Index to names in the publication Inklemakers
- life in 19th century Oystermouth Glamorganshire Wales
- by Carol Powell

A  B  C   D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z


10 ACE Abraham (1st one) 1851 census -lighthouse keeper – Penrice
12 ACE William Oystermouth School Log book - 26 Nov 1877 ill & living at the lighthouse
13 ACE Jessie Daughter of Abraham Ace – Jan 1883
13 ACE Margaret Daughter of Abraham Ace – Jan 1883
19 ACE Abraham Mumbles lighthouse
33 ACE Thomas 1884 – national school
36 ACE Samuel 1854 – landlord ‘Pilot’
42 ACE
1841 census
42 ACE
1851 census
43 ACE Elizabeth Married William GAMMON 1858
41 ACES
Early 19c from Gower
16 AC KLAND James 1841 census – shoemaker
10 ADDINGTON William 1851 census Inland Revenue officer born Portsea
43 ANDREWS Rosa Died 1879
9 ANGELL Mary 1851 census landed proprietor
14 ANGELL Miss 1812 – railway
33 AUSTIN William 1884 – national school
14 AYTON Richard 1813 – railway
11 BAMPFIELD Walter 1875 Hotel ‘Ship & Castle’
17 BARTER
1852 coach collision
10 BATH Henry James 1851 census – Cornish extraction
10 BATH Margareta 1851 census born Chile
12 BEAUFORT Duke of Donated land for lifeboat house
14 BEAUFORT Duke of 5 shares Oystermouth Railway & Tramroad Coy
19 BEAUFORT Duke of Owned plot 816 Castle Field
19 BEAUFORT Duke of Owned plot 1214 Oyster Perches
19 BEAUFORT Duke of Owned plot 1114 Part of Thistleboon
6 BENNETT R & T Boat builders of Church Park
9 BENNETT David 1851 census farmer of 14 acres
9 BENNETT Thomas 1851 census shipwright
22 BENNETT Catherine c1860
22 BENNETT Catherine c1860 daughter of Catherine BENNETT
25 BENNETT Roger Churchwarden 1836-1861
27 BENNETT Thomas Tanner Overseer workhouse 1833
33 BENNETT Mr R M Head of national school 1856
36 BENNETT William 1854 – landlord ‘Beaufort Arms’
39 BENNETT G 1867 – boat ‘Beaufort’
41 BENNETT R M Churchwarden c1864
42 BENNETT
1841 census 10 members of the family
42 BENNETT
1851 census 17 members of the family
42 BENNETT William 1801 christening son of David and Mary
11 BERKS Frederick 1875 – hotel ‘George’
34 BESSANT Mr Headmaster
6 BEVAN W Park street c1886
28 BEVAN John 1875 Board member Public Health
34 BEVAN Elizabeth Died 1872
8 BEYNON John 1851 census – miner
4 BIDDER James 1841 census – seaman
25 BIDDER Mary c1836 received poor relief
42 BIDDER
1841 census 4 members of the family
42 BIDDER
1851 census 5 members of the family
36 BIRKS George 1875 victualler at ‘The George’
34 BLAIR Emily 1893 pupil teacher
26 BLAKE Elizabeth Widow 1890 applied for relief
25 BOWEN John c1834
25 BOWEN John c1835
43 BRACE Minnie Died 1869 aged 6 weeks
10 BROWN Washington Hamilton 1851 census – solicitor born Llanstephan
27 BURT Mary 1835 order of removal
28 BURT John Board member public Health 1875
35 BUSH Mrs Headmistress Ladies Seminary at Church Park
9 BUTELL Lewis 1851 census – firebrick maker
10 BUTLER Edward 1851 census – Schoolmaster at Thistleboon born Ireland
35 BUTLER Edward 1851 headmaster Thistleboon house
19 BUTTON John Occupied plot 816 Castle Field
41 BYDDER
Name of Flemish origin
back to top
34 CLAYPIT Daniel c1871
42 CLAYPIT
1841 census 2 members of the family
42 CLAYPIT
1851 census 2 members of the family
22 CLEMENT George Trustee of Mount Sion
22 CLEMENT John c1850
22 CLEMENT William Christadelphian Church 1860
24 CLEMENT George c1833
41 CLEMENT
Name of Flemish origin
9 CLEMENTS William 1851 census – builder
9 CLEMENTS John 1851 census – tailor
33 CLOUGH Mr Headmaster of new national school 1890
22 COLSTON Mr Schoolmaster Thistleboon School
31 COLSTON Mr Survey of the 200 aged poor c1863
35 COLSTON Rev. J 1859 Headmaster Thistleboon House
40 COLSTON Mr Headmaster of Thistleboon School
42 COTTLE Charles Died 1869 aged 3 of Village Lane
42 COTTLE Elizabeth Died 1869 aged 6 of Village Lane
10 CROFT Mary Ann 1851 census – schoolmistress born Woodbridge
5 DAVIES Thomas Drowned April 1843 vessel ‘Sarah & Rachael’
8 DAVIES John 1841 census – mason
9 DAVIES John 1851 census – cordwainer
18 DAVIES Rhys 1809-1810
19 DAVIES David Occupied plot 1214 Oyster Perches
21 DAVIES Rev. Samuel 1860 Parish Church of All Saints
27 DAVIES John Victualler Overseer workhouse 1834
30 DAVIES Rhys Of Brecon
32 DAVIES Rev. S Oystermouth Village School for Boys 1805
38 DAVIES W 1900 aged 14
41 DAVIES Rev. Samuel C1864
43 DAVIES Martha Married Thomas Jones of Llandaff 1801
9 DELVE Jemima 1851 census – glover
10 DYE Thomas 1851 census – lieutenant Coastguard born London
10 DYE Hugh 1851 census – rtd lieutenant colonel on army pension born Missenden Abbey
28 ELEY David Scavenger employed to clear rubbish
28 ELEY Mr. License to slaughter cattle
5 EVANS John Drowned – April 1843 vessel ‘Sarah & Rachael’
14 EVANS Elizabeth Employee of The Oystermouth Railway & Tramroad Company
33 EVANS Harry 1884 – National School
28 FISHER Horman Board member Public Health 1875
21 FRANCIS George Grant c.1860
14 FRENCH Benjamin 1807 – Railway
back to top
4 GAMMON William 1841 census – Mariner
6 GAMMON James Clifton Terrace c. 1886
6 GAMMON Richard Clifton Terrace c. 1886
9 GAMMON Thomas 1851 census – cordwainer
9 GAMMON William 1851 census – carpenter
24 GAMMON Thomas 1875 – shoemaker
24 GAMMON John Father of Thomas GAMMON shoemaker 1875
24 GAMMON Emma Mother of Thomas Gammon shoemaker 1875
25 GAMMON John c.1846
25 GAMMON Samuel Churchwarden 1817 – 1838
39 GAMMON W 1867 – boat ‘William and Mary’
42 GAMMON
1841 census – 13 members of the family
42 GAMMON
1851 census – 10 members of the family
42 GAMMON William Died 1828 aged 10
43 GAMMON Mary Married Griffith GIVELIN 1904
43 GAMMON Thomas Married Susannah WEBBORN 1846
43 GAMMON William Married Elizabeth ACE 1858
29 GAMMON W & J c. 1880 Clifton Terrace
18 GAMON John 1809-1810
18 GAMON William 1809-1810
41 GAMON
Name of Flemish origin
25 GASKOIN John Churchwarden 1865-1881
44 GELDERD Alfred Garson Of Waterloo House died 1883
4 GIVELIN William 1841 census – mariner
9 GIVELIN John 1851 census – carpenter
11 GIVELIN William 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory Inn ‘Victoria’
19 GIVELIN William Cambrian – 1857
25 GIVELIN Philip Vestry Clerk died 1834
36 GIVELIN William 1875 – victualler at the ‘Victoria’
41 GIVELIN
Name of Flemish origin
42 GIVELIN
1841 census – 9 members of the family
42 GIVELIN
1851 census – 22 members of the family
43 GIVELIN Griffith Married Mary GAMMON 1804
11 GOLD Charles 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory living at ‘Clyn-y-Coed Newton Road
40 GOLD
c.1863
10 GOODINGTON Henry 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory Painter Decorator & Plumber
35 GRIFFITHS Rev. Glyncerrig
9 GRUMBY Mary Ann 1851 census – fundholder
11 GUY Sarah 1875 Worrell’s Trade Director – Inn ‘Pilot’
39 HAMMETT j. 1867 – boat ‘Wave’.
15 HANCORNE Robert 1867 – Auctioneer of Fern Cottage
9 HARRIS William 1851 census – wheelwright
9 HART Sarah 1851 census – widow grocer Mumbles Village
9 HOPKINS John 1851 census – farmer of 20 acres
26 HOPKINS Daniel Base child – received poor relief
41 HOPKINS
Name of Flemish origin
28 HORMAN Samuel 1875 – board member Public Health
9 HOSKIN John 1851 census – blacksmith
28 HOSKIN William Collector of Taxes
9 HOSKINS Jane 1851 census – dressmaker
9 HOSKINS Martha 1851 census – dressmaker
23 HOSKINGS Henry 1891 trustee
25 HOSKINS John c.1838
29 HOSKINS Mr. 1883 – lighter of lamps
9 HOWELL John 1851 census – grocer
27 HOWELL William 1801 – overseer workhouse
42 HOWELL Sarah 1851 died – aged 21 mths
36 HOWELLS Thomas 1854 Pearse’ directory – landlord ‘Ship’
4 HULLIN Henry 1841 census – seaman
9 HULLIN Jane 1851 census – flannel weaver
31 HULLIN
Lad living with Mrs Lewis 1882 – typhoid
42 HULLIN
1841 census – 6 members of the family
42 HULLIN
1851 census – 17 members of the family
42 HULLIN George 1869 died aged 13 of 9 Park Street
44 HULLIN Henry 1856 died aged 36
13 HUTCHINGS Edward Gunner January 1883
back to top
34 JENKIN Lily 1890 died scarlet fever
6 JENKINS Jenkin c. 1886 Clifton Terrace
8 JENKINS Daniel 1851 census – of Thistleboon quarryman
8 JENKINS David 1841 census – mason
13 JENKINS Jenkin First coxswain 1886 lifeboat ‘Wolverhampton’
16 JENKINS Lady 1898 of the ‘Grange’ West Cross
17 JENKINS
1844 Police Sergeant
25 JENKINS John 1830 – churchwarden
26 JENKINS Ann c.1834 / 5 received benefit payment
33 JENKINS Jenkin 1884 National School
43 JENKINS John 1816 married Margaret WEBBORN
5 JOHN David 1843 April drowned vessel ‘Sarah & Rachael’
5 JONES Noah 1843 April drowned vessel ‘Sarah & Rachael’
9 JONES Esther 1851 census – dairymaid
9 JONES Mary 1851 census – widow grocer in the Dunns
9 JONES Margaret 1851 cenus – widow grocer in Village Lane
23 JONES Thomas 1891 trustee
23 JONES Thomas c.1870 owned ‘Tabernacle’ Congregational Church
26 JONES Mary Poor relief ‘ nursing child
43 JONES Thomas 1801 married Martha DAVIES of this parish
30 JUMEAUX Dr. 1880 Medical Office
8 KIFT David 1851 census – of Western lane quarryman
41 KIFTS
By 1850’s from Newton
42 KIFTS
1851 census – 4 members of the family
4 KILVERT
Diary 18 April 1872
40 KNIGHT Mr. c.1863
32 LANCASTER Joseph c.1806
35 LANGLEY Jane Matron independent home for girls
22 LEAKER Mr. Assistant master Thistleboon School
23 LEAKER George 1891 trustee
25 LEWIS John c.1851
37 LEWIS Mrs Beaufort Place in West Cross
6 LIBBY John Local smithy
8 LIBBY
c. 1850 Manager Iron Ore mine Mumbles Hill
4 LLEWELYN John 1841 census – fisherman
8 LLEWELYN Benjamin 1841 census – mason
9 LLEWELYN Catherine 1851 census – bonnetmaker
9 LLOYD Mary 1851 census – landed proprietors
11 LLOYD Herbert 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory – inn ‘Nag’s Head’
36 LLOYD Herbert 1875 – victualler at the ‘Nag’s Head’
11 LUXTON John 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory inn ‘New Inn’
back to top
42 MacNAMARA Jenkin 1840 – died aged 11
14 MARTIN Edward
9 MATHEWS John 1851 census – pilot
10 MATTHEWS John 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory Lodging House Roseland
36 MATTHEWS John 1854 Pearse’ Directory – landlord ‘Greyhound’
9 MEAGRE William 1851 census – shipbuilder
4 MICHAEL Thomas 1841 census – fisherman
5 MICHAEL David Evans 1851 census – owned oyster beds
6 MICHAEL D c. 1886 Sheffield Place
10 MICHAEL Mrs. 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory Lodging House Claremont Villas
19 MICHAEL Matthew 1857 – Cambrian
22 MICHAEL David Trustee of Mount Sion
25 MICHAEL Elizabeth c.1834 – received poor relief
26 MICHAEL William c.1834 – received poor relief
31 MICHAEL Mrs 1880 died small pox
33 MICHAEL Eva 1884 – National School
42 MICHAEL Kezia 1847 died aged 3
43 MICHAEL Eliza 1856 married John WEBBORN
41 MICHAELS
Arrived by 1880
42 MICHAELS
1841 census – 40 members of the family
42 MICHAELS
1851 census – 56 members of the family
9 MORGAN Francis 1851 census – cordwainer
9 MORGAN John 1851 census – blacksmith
9 MORGAN George 1851 census – blacksmith
30 MORGAN Harriet 1849 died aged 29
30 MORGAN Margaret 1849 died aged 51 mother of Harriet
30 MORGAN John Widower of Margaret lived at Village Lane
30 MORGAN David Son of Margaret occupation joiner lived at Village Lane
36 MORGAN John 1854 Pearse’ directory – landlord ‘Talbot Arms’
15 MORRIS Sir John 1826 – owned the Railway
28 MORRIS Dr. Medical Officer
28 MORRIS Mr. Scavenger employed to clear rubbish
28 MORRIS Mr. License to slaughter cattle
26 NICHOLAS Mary 1834 – relief for ‘lying in’
24 NICHOLL Dr. Owned Dillston Cottage
30 NICHOLL Thomas 1844 tithe map – plot 1164
9 O’CONNOR Timothy 1852 27 Feb – killed David Pugh’s mine
40 OAKSHOT Miss c.1863
10 ORRIN James 1875 Worrel’s Trade Directory – Post Office
28 ORRIN Mr. c.1875
40 ORRIN Mr. c. 1863 – band
36 OWEN Tom c. 1900 – comedian
back to top
35 PARSELL Anne Governess independent home for girls
34 PARSONS Mrs. c.1871
28 PEACHEY Mr. License to slaughter cattle
42 PEACHEY
1841 census – 12 members of the family
42 PEACHEY
1851 census – 4 members of the family
41 PEACHEYS
By 1830’s from Bognor Regis
34 PEARCE Albert 1871 pupil teacher
11 PEEL Hugh Morton 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory – living at ‘Sunnyside’
11 PHILLIPS Ann 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory – hotel ‘Mermaid’
35 PHILLIPS Mr. 1898 – attendance officer
18 POCKETT William 1860
10 PRESSDEE William 1875 Worrell’s Trader directory – Station master Oystermouth
18 PRICE John Valuer
26 PRICE Mary 1834 funeral expenses
6 PRICKETT E. Marine House
9 PRICKET Edward 1851 census – carpenter
39 PRICKETT E. 1867 boat ‘Zepherus’
9 PUGH David Mine owner
11 PUGH David 1851 census – victualler of Mumbles Village
11 REES Sarah 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory – Landlady inn ‘Antelope’
16 REES Edward ‘Cambrian’ – petty sessions’
36 REES Sarah 1875 – victualler at the ‘Antelope’
41 REES Jacob c.1864 churchwarden
43 REES Elizabeth 1847 died aged 8
42 ROGERS
1841 census – 13 members of the family
42 ROGERS
1851 census – 22 members of the family
14 ROSE Benjamin 1 share Oystermouth Railway & Tramroad Co. Swansea baker
28 ROSSER John Inspector of Nuisances
41 ROSSER
Name of Flemish origin
30 SANDERS Mr. 1882 house and shop in The Dunns
18 SMITH William
24 SOLOMON G c.1833
14 SPENCE Elizabeth Isabella 1808 – Rialway
43 STEPHENS Ann 1825 died aged 101 of The Dunns
9 TAYLOR Daniel 1851 census – innkeeper ‘Nags Head’
30 TAYLOR & company 1881 premises ‘The Dunns’
21 THIRLWALL Bishop c.1860
9 THOMAS Ruth 1851 census – dairymaid
16 THOMAS John ‘Cambrian’ – petty sessions
17 THOMAS David Of Oystermouth
29 THOMAS Mr. Of George Bank
42 THOMAS Sydney 1900 christening son of John and Mary - carpenter of Park Street
22 TUCKER William (the end) c.1814 Mumbles Methodist
22 TUCKER Rev. Charles
23 TUCKER George Feb 1897
28 TUDOR John 1875 Board member Public Health
39 TUDOR j. 1867 – boat ‘Mumbles’
10 VAUGHAN Joseph 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory – painter decorator & plumber
10 VIVIAN Abel 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory – livery stable
18 VIVIAN Mr. 1856
back to top
8 WALLIS Mr. Architect of Swansea proprietor of a mill
19 WATTS John 1857 collector of tithes
43 WEBB Emma 1900 aged 28 widow 6 Chapel St Mumbles married John WILLIAMS
4 WEBBORN David 1841 census – mariner
27 WEBBORN Timothy 1841 – overseer workhouse
28 WEBBORN John Collection of rates
33 WEBBORN John 1884 national school
42 WEBBORN
1841 census – 5 members of the family
42 WEBBORN
1851 census – 10 members of the family
43 WEBBORN Thomas 1870 died aged 18 mths
43 WEBBORN Margaret 1816 married John JENKINS
43 WEBBORN Susannah 1846 married Thomas GAMMON
43 WEBBORN JOHN 1856 married Eliza MICHAEL
9 WHITE Esther 1851 census – pauper
41 WIBBORNE
Name of Flemish origin
31 WILLIAM
1850 member of the WILLIAM family of Dickslade died of small pox
10 WILLIAMS James 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory lodging house ‘Mount View’
11 WILLIAMS John 1875 Worrell’s Trade Directory – inn ‘White Rose’
17 WILLIAMS
1852 Coach collision
19 WILLIAMS Evan Occupied plot 1114 part of Thistleboon House & garden
26 WILLIAMS Philip 1835 wife received poor relief
28 WILLIAMS Mr. License to slaughter cattle
29 WILLIAMS B. Employed to water the main road
33 WILLIAMS Thomas John 1884 – national school
36 WILLIAMS John 1854 Pearse’ directory – landlord ‘White Rose’
39 WILLIAMS l. 1867 boat ‘Kelpie’
43 WILLIAMS John 1900 – agricultural labourer of Bishopston married Emma WEBB aged 28 widow
28 WOOLACOTT John 1875 board member Public Health
28 WOOLACOTT Richard 1875 board member Public Health
36 WOOLACOTT Richard 1900 – farmer
38 WOOLACOTT Richard c.1900
26 WRIGHT Mr & Mrs. 1835 / 6 lived at the ’Dove’ public house in Norton
7 YALDEN Mr. Owner limestone quarry

back to the top
Home | About Us | Search | Links
Inklemakers
Last Updated 25 August 2008
Web Page by Val C Gregory

wanzfamilyhistory@yahoo.com

URL:    http://www.rootsweb.com/~nzwlsfhs/

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional