Wales-New Zealand Family History Society

aka: WANZ


Reproduced with the kind permission of Lyn Nunn
This material is subject to copyright and cannot be used for commercial purposes.


THE CAMBRIAN 7 NOV 1807           

GLAMORGANSHIRE GAME DUTY           
A Correct Alphabetical List of the Game Certificates issued            
by the Clerk of the Peace for the County of Glamorgan           
from the 29th day of July to the 19th day of October, 1807.           

Surname  
First Name Abode Occupation




Andrews
Henry Swansea Esq.
Aubrey
Richard Ash-Hall Esq.
Bailey
Joseph Cyfarthfa Esq.
Bassett
John James Bonvilstone Gent
Beavan
Henry Williams Rhyddings Esq.
Bennett
John Lalestone Esq.
Blackwell
John Tondu Esq.
Blosse
Sir Robert Lynch Gabalva Bart
Bowen
Edward the younger Conwilstone Gent
Brown
Charles Cardiff Esq.
Cook
John Ynispenllwch Gent
Crawshay
William Cyfarthfa Esq.
Davies
David Swansea Esq.
Davies
David Ynisllwyd Aberdare Gent
Davies
Rees Morlanna Gent
Davies
Richard Wenvoe Gent
Dingley
Henry Robert Norton-Lodge Esq.
Edmondes
Thomas Cowbridge Esq.
Edwardes
John Gilstone Clerk
Edwards
William Merthyr-Tidvil Gent
Evans
Thomas Berthloyd Gent
Evans
William Fairwater Gent
Franklin 
Thomas Pwllywrach Esq.
Gale
William St Athan's Gent
Goodrich 
William Energlyn Esq.
Grant
John Park Mill Esq.
Grey
The Hon. William Booth Duffrin
Griffiths
James Gelly Esq.
Harris
Howell Trevyrhyg Gent
Hawkins
Edward Court-Herbert Esq.
Hawkins
Samuel Court-Herbert Esq.
Heard
William Swansea Esq.
Hill
Anthony Plymouth-Lodge Esq.
Hill
Richard Plymouth-Lodge Esq.
Howell
David Avst Gent
Howell
Roger Lansamlet Smith
Hughes
Edward Swansea Esq.
Hunt
John Margam D.D.
Hurst
Herbert Oldcastle Esq.
James
Edward Gellygare Gent
James
William Cadoxtone juxta Neath Yeoman
Jeffreys
William the younger Swansea Esq.
Jenkins
Lewis Neath Esq.
Jenkins
Richard Hoare Lanharran-House Esq.
Jenkins
Thomas Gelly Langonoyd Gent
Jenner
George Doctor's Commons Ldn. Esq.
Jenner
Robert Wenvoe-Castle Esq.
Jones
Anthony Lantwit-Major Clerk
Jones
Arthur Swansea Esq.
Jones
David Aberdare Gent
Jones
Rees
Lougher Gent
Jones
Stephen Monknash Esq.
Kearhey
William Swansea Esq.
Knight
Henry Tythegstone Esq.
Knight
William Bruce Cardiff Esq.
Landeg
John Swansea Esq.
Lascelles
Edward Robert Cotterell Esq.
Lascelles
Rowley Cotterell Esq.
Lewis
Thomas Newhouse Esq.
Lewis
William Cardiff Clerk
Lisle
William Berkin Meakbaiu St Fagan's L.L.D.
Llewellin
Henry Hendreskythan Clerk
Llewelyn
John Penllergare Esq.
Lucas
John Nicholas Stouthall Esq.
Markham
Thomas Nash Esq.
Mathews
Blethm Leckwith Gent
Mathews
John Mials Esq.
Mathews
Richard St Fagan's Servant of Parsonage
May
Joseph Cayetry Esq.
Meredith
George Treverig Esq.
Miers
John Nathaniel Cadoxtone-place Esq.
Morgan
William Garawen Breconshire Esq.
Morgan  
William Watford Gent
Newte  
Thomas Laudaff Esq.
Parry  
William Langonoyd Gent
Parsons  
Richard jun. Longford-Court Gent
Perkins
John Cowbridge Gent
Perkins
Moore Sigginstone Gent
Perrott
Henry Swansea Gent
Perrott
John Gellygare Gent
Phillips
John Gellygare Gent
Phillips
William Swansea Gent
Picton
Edward St Bride's Clerk
Place
Robert H Neath Abbey Esq.
Place
Thomas Dumayne Neath Abbey Esq.
Price
John Landough Castle Esq.
Price
Watkin Pontardawe Clerk
Rees
Griffith Hendre-vawr Gent
Rees
Jenkin Aberdare Gent
Rees
Richard Swansea Gent
Rees
Thomas Werfa Esq.
Rees
William Court-Coleman Esq.
Richards
John Cardiff Esq.
Richards
John Llandaff-Court Esq.
Richards
Richard Bulfa Aberdare Gent
Richards
Theophilus Aberdare Esq.
Richardson
Samuel jun. Hensol-Castle Esq.
Rous
George Court-y-ralla Esq.
Samuel
David Bonvilston Esq.
Savours
John Britton-Ferry Gent
Sidney
Robert Coity Clerk
Simpson 
James Swansea Gent
Skinner
James Corntown-Court Esq.
Smith
Charles Gwernllwynwith Esq.
Smith
Morgan Price Bridgend Surgeon
Smith
William Margam Gent
Strettell
Amos Baglan-House Esq.
Symmons
Evan Flemingstone Gent
Tappenden
Francis Abernant Esq.
Tappenden 
Jenkin Abernant Esq.
Taynton
Francis Cowbridge Gent
Thomas
Edward Merthyr Gent
Townsend
Richard Neath Gent
Traherne
Llewellyn St. Hilary Esq.
Turberville
Richard Turberville Ewenny Abbey Esq.
Vaughan 
Thomas Cardiff Surgeon
Walters
John Aberdare Gent
Watkins
Hugh P Merton Esq.
Williams
John Merthyr Gent
Williams
John Swansea Merchant
Williams
Rees Aberpergwm Esq.
Williams
Thomas Cowbridge Gent
Williams
William Aberdare Esq.
Williams
William Cowbridge Clerk
Williams
William Gloge Esq.
Williams
William the younger Gloge Esq.
Wood
John Cardiff Esq.
Wood
John Lansannor Gent
Wood
John the younger Cardiff Esq.
Wrixon
Robert Southerdown Esq.
Wynch
George Clemenstone Esq.
Wyndham 
Thomas Dunraven-Castle Esq.

Home       About Us        Search Names      Links


Glamorganshire Game duty 1807
Last Updated 16 September 2007
Web Page by Val C Gregory

wanzfamilyhistory@yahoo.com
URL:    http://www.rootsweb.com/~nzwlsfhs/

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional