Home &
 About Us 
Member's Interests  Family Stories Newsletters Branch Resources   Links  Contact Us

 

Members Interests

A - E        F - J        K - O        P - T        U - Z

 

                               

REF

NAME

PARTICULARS

001

PARK

Glassford,Mid Lothian,Avonhead SCT after 1794 also

 

 

Owaka Otago NZ after 1870

015

PEART

 

007

PERRIAM

Ottery St Mary,Taunton Scmmerset : England mid 1800s 

001

PETCHELL

Yorrshire Eng pre 1861 also

 

 

Inch Clutha, Otago, NZ; aft 1861

003

PINK

Puttenham

001

POTTINGER

Shetland Isles SCT after 1789

011

PRESTIDGE

Canterbury, New Zealand

012

PULLEY

Spitalfields London 1692+, Middlesex, England

 

 

also Herefordshire, England

 

 

also Hobart, Tasmania, Australia; 1860 - 1887

 

 

also New Norfolk, Tasmania, Australia; 1890 - 1895

 

 

also Loburn, Canterbury, NZ; 1887+

 

 

also Cheviot, NZ; 1900 - 1909

 

 

also Glenham, Wyndham, NZ; 1909 - 1921

 

 

also Otautau, Southland, NZ; 1921 - 1951

008

REDGATE

ENG, LAN, Bolton AFT 1750

001

REED

Bartley Durham Eng pre 1828 also

 

 

Waipahi Otago NZ after 1867

011

REGEFSKY

(or REZEWSKI / RYDZEWSKI); West Prussia; pre 1880

    Southland / Otago, NZ; 1872+

011

RENSHAW

Portadown, Armagh, Ireland; pre 1900

 

 

also Lanarkshire, Scotland; 1885-1950

004

ROBERTSON

Galston, AYR; All time periods also,

 

 

Darvel (Loudoun), AYR; All time periods.

016

ROBINSON

 

001

RUSSELL

Invercargill Southland NZ after 1870

014

RYAN

Co. Limerick, Ire > NZ 1860's

011

RYAN

Tipperary, Ireland; pre 1880

002

RYALL

Co Kerry Ireland pre 1860's then Otago and West Coast from 1866 on.

011   RYDZEWSKI (or REGEFSKY) West Prussia (Poland), pre 1880
    also Southland, NZ, 1872+

001

SANDISON

Watten, Caithness, SCT; aft 1750

011

SCHULTZ

(or SCHULZ); West Prussia; pre 1880

    Southland, NZ; 1872+

015

SCOTT

 

005

SEWELL

Yorks 1770-1930

012

SEYMOUR

Middlesex, England; 1760

001

SHEARER

Heddon Bush Southland NZ after 1880

007

SHERMAN

Holborn Wiltshire England mid 1800s

001

SHIELS / SHIELDS

Kildonan- North America per 1826 also

 

 

Edinburgh SCT 1826-1848 also

 

 

Romahapa after 1849

001

SIMPSON

Delting Shetland Isles SCT after 1810

014

SKINNER

England 1840's back to 1740's

011

SLEWINSKI

West Prussia; pre 1880

005

SMITH

Barony Ayr 1800-1860

014

SMITH

England > New Zealand 1930's

001

SPEID

Bethnot, Angus SCT 1801 also

 

 

Latheron Cathness SCT after 1801 also

 

 

Dunedin NZ after 1853

011  

SPEIRS

Lanarkshire, Scotland, 1700 - 1900

003

SPOOR

Sibton, SFK; pre 1860 also

 

 

Lyttelton, CBY; 1890's onwards

003

SRY

Pre 1847 also,- Horselydown,

003

SRY

1847 also,- Lenham, KEN; 1848 also,

 

 

Wychling, KEN; 1849 to 1874 also,

 

 

Waianiwa, SLD; 1874 onwards

003

SRY

pre 1865.

012

STANLEY

Brankester, England, Riverton, Southland, NZ; 1874 - 1952

013

STANWAY

Runcorn, Cheshire, ENG; pre 1880

 

 

also Riverton / Invercargill, Southland, NZ; 1880+

007

STEANS

Manchester,England 

015

STEWART

 

007

STROUD

Aldbourne,Wiltshire

001

STUBBERFEILD

Brighton,Sussex Eng.pre 1875 also

 

 

Christchurch NZ AFT 1874

015

SUTHERLAND

 

001

SUTHERLAND

Latheron Cathness SCT after 1829

001

TAIT

Gulberwick,Shetland Isle,SCT pre 1861

001

TANNER

Eachings Well,Hampshire Eng pre 1858 also

 

 

Tareri Beach 1870, Edendale after 1883

007

TAYLOR

Bedfordshired,England 1800s 

011

TEAHEN

Kerry, Ireland; pre 1900

016

THOMPSON

 

004

THOMSON

Port Chalmers OTG; 1858 onwards.

011

THORLEY

Staffordshire, England; pre 1880

014

TODD

Otago, NZ 1800's

011   TORBITT Armagh, Ireland, 18010 - 1900

014

TRAINOR

Ireland > Otago abt 1860's

005

TRENEER

Cornwall 1750-1795

012

TRIFFITT

 Whixley,Yorkshire, England 1769, Norfolk Island 1791, New Norfolk,

 

 

Tasmania, 1808