Biographies of Allen County, Ohio residents:

Note:  Use your browser Find or Search function to locate a surname.

Henry Miller - Contributed by Loretta Dunham
Hon. James Mackenzie
Samuel Collins
Theodore E. Cunningham
Davis J. Cable
George H. Metheany
Oliver Boston Selfridge
Francis H. Stallkamp
William S. East
C. H. East
F. A. Burkhardt
J. H. Wahmhoff
Samuel W. Wright
Frank P. Rusher
Robert J. Plate
Elias Crites
Laurens Hull
H.B. Willower
Hiram A. Holdridge
Samuel Light
Frederick C. Beam
Eugene Jacob Barr, M. D.
George H. Rankins
John Carnes
Charles Collins
Ambrose Snyder
Calvin Halladay
George H. Meily
Fred L. Bates, M. D.
J. A. Bendure
Alexander Hamilton McCoy
Henry F. Desenberg
G. W. Henderson, M.D
Walter H. Standish
George Feltz
Jacob M. Haller
Owen Frances
Walter B. Richie
John Davison
Walter B. Richie
R.W. Argue
Hon. James Latimer Price
John B. Morris
Daniel J. O'Day
Raymond R. Kennedy
Peter T. Mell
James C. Pence, M.D.
Joseph Edward Pierson
James W. Halfhill
Charles E. Craig
Thornton T. Mitchell
J. H. Huntley, M. D.
Frederick Goodman
George McCauley
John R. Hance
Harry H. Adkins
J. Louis Barth
Samuel Davison French
T. C. Pennell
George W. Harrison
Harry O. Bentley
William H. Benedum
William Klinger
Fred Clarence Sn
Llewelyn Jones
J.H. Blattenberg
Jacob Piper
Thomas K. Jacobs, M. D.
Noah Calvin Hirschy
Wilbur T. Copeland
John W. Roby
Samuel J. Derbyshire, M. D.
Hon. Charles H. Adkins
Olen E. Chenoweth M.D.
Frank Fraunfelter
Garrett Wykoff
Shannon Fraunfelter
Frank H. Downing
S. S. Wheeler
Joseph Warren Kilgore
Rev. Philip Lemasters
O. W. Smith
Wilbert L. Rogers
William A. Reynolds
Rev. Aloysius I. Hoeffel
Benjamin F. Welty
Timothy B. Bowersock
Thomas R. Thomas
Joshua B. Coon
William E. Reilly
Jasper Everett
John Keith
H. C. Settlage
George L. Newson
J. Clinton Beiler
Jacob R. Welch, M. D.
Hon. John E. Richie
J. C. Riley
Calvin Heath
J. Hill
Charles C. Post
W. L. Russell
James C. Kelley
A. B. Klay
T. A. McLaughlin
C. E. Kindell
William G. Fowler
Albert W. Coxe
J. N. Haller
Frank Sieber 
M. Meyers
Adam C. Lackey
Samuel O. Ridenour
Fred E. Herold
W. L. Watt
Samuel M. Fletcher
John Jacob Gayer
Louis J. Stueber
Baxter Trevor
Jonathan Custard
E. G. Weadock, M. D.
McDougall Emmitt
Ira R. Wetherill, M. D.
Jacob Staley
Clifford L. Kiplinger
David W. Higby
Abram Harrod
L. T. Furnas
John W. Rothe
Harry Thomas
Thomas C. Roberts
Elias H. Johns
A. F. Knisely, M. D.
Albert Hefner
Jean Vetter
Col. C. T. Hobart
John Stevens
Hon. S. D. Crites
John W. Shanahan
Schultheis Brothers
George W. Herring
Z. A. Crosson
Isaac B. Post
Charles Kruse
G. S. Vicary
Hon. Henry L. Romey
Thomas M. Robb
Isaac Jones
William McComb, Jr
John Elsworth Eversole
Morgan Thomas
Franklin Roush
Phillip Keil
Lemuel Eversole
George Hall, D. D. S.
J. R. Morris
William C. Augsburger
James M. Lippincott
Albert Hefner
Frederick G. Stueber
Ebenezer B. Goble
Orrie Herrington
Milton C. Craig
William M. Fletcher, M. D.
Christian U. Amstutz
Evan L. Thomas
William J. Wemmer
Edward J. Maire
Henry Deisel
H. B. Core
D. N. Gengle
Francis Ashton
W. H. Glover
George D. Kanawl
B. F. Williams
Daniel Lory
Frank W. Holmes
William W. Curtin
Augustus E. Weger
Joseph Aaron States
John D. Jones and Cary C. Williams
Henry G. Wemmer
James A. Park
D. C. Dunn
Valentine Heil
Abraham Zurfluh
Henry H. Heman
E. R. Curtin
Hon. John W. Manges
Frank L. Maire
Silas Reed
William Archibald Campbell
Charles M. and F. M. Leech
Benjamin L. Jauman
William R. Jones
William A. Core
Philip Jacob Altstaetter
Samuel B. Early
Jesse Guy Honnell, M. D.
James A. Jacobs
J. B. Palmer
William Franklin Boogher
John N. Hutchison
Peter M. Neuenschwander
John Berryman
Henry Clifton Franklin
Hon. Richard E. Jones
Col. Israel T. Moore
John Crider
Salathiel A. Hitchcock, M. D.
Thomas C. Long
Gorge L. Altstaetter
J. J. Ewing
Robert Watt

J. H. M. Morrison
Lucius John Russell Siddall
Hon. Azarian D. Miller
Salem Reed
A. D. Hildreth
William A. Bowers
C. F. Stolzenbach

Aaron Fisher
George P. Conner
C. C. Bliss, M. D.
Minor T. Long

Samuel A. Post
E. N. Zetlitz
Consantine Scherger
John E. Patterson
Samuel East
R. M. Taylor
Frederic Altstaetter
W. B. Craig
William Napier
E. M. Botkins
Alexander Shenk
Calvin Osborn

Solomon D. Snider
Francis M. Roberts
R. L. Bates
Louis F. Laudick, M. D.

Thomas Shepherd  Hanthorn
Don Carlos Henderson
Edward J. Ford
Alonzo Smith Bower

Hon. Robert Mehaffey
Solomon Binkley
Wilford E. Heath
L. H. Rogers
Walter C. Bradley
John B. Severns

W. E. Rudy
Joseph C. Ross
John Deppler
Henry Van Gunten
W. C. Peltier
Joseph Helslip Harbison

F. W. Zeits
William H. Mattingly
George Diller
William H. Stephens

J. N. Fletcher
Miner C. Crossley
John Black
Clark L. Hoyt

Nelson Wilber Cunningham
Hugh E. Hughes
Charles Pugh
E. D. Wallace

William C. Bell
S. G. Parks
 J. H. Walter
John Ludwig Beutner
H. B. Hall
Henry M. Dille

T. A. COLLINS
GEORGE L. BREESE
J. W. MOWEN
GEORGE S. KERR
NOAH B. YANT
CLARENCE N. BREESE
CHRISTIAN LEHMAN
IRA P. CARNES

E. G. CONNER
 J. L. ANDREWS
BERT WOHLGEMUTH
PETER ZIMMERLY
WALTER E. GRAY
CLAIR B. WELLS
REUBEN SHINDOLLER
M. U. BASINGER
J. J. WEADOCK

W. B. VAN NOTE, M. D.
JACOB  HEFNER
F. J. LONES
GEORGE W. GRIFFITHS

CHARLES H. MILLER
REV. CHRISTIAN BADERTSCHER
F. M. BELL
JAMES W. GENSEL
JACOB DIENSTBERGER

CHARLES E. STADLER
LEONARD WALTHER
BYRON S.  FOGLE 
MRS. CATHERINE KESLER
EDWARD S. MOWEN

O. L. MOWEN
ALMON E. SWINEHART
JOSEPH TAPSCOTT
C. S. LATHROP
DAVID M.  BREESE
F. J.  BANTA
G. W. HENSLER
FHARMAN TRUST
WARREN E. PENNY

S.  K. KRAUSS
MADISON EDGECOMB
ADOLPH WEIXELBAUM
ADAM V. PFEIFER
GEORGE L. DAVIS

PHILIP J. HOFFERBERT
R. C. EASTMAN
EDWIN CLYDE AKERMAN
FREDERICK AGERTER
J. BOYD DOUGLASS

EUGENE C. MACKENZIE
W. H. MACKENZIE
M. D. OWEN
WILLIAM H.  HOLMAN
GEN. O. H. HOLLISTER 

LON S. BROWER
FREDERICK PHILIP BEUTNER
ABRAM PHILANDER KIPLINGER
OTTO G. TAGUE
M. P. COLT

ANDREW J. CHAPMAN
CAPT. C. F. DONZE
WILLIAM WARLOW POWELL
J. W. ROWLANDS
ADAM D. LUGIBIHL

DAVID W. STEINER, M. D.
 ISAAC FRANKLIN STEINER, M. D.
OLIVER S. STEINER, M. D.
CHARLES E. ECKERT

PHILIP WALTHER
WILLIAM A. McBETH
 F. E. HARMAN
J. W. DOBBINS
IRA R. LONGSWORTH
HON. JAMES E. LOWERY

A. L. WHITE
CHARLES CHRISTIAN MILLER, Ph. D.
R. T. GREGG
ADAM STEINER
WALTER M. SCOTT
J. E. SULLIVAN

W. S. KIMBALL 
FRANK HOBERHOUR
C. L. ACKERMAN
JOHN AMSTUTZ
GEORGE W. KNITTLE
VICTOR CARDOSI

ISAAC SNIVELY MOTTER
REV. I. J. MILLER
W. D. HEFFNER
FREDERICK O. OLSON

FRANCIS Y. DAVIS
H. L. LEILICH
JACOB CLOYD RIDENOUR 
ULYSSES REICHENBACH
W. H. DUDEN

NEWTON SAGER, M. D.
CARL W. E. BOEGEL
F. E. WOOD
WALTER S. MILLS

REV. DOMINIC ZINSMAYER
B. F. MATTHEWS
COURTLAND CARL

DAVID EZEKIEL HOVER 
WILLIAM F. MOHLER
DAWSON & McLAUGHLIN
WILLIAM L. PARMENTER
JOHN P. STAMETS

FRANCIS Y. DAVIS
ULYSSES REICHENBACH
W. H. DUDEN
NEWTON SAGER, M. D. 

CARL W. E. BOEGEL
F. E. Wood
WALTER S. MILLS
REV. DOMINIC ZINSMAYER
B. F. MATTHEWS
COURTLAND CARL

DAVID EZEKIEL HOVER
WILLIAM  F.  MOHLER
DAWSON & McLAUGHLIN
WILLIAM L. PARMENTER
 JOHN P, STAMETS
SAMUEL MOWERY
JOHN MARTIN
HARISON HEFNER

JASPER L. COCHRUN
SCOTT T. RUMBAUGH
HOMER CLARK BENNETT

JONATHAN M. McPHERON
LAMBERT Y. COCHRUN
SOLOMON H. ARNOLD

EZEKIEL HOVER
JOHN BIXEL
JAMES M. COCHRAN
HOWARD B. HOVER
B. F. THOMAS
W. D. CARPENTER
NEWTON C. BEERY
J. OSCAR HOVER

JACOB MOSER
JOHN B. AUGSBURGER
ISAIAH GARRETSON
FRED SNOOK
EDWIN J. YOST
LEWIS KREILING
CHARLES ADGATE HOVER

CHARLES W. JOHNSTON
JOHN W. SCHNABEL
THEODORE A. HANDEL
GEORGE M. McCULLOUGH
JOSEPH WOOLEY
JAMES ALEXANDER
W. T. AGERTER
EMORY H. DORSEY

CASSIUS M. JOLLEY
L. W. PAGE
M. C. RICKETTS
MADISON L. BOWYER
LEVI  BALSBAUGH

HOWARD L. KAY
WILLIAM BRICE
W. H. WOOLEVY

JACOB EDWARD BOWSHER
WALTER  P.  BLOOM
ALFRED J. YOUNG
GEORGE KLEIN
WILLIAM ROUSH, M. D
.
J. H. SECREST
M. D. MASON
HENRY C. RICHARDSON
THOMAS H. JONES
ELMER D. WEBB

HON. WILLIAM RUSLER
ELIJAH EDMAN
PETER DILLER
J. R. COULSTON
S. D. EVANS

GOTTLIEB  F. HENNE
JOSEPH R. MARSHALL
ZALMON  R. MASON
DAVID CULP
C. C. HOSSELLMAN
REV. C. H. ECKHARDT

JOHN A COLE
REUBEN  WHITE
OTTO  F.  RAMSEYER
J. M.  LONGCOY, M. D.
JOHN  W.   FETTER  
D. CRAMER
CASPER LAUSE

WILLIAM R. COON
FRANK COLUCCI
SCOTT  NEELY
FRANK A. EATON
C. H. CORY
E. M. GOODING
E. M. HALE
JAMES L. HEATH

F.  D.  CARPENTER
W. H. TOMPKINS
JACOB HALL
W.  L.  McCLAIN
WILLIAM  WILSON

EABIA JOHN
JACOB  KISSEL
THOMAS  J.  EDWARDS
HARRY  NEELEY
JAMES  L.  MAUS
ADAM SIMONS
CAPT. JOHN M. BINGHAM

JACOB  KISSEL
THOMAS  J.  EDWARDS
HARRY  NEELEY
JAMES  L.  MAUS
ADAM SIMONS

WILLIAM  W.  YOAKAM
HARRY  A.  ALBRECHT
WILLIAM  T.   PIERSON
JOHN  MAY
COL. B.  M.  MOULTON

CHARLES WILLIAM WESTBAY
JOHN  O' BRIEN
MONROE  M.  EAST
J.  A.  CHAPIN
HENRY KRUSE
FRANK  C.  SMITH

HENRY  CLAY  HART, M. D.
COL. HINCHMAN S. PROPHET
CAPT. ALBERT E. GALE
CHARLES C. HELLER
WILLIAM F. HOOVER

HON. HOWARD W. PEARS
 J. W. BENNETT   
JULIUS KENDALL FETTER
ARTHUR L. JONES, M. D.
JOHN QUINTON JAMIESON
ISAAC LUDWIG

GEORGE W. HARNER
SAMUEL SPYKER
JOEL SPYKER   
JOHN N. BAILEY
CYRUS D. CRITES
DAVID C. BIXEL
D. A. WHIRRETT

A. M. DILDINE
E. W. MOSIER
DANIEL HARPSTER
GUY  PATRICK
CARL C. REIS   
CHARLES H. FENNER
L. B. MILLER
JOEL G. HERSH
GEORGE R. CHRISTIA
JERE ROBINSON

H. F. VORTKAMP
REV. W. H. GALLANT
DANIEL E. KIPLINGER
MAURICE HOFELLER
BERNARD GERMAN
THOMAS GRUBB
JOHN T. ADAMS
LEONIDAS HOLLOWAY

F. W. OEN
LOUIS KOCH
S. S. SHERRICK
W. F. ROBINSON
GEORGE DYER
E. A. DEAN

THOMPSON  R.  TERWILLEGER
 JOHN R. JONES
WALLACE  LANDIS
S. E. McCAULEY
F.  W.  DRAKE
C. E. LOSEE
HON. CALVIN  S. BRICE

DR. SAMUEL  A. BAXTER
BENJAMIN C. FAUROT
REV. THOMAS POWELL JOHNSTON

A. A. LLEWELLYN
D. W. MILLER
 J. L. SIMPSON
REV. ROBERT JAMES THOMSON, D. D.
REV. THADDEUS L. WILTSEE
REV. JOSEPH MERCER AVANN

REV. CLARENCE MULFORD RUPE
REV. FRANCIS J. HENRY
REV. ALFRED EDWARD MANNING
REV. CARL ACKERMAN, M. A., PH. D.
REV. FRANK  PHILIP BOSSAR
T
REV. PAUL  HENRY  LAND
REV. ERVIN  E. YOUNG
REV. GEORGE H. SIMS
REV. ISAAC  J.  SWANSON,  B. A., B. D.
REV. CARL ACKERMAN, M. A., PH. D.

Transcriptions from:

History of Allen County, Ohio
 and Representative Citizens

Edited and Compiled by 
Charles C. Miller Ph.D.,
Assisted 
By Dr. Samuel A. Baxter 

Lima, Ohio

Published by Richmond & Arnold,
George Richmond & C.R. Arnold,
Chicago, ILL. 1906