborer
WINSOR Samuel Napier shoemaker
WISHARD James Mohaka laborer
WITHEROW Joseph Wautukai farmer
WOOD James Napier printer
WOOD James Ngawakatatara laborer
WOOD John Napier shoemaker
WOOD Morris Napier photographist
WOOD Richard V. Napier carpenter
WOODS Daniel Te Aute laborer
WOODS Peter Eparaima laborer
WOODS Thomas Te Aute laborer
WORGAN George Ruataniwha grazier
WORGAN George jun. Ruataniwha grazier
WORGAN James Te Aute laborer
WREFORD Charles Te Aute overseer of roads
Y

YATES George Napier storeman
YATES William Napier storekeeper
YORK Charles Pukipuki laborer

NOTE:
This list is NOT strictly alphabetical

CREDIT:
Transcribed July 2002 by Jo Green