Opawa
Captain Triston
Departed Plymouth 24Aug1879 - Arrived Nelson 27Nov1879
Voyage of 95 days
342 passengers for Marlborough and Nelson

Surname First Names Age Occupation County From Other Comments
BARBER John 35 Head Constable Cheshire also a Coal Miner
Elizabeth 32 Lancashire
BARON John 38
Hannah 36
Alice 8
John T. 5
Amy 3
Infant 1 died on voyage
BAXTER Joseph 30 Coal Miner Lancashire
Margaret 24
Elizabeth 5
Louisa 3
Charles 1
BESWICK George 41 Coal Miner Lincolnshire
Annie 27 Coal Miner Lincolnshire
BROADBENT John 32
Asyena 39
Sarah 9
Georgina 4
COATES Joseph 39 Coal Miner Northumberland
Sarah 38
Robert 10
Tamar 3
COLLING John 32 Miner Durham
Isabella 30
Mary 8
William 6
Elizabeth 3
[??] Inf
COULTHARD John 30 Miner Durham
Tamar 24
Mary 3
Thomas 28 Miner Durham
Barbara 25
Jane 4
William 1
DEARNLEY William 40 Miner York
Sarah 44
DUNN William 32 Collier Durham
Mary 32
John 10
Robert 6
William 4
Margaret 2
FORSTER Gustan 34 Collier Durham
Johanna 28
Theophulus 4
Elizabeth 3
Thomas 2
GRASSON Aaron 32 Collier Durham
Sarah 28
Mary 5
Sarah A. 3
Thomas 1 died on voyage
GREEN John 33
Mary 25
John 6
Alice 2
GRIFFITHS James 34 Ag. Lab/Miner Worcester
Mary A. 34
Sarah 10
HALL John 40 Collier Ayr
Mary 39
Maria 9
Charlotte 5
Samuel 3
Isabella 1mth
HALL Thomas W. 29 Miner Durham
Ann 24
Mary J. 4
Elizabeth E. 2
HARKER Richard 41 Coal Miner Yorkshire Schoolteacher on ship
Jane 40
Elizabeth E. 6
HARMAN George 29 Collier Somerset
Annie 29
HARTSHORNE Charles 40
Elizabeth 35
William C. 9
Charlotte 6
HAZZLEDINE Thomas 46 Engine Driver/Collier Lancashire
Sarah 46
JONES William 29 Collier Gloucester
Eunice 28
William 6
KAY Fenton 45
Martha 39
George 7
Minnie 5
Albieda [?] 1
KEEN James 35 Watchmaker Warwick
Lucy M. 26
James C. 5
Lucy A. 3
Ellen A. 1
LOMAS George 38 Coal Miner Cheshire
Sarah S. 30
Ellen 10
George 7
Harriet E. 2
LOMAS John 31 Coal Miner Cheshire
Elizabeth 36
George 11
Sarah 5
MARSHALL Robert 49 Coal Miner Lancashire
Johanna 47
Marion 8
MARSHALL William 26 Coal Miner Edinburgh
Agnes 27
Johanna 5
Margaret 3
Agnes 6mth
MERRIMAN Thomas 30 Collier Gloucester
Matilda 35
Hester A. 9
Leah 7
Albert 5
NEWBOLD Henry 43 Ag. Lab. Warwick
Emma 43
William 11
PURNELL George 40 Collier Somerset
Ellen 37
Mary 9
ROBINSON Thomas 27 Coal Miner Leicester
Anna 20
ROWELL Thomas 35 Ag. Lab/Miner Cornwall
Mary 34
Alfred 11
Adeline 9
William 8
Mawria E. 5
RUCK Timothy 36 Coal Miner Gloucester
Maria 37
George 8
Annie 6
Martha 3
SENIOR John 26 Coal Miner York
Hannah 23
William 4
Emma 1
SMITH Edward 23 Coal Miner Lancashire
Elizabeth 23
John 4
Mary A. 2
Thomas 4mth
SMITH Edwin 37 Coal Miner Somerset
Mary 36
Sarah 1
SMITH Humphrey 28 Miner York
Sarah 26
Johanna 6
Thomas A. 3
Martha A. 1
STEPHENSON Thomas G. 32 Miner Durham
Elizabeth 32
Catherine 5
Agnes A. 2
TAYLOR James 24 Coal Miner Wigan
Emily 24
Mary 4
THORN James 1
THOMAS James 27 Collier Gloucester
Adelaide 28
John 4
James 3
Alice 1
TODD Thomas 31 Collier Durham
Alice 26
George 4
Elizabeth 2
[infant] 10mth died on voyage
VARLEY Paul 26 Collier Nottingham
Mary M. 24
Mary 2
Welfrid A. 1
VOYCE Joseph 30 Collier Gloucester
Mary A. 28
Kase 3
Thomas 1
WALKER John 23 Ag. Lab. Warwick
Amy 27
Annie 8
WHITTLESTON Henry 25 -
Emma 21
WHITLING John 37 Ag. Lab./Miner York
Ruth 38
Minnie 10
Georgina 7
Louisa 4
WILSON Marmaduke 32 Coal Miner York
Mary 30
Alice 6
Sarah A. 4
Marmaduke 3
Mary E. 9mth
WOOD James 30 Coal Miner Lancashire
Mary 28
Elizabeth 6
Cathe 4
WORGAN John 30 Coal Miner Gloucester
Mary 31
Rhoda 11
Darins 7
Amy 3
Ruth 6mth

Single Men and Women

Surname First Names Age Occupation County From Other Comments
BARON Margt. A 14 Lancashire with parents
BODY Joseph 32 Storeman Cornwall
COATES Thomas 15 C. Miner Northumberland
COATES George H 13 C. Miner Northumberland
DAVIS Edward 19 Farm Manager Glamorgan
DAVIS James 11
GRANT John 25 Shipwright Cork for Wanganui
GRANT Ellen 20 Dressmaker Cork for Wanganui
HALL Robert 18 Collier Ayr
HALL Mary 15 Ayr with parents
HALL Ann 13 Ayr with parents
HARKER Margt. J 19 Servant York
HARKER Joseph 18 Coal Patter? York
HARKER Mary 16 Servant York
HARKER Richard 14 Signal Boy York
HARTLEY John 30 Coal Miner Wigan
HARTLEY John 11
HARTSHORNE Sarah A 17 Servant Stafford
HAZELEDINE John Collier Lancaster Age either 20 or 30?
HUGHES John Jas. 23 Collier Gloster
HUNTER Mirah 18 York with DEARNLEY
KAYE Ann 18
KAYE Mary H 16
KAYE Charles 13 Collier Gloster
LEDBEATER James 26 Coal Miner Gloster
MALORNY Franz 38 Ag. Lab Germany
MALORNY Frederick 3
MANSON Emily M. 49 Matron, Mission Woman Middlesex for Wellington
MANSON Margaret 21 Housemaid Middlesex for Wellington
MANSON Wm. H J 14 Scholar Middlesex for Wellington
MARSHALL Margaret 21 Servant Larnark
MARSHALL Elizbth. 19 Servant Larnark
MARSHALL Johanna 18 Servant Larnark
MARSHALL Mary 16 Servant Larnark
MARSHALL Alexr 14 At School Larnark
MARSHALL Jessie 12 At School Larnark
NEWBOLD Henry 19 Watchmaker Warwick
NEWBOLD Rosie L ? 15 Warwick with parents
NEWTON George 44 Collier Durham
NEWTON Ann 16 Durham with father
NEWTON George 14
NEWTON James 11
NEWTON Ellenor 9
NEWTON Charles 6
ONEIL Margt. 19 Servant Kerry
PINER ? Charles 21 Collier Gloster
ROBINSON James 21 Coal Miner Leicester
RUCK Alfred 14 Gloster with parents
RUCK Elizbth. 13 Gloster with parents
SAVAGE Mary 20 Dairymaid Kerry
SHEAHAN James 25 Ag. Lab Cork
WAGSTAFF Stephen 21 Carpenter & Joiner Durham
WILSON Charles 13 Coal Miner Durham

List of Immigrants for Marlborough

Surname First Names Age Occupation County From Other Comments
CALLAN Philip 20 Cavan
CALLAN Mary 19 Servant Cavan
CLARK Mary 20 Servant Meath
CLUNE Mary A 18 Servant Clare
COLL Marg't 18 Servant Larnark
COONEY John 28 Clare
DOUGLAS John 19 Cavan
DOUGLAS Ellen 19 Servant Cavan
DUFFY Barnard 26 Ag. Lab Cavan
Bridget 26
Julia 3
James 1
Mary 2mth
FITZGERALD Eliza 20 Servant Clare
FITZGERALD Bridget 19 Servant Clare
HAND Patrick 19 Cavan
HENNESSY James 26 Ag. Lab Clare for Wellington
HICKMAN Bridget 20 Dairymaid Clare
HICKMAN Maria 18 Servant Clare
HICKMAN Anne 16 Servant Clare
KENNEDY Michael 20 Waterford
KENNEDY Mary 19 Dairymaid Waterford
LYNES Mary 21 Servant Clare
MAKER Patrick 24 Ag. Lab Waterford
MAKER James 18 Ag. Lab Waterford
McDONNELL James 25 Clare
McDONNELL Michael 22 Clare
McFARLANE Ralph 43 Coppersmith Larnark
Robt. 18 Coppersmith Larnark
Agnes 13 ? Larnark
Martha 11 ? Larnark
Betsy 7 ? Larnark
McGRATH Owen 23 Ag. Lab Cork
McGRATH Hannah 20 Servant Cork
McMAHON Patrick? 22 Ag. Lab Clare
McMORROW Hugh 20 Ag. Lab Leitrim
MEANY Kate 24 Servant Clare
MONAGHAN James 20 Ag. Lab Cavan
MORRISY Patrick 28 Ag. Lab Clare
MURPHY Peter 19 Ag. Lab Clare
NEVILLE James 26 Ag. Lab Clare
NEVILLE Bridget 19 Servant Clare
OBRIEN Mary 18 Dairymaid Waterford
OHALLORAN James 21 Ag. Lab Clare
POWER Michael 19 Ag. Lab Waterford
REILLY Michael 19 Ag. Lab Cavan
TUSSEL Bridget 20 Servant Clare
VAUGHAN Ellen 24 Servant Clare

List of Immigrants for Westland

Surname First Names Age Occupation County From Other Comments
ANGUS William L 20 Ag. Lab. Orkney
BRADLEY Henry J 28 Ag. Lab Londonderry
BRADLEY Archy 27 Ag. Lab Londonderry
BRADLEY Annie 16 Nurse Londonderry
CAREY Ellen 20 Servant Cork for Wanganui
CAREY Michael 18 Ag. Lab Cork for Wanganui
DOGHERTY Mary A 18 Servant Londonderry
FARRELL James 26 Ag. Lab Roscommon
HANIGAN Francis 23 Ag. Lab Leitrim
Johnston Jessie 18 Servant Glasgow Infant Matron
JONES David 26 Ag. Lab Radnor
Mary A 25
John 4
KANE John 32 Ag. Lab Londonderry
KELLY John 30 Ag. Lab Clare
McGUIGAN John 24 Farmer Londonderry
Rose A 24
Joseph 1
MORONEY Michael 22 Ag. Lab Clare
MORONEY Margt. 19 Servant Clare
MORONEY Margt. 18 Servant Clare
NEAGLE Mary 18 Housemaid Lamerick
OCONNOR Mary A 20 Housemaid Kerry
OCONNOR Rose 18 Housemaid Kerry
PETERS Elizabth. 34 Nurse Cornwall
PETERS Mary 13 Cornwall
SALLY Patrick 26 Ag. Lab Roscommon
SALLY Cathe 21
WALLS Cathe 23 Dairymaid Derry
WHITE John 34 Boat builder Larnark
Eliza 33
Angus 13 Larnark with parents
Mary 12 Larnark with parents
Christina 8
James 6
Jessie 4

Certificate of Births and Deaths

Births    
23Aug1879 Patrick & Catherine LALLY a female
02Sep1879 Thos. & Barbara COULTHARD a male
27Nov1879 Henry & Emma WHITTLESTON a male
Deaths
15Sep1879 Joseph TODD 10mths old
04Nov1879 Robt. BARON 1 yr old
15Nov1879 Thos. GRAFTON 1 yr old


Copyright 2002. Nelson and Bays, New Zealand GenWeb Project.