Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


Not Self - But Others

The Story of the New Zealand Methodist Deaconess order

by Wesley A. Chambers, August 1987



Index to Deaconesses Biographical and Photographs   (photographs have not been loaded to the web site)

An interesting list of women, especially with the number single woman who often are had to find in records.
Notes:
Usually full birth, death and marriage dates are recorded
The index does not included marriage years when there is no death date recorded and the birth date is later than 2008
Dash (-)  used when there were no dates recorded
Thirteen women have an extra article & photograph indicated with an *
The Booklet will be deposited with the NZSGenealogists Library in Panmure.

AB  C  D  EF  GH  I  JK  LM  NOP  Q  RS  TU  VW  X  Y  Z


Page  
Surname Given names Birth & Death Notes
59 ADKIN Kate Vivian 1900-1986
59 ANDERSON Annie Nina 1878-1953
60 ASHBY Lilian Constance 1888-1967
60 BARNETT Gertrude Joyce 1898-1985
60 BARNETT May Elizabeth 1886-1976
61 BEAUMONT Pamela Valerie b 1928
62 BEAUMONT Winifred Lilian Jane 1891-1966
62 BEER Edith Katherine b 1910 m John Whiteley Boal 1943
63 BELTON Elizabeth 1880-1960
63 BENJAMIN Julia
b Geelong Victoria Australia
63 BENNETT Winifred Alice b 1928 m A.G.R. Woods 1960
42* & 64 BLAKELEY Jane 1866-1956 b London ENG
m Alfred Chadwick Brown 1904
65 BOND Lillian Jane 1921-1986 m William Francis 1970
65 BOOT Jennie 1859-1944 She was sister to Lord Trent one of Nottingham’s famous sons
65 BOTT Olive Emma 1905-1985 m Gorgon James Venn 1964
66 BOWEN Lesley Helen b 1929
67 BOWKER Lynette Jean Emma b 1939 m Neville Walter Price
67 BOWMAN Alice Maude -
67 BROWNE Ann Franklin b 1936 m Rev. Ross McDonald Durham
68 BULFORD Doreen Mavis b 1930
68 BUTTON Edna Lenna 1901-1940 b probably Australia
Died during an air raid on hospital in Kent ENG
69 CASSIDY Bella -
69 CAYLEY Frances - From Sydney Australia
69 CAYLEY Jean - From Auckland
70 CHARLES Esther 1974-1958 MBE. 1919 & JP.
70 CHERRIE Isabella Sophia 1888-1970 m John Thomas Osborne 1921
70 CLARK Catherine 1876-1918
71 CLEGG Frances b 1913 m Rev Maharaia Winiata
71 CLEMENT Grace Margaret b 1918
71 CLIVE - -
72 COLE Clare - Dunedin Central Mission 1894-1901
Born Melbourne Australia
72 COLEMAN Maude 1876-1952
72 COLEMAN Olive - Aro Street Mission Wellington 1925
43* & 72 COLLINS Rona Winifred b 1925
73 COMMON Elizabeth Jane 1889-1946
73 CRUMP Grace 1874-1959 Died in Wales
74 DALZIEL Jean Constance 1897-1981 m Edmund Francis Butler 1933
74 DAVIDSON Annie Winifred b 1907 m Frank William Melvin Bensemann 1953
75 DAVIES Mary Frances 1872-1956 Born Victoria Australia
64 DE BERRY Elizabeth Clara Lillian 1890-1981 m Robert Eaton & Rev. A.G. Woodnut
75 DICKIE Mavis Jean b 1921 m Rev. Lane M. Tauroa
76 DIXON Elsme Ruth b 1926 m Rev. George R. Trebilco 1954
44* & 76 DOBBY Eleanor 1888-1974 b Yorkshire England
77 ELLISON Mori Mervyn Coral Mei b 1909 m George Pickering
77 ENSOR Rosa
Formerly of Sydney & Adelaide Australia Missions
77 ERU Te Ao b 1926 m Joseph Steven Mackey
78 EVANS Janet Anne b 1940 m Alfred John O’Sullivan
78 FABRIN Martha Sophia 1897-1964 m George Victor Nielsen 1928
78 FAWCETT Ruth 1884-1973
79 FECHNER Merle b 1922 born Moe Victoria
79 FELL Constance Elizabeth b 1906 m Rev. E.E. Sage 1970
80 FITZPATRICK Celia Te Atakohu b 1929 m Edward Seymour
80 FLOWERS Lorraine Joyce b 1931 m Keith Robert Harrison
80 FOSTER Iris Jean b 1905 m Thomas Bailey 1932
81 FOSTER Joyce Edith b 1931 m Rev. Percy P Rushton
81 FRANCIS Laura 1865-1946 born West Maitland NSW Australia
82 GILLING Jocelyn May b 1937
82 GITTOS Bernetta Marion 1887-1975 m Charley Bentley Jones 1948
83 GLASSON Eleanor Josephine b 1936 m  [date only  recorded]
83 GOODALL Edith Janie b 1890 m Thomas Percival Lane 1917
83 GRANT Marcella Ruth 1908-1979 m Rev. Frank H. Hayman 1935
84 GRAVES Norma Mary b 1930
84 GRIBBLE Cathrin Joyce b 1925 m Ronald Milton Gough
85 HALL Emily Sara 1885-1967 m Richard William Hutt 1923
85 HAMILTON Hazel Doris 1892-1956 m J.T. Bryant 1940
86 HAMMOND Graewyn Helen b 1940 m Rev. Stuart G. Slinn
86 HARRIS Elva Cecelia 1923-1982
86 HASLETT Ellen Carisbrook b 1875 m Thomas Percy Mills 1903
87 HAURAKI Hana Pae b 1931
87 HAYES Helen Elizabeth Thomson 1873-1950 b Isle Man
m  Louis James Williams 1921
88 HAYMAN Fraces Willard b 1905
88 HICKS Lillian -
88 HILDER Ruth Annie b 1919 m Stanley David Mansell
89 HOBBS Fannie Irene b 1902
89 HOLLAND Olive Madeline b 1909
90 HOLLAMBY Florence 1884-1968 m Ernest Bellew Crespin
91 HOWARD Mary Katherine 1839-1918 b Leek Staffordshire England
91 HOWELL Alice Matilda b 1895
91 HUGHES Christian d 1916 Trained Yorkshire England
died Great Britain
91 HUNTER Marion Douglas 1885-1954 m William Patterson 1922
92 JAMIESON Jane 1878-1921 m Walter James Spooner 1919
45* & 92 JEFFERY Matilda Alice.(Sister Olive) 1875-1973 m Rev. W.J. Williams 1908
died Melbourne
93 JEFFREYS Rosalie E.L b 1905 m William Slater 1952
93 JENKIN Edna Joy 1938-1981
47* & 94 JONES Ivy Hazel Fletcher 1893-1973 MBE. 1960
94 KAYES Ada Miriam - Later went to Australia
94 KEIGHTLEY Margaret Alice b 1926 m Charles Edward Bickers
95 KENNEDY Gwenda Violet b 1928 m Aokuso Falepau
95 KIPPENBERGER Margaret Joy b 1911 m Cuthbert Denham
96 KIRKWOOD (KAKUERE) Miss (Piungatai) 1908-1985 m Frank Titoki Hiki 1940
96 KRUSE Violet May b 1916 m Rev. Alan O. Jones
96 LAWS Evelyn Lucy 1877-1961 sister to Rev. Dr. C.H. Laws
97 LIVINGSTONE Jessie -
97 LYE Daphne Victoria b 1920 m Herbert Thomas Tregurtha
97 MCDONALD Grace b 1903
98 MCFARLANE Sarah Elizabeth 1867-1933
98 MCKENZIE Jessie 1904-1954
99 MCKENZIE Kenneth d 1941
48* & 99 MARRIOTT Evelyn Betty b 1916 m Rev. Arthur Francis Ellemor
100 MASON Rhonda Mary b 1940
100 MILLER Barbara Ida b 1931
100 MILLER Jean Annette 1911-1981
101 MILLS Norah Susannah b 1902 m Arthur John Sanson 1931
49* & 102 MONEY Lucy Hazel b 1916 MBE. 1960
102 MORIARTY May - died in Victoria in early 1950’s
50* & 102 MORLEY Mabel Hannah 1871-1954 dau. Rev. Dr. William & Mrs Morley
103 MURIWAI Josephine Marama b 1910 m Thomas Martin
104 NESBIT Ruth L. d 1921 Returned to Melbourne to m. Mr C. McDowell 1903
51* & 104 NICHOLLS Margaret Waiata 1894-1980 MBE 1962
105 OLDS Annie Isobel 1885-1964 m Rev. Arthur A. Bensley 1922
105 OSBORNE Constance Lynette b 1906 m William Fredrick James Herdman 1954
106 PARKINSON Amy b 1903
106 PETERS June Elizabeth b 1931 m Charles Angus Fuller
106 POINTON Dorothy Myrtle b 1914
107 POOLE Winifred Beatrice b 1917 m Ronald Venis
107 POWELL Marcia Jean b 1929 m Rev. F.J.K. Baker
108 POWELL Selena Annie 1887-1969 m Rev. Henry J. Odell 1918 at Oxford England
108 RALPH May Ethel 1881-1966
109 RITCHIE Katherine Mavis b 1916
109 ROGERS Kathleen Ellen b 1929 m Duncan Herbert Bruce Cole
109 ROPATA Taka 1905-1987 m Hohepa Tutawhaio 1934
110 SAUNDERS Ann Elizabeth b 1934 m Rev. Roger M. Gibson
110 SEALEY Christina Mary b 1930 m Rev. Morehu Te Whare
110 SIMPKIN Margaret Jean b 1924 m Christopher David Rees Palmer
111 SIMPSON Louise 1874-1950 m William Henry Hinton 1903 in Wasnapur India
111 SIMPSON Shirley Alice b 1938 m Waha Wiki
111 SINCLAIR Isabel d 1922 died in Sydney
112 SMITH Frances Margaret b 1926 m Stanley Crosbee
53* & 112 SNOWDEN Rita Frances b 1907 FIAL. PEN. OBE
113 SPARROW Elizabeth Sarah Ann 1895-1953 m Leslie Garfield Billcliff 1924
113 SUMMERELL Fiona Virginia b 1929 m. Graeme Edward Dowling
114 TAIPOTO Whaitiri b 1895 m E. Taurarewa
114 TANA Diana Anne b 1951
114 TATTERSALL Patricia Ruth b 1943
52* & 115 TAYLOR Beverley b 1930 m Walter Park Pullar
115 TAYLOR Eileen Ellen b 1913 m Arthur Russell Witheford
116 TAYLOR Evelyn Jeanne b 1928 later returned to Canada
116 TAYLOR Helen Margaret 1922-1986 m Alan O. Blundell 1957
116 THOMAS Gladys Mildred b 1927 m Charles William Wallace of Sydney
117 THORNTON Annie Elizabeth 1879-1961
54* & 117 TOCKER Annie Constance 1889-1980
118 TUATINI Huia b 1889
118 TUPAEA Esther -
118 UNGEMUTH Shirley Vera b 1941
119 VINALL Lesley Jill b 1942 b South Australia m Robert Ernest Sumsion
119 VINEY Evelyn May 1919-1982 M C.V. Hilliam 1953
120 WALLIS Janet Slater b 1940 m James Richard Redhead
120 WALTON Edith Jane Thompson b 1883 b Sydney Australiam Ralph Grey Porter 1922
120 WARBURTON Alice Wilson 1869-1915 b Yorkshire England
m Rev E. Warburton 1894
121 WEBBER Valda Elizabeth Joyce b 1919 m Rev W. Lloyd Divers
121 WEDDING Patricia Joan b 1935
122 WEST Emily Mildred 1878-1959
56* & 122 WHAREMARU Heeni Teteira b 1912 MBE
123 WHITE Lily Louisa 1890-1967
123 WHITLOW Mary Millicent b 1918 m Peter Wilson
124 WILCOX(WEREKAKE) Ripeka Atawhai b 1907 m George Henare George 1944
124 WILLIAMS Emily Amelia 1885-1893
125 WILSON Annie Ellison 1914-1983 b Hobart Tasmania
125 WILSON Noeline Chell b 1925 m Rev Roger Nuttall
126 WINCHCOMBE Violet June b 1922 m Stanley Francis Bickers
126 WORBOYS Tirzah Alice 1879-1947
126 YARR Norma Justine b 1936 m William George
127 YEARBURY Betty Dorothy b 1919

return to top

PHOTOGRAPHS   (not loaded to web  page)

13 Pastor Theodor FLIEDNER 1800-1935
16 The Kaiserwerth Deaconess Institutions on the Rhine
24 George BOWRON 1858-1935
24 Methodist Deaconess House 74 St Asaph St Christchurch 1907-1923
25 Grace CRUMP
26 Methodist Deaconess House 25 Latimer Square St Christchurch 1923-1968

GROUP PHOTOGRAPHS

Page 2 - Deaconesses Attending Convocation, Auckland 22 February 1929


2 BUTTON Lenna
2 COLEMAN Olive
2 DALZIEL Jean
2 FOSTER Iris
2 HOBBS Irene
2 JEFFREYS Margaret
2 JONES Ivy
2 MCFARLANE Bessie
2 SNOWDEN Rita
2 WILLIAMS Mrs W.J.

Page 30 – Deaconesses Ordained at the Methodist Conference held at New Plymouth 1968

30 CLEMENT Grace
30 COLLINS Rona
30 FELL Constance
30 GEORGE Atawhai
30 HOLLAND Madeline
30 JENKIN Edna
30 JONES Ivy
30 MILLER Jean
30 MILLER Barbara
30 NICHOLLS Margaret
30 POINTON Dorothy
30 SIMPSON Shirley
30 TAYLOR Beverley
30 UNGEMUTH Shirley
30 WEDDING Joan
30 WHAREMARU Heeni
30 WILSON Anne
30 YEARBURY Betty

Accepted students who withdrew from Training or who did not Proceed to Dedication

The year/s of training indicated

Page
SURNAME First Name / Title Year
151 ALEXANDER M.J 1963-64
151 BOUCHIER J.M c1977
151 BRODIE H.R 1917
151 BURCH Audrey 1942
151 COOKE M.E 1922
151 CROPP I.S 1920-21
151 DAVIDSON S.I 1933-34
151 FRENCH Miss 1924
151 GARROD Miss c1949
151 GILLING J.M 1965-66
151 HEATH Miss 1947
151 HITCHCOCK I.M 1934-35
151 JUPP G 1922-23
151 KAWITW Marama 1941
151 MASON R.M 1969-71
151 MATOE Nere 1928
151 MCCORMACK M.M 1954
151 MCKENZIE G 1969
151 MCQUARRIE L.P 1955
151 METE Awhina Ngati 1931-33
151 MILLER I 1960-61
151 PORTER E.M c1920
151 PRITCHARD L.J 1964-65
151 RINI Isa 1949
151 RITCHIE K.M 1937-38
151 SMITH H.M 1977
151 TROTT Miss 1923
151 VINCENT Miss 1908
151 WALLIS J.S c1963
return to top


NZ Methodism 1822-1922                                                                                                NZ Methodism     Names from Photograhs



Home | About Us | Search | Links


Methodist Deaconess'
Extraction of names by Pat Watt
Last Updated 9 May 2008
Web Page by Val C Gregory

wanzfamilyhistory@yahoo.com

URL:    http://www.rootsweb.com/~nzwlsfhs/

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional