War Memorials | Servicemen | Memories, Memorials & Medals  

Timaru's Cenotaph 

Located on the south side of town in Queens St, near the gardens and Timaru Public Hospital. These names are off the black granite plaques embedded in the Memorial Wall located directly behind the Cenotaph which lists all the names of those who died from South Canterbury.  

Transcribed by Daphne-Anne Freeke and assisted by Raewyn Wallis April 28, 2002 from the Cenotaph, Queens St, Timaru. Photo courtesy of Daphne, taken on a rainy morning. Wreaths from Anzac Day were still present at the top of the steps. Thank you Daphne and Raewyn. This list below contains 497 names of men who died at war or in camp from WW2, and one name each from Korea, Malaysia and Vietnam conflicts.
The WW1 list contains 875 names.  

The CENOTAPH
Timaru's Memorial to World Wars. 

Photo taken  on a wet April 28, 2002 day. Courtesy of Han Freeke.

1914     1939
THE GREAT WARS
1918     1945

TO THE GLORIOUS MEMORY OF THE
SONS OF SOUTH CANTERBURY
WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES

THE WHOLE EARTH IS THE SEPULCHRE OF FAMOUS MEN THEY ARE COMMEMORATED NOT ONLY BY COLUMNS AND INSCRIPTIONS IN THEIR OWN COUNTRY, BUT IN FOREIGN LANDS ALSO AND BY MEMORIALS GRAVEN NOT ON STONE, BUT ON THE HEARTS OF ME. PERICLES.

Roll of Honour
1939 -1945
SECOND WORLD WAR

 W.W.2 panel no.1  D.H. A'COURT - R.H.M. BUCHANAN   WW 2 panel no.2  J.J. Burke - C.T. Guild   W.W.2 panel no.3  A.R. GUY  - J.A. McKERCHAR   W.W.2 panel no.4  L. McLACHLAN  -  E.P. SMITH  W.W.2 panel no.5 F.G. Smith to - F.P. Young
Photos taken on a wet April 28, 2002 day, three days after Anzac Day. Courtesy of Han Freeke. 

Panel No.1
A'COURT D.H.
ACKROYD V.J
AINGE A.O.
AITKIN S.
ALDRIDGE A.W.
ALLCHURCH E.A.
ALLNUTT H.E.
ANAHA T.H.
ANDERSON A.S.
ANDERSON A.H.
ANDERSON R.A.J.
ANDREW W.
ANDREWS W.
ANTISS J.R.
APPLEBY B.
ARDAGH P.A.
ARMSTRONG E.R.
ARMSTRONG W.H.
ASKIN R.W. 
ASKIN S.E.

BAILLIE G. 
BAILLIE W.R.
BAKER A.O.
BAKER C.G.
BAKER R.
BAKER R.J. 
BALLANTYNE C.T.
BANNERMAN D.R.
BANNERMAN W.H.
BARBER W.G.
BARBOUR D.S. 
BARRAR J.N.
BARTLETT W.H.T.
BATCHELOR F.H.C.
BAXTER J.
BAXTER R.J.
BAYLEY J.G.M. 
BEATTIE W.S. 
BECKINGSALE C.I.
BEDFORD H.B.
BENNETT D.P. 
BENNETT F.H. 
BENNISON C.E.
BERGIN J.S.
BERRY M.J.
BEST A. 
BIRD A.W.P.
BLAIR J.W.
BLAKEMORE T.M.
BLUNDEN J.R.
BONHAM G.L.
BOORD F.M.
BOUSIE A.
BOWKER T.L.
BOYLE J.
BOYLE R.A. 
BRADLEY W.
BRENTON L.G.
BRENTON M.K.
BROOK J.E. 
BROSNAHAN H. 
BROSNAHAN P.F.
BROWN I.M.
BROWN J.K.
BROWN M.C.
BROWN W.S. 
BUCHANAN D.G.
BUCHANAN R.H.M.

Panel No.2
BURKE J.J. 
BURNETT A.M.S.
BURNS A.L.  
BURNS G.B.
BURNS W.S.
BUXTON J. S.

CAIRD F.D.
CAIRNS L.T.
CAIRNS V.K.
CALLAN N.J.
CAMERON C.C.
CAMPBELL A.R.G.
CAMPBELL D.C.
CAMPBELL F.E.P.
CARBIS A.V.J.
CARTWRIGHT J.S.
CASWELL J.W.G.
CATLOW H.N.
CHAPMAN J.E. 
CHARTERIS R.G.
CHARTERIS W.R. 
CHETTLE R.J.
CLARK C.S. 
CLARK G.W.
CLARK R. 
CLARK W.D.
CLARKE D.H.
CLARKE J.W.
CLARKE R.H.K.
CLIFFORD R.H.
CLIMO F.W.P
COFFEY S.J.
COLE J.A.
CONNELL J.E.
COOK F.J.
COOK T.H.
CORDES L.D.E.
COSGROVE M.W.
COX G.
COX R.C.
CRANNITCH T.
CRAWLEY H.H.
CRESSER W.R.
CROFT G.T.
CROMBIE R.A.
CROWE M.R. 
CULLING-MANNIX F.T.
CUTHILL C.S.

DALE A.B.
D'AUVERGNE L.M.
DALY T.W.
DARROCH G.C.
DAVIDSON D.A.M.
DAVIES L.C.
DAVIS B.W.T.
DAVIS R.J.
DE CLIFFORD T.L.
DELLOW N.
DEMPSEY J.
DENT B.I.
DINGWALL A.G.
DOBBIN L. Stg.
DONEHUE C.E.
DOWIE E.W.P.
DOYLE E.C.H.
DRENNAN D.T.
DUFF W.T.
DUFFY F.P.
DUNGEY J.

EATHORNE J.D.
EDGE H.J.
EDWARDS P.D. 
ELLEN L.A.
ELLIS A.L.
ELLIS C.R.
ELLIS G.I. 
ENSOR E.G.

FIFIELD M.F.
FISHER J.W.
FISHER R.
FITZGERALD R.
FITZMAURICE M.
FLEMING R.C.
FLOWER R.C.
FOGT M.P.
FORD P.
FOUNTAIN L.J.E.
FOWLER R.T.
FRASER C.H.
FREEMAN R.B.
FRIEL G.M.
FROST J.P.

GALE G.N.
GALE W.K.
GATCHELL C.S.
GIFFORD G.P.R.
GILES D.B.
GILLIES B.H.
GILLINGHAM J.B.
GILLINGHAN R.J. 
GILMORE R.T.
GLENDAY L.D.
GLENDAY N.M.
GLOVER J.W.
GLYNN J.A. 
GOLLAN L.
GOULD H.A.
GOULD R.J.
GRANT M.D.
GRANT R.O.
GREEN W.R.
GREENFIELD M.
GRIFFITHS C.D.
GUILD C.T.

Panel No.3
GUY A.R.

HALL D.F.G.
HALL K.W.
HAMILTON R.A.
HARDING S.P.
HARNEISS G.B.
HARPER E.R.
HATTON N.S.
HAWKINS T.R.
HAYHURST A.J. 
HAYHURST L.E.
HEALY M.J.
HEATH W.H.
HENDERSON J.W.
HESSELL E.W.V.
HETHERINGTON E.J.
HISLOP D.W.
HOARE J.H.
HOLLAND T.
HOOKE F.W.
HORLER H.J.
HORNE  T.R.
HOSKING R.A.
HOWARD L.E.
HOWELL R.H.
HOWES V.C.
HUGHES H.W.
HUMPHREY C.I.
HUNTER H.E.
HUNTER R.
HURST D.J.
HUTT G.A.

IRVINE G.A.B.

JACKSON B.L.
JACOBS T.G.
JOHNSON K.J.
JOHNSON R.N.
JOHNSON V.T.
JOHNSTON J.B.
JOHNSTONE K.N.
JOHNSTONE T.L.
JONES B.V.A.
JONES C.S.
JONES R.O.
JOYCE N.E.

KAIN B.W.
KANE W.L.
KEANE J.W.
KEARTON T.
KEE E.E.J.
KELLY F.P.
KELMAN W.H.
KEMP J.R.
KENNEDY C.W.
KENNEDY S.C.
KENT P.J. 
KERR J.E.
KING J.A.
KINGSBURY A.A.
KINROSS J.R.
KNIGHT C.W.D.
KNOWLES P.T.
KYNE D.P.

MALAYSIAN EMERGENCY 1948-60
HARGEST P.M.

VIETNAM WAR 1964-72
WRIGHT D.N.

KOREAN WAR 1950-53
BURBOUGH J.E.
LAMB A.J.
LAMB F.G.S.
LAMB J.A.
LAW L.
LAWRY R.O.
LEARY D.F.
LEATHAM S.J.P.
LESLIE J.A.
LEVY P.B.
LEWIS J.
LILLICO J.W.
LINDSAY D.P.
LINDSAY J.D.
LISTER A.H.
LITHGOW K.E.
LITTLE A.
LITTLE A.T.
LITTLE E.G.
LONGMAN E.W.
LOPER E.C.
LORY W.D.H.
LOVEDAY C.T.S.
LOVELOCK J.B.
LOW G.H.
LOW J.H.
LOWER R.W.
LUNDON F.P.
LYALL A.H.

MACDONALD G.R.
MACDONALD G.E.
MacDONALD H.M.
MALLETT H.L.
MARSHALL R.I.
MARTIN J.C.
MATHIESON R.C.
McALEER J.J.
McCLAFFERTY J.H.
McCLINTOCK A.J.
McCOMB J.
McCONE T.G.
McCORMICK A.F.
McCULLOUGH J.
McDONALD M.N.
McDOWELL R.
McEWING D.P.
McILRAITH G.H.
McILRAITH W.S.
McKENZIE A.G.
McKENZIE D.H.
McKERCHAR I.D.
McKERCHAR J.A.

Panel No.4
McLACHLAN L.
McMAHON J.A.
McNAB D.G.
McNAUGHTON A.S.J.
McVEY T.G.
MEIKLE A.L.
MELTON W.E.
MILLS G.
MONAGHAN D.W.
MONAGHAN G.C.
MORRIS A.F.
MORRIS A.W.
MORRISON A.R.
MORRISON F.W
MORRISON L.B.
MORRISON R.
MORTON W.P.
MOSS C.H.
MUIR A.C.J.
MURDOCH B.N.
MURDOCH G.E.
MURRAY D.M.
MURRAY G.A.
MURRAY H.J.

NEALE B.A.
NELMES L.C.
NEVILLE E.L.
NEWLANDS D.G.
NEWMAN A.G.P.
NEIDERER R.K.
NOLAN D.R.
NOLAN F.G.
NOLAN R.J.
NORRIS P.T.
NUTTALL R.R.H.

O'CONNELL J.J.
O'CONNELL J.C.
O'CONNELL W.J.
OMBLER E.P.
O'NEILL A.E.H.
O'NEILL J.
O'NEILL L.J.
OPIE A.A.
O'ROURKE R.F.

PAIKI T.S.
PAIPETE J.
PARRY C.E.
PARRY R.G.
PATERSON A.W.
PATERSON D.B.G.
PATERSON G.J.
PATRICK R.W.
PATRICK S.S.
PAWSON H.M.
PAYNE W.J.
PEARCE H.C.
PEBBLES W.A.L. 
PELVIN W.A.
PERRY J.P.
PHILIP K.C.
POLHILL F.W.
POWELL G.C.
PREBBLE M.J.
PREDDY S.S.
PROBERT C.W.

RAMSAY A.J.
READ E.A.G.
REID E.T.F.
REID G.H.
REID J.
REIHANA T.W.T.
RENDALL H.S.
RENDALL W.B.
RENNIE A.J.C.
RENTON D.P.
RIDDLE B.C.
RIDDLE C.H.
RIDDLE H.R.
RITCHIE D.G.A.
ROBERTS A.E.
ROBERTS E.J.
ROBERTSON A.C.T.
ROBERTSON A.J.
ROBERTSON C.M.
ROBERTSON E.B.T.M.
ROBERTSON J.E. 
ROBINS G.F.
ROBINSON A.L.
ROBINSON J.M.
ROSCOW R.J.L.
RUSSELL R.B.
RUTHERFORD W.O.
RYAN J.P.

SANDERS F.G.
SATTERTHWAITE N.T.
SCANNELL J.J.
SCANNELL P.L.
SCOTT G.G.L.
SCOTT G.V.D.
SCOTT G.H.
SCOTT L.F.
SEAMAN M.C.
SHALLCROSS F.N.
SHANKS T.M.
SHEA D.M.P.
SHEARS F.G.
SHEDDAN A.B.
SHEPHERD I.J.
SHERBORNE E.W.
SIMPSON J.
SLOAN F.B.
SMITH A.J.P.
SMITH C.R.
SMITH E.P.

Panel No.5
SMITH F.G.
SMITH G.A.E.
SMITH J.R.
SMITH W.B.B.
SOLE E.J.
SOLOMON T.H.A.
SOTHAM R.J.
SOTHAM W.F.
SOUTHWORTH W.J.
SPILLANE F.E.
STANGER N.M.
STEVENS R.
STOWELL J.H.
STRACHAN T.G.
STRUTHERS H.E.
STUCK V.O.
STUDHOLME G.
SUTHERLAND A.G.
SWANEY T.J.S.

TAIT L.A.
TALBOT R.C.
TALBOT S.
TANNAHILL J.
TAVENER M.
TAYLOR A.L.
TAYLOR G.H.W.
TAYLOR H.
TAYLOR H.T.
TE WHAO  T.T.
TEMPLAR J.E.
THOMPSON H.M.
THOMPSON J.E.
THOMSON F.S.R.
THOMSON J.
THOMSON J.W.
TIFFEN C.J.
TILLY C.R.
TODD T.G.
TORRANCE M.A.
TOSH G.M.
TRIGGS F.M.
TRIPP D.M.H.
TRIPP H.M.H.
TUMARU W.R.
TURNER D.E.
TURNER K.H.

VEITCH R.C.
VERDON L.A.
VERDON W.L.
VINCENT M.

WAAKA T.
WALDIE I.J.
WALKER J.A.
WALLACE R.F.
WALLER A.J.
WALLER F.W.
WALLIS F.R.
WALSH B.J.
WALSH W.P.
WARD H.
WARD L.N.
WARD M.D.
WATERS E.A.
WATERS G.W.
WATSON R.G.
WATSON W.G.
WATTS J.R.
WAYMOUTH F.
WEBB C.C.G.
WEBSTER C.E.
WHAITIRI H.T.T.
WILKES D.R.
WILLCOX A.D.
WILLIAMS E.J.
WILLIAMS J.C.T.
WILLIAMS L.
WILLIAMS L.S.
WILLIAMS L.L.
WILLIAMS S.L.
WILLIS H.R.
WINTERBOURN J.
WOOD D.E.
WOODS R.G.
WORTHINGTON A.K.
WRIGHT G.W.
WRIGHT J.A.
WRIGHT R.B.

YOUNG F.P.

South Canterbury NZGenWeb Project

Evening Post, 20 December 1939, Page 12 TIMARU AIRMAN KILLED IN ACTION
(Received December 20, 2 p.m.) LONDON, December 19. It is officially announced that Flight- Lieutenant E. J. Hetherington, of Timaru, has been killed in action.