South Canterbury NZ GenWeb Project

Cyclopedia of New Zealand 

Cyclopedia of New Zealand title page 

Please no copying of any pages except for your own family records. 


The links below go to very large [200k] scanned images from the original book. The numbers refer to the original page numbers from 'Cyclopedia New Zealand' - Canterbury edition.  This book was printed in 1903. Special thanks to Dave and Winsome for scanning in the pages from their own copies of the "Cyclops."

1027 1028 1029 1030 1031 1032
1033 1034 1035 1036 1037 1038

   1039 - 1044 see St. Andrews

1045 1046 1047 1048 1049 1050
1051 1052 1053 1054 1055 1056
1057 1058 1059 1060 1061  1062-1079 Waimate
1080 1081 1082 1083 1084 1085
1086 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091
1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097
1098 1099  1100  1101 1102  1103
1104   Supplemental Index 1111 1112
1113 1114 1115  1116 1117  Errata

INDEX for sections on pages 992-993 and 1027-1038 and 1045-1061and 1080-1104 and supplemental pages 1112-1117

To use the index, note the page numbers.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M Mc N P R S T W

** Denotes a photograph. 
Bold page number -  main entry for that individual. 
Olive - an entry for a female.
Spouse or daughter of 
Many woman's were not mentioned e.g. the daughter of Mr. ....
Ship 
mentioned
Town Facilities

A

Abbott 1037
Addinell 1087
Aitken, Robert 1089 1090
Allen, Joseph 1082**
Allan, James 1058
Anstey, John  1028**
Ayson, Charles Lake 1100

B

Bailey, Colonel 1095
Barber, James 1090
Barnes, William 1101**
Braclay, Hugh 1100
Braclay, John 1100
Braclay, William 1100
Bell, Robert 1058
Beer, William 1090**
Black, Mrs Flora Lucretia 1031
Black 1090
Blyth, Alexander 1051**
Borrie, James 1084
Borrie, William 1084
Bourne, John Thomas 1053
Bourne, William 1053
Bowker, James 1055
Bowker, Thomas 1053
Bristol 1037
Brookland, Robert 1037
Buchanan 1087
Buckley 1090
Buckley, Benjamin Alfred 1055 1056**
Buckley, George 1087
Butchers, Edwin  1033**
Burnett, David 1056**

C

Caird, David 1045
Cameron, Duncan 1098
Campbell, Miss Emma Gilmore
1036
Campbell, James 1038**
Campbell, James 1090**
Campbell, John 1047**
Campbell, John 1050**
Campbell, Robert 1101
Cartwright, Maud 1055
Chapman, Robert 1056
Chivers, C. 1027 
Clark, Robert Bruce 1095**
Clifford, Alphonso 1088
Clulee 1027 
Cochrane, James 1096
Collie Bros. 1090
Copeland, Alexander 1050**
Cochrane, John 1080**
Cotterill, William John 1027**
Cross, George 1050
Cracroft Wilson 1032 1036
Craig, James 1089
Crowe, M.E. 1090**
Cunningham, Samuel 1060**

D

Dabinett, George 1096
Dark Bros. 1058
Davis, John 1056
Deans, John 1058
Deene 1056
Delargy, Henry 1100
Dickson, Charles William 1097**
Dickson, John 1049**
Dickson Bros. Amberley 1049
Dodds, John 1055
Douglas, John Fleming Nelson 1085
Duke, George 1091**
Dunbar, David 1060
Dunbar, Joseph Alexander 1060**
Dunbar, William 1060**
Dunn, Henry William 1056
Dunstan, Thomas Henry 1102**

E

Elder, John 1033**
Ellis, Godfrey Wentworth  1030**
Ellis, Joseph 1038**
Elworthy, Edward 1048**
Elworthy, Arthur Stanley 1048
Emmett, William Henry 1103
Evans, Amy 1045
Evans, Benjamin 1047**

F

Fairlie, Rev. Thomas  1028
Firman, Albert Ernest 1053
Fleming, John Douglas 1083
Fleming, C.D. 1098
Fletcher, Thomas Edwin 1085
Fletcher, William 1085
Forrest 1054
Fowler, James 1031**
Fraser, Richard 1097**
Frost, James 1060
Frost, Michael 1060
Fyfe, Jessie, 1051

G

Gaffaney 1045
Gale, William 1081
Gardner, John Henry 1035
Garrick & Cowlishaw 1874 
Geddes, William 1054
Geddes, W 1053**
Gibson, James 1054**
Gilbert 1082
Gillies, James 1031
Gluyas, Willaim 1091**
Goodall, Alexander 1053
Goodeve, Henry 1099
Goodwin, Edward Mallaby 1036
Gosling, William 1032
Gough, Patrick 1096
Gould and Miles 1050
Gough, John 1090
Grey, Sir George 1037
Greaves, Joseph  1030
Griffiths 1091
Grigg, John 1085
Grigg, Robert 1047** 1048**
Guild, Norman 1081 
Gunn, David 1056**
Gunn, Gordon 1058
Gunn, John 1056

H

Hall, George 1037
Hall, Sir John 1035 1037 1047
Hall, H.J. 1060
Harman 1056
Harris and Innes 1048
Harris 1087
Harris, Edward 1101
Harrison, William 1097**
Harvey, James Renwick 1049
Hawkes, Emma 1055
Hay, John Taylor 1091**
Hay, John 1056
Hayes, Norman 1103
Hayhurst, John 1032 1056
Hayman, John 1060
Hayman, Walter 1060 1061**
Hayman, Thomas 1085**
Hayman, William Henry 1085 1086**
Henderson, James 1047**
Henderson, J. 1096
Higginbotham, Samuel 1045**
Hood, Augustus 1096
Hoskin, Stephen Archelaus 1052
Hoskin, Mr and Mrs S.A. 1051**
Hunter, James 1033**
Hunter, George 1061**
Huston, Thomas 1092
Hutton, Robert  1028**

I

Innes-Jones, Humphery Arthur 1081
Irwin, William George 1051
Ivey, John Thomas 1035**

J

Jacobs, Dean 1056
James, E. 1101**

Johnson, John Freeman 1052
Johnson, J.A. 1097
Jonas, Moss 1035
Jones, Humphery Stanley Herbert 1081
Jones, Lily 1049

K

Keddie, P. 1089
Kelland, Edwin 1030**
Kelland, Richard 1033 1034**
Kelly-Burgess Gang 1039
King  1028
Kinross, Thomas 1045
Kitchener, Colonel 1056
Kitchener, Lord 1056

L


Lawlor, John 1082
Lane, Walter 1082**
Lawlor, Maurice 1092

Lindsay, William 1086**
Lindstrom, Gustaf H. 1035
Longuet, Phillipe 1089

Mc

McAllister, Randall 1093**
McCaw, Alexander 1101
McCullough, Archibald 1097
McCully, Samuel 1103**
McGowan, Herbert Edward 1086** 1087
McKenzie, Archibald 1084
McKenzie, Donald 1101**
McLean, John 1087
McLean, Allan 1082 1087 1095
McLean, Hector 1097
McLean, John 1098
McMillian, William 1045
McNaughton, Angus 1092**
McNeill, Alexander Hugh 1099
McPhedran, Duncan 1034**
McTaggart, Duncan 1092
McTaggart, John 1092**
McTavish 1081

M

Macpherson Captain 1058
Manchester Brothers and Goldsmith 1083 1084 1089
Manchester, George 1081
Martin, Andrew 1052**
Martin, Andrew Jr. 1052
Marshall, George Edwin 1092**
Mathias 1104
Matheson, Murdo 1031
Meehan, James 1089
Melvillie, William 1104
Menzies, John 1080
Menzies, Rev. John 1080
Menzies, Neil 1093**
Mercer, Thomas 1054**
Mewburn, William 1083
Meyer, Charles 1050
Meyer, Herman 1080**
Miles 1032
Milner, William James 1088**
Miller, George 1058
Miller, John 1058
Milne, Thomas 1103**
Mitchell, John Henry 1061**
Morton, George 1095**
Mulcock, G.T. 1082** 1083
Munro, Donald 1038

N

Nelson 1084
Nelson, William Arthur 1089**
Norrish, Robert 1052**

O


O'Connor, John 1093
Oates, Thomas John 1086**
Orbell, Norman Macleod 1083

P

Page 1032
Palmer, John George Paige 1053
Park, James Calvert 1032**
Parker Bros. 1084
Parry, Rupert 1036
Park, George John 1083
Perry, Arthur 1083
Perry, Percy Lyttelton 1083
Porter, Ralph 1096
Price, Leonard 1081**
Pringle, Alexander 1031
Pringle, James 1031
Pringle, William 1030**

Q

Quinn, Nicholas 1053

R

Rapsey, James John 1048**
Rapsey, James 1048**
Rattray, A. 1058**
Renton, William 1100**
Rhodes, George Heaton 1031
Rhodes, Timaru 1032 1031
Rhodes, R. Heaton 1052
Riordan, James 1102
Ritchie, Mrs Christian 1032
Ritchie  1028
Roberts, William John 1086**
Robbins, George 1093**
Robinson, Gladstone 1031
Robinson, Joseph 1032
Robinson, Hon. W. 1050
Rodgers, John Thomas 1054
Rodgers, Samuel Simpson 1054
Rolleston, William 1036
Roskruge, Charles Glen 1036 
Ross, David 1097
Ross, Donald 1098**
Ross, William Ogilvy 1102**
Ruddenklau, Henry 1058
Russell, George Gray 1027 1028 1029**
Ryan, Patrick 1051

S

Sadler, Henry George 1036
Samuels, Edward 1094**
Scott, Duncan 1045 1046**
Scott 1089
Scott, James 1087 1089**
Scott, James 1098
Scott, William 1094**
Selbie, George 1032**
Seybe, Michael 1027 
Shaw, David 1054
Shaw, John William 1054**
Shepherd, Dudley 1084**
Shephard, William 1036
Sides, Henry Alley 1084**
Sidney, David 1049
Simmons, Alfred William 1100
Simmons, Francis 1038 1039**
Simpson, James  1030
Smart, Soloman 1099
Smith, D. 1094**
Smith, Frederick 1046
Smith, John 1035
Smith, Thomas 1058 1059**
Smithson, Charles Collier 1049**
Squire, George Wood 1034**
Steffens, Henry 1058
Stevens, George 1096
Stevens, Samuel 1087
Steward, Captain 1047
Steward, Sir W.J. 1047
Stewart, George 1094
Stewart, Robert 1037
Sterickler, Edward Glaves 1037**
Studhlome, Michael 1051 1059 1081 1087

T

Talbot, George 1037
Talbot, J. 1037
Teschemacher 10541096
Thomas, William 1087
Trezise, Joseph Henry 1094 1095**
Turnbull, Godby, and Tosswill 1050 
Turner, Isaac William 1059 1060

W


Wain, Frederick William 1103
Walsh, James 1087
Walton, Walter George 1052
Ward, John 1046
Ward, Robert 1046
Ward 1050
Ward, Joseph 1084
Ward, Wilfrid Francis 1084**
Wells, George 1089
Westenra 1097
Wilkins and Field 1084
Watt 1058
Whittaker, John Thomas 1035 1034**
Woollcombe, Captain 1027 
Wrathall, William 1089**
Wright, Richard 1055
Wright, W. 1096







Spouse
  or d/o
Abercrombie, Samuel of Forfarshire 1045
Adair, Mary of Cambulslang 1097
Adomson, J. of Otaio 1090
Aitchison, Simon of Stirlingshire 1090
Atikinson, John of Co. Antrim 1094
Allan, James of Co. Armagh 1093
Allan, Thomas of Westerwood, Cimbernauld, Dumbarton 1098
Allen, Alexander of Dunedin 1100
Alexander, William of Timaru 1035
Anson 1083**
Bain, Donald of Ross-shire 1098
Barclay, John of Oamaru 1103
Barnes, W. of Dunedin 1083
Battersley, B. of Enfield, Oamaru 1053
Batton, William of Tasmania 1103
Bathgate, John of Dunedin 1031
Berry of England 1045
Bishop, T. of Lyttelton 1087
Blackler, John of Ashburton 1092

Brisley, Richard of Margate, Kent 1053
Butt, Thomas of Kaiapoi 1053
Campbell, Catherine of Geelong 1034
Campbell 1095
Campbell, William 1101
Cappell, Edward James of Nelson 1085
Cardale, Alfred of Christchurch 1032 
Chamberlain, P. of Devonshire  1028
Chalmers of Otaio 1054
Chivers, Charles of Beaconsfield 1046
Chivers of Beaconsfield 1048
Cochrane of Waimate 1087
Cole of Devonshire 1034
Collins, J. of Frome, Somertsetshire 1027 
Cousin, Peter of Fifeshire 1061
Craig, Marian of Ayrshire 1028
Dailey, R. of Swannanoa 1081
Davis, A. of Cranford Farm, Redcliff 1058
Dilleway, of the "Charlotte Jane" ["Sir George Seymour" not the C. Jane.]1056
Dillon, John of Ireland 1036
Douglas, D. of Christchurch 1096
Dunn, J. of Cornwall 1103

Dunne, E. of Wellington 1084
Fendall, of Christchurch 1027
Forde, William of N. IRE 1102 
Forrest, Selina 1054
Fraser 1093
Fraser, William of Learmouth, Victoria 1098
Gaitt, F of Waimate 1061
Gardner, Jane of Devonshire 1038
Gibson, David of Waianaka-run N. Otago 1097
Gibson, James 1038
Gibson, John of Claremont 1054
Gibson, John of Glasgow 1061
Giggs, Mrs 1056
Gilmour, James of Co. Down 1049
Gillies, Justice of Auckland 1031
Goodall, Godfrey Wentworth of  Dewsbury, Yorkshire 1038
Gundry, Samuel of Christchurch 1099
Gunn, Donald of the Hook 1056
Gunn, Barbara sister of Gordon Gunn 1056
Hall, John, of Buckingshire, England 1050
Henderson, Allan of Dunedin 1096
Henderson, Anne of Dunedin 1096
Hicks, Thomas of Cornwall 1035
Hille, Christian of Kurow 1103
Hodgkinston, Charles of Riccarton 1052
Hutchison, Mr A of Awamoko, Otago 1045
Jameson, James of Reikliston, Edinburghshire 1047
Julius, Right Rev. Dr. Bishop of Canterbury 1048
Julius, Ella Caroline 1048
Kelk, Thomas of Rockwellgreen, Wellington, Somersetshire 1036
Kennedy, A. of Cricklewood 1035
Krisle, John of Hanover 1080
Kingsbury, Henry of Somersetshire 1085
Lack, I. of Nolfolk, ENG  1030
Lamont, Mathew of Aryshire 1097
Lawrence, Edward of Pinner, London 1033
Leverton, J. of Cornwall 1099
Lewis, Joseph of Winchester 1051
Loudon, of St. Andrews 1050
Lundon, David of Auckland 1054
Lush, Margaret of Larne near Belfast 1054
McCarthy, J. of Co. Cork 1096
McCullough, Samuel 1037
McDonald, Alexander of Ross-shire 1031
McGarva, of Christchurch 1035
McKay 1103
McLean, A. of Waihoa 1033
McPhail, Donald of Clinton 1092
McWilliam, John of Hampden 1060
Macdonald, Kenneth 1101
Martin, James of Yorkshire, 1031
Merry, John of Hook 1052
Mills, James of Devonshire 1081
Morgan, W.S. of Timaru 1027 
Morton, Alexander of Oamaru 1099
Moss, C.W. of Greymouth 1081
Muir of Stewarton 1090
Murray, J. of Christchurch 1055
Neilson, J. of Scotland 1097
Newlands, W and G. late of Kakanui 1058
Osborne, Richard John of St. Stevens village, Cornwall 1094
Ogilvie, David of Otaio 1052
Page, John 1031
Pashley, Thomas of Eashington, Yorkshire 1031
Paton of Perthshire 1059
Patterson, Scott of Hawke's Bay 1081
Paxton, Peter of Dunedin 1087
Phair, John of Co. Cavan 1097
Plevin 1082
Pollard, David of Pareora 1096
Preece, John formerly of Kaiapoi 1084
Preston, James of Kyeburn 1031
Price, John of Reabrook, Shropshire 1037
Rankin, John of Waihao Downs 1085

Richards, Henry James of Prussia Cove, Mount's Bay, Cornwall 1091
Ross, Captain of Ross-shire 1038
Ross, Robert of Redcliff 1099
Ross, William of Hakataramea 1100
Rouse, Dr. of Lyttelton 1027
Sale, C.J. of Hokitika 1083
Samms, F. of Sutherlands 1046
Scouller 1101
Shaw, Thomas of Ashley 1097
Shorrack of England 1048
Sinclair of Co. Tyrone 1032
Slee, Frank of Westport 1058
Squire, of Devonshire  1030

Sullivan, Eugene of Co. Kerry 1060
Symons, Henry of Cornwall 1082
Taylor, W.I. of Tamaki  1028
Thomson, James of Timaru 1096
Thomson, Isabella of Fifeshire 1052
Todd, T. of Waikiwi, Southland 1037
Tregoning, Mathew 1084
Vincent, Thomas of Cornwall 1103
Walsh 1055
Webster, F.W. of New Plymouth  1028
White, A. of Maerewhenua, N. Otago 1089
White, William 1093
Williams, James of Co. Wicklow 1051
Williams, Mrs Catherine of Cornwall 1086
Wills, Richard 1099
Young, Thomas now of Wairangi 1052
Young, William of Warepa 1097

Ship
1840 Lady Nugent 1056
1849 Bee 1056
1850 Sir George Seymour 1101
1852 Samarang 1055
1853 John Taylor 1037
1853 Clontarf  1030
1854 Sea King 1052
1855 Broughton Hall 1055
1855 Isabella Hercus 1096
1856 Tudor 1050
1858 Strathallan 1038
1859 Cameo 1102 (1858 sic)
1859 Cashmere 1056
1859 Clontarf  1036 1038 1093
1859 Zealandia 1027 
1861 City of Hobart 1081
1861 Egmont 1051
1861 Ivanhoe 1085
1861 Jura 1038
1861 Northumberland 1090
1861 Royal Stuart
1862 Echunga 1048 1056
1862 Ivanhoe 1060
1862 Queen of Mersey 1032
1862 Pladda 1090
1862 Zealandia 1037
1863 Arima 1096
1863 British Empire 1045
1863 Captain Cook 1036
1863 Cephalonia, s.s. 1052
1863 Huntress 1038
1863 Lancashire Witch 1047 1080
1863 Portland 1095
1863 Prince Consort 1051
1863 Victory 1035
1864 Eastern Empire 1031
1864 Canterbury  1033
1864 Star of England
1865 Glenmark 1034
1865 John Lane 1047
1865 Tutor 1033
1865 Victory 1045 1054
18__ Dauntless 1097
18__ Dover Castle 1058
18__ Joseph Fletcher 1054
18__ Penny Denny
18__ Peeress 1056
185_ Phoenix s.s. 1047
18__ Strathmore 1054
1866 Canterbury 1098
1866 Himalaya  1096
1866 Mermaid 1035

1866 Viola 1098
1866 William Davie 1054
1867 Elizabeth Fleming 1092
1867 Himalaya 1080
1868 Schleswig Bride 1047
1870 Zealandia 1027 
1871 Agnes Muir 1097
1871 Hydaspes  1030
1872 City of Antwerp
1872 City of Dunedin 1103
1872 Columbus 1102
1872 Crusader 1103
1872 Hydaspes  1101
1871 William Davie 1060
1873 Cartsburn  1028
1873 St Leonards 1053
1874 Adamant 1082
1874 Canterbury 1097
1874 Geraldine Paget 1091
1874 Lady Jocelyn  1028
1874 Margaret Galbraith 1032 1100
1874 St Lawrence 1103
1874 Varuna 1094
1875 Christian McCausland 1090
1875 Nelson 1097
1876 Carrisbrooke Castle 1081
1876 City of Dunedin 1093
1876 Conflict 1036
1876 Waitangi 1031
1877 Cardigan Castle 1091
1877 Opawa s.s. 1047
1878 Calliope 1104
1878 Northern Monarch 1037
1878 Taranaki 1096
1879 Hurunui 1032
1879 Northern Monarch 1093
1879 Waimate 1049

1880 Canterbury 1033
1880 Dumbritton 1031
1880 Norfolk 1033
1880 Northern Monarch 1094
1880 Northumberland 1081
1883 Accrington 1082
1883 Taranaki 1060 1099
1884 Doric s.s. 1045
1885 Chili 1032
1885 Himalaya 1093
1886 Ionic s.s. 1058
1886 Margaret Galbraith 1031
1886 Orient s.s. 1058
1886 Rimutaka s.s. 1085
1895 Rimutaka s.s. 1046
1898 Ruahine s.s. 1098
 
District Facilities 
Public School and Post Offices are covered in most districts.
Otipua Homestead 
1028
Otipua House 
1029
Mr R. Kelland's prize sheep. 1033
Stafford Street 1117

Miscellaneous
Holmes' Valley, Pigeon Bay 1104

 

Supplement (photos)
Austin, R. 857 1116**
Barker, W. 887 1115**
Bishop Mrs and Mrs 107 1115**
Black, Mr and Mrs and child 767 1113**
Brakefield G. 1007 1115**
Burgess, J. 859 1116**
Candy, H. 742 1113**
Cass, A. 859 1116**
D'Auvergne, E.C.524 1112**
Dale, W. 1115**
Davie, R. 929 1115**
Dorman, Mr and Mrs W. 774 1113**
Good, J.D. 860 1116**
Freeman, Miss C.183 1112**
Hanna, Mr and Mrs R.W. 524 1112**
Henry, J. 782 1114**
Howard, Dr. J. 741 1113**
Jaine, C. 864 1116**
Johnson, R. 736 1112**
Knight, D. 867 1114**
Knight, S. 626 1112**
Lawrie, G. 1044 1115**
McKenzie, J. 774 1113**
Moore, J.C. 876 1114**
Redcliffe, R. 865 1116**
Richards, E. 781 1114**
Vangiono, T.G. 402 1112**
Weston, Mr and Mrs A. 852 1114**

If you have arrived in this website through a website with fees please contact me. All Rootsweb GenWeb sites are free to the public.

Please no copying of any pages except for your own personal use.

South Canterbury NZGenWeb Project