SOUTH CANTERBURY RECRUITING DISTRICT - Nov. 1917.

Class A - Reservists who have no children or who failed to provide adequate maintenance for their children.

Otago Daily Times 7 November 1917, Page 8  CALL TO THE COLOURS.
We give below the names of men selected last week from the First Division of the Reserve for service with the New Zealand Expeditionary Force, together with those drawn from Class A. Second Division:— THE LATEST BALLOT

FIRST DIVISON

*AGNEW, Mamie, porter, Timaru
Anderson, George Wilfred, joiner, Methven

BARTON, Frederick, labourer, Levels
Black, Robert, shepherd, Waihaorunga
Brickler, Harold Ernest, farm assistant, Pleasant Point
Braithwaite, John Rewi Fergusson, bank clerk, Timaru
Bringans, James Oliver, farm assistant, Waituna
Brown, Angus, ploughman, Ohape
Brown, Maurice Francis, farm labourer, Methven

CALDWELL, George, farm labourer, Otipua
Campbell, David Murray, warper, Ashburton
Catherwood, Hugh, farmer, St. Andrew's
Clarke, Herbert Charles, labourer, Allenton
Cleland, George William Leadley, farm labourer, Spreadeagle
Collett, Henry Alexander Parker, farm labourer, Pleasant Point
Copland, John Loudon, Hafton, Otaio
Crowe, John, butcher, Hornbrook, Temuka
Cunningham, Stewart, farm labourer, Hilton
Currie, William, farmer, Timaru

*DARBY, Hubert Henry Miller, farmer, Timaru
Dix, Gerald, farm labourer, St. Andrew's

ELLERY, Vernon Albert, farmer, Geraldine
Elvidge, John, commercial traveller, Timaru

GOMM, Joseph, farm Labourer, Orton
Gunn, Andrew Carter, farmer, Hook

HAY, Ferdinand Faithful, fireman, Timaru
Hill, Valentine, farm labourer, Rakaia
Home, Leonard A., Timaru
Hutton, John, Otipua

IBELL, Percy Tennyson, plasterer, Ashburton

KAHU, Barney, scholar, Temuka
Keane, James, farm labourer, Pleasant Point
King, Edward Henry, farm hand, Seadown
King, George, clergyman, Pleasant Point

LANE, George Arthur, chaff cutter, Waimate
Line, Henry, chaffcutter, Waimate
*Lee, Norman Edmund, watchmaker, Ashburton
Linnon, Herbert Patrick, clerk, Ashburton
Long, Samuel Owen, labourer, Ashburton
Lysaght, John, draper's assistant, Fairton

MARTIN, John M., hairdresser, Geraldine
Menzies, John, plumber, Timaru
Millar, Jack Reginald, electrical engineer, Ashburton
Mitchell, Bryce Smith, plumber, Timaru
Murphy, Eugene, fencer, Fairlie

O' GRADY, Michael Kyran, farm worker, Lauriston

PAYNE, George William, billard-marker, Timaru
Porter, Harvey Ray Drew, railway employee, Ashburton

REEVES, Ernest Frank, farm labourer, Ealing
Richards, Clarence, farm assistant, Waihao Downs

SHINE, Joseph, farm labourer, Adair
Sim, Robert Farlow, farmer, Carew
Smith, Francis Henry, labourer, Winchester
Smyth, William Charles Sydney, labourer, Ashburton
Sorensen, Demetrius, farm labourer, Cave
Stevens, Ivanhoe Frederick, farm labourer, Ashton
Stratford, Joseph, chaffcutter, Waitohi
Sutherland, George, fencer, Hakataramea
Swaine, John Robert, ploughman, Rakaia

THOMPSON, William, farm hand, Hinds
*Titchner, Walter, fitter, Timaru
*Towgood, Arthur Hugh, slaughterman, Timaru
VESSEY, Ernest, farm labourer, Ashburton

WADE, Thomas, farmer, Orton
Widdowsom, William Henry, ploughman, Methven.

SECOND DIVISON

ADAMS, Alfred, farmer, Hakataramea
Anderson, John Henry, carter, Waimate
Anderson, Kenneth, farmer, Sherwood Downs
Andrews, Albert Edward, painter, Timaru
Arbuckle, John Carse, grocer's assistant, Fairlie

BAILEY, William, fishmonger, Waimate
Balfour, Charles Edward, accountant, Timaru
*Bateman, Frederick Thomas, labourer, Temuka
Baylis, Arthur, blacksmith, Methven
Beere, Walter Edwin, veterinary surgeon, Ashburton
Begg, Moncrieff, dairyman, Ashburton
Bennett, John Ernest, farmer, Washdyke
Bennington, Leonard James, mercer, Raukapuka
Bloomfield, Henry Mark, farm labourer, Pleasant Point
Blythe, Arthur George, hooder, Timaru
Bradley, Thomas William, dairy factory manager, Ohape
Brittenden, Glenalvon, farmer, Maytown, Waimate
Brown, Alexander James, crane driver, Timaru
Brown, Thomas, labourer, Albury
Burgess, Walter, labourer, Westerfield
Burn, Edgar Albert, buttermaker, Timaru
Butcher, John Crouchen, carpenter and joiner, Timaru
Byers, William Richard, farm hand, Waimate

CAIRD, David, jun., farmer, Southburn
Cairns, Patrick, labourer, Timaru West
Caldow, Duncan Albert, farm labourer, Lowcliffe
Caldwell, Frank, farmer, Pareora West
Cambridge, Alfred Gordon, watchmaker, Allenton
Cameron, George Galloway, labourer, Clarenboye
Cameron, Walter Preston, sheep farmer, Hakataramea
*Campbell, William John, farmer, Willowbridge
Chalmers, James, farmer, Highbank
Chambers, William John, ploughman, Mitcham
Cochrane, Roderick Duncan, farm employee, Elgin
Cooper, James, tailor, Timaru
Cornish, Sidney Thomas, meter reader, Timaru
Cottam, Cyril Walter, railway clerk, Hinds
Cranston, William, builder, Timaru
Crellin, William, labourer, Lyndhurst
Crerar, Gavin Watson, tailor's cutter, Timaru
Crombie, James, dairy farmer, Seadown
Cumberland, William, farmer, Adair

DAWE, Thomas Isaac, farmer, Washdyke
Divan, Wm., farm manager, Seadown
Dolan, Michael, farmer, Rakaia
Donaldson, John, farmer, Highbank
Donnithorne, Francis John, threshing-mill owner, Temuka
Downes, Peter M'Gregor, farmer, Temuka
Dunstan, Charles Ernest, shepherd, Hakataramea

EDYVEAN, Lolis, motor engineer, Timaru
Ellis, Charles Albert, carpenter, Timaru
Elmslie, Walter, Turnbull, farmer, Mayfield
Emmerson, Thomas, motor inspector, Timaru
Esler, Andrew, shearer, Hampstead

FAIRBROTHER, Albert Edward, storekeeper, Timaru
Faith, Herbert Walter, electrical lineman, Timaru
Featherstone, Charles Edward, grocer, Rakaia
Fenton, Samuel Nelson, labourer, Ashburton
Fitzgerald, John, sergeant of police, Temuka
Flanagan, James, builder, Timaru

GASCOYNE, Arthur, carpenter, Pleasant Point
Gibson, William Forsythe, baker, Rakaia
Gould, Robert, farmer, Chertsey
Gray, John Easton, labourer, Glen-iti
Green, John, farmer, Glen-iti
Green, Louis George Alfred, clerk, Timaru
Greene, William, artist, Timaru
Gundry, Joseph Henry, dairy farmer, Staveley

HALKETT, William, labourer, Timaru
Hally, Thomas, farmer, Claremont
Hanifin, William, chaffcutter, Morven
Harle, John Nicholson, porter, N.ZJR., East Rakaia
Harold, John, grader, Allenton
Hawke, John Henry, farmer, Ashburton
Hawkey, Charles Stanley, boot salesman, Timaru
Heenan, Alfred, farmer, Clandeboye
Hendry, Percy, farmer, Geraldine
Honey, Harold, assistant grain buyer, Ashburton
Hobbs, Thomas, huntsman, Waimate
Hodson, Arthur William, farmer, Temuka
Hyde, Hardy, farmer, Mayfield

JOHNSTON, Robert James, farmer, Hinds
Jones, Benjamin, farmer, Temuka
Jones, Bertie Craven, hotelkeeper, Timaru
Jopp, John Lumsden, hotelkeeper, Pleasant Point

KEELEY. Charles Wilfred, builder, Timaru
Keeley, John Leonard, farmer, Otipua
Kennedy, Henry Joseph Heathcote, theatre-manager, Timaru
Ker, David George, labourer, Fairlie.

LEWIS, George Gilbert, plumber, Timaru
Ley, Charles, farmer, Opuka

M'ANULTY, Jerome, farmer, Springfield
M'Avoy, Thomas, labourer, Allenton
M'Cahon, John Kerohan, grocer, Otipua
M'Fedries, John. Henry, railway employee, Timaru.
M'Girr, John, sheep buyer, Methven
Mackenzie, John, shepherd, Gordon's Valley
M'Pherson, Peter, shepherd, Cave
Mangin, Francis George, farmer, Methven
Mayo, Gilbert Kendel Maurice, master jeweller, Timaru
Meager, Thomas, surfaceman, Morven
Meyer, Frederick William, teamster, Waimate
Mills, David, transport worker, Timaru
Morrison, John Moore, shop assistant, Geraldine
Muir, George Alexander, farmer, Fairlie
Murphy, James, police constable, Temuka
Murray, John George, railway guard, Ashburton
Murray, Thomas Mitchell, painter, Timaru

NELLIGAN, Francis, Pleasant Point
Newton, David Horace, fitter, Loco. Running Sheds, Timaru
Norton, Joseph John, butchery business, Temuka

O'CONNELL, Denis, agricultural labourer, Timaru
O'Neill, John, contractor Waimate

PARKER, Albert, farm labourer, Timaru
Parkin, Ernest, painter, Hampstead
Pawsey, Joseph Arthur, gardener, Ashburton
Phelan, Andrew, farmer, Otipua
Pringle, Charles Calder, builder, Timaru
Prosser, Albert shopkeeper, Temuka

RAINEY, William John, butter factory assistant, Waimate
Randall, George William, teamster, Ashburton
Rayment, George Hubert, flaxmill hand, Winchester
Reed, Alexander, carpenter, Hampstead
Reeeby, Herbert, farmer, Lyndhurst
Reid, Adam, farm manager, Lyndhurst
Reid, Tom Elliot Naughton, draper's assistant, Timaru
Revell, William Thomas Denis, public accountant, Timaru
Riley, Edward Harold, gardener, Timaru
*Roberts, Charles Clarendon, farmer, Windermere
Roberts, William, bookbinder, Timaru
Robertson, Donald, fat stock buyer, Ashburton
Robinson, Fred, labourer, Methven
Robinson, William George, fisherman, Timaru
Rodgere. David, hotelkeeper, Timaru
Rule. James Ernest, garage proprietor, Ashburton
Russell, Patrick, farmer, Ashburton

SANTY, Alfred, storekeeper, South Rakaia
Scott, John Alfred, shepherd, Temuka
Selbie, George Darling, farmer, Claremont
Shanley, Henry Martin Samuel, bookseller, Timaru
Sheddan, Angus James, farmer, Waihao Downs
Shepherd, Ernest, baker and pastrycook, Temuka
Shepherd, Walter James, engine-driver, Timaru
Siegert, Joseph, labourer, Kimbell
Sinclair, Allan, fisherman, Timaru
Smith, Simon Andrew, roadman, Waimate
Smith, William, farmer, Willow-bridge
Southwick, Joseph Henry, chemist, Fairlie
Stockdale, John William, licensed victualler, Timaru
Stocker, Arthur Frederick, farmer, Washdyke

TEDFORD, Robert, boot repairer, Ashburton
Teesdale, William Linwood,, baker, Temuka
Thew, Herbert Edward, fanner, Gapes Valley
Thomas, William, High School Rectory, Timaru
Thompson, Henry Charles, salesman, Timaru
Thoreau, Albert, employment agent, Timaru
Thoreau, Hubert Stanley, farm manager, Fairlie
Tindall, Thomas Rutherford, surfaceman, Gapes Valley
Tizzard, William, farmer, Highbank, Ashburton
Raymond Joseph, secretary and bookkeeper, Allenton
Tully, John, farmer, Tinwald
Twomey, Patrick Martin, labourer, Timaru
Alexander William, station manager, Rakaia Gorge

VIGERS. Charles Edmund, station master, Albury

WALKER, James Lawrie Oliver, blacksmith, Ashburton
Washington, James Robert, shearer, Temuka
Wasley, William, labourer, Waimate
Waters, Cecil, general carrier, Geraldine
Webb, Ernest William, gardener, North Rakaia
Webb, Purcell, organist, Timaru
Wellock, Herbert Wright, dairyman, Washdyke
Wells,- Thomas, farmer, Hinds
White, Job Crusader Guthrie, farmer, Mayfield
Whitton, Charles William, plasterer, Timaru
Willis, Albert William, dentist, Timaru
Wilson, David, farmer, Washdyke
Wilson John, labourer, Pleasant Point
Workman, William Henry, furniture store keeper, Timaru

YOUNG, Oliver Jacob, baker, Timaru
Young, Robert Walter, carter, Timaru.  

South CanterburyGenWeb Project