The Nelson Directory
and
companion to the Almanack
for 1859
compiled by J. L. Bailey.


NAME PLACE OTHER INFORMATION
ABBOTT, H. Motupipi/Takaka Storekeeper - Motupipi Education Committee
ADAMS, H. Nelson Provincial Solicitor for Nelson Provincial Goverment - on Executive Council - Member of Provincial Council - Town of Nelson - Legal Practitioner & President of Nelson Institute
ADAMS, Mrs Nelson Board and Lodging-house - Haven road
ADAMS, T. Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
ADAMS, W. Nelson Justice of the Peace
AIKEN, G Nelson Auctioneer
AITKEN, A. Nelson Bookseller and Stationer / Storekeeper, Bridge Street
AKERSTEN, William. Nelson Marine Surveyor - Custom-house Agent - Nelson Provincial Goverment - Surveyor of Vessels
ALLANT, W. Motueka Medical Practitioner M.D.
ALLCOTT, Mr Hope Storekeeper
ALLEN, D. Collingwood Store on the diggings at Rocky River
ALLPORT, A. Stoke Education Committee
ANDREWS, J. Spring Grove Education Committee
ANDREWS, T. Waimea South District Constable - Postmaster
ANDREWS, T. Wakefield District Constable (same person as above)
ANSLOW, T. Nelson Storekeeper
ANSTICE, J. Nelson Baker
ARMSTRONG, J. Nelson Carter
ASKEW, T. Takaka Storekeeper
ASKEW, Thomas. Nelson Storekeeper, Bridge Street
ASKEW, W. Riwaka Education Committee
ATKINS, Thomas Motueka Road Board
AUGARDE, H. J. L. Wakefield Inn - The Thatched House, Quail Valley
AUSTIN, A. D. Nelson Assistant to Surveyor - Nelson Provincial Goverment
AUSTIN, E. Stoke Teacher of Public School & Librarian, Stoke Library
AVIS, J. Waimea West Inn - The Waimea Inn
BAGSHAW, J.C., Rev Nelson Church of England, Officiating Minister
BAIGENT, A. Wakefield Education Committee
BAIGENT, E. Waimea South Member of Provincial Council - Member Nelson Central Board under Education Act.
BAIGENT, Edward. Wakefield Saw Mill - Education Committee, Waimea District Roads Board
BAILEY, J. L. Nelson Secretary to Nelson Board of Works/Education Comm:
BAIRD, J. Motupipi Builder - Education Committee
BAKER, G Nelson Storekeeper
BALL, F. Riwaka Teacher of Public School
BALME, C Nelson Blacksmith
BALME, H Nelson Coachmaker
BALY, H. Nelson Wine and Spirit Store - Brewer
BANKS, A. Nelson Cooper
BARNES, H Collingwood Inn - Collingwood Hotel
BARNETT, W. Takaka Tailor
BARNICOAT, J. W. Waimea East Member of Provincial Council - Justice of the Peace
BARNICOAT, J. W. Richmond Waimea District Roads Board - on Education Comm:
Nelson Trust Funds - Trustee
BARNICOAT, J. W. Amuri Member of Provincial Council - Speaker
BARRETT, J. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
BARTLETT, C. J. Nelson Draper
BATCHELOR, G. Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
BATCHELOR, T. Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
BATCHELOR, T. C. Collingwood Store on the diggings at Washbourne's Flat
BATCHELOR, T. C. Nelson Ironmonger and Storekeeper (probably same person as above)
BATEY Richmond Education Committee
BEATSON Stoke Education Committee
BEAUCHAMP, J. W. G. Nelson Architect & Surveyor
BEECH, B. Stoke Inn - The Turf Hotel
BEIT, J. Nelson Custom-house Agent
BEITT, Misses Nelson Private School
BELL, W. Waimea West Education Committee
BENSEMAN, C. H. Upper Moutere Inn and Storekeeper - Road Board - Education Comm:
BENTLEY, J. Nelson Storekeeper
BERRY, F. T. Collingwood Inn - Golden Age Tavern
BERRY, T. R. Nelson Storekeeper
BETTS, A. G. Nelson Storekeeper
BEVAN, P. Wairau Innkeeper, Waitohi
BIGGS, S. Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
BIRD, J. Wakefield Education Committee
BIRD, Mrs Nelson Butcher
BLACK, J. P. Nelson Draper
BLACK, R. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
BLICK, G. Nelson Bricklayer and Stonemason
BLICK, W. Nelson Tanner
BLUNDELL, F. H. Waimea West Education Committee - Justice of the Peace
BLYTHE, M. Nelson Maltster
BODDINGTON Wakefield Education Committee
BONNINGTON, C Nelson Teacher of Music
BONNINGTON, H. Richmond Boot & Shoe Maker, Butcher
BOWDEN, Rev T. A. Wakefield Church of England, Officiating Minister
BOYCE, W. Motueka School Committee - Pound keeper
BOYES, J. Motueka School Committee
BOYES, W Motueka District Constable and Poundkeeper
BRENT, W. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
BRICE, J. Collingwood Butcher
BRIGHT, T. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
BROCK, J. Nelson Veterinary Surgeon
BROWN and SIMPSON Nelson Bricklayers and Stonemasons
BROWN, W. Wakefield Teacher of Public School
BROWNING, Mrs Nelson Milliners
BRUNNER, T. Nelson Surveyor for Nelson Provincial Goverment & Commisioner of Native Reserves
BURLACE, W. Stoke Shoemaker
BURN, E Nelson Tin-Plate Worker
BURNETT, J. Motupipi Land Surveyor and Colliery Viewer
BURNS, D. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
BURT, H. W. Motupipi Storekeeper
BURY, Maxwell. Nelson Architect & Surveyor - Secretary, Nelson Coal Mining Company
BURY, Mrs Nelson Private School
BUSH, A. Richmond Innkeeper (Appleby) - The Travellers Rest
BUSH, G. F. Nelson Legal Practitioner
BUSH, T Nelson Turner and Upholsterer
BUSH, T, and Brother Nelson Cabinet Makers
BUTLER Richmond Education Committee
BUTT, Rev H. F. Wairau Church of England, Officiating Minister - Education Committee, Town of Beaver
BUXTON, E. Nelson Merchants
CALDER, J. B. Nelson Boatbuilder and Shipwright
CALDER, P., Rev Nelson Free Church of Scotland, Officiating Minister
CAMPBELL, A. L. G. Motueka Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages
CAMPBELL, M. Nelson Miller
CAMPBELL, P. Takaka Storekeeper
CANN, J. Collingwood Bricklayer
CARSWELL, T. Wakapuaka Teacher of Public School
CARTER, J Nelson Hotelier - Bush Tavern
CARTER, Thomas Wairau Road Board, Town of Beaver
CATLEY, J. T. Nelson Assistant to Chief Clerk - Nelson Provincial Goverment
CAZALY, Mrs Nelson Milliners
CHAMBERLAIN, John. Lower Moutere Storekeeper - Motueka Road Board
CHITTENDEN, D Nelson Teacher of Dancing
CHRISTISON, P. Collingwood Baker at Slate River
CLARK, G Nelson Hotelier - Commercial Hotel
CLARK, H. L. N. Nelson Saddler
CLARK, T. Nelson Hotelier - Bridge Hotel
CLARKSON Motueka School Committee
CLEAVER, Mrs Richmond Inn - Plough Inn
CLIFFORD, C. Nelson Justice of the Peace
COATES, G Nelson Watch and Clock Maker, Trafalgar Street
COLEMAN, E. Nelson Cabinet Maker
COLEMAN, E. Hope Inn - Waimea Hotel
COLEMAN, Edward. Esq: Nelson Manager Royal NZ Mail Company
COLLINS, A. S. Wakapuaka Education Committee
COLLINS, Arthur Wakapuaka District Road Board
COLLINS, J Collingwood Shoemaker
COLLINS, W. Nelson Justice of the Peace
CONNELL, H. Nelson Legal Practitioner
COOK Riwaka Education Committee
COOK, Mr Upper Moutere Teacher of Public School
CORNWALL, R. Nelson Brickmaker
COSTER, T. Takaka Shoemaker
COTHER, T. Collingwood Builder
COTTEW, Richard Nelson Customs, First Clerk & Warehouse Keeper
COULMAN, Mrs Nelson Board and Lodging-house - Bridge Street
CRAIG and BARLEYMAN Wairau Builders, Town of Beaver
CRESWELL Stoke Education Committee
CRISP, B. Nelson Carter
CROOK and HIBBLE Nelson Painter, Plumber
CROOKS, J. Collingwood Inn - Golden Age, - Education Committee
CROSS, J. S. Nelson Harbour Master and Pilot, Nelson.
CROWTHER, W Nelson Hotelier - Northumberland Arms Hotel
CROWTHER, W. Nelson Boatbuilder and Shipwright
CURRIE, James Collingwood Baker at Collingwood - Education Committee
CURTIS Brothers Nelson Merchants; Agents for Nelson Coast Steam Ass'n
CURTIS, G Collingwood Inn - Aorere Hotel, - Storekeeper - Education Comm:
CURTIS, O. Nelson Nelson Trust Funds - Trustee - Education Committee - Secretary, Croixelles Mining Company
CURTIS, O. Nelson Member of Provincial Council - Town of Nelson (possibly same person as above)
DAMANT, W. Nelson Brickmaker
DANIELL, H. C. Nelson Chief Clerk, Nelson Provincial Goverment - Nelson Trust Funds - Auditor and on Education Comm:
DANIELL, Miss Nelson Private School
DARTNELL, E. Richmond Storekeeper
DAWES, T. Nelson Confectioner
DEMPSEY, J. Wairau Saddler, Town of Beaver
DENNE, J. G. Nelson Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer, Bridge Street
DEVANEY, L. Nelson Storekeeper
DISHER, R. Richmond Inn - Star and Garter
DIXON, B. Spring Grove Storekeeper
DOBSON, A Nelson Architect & Surveyor
DODSON, A. Riwaka Inn - Riwaka Hotel
DODSON, H. Wairau Brewer, Town of Beaver
DODSON, Joseph Reid Nelson Nelson Board of Works
DODSON, T. Nelson - Suburban North Member of Provincial Council
DODSON, Thomas Wakapuaka District Road Board - Education Committee
DOLAMORE, D. Nelson Central Board under Education Act
DOLAMORE, Rev D. Spring Grove Baptist, Officiating Minister - Education Committee
DOMETT, A. Nelson Central Board under Education Act
DOMETT, A. Nelson Member of Provincial Council - Town of Nelson
DOMETT, A. Nelson Commisioner under the NZ Company Land Claimants Act. - Commisioner of Native Reserves
DOMETT, A. Nelson on Education Committee
DOMETT, A. Nelson Provincial Secretary - Nelson Provincial Goverment, on Executive Council, Commisioner of Crown Lands, Justice of the Peace, Compensation Commissioner
DOUGHTY, Thomas Wakapuaka District Road Board - Education Committee
DOUGLAS, W. Motueka School Committee
DOWNES, T. H. Nelson Nelson College - Drawing Master
DREWETT, J. Nelson Carter
DUNCAN Riwaka Education Committee
DUPPA, G. Nelson Justice of the Peace
DYSON, W. Wakapuaka Education Committee
EAST, Alfred W. Nelson Customs, Second Clerk
EAVES Spring Grove Education Committee
EBAN, E. B. A. Waimea West Member of Provincial Council
EDELSTEN, J. S. Nelson Storekeeper
EDWARDS Nath. & CO Nelson Auctioneers and Merchants
EDWARDS, J. Nelson Hotelier - Prince Albert Hotel
ELLIOTT, C Nelson Bookseller and Stationer & Secretary of Turf Club - Nelson Trust Funds-Trustee
ELLIOTT, C and J Nelson Printers and Publishers
ELLIOTT, C. Wairau Member of Provincial Council
ELLIOTT, J Nelson Bookseller and Stationer
ELLIS, M. A. Collingwood Carrier
EPPS, T. Nelson Nurseryman
ESTCOURT, Mrs Nelson Milliners
ETTY, Mrs Nelson Board and Lodging-house - Bridge Street
EVANS, J. Collingwood Tailor
EVERETT, Edward Nelson Hotelier - Masonic Hotel
EYES, W. H. Wairau Education Committee, Town of Beaver - Justice of the Peace
FAGAN, T. Nelson Sergeant-Major of Police - Nelson Provincial Govt
FARQUHAR, Henry B. Nelson Customs, Tide Waiter
FERGUSON, D Nelson Accountant, Union Bank of Australia
FIELD, T. Nelson Brewer
FLEMING, G. S. Nelson Tailor
FLEMING, W. Waimea West Education Committee
FORD, C. Waimea West Education Committee
FORMAN, F Nelson Tailor
FORSTER, J. Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
FOWLER, J Wakefield Storekeeper
FOWLER, Jas Riwaka Inn - ???????? - Education Committee
FOX, W. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
FOY, T. and Son Nelson Butcher
FREEMAN, T. Nelson Signalman - Nelson Provincial Goverment
FREEMAN, T. G. Nelson Boatbuilder and Shipwright
FREETH, I Nelson Livery Stable Keeper
FRY Riwaka Education Committee
FUNNELL, Walter Lower/Upper Moutere Brickmaker - Road Board - Education Committee
GARDINER, W. Nelson Rope and Twine Spinner & on Education Committee
GARIN, A. M., Rev Nelson Church of Rome, Officiating Minister
GASCOYNE, C. M. Nelson Justice of the Peace
GAUKROGER, T. Nelson Butcher
GAY. J Nelson Carter
GIBBS, W. Massacre Bay Member of Provincial Council
GIBLIN, W. Motueka Storekeeper & Newspaper Agent - Examiner
GILBERTSON, D. Nelson Boatbuilder and Shipwright
GODFREY, J Wairau Inn - Wairau Hotel, Renwicktown
GOODMAN, H. J. Nelson Storekeeper
GORRIE and Son Nelson Blacksmith
GORRIE, J. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
GOULAND, H. G. Aorere Resident Magistrate
GOULAND, H. G. Nelson Justice of the Peace
GREEN, Mrs Nelson Milliners
GREENFIELD, A. Nelson Clerk - Nelson Provincial Goverment
GREENWOOD, J. D. Nelson Inspector of Schools and Secretary to Central Board - Nelson Trust Funds, Trustee - Justice of the Peace
GRIEG, T. Nelson Storekeeper
GRIFFIN, J Nelson Baker and Confectioner
GRIFFITH Wakefield Education Committee
GUY, Walter Upper Moutere Road Board - Education Committee
GWILLIM, T. Nelson Storekeeper
HAASE, F. W. Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
HACKET, T. Nelson Secretary, Dun Mountain Copper Mining Company
HACKWORTH, James Nelson Customs, Acting First Clerk & Warehouse Keeper
HADFIELD, Mr Nelson Chemist and Druggist
HAINES, J. Lower Moutere Innkeeper - The Bridge Inn
HALDANE Motupipi Education Committee
HALE, W. Nelson Nurseryman
HAMBROOK, G. Collingwood Store on the diggings at Golden Gully
HAMMERICH, C. Upper Moutere Education Committee
HARCUS, W. Collingwood Inn - Tasman's Head
HARDING, G. Motueka Inn - Swan Inn & Storekeeper
HARGREAVES, H. Nelson Wholesale & Retail Butcher, next to Wakatu Hotel
HARGREAVES, J. Nelson Carpenter and Builder, Cabinet Maker
HARKNESS, William Richmond Secretary, Cattle Fair Association - on Education Comm
HARRIS, M. Nelson Draper
HARRIS. J. H. Nelson Bricklayer and Stonemason
HARRISON, H. Riwaka Inn - Riwaka Inn
HARVEY, Mr Nelson Cabinet Maker
HAWK, H Nelson Nelson College - Assistant Master
HAYS, J. R. and Co Collingwood Merchants
HAYS, R. Nelson Merchants
HAYWARD, Miss Nelson Milliners
HEALEY, W Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
HEINE, J. W. C. Upper Moutere Education Committee
HELPS, Mrs Nelson Teacher of Music
HENDERSON, G. Nelson Storekeeper
HENDERSON, J. Nelson Assistant Clerk - Nelson Provincial Goverment
HEPPEL, G. Esq: Nelson Nelson College - M. A., Master
HERRICK Spring Grove Education Committee
HEWITSON, Joseph Upper Moutere Road Board - Education Committee - member Central Board under Education Act.
HEYWARD and LASH Collingwood Butchers - Store on the diggings at Washbourne's Flat
HICKS, J. Takaka Storekeeper
HIGGINS, W. Collingwood Inspector of Roads
HILL, I. M. Nelson Ironmonger - member Central Board under Education Act
HILL, T. Spring Grove Inn - The Holly Bush
HILL, Thomas Nelson Immigration Officer - Customs, First Landing Waiter
HOBHOUSE, E Right Rev Nelson Church of England, Bishop of Nelson
HODDER, E. Richmond Teacher of Public School - Secretary, Richmond Literary Institution
HODDER, T. R. Richmond Storekeeper
HODGSON, B. O. Nelson Land and Estate Agent - Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages
HODGSON, William Charles Wakapuaka Teacher at Public School - District Road Board
HOLLAND Stoke Education Committee
HOOKER, R. Wakefield Motueka Valley
HOOPER and CO Nelson Brewers
HORNBY, J Collingwood Store on the diggings at Washbourne's Flat
HORNEMAN, F Motueka Teacher of Public School
HOUGH, W. Nelson Storekeeper
HUBBARD, H. Wakefield Inn - The Forest Inn
HUDDLESTONE, H. B. Nelson Architect & Surveyor
HUDSON, H. Nelson Storekeeper
HUME, John Nelson Bill-Broker, Agent, Bridge Street
HUMPHREY, J. Wakapuaka Education Committee
HUNT, T. Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
HUNTER and Son Nelson Watch and Clock Makers
IRVINE, E. Collingwood Baker at Golden Gully
JACKA, T. Motueka Member of Provincial Council
JACKS, Thomas Riwaka Road Board
JACKSON, A. Wairau Education Committee, Town of Beaver
JACKSON, B. Nelson Boot and Shoe Warehouse
JACKSON, H. D. Amuri Member of Provincial Council - Assistant
JACKSON, Henry. D. Nelson Bookseller and Stationer, Hardy Street
JACOBSEN, H. Nelson Boatbuilder and Shipwright
JACOBSEN, I. S. M. Nelson Carpenter and Builder, Collingwood Street
JAMES Wakefield Education Committee
JAY, Miss Nelson Milliners
JENKINS Stoke Education Committee
JENKINS, A. G. Nelson Nelson College - Secretary to Governors - on Central Board under Education Act - Nelson Trust Funds - Secretary
JENKINS, W. Nelson Upholsterer - Native Interpreter for Nelson Provincial Goverment
JENNINGS, D. Riwaka Education Committee - on Central Board under Education Act
JESSOP Richmond Education Committee
JESSOP, E. Hope Storekeeper
JOHNSTON, D. Aorere Postmaster
JOHNSTON, David. Collingwood Customs, Sub-Collector at Collingwood & Immigration Officer
JOHNSTON, R. Waimea West Education Committee
JOLLIE, E. Nelson Justice of the Peace
JONES, C. Collingwood Store on the diggings at Half-Way House
JONES, E. F. Nelson Saddler
KEARMAN Richmond Storekeeper
KEARNS Richmond Education Committee
KELLING, C. Upper Moutere Road Board - Education Committee
KELLING, F. Waimea East Member of Provincial Council - Central Board under Education Act
KELLING, Fedor Richmond Waimea District Roads Board - on Education Comm:
KENNEDY, J. P. Collingwood Store on the diggings at Appoo's Flat
KENNY, R. Wairau Storekeeper, Town of Beaver
KERR, A Nelson Manager, Union Bank of Australia
KERR, John. Waimea West Storekeeper - Butcher - Waimea District Roads Board
KING and GOODMAN Nelson Confectioner
KINGDON, S. Nelson Compensation Commisioner - Nelson Provincial Govt
KITE, T. Richmond Storekeeper, Butcher
KNYVETT, E. Nelson Teacher of Music, Nelson College - Vocal Music Master
LADD, J. Nelson Bricklayer and Stonemason
LADLEY, J. Spring Grove Storekeeper - Education Committee
LAKEMAN, H Wairau Inn - Woolpack Inn, Renwicktown
LAKING, F. Richmond Medical Practitioner
LANEY, E Nelson Baker
LANGFORD, J. S. Nelson Storekeeper
LEAPER, N. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
LECKIE, W. Nelson Watch and Clock Maker
LEE, E. J. Amuri Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages
LEE, G. L. Nelson Justice of the Peace
LEECH, J. F. Nelson Wheelwright
LEGGATT, J. Nelson Pork Butcher
LEMMING, Charles Collingwood? Customs, Tide Waiter
LEVIEN, J. and CO Nelson Merchants
LEWIS, H Nelson Draughsman - Nelson Provincial Goverment
LEWTHWAITE, J. Nelson Hotelier - Wakatu Hotel - Cnr Bridge and Trafalgar St's
LIGHTBAND, G. W. and Son Nelson Tanners
LLOYD, Mrs Nelson Storekeeper
LOCKHART, N. T. Nelson Storekeeper
LOUISSON, T. B. Nelson Painter, Plumber
LUCAS, C Nelson Storekeeper
LUCAS, J. Nelson Outfitter
LUCK, John Nelson Hotelier - Trafalgar Hotel
MacGOWAN Spring Grove Education Committee
MacINTOSH, J. Collingwood Shoemaker
MacKAY, J (jun) Aorere Enumerator under the Census Act. - Justice of the Peace
MacKAY, J. Wakapuaka Education Committee - Justice of the Peace
MacKAY, Jas Nelson Lloyd's Agent - Member of Provincial Council - Town of Nelson
MacKENZIE, J. Motueka Teacher of Public School - on Central Board under Education Act
MacKENZIE, J. Nelson Tailor
MacMAHON, Bernard Riwaka Road Board
MacSHANE, C. Nelson Chemist and Druggist
MAIBEN, W. F. Wakefield Storekeeper - Wine and Spirit Store
MALCOLM, J. Richmond Teacher of Public School
MALING, C. Nelson Cadet Draughtsman - Nelson Provincial Goverment
MARSDEN Stoke Education Committee
MARSDEN, Thomas. Waimea East Member of Provincial Council - Waimea District Roads Board
MARTEN, W. Nelson Cabinet Makers
MARTIN Stoke Education Committee
MARTIN, H Spring Grove Saw Mill - Justice of the Peace
MATTHEWS, W. Richmond Butcher
McARTNEY, A. and J. Nelson Iron, Zinc and Tin-Plate Workers, Bridge Street
McCULLUM, D. Takaka Wheelwright
McFARLANE, P. Nelson Teacher of Dancing
McGEE, C. Nelson Hotelier - Odd-Fellows Arms Hotel
McGLASHAN, J. M. Nelson Rope and Twine Spinner
McKAY, J. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
McNAB, Miss Nelson Milliners
McRAE Richmond Education Committee
McRAE, W. Waimea East Member of Provincial Council
MELHUISH, J. Nelson Photographic Artist
MENDOZA, A. Collingwood Store on the diggings at Washbourne's Flat & Golden Gully
MICKLE, William Riwaka Road Board - Education Committee
MILES, J. W. Collingwood Inn - Commercial Hotel, - Education Committee
MILLION, W. Nelson Boatbuilder and Shipwright
MILNER, T. Nelson Draper
MILSOM, Richard Nelson Customs, Locker
MOORE, D and CO Nelson Merchants
MOORE, W. Waimea West Teacher of Public School
MOREAU, D., Rev Nelson Church of Rome, Officiating Minister
MORLEY, G. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
MORRISON and SCLANDERS Nelson Merchants
MORSE, N. G. Nelson Justice of the Peace
MULLER, S. L. Nelson Justice of the Peace
MULLER, S. L. Wairau Resident Magistrate - Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages
MUNRO, D. Waimea West Education Committee - Chairman of Nelson Education Board - on Central Board under Education Act
MUNRO, D. Nelson Member of Provincial Council, Town of Nelson - Justice of the Peace (possibly same person as above)
MURPHY, Cornelius Wairau Road Board, Town of Beaver
MYERS, C. Collingwood Store on the diggings at Brandy Point
NASH and SCAIFE Nelson Merchants
NATION, W. Nelson Printers and Publishers
NEAME, J. Collingwood Teacher of Public School
NEAVE, J. L. Wairau Storekeeper, Waitohi
NEWCOME, R. K. Nelson Justice of the Peace
NEWMAN, J Nelson Whitesmith
NEWTH, M. Waimea West Education Committee
NEWTON, T. Nelson Veterinary Surgeon
NICHOLL Motupipi Education Committee
NICHOLSON & RIDINGS Nelson Auctioneers and Merchants
NICHOLSON, Rev T. D. Wairau Presbyterian, Officiating Minister - Education Committee, Town of Beaver
NORGROVE, W. Nelson Painter, Plumber & on Education Committee
NORRIS Wakefield Education Committee
OUTRIDGE, R. P. Collingwood Merchant - Education Committee - Store on the diggings at Rocky River
OXLEY, R. Nelson Photographic Artist
PACKARD Motupipi Education Committee
PACKER, J. Hope Teacher of Public School and Librarian, Hope Library
PACKER, J. A. Nelson Turner
PAGE Motupipi Education Committee
PAHL, W. Nelson Cooper
PALMER, J. Waimea West Inn, The Waimea Inn - Storekeeper - Postmaster - Education Committee
PALMER, Mrs Nelson Private School
PARKER, C. Motueka School Committee - Member of Provincial Council
PARKER, J. Motueka Inn - Motueka Hotel. - School Committee
PATERSON, Andrew Wairau Road Board - Education Committee, Town of Beaver
PATTIE, Charles Riwaka Road Board - Education Committee
PAUL, R. A. Nelson Church of England, Venerable Archdeacon
PEAT and THORNTON Nelson Saddlers
PERCY, J. Nelson Teacher of Music & Secretary of Nelson Institute
PHILLIPS and SAMUELS Collingwood Store on the diggings at Washbourne's Flat & Brandy Pt
PHILLIPS, J. C. Nelson Storekeeper
PICKERING, R. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
PICKETT, R. Nelson Clerk - Nelson Provincial Goverment
PIERSON, I. M. Wakapuaka Education Committee
PIKE, W. Wairau Inn - The Beaver Hotel
POLLOCK, Robert Wakapuaka District Road Board - Assistant Clerk, Nelson Provincial Goverment
POOLE, Rev J. Richmond Officiating Minister
POYNTER, J. Nelson Resident Magistrate - Legal Practitioner - Commisioner under the NZ Company Land Claimants Act. - Commisioner of Native Reserves - Enumerator under the Census Act.
POYNTER, J. Nelson Provincial Treasurer, Nelson Provincial Goverment - on Executive Council, Registrar of Deeds - Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages
PRATT, Wiliam Riwaka Road Board
PRICE, Mrs Wakefield Storekeeper
PRICHARD, E. Nelson Chemist and Druggist
RALSTON, G. Wairau Storekeeper, Town of Beaver & Inn - Beaver Inn.
RANKIN, A Nelson Baker and Confectioner
RENWICK, T. Nelson Legal Practitioner, M.D. - Member of Provincial Council, Town of Nelson - Justice of the Peace
REYNOLDS, E. Spring Grove Teacher of Public School - Fife??
REYNOLDS, Mrs Nelson Private School
RICH, Mrs Nelson Ginger Beer and Lemonade Maker
RICHARDS, C. A. Nelson St Mary's School - Master
RICHMOND, A. J. Nelson Justice of the Peace
RICHMOND, M. Nelson Justice of the Peace
RICKETTS Spring Grove Education Committee
RICKETTS, A. Nelson Wheelwright
RIDINGS, G. Nelson Honorary Secretary, Chamber of Commerce
RILEY, J. Collingwood Education Committee
ROBERTSON, J. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
ROBINSON Motueka School Committee
ROBINSON, J. Wairau Wheelwright, Town of Beaver
ROBINSON, John Perry Nelson  Superintandant - Nelson Provincial Goverment
ROBINSON, W. Amuri Member of Provincial Council
ROBINSON, W. Nelson Lime Burner
ROBSON Wakefield Education Committee
ROBSON, J. Lower Moutere Teacher of Public School
RODGERSON, W. Nelson Goaler - Nelson Provincial Goverment
ROGERSON, Wm J. Nelson Customs, Tide Waiter
ROSS, J. Collingwood Storekeeper - Education Committee - Secretary of Golden Mining Company
ROUGH, David Nelson Customs, Collector - Justice of the Peace
ROUT, W. Nelson Carpenter and Builder, Cabinet Maker
ROWLING Riwaka Education Committee
SADD, J. B. Wakapuaka Teacher of Public School
SAIT, Mrs Nelson Teacher at Public School
SANETO, J. W. Collingwood Education Committee
SAUNDERS, A Spring Grove Flour Mill
SAUNDERS, A. Waimea South Member of Provincial Council
SAXTON, J. W. Nelson Justice of the Peace
SCAIFE, Mrs Nelson Teacher of Music
SCHAFER, W. Collingwood Inn - Wanderer's Rest
SCHUMACHER, F. Nelson Cabinet Makers
SCHWARTZ, G. Collingwood Carrier
SCOTT and JOURDAN Nelson Livery Stable Keepers
SCOTT, R. Takaka Blacksmith
SCOTT, R. B. Nelson Nelson Provincial Goverment - Surveyor of Vessels
SCOTT, T. Takaka Builder
SCOTT, W. Nelson Carter
SEWELL, C. Nelson Private School
SEYMOUR, A. P. Nelson Justice of the Peace
SEYMOUR, G. Motupipi Inn - The Motupipi Hotel. - Storekeeper - Education Committee
SHANNON, C. Miss Nelson St Mary's School - Mistress
SHARP, J. Nelson Clerk to District Judge - Resident Magistrate - Registrar of Supreme Court
SHARP, J. Waimea East Member of Provincial Council
SHARPE, J. Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker / Nelson Trust Funds - Auditor
SHARPE, Miss Nelson Private School
SHEPHERD, Mrs Nelson Straw Bonnet Maker
SHERRAT, G. Nelson Blacksmith
SHIPLEY, Mrs Nelson Board and Lodging-house - Bridge Street
SIDDELS Collingwood Education Committee
SIGLEY, J. Nelson Brickmaker and Lime Burner
SILCOCK Spring Grove Education Committee
SIMMONDS, J. Waimea South Member of Provincial Council
SIMMONDS, W. Wairau Storekeeper, Town of Beaver - Education Committee
SIMPSON, M. A. Nelson Hotelier - Rising Sun Hotel
SINCLAIR, D. Wairau Member of Provincial Council
SINCLAIR, D. Nelson Legal Practitioner & on Education Committee - Nelson Trust Funds, Trustee - on Central Board under Education Act - Justice of the Peace
SINCLAIR, James. Wairau Storekeeper, Town of Beaver - Postmaster - Road Board - Education Committee
SKEET, W. Takaka Storekeeper
SKELTON, J. Collingwood Carrier
SMALL. W. Stoke Storekeeper & Lime Burner
SMART, M. H. Nelson Storekeeper
SMITH, J. Nelson Maltster
SMITH, Mrs Wakefield Storekeeper
SNOW, E. Nelson Tailor
SONGER Stoke Education Committee
SOPER, William Wairau Road Board - Education Committee, Town of Beaver
SPALDING and BAIRD Collingwood Tinsmiths
SPITTAL, J. Motupipi/Takaka Inn - The Takaka Hotel, Motupipi Education Committee
SQUIRE, J. Wakefield Postmaster - Teacher of Public School
STAFFORD, E. W. Nelson Justice of the Peace
STALLARD, W. Nelson Painter, Plumber
STAMPER, H. Nelson Legal Practitioner
STANTON, Mrs Richmond Storekeeper
STANTON, W. Waimea-east Pound-keeper - Richmond District Constable
STANTON, W. M. Nelson Bookseller and Stationer - on Central Board under Education Act
STAPLES, John Motueka Road Board
STARNES, G. and S. Lower Moutere Brickmakers
STEEL, J. Nelson Bricklayer and Stonemason
STEWART, Mrs Nelson Confectioner
STOCK, Frederick Nelson Hotelier - London Tavern, Haven Road
STRANGE, T. Collingwood Sergeant-Major of Police
STRINGER, T. Nelson Painter, Plumber
SULLIVAN, T. Nelson Pound-keeper
SUTCLIFFE, R. Motueka Storekeeper - Postmaster - Agent to Commisioner of Native Reserves - Newspaper Agent, Colonist. - School Committee
SYMES Wakefield Education Committee
SYMONS, J Wairau Storekeeper, Town of Beaver
SYMONS, J. Nelson Ironmonger and Storekeeper
SYMONS, J. Collingwood Storekeeper
TANNANT, R. Upper Moutere Education Committee
TATTON, J. B. Nelson Legal Practitioner, M.B., Chemist and Druggist
TAYLOR, G. Takaka District Constable
TAYLOR, J. Wairau Blacksmith and Glover, Town of Beaver
TAYLOR, Joseph Nelson Cutler and Gunsmith, Bridge Street
TAYLOR, Mrs Nelson Board and Lodging-house - Selwyn Street
TAYLOR, W. Nelson Carter
THEBING, T. B. Nelson Medical Practitioner, M.D.
THOMAS, E., Rev Nelson Baptist, Officiating Minister
THOMAS, J. Rev Nelson Private School
THOMPSON, T. J. Richmond Waimea District Roads Board, Secretary & Surveyor - Compensation Commisioner, Nelson Provincial Govt
THORP, Charles Motueka Road Board
THORPE, C. Nelson Justice of the Peace
TIDD, T. Stoke Brewer & on Education Committee
TIETJEN Richmond Education Committee
TILBY, J. Motupipi Postmaster
TRAVERS and CO Nelson Brewers
TRAVERS and KINGDON Nelson Legal Practitioners
TREGEA, J. Nelson Hotelier - Miners Arms Hotel
TREWHEELLAR, T. Nelson Lighterman
TUCKER, Miss Motueka Teacher of Public School
TUDOR, Rev T. L. Motueka Church of England, Officiating Minister - School Comm:
TURNER, J Nelson Tailor
TURNER, J. Amuri Member of Provincial Council - Messenger
VICKERMAN, F. L. Nelson Justice of the Peace
VYVYAN, J. H. Upper Moutere/Motueka Education Committee/Member of Provincial Council
WADMAN and FARMER Nelson Gonger Beer and Lemonade Makers
WALKER, G. Waimea West District Constable and Pound Keeper
WALKER, J. Wairau Carpenter, Waitohi
WALKER, Mrs Nelson Board and Lodging-house - Bridge Street
WALKER, W. Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
WALLIS, Mrs Richmond Private School
WALLIS, R. Richmond Clerk to Richmond Magistrates & Postmaster
WALMSLEY, B. Nelson Sheriff - Officer of the General Goverment & Postmaster - Justice of the Peace
WAN Motupipi Education Committee
WARNOCK, D. Wakefield Inn - The Wakefield Arms
WARREN, J., Rev Nelson Wesleyan, Officiating Minister
WASHBOURNE, W. E. Collingwood Carrier
WASTNEY, E Wakapuaka Education Committee - on Central Board under Education Act
WASTNEY, W. Wakapuaka Inn - The Black Horse Inn
WATERS, J. Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
WATKIN, Rev J. Motueka Wesleyan, Officiating Minister
WATTS, W. Nelson Carter
WAXMAN, A Nelson Tailor
WEBB, Joseph Nelson Tailor, Trafalgar Square / Nelson Board of Works
WELLS, W. Wakapuaka Education Committee - Member of Provincial Council, Suburban North - Justice of the Peace
WELLS, William. Nelson Nelson Trust Funds -Trustee & Nelson Board of Works
WEMYSS, J. Wairau Member of Provincial Council
WEST, W. Nelson Hairdresser and Perfumer
WEYERGANG, A. Nelson Nelson College - French Master
WHITE, G. Amuri Member of Provincial Council, Clerk to Council - Justice of the Peace
WHITE, J Nelson Boot and Shoe Maker
WHITE, W. Spring Grove Flour Mill - Education Committee
WHITMORE, J. G. Collingwood Cordial Manufacturer
WILKIE, James. Motueka Storekeeper - Road Board
WILKIE, W. Nelson Storekeeper
WILKINS, T. Wakapuaka Pound Keeper
WILLIAMS, G. Nelson Legal Practitioner
WILLIAMS, W. Collingwood Deputy Harbour Master and Pilot at Collingwood
WILSON, J. F. Nelson Surgeon and Coroner - Nelson Provincial Goverment
WILSON, J.F. Nelson Legal Practitioner
WILSON, John Pelorus Valley Innkeeper
WILSON, W Nelson Merchants
WIMSETT, T. Nelson Blacksmith
WISE, C. Motueka Inn - Retreat Inn
WITHER, C. B. Nelson Justice of the Peace
WOOLCOMBE, B. Nelson Justice of the Peace
WOOTTON, D. Waimea West Education Committee
WORTLEY, J. S. (Hon) Nelson Justice of the Peace
WRAGG, D. Wakapuaka District Constable
WRAGG, G. Wakapuaka District Constable
WRATT, G. Wairau Education Committee, Town of Beaver
WREY, William Long Nelson Nelson Board of Works
WRIGHT, W. Nelson Hotelier - Royal Hotel
YORK, T. Nelson Carpenter and Builder
YOUNG, H. Nelson Carpenter and Builder


2000-2007. Nelson GenWeb Project