Hawke's Bay
PERSONS QUALIFIED AS JURORS 1861-62

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

AARONSON Simon Napier watchmaker
ABBOTT Arthur Te Aute laborer
ABBOTT Frederick Sedgwick Waipawa grazier
ABBOTT Frederick Maraekakaho cook
AIKIN Alexander Mangaone carter
AIKIN George Wairoa sawyer
ADAMS George Gibson Te Mata shepherd
ALEXANDER Alexander Whenuarangi esquire J.P.
ALEXANDER George Mangakuri laborer
ALLAN Alexander Mohaka grazier
ALLEY Henry Taipo farmer
ALLEY John Taipo settler
ALBRACHT Albert Ruataniwha shepherd
ALLAN James Clive sawyer
ANDERSON Charles Napier carpenter
ANDERSON Charles James Mangaone grazier
ANDERSON James Napier esquire J.P.
ANDERSON John Havelock carpenter
ANDERSON Murray Napier clerk
ANDERSON Thomas Napier gardener
ANDERSON Thomas Napier laborer
ANNABELL Joseph Te Mata settler
ARCHER Thomas Ruataniwha laborer
ARMSTRONG Robert Pakiaka sawyer
ARNOLD Charles Te Aute laborer
ARNOTT Charles Woodlands shepherd
ATKINSON Thomas Napier storekeeper
ATWARD William Wairoa settler
AUSTEN William Kaikoura settler
AULD James Napier clerk
AVISON James Waipukurau carpenter
B

BAKER John Te Mata laborer
BALDWIN Courtnay Aorangi shepherd
BALDWIN John Henry Aorangi shepherd
BAMFORTH John Puketapu laborer
BARNABY Thomas Clive butcher
BATY John Okawa overseer
BAIZLEY John Ruataniwha laborer
BARRAGAN John Homewood servant
BALDWIN Michael Maraekakaho laborer
BAKER Benjamin Puketapu laborer
BERRY Charles Napier carpenter
BARRY Roger Napier carpenter
BARTLETT Henry Eparaima sawyer
BARTLETT William Wairoa whaler
BATES William Clive schoolmaster
BEALE Richard Ruataniwha laborer
BEE Francis Waipuka grazier
BEGG John Napier settler
BEGG Samuel Napier settler
BELL Edward Napier settler
BELL Edward James Waipawa settler
BELL Thomas Ruataniwha shepherd
BENNETT John Ngawhakatatara laborer
BENNETT Thomas T. Homewood shepherd
BENNETT Matthew Waipawa sawyer
BEILBY William Waipukurau laborer
BENNETT John Mohaka mariner
BENSTEAD John Clive carpenter
BENTICK R.J. Mahia whaler
BERRY Daniel Mohaka settler
BIGNALL John Clive shepherd
BIRCH Edward Waipawa sawyer
BIRCH Henry Waipukurau sawyer
BIRD Henry Clive publican
BIRD John Porangahau servant
BISSETT James Waipukurau gardener
BLAIN John Clive horse dealer
BLAIR Alexander Napier master mariner
BLAKE Andrew Clive baker
BLAKE James Napier carpenter
BLAKE John Joseph Ruataniwha settler
BLAKE Richard Porangahau laborer
BLAKE Lawrence Napier carpenter
BLAKEMAN George Ruataniwha settler
BODDINGTON Edward Clive clerk
BOUR George Napier laborer
BOURKE Peter Porepore storekeeper
BOYD J. McNeil
settler
BOYLAN Michael Napier storekeeper
BOYLE James Clive carter
BOYLE Thomas Ruataniwha laborer
BRAGG Alfred Waipawa publican
BRAITHWAITE James Napier banker
BRAY John Havelock publican
BRADBURY James Homewood shepherd
BRITTON John Tamumu laborer
BROWN George Napier billiard maker
BREINGAN Robert Tutaekuri farmer
BRETT George Waipukurau servant
BRIDGE _______ Napier chemist
BROADBENT Joseph Waipukurau shepherd
BROOKING Henry Awapawanui trader
BROWN George Te Mata laborer
BROWN Alexander Napier draper
BROWN John Napier draper
BROWN John Waipukurau laborer
BRYAN George Augustus Napier painter
BRYSON Achibald Napier carpenter
BURGESS R.P. Wairoa publican
BUTLER Joseph Napier laborer
BUCKLEY John Ruataniwha laborer
BUNTING William Goodwin Napier carpenter
BURGESS Thomas Wautukai sawyer
BURKE John Tutaekuri farmer
BURNS Joseph Kaukauroa laborer
BURNS Michael Mount Pleasant shepherd
BURROWS John Waipukurau shepherd
BURTON William Napier boatman
BUTCHER Edward Waipawa sawyer
BUTTERFIELD John Roecowa servant
BOWMAN George Napier soda-water manufacturer
BRUNSTEAD Weilse Whakapirau sawyer
C

CALDWELL Samuel Clive farmer
CALDWELL Walter Clive farmer
CALLCOTT William Napier laborer
CAMERON George Waipuni carpenter
CAVILL Benjamin Clive publican
CARTER Walter Eparaima sawyer
CARVER Robert Mohaka shepherd
CAMPBELL John Napier boatman
CAMPBELL John Kinikini master whaler
CAMPBELL John Cameron Pohue grazier
CANNING John Davis Porangahau grazier
CANNING Davis Porangahau grazier
CANNON William Clive butcher
CANNON William Waipukurau sawyer
CARMICHAEL D. Wapipukurau farmer
CARR Henry Patangata shepherd
CARROLL Joseph Wairoa trader
CARSWELL David Napier baker
CARTER John Chilton Lambton Maraetara grazier
CARTER Thomas Patangata shepherd
CASH Newman Whakapirau overseer
CHAMBERS John Te Mata grazier
CHAPMAN Alfred Edenham grazier
CHAPMAN Frederick Edenham grazier
CHAPMAN James Green Meadows farmer
CHAPMAN Henry Charles Ruataniwha carpenter
CHARLTON George Napier merchant
CHASE James [?] carpenter
CHERRY Frank Maraekakaho laborer
CHEYNE Peter Tutaekuri farmer
CHRISTIE John Napier baker
CHRISTIE William Te Mahoi laborer
CLARIDGE Charles Waipawa splitter
CLARK James R. A. Waipuka shepherd
CLARK John Waipawa settler
CLARK John G. Waipawa carpenter
CLARK John Petane laborer
CLARK Henry Waipukurau shepherd
CLARK Charles Kaikoura bullock driver
CLAYTON Henry Napier carpenter
CLAYTON Walter Napier bricklayer
CLOUD Thomas Waipukurau servant
COCKBURN Robert Petane grazier
COCKBURN Andrew Petane settler
COLE Richard Eparaima laborer
COLE Charles Napier carter
COLEMAN Thomas Ngaruroro shepherd
COLLIER Edward Waipawa laborer
COLLINS Alfred Patangata settler
COLLINS Edward Tamumu grazier
COLLINS James Wautukai carrier
COLLINS Samuel Wautukai farmer
CONDIE George Maraekakaho settler
CONDIE David Maraekakaho settler
CONDIE Thomas Ruataniwha settler
CONNELL Patrick Kaukauroa laborer
CONNOR John Napier laborer
COOK Edward Napier storeman
COOPER John Alfred Mohaka settler
COOPER George Sisson Waipukurau grazier
COOPER Shaftesbury Waipukurau settler
COUPER Thomas Eparaima publican
CONINGHAM Thomas Maraekakaho laborer
CORBEN William Ruataniwha carpenter
CORKERY Charles Waipukurau laborer
CORKERY Cornelius Puketapu laborer
COUPER William Mt Pleasant grazier
COUPER William Mt Alexander farmer
COWLEY George Tamumu laborer
COX John Clive bullock driver
COX Robert Waipawa splitter
CLUCAS Daniel Clive sawyer
CLEARY Timothy Napier laborer
CRACKNELL John Motuotaraia carter
CRAWFORD James Napier settler
CROSSE C.G. Porangahau grazier
CROXTON Walter Ruataniwha servant
CROZIER George Waipukurau laborer
CRUIKSHANK William Ruataniwha shepherd
CURLING Edward Spencer Te Kopanga Esq. J.P.
CURRIE William Ruataniwha laborer
CURTIS J. Mohaka grazier
CURTIS Robert Mohaka settler
CURTIS _______ Napier clerk
D

DANVERS Alfred Ngaruroro settler
DANVERS B.D. Ngaruroro settler
DAVENPORT Samuel Clive sawyer
DALENIRE William Aorangi shepherd
DAVIS Edward Tutaekuri farmer
DAVIS John Ngawakatatara publican
DAVIS Thomas Ruataniwha laborer
DAY Washington Wairoa cooper
DEADMAN William Waimarama shepherd
DENHOLM William Napier storeman
DEVEREUX Henry Waipawa butcher
DILLON Patrick E. Napier shopman
DIXON John Tutaekuri sawyer
DIXON John Aorangi servant
DOHERTY Joseph Napier settler
DOHERTY James Napier baker
DOLBEL Philip Clive settler
DOLBEL Richard Clive blacksmith
DOLBEL Charles Clive carpenter
DOWDA Joseph Edenham shepherd
DONALLY Thomas Puketapu laborer
DONOVAN Richard Napier shoemaker
DONAGHEY Daniel Napier cabinetmaker
DONALDSON Robert Pawhakairo schoolmaster
DONOVAN Peter Napier laborer
DOUBLEDAY William Aorangi settler
DOUGLASS Frederick Kauranaki splitter
DOUGLASS William Patangata sawyer
DROWER Frederick Mangatarata shepherd
DUFF Hugh Aorangi settler
DuNOYER Louis Noel Napier settler
DUNWEEDEN John Napier carpenter
DYETT Frederick Clive settler
DUFF Hector Aorangi settler
DUNN John Eparaima shepherd
DUNN Edward Eparaima laborer
DYSON J.W. Puketitiri stockowner
E

EDGAR David Petane settler
EDMUND Daniel Porangahau laborer
EDWARDS Thomas Napier storekeeper
EDWARDS William Te Aute settler
ELKHOLM Edward Napier laborer
ELLINGHAM Thomas Te Aute storeman
ELLINGHAM William Te Aute publican
EMERSON Henry Napier clerk
ELWIN James Napier settler
ELWIN William Napier settler
ERVIN Patrick Taipo laborer
EVANS Thomas Puketapu laborer
EVANS Henry Napier carpenter
EVANS John Napier laborer
EXETER Richard Mohaka mariner
F

FAULKNER George Napier storekeeper
FANNIN Eustace Ruataniwha grazier
FANNIN George Thomas Napier clerk
FANNIN William Ruataniwha grazier
FARMER William Eparaima carter
FARRELL Richard D. Napier cooper
FAULKNOR Henry Homewood shepherd
FERGUSON James Burne Clive Esq. J.P
FERGUSON William Dobbs Clive storekeeper
FERRERS Bernard Napier publican
FITTALL Samuel Napier painter
FITZGERALD Richard Napier laborer
FINLAYSON ________ Clive overseer
FITZGERALD Thomas Henry Napier Superintendent
FLANAGAN John Whakapirau sawyer
FLANIGAN Michael Waipuna laborer
FLANIGAN Patick Napier carter
FLETCHER William Napier blacksmith
FLEMING David Ruataniwha shepherd
FLYGER Edward Porangahau shepherd
FORD Thomas Napier butcher
FORD William Waipawa publican
FORD John Ruataniwha laborer
FORBES Alexander Napier clerk
FORESTER George Napier merchant
FOUGERE James Clive publican
FRANCE Robert Napier storekeeper
FRASER Donald Waipukurau servant
FRASER Duncan Porangahau shepherd
FREEMAN Stephen Ngawakatatara laborer
G

GARRY John Napier blacksmith
GASON Henry Napier laborer
GARLAND Claudius Napier clerk
GEMMEL John Wairoa sawyer
GEBBIE John Tutaikuri settler
GIDNEY Samuel Whakapirau sawyer
GILL Thomas Eparaima laborer
GILL Thomas Napier Civil Engineer
GILLMER E.B. Te Aute settler
GILMOUR Robert Napier clerk
GALWAY James Eparaima laborer
GLENNY John Ruataniwha settler
GLENNY William Ruataniwha settler
GOLDFINCH J. Napier carpenter
GOLLAN Donald Mangatarata esquire J.P.
GOLLAN Kenneth Mangatarata settler
GOODWIN William Waipukurau shepherd
GORDON J.G. Clive grazier
GORTON John Clive carpenter
GOLDING Joseph Tikokino sawyer
GOUGH James Porangahau shepherd
GRANT Alexander Ruataniwha grazier
GRAY George M. Mangari grazier
GREENSIDE Charles Napier storeman
GREENWOOD William Te Aute laborer
GRIFFIN Michael Okawa servant
GULLY Charles James Ruataniwha grazier
GUPPY William Clive Groom
H

HALLETT James Tutaekuri farmer
HAMELING Samuel Waipawa settler
HAMILTON Edward Wairoa sawyer
HAMILTON George D. Clive shepherd
HAMMOND John Tutaekuri settler
HAMMOND Edward Havelock carpenter
HAMLIN George Wairoa settler
HAMLIN Edward F. Wairoa settler
HAMLIN Martin Clive settler
HURNSHAWE James Maraetara shepherd
HARDING John Waipukurau grazier
HARDING Thomas Waikari grazier
HARRISON Valentine Clive carpenter
HARRISON Frederick Te Mata shepherd
HARRISON Alfred Waipuku shepherd
HARRIS Charles Ruataniwha settler
HARRIS George Napier clerk
HALLASEY Michael Napier settler
HARRIS Henry Mangatarata overseer
HARTLEY John Te Aute laborer
HARVEY John Green Meadows laborer
HARWOOD Ebenezer Ruataniwha shepherd
HAWKER William Maraetara shepherd
HAWKINS James Tutaekuri farmer
HAWKINS John Wairoa sawyer
HAYWOOD Arthur Te Aute settler
HAYWOOD Samuel Te Aute shepherd
HENDERSON David Patangata settler
HENRICE Adolphus Mohaka ship carpenter
HENRY Alexander Eparaima sawyer
HENRY James Waipawa laborer
HENRY Peter Puketapu laborer
HENTON James Ohuarau grazier
HENWOOD William Waipukurau shepherd
HERBERT Joseph Wainui publican
HERBERT George Napier settler
HERRICK J.T. Ngaruroro settler
HESLOP John Puketapu farmer
HESLOP John (junior) Puketapu settler
HEYDEN John Long Napier blacksmith
HIGHMORE William Waipukurau shepherd
HIGGINBOTTOM Michael Mohaka settler
HILL Matthew Ohotu grazier
HILL William Napier saddler
HOBBS William Waipukurau servant
HODGES Humphrey Petane shepherd
HODGES J. Lucas Awapawanui publican
HOLDER Jonathan Ruataniwha laborer
HOLLIS Robert Waipuku servant
HOWELL William Waipawa publican
HOWES George Waipukura servant
HOWARD Henry Tutaekuri settler
HOLT Robert Napier carpenter
HORNE James Patangata servant
HOWELL David Clive shepherd
HOWES Thomas Napier storekeeper
HUDSON Charles Okawa settler
HUNTER David S. Porangahau grazier
HUNTER William Porangahau grazier
HURLEY William Clive sawyer
HUGHES John Porangahau surveyor
HUNNEYMAN Stephen Napier millwright
HUGHES William Mercer Clive carpenter
HARAY Samuel Whitaker kawa shepherd
I

IANISCH Vautier Napier merchant
IMRIE George Hookanui grazier
INGLIS Alexander St. Clair Ruataniwha grazier
INGRAM William Waipawa sawyer
J

JARVIS William Clive storekeeper
JEFFARES Thomas Napier publican
JOHNSON Alexander J. Patangata servant
JOHNSON John Napier barman
JOHNSON William Patangata settler
JOHNSON William Te Aute carter
JOHNSON William Ruataniwha splitter
JONES Charles Napier laborer
JONES George Mohaka shepherd
JONES John Ruataniwha laborer
K

KAY William Te Kopanga shepherd
KELLY John Joseph Napier merchant
KENNEDY Alexander Napier merchant
KENNY Hugh Patangata laborer
KING Thomas Homewood laborer
KIRKBY Thomas Waipukurau laborer
KITE William Clive laborer
KNIGHT John Kaikoura carrier
KNIGHT Samuel Kaikoura carrier
KNOWLES Edward W. Wairoa storekeeper
L

LAMB J. Porangahau publican
LAMBERT Alfred Porangahau settler
LAMBERT Charles Puataniwha grazier
LAMBERT James Waipukurau settler
LANGFORD William Napier settler
LAUGHTON William Mangaone shepherd
LA SERRE Charles W. Napier clerk
LAVERICK Charles Waipukurau shepherd
LAVIN John Mohaka farmer
LAURENCE George Wairoa trader
LAURENCE James Homewood overseer
LAWSON George Napier baker
LEAR Joshua Napier servant
LEACH John Waipawa sawyer
LEECHMAN James Te Aute laborer
LEQUESNE Joseph Napier publican
LEWIS David Wairoa settler
LEWIS William Wairoa master mariner
LIDDELL William Ruataniwha settler
LIMPUS Charles Mautukai settler
LINGARD John Arapawanui settler
LINGARD James Arapawanui settler
LINSAY James Napier carpenter
LISTON James Napier settler
LIVINGSTONE James Maugakuri shepherd
LOGAN Andrew Waipukurau shepherd
LORD William Ruataniwha laborer
LORIGAN Bartholomew Napier settler
LOUND Thomas Napier laborer
LOVELACK Levi Tamumu settler
LOWRY Thomas Okawa grazier
LOZELL Samuel Petane schoolmaster
LOCKWOOD James Wairoa ropemaker
LUFF Andrew Napier clerk
LYNDON Edward Napier clerk
LYONS Edward Napier publican
M

MACARTHY John Petane settler
MALONY Peter Napier laborer
MALTBY William Napier merchant
MANEY Richard Napier carpenter
MARSH James Clive carter
MARSH Octavius J.B. Havelock settler
MARSHALL John Napier publican
MARSHALL Hugh Napier livery stable proprietor
MARSHALL William Petane grazier
MAY Thomas Clive sawyer
MATHEWS Thomas Eparaima shoemaker
MARTIN Patrick Tutaekuri laborer
MARSHALL Frederick Kookanui grazier
MARTIN ________ Mangaone laborer
McCARTHY John Kaukauroa laborer
McCORMACK Duncan Clive laborer
McCREE Duncan Pourerere shepherd
McCREEVY Nathaniel Mohaka settler
McCREAGH Malcolm Maraekakaho shepherd
McDERMOTT James Waipawa sawyer
McDERMOTT Henry Waipawa shepherd
McCONICHEY John Napier laborer
McDONALD Archibald Napier boatman
McDONALD John Napier boatman
McDONNELL Alexander Petane shepherd
McDONNELL J. W. Tamumu shepherd
McDONNELL Thomas Aorangi settler
McDONNELL William Aorangi shepherd
McDONNELL Archibald Tamumu shepherd
McDONNELL Alexander Maraekakaho shepherd
McDONNELL Campbell Pohui shepherd
McFEE James Clive clerk
McGEERY Stephen Waipukurau servant
McGRIFFIN Laurence Okawa servant
McGLASHAN Stewart Okawa shepherd
McGLASHAN Alexander Mangaone shepherd
McGOWAN William Porangahau shepherd
McGRATH John Green Meadows servant
McHARDY Peter Mangaone shepherd
McHUGH Thomas Puketapu laborer
McINTYRE Charles Napier carpenter
McKAIN Frederick Petane farmer
McKAIN Isaac Petane farmer
McKAIN James B. Petane farmer
McKAY James Mount Pleasant shepherd
McKAY Kenneth Mangatarata shepherd
McKAY Alexander Tamumu settler
McKAY Colin Te Mata shepherd
McKENZIE Donald F. Kauranaki settler
McKENZIE Duncan Te Aute shepherd
McKENZIE James Ruataniwha shepherd
McKENZIE James Ngaruroro shepherd
MacKENZIE Charles Napier miller
McKINNON John Clive ferryman
McLEAN Archibald Maraekakaho settler
McLEAN Alexander Maraekakaho grazier
McMAHON Peter Clive sawyer
McNAB John Te Kopanga shepherd
McNIEL J.M. Maraekakaho shepherd
McNIEL Archibald Tutaekuri settler
McNALTY Martin Napier publican
McROBERTS Richard Napier boatbuilder
MILLGATE Thomas Waipuka shepherd
MILLER Peter Downside shepherd
MILLER Thomas Downside shepherd
MILLER William Waipukurau laborer
MILLER William Napier carter
MILLER William Napier carpenter
MILLS John Porangahau shepherd
MILLS Joseph Waipukurau laborer
MILLS Thomas Malcolm Ruataniwha shepherd
MINTIN Henry Clive laborer
MITTEN Henry Clive laborer
MOGRIDGE Charles Napier carpenter
MONTEITH G.D. Oero grazier
MONTEITH Jacob Oero grazier
MOLES G.W. Te Mata laborer
MORETON William Mohaka sawyer
MORELL John Kinikini master whaler
MOSS John Pitts Waipukurau publican
MOON John Awapawanui settler
MOON Henry Clive sawyer
MORRISON John Oero grazier
MOORE Frederick W. Puketapu settler
MORECROFT Henry Ruataniwha shepherd
MORKILL Arthur Porangahau surveyor
MORGAH James Aorangi shepherd
MORRIS William Waikokopu master whaler
MORRISON Thomas Mangatarata servant
MULLER Charles Havelock laborer
MUNN Daniel Napier publican
MUNRO John Petane grazier
MURPHY William Okawa servant
MURRAY James Okawa carpenter
MEURANT Albert Eparaima carpenter
MURPHY Patrick Mapier laborer
MULVANEY Thomas Napier laborer
MURPHY John Tutaekuri laborer
MURRAY John Napier laborer
MURRAY Robert Napier carpenter
N

NAIRN Francis Pourere grazier
NAIRN John Pourere grazier
NAIRN Henry Pourerere grazier
NATION Charles Waipukurau surveyor
NEWTON James Green Meadows shepherd
NEWTON Thomas K. Napier merchant
NEWMAN Alfred Waipukurau grazier
NEWMAN James Porangahau settler
NEWMAN Albert Waipukurau settler
NESBIT John Wilson Napier shoemaker
NICHOLSON Albert Patangata sawyer
NUSSEY Charles Hartley Waipukurau shepherd
NOONAN John Wautukai sawyer
NORCROSS Thomas Mohaka settler
O

OATHAM Samuel Waipukurau laborer
O'BRIEN Charles Tutaekuri settler
O'BRIEN Thomas Ngawakatatara sawyer
O'HARA Daniel Ngawakatatara servant
O'HARA William Napier settler
O'CONNELL Patrick Napier settler
O'CONNELL James Maraekakaho sawyer
OLIVER George A. Doonside grazier
ORMOND F.F. Doonside grazier
ORMOND J.D. Eparaima grazier
ONIONS Samuel Waipukurau blacksmith
OXENBRIDGE C.J. Napier baker
OXENHAM Nicholas Te Aute settler
P

PAGE Thomas Patangata sawyer
PATON William Clive laborer
PALMER James Waikari shepherd
PALMER Frederick Napier servant
PARKER Robert Napier laborer
PARKHOUSE Robert Napier merchant
PEACOCK James Hookanui grazier
PEACOCK Gavin Hookanui grazier
PEACOCK Hector Wainui grazier
PEAKMAN William Napier storekeeper
PEIRCE James Napier laborer
PEARCE Samuel Clive bullock driver
PERRIT Benjamin Mangakuri shepherd
PILCHER George Clive laborer
POPE J.W. Doonside settler
PEARCE Octavius Kaukauroa laborer
PORTER William Petane laborer
POWDRILL J.D. Tutaekuri settler
PERCIVAL Nelson Eparaima laborer
POWLES W.P. Napier carter
POWERS J. Te Aute laborer
PROCTOR Samuel Puketapu carpenter
PYNE Robert Mangaone laborer
R

RABONE Edward Napier carpenter
RALPH Thomas Wairoa laborer
RATHBONE William Waipawa storekeeper
REARDON William Napier shoemaker
REARDON William Whakapirau sawyer
RAY Walter Napier messenger
READER Frank Clive carter
REDWOOD J. Eparaima settler
REDWOOD T. Eparaima settler
REED James Eparaima carpenter
REED James Ruataniwha sawyer
REEVES Andrew Ruataniwha shepherd
RENOUF Henry Napier carpenter
REYNOLDS James Te Mata schoolmaster
REYNOLDS Thomas Patangata publican
REYNOLDS John Porangahau carpenter
RHODES Joseph Clive esquire J.P.
RICH William Napier butcher
RICH Frederick Ruataniwha laborer
RICH Christopher Mohaka sawyer
RICHARDS Edward S. Napier settler
RICHARDSON G.E.G. Napier merchant
RICHARDSON Thomas Petane grazier
RICHARDSON W.A. Petane grazier
RICHARDSON Thomas Okawa laborer
RIDDELL Robert Mohaka grazier
RIDDELL Walter Mohaka grazier
RIDDELL John Eparaima horsebreaker
RIELLY Andrew Te Aute barman
RIGBY John Wairoa settler
ROBINSON William Waipawa servant
ROBINSON William Napier laborer
ROBINSON George Henry Ruataniwha laborer
ROBJOHN John Patangata publican
ROE Frederick Napier laborer
ROLFE John Napier boat builder
ROPER Frank Pkawa shepherd
ROPER William Okawa
ROSE John Napier carter
ROUT S. Napier settler
ROUTLEDGE W. Napier merchant
ROY Alexander Ruataniwha grazier
RUMBLE Neil Kaikoura bullock driver
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton Mangakuri grazier
RUSSELL T.P. Waipukurau grazier J.P.
S

SARGENT Henry Napier shoemaker
SAUNDERS Francis Tutaekuri settler
SAUNDERS Frank Waipawa settler
SCISSON Charles Napier settler
SCOTT Matthew Wairoa whaler
SEARLES Peter Napier overseer
SEALY H.B. Napier registrar
SEBLEY J.H. Napier publican
SHARLEY Henry Napier settler
SHARLEY Thomas Tutaekuri farmer
SHARLEY James Tutaekuri farmer
SHARP Richard Ruataniwha shepherd
SHARP Henry Ruataniwha laborer
SHEPHERD Thomas Napier carpenter
SIBLEY Luke Waipukurau bullock-driver
SIM John Mohaka publican
SIMMONDS William Napier settler
SIMPSON John Porangahau horse dealer
SINCLAIR John Ruataniwha splitter
SINCLAIR Robert Napier carpenter
SINCLAIR John Napier carpenter
SINGLE Henry Samuel Woodlands servant
SKEET Henry Napier surveyor
SKEET Robert M. Napier surveyor
SLATER Francis Napier clerk
SLATER John Napier tailor
SMITH Alexander Edenham carpenter
SMITH T.D. Napier carpenter
SMITH Hector W.P. Aorangi grazier
SMITH John Napier laborer
SMITH James Tutaekuri brickmaker
SMITH James Napier cabinetmaker
SMITH Robert Maraekakaho shepherd
SMITH John Napier groom
SMITH Henry John Kini-Kini whaler
SMITH John Waikokopu whaler
SMITH James Clive carter
SMITH John A. Napier merchant
SMITH Raglan Napier settler
SMITH Samuel Ruataniwha bricklayer
SMITH Thomas Waipawa shoemaker
SMITH William Napier clerk
SMITH William Napier ship carpenter
SMITH William Peter Napier carpenter
SNODGRASS W.J. Motuotaraia grazier
SNOGAR James Napier laborer
SOLEY John Homewood shepherd
SOTHERBY Edward Porangahau shepherd
SOWERBY Charles Porangahau shepherd
SPEEDY Graham Wainui grazier
SPEEDY William Wainui grazier
SPINNER Robert Te Aute settler
SPOONER Frederick Wairoa trader
STARK H.P. Napier merchant
STARK William Te Aute laborer
STEAD John Waipukurau servant
STEEL Alexander Napier blacksmith
STEEL Thomas Mohaka carpenter
STEDDY John G. Mahia settler
STACEY William Te Mata laborer
STEVEN John Napier carpenter
STEVEN John Petane farmer
STEWART Alexander Waipukurau laborer
STEWART Daniel Aorangi settler
STEWART William Wahaparata millwright
STEWART James Napier publican
STUART George H. Mohaka storeman
STURLEY H.I. Wairoa settler
STUTFIELD Herbert Waipuna shepherd
SULLIVAN Matthew Tutaekuri farmer
SULLIVAN John Waipukurau laborer
SUTTON Charles Clive carter
SUTTON Frederick Napier storekeeper
SUTTON George Mt. Pleasant laborer
SUTTON Isaac Tutaekuri settler
SUTTON William Eparaima laborer
SUTTON James Eparaima laborer
SUTTON John Eparaima shepherd
SWAIN James Napier laborer
SYMONS William Napier settler
T

TAIT Thomas Ruataniwha overseer
TANNER Joseph Ruataniwha grazier
TANNER Thomas Ruataniwha grazier
TAIT James Te Aute laborer
TAIT William Te Aute laborer
TAGGART Peter Waipawa settler
TAYLOR William Ruataniwha shepherd
TAYLOR Michael Homewood laborer
TAYLOR Samuel Napier barman
TAYLOR Thomas Napier baker
TAYLOR Donald Napier horsebreaker
THOMAS William Napier carpenter
THORP Stephen Te Aute laborer
THOMAS Arthur Maraekakaho shepherd
THOMPSON R.H. Wairoa schoolmaster
THOMPSON William Mohaka settler
TIBBALLS Alfred Eparaima laborer
TIFFEN Louis Ansel Homewood grazier
TIRN Joseph Ruataniwha laborer
TORR Joseph Petane farmer
TORR Thomas Petane settler
TORR William Henry Petane farmer
TOUET Edward Napier storekeeper
TOPPING James Napier storekeeper
TOWGOOD E. Pohue grazier
TRASK Israel Mt. Alexander settler
TRAIL James Napier engineer
TROUTBECT Hutton Petane grazier
TRUSTRELL William Napier settler
TUCKER Edward Clive sawyer
TUCKER John Ruataniwha grazier
TUCKER Walter Ruataniwha grazier
TUKE Edmund Aorangi grazier
TUKE Arthur Aorangi grazier
TURNER John A. Napier settler
TUXFORD Franklin Greenmeadows settler
V

VAUTIER John Helier Napier carpenter
VENUS William Poure shepherd
VEMADE J. Ruataniwha shepherd
VILLERS John Petane farmer
VILLERS William Petane farmer
VILLERS William jun Napier carpenter
VINCENT Robert Napier carpenter
W

WALLACE R.D. Tuatane grazier
WULSBEY Edward Napier laborer
WALSH William Waipukurau shepherd
WARD Joseph Wairoa mariner
WATSON Thomas Porangahau shepherd
WATTS Edward Kaikoura carrier
WATT J. Mareakakaho shepherd
WATSON John Porangahau bullock driver
WEBB Henry E. Napier clerk
WEARE Thomas Waipukurau laborer
WELCH George Napier servant
WELCH John Clive laborer
WELCH John Clive sawyer
WELLS Daniel Kaukauroa shepherd
WILLWOOD Robert Aorangi servant
WHITTAKER Robert Pukettapu servant
WITTEN James Ruataniwha laborer
WHITFIELD James Mohaka carpenter
WILKS James Ruataniwha laborer
WILKIE George Napier painter
WILKINSON John Petane settler
WILKINSON William Waipawa storekeeper
WILLIAMS James Napier settler
WILLIAMS James Nelson Ngaruroro grazier
WILLIAMS John Eparaima carpenter
WILLIAMS Thomas Napier publican
WILLIAMS Richard Napier carpenter
WILLIAMS William Ruataniwha shepherd
WILLIAMS William Napier laborer
WILLIAMS John Waipukurau laborer
WILLIS George Ruataniwha shepherd
WILSON Joseph Petane laborer
WILSON Peter Puketapu servant
WILSON Frederick Mohaka mariner
WILSON James Napier cab owner
WINSOR Samuel Napier shoemaker
WISHARD James Mohaka laborer
WITHEROW Joseph Wautukai farmer
WOOD James Napier printer
WOOD John Napier shoemaker
WOOD Richard V. Napier carpenter
WOODS William Te Aute laborer
WOODS Daniel Ruataniwha laborer
WOODS Peter Ruataniwha laborer
WORGAN George Waipuni grazier
WORGAN George T. Buckland Waipuni grazier
WREFORD Charles Hookanui shepherd
Y

YATES George Napier storeman
YATES William Ward Napier storekeeper
YORK William Tutaekuri laborer

NOTE:
This list is NOT strictly alphabetical

CREDIT:
Transcribed July 2002 by Jo Green