Birkenhead, North Shore, Auckland, New Zealand

BIRKENHEAD The Kauri Suburb

A history of the development, from the earliest days to 1968.
complied by Muriel Fisher and Wenman J. Hilder and published by the birkenhed Borough /council 1969.



Names in the publication   A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Names from photographs (photos not uploaded to web site)     Firsts     Mayors of Birkenhead   Birkenhead Catholic Cemetery

Page Surname First Name Other Date
50 ‘THE BEACHCOMBER’
Newspaper
50 ‘THE ENTERPRISE’
Newspaper
64 ABBOTT C.E. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 ABBOTT C.E. Committee Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
101 ADAM Mr. Leader 1st field ambulance Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
86 AITKEN Mr. Donated an acre of ground Stokes Point now Northcote college June 1878
41 ALDER G. Councillor 1962
75 ALEXANDER Peter Billiard saloon
25 ALLAN J.H. Rev. War Memorial April 24 1927
32 ALLEN Sir John Sandeman & Lady Visited Birkenhead February 1934
44 ALLEN P.B. Minister of Works November 10 1966
99 ALLEN T. First chief ranger Ancient Order of Foresters no. 8886 August 10 1901
10 ALLISON
Purchased farm at Devonport 1850
92 ALLUM Mr. Presbyterian minister 1880
42 AMES Mr. B.H. Judge ‘Miss Auckland Region 1964
50 ANDERSEN Mr. Fred Strawberry grower 1920’s
53 ANDERSEN Fred Dance hall and shop at the bottom of Beach Road
64 ANDERSEN F. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 ANDERSEN F. One of the last members – Fruitgrowers Association disbanded August 1965
57 ANDERSON Fred Of Island Bay
89 ANGUS Mr. A. Lay reader 1908
52 APLIN Robert Supplied milk c.1930’s
77 APLIN Mr. Milk round Early 1930’s
95 ARBLASTER
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
49 ARCHER W.G. Builder c.1948
53 ARCHER Wally Post world war II builder
101 ASHBY Mr. Leader 1st field ambulance Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
101 ASHBY Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
41 ASHTON C.H.W. Councillor 1962
97 ATIKINS W. Foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
98 ATKINS Mrs. Committee Birkenhead guides 1927
98 ATKINS Joyce Patrol leader Birkenhead guides 1927
101 ATKINS Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
94 ATKINSON Mr. Supervised construction of the Gas plant 1902
101 ATKINSON Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
37 AUCKLAND HARBOUR BRIDGE
Opened May 29 1959
89 AVERIL Archbishop Rededicated the church July 15 1923

back to top



98 BAGNALL A. Secretary Birkdale Senior citzens’ club 1967
100 BAGNALL Mrs. Committee Birkdale Women’s Institute 1964
14 BAGOT Walter and Isabella Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
64 BAGOT
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
84 BAGOT
Land on the eastern side of Waipa Street 1910
73 BAILEY
Chas. Built the ferry ‘ Kestrel’ 1905
71 BAILEY Chas. Built the Ferry ‘Albatross’ 1904
51 BAMBURY William Carter – old chain drive tipless Ford Truck c.1920
42 BARNFATHER Mrs. M. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
88 BARRIS Mr. Headmaster Birkdale North School February 1965
12 BARRY R. Trust licence Takapuna Hotel Barry’s Point 1858
23 BARTLETT A. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
99 BARTLETT Mrs. Foundation member Women’s Institute North Shore 1928
48 BARTLEY
Holiday home Birkdale c.1890’s
25 BEDDEK Constable Police man congratulated 1923
25 BEDFORD H.H. Rev. War Memorial April 24 1927
89 BEDFORD Rev. H. Birkenhead parish 1924
90 BEDFORD Rev. H. Vicar 1924-1928
14 BEERE Henry Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
50 BEERE Henry Winemaker 1892
64 BEERE
Grapes c.1915-1960
48 BEERE’S Vineyard Now site of Birkdale Intermediate School
50 BELL
Sawmill mid 1920’s
101 BELL Miss Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
43 BENNETT Mr. R.J. Civil Defence Officer Post Warden March 1965
51 BENTLEY Geoff Y.M.C.A.
51 BENTLEY Roly Y.M.C.A.
53 BENTLEY Geoff Dramatic Club
64 BENTLEY
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 BENTLEY R. One of the last members – Fruitgrowers Association disbanded August 1965
94 BENTLEY Mr. Geoff Birkdale Dramatic Club 1941
101 BERRY Miss Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
70 BINNS Mr. In partnership with William Bradney
99 BISHOP Mrs. Foundation member Women’s Institute North Shore 1928
49 BLANCHARD Mr. Shop and cabaret near the wharf c.1925
32 BLEDISLOE Lord Governor-General 1934-1939
97 BLENNERHASSETT R. Senior fireman driver c.1969
48 BLOMFIELD
Holiday home Birkdale c.1890’s
100 BLUNDEN Ashley Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club 1950-2
100 BLUNDEN J. Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club 1952
42 BOGUE L. Beach Haven June 1963
78 BOGUE Mr. T.L. Birkdale Post Office July 23 1955
57 BOND Dr Attended several cases of typhoid fever in Chelsea Village 1890’s
44 BOURKE Mrs. N.J. Elected councillor 1965
78 BOWATER Sydney Stewart Operated Hellyer’s Creek Post Office 1894
87 BOWEN Miss Rosanna Hellyers Creek area – first teacher October 1 1894
97 BOYCE Les Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
75 BOYD Mr. Robert Tailor
45 BRACKEN J. Member Birkenhead Licensing Trust May 20 1967
45 BRACKEN Mr. J. President Beach Haven and Birkdale Residents and Ratepayers Association l May 20 1967
105 BRACKEN J. Licensing trust board May 20 1967
70 BRADNEY William Boat service
90 BRENNAN Rev. Father John First parish priest St Mary’s Northcote 1930
12 BRETT Mr / Sir Henry
1895
99 BREWSTER P. First Secretary Ancient Order of Foresters no. 8886 August 10 1901
83 BRIDGE Charlie Borough foreman Hinemoa Park 1930’s
47 BRIGHT John Landowner 1920
94 BRIGHT Mr. John Brighton Hall 1936
45 BRLJEVICH Ante Marko Urban Farm May 1967
23 BROOK J. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
88 BROOK Mr. Julian House on site of Birkdale School 1897
98 BROOK Mr. R.F. Vice president Businessmen’s Association 1967
95 BROOKS
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
10 BROWN William 67 acres Rangitira Road – Beach Road – Soldiers Bay 1845
98 BROWN Miss I. Formed Birkdale Girls’ Club 1920
98 BROWN Ella Birkdale Guide
98 BROWN Mr. B.L. First president Businessmen’s Association – died in office 1952
99 BROWN B.L. Chemist Birkenhead 1933
83 BRYANT Mr. Land at Shepherds Park taken under Public Works Act
95 BUDDLE Thomas Trustee Glenfield Cemetery 1881
90 BUER Mrs. 93 Puriri Road 1964
76 BURFORD Mr. H Barber 1927
69 BURGESS Captain John Landed Centaurus flyingboat between Chelsea and Kauri Point December 1937
69 BURGESS Captain Harbour Master 1853
100 BURNETT Mrs. Committee Birkdale Women’s Institute 1964
64 BURRELL
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
99 BURRELL Mrs. P.R. Committee Birkdale Women’s Institute 1964
17 BUTTON Charles Edward esq. Advert The Auckland Evening Star Elected Mayor May 9th 1888
50 BUTTON Family Butter factory bottom of Vermont Road by the lagoon c.1914
92 BUTTON Judge Zion Hill Methodist church

back to top


97 CAIRNS R. Foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
89 CALDER Archdeacon Dedicated the church June 20 1913
10 CALLAN Philip Eskdale Road 1853
12 CALLAN Mr. P. Landing stage Stoke’s Point 1850’s
12 CALLAN Philip Trust Licence North Auckland Hotel Stoke’s Point 1858
90 CALLAN Philip Catholic Cemetery November 13 1861
98 CALLAN Mr. R. Succeeded Mr. BROWN
23 CAMPBELL H. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
27 CAMPBELL Mr & Mrs C.E. “Gables” afternoon tea to honour the newly weds Mr & Mrs Skeates 1927
63 CAMPBELL Family Family home ‘Gables’ c.1900
64 CAMPBELL H. One of the last members – Fruitgrowers Association disbanded August 1965
88 CAMPBELL Mrs. N. Committee Birkenhead Kindergarten October 1940
28 CANTY J.W. Secretary -Provisional Committee Birkenhead ex-servicemen’s association December 1929
57 CAROLYN Dr Lived in Hauraki Street Turn of the century 1900
99 CARSON Mrs. W. Vice president Women’s Institute Birkenhead 1966
101 CARSON Mrs Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
101 CARSON Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
101 CARSON Miss Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
42 CARTER Mrs. E.M. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
100 CARTER Rev. Peter Minister Birkdale Baptist 1960
97 CASEY Dot Later Mrs HANNAH 1929
52 CASTLETON Laurie Supplied milk c.1948
92 CASTLETON Laurie Zion Hill Methodist church
14 CHAMBERS Charles and Annie Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
63 CHAMBERS Family Settled Early 1880’s
63 CHAMBERS Eric Son of Chambers family c.1960
84 CHAMBERS John Erecting plant and machinery 1912
88 CHAMBERS Mrs. E. Committee Birkenhead Kindergarten October 1940
97 CHAPMAN Mrs L. Nee McPHAIL
99 CHAPMAN W.T. Chemist Northcote 1933
95 CHAPPELL
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
95 CHARNON
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
45 CHICKEN J.D. Member Birkenhead Licensing Trust May 20 1967
105 CHICKEN J.D. Licensing trust board May 20 1967
78 CHOAT Mr. A.J. Postmaster Feb – Aug 1884
57 CHRISTENSEN Mr & Mrs Sam Near Kauri Prk entrance in Rangatira Road
61 CHURCH Tom Stabled horses at Chelsea village gates
61 CHURCH Tom Glenfield horses stabled near Moore Street
12 CLARK Soap and Candle Factory Stoke’s Point 1848
75 CLARK Mr. Blacksmith
78 CLARK Mr. R.T.B. Birkdale Post Office September 1 1952
52 CLAY Mr. Supplied milk – returned to South Africa c.1930’s
64 CLAY
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
77 CLAY Mr. Milk round 1920’s
90 CLEARY Bishop Blessing 1880
45 CLEGG Miss A. Assistant librarian 1968
14 CLOW Lawrence and Annabella Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
66 CLOW Mrs. J. Teacher at a private school at Chelsea village
75 CLOW
Baker
92 CLOW Mr. A.G. Zion Hill Methodist church
92 CLOW Mr. B.H. Zion Hill Methodist church
95 CLOW
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
27 COATES J.G. Prime Minister 1928
13 COCHRANE Samuel Agent broker auctioneer registered the district Birkenhead 1863
42 COLEY Mr & Mrs. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
101 COLLARD Miss Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
64 COLLEDGE H.L. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 COLLEDGE H. Committee Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
52 COLLINS Sid Cycling club
94 COLLINS Mr & Mrs Gilbert Birkdale Dramatic Club 1941
97 COOK Miss G. Later Mrs DEAN 1929
76 COOKSON
Shop on the road to Birkdale Early 1920’s
53 COOPER L. Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
82 COOPER R. North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
95 COOPER Mr. Isaac Rhodes Land for Anglican Cemetery 1865
66 COPELAND Mrs. The ‘Cookhouse’
82 CORBETT S.L. North Shore Scenic Board 1969
82 COUP
Lands and Survey Dept North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
23 COURT J.W. President Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
36 COURT J.W. 45 acres and a dwelling – War Memorial Park 1947
44 COURT John Died November 1966
98 COURT Mr. J.W. President Progressive League March 14 1921
89 COWIE Bishop Opened St. Peter’s Mission Hall June 28 1885
52 CRAMP Mr. Sunday School teacher 1928
57 CRAVEN Dr
mid 1920’s
88 CREAGH Mrs. E. Treasurer Birkenhead Kindergarten October 1940
92 CREAMER Mr. Old pioneer gave the land for Zion Hill Methodist Church 1880
41 CROCOMBE A.C. Mayor 1962
98 CROLL Miss Vera Birkdale Guides
101 CROLL Miss V. Lady Superintendent Red Cross Birkenhead 1939
97 CROSSDALE K. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
42 CRUIKSHANK Mrs. M.K. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
52 CULPAN Lionel Cycling club
39 CURRIE N. By – election councillor April 15 1961
45 CURRIE R.N. Member Birkenhead Licensing Trust May 20 1967
105 CURRIE R.N. Birkenhead licensing trust Chairman May 20 1967

back to top


14 DACRE James and Sarah Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
98 DADSON Kate Birkdale Guide – later Mrs HYAM
64 DAKERS J. One of the last members – Fruitgrowers Association disbanded August 1965
28 DALE T. Treasurer - Provisional Committee Birkenhead ex-servicemen’s association December 1929
64 DALE
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 DALE A. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 DALE G. Committee Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
23 DARLOW Mr. Snr Vice President Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
74 DARLOW Mr. W.B. Chairman of the Auckland Harbour Board 1936
88 DARLOW Mrs. W.B. President Birkenhead Kindergarten October 1940
98 DAVENPORT Mrs. Committee Birkenhead guides 1927
44 DAVIDSON T.H. Elected councillor 1965
45 DAVIDSON T.H. Member Birkenhead Licensing Trust May 20 1967
105 DAVIDSON T.H. Licensing trust board May 20 1967
28 DAVIES J. Provisional Committee Birkenhead ex-servicemen’s association December 1929
90 DAVIS Rev. P.C. Vicar 1929-1940
14 DAY John and Mary Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
28 DAY George Oldest Chelsea employee December 26 1928
10 DE JERSEY GRUT Captain Farmer - Chelsea c.1856
65 DE JERSEY GRUT Captain Farmed Wawaroa – Chelsea Sugar refinery 1856-1860’s
100 DEADMAN Mrs. Committee Birkdale Women’s Institute 1964
42 DEAN S. Beach Haven June 1963
97 DEAN Mrs G. Nee COOK
64 DENT
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
42 DENVERS Mrs. M. Osborne Park July 1963
101 DONOHOE Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
100 DORNACH Mr & Mrs A. Birkdale Baptist Fellowship Sunday School 1948
42 DOUGAN Mrs. E.E. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
47 DOWSING H. Managed the General Store
101 DOWSING Miss Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
89 DRAFFIN Mr. Lay reader 1908
99 DUDDING Dr. R. Northcote 1933
10 DUDER
Signalman Devonport Purchased a farm 1850
45 DUTHIE Mr5. Auckland City librarian 1968
100 DWYER Dennis Junior rider Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club

back to top


61 ECCLES Herby Mechanic for Birkenhead Motor Bus co. 1915
98 EDWARDS Masie Patrol leader Birkenhead guides 1927
75 ELSON
Chemist
82 EVANS V. Principal of Northcote College North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
89 EVANS Rev. F.G. Anglican Sunday School Chelsea Village January 20 1884
100 EVANS Mr. A. Secretary Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club 1935

back to top


64 FAIR
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
25 FINCH F. Town Clerk – War Memorial April 24 1927
27 FINCH Frank Borough Engineer – designed a bandstand 1928
83 FINCH Frank Hinemoa Park Beautifying Society 1924
14 FISHER Frank and Jane Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
45 FISHER Miss E. Librarian 1968
45 FISHER William Ernest Urban Farm May 1967
82 FISHER Mrs M. North Shore Scenic Board 1969
98 FISHER Nell Birkdale Guide
101 FISHER Miss Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
102 FISHER Miss Eleanor Full time librarian 1952
52 FITZGERALD Ted Cycling club
95 FITZGERALD
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
100 FITZGERALD Mr. E. Member 30 years Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club
102 FOGGIN Mrs. Joan First paid part-time librarian 1949
60 FOLEY Len Secured the mail contract 1918
54 FORGHAM Mr & Mrs Hammond anecdotes – in-laws
58 FORGHAM Mr Father of Mrs W.F. Hammond
97 FOTERINGHAM J. Superintendent foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
52 FOTHERINGHAM Tom Blue Star Bus Company
23 FOWLDS Hon. George Anzac Day speaker April 23 1917
14 FOWLER Emily and Frances Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
48 FOWLER
Holiday home Rangatira Road After 1890
98 FOWLER Mrs. Followed Mrs Marsden as Cadet Superintendent St John Ambulance
42 FOX Mr & Mrs. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
53 FRAME Doris Shop Birkdale Road
42 FRANKLAND Mrs. I.A. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
28 FRASER A. Provisional Committee Birkenhead ex-servicemen’s association December 1929
53 FREEGUARD Mr. Collected weekly grocery orders
101 FREGARD Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
88 FRITH Mrs. F. Committee Birkenhead Kindergarten October 1940
90 FURLONG Father M.J. St Mary’s Roman Catholic Church c.1900
88 FURNESS Mrs E. Secretary Birkenhead Kindergarten October 1940

back to top


28 GARRETT W.S. Provisional Committee Birkenhead ex-servicemen’s association December 1929
53 GARRETT Bill Dramatic Club
94 GARRETT Mr. W.S. Birkdale Dramatic Club 1941
100 GARRETT W.S. Birkdale Tennis club 1923
100 GARRETT Mr. W.S. President Birkdale Tennis Club 1924-1945
90 GARRITY Rev. Peter Vicar 1948-1950
87 GARRY F.A. Applicant for headmastership Northcote college 1936
42 GEATER Mrs. M.E. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
101 GEDDES Misses Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
66 GEE Mr Leased store at Chelsea village
79 GILES Mr. D.S. Postmaster Birkdale Post Office January 18 1960
34 GILFILLAN Mrs. W. Birkenhead women’s sub-committee June 1940
98 GILFILLAN Mrs Chairman Birkenhead Guides 1927
99 GILFILLAN Mrs. First secretary Women’s Association Early 1930
101 GILFILLAN Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
88 GILL Mrs. B. Committee Birkenhead Kindergarten October 1940
82 GILLIES D.R. North Shore Scenic Board 1969
53 GILLING Captain Launch service c.1930’s
23 GILPIN L. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
97 GODFREY Mrs. Nee LEATHEART
97 GODFREY Mr. Queen Carnival to raise funds for the Fire Brigade 1929
12 GOLLINGS A.H. Licence to kill game 1868
14 GOODALL George and William Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
21 GOODALL William Bus operator End 1910
23 GOODALL G. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
60 GOODALL Bill Eskdale Road carried the mail
61 GOODALL Bill Licence for public transport Birkenhead wharf and Coronation Road 1910
95 GOODALL
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
84 GORDEN
Tender to lay pipes 1912
42 GOSS Mrs. F.C. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
98 GOULDEN J.E. President Birkdale Senior citzens’ club 1967
10 GRAHAME William Smellie Merchant from Sydney Australia – 115 acres Verrans Corner – Waipa St c.1844
43 GRIBBLE Miss Deidre Won ‘Miss Auckland Region’ contest 1964
100 GRIEVE N. Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club 1952
10 GRUT Captain de Jersey Farmer - Chelsea c.1856
48 GUMMER
Early settler land along the waterfront c.1880’s
64 GUMMER Bros. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
28 GUNSON Sir James Strong advocate of a harbour bridge 1920 – 1929
99 GUNTER Miss. C.M. President Beach Haven Garden Circle 1967

back to top


14 HADFIELD Joshua and John Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
17 HADFIELD Tom Advert New Zealand Herald – elected councilor May 11th 1888
19 HADFIELD Joshua Saved from drowning by Mr G. Rogers 1901
27 HADFIELD A. Deputy mayor 1928
28 HADFIELD A. Defeated by McPhail in the mayoralty 1929
48 HADFIELD
Early settler land along the waterfront c.1880’s
56 HADFIELD Mr Transported Governor-General by private car to Chelsea c.1920’s
92 HADFIELD Mr. Albert Zion Hill Methodist church
101 HADFIELD Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
75 HADFIELDS John Ironmonger
99 HADWICK Mrs. H. Women’s Institute Birkenhead April 27 1948
99 HADWICK Mrs. H. Vice president Women’s Institute Birkenhead 1966
19 HAIRE Alex Inspector of Dog Collars 1890-1900
97 HALCROW D. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
64 HALL E. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
43 HALLIDAY Mr. Tom. Sold property in Rawene Road to the Council March 1965
52 HALLIDAY Tom Bus Company
12 HAMMOND Mr. Brickworks 1844
13 HAMMOND W.F.
1870’s
33 HAMMOND A.B. Letter to the Herald 1934
54 HAMMOND A.M. Anecdotes
58 HAMMOND W.F. Planned roads in Highbury-Rawene Roads 1880-1890
63 HAMMOND W.F. Architect and surveyor c.1901
89 HAMMOND Mr. F.W. First Superintendent Anglican January 1884
92 HAMMOND William Frnacis Designed Zion Hill church 1880
95 HAMMOND William Francis Trustee Glenfield Cemetery 1881
95 HAMMOND
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
92 HAMMONDS
Zion Hill Methodist church
100 HAMPTON Mrs. Committee Birkdale Women’s Institute 1964
52 HANNAH Harold Blue Star Bus Company
97 HANNAH Mrs Dot Nee CASEY
90 HARCOURT Rev. Melville Vicar 1941-1945
97 HARGREAVES A. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
14 HARKEN Charles Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
45 HARKIN N.H. Contract to build the library 1968
97 HARKIN R. Foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
101 HARKIN Mr. Leader 1st field ambulance Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
90 HARRIMAN Rev. J.W. Vicar 1959-1964
25 HARRIS Mr. A. M.P. – War Memorial April 24 1927
100 HARVEY T.R. Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club 1952
75 HAVILL Mr. N.F. Draper
89 HAVILL Mr. W. Lay reader 1908
10 HAWKINS Henry Soldiers Bay Late 1840’s
17 HAWKINS Benjamin Tapscott Advert New Zealand Herald – elected councilor May 11th 1888
63 HAWKINS Mr. Lived in a large house built by Mr. M. Souster c.1901
95 HAWKINS
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
53 HAY Mr. Grew persimmon
23 HAYMAN R. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
54 HAYMAN Miss Frances Ancedotes
64 HAYMAN F. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
82 HAYMAN L.T. North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
92 HAYMAN Len Zion Hill Methodist church
98 HAYMAN Doris Birkdale Guide – later Mrs WATSON
23 HAYWARD P. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
63 HAYWARD Mr. Well known in the entertainment world c.1901
93 HAYWARD Henry J. Pioneer of the cinema 1910
12 HEATH P. Newspaper Agent Shoal Bay 1860
86 HEATH Patrick Committee – school May 8 1873
78 HEDGES Miss H.L. Birkdale Post Office February 21 1949
42 HEGAN Mr & Mrs Organised Carnival February 23 to March 2 1963
42 HEGAN Mr & Mrs Eddie Judges ‘Miss Auckland Region’ 1964
10 HELLYER Mr. Brewed beer 1841
12 HELLYER Mr. Newspaper Agent Lucas Creek 1860
64 HENLEY A. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
101 HENLEY Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
14 HERON David and Annie Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
15 HERON David Gum Store cnr Sunset Road and Glenfield Road Last quarter of the 19th century
45 HEWITT William John Urban Farm May 1967
58 HIGHBURY Name of the homestead opposite Zion Hill Methodist church Of Mrs W.F. Hammond’s father
49 HILDER W.J. General Store 1924
53 HILDER W.J. Post office store 1925
57 HILDER Russen Landed an Auster plane on Morrison’s farm December 1956
78 HILDER Mrs. M.E. Birkdale Post Office September 1925
78 HILDER Mr. W.J. Husband of Mrs. M.E. Hilder
82
HILDER W.J. Chairman North Shore Scenic Board 1969
83 HILDER Mr. W.J. Hilder Park Beach Haven Wharf
98 HILDER Mr. W.J. Beach Haven Garden Circle 1955
100 HILDER Russ Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club
95 HILDITCH Thomas Trustee Glenfield Cemetery 1881
95 HILDITCH
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
17 HILL Robert George Advert New Zealand Herald – elected councilor May 11th 1888
61 HILL Mr. Two small Morris buses 1927
42 HINGSTON Mrs. M.J. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
16 HISLOP T.W. Gazette notice April 12 1888
78 HOBBS Mrs. MA. Postmistress To Feb 1 1887
78 HOBBS Mr. J. Postmaster To July 1 1891
99 HOLDGATE Dr. H.K. Birkenhead 1933
100 HOLDSWORTH Mrs. Committee Birkdale Women’s Institute 1964
101 HOLGATE Dr. Keith First Aid classes Red Cross Birkenhead c.1939
44 HOLLOWAY D.H. Elected councillor 1965
101 HOLLOWS Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
12 HOLMES James Trust Licence Flagstaff 1858
101 HONEYCOMBE Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
82 HOOTON J.G. Waitemata County Council North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
48 HOPKIN Mr. Snr Corner of Puriri and Lancaster Road 1924
52 HOPKINS Mr. Snr Section cnr. Lancaster Puriri Rd. c.1930
50 HOPKINS Mr. Canning factor
64 HOPKINS
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
57 HORTON Tom Both feet amputated in a sawmill accident
60 HORTON Tom Of Banks Street carried the mail
61 HORTON Mr. Senior Of Banks Street horse and cart between Chelsea village and Birkenhead Wharf
75 HORTON Ernie Blacksmith
90 HULME Rev. Ernest Vicar 1950-1959
89 HUNT Horace Of Northcote 1908
90 HUNT Father Maurice St Mary’s Northcote died at sea April 1936 – June 17 1949
41 HUNTER P.J. Traffic Officer 1962
78 HUNTER Miss M.B. Birkenhead Post Office 1908
82 HUNTER
Lands and Survey Dept North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
82 HUNTER J.A. Royal NZ. Inst. Horticulture North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
82 HUNTER S.W. North Shore Scenic Board 1969
98 HYAM Mrs Kate Nee DADSON
101 HYDE Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1

back to top


23 INFLUENZA Epidemic 13 deaths in the borough November 27 1918
101 INGSTER Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
62 INWARDS C. Bought shares in The Blue Star Company c.1930’s
100 INWARDS Mr. C. Handicapper Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club 1935
101 INWARDS Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
99 IRWIN Mrs Of Greenhithe 1928
49 IZANT Mr. Local milkman 1920-1930’s

back to top


49 JARRETT Mr. Of Herne Bay purchased land at Island Bay c.1915
97 JASPER Mr. Queen Carnival to raise funds for the Fire Brigade 1929
97 JASPER G. Foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
90 JENKINS Rev. B.T. Vicar 1964 -
14 JENKINSON Joseph and Annie Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
57 JENKINSON Austin Accident Early 1880’s
16 JERVOIS His Excellency Sir William Francis Drummond Proclamation 11 April 1888
14 JESSOP Edwin and Emma Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
64 JESSOP
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
42 JESSUP Mrs. F.A. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
101 JEWEL Miss Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
101 JEWEL Misses W. & R. & O Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
94 JEWELL Miss Oliver Birkdale Dramatic Club 1941
92 JOHNSON Mr. Charles Built Zion Hill church 1880
98 JOHNSON Mrs. A.F. Treasurer Birkdale Senior citzens’ club 1967
95 JOHNSTON John Trustee Glenfield Cemetery 1881
95 JOHNSTON Child First burial – child of John JOHNSTON trustee of Glenfield Cemetery
64 JONES F.A.H. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
90 JONES Rev. Mortimer Vicar 1945-1947

back to top


17 KAY John Green Advert New Zealand Herald – elected councilor May 11th 1888
48 KAY
Early settler land along the waterfront c.1880’s
64 KAY J.G. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 KAY J.G. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 KAY J. Formation of Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
64 KAY J.G. Vice president Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
95 KAY
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
12 KELLY Maurice Wade Hotel Early 1860’s
95 KELLY
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
97 KELLY M. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
97 KEMP Mr. H. Secretary Birkenhead Fire Board Late 1920’s
82 KING B. Commissioner of Crown Lands North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
98 KIRKBY Mr. Secretary Businessmen’s Association 1967
82 KITCHEN N.J. North Shore Scenic Board 1969
101 KLINGENDER Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
65 KNOX Edward Chariman Colonial Sugar Refining co. Sydney 1881
39 KORTEGAST P.H. Town Clerk May 24 1947
42 KORTEGAST Mr & Mrs. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
82 KORTEGAST P. North Shore Scenic Board 1969
105 KORTEGAST P.H. Secretary Licensing Trust board May 20 1967
70 KREEFT Captain Owner of ‘Emu’ paddle steamer May 1 1860 – October 20 1860

back to top


23 LANIGAN E. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
41 LANIGAN L.J. Councillor 1962
93 LANIGAN Edward Patrick Piano accompaniment Silent movies 1913-1928
95 LANIGAN
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
43 LAWSON Mr. D.M. Borough inspector February 24 1965
63 Le ROY
Homestead corner Hauraki Street and Valley Road
98 LE ROY Mr. E. President Progressive League April 5 1923
14 LE VESQUE James Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
48 LE VESQUE Family Birkdale Road
50 LE VESQUE George ‘Daddy’ Sawmill Birkdale Road c.1915
98 LEAHY Mrs. Committee Birkenhead guides 1927
97 LEATHEART Miss Later Mrs GODFREY 1929
97 LEBOURNE W. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
53 LEE Phil Sold apples
23 LEVESQUE Mr. Opposed the introduction of opossums 1916
64 LEVESQUE James Canning factory strawberry and fruit growers c.1900
64 LEVESQUE H.R. & J.S. & W.J. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 LEVESQUE W. Committee Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
78 LEVESQUE William Telephone bureau 1914
90 LISTON Archbishop Opened the new St Mary’s Church December 24 1963
92 LLEWELLYN Mr. James Built present Zion Hill church 1885
75 LOWE William Grocer Early 1900
45 LUCAS Mr. Bernard Norman Birkdale Road – certificate of commendation Royal Humane Society of NZ June 14 1967

back to top


78 MacKENZIE Mr. W. Postmaster To October 1 1903
97 MALCOLM John Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
41 MANN T.R. Withdrew from elections 1962
98 MARSDEN Mrs First Cadet Superintendent St John Ambulance 1944
35 MARTIN Sister “Gables” Maternity Hospital 1948
88 MARTIN Mrs. S.C. Birkenhead Kindergarten
101 MARTIN Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
84 MASON Revd. Water diviner July 28 1910
14 MAYALL George and Annie Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
64 MAYALL
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
86 MAYHEW Samuel F. Headmaster Stokes Point now Northcote College 1878
53 MAYNELL Bob Launch service c.1940’s
84 MAYS
Tender to lay pipes 1912
101 McANALLY Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
50 McARTHUR Miss Corner Rangatira Road general store 1924
53 McARTHUR Miss Shop at the top of Beach Road
77 McCALLUM Mr. Milkman Chelsea area
66 McCARTHY Jerry Took over the store from Mr. Gee
42 McCRORY Mrs. T. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
14 McCULLOUGH William Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
64 McCULLOUGH W.J. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 McCULLOUGH W.J. Vice president Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
23 McDONALD R. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
42 McDONALD Mrs. M. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
61 McFETRIDGE Jack Driver for Goodall
21 McGILP Constable Retired 1913
95 McGILP
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
100 McGOVERN Pat Birkdale Tennis club 1923
64 McGREGOR Bros. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 McGREGOR J. One of the last members – Fruitgrowers Association disbanded August 1965
43 McKENZIE Mr. H. Ross Prominent Auckland ornithologist March 6 1965
49 McLEAN Mr & Mrs George Purchased Izant’s house 1968
53 McMILLAN Jack Post world war II builder
78 McMILLAN Mrs. E.M. Birkdale Post Office May 17 1947
25 McNISH J.H. RSA - War Memorial April 24 1927
28 McPHAIL John R. Longest service at Chelsea sugar works December 26 1928
28 McPHAIL J.P. Won mayoralty 514 votes to 419 1929
77 McPHAIL Stewart Milk vendor
95 McPHAIL
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
97 McPHAIL Miss L. Later Mrs CHAPMAN 1929
97 McSKIMMING W. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
86 MENARY
Private school 1873
86 MENARY Benjamin Committee – school May 8 1873
78 MENZIES Mr. M.B. Took over the Post Office form Miss M.B. Menzies 1924
42 MERZ Miss Gail Beach Haven won local competition ‘Miss Auckland Region’ 1964
64 MERZ A. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
97 MERZ E. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
14 MESSENGER Richard Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
95 MESSENGER
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
14 METCALF Thomas and Walter Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
57 MICKLE Dr Lived in Havelock Street 1914-1920’s
42 MIDLANE Mrs. A.E. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
23 MIEKLE Mrs A.M. Presented an Iron seat 1916
61 MILLAR AND DUNN
Verran’s corner public transport 1914
42 MILLER Miss. A. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
29 MILLS Miss T.P. Dental nurse in charge Birkenhead School 1929
99 MILLS Mrs. Mayoress – Women’s Association Early 1930
52 MITCHELL Bert Blue Star Bus Company
82 MITCHELL D.J. North Shore Scenic Board 1969
78 MOFFAT Mrs. F. Postmistress Birkdale Post Office August 20 1956
49 MOLESWORTH Mr. Local milkman c.1915
97 MOLLER Mrs Queen Carnival to raise funds for the Fire Brigade 1929
98 MOLLER Mr. R. President Businessmen’s Association 1967
99 MOLLER Mrs. Foundation member Women’s Institute North Shore 1928
14 MONTIFIORE John Kauri Gum advertisment – the New Zealander March 1845
88 MOONEY Mrs. T. Committee Birkenhead Kindergarten October 1940
99 MOONEY Mrs. T. Treasurer Women’s Institute Birkenhead 1966
97 MORGAN H. Permanent fire officer Birkenhead c.1969
45 MORRISON Mervyn Keith Urban Farm May 1967
52 MORRISON W.G. Sunday School teacher 1928
64 MORRISON H. One of the last members – Fruitgrowers Association disbanded August 1965
76 MOWATT Gordon Shop once belonged to Cookson’s Until 1967
66 MUIR Mr. First Chelsea works manager 1884
45 MUMME Carl Henry Albert Urban Farm May 1967
64 MUMME
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 MUMME H. One of the last members – Fruitgrowers Association disbanded August 1965
57 MURRAY Dr Lived nearby Dr. Player
53 MYERS Bill Postman

back to top


41 NATHAN K.S. Councillor 1962
42 NATHAN Councillor Judge ‘Miss Auckland Region 1964
52 NAYLOR Bob Blue Star Bus Company
76 NEADS Mr. C. Stationery shop 1927
101 NEBEN Miss Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
28 NEECH W.C. Provisional Committee Birkenhead ex-servicemen’s association December 1929
42 NERHENY Mrs. B.R. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
88 NEWMAN Miss S. Auckland Kindergarten Association 1940
98 NEWMAN Alma Patrol leader Birkenhead guides 1927
14 NEWTON Isaac Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
48 NEWTON Family Corner Salisbury & Birkdale Roads
78 NEWTON William Succeeded S S Bowater at Hellyer’s Creek Post Office Until end of 1902
45 NOLA A.M. Member Birkenhead Licensing Trust May 20 1967
105 NOLA A.M. Licensing trust board May 20 1967
98 NORTON Mrs. Committee Birkenhead guides 1927
101 NORTON Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1

back to top


12 O’BRIEN J. First publican’s licence 1843
99 O’CALLAHAN Mrs. R. Secretary Women’s Institute Birkenhead 1966
90 O’CONNOR Father Eugene First parish priest Takapuna 1920
21 OLDHAM Brothers Bus operators End 1910
61 OLDHAM Mr. A. Licence for public transport Birkenhead wharf and Verran’s corner 1910
62 ORGAN Mr & Mrs Old residents of Tennyson Street 1963
45 OSBORNE Mr. E.J. $30 000 Donation to a memorial swimming pool July 10 1967
34 OSBORNE Mayoress Mrs. Tribute – patriotic purposes February 1945
82 OSBORNE E.J. Mayor of Birkenhead Chairman North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
99 OSBORNE Mrs. President Women’s Association Mid 1930’s
100 OSBORNE Mr. E.J. President Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club 1935
100 OSBORNE Mr. E.J. Secretary Birkdale Tennis Club Mid 1930’s

back to top


42 PAGE Mrs. D.G. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
100 PAINTING Mrs. Committee Birkdale Women’s Institute 1964
84 PARKER & CO.
Tender to lay pipes 1912
92 PATERSON Arnold Contractor to move Birkenhead Presbyterian church 1928
101 PATERSON Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
101 PATERSON Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
100 PATRICK Mr. Hugh Formed Waitemata (Birkenhead) Hockey Club 1910
10 PATRIDGE Clement 21 acres Top part of Rangitira Road and a piece of Victoria Road West to the coast 1845
25 PATTEN Sergeant C. Last Post – War Memorial April 24 1927
97 PATTERN Mr. C. Queen Carnival to raise funds for the Fire Brigade 1929
53 PAYNE Joe Dramatic Club
64 PAYNE
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 PAYNE P. One of the last members – Fruitgrowers Association disbanded August 1965
76 PAYNE Mr. Boot repairer and land agent Middle 1920’s
94 PAYNE Mr. Joe Birkdale Dramatic Club 1941
48 PEACE
Holiday home Rangatira Road After 1890
88 PEARCE Miss E. First director Birkenhead Kindergarten June 24 1941
82 PEARN F.M. Mayor of Northcote North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
75 PEARSON
Draper
100 PEOPLES John Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club 1952.
52 PETERSON Mr. Cycling club
92 PICKERING Mr. Architect designed present Zion Hill church 1885
42 PINNEY Mr.F.R. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
20 PITT Mr. F.A. Builder January 18 1906
57 PLAYER Dr Lived behind where the Anglican church is
97 POLAND C. Senior fireman driver c.1969
97 POLAND C.J. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
23 POOLE Mr. C.H. M.P. Anzac Day speaker April 23 1917
66 POOLE Mrs. Took over the ‘Cookhouse’ from Mrs Copeland
17 PORTER Albert Frederick Advert New Zealand Herald – elected councilor May 11th 1888
45 POTTER N.T. Member Birkenhead Licensing Trust May 20 1967
105 POTTER N.T. Licensing trust board May 20 1967
79 POWELL Mrs. M.L. Postmistress Birkdale Post Office July 11 1960
34 PRICKETT James Planting suitable native trees along some of the streets 1939
43 PRICKETT James Memorial seat Kauri Park March 6 1965
83 PRICKETT James Hinemoa Park 1930’s
101 PRICKETT Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
14 PUGH Frederick and Sarah Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
56 PUGH Fred Hayman anecdotes – local correspondent for newspapers ‘Star’ and ‘Herald’
56 PUGH David Younger son swam from Northcote Wharf to Shelley Beach 1909
90 PURCELL Father P.B. St Mary’s Northcote December 1960
52 PURDY Les Bus Company

back to top


39 RAE Hon. John Minister of Housing April 22 1961
85 RAE G.W. Pumping engineer 1912
100 RAINSFORD Mr. Birkdale Tennis club 1923
100 RANDLE Mrs. Committee Birkdale Women’s Institute 1964
42 RAWES Mrs. L.G. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
94 REICH Mr & Mrs Hane Birkdale Dramatic Club 1941
99 REICH Mrs. Foundation member Women’s Institute North Shore 1928
101 REICH Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
101 REICH Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
70 REID Mr. John Tendered to run a ferry service 1854
70 REID Jimmy Brother to John Reid 1854
64 REVELL
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
82 RICKMAN F.C. North Shore Scenic Board 1969
14 ROBERTS Abraham Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
52 ROBERTS Dawson Cricket Club
75 ROBERTS Steve Grocer
97 ROBERTS W. Foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
101 ROBERTS Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
63 ROBERTSON Frank Built a number of villa type houses
19 ROGERS Mr. G. Awarded Royal Humane Society Medal 1901
42 ROGERS T Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
55 ROLLS Denny Hayman anecdotes – Irish rather corpulent policeman
23 ROSS P.E. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
101 ROSS Miss Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
14 ROUNTREE Stephen Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
78 ROUNTREE Mr. M. Postmaster To October 1 1891
48 ROWNTREE
Holiday home Birkdale c.1890’s
45 RUSSELL R.W. President of the Rotary Club 1968

back to top


101 SADDINGTON Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
53 SCHORMAN Boys Dramatic Club
99 SCHORMAN Mrs. Foundation member Women’s Institute North Shore 1928
97 SCHORMANN Mr. R. Queen Carnival to raise funds for the Fire Brigade 1929
17 SEAMAN Thomas Returning Officer May 9th 1888
42 SEED Mrs. E. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
101 SERVICE Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
23 SHARP Rev. H. A. Anzac Day speaker April 23 1917
100 SHARP Mr. ‘Brownie’ Formed Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club 1934
42 SHATTKY H.M. Birkenhead Architect October 1963
86 SHEA Michael Committee – school May 8 1873
22 SHEPHERD Thos. M. Council 1906
14 SHEPHERD Thos and Laura Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
20 SHEPHERD H.M. Councillor presented to the borough a Mayoral chair January 18 1906
27 SHEPHERD H.M. (the late) Property at Highbury corner mid 1928
45 SHEPHERD Ralph Vercoe Urban Farm May 1967
48 SHEPHERD
Early settler land along the waterfront c.1880’s
50 SHEPHERD R.V. Built the first bus 1935
52 SHEPHERD Ralph Cricket Club
52 SHEPHERD Harry Cricket Club
64 SHEPHERD T.M. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 SHEPHERD T.M. Formation of Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
64 SHEPHERD T.M. Secretary and Treasurer Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
15 SHERIFF Joe Gum dealer Campbell’s Bay 1910
86 SHERIFF James Committee – school May 8 1873
41 SHERLAW C.E. Councillor 1962
92 SHERSON Rev. Mr. Minister Zion Hill Methodist church 1969
79 SHOTTER Mrs. P.M. Postmistress Birkdale Post Office April 24 1960
101 SHUTTLEWORTH Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
97 SIDEY R. Permanent fire officer Birkenhead c.1969
23 SKEATES E.G. Councillor 1917
25 SKEATES Mr. E.G. Mayor – Electric Power switched on December 23 1926
25 SKEATES Mr. E.G. Mayor – War Memorial April 24 1927
27 SKEATES Mr. E.G. Mayor – married an Australian lady in Sydney 1927
27 SKEATES E.G. Mayor – officially opened Hinemoa Park December 23 1928
27 SKEATES Eric Son of the Mayor E.G. Skeates 1928
27 SKEATES Mr. Mrs & Eric Sailed for England on S.S. Marama February 15 1929
92 SKEATES Mr. Zion Hill Methodist church
97 SKEATES E.G. Sold property to the Fire Brigade 1931
23 SMITH T. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
51 SMITH Eric Y.M.C.A.
61 SMITH Tom With Mr. Stewart and others formed the Birkenhead Motor Bus co. 1915
75 SMITH Tom First general store
78 SMITH Mr. T. Postmaster To April 1 1892
97 SMITH J. Foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
97 SMITH W. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
97 SMITH T. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
100 SMITH Rev. Clyde Minister Birkdale Baptist 1960
41 SOMERVILLE W. Installed floodlights at No. 1 ground War Memorial Park May 17 1962
20 SOUSTER Fred Councillor and Architect January 18 1906
52 SOUSTER Duke Birkdale Hall 1925
63 SOUSTER M. Built a house c.1901
92 SOUSTER Mr. Fred Schoolroom Zion Hill church 1902
95 SOUSTER
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
39 SOUTHCOMBE J. By – election councillor April 15 1961
41 SOUTHCOMBE J.J. Councillor 1962
14 SPEEDY James Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
42 SPIRO Mr. B. Judge ‘Miss Auckland Region’ 1964
94 SQUIRE Mr. D.S.B. Birkdale Dramatic Club 1941
97 SQUIRES Garry Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
41 STANLEY B.L. Councillor 1962
97 STANLEY R. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
15 STEPHENSON AND PHILLIPS
Gum dealer Albany Last quarter of the 19th century
15 STEPHENSON Alexander Settler c.1850
39 STEVENS L. By – election councillor April 15 1961
41 STEVENS L.F.H. Councillor 1962
61 STEWART Mr. With Mr Tom Smith and others formed the Birkenhead Motor Bus co. 1915
64 STEWART
Fruit grower c.1915-1960
93 STEWART Mrs. F.J. Foundation member Willow Avenue chapel 1910
95 STEWART
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
97 STOAKES Mr. Queen Carnival to raise funds for the Fire Brigade 1929
75 STOTT Mr. R.E. Snr Managed Hellaby’s butcher shop 1907
75 STOTT Mr. R.E. Snr Established own butcher shop 1920
92 STOTT Mr. R.E. Open Brethren – Willow Avenue chapel 1910
93 STOTT Mr & Mrs. Foundation members Willow Avenue chapel 1910
97 STOTT A. Queen Carnival to raise funds for the Fire Brigade 1929
97 STOTT R. Queen Carnival to raise funds for the Fire Brigade 1929
97 STOTT H. Foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
44 STRAHAN Mr. A.G. Died September 1966
82 STRAHAN A.G. Hon. Secretary North Shore Scenic Board December 8 1949
101 SWAN Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
14 SWINDAIL David and Frances Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
63 SWINDAIL Ernest Built chimneys and brickwork
95 SWINDAIL
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
101 SYMONS Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1

back to top


23 TAYLOR E. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
45 TAYLOR P.W. Chairman Rotary Club Community Service Committee 1968
66 TAYLOR Jack Played the accordion
83 TAYLOR Mr. Hinemoa Park Beautifying Society 1924
90 TAYLOR Father John Succeeded Father Brennan May 1932
98 TAYLOR Flo Birkdale Guide
98 TAYLOR Winnie Birkdale Guide
98 TAYLOR Mrs Flora Captain Birkenhead Guides 1927
98 TAYLOR Miss Helen Secretary & Treasurer Birkenhead Guides 1927
98 TAYLOR Roberta Patrol leader Birkenhead guides 1927
100 TAYLOR Dr. A.J. Minister Birkdale Baptist 1960
90 TERRY Rev. Dr. F.H. St. Mary’s Northcote July 20 1949
99 THOMAS Mrs. Foundation member Women’s Institute North Shore 1928
75 THOMPSON George Butcher
95 THOMPSON
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
100 THOMPSON Jim Junior rider Beach-haven Amateur Cycling Club
101 TILLEY Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
14 TIZARD E.F. Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
54 TIZARD Mrs Hammond anecdotes – nearest neighbour
63 TIZARD Family
c.1901
74 TODD Jack Operated a taxi service 1920’s
45 TOOLEY Miss A. Assistant librarian 1968
28 TOTHILL F. Provisional Committee Birkenhead ex-servicemen’s association December 1929
98 TOTHILL Frances Patrol second Birkenhead guides 1927
101 TOUT Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
98 TRISTE Mrs. Committee Birkenhead guides 1927
23 TURNER A. Vice President Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
97 TURNER G. Foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
92 TWEEDIE Rev. Mr. A. Minister Birkenhead Presbyterian church 1967

back to top


45 UNSTED Frank Nicholas Urban Farm May 1967
51 USHER Mrs Milly Guide Captain
98 USHER Mrs. Formed Birkdale Girls’ Club 1920
98 USHER Mrs Commissioner Birkenhead Guides 1927
100 USHER Len Birkdale Tennis club 1923
36 UTTING C.J. 7 acres – War Memorial Park 1947
44 UTTING Mrs. O. Died August 1966
51 UTTING Cliff Y.M.C.A.
92 UTTING Family Zion Hill Methodist church
97 UTTING Miss G. Later Mrs WRATH 1929
98 UTTING Miss G. Birkdale Guide – later Mrs WRATH
98 UTTING Miss Gertie Lieutenant Birkenhead guides 1927

back to top


44 VANDERSTAAK G. Elected councillor 1965
52 VERRAN Mr. Snr Horse drawn vehicle
78 VERRAN Mr. C.P. Postmaster To July 10 1905
95 VERRAN
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery

back to top


64 WALL E. Formation of Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
64 WALL W. Committee Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
14 WALLACE William and George Electors’ roll Birkenhead 1901
75 WALLACE Edgar Draper 1890’s
75 WALLACE George First shop at Higbury
86 WALLACE James Committee – school May 8 1873
94 WALLACE Mr. Robert Birkdale Dramatic Club 1941
25 WALTON Mrs E.C. Wife of Birkenhead’s rep. On Waitemata Electric Power Board December 23 1926
55 WALTON Mr. Hayman anecdotes – Mayor’s horse impounded
64 WALTON E.C. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 WALTON E.C. Fruit grower c.1915-1960
64 WALTON E.C. Chairman of the Fruitgrowers Association August 23 1912
97 WALTON R. Foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
97 WARBANK M. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
99 WARD Miss Foundation member Women’s Institute North Shore 1928
23 WARNER Mr. Prepared a ‘Board of Honour of Residents now on Active Service 1915
97 WATSON Mrs. Queen Carnival to raise funds for the Fire Brigade 1929
98 WATSON Mrs Doris Nee HAYMAN
99 WATSON Mrs Committee Birkdale Women’s Institute 1964
42 WEST Mr & Mrs. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
93 WEST Mr. T.J. Operatic show ‘West’s Pictures and the Brescians” 1906
15 WHEELER Mr. Permit to dig kauri gum Verrans Corner 1930’s
42 WHINERAY Wilson O.B.E. Opened the Carnival February 23 to March 2 1963
22 WHITE E.J. Council 1906
17 WHITE Edward James Advert New Zealand Herald – elected councilor May 11th 1888
19 WHITE Mr. A.L. Town Clerk June 1900
28 WHITE A. Provisional Committee Birkenhead ex-servicemen’s association December 1929
75 WHITE Mr. R.O. Chemist
99 WHITE R.O. Chemist Birkenhead 1933
95 WHYTE
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
97 WILKINS H. Foundation member Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1929
94 WILLIAMS Mr & Mrs Walter Birkdale Dramatic Club 1941
98 WILLIAMS Mrs. Formed Birkdale Girls’ Club 1920
98 WILLIAMS Mrs. Birkdale Guides
99 WILLIAMS Mrs. Foundation member Women’s Institute North Shore 1928
101 WILLIAMS Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
41 WILSON M.A. Traffic accident – saved by W Wright - later died of injuries and burns June 6 1959
77 WILSON
Milk vendor
92 WILSON Mr & Mrs Alexander Zion Hill Methodist church
95 WILSON Alexander Trustee Glenfield Cemetery 1881
95 WILSON
Birkenhead pioneer – Glenfield cemetery
101 WILSON Mrs. Red Cross Birkenhead WW 1
102 WILSON Mrs. John First paid part-time librarian 1949
88 WINN Mr. R.C. Headmaster Beach Haven School February 1960
63 WITHEFORD Mr. Well known financier and politician lived corner of Havelock Street and Marama Tce Beginning of 1900’s
83 WITHERFORD Mr. Part owner Tui Park Beach Haven
97 WOLFENDEN B. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
97 WOLFENDEN R. Volunteer Birkenhead Fire Brigade c.1969
41 WOOD O.G. Deputy Mayor 1962
83 WOOD George Owned what is now Shepherds Park 1928
92 WOOD George Puriri Road – Beach haven Presbyterian service held in his home 1924
99 WOOD Mrs. Foundation member Women’s Institute North Shore 1928
41 WOODALL C.F. Chairman of the North Shore Drainage Board February 16 1963
53 WOODHAMS G. Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
23 WOODHOUSE F.H. Committee Birkenhead Progressive League March 1921
98 WOODS Rene Patrol leader Birkenhead guides 1927
28 WOOLLEY W.B. Worked at Piermont Sydney and Chelsea 1928
10 WOOLLY James 110 acres Balmain andDomain Roads 1845
82 WOOLOXALL L. North Shore Scenic Board 1969
54 WRAGGE Clement Hayman anecdotes – Queensland Govt. meterologist until 1900
54 WRAGGE Mrs Hayman anecdotes – Indian origin 1900
54 WRAGGE Kismet Hayman anecdotes – son of Clement Wragge 1900
63 WRAGGE Mr. Tropical garden in Arawa Street c.1901
97 WRATH Mrs G. Nee UTTING
98 WRATH Mrs G. Nee UTTING
99 WRATH Mrs G. Women’s Institute Birkenhead April 27 1948
99 WRATH Mrs G. President Women’s Institute Birkenhead 1966
41 WRIGHT W. Of Vermont Road Birkenhead – Royal Humane Society silver Medal Anzac Day 1962
42 WRIGHT Mrs. E.J. Tenant Lancaster Court October 1963
76 WRIGHTSON
Bakery 1918
97 WRIGHTSON Mrs. Queen Carnival to raise funds for the Fire Brigade 1929
97 WYATT Mr. C.H. Chairman Birkenhead Fire Board Late 1920’s
12 WYNYARD Captain Licence to kill game 1868
88 YOUNG Mrs A. Committee Birkenhead Kindergarten October 1940

back to top



Names in Photographs (photos not uploaded to web site)

Page Surname First Name Other Date
4 ALDER G. Birkenhead Council 1968-1971
4 ASHTON C.H.W. Birkenhead Council 1968-1971
80 ATKINS G. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
96 ATKINS W. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
97 ATKINS
Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
80 ATKINSON R. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
53 AVERY J. Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
24 BACKHOUSE P.C. Council 1919
80 BACKHOUSE P.C. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
24 BOARDMAN H. Council 1919
26 BOLES H.D. Council 1927-1929
4 BOURKE Mrs. N.J. Birkenhead Council 1968-1971
80 BOWKER H. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
4 BUTTON C.E. Birkenhead first borough council 1887
20 BUTTON Charles Edward esq. Birkenhead’s first Mayor 1888-1901
96 CAIRNS R. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
97 CAIRNS
Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
26 CAMPBELL C.E. Council 1927-1929
30 CAMPBELL H.A. Council 1931-1933
96 CAMPBELL H. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
97 CAMPBELL
Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
26 CLARK H. Council 1927-1929
76 CLOW
Bread delivery c.1900
101 CUREL Don Birkenhead Rotary Club August 19 1967
26 DARLOW W.B. Council 1927-1929
4 DAVIDSON T.H. Birkenhead council 1968-1971
80 DAVIDSON A. Lance Corporal - Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
30 DENNEN P. Council 1931-1933
102 DIL Wilf Birkenhead Rotary Club August 19 1967
26 FINCH F. Engineer & Town Clerk 1927-1929
3 FISHER Mrs Muriel Co-author 1969
96 FOTHERINGHAM J. Superintendent -Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
97 FOTHERINGHAM Superintendent Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
80 FRENCH G.G. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
80 FRENCH E.R. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
80 FRENCH G. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
26 FURLEY P.M. Council 1927-1929
4 GARRETT W.R. Birkenhead Council 1968 - 1971
80 GOODALL F.R. Corporal -Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
80 GOODALL M.J. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
24 GREENSLADE E. Town Clerk 1919
4 HADFIELD Tom Mayor Birkenhead first borough council 1887
22 HADFIELD Tom Council 1906
24 HADFIELD A. Council 1919
26 HADFIELD A. Deputy Mayor 1927-1929
96 HARKIN R. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
97 HARKINS
Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
4 HAWKINS B.T. Birkenhead first borough council 1887
30 HAYMAN R.R. Council 1931-1933
93 HAYWARD Henry J. Birkenhead’s first and only cinema c.1910
26 HEWSON G.B. Council 1927-1929
30 HEWSON G.B. Deputy Mayor 1931-1933
80 HICK W. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
3 HILDER Mr. W.J. Co-author 1969
75 HORTON Ernie Blacksmith C1905-10
80 HUDDLESTON G.A. Secretary - Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
102 INNES Charles Birkenhead Rotary Club August 19 1967
53 IRELAND B. Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
26 JASPER A.C Council 1927-1929
30 JASPER A.G. Council 1931-1933
4 KAY J.G. Birkenhead first borough council 1887
22 KAY J.G. Council 1906
80 KELLY R. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
30 KEMP H. Town Clerk 1931-1933
102 KENDALL Jack Birkenhead Rotary Club August 19 1967
22 KEYES Alex Council 1906
97 KEYMER
Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
4 KORTEGAST P.H. Town Clerk – Birkenhead Council 1968-1971
96 KYMER W. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
4 LANIGAN L.J. Deputy Mayor - Birkenhead Council 1968-1971
80 LANIGAN E.P. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
94 LANIGAN E.P. Pianist Silent Movies 1913-1928
53 LAURIE O. Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
80 LLEWELLYN J. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
30 MACDONALD J. Council 1931-1933
4 McMICHAEL J. Borough Engineer – Birkenhead Council 1968-1971
22 McPHAIL James Prentice esq. Mayor 1915-1921 and 1929-1932
24 McPHAIL J.R. Council 1919
24 McPHAIL J.P. Mayor 1919
80 MESSENGER C. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
30 MILLSE G. Mayor 1931-1933
26 MOLLER L.R.L. Council 1927-1929
101 NELSON Bernie Birkenhead Rotary Club August 19 1967
76 NEWMAN
Milk float c.1900
80 NEWMAN F. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
80 NEWMAN G. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
4 NOLA A.M. Birkenhead Council 1968-1971
5 NOLA Mr. A.M. Chairman Civic Amenities Committee 1968
102 OSBORNE Mr. E.J. 14th Mayor of Birkenhead 1936-1953
53 OSMOND F.A. Vice Captain Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
53 PATTEN C. Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
80 PATTEN C. Librarian - Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
80 PATTEN H.C. Sergeant -Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
80 PATTEN O. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
30 PAYNE W.H. Council 1931-1933
80 PIKE G.H. Treasurer -Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
4 PORTER A.F. Birkenhead first borough council 1887
22 PORTER A.F. Mayor 1906
30 PRICKETT J. Council 1931-1933
96 PRINCE Dog mascot Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
4 PULLEN R.V. Birkenhead Council 1968-1971
80 QUEENIN V. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
96 ROBERTS W. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
97 ROBERTS
Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
102 RUSSELL Ray President - Birkenhead Rotary Club August 19 1967
80 SAMPSON C. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
20 SEAMAN Mr. Thomas First Town Clerk
22 SHEPHERD H.M. Council 1906
53 SHEPHERD R.V. Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
53 SHEPHERD H.M. Captain Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
30 SINEL E.J. Council 1931-1933
24 SKEATES E.G. Council 1919
24 SKEATES Ernest Gilbert esq. Mayor 1925-1929
26 SKEATES E.G. Mayor 1927-1929
96 SMITH J. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
97 SMITH J. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
22 SOUSTER F. Council 1906
101 SQUIRE Gary Birkenhead Rotary Club August 19 1967
3 STANLEY B.L. esq. J.P. Mayor 1968-1970
4 STANLEY B.L. Mayor – Birkenhead Council 1968-1971
101 STEWART Noel Policeman - Birkenhead Rotary Club August 19 1967
53 STOTT D. Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
53 STOTT H. Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
77 STOTT And Sons Butchers c.1920
96 STOTT H. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
80 STRONG H.C. Bandmaster - Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
22 TAYLOR H.P. Council 1906
24 TAYLOR R. Council 1919
102 TAYLOR Peter Birkenhead Rotary Club August 19 1967
96 TURNER G. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
97 TURNER
Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
4 TUWHARE H. Birkenhead Council 1968-1971
49 VERRAN Mr. C.
c.1922
22 WALLACE Wm. Council 1906
22 WALLACE William esq. Mayor 1912-1915
24 WALTON E.V. Council 1919
24 WALTON Edward Cranston esq. Mayor 1923-1925
96 WALTON R. Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
24 WEBB R. Council 1919
80 WEBB A. Birkenhead Municipal Brass Band 1921
4 WHITE E.J. Birkenhead first borough council 1887
22 WHITE A.L. Town Clerk 1906
96 WILKINS H. Deputy Superintendent -Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1933
97 WILKINS (Deputy Superintendent) Birkenhead Volunteer Fire Brigade 1931
76 WILSON Mr. Alan Ocean View Road c.1900
24 WOOD A.E. Council 1919
53 WORTHINGTON W. Birkdale Cricket Club 1931-1932
back to top

Firsts

Surname
First Name
Event
Date


Tar on a footpath near Birkenhead Wharf. One barrel of tar was used and covered with fine sugar works ash 1890


Finger post set up on a pine tree at Highbury Corner. Glenfield Road sign was to Lucas Creek (now Albany). The Mokoia Road sign would be to Hellyers Creek (now Beach Haven) October 31 1895


Borough by-law against riding cycles on the footpaths 1889


Meeting in the new council offices June 18 1906


Public telephone box Hauraki Street October 1928


Baker’s shop corner Hinemoa Street and Marama Terrace


Borough council meeting – Zion Hill Methodist Sunday school room


Public gas lamps – 12 lamps from Birkenhead wharf to Roseberry Avenue 1906


Kerbside petrol pump – Marine Suburbs garage Onewa Road February 1926


Bus Shelter Hilder’s Corner built by relief –work labour 1903’s


Electric power December 23 1926
BEALE J.A. Supplied music on the “Moonlight Ferry Trip January 5th 1896
ELLIS Mr. Chemist shop corner of Harbour View Road and Hinemoa Street
HILL Mr First metal quarried from his farm Farm now part of the Memorial Prk opposite Waratah Road
HORTON Tom Ply-for-hire service. Horse drawn cart
KELLY Sergeant JA. Policeman mentioned in Council minutes
PITT F.A. Built Council Chambers price £161 1906
SEAMAN Thomas Town Clerk
SHARP Mrs Brownie Qualified for the maternity benefit – of Beach Haven – twins Born 12.05am D-DAY
SIMPSON Mr. Employed on borough roads
SMITH Tom General store at Birkenhead wharf
TAYLOR John Gave the Council flag pole 1918
THOMPSON George Butchers shop near Birkenhead wharf
VERRAN Mr. C. Model T Ford first taxi service (unlicensed) Early 1920’s
WITHERFORD J.H. Harbour Board representative for Birkenhead 1891
back to top

Mayors of Birkenhead - listed in chronological order

Surname First Name Date
BUTTON Charles Edward 1888-1901
WITHERFORD Joseph Howard 1901-1905
PORTER S.F. 1905-1906
KEYES Alexander 1906-1911
KAY John Green 1911-1912
WALLACE William 1912-1915
McPHAIL James Prentice 1915-1921
COURT John William 1921-1922
HADFIELD Albert 1922-1923
WALTON Edward Cranston 1923-1925
SKEATES Ernest Gilbert 1925-1929
McPHAIL James Prentice 1929-1932
MILLS George 1932-1936
OSBORNE Ernest John 1936-1953
UTTING Clifford John 1953-1959
CROCOMBE Alfred Cyril 1959-1968
STANLEY Bertie Lee 1968 -
back to top


HomeAbout Us  |  Search  |  Links

Birkenhead
Last Updated 30 November 2007
Web Page by Val C Gregory

wanzfamilyhistory@yahoo.com

URL:    http://www.rootsweb.com/~nzwlsfhs/

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional