Parua Bay   100 years and more  by W R Vallance

Published by the committee on the occasion of the centenary of the Parua Bay Schools 5th May 1973 and in celebration of over 100 years of settlement of the Parua Bay District.

Kirikiri School (later known as Parua Bay)– Minute book 
Cleaners paid by the School  1916 onwards.
Early Admissions at Parua Bay Schools. 
Teachers   Owhiwa School
Teachers  - Parua Bay The Parua Highway District Board
Parua Bay Co-Operative Dairy Co. Ltd. Parua Bay Hall
Families Miscellaneous – mention of other names in the family stories.
From other publication.     Auckland Weekly News.


Kirikiri School – Minute book  

The records start in 1872 and continue until 1893.  Then there is a gap to 1918, of which no written records are available.  The records are continuous from 1918. 
*In 1872, the first school was established at the present site of the Parua Bay School (then known as Kirikiri). 

* ‘Elected to School Committee’ only names of persons not previously on the school committee have been added.  Many served for a number of years.


Chapter / page Surname First Name Notes
1/14 ALEY Fred Over school age – permission given to continue at school 5 June 1883
1/14 ALLWOOD Thos. Elected to Kirkiri School Committee 17 February 1883
1/14 ALLWRIGHT Mr. Selected the site for a school house to replace the No.2 one burnt 12 November 1884
1/9 ARNOLD H. Shingles for the school 1872
1/18 BARDSLEY Miss Appointment to Taraunui School 20 January 1934
1/9 BEASLEY J. Erection of the school 1872
1/13 BEASLEY Joseph Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 21 December 1880
1/14 BEASLEY William Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 26 January 1885
1/15 BEASLEY Joseph School Committee 23 April 1888
1/16 BEASLEY C.J. Teacher Taraunui School 18 January 1919
1/17 BEASLEY Mr. 28 April 1919
1/18 BEASLEY F.L. Elected chairman 27 April 1931
1/18 BEASLEY J.B. Elected to committee 27 April 1931
1/22 BEASLEY Mrs Stella Assistant Mistress 5 October 1965
1/20 BOSWELL Mr. 12 July 1951
1/21 BOSWELL W.H. Head Teacher 9 November 1956
1/21 BOSWELL Mr. A note of thanks for his work at the school over the past 11 years 8 August 1960
1/15 BROWN Edward School Committee 23 April 1888
1/16 BROWN Lily and Gertrude Cleaning Taraunui School 25 February 1893
1/21 COLE Mr & Mrs Peter Bible reading at the school 3 August 1959
1/15 COLLINS William
Appointed teacher of No.2 school 10 September 1887
1/15 COLLINS Mr. Teacher - at his own request removed from no.2 School 17 January 1891
1/16 COTTERILL Mr. 28 April 1919
1/15 COWPERTHWAITE W. School Committee 23 April 1889
1/21 DAY Mr. I. Chairman Education Board Auckland 9 November 1956
1/15 DOWNARD W.S. School Committee 23 April 1889
1/19 DOWNS Miss April 1942
1/20 DRAPER Mr. October 1944
1/19 DWEN Miss Teacher No. 1 school 13 April 1938
1/11 EMSON E. Elected to Kirkiri School Committee 9 January 1875
1/12 EMSON Henry Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 2 March 1878
1/9 FAULKNER Mr Timber for the school 1872
1/12 FRASER John Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 2 March 1878
1/14 FRASER Mr. Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 28 January 1884
1/9 FREER Mr Timber for the school 1872
1/12 FREER Mr. 13 December 1879 wrote to the Kirikiri School Board wrote complaining of treatment of his children by the teacher at Kirikiri School
1/12 FREER Mary Ann Age 15 yrs 11 mths 13 December 1879
1/12 FREER Harry Age 11 yrs 13 December 1879
1/12 FREER Mrs E. Wife of Mr. Freer mother of Mary Ann and Harry
1/19 FRIEDRICH W.J. Chairman committee 13 April 1938
1/11 GERRING Albert Appointed teacher Kirikiri School 2 March 1873
1/17 GIBSON H.C. Teacher appointed to Taraunui and No. 1 schools 10 September 1921
1/12 GRAHAM Mr. Resigned 2 August 1877
1/18 HALKE Mrs. Sewing mistress no. 1 school 26 July 1928
1/15 HAMLIN Miss Sarah Teacher Appointed 17 January 1891
1/9 HARNETT Richard Donated site for the school 1872
1/10 HARNETT R. Kirikiri School Committee 11 March 1872
1/12 HARNETT Richard Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 2 March 1878
1/14 HARNETT Bella Over school age – permission given to continue at school 5 June 1883
1/14 HARNETT Mr. Died before 4 October 1884 – Kirikiri School Committee called an election to fill the vacancy
1/11 HAY D. Elected to Kirkiri School Committee 9 January 1875
1/12 HAY David Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 2 March 1878
1/15 HAY David School Committee 23 April 1888
1/16 HOGWOOD Mr. Removal from charge of No. 1 School 5 March 1892
1/13 HUETT Alfred Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 21 December 1880
1/15 HUETT Alfred Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 21 May 1887
1/15 HUETT Alfred School Committee 23 April 1888
1/12 JONES Mr. Appointed teacher 2 August 1877
1/18 JONES W. Justice of the peace 20 September 1928
1/19 KEANE Garnet April 1942
1/9 KIRIKIRI SCHOOL First school in Parua Bay Opened 1872
1/15 KYSH F.W. Recommended as teacher for the Heads and Parua Bay Schools 11 October 1887
1/13 LAMBERT John Elected to Kirikiri School Committee – chairman – 21 February 1880
1/16 LE CLERC C.J. Elected to committee 22 April 1918
1/10 LEE Mr. Donated land for School at Taraunui 1884
1/15 LEE Lewis T. School Committee 23 April 1890
1/17 LEE Mrs Teacher appointed to Taraunui and No. 1 schools 10 December 1921
1/17 LOVICH Mr. 28 April 1919
1/22 MacPHERSON Barry M. Head Teacher 5 October 1965
1/12 MALLABOND Mr. Chairman at Annual School Meeting 13 January 1877
1/15 MALLABOND Joseph Chairman School committee 23 April 1888
1/10 McDONALD A. Kirikiri School Committee meeting 18 March 1872
1/12 McDONALD Alex Elected to Kirkiri School Committee 18 January 1876
1/22 McDONALD J.M. Trust fund
1/21 McKAY Mr. D.N. M.P. for Marsden 9 November 1956
1/9 McMURDO Mr. Teacher at the school 1872
1/10 McMURDO Mr. Appointed teacher – Kirikiri School – salary £50 p.a.
1/18 McRAE Mr. Elected to committee 27 April 1931
1/10 MILLER Mr. Donated land for a site for new school 1884
1/14 MILLER Mr. Resigned as teacher of Kirikiri School 5 July 1882
1/10 MOREY H. Kirikiri School Committee 11 March 1872
1/12 MOREY Henry Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 2 March 1878
1/14 MOREY Harry Snr. Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 26 January 1885
1/14 MOREY Harry Snr. Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 26 January 1885
1/15 MOREY Henry Snr. Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 21 May 1887
1/15 MOREY Henry Jnr. Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 21 May 1887
1/16 MOREY F.A. Elected to committee 22 April 1918
1/16 MOREY H.A. Elected to committee 22 April 1918
1/18 MOREY Mr. Declined nomination to new committee after 20 years continuous service 27 April 1931
1/10 MUNRO Mr. Kirikiri School Committee meeting 18 March 1872
1/11 MUNRO Daniel Elected to Kirkiri School Committee 9 January 1875 – Chairman
1/21 MUNRO Mr. K. Ward 4 member Education Board Auckland 9 November 1956
1/11 O’SULLIVAN Inspector Education Board 1872
1/10 OWHIWA SCHOOL Closed 1958
1/10 OWHIWA School Erected 1894
1/10 PARUA BAY NO. 2 SCHOOL Closed After 1958
1/10 PARUA BAY NO.1 New School erected Completed 1931
1/9 PARUA BAY SCHOOL Second School School 1874 opened in a shed Solomon’s Point
1/9 PARUA BAY SCHOOL Destroyed by fire 1884
1/17 PATON Mr. 28 April 1919
1/10 PEACE Mr. Kirikiri School Committee meeting 18 March 1872
1/16 PICKEN Miss Appointed to No. 1 School 5 April 1893
1/17 REID Miss E.H. Teacher appointed to Owhiwa School full time 2 May 1921
1/19 REID A. Elected to committee 21 April 1936
1/17 RICHARDS H.L. Teacher appointed to No. 2 School full time 2 May 1921
1/11 ROBINSON Thos. Elected to Kirkiri School Committee 9 January 1875
1/12 ROBINSON Thomas Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 2 March 1878
1/11 ROSS G. Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 24 January 1874
1/19 ROSS M. Elected to committee 13 April 1938
1/19 ROSS M. Call to military service December 1941
1/21 ROSS Mr. R.C. Chairman School committee 9 November 1956
1/15 SANDERS Miss Teacher appointed after January 1891 to replace Miss S Hamlin
1/18 SANDERS C.S. Education board foreman 22 September 1929
1/16 SQUIRES Mr. H.C. Committee Chairman 22 April 1918
1/18 SQUIRES Mr. Declined nomination to new committee after 20 years continuous service 27 April 1931
1/15 STEVENS Mr. Replaced as teacher of No. 2 school 10 September 1887
1/10 STEWART A. Kirikiri School Committee 11 March 1872
1/13 STEWART A. 3 October 1880 wrote complaining of treatment of his children by the teacher at Kirikiri School
1/16 STEWART Mr. Parson 18 January 1919
1/9 SWAYNE Dr. Provided accommodation for the Teacher 1872
1/16 SYMONS Miss Teacher appointed No. 1 School 5 March 1892
1/10 TARAUNUI SCHOOL Closed 1938
1/15 TAYLOR W.W. Master or teacher to No.1 and Heads Schools 19 December 1885
1/12 TELFER Jim Elected to Kirkiri School Committee 13 January 1877
1/12 TELFER John Elected to Kirikiri School Committee 2 March 1878
1/16 TELFER F. Elected to committee 22 April 1918
1/17 TELFER Mr. 13 March 1920
1/18 TELFER G. Elected to committee 27 April 1931
1/17 TOCKER Mr. Proposed appointing to No.1 Sch full time, Owhiwa and Taraunui half time 7 May 1928
1/18 WALL Mrs E. Protested against Taraunui School being taught half-time 20 September 1928
1/17 WELCH Mr. 13 March 1920
1/18 WELCH Mr. Elected to committee 27 April 1931
1/12 WHIMP H. Elected to Kirkiri School Committee 13 January 1877
1/9 WHITHAM Mr. Teacher No.2 school Parua Bay 1884
1/14 WHITHAM Mr. Appointed as teacher of Kirikiri School 5 July 1882
1/17 WIGHT Mr. Teach No. 1 School 28 April 1919
1/17 WIGHT Mr. Teacher appointed to Parua Bay No.1 and Taraunui Schools 2 May 1921
1/17 WIGHT Mr. Resigned as teacher 10 September 1921
1/13 WILLIAMS Walter 13 December 1881 brutually and unmercifully beaten by the teacher at Kirikiri School
1/21 WILLIAMS Mr. E. Chairman P.T.A. 9 November 1956
1/10 WILSON J. Chairman Kirikiri School committee 11 March 1872
1/14 WILSON J.I. Received 10/- for tracing the school site 4 May 1885
1/20 WITHERS Mr. Maori Missioner to hold religious meetings at No.1 School August 1942
1/21 WRACK Mrs Rose Age 93 one of the oldest living pupils of the school 9 November 1956
1/18 WRIGHT F.H. Elected to committee 19 November 1931

Cleaners paid by the School  1916 onwards.

Names only have been extracted and are listed chronologically. The only other information in the original publication is the amount paid to each person.

GOUGH R CAMPBELL R WILLIAMS F.A. KEYTE Lily POHE Lonie
BLOOD Tom STEWART Archie FREER N. MOREY H. McKAY Roy
WILLIAMS Lynton KEYTE Lily POHE Lexie COTTERILL Arthur BLAGROVE Bertha
BROTT Louie MOREY Hilda CUNNEEN Edward CUNNEEN John FREER Nellie
CUNNEEN Edward McAULAY May GOUGH Rhoda CAMPBELL Flora CAMPBELL Lizzie
ANGELO Mary COUSINS Archie FREER Willie CAMPBELL Rena PATON Maurice
DAVIS Arthur HUTCHINSON Charlie CAMPBELL Norman CAMPBELL F. CAMPBELL E.
COUSINS Roland McGUSIPEY M. KENYON N. McGUSIPSEY E. SHEPHERD G.
BLAGROVE J. KENYON N STEWART J. MILGREW L. MILGREW E.
BLAGROVE E. SQUIRES V. HUTCHINSON Sydney HUTCHINSON L. McAULEY Allan
COE Ray DICKEY Stephen POHE Margaret PITMAN Eliza HUTCHINSON Ascot
MOREY Kathleen ARNOLD Alwyn COTTERILL H. FREER Bernie TELFER John
TELFER Beryl SQUIRES H.N. POHE Albert BLAGROVE Eva REID Arthur
WILLIAMS Charlie THORBURN Lionel O’CALLAGHAN C.A. WILLIAMS E. SQUIRES Neville
BROTT Adam THORBURN D. KEOGH R. KEOGH Claude LIPTON R.
BROTT Olive HALKE D. LUPTON D. SCOTT N. MALLABOND E.
WELCH G. TELFER F. TELFER Jack TELFER F. MALLABOND Elsie
TIMPERLEY Mavis PITMAN Agnes DICKEY Winnie MOREY Mavis HUTCHINSON Kenny
FREER Kitty THORBURN D. ROSS M. TOCKER James TOCKER Terry
WELCH Audrey TELFER Ilione ROSS R. HODGE G. TUCKER F.
ROSS Melba TOCKER Florence WELCH Trevor BEASLEY Ivy BEASLEY P.
FREER Ray MOREY Hubert LANGDON Allan LANGDON D. THORBURN Steel
THORBURN Horace McRAE Athol MALLABOND L. ATTWOOD Joyce MARSH Lily
HARNETT Norman REDMOND G. ATTWOOD Joyce REDMOND Gladys McRAE Keith
HARTY Barbara HARTY Sheila WALL Duncan GLADDING A.F. FULLBROOK Gloria
BEASLEY Morris ROSS Donald ROSS Peggy MALLABOND Zoe ROSS Peggy
BEASLEY Thelma BEASLEY Ivy THORBURN Vernon THORBURN Eric TIKENA Kathleen
TIKENA Kitty HUTCHINSON Gwen HARNETT Nellie TLEFER Mornington HAWROOD Lois
LEE Vivienne CHRISTENSEN Gwen WELCH Trevor LEATHER M.J.J. BARDSLEY B.
ATTWOOD D. THORBURN V. SHELFORD C. BEASLEY T. OWEN M.H.
RYAN D. HOARA J. WOODWARD V. FRENCH L. BREWER C.
FLEET V.



           
Early Admissions at Parua Bay Schools.

1885
Frederick Wilson TELFER Harry Wilson TELFER William SOLOMON Sophia GRIFFITHS Marere MARSH
Hannah GOUGH Margaret HOUWHIA


1886
Frank MALLABOND



1887
William PARKES Ernest PARKES Katie BLAGROVE Emma BLAGROVE Julia BROWN
Gertrude BROWN Lily BROWN Alfred BROWN Flora STEWART Christina REES
Nelly TELFER Arthur Wilson TELFER Francis LEE

1888
Hubert GOOD Leonard BROWN


1889
Norman WYLES Ebeneza DOWNARD Elizabeth DOWNARD Edith DOWNARD Mabel DOWNARD
Eva DOWNARD Daniel ROSS Elsie MALLABOND Eliza ROBERTSON John TURNER
1890
Bertha LEE Edith PRITCHARD Eliza HUETT Louisa TELFER George PRITCHARD
Lewis LEE Hester LEE Annie GOUGH Lillian PARKES Frank PARKES
Christopher PARKES Fanny PARKES Donald RUDDELL Samuel RUDDELL Winifred COWPERTHWAITE
Arthur COWPERTHWAITE Seth WILLIAMS Stewart WILLIAMS Margaret RUDDELL George PRITCHARD
1891
Samuel DOWNARD Austin TELFER Robert BROWN Kate BROWN
1892
Mary CAREY George CAREY Alfred HUETT Willie CARPENTER Kenneth THORBURN
Willie THORBURN George THORBURN Rupert WILLIAMS Mary STEWART Reginald THORBURN
1893
Robert PEACE James PEACE Harold PEACE Mabel CLAYTON Elizabeth RUFF
Robert RUFF Frank TELFER Ethel MUNRO Alfred ELLIS Florence MARTIN
Phillip McRAE Sarah CAREY Lucy SNELGAR William SNELGAR George SNELGAR
Louisa SNELGAR Jack WORTHINGTON Herbert WORTHINGTON John RUDDELL Hannah GOUGH
1894
Nellie WRACK Alfred RUFF Ellora WILCOX William WILCOX Fred DOWNARD
Rebecca KEYES AMBROSE Jacobson Harold TURNER Catherine WILLIAMS Flora STEWARD
Donald RUDDELL Julia GADE Samuel RUDDELL Ethel THORBURN
1895
Arthur RUFF Louisa CAREY Joseph WORTHINGTON Kate URQUHART Steward WILLIAMS
Frank PEACE Isabella KELLY Mary KELLY Annie KELLY Helen GOUGH
John WILLIAMS Catherine KELLY Thomas GOUGH

1896
Duncan CAMPBELL Arabella CAMPBELL Christina CAMPBELL Rose CAMPBELL Richard RUFF
Vivian TELFER Dorothy FLETCHER Alice CAMPBELL Myrtle WILCOX Colin CAMPBELL
Murdoch McGREGOR Clara CAREY George FOWLER William McLEOD Vera Helander
Edward McDONALD Muriel THORBURN Annie STEWART Stewart WILLIAMS
1897
Alexander MAIN Christina URQUHART May Flora WILLIAMS

1898
Gertrude RUFF James Bennett BEASLEY Alice CAMPBELL John Munro ROSS Jessie ROSS
Rosemary CAMPBELL



1899
Rupert WILLIAMS Edmund RUDDELL Tiny CAMPBELL Lily WILLIAMS Ella WILLIAMS
Winnie MUNRO Edwin WILLIAMS Claire WILLIAMS Hubert WILLIAMS Percy MOREY
Mary STEWART Alfred RUFF Flora STEWART Annie STEWART John WILLIAMS
Beatrice BROWN Kate WILLIAMS Lewis WILLIAMS Violet WILLIAMS Dorothy FLETCHER
Herbert KELLY Edith GOUGH Mary STEWART Nina ROSS John GOUGH
1900
Ida WRACK Eleanor CAREY John WILLIAMS Norman JONES Daisy JONES
Albert HURLEY Llewellyn WILLIAMS Sam MAHANGA

1901



Harold JAGGER Keith HILANDER Murdoch Colin McRAE Frank WHITTAKER Dorothy FLETCHER
Douglas ALLWOOD Kathleen JAGGER Ernest WILLIAMS Caroline ROSS Elizabeth KELLY
1902
Kathleen STEWART Eileen STEWART Ethel NORTON Clara NORTON Mary NORTON
Harriett NORTON John Herbert WILLIAMS Elizabeth WILLIAMS Harry CAREY Edna STEWART
George WRACK Mary Jane KELLY Henry B. MOREY Ernest Benjamin JAGGER Eric STEWART
Charlotte LAW Hau TIKI Andrew TIKI Chrissie McGREGOR Martha TIKI
Sylvia THORBURN John S. STEWART Florence GADE Malcolm CAMPBELL
1903
Grace HOGWOOD Hilda HOGWOOD Claire WILLIAMS Ernest WILLIAMS Violet WILLIAMS
Ivy WILLIAMS Eric STEWART Francis HARNETT Henry LONG Hubert WILLIAMS
Francis LONG Eva GOUGH Flora STEWART Helen GOUGH Kate PATON
Charlotte KELLY



1904
Richard J. HARNETT May ANSENNE Joseph SLATTER Margaret SLATTER Henry NORTON
Elizabeth SLATTER Arthur BEASLEY John KAKE William KAKE Bertha KAKE
John PATON Lizzie KELLY Charles FORBES

1905
Edith WILLIAMS Helena NORTON Annie McRAE Edith NADIN Charles NADIN
William SLATTER Thelma GOUGH Alex STEWART Frank HARNETT Herbert KELLY
Horace WHITE Miriam WHITE Ernest WHITE Neil McLEOD
1906
Reginald ALLWOOD Kathleen ALLWOOD Raymond HARNETT William SADLER George WILLIAMS
Ivy NADIN Dudley STEWART Fred ROSS Arthur BEASLEY Fred BEASLEY
Frank MOREY Florence WHITE Gilbert WILLIAMS Gladys THORBURN Greta STEWART
Ivy Mary THORBURN



1907
Raymond MOONEY Edward TIMPERLEY Clarence TIMPERLEY Joseph TIMPERLEY Joseph SLATTER
Elsie SMITH Winnie BROWN Allen BROWN Olive McKENZIE Elizabeth KELLY
Charlotte KELLY Hilda PATON


1908
Francis HARNETT Ada McLEAN Gifford WRACK Nora WRACK Ruby NADIN
Margaret STEWART Bertha GADE Wilfred GADE John GOUGH Owen MOONEY
Jessie STEWART Linton WILLIAMS Nellie WHITE Rhoda GOUGH
1909
Leslie SIRL Lily KEHOE Eric WRIGHT Selwyn WRIGHT Sidney OWEN
William SIRL Roderick STEWART Charlie DAVIES Honour LITTIN Jessie RUSSELL
1910
Ivy Laura WILLIAMS Clarice NADIN James MAHANGA Queenie MAHANGA Lonie MAHANGA
Margaret MAHANGA James WILLIAMS Archibald STEWART Francis KELLY Christina KELLY
Harold LAMB Dorothy LAMB Jessie PATON Esther PATTISON
1911
Ada GOODHUE Alice GOODHUE Eva GOODHUE Anne GOODHUE Charlie GOODHUE
Myra STEWART Charlie SMITH Ruihi SMITH Ronald SMITH Esther SMITH
Emerald BLAGROVE Bertha BLAGROVE Rona WILLIAMS Gladys THORBURN Dorothy PATTISON
Arthur WILLIAMS Margaret THORBURN Kate PATTERSON Rewa CAMPBELL
1912
Ada RICHARDS Heather ADAIR Edith Amy CRISP Helen CRISP Arthur COTTERILL
Thomas COTTERILL Frank COTTERILL John N. MOONEY Mary REID Margaret WILLIAMS
Elizabeth WHITE



1913
John R BLAGROVE Eva E. BLAGROVE James G. WILIAMS Reginal McSWEENEY Henry BILLING
Lurline MORRIS Frank HILL Dorothy PATTISON Margaret THORBURN
1914
Florence WHITE Nellie WHITE Elizabeth WHITE Alexander McKENZIE Dorothy CANNON
Louise BROTT Norman CAMPBELL Herbert GOODHUE Margaret HUDSPITH Harry HUDSPITH
Roy MOREY Cyril MOREY Edward WILLIAMSON

1915
Alfred Bert ROBINSON Mary E. ROBINSON Alexander ROBINSON Pearl ROBINSON Jean STEWART
Cecil BLOOD Violet Mary CRISP Brenda RENALL Neville MACKESY Maisie McSWEENEY
Alexandrina POHE John D. Le CLERC Daniel COTTERILL Neville KENYON Richard HUBBARD
Erma RENALL Thomas BLOOD Bernard THORBURN Beryl TELFER Lionel THORBURN
Charlie HUTCHINSON Campbell Ascot HUTCHINSON Sydney HUTCHINSON Lawrence HUTCHINSON Flora CAMPBELL
Elizabeth CAMPBELL Douglas CAMPBELL John Wilson TELFER

1916
Adam BROTT Richard BROTT William KEYTE Olive BLAGROVE Zilla FREER
William H. FREER Elizabeth FREER Roy MOREY Hilda MOREY Percival KENYON
Lynton WILLIAMS Vera MARSH Mavis TIMPERLEY Nancy SHEPHERD George SHEPHERD
May McAULEY Ralph McAULEY Charlie McAULEY Maurice PATON Doreen PATON
George THORBURN Patrick THORBURN


1917
Thomas BEASLEY Alfred Joseph BEASLEY Jack Ray ROBINSON Tuna CONNELL Betty CONNELL
Violet KELLY Avinall WILLIAMS Pearl THORBURN Rhoda GOUGH Douglas THORBURN
1918
Myrtle McGIMPSEY Evelyn McGIMPSEY Adam BROTT Nancy WRIGHT Alexander McGIMPSEY
Annie BURCH John W. BURCH Mavis TIMPERLEY Frederick REID Katie LOVICH
Douglas LOVICH Elsie MALLABOND Sydney HUTCHINSON Beryl TELFER
1919
Cecil BLOOD Raymond BLOOD Cecilia BLAGROVE Jack BLAGROVE Annie BLAGROVE
Hilma THORBURN Gregory WELCH Kennedy HUTCHINSON Hector CAMPBELL James CAMPBELL
Neville WELCH



1920
Raymond COE Ernest COE Dorothy LEE Leslie MALLABOND Frederick W. TELFER
John P. BLAGROVE Alma BLAGROVE Hazel BLAGROVE Ilione TELFER
1921
Donald Mervyn ROSS Marion CARR Audrey WELCH Russell ROSS Ronald DUNSTAN

Teachers   Owhiwa School

Robert HAYWARD 1903-1906 Thomas TURBOTT 1906-1908
E.T. ROBISON 1908-1909 Miss E.M. COAD 1910-1911
Frank R. GOODWIN 1913-1916 Charlie J. BEASLEY 1917-1921
Miss E.K. REID 1922-1923 F.A. TOCKER 1924 -
Millie BEASLEY 1924-1925 R.M. WILLIAMS 1926 -
Miss E.M. McDONALD 1928 - F.A. TOCKER 1928-1930
Miss I.M. TURNER 1930-1935 Eric REYNOLDS 1936-1939
S.H. RICHMOND 1940 - R.M. STEVENSON 1941 -
Mrs E. POWELL 1942 – 1945 Miss Patricia HARTY 1946 -
Mrs Stella BEASLEY 1947 – 1951 J.C. BROOKE 1952 -
Mrs Stella BEASLEY 1952 – 1955


Teachers  - Parua Bay

F.A. TOCKER 1924 – 1928 A.F. GLADDING 1925 – 1934
Miss M. H. DWEN 1936 – 1941 Miss E. DOWNS 1942 – 1944
H.L. FRANCIS 1945 – 1947 W.H. BOSWELL 1948 – 1958
Miss B.A. SINCLAIR 1955 – 1956 Mrs Stella BEASLEY 1955 – 1973
M. OLDFIELD 1958 Barry MacPHERSON 1958 – 1964
R.V. BAXTER 1959 – 1961 Ron O’MEARA 1964 – 1969
F.G. McDONALD 1969 – 1973

The Parua Highway District Board
10/7/1871 Board elected Robert PEACE (chairman) Thomas Alfred CRISP
James I. WILSON William PITTS R.A. HUGGINS
10/7/1881 Auditors Richard HARNETT William FREER
6/10/1871 David HAY appointed T.A. CRISP resigned
William McLEOD wrote Re: bridge on his property

23/12/1871 David HAY objected To road going through his property
11/7/1872 Board elected J.I. WILSON (chairman) Thomas BEASLEY
William FREER Alexander McDONALD Richard HARNETT
11/7/1872 auditors R A HUGGINS Albert GERRING
8/7/1874 Board elected Richard HARNETT (chairman) R A HUGGINS
Walter LAMBERT Alexander McDONALD John BUTLER
8/7/1874 auditors C.S. ROBINSON A. GERRING
19/1/1875 Board elected Lewis LEE appointed Thomas ROBINSON appointed
A McDONALD resigned P W LAMBERT resigned R HARNETT (chairman)
Joseph MALLABOND David HAY Henry BUTLER
George ROSS


24/3/1881 John FRASER claimed £50 for land taken for road Board offered £10 – offer rejected by FRASER
12/12/1890 S.W. DOWNARD secretary D.C. WILSON surveyor
5/1/1895 Henry DOWNARD appointed Clerk to the Board


Parua Bay Co-Operative Dairy Co. Ltd.
Shareholders (shares) Alexander STEWART (25) Thomas GOUGH (20) John McRAE (20)
Henry MOREY (15) Thomas BEASLEY (10) Frederick HALL (20) Herbert SQUIRES (10)

Parua Bay Hall

 The Hall was opened debt free in 1877.  The original Hall Trustees were Joseph BEASLEY, L. MALLABONE and Tom PEACE.

Concert October 1882 – vocalists were: J. MALLABOND, Miss MOREY, Miss McLEOD and J. PEACE (duet), MILLER, Mrs. MALLABOND, BURGESS, G. ROSS, F. ROSS, R.C. WHITHAM, F. ALLWOOD, Miss A. AUBREY.

January 1890, vocalists were: Mr. MALLABOND, Miss B. HARNETT, J. ANDERSON, Miss HAY, Mr. CURRIE, Mrs. M. STUART, Mr. ROSS, Miss MALLABOND, Mr. W. TUCKER. Performance of The laughable Comedietta “A Capital Match’ the cast were: Messrs. DAVIDSON, CRISP, A ALLWOOD, R. HARNETT and G. ROSS.

Circa. December 1903 – artists, instrumentalists and vocalists were: J. MALLABOND, Mesdames D. STUART, D. DAVIDSON, F. ALLWOOD, Miss D. SQUIRES, Mr. D. DAVIDSON, Mrs. H. GOUGH, Mrs. E. HARNETT and H.R. AUBREY.

Families:  AUBREY   BEASLEY    BLAGROVE    CAMPBELL    COE    CRISP    FREER   GOUGH
 HALKE    HARNETT    HOGWOOD    HUTCHINSON    JAGGER    LAMB    LEE    MALLABOND  MALTBY  McGREGOR   McRAE     MOREY    PARKES     ROBINSON    ROSS    RUDDELL    SQUIRES   TELFER    THORBURN    TIMPERLEY     WILLIAMS

AUBREY

Colonel H. AUBREY of the Life Guards came to New Zealand in 1840 on the ‘London’ to take up work as a surveyor’s assistant. His son, Harcourt AUBREY at the age of 44, was appointed Magistrate and Collector of customs for Whangarei and Kaipara.

1878 – 15 young people from the Heads and Parua Bay – STUARTS, McKENZIES, McGREGORS, AUBREYS and HARNETTS – climbed to the top of Mt. Manaia and danced the Quadrille on its craggy summit.

BEASLEY

Joseph BEASLEY born 1835 at Crick Northamptonshire, England.

1863  sailed from England, Joseph, Lois and children, William (5yrs) Tom (4yrs) Joseph (3yrs) and Evan (1yr).

First went to Thames goldfields, Joseph was the mine carpenter.

1870 was allotted 60 acres at Owhiwa.

Joseph Jnr. Married Annie BLAGROVE in 1886.  Children, Charles, Bert, Arthur, Fred, Mildred, Victor and Reg.

Charles, served on coast shipping between Auckland and Whangarei. Then took up school teaching, first at Owhiwa School and finally as headmaster at Manurewa School.

Bert, served in the N.Z. Railways and became District engineer at Dunedin, Wanganui and Auckland. Dr. Donald BEASLEY, a specialist in Pediatrics was Bert’s son.

Arthur, school teacher, lifetime career.

Fred, enlisted and served with the 8th reinforcements N.Z.E.F. in Egypt and France. Invalided home in May 1918. His son Bill served in the Royal British Navy during the Second World War.

Mildred, taught at Owhiwa School and married Leonard NEWBERRY.

Victor married Stella BOND.

Reg established the Manaia Jersey Stud.

Tom (son of Joseph Snr.) married Eileen MALTBY and their children were Ted, Hughie, George, Ben, Alice, Dick and Charlotte.

Ted worked as a carpenter in Auckland.

George married Essie NANKIVELL.

Ben married Huia COSGRAVE.

Alice married Mr CROSBY.

Dick became a Detective-Sergeant in the Police Force.

Charlotte moved to Australia.
See notes in miscellaneous.

BLAGROVE

Valentine BLAGROVE came from England in the brig “Eperanza” in 1838 and landed in the Hokianga Harbour.

1856 the family moved to Auckland and Val (his son) was then aged 6.

Val (son of Valentine) married Dorcas Elizabeth SPARE.  Their eldest son James Joseph BLAGROVE was born in 1870.

1902 James married Beatrice Bertha MASON of Onerahi.  The had 9 girls and one son (Jim).
See notes in miscellaneous.

CAMPBELL

Alexander Peter CAMPBELL moved from Waipu to land at Parua Bay at the very top of the Pataua River in 1895.  His son Colin was five years of age.

Alexander married Ann Margaret McKAY of Nova Scotian descent. Arrived with her parents in Waipu after first stopping over in Australia.

Alexander and Ann had a family of five girls and three boys.  The names of some of the children  were: Roderick Duncan, Colin, Malcolm and Tom the youngest born in Parua Bay.

Colin married Flora MacDONALD of Whangarei Heads.
See notes in miscellaneous.

COE

William Robert COE and Emma (nee SWADLING) came to Parua Bay in 1911.

Children Ivy, Bert and  Olive (Dolly) who was 16 in 1911.  Olive married Colin McRAE, son of John McRAE.
See notes in miscellaneous.

CRISP

Thomas Alfred CRISP, a civil engineer came from Bath, England in the early 1860’s.  He was granted a section 90 acres at Te Rongo on a low slope overlooking Parua Bay.

He married Helen WOOD from Liverpool, England.  They had a daughter Frances and a son Charles born in 1870.

Frances married Charlie BLAGROVE.  Helen, purchased a property at the bottom of Darkies Hill for Frances.  For Charles, his mother Helen purchased the property on the beach below Te Rongo.

1903, Charles married Violet KINGSFORD.  Four daughters, named Amy, Margaret, Mary and Gwen.

Amy ended her nursing career as Matron in charge of the Maternity Branch of Christchurch Hospital.

Margaret married Syd HUTCHINSON.

Mary married Mr. SANSON.

Gwen married Mr. C. MANNING, one son David.
See notes in miscellaneous.

FREER

William FREER and family arrived in the early 1860’s. The arrived with 3 girls and 1 boy.  A further 3 girls and 2 boys born at Parua Bay.

The children were Sarah, Julia, Zilla, Bina, William, Alf, Thomas and Henry (aka Harry).

Alf the eldest son, took over the block (William and his wife moved to Auckland). A few years later Alf went to live in Whangarei and sold the land to his brother Henry (aka Harry).

Henry (aka Harry) married Nellie NANKIVELL from Whananaki.  Six children: Nellie, Bill, Bessie, Kitty, Ray and Gordon. 

The home farm passed to Ray (aka Jimmy).

Bill married Melba ROSS.
See notes in miscellaneous.

GOUGH

Tom GOUGH from Somerset England, arrived in New Zealand 1875.  His brother went first to America and then joined Tom in New Zealand.  Tom aged 20, purchased a block of 47 acres at the top of the Pataua River. 

Tom married Mariana PATIRA of Pataua. They had a family of 12.  Annie (Mrs. RUDELL), Hannah (Mr. AUBREY), Joe, Betty (Mrs. LAING), Rebecca (Mrs. THORBURN), Tom, Helen (Mrs. CROZIER), Dolly (Mrs. ALLWOOD), John, Eva (Mrs. BRUNTON), Thelma (Mrs. HUNTLY) and Rhoda (Mrs. Worth PEARSE).
See notes in miscellaneous.

HALKE

The HALKES bought their small farm near the foot of Darkies Hill in 1923.

Charles John HALKE had just retired from Auckland as a Detective-Sergeant in the Police Force.  An Englishman, he had previously served in South Africa in the Cape Police.  Mrs HALKE (nee LANE from Totara North) was a nurse and school teacher. Children were Dick, Geoff, Margaret (married Sas SQUIRES) and Barbara (married George JOHNSTON).
See notes in miscellaneous.

HARNETT

Richard HARNETT, came from Kent in England early 1880’s and was the first Storekeeper and Hotel proprietor in Parua Bay. He married Dolina McGREGOR of the Heads and their seven children were named: George, Richard (Dick), Edward, Isobel (Mrs. HURLEY), Mary (Mrs. Albert ALLWOOD), Martha (Mrs. Lionel STEVENSON) and Leonard.  All the children were born in the hotel.

George went to Auckland.  Dick married Miss TAYLOR from Victoria Valley (a school teacher).  Took over the Store/Post Office and Hotel and subsequently sold to Mr. JAGGER.  He retained the Post Office which he moved to his house on the beach and also ran launch services.

Edward married Dorothy LAMB in 1918. They had five children Norman, Nellie (Mrs MARTIN), Eric, Joan (Mrs. McNAB) and Aline (Mrs. BRATTY).

Lennie married Vera SOMERVILLE from Reotahi.  He ran launch services on the harbour at Reotahi.
See notes in miscellaneous.

HOGWOOD – Robert HOGWOOD came out from England as a young man after spending a year or two in the Royal Guards at Buckingham Palace. He married Miss Margaret Steele McLeod WYLES. Robert HOGWOOD rode on horseback to Parua Bay school to instruct his pupils. Four daughters and one son named Robert. Robert snr, died about 1918. Robert jnr, married Mary Ellin CHAMBERLIN from Ponui Island and they had two daughters ‘Bobbie’ and Madge.

HUTCHINSON

William and Mary HUTCHINSON and five sons, came to Parua Bay from Parongahau, Hawke’s Bay in 1915. The sons were: Charlie, Jack (Campbell Ascot), Sydney, Lawrence William (Pickle) and Ken.  Sydney married Helen Margaret CRISP, daughter of Charlie CRISP. William HUTCHINSON was born in New Zealand, his father came from Dundee, Scotland and farmed at Howick where he had a family of sixteen. Williams’ father, was a sergeant in the Militia and served in the Maori Wars. His mother was the daughter of Mr. WATSON and she was the first white girl born in Auckland.

JAGGER

1900 the JAGGER’s purchased the Hotel and Store at Paura Bay from Bob KNOX.

Mrs. JAGGER came from Cork in Ireland.  There were five in the JAGGER family, Arthur, Agatha, Harold, (married Sybil McLEOD) Kathleen and Ben.
See notes in miscellaneous.

LAMB

Mrs LAMB with her family of four (as per the story – but further on mention is of five children) Edward, Alfred, Ivy (Mrs. FULLBROOK) Harold and Dorothy. Edward was killed on Gallipoli in World War I.  Alfred served in France. Harold (younger brother) served in both wars.  Dorothy married Ted HARNETT, son of Richard HARNETT, snr (brothers Richard Jnr, Lennie and George).

Alfred married Kathleen ALLWOOD (siblings Doug, Bert, Roy, Reg, Kath and Jessie).

LEE

Lewis Thomas LEE, a farmer, came from Devon England in the early 1870’s.  He took over the property of 140 acres at Taraunui of Mr. Samuel LAMBERT. Lewis was engaged to be married to Letitia, daughter of Mr. Samuel LAMBERT. In 1876 they married and had four children – John, Hester, Walter and Bertha.

1913 - John married Ella BRACE who was a teacher.  Ella came from London, then to India and on to New Zealand.  She first taught at Manurewa before going to Parua Bay.  They had three daughters, Dorothy, Sheila and Vivienne.
See notes in miscellaneous.

MALLABOND

Joseph MALLABOND, J.P.   Born in Warwickshire in 1840, a soldier and son of a soldier, saw service in India in the early 1860’s and came to Auckland in 1867.  Spent four years on the Thames gold fields.

1871 purchased land at Rukuwai, Parua Bay. 

Joseph, married a daughter of Jim LAMBERT. 

1892 he was appointed J.P.

His son Leonard (1876-1950) later took over the farm.
See notes in miscellaneous.

MALTBY

Mr MALTBY, English civil Service in a quasi-military role.  Sent to Kandy, the then capital of Ceylon.  Married Miss Susan WHITE, daughter of Colonel WHITE, then stationed at Colombo.

1840 – the family included 3 sons and 6 daughters sailed from Colombo in the small brig “Sarah Armitage” disembarking at Whitianga, Mercury Bay.  They stayed for a time with George and Bennett WHITE, Mrs MALTBY’s brothers.

Obtained the grant of a 40 acre block on the top of the Owhiwa hills, named ‘Crows Nest’.  The parents and 6 daughters sailed from Whitianga and were landed on the beach at Tamaterau.  The three sons died tragically. George was killed by a horse at Waikaraka. James was a victim in the wreck of the Wairarapa. Bennett was slain by the Maoris at Tauranga.  The eldest son Walter was killed by a wild boar at Kandy, Ceylon.  Two of the daughters married local settlers, Mr P. ELLIOTT of Waikaraka and Mr Tom BEASLEY of Owhiwa.  Mr MALTBY died at the age of 87, and Mrs MALTBY at 95 years of age.  There were interred in the Parua Bay Cemetery.  Their daughter Mary lived to the age of 90 years.

McGREGOR

Donald McGREGOR and his wife, Christine McRAE and family, Kenneth, Donald, Mary, Anne, Martha and Dolina.  Kenneth as Captain McGREGOR owned and commanded several find schooners.  Donald married Mary McRAE and raised 11 children. Dolina was saved from drowning off Ruakaka Beach in 1862, she married Richard HARNETT of Parua Bay.

McRAE

Murdoch McRAE of Whangarei heads, married a Waipu girl named Johanna James McGREGOR.(as in the story of McRAE family) (story gives surname of parents as McKENZIES. Johanna was born on board the ship bringing settlers from Nova Scotia to New Zealand,  her second name of James was after the ship’s captain. Murdoch and Johanna had two children, Colin (married Dolly COE, three boys Athol, Keith and Ian) and Annie (married Edmund CARRINGTON.

MOREY

Arrived in the early 1880’s, two sons, Frank and Harry.  Frank married Emma BLAGROVE and they had seven children, Vera, Roy, Hilda, Cathy, Hubie, Tiny and Tuppie.  Hilda married Clarrie TIMPERLEY.  Cathy married Bernard THORBURN.
See notes in miscellaneous.

PARKES

William M. PARKES and his wife Charlotte and four children (Fanny age 3) emigrated from Birmingham in 1883.  William was a master builder.

1887 he applied successfully for a 40 acre allotment in Parua Bay.

Children named in the story – Fanny (age 8), Larry, Sis, (around 1888 they went to the school) Willie and Ernest, were too old to go to school.
See notes in miscellaneous.

ROBINSON

The father of John ROBINSON, came from Northern Ireland in the early 1840’s and purchased land in Mt Eden Auckland.  Two sons, John and Charles were allotted crown grants.  John at Kauri Mountain, parua Bay and charles at Ocean Beach Whangarei Heads.

John married Miss BUTLER, daughter of John BUTLER.  They had a family of 4 boys and three girls.  The second son was named Alf and he married Elizabeth LEMON of Whangae.  They had seven children, Mary, Ben, Alec, Pearl, Jack, Horace and Margaret. Ben, Jack and Horace took part in the Antarctic expedition of 1934-5 under Admiral BYRD. Ben was killed in action at Solum 1941, while serving in the Third Echelon, at the age of 36 years.

ROSS

George ROSS (1) born in London in 1802.  Arrived in Melbourne with his wife Catherine, George (2) Catherine died soon after their arrival in 1846.

1849 George (1) and George (2) arrived in New Zealand in the brig ‘Moa’.

1852 The purchased from the Crown Motukiore Island (12 acres) and 28 acres on the point opposite.

When the gold rush started in Victoria, Australia, George ROSS (2) and J.I. WILSON sailed to Australia to try their luck, they returned after a year.

1851 George Ross (2) married Jesse McLEOD who came from Adelaide in 1851.  George and Jesse have seven children.  A son and daughter died in infancy.  Donald (Dan) and George (3) both settled in Parua Bay.  John and Fred were seafarers all their lives.  Dan married Ida WEDGE from Kaiwaka.  They had a family of seven, Mervyn, Russell, Melba, Ronie, Peggy, Jessie and Norma.  Mervyn married Annie McGREGOR. Russell took over the homestead farm after the death of his father Dan. Melba married Bill FREER.  Peggy married Lee AMERINGER an American sailor.  Jessie married Dick HALSE.  Norma married Terry COOTE.

George (3) Ross, married Elena MUNRO.  They had one son John and three daughters, Caroline, Jessie and Nina.

John Ross married Gladys LEICHNEWICK.  Caroline married Charlie MOORCRAFT. Jessie trained as nurse and became a Matron, marrying later in life to Mr. BARKER.  Nina married a farmer Joe BUCK.

RUDDELL

Grandparents of Clive RUDDELL, obtained a Government grant section at Taraunui, Parua Bay, but grandfather died before moving to their section.  Grandmother with her family of 9 boys and 2 girls moved to Parua Bay.  The children were: Alec, George, Bill, Sam, Hughie, Jim, Donald, Jack, Edmund, Jenny (Mrs Andrew THORBURN) and Margaret (Mrs John McEWEN).

Alec married Miss ROBINSON and went to Mangere in Auckland, where he had a market garden.

George married Tom GOUGH’s daughter Annie.

Bill married Miss BLAGROVE and went to Tangowahine.

Sam married and took his wife to a nikau whare at Pakotai.

Hughie went bush-working at Pakotai and Parakao.

Jim married Julia GADE of Waipareira and was the first butcher in the bay.

Donald took over the Poroti Hotel and later farmed at Otaika.

Edmund never married and went to World War I.

Jack died at the age of 25 years.

Bill went to the Boer War, and was shot in the thigh.

Alec and George rowed all the way from Waipu to Auckland in an open boat.
See notes in miscellaneous.

SQUIRES

H.L. SQUIRES and family came from Liverpool England, first living at Lawrence, South Island, New Zealand.  1898 the purchased the farm at  Tamaterau, Parua Bay from Mr. MILLER.  Two boys, Herbert and Ernest, two girls, Constance and Dorothy.

1903 Herbert married Mary Le CLERC and had five children – Horace, (married Margaret HALKE) Harry, (married Jean HAMBLYN) Neville, Isla, (married Harry PRESWOOD) and Jack.

Ernest died at an early age and is buried at Parua Bay.

Constance married Jack Le CLERC (his father had an ostrich farm and saw mill).

Dorothy married Mr. GORE-ADAMS of the School of Mines.
See notes in miscellaneous.

TELFER

John and Annie TELFER (Nee McKINLEY) purchased their farm at Rukuwai, Parua Bay in 1864. Annie McKINLEY, born 1844 in Queen Street, Auckalnd and  was married at the age of 20 years. Her parents arrived in Auckland on the 9th October 1842. Annie lived to the age of 101 years and bore 12 children, 6 boys and 6 girls.

1882 John TELFER died and the farm was taken over by his son George.
See notes in miscellaneous.

THORBURN

Andrew THORBURN and family settled in a shanty at Taraunui around 1865. Children were Kenny, George, Reggie, Ethel, Muriel, Sylvia, Gladys and Bernard.

Kenny met his wife Sylvia at Stratford, Taranaki. They had nine children, the eldest son was Lionel.

George did a lot of bush work.  Reg settled at Whakapara.  Bernard married Kathy MOREY.
See notes in miscellaneous.

TIMPERLEY

Joe TIMPERLEY Snr, was a sailor on a sailing ship and jumped ship in New Zealand.

Joe TIMPERLEY Jnr,  first lived in Parua Bay in the 1890’s.  His wife was a daughter of Robert HOWIE, a boatbuilder who lived at McLeods Bay. Five children – Edward, (killed World War I), Edna, Clarrie, Mavis and Joseph.

Clarrie married Hilda MOREY, daughter of Frank MOREY of Owhiwa.  Their children were Mabel, Joyce, Vern, Erleen, Stan and Ervine.

Mavis married Jack BLAGROVE.
See notes in miscellaneous.

WILLIAMS

Arthur William WILLIAMS, born in Marylebone, London, joined the 43rd Regiment and was drafted to India.

1855 in Madras, he married Elizabeth GILLMAN.  Born in India were, William Arthur, Harry Edwin, Thomas Alfred and Amelia.  Frederick and Herbert were born in Parua Bay.

1863 they arrived in Auckland by the ‘Lady Jocelyn’

1871 – Arthur WILLIAMS was drowned aged 42 years.   William the eldest son was 15.

Harry Edwin married in 1884 to Harriet May MOREY daughter of Harry MOREY.  They had nine children, Ernest, Vi, Lil, Edie (married Harry TELFER), Ivy (married George TELFER), Ella, Edwin, Clare and Herbert.

1930 Harry Edwin WILLIAMS, died aged 73 years.

1963 Ernest WILLIAMS, died aged 66 years.
See notes in miscellaneous.

Miscellaneous – mention of other names in the family stories.

WILLIAMS -Darkies Bay – named after a Negro named William THOMPSON, who had lived there for several years c.1865

MOREY - Mr REYNOLDS, teacher at Owhiwa School, killed in action in Egypt in World War II.

BEASLEY - Mr. Huggins lived behind the BEASLEY holding and he gave the BEASLEY children private schooling tuition in his home.

BEASLEY – Bush workings at Parua bay.  The contractor was Godfrey Le CLERC, brother-in-law of Bert SQUIRES.

GOUGH – Farm at Pataua sold to Charlie PRICE after the death of Tom GOUGH.

GOUGH – Percy BROWN, early neighbour, later traveled through the North on horse-back for the Auckland grocer and merchant Hutchinsons.

GOUGH – John LEE was the story teller of the district.

TELFER – J I WILSON sold the farm at Rukuwai in 1864 to John and Annie TELFER.

PARKES – Mr. MARTIN, lived at Waipareira and helped William PARKES to pit-saw enough kauri logs to build two three-roomed houses, one for each of them.

PARKES -  Mr Nichols, a hardware merchant in Auckland.

PARKES – Children from Taraunui who went to the new school in 1888. Walter and Bertha LEE, Annie, Harvey, Beulah and Joe GOUGH, Seth, Stuart, Rupert and Katie WILLIAMS, Gertie, Lily, Beatrice, Tubby and Eric BROWN, Hughie, George, Sam and Maggie RUDDELL, Joe and Herbert WORTHINGTON, Winie and Arthur COWPERTHWAITE and the THORBURN family.  Fanny PARKES first teacher was Miss ANDERSON.  She was replaced by a teacher named Miss EDMONDSON.

PARKES – Mr Sam DENT lived in a house down the Whareora Valley.

PARKES – Mr Richard KEYTE, the undertaker in Whangarei.

PARKES – old COSGROVE, a bachelor and a gumdigger called Bill.

PARKES – MALTBY, was a military man from India and his wife was a Ceylonese Princess.  When young LEE, the surveyor, had to call on him he had to put up a pole on the hill to announce his coming.  That gave Major MALTBY time to dress in his uniform and put on his medals.

BLAGROVE – They would visit the AUBREY, HYDE and Le CLERC families. Le CLERC’s kept ostriches. The GOUGH and CAMPBELL families would row down the river to meet the BLAGROVE’s.  A walk of 10 miles to Wairaraka to visit the EDWARDS family.   A winter visit to the CRISP family would be an overnight stop.

BLAGROVE – Don WIGHT schoolmaster.

THORBURN – 1919 Sold a farm of 360 acres at Taraunui to Des. HARTY a returned soldier from the First World War.

RUDDELL –Kenny THORBURN rowed single-handed from Pataua to the Hen and Chicken Islands.

MALLABOND 20/5/1894  Leonard HARNETT and I went for ride to Taiharuru with Le CLERC girls.

MALLABOND – Went fishing at Pataua all day with John and Campbell – caught about 110.

MALLABOND – Cut timber for old KAMIRA’s coffin.

FREER -  Children of Henry (aka Harry), went to Owhiwa School, three days a week. Teachers were Mr. GOODWIN, Charlie BEASLEY, Mrs. LEE, Nellie BEASLEY and Nellie REID.

CRISP – Thomas Alfred CRISP when living in Bath, England knew Miss Helen WOOD of Liverpool.

CRISP – Property on the beach below Te Rongo was purchased from Mr Monty MILLER.  The land was previously owned by Mr. J.R. MCDONALD.

CRISP – The cottage at Te Rongo was purchased by Robert HOGWOOD and moved to his property at the bottom Darkies Hill.

CRISP – KINGSFORD family came to New Zealand I 1885 and lived in Devonport.

CRISP – Jackie KEYS, boat builder, lived on the water-front round the point from the wharf.

CRISP – Well kept gardens and lawns of Bert SQUIRES’ home on Solomons Point.

CAMPBELL – Property of 200 acres at Parua Bay bought from Murdoch McKENZIE.

CAMPBELL – Travelled from Waipu Cove round the coast and up the river by Captain Murdoch STUART’s cutter.

CAMPBELL Teacher at Parua Bay school, Miss Taylor (later Mrs Dick HARNETT).  At Taraunui, Miss EDMINSTON (later Mrs. Alf WILLIAMS), Harry DOWNARD and Fred DOWNARD (pupil teacher).

CAMPBELL – Families in the district. TELFER, MALLABOND, Wallace HOWIE, MUNROS (13 daughters in the family) LEE, GOUGH, Dan ROSS, young George ROSS, WILLIAMS, HAY, FAULKNER, BROWN MOONEY, Sandy STUART, Alec STUART, Duncan STUART, Kenny STUART, RUDDELL, THORBURN WORTHINGTON, COWPERTHWAITE, PARKES, GADE, KELLY, Tom ROBINSON, LeCLERC, AUBREY, BLAKE, BROOKER.

CAMPBELL – DOWNARD had a store and employed Mr. NADIN, Joe TIMPERLEY’s brother in law.

LEE – The Sister of Ella BRACE (wife of John LEE) was the wife of Mr. WHITE who lived at the Landing Road, Parua Bay.

LEE – The children were taught by Don WIGHT, their mother, Miss PORTER and later Mr. TOCKER.

LEE John LEE went fishing with Lennie HARNETT.

HARNETT – Mr. JAGGER, bought the Store and Hotel from Dick HARNETT. 

HARNETT – Mr. COE, sold Edward HARNETT, 380 acres at Kauri Mountain.

HARNETT – Downard’s Store (owned by Mr. HALL) completely destroyed by fire in 1920, caused by rats eating at wax vestas taken to their nests.

SQUIRES – Herbert SQUIRES, wife’s family LE CLERC came out in 1888 on the S.S. Arawa.  The LE CLERC’s were from Dublin.

SQUIRES – Herbie HOARA was an outstanding singer at the Parua Bay Hall concerts.

SQUIRES – Bob GOING, was the first airmail pilot in New Zealand to deliver mail from Auckland to Onerahi.

SQUIRES – Neighbours – BARRON brothers farm The PINES. Purchased from ALLWOOD and subsequently owned by Mr. Arthur KENNEDY, Misses O’CALLAGHAN and by Bert THOMAS. George SCOTT (his wife was Miss TELFER) and son Bunny SCOTT.  Jimmy REED, Mr. Steve PATON. Mr. Charles CRISP (his father was a great rowing man and had been coxswain of the Oxford or Cambridge rowing eight.  Charles married Miss KINGSFORD.

SQUIRES – Launch services - Mr. John O. EWING at Tamatarau ran a passenger launch ‘Stella’, steam launch ‘Ivy’.  Dick HARNETT, ran a launch called ‘Tauri’ and ‘Oleo’ later taken over by Bob HOGWOOD. Syd SANKEY had a converted yacht ‘Sea Queen’.  Cyril REYBURN bought out EWINGS’ service.

SQUIRES – Dairy Factory - Frank WRIGHT, carted butter to the wharf. C.1900 Mr COWPERTHWAITE started the factory. 1903 the company was formed.  Mr. MACKESY was the first manager, followed by Mr. Teddy WEIR (he had served in the Boer War). Athol STEADMAN, solicitor of Whangarei bought the factory building for a seaside cottage.

SQUIRES – Vehicle – large truck, solid tyres, no cab, no muffler. Driven by an ex Air Force pilot called ‘Angus’

SQUIRES – more neighbours – Frank WRIGHT owned the property at the bottom of Darkies Hill, previously owned by the WATSONS.  Francis CRISP (sister of Charlie) married to Charles BLAGROVE, lived there before the WATSONS and had peacocks.  BEASLEY’S had a steam mill at the bottom of Darkies hill. On the Tamatarau side lived PITMANS, HOARA, EWINGS, WAETFORD (a ships’ carpenter), Andrew DICKEY, Hoara WILLIAMS (a good shearer), MURPHY, ATTWOODS, Wally WATSON and KEYTES. At the top end of the bay was a big two-storeyed house run as a board house by HUETTS.  Across the bay were HOGWOODS (previously NOPS and SHEPHARD).  Jack KEYS lived on the beach below the Cemetery.  A big Irishman, he was boat builder and a deep sea whaler. He was a bachelor.

TIMPERLEY – Charlie NORDIN married John TIMPERLEY Jnr’s sister.

JAGGER – A ‘gentleman’ on the gum fields was ‘CHIPS’ a remittance man from England.  He had a flute in a beautiful carved mahogany box.  He went to Auckland and somebody stole the flute and box. He then played a tin whistle and afterwards built a beautiful flute out of titree wood.  Bill HENRY, was found in the fowlhouse with his hat full of eggs.

COE – Purchased a farm at Kauri Mountain from Mr. RAMSBOTTOM.

HALKE – farm purchased from Mr. Reg. WAYNE and previously owned by HOGWOOD and DAVIDSON.

From other publication.

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS Thursday 17th June 1915

Deaths

RICHARDSON 3 June 1915, res. of sister Mrs Le CLERC, Parua Bay, Elizabeth, eldest d/o late John Richardson, Longford, Ireland. [AWN 17.06.1915]

AUCKLAND WEEKLY NEWS Thursday 4th February 1915

IN MEMORIAM

DENNIS Isabel, died 24 Jan 1914, d/o C H Dennis, Parua Bay.





Home | About us | Search Names | Links
Parua Bay
Last Updated 25 March 2007
Web Page by Val C Gregory

wanzfamilyhistory@yahoo.com
URL:    http://www.rootsweb.com/~nzwlsfhs/

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional