Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Crawford County, Ohio

Tax Records

Tax List:  Sandusky Twp. & Galion, 1832

------------


source:  Reprinted from Tracking Vol. II, #3 (August 1976), p. 16 and Tracking Vol. II, #4 (November 1976), p. 19


NOTE:  From 1816-1845, these four miles were the western part of Richland County when they then became the eastern section of Crawford County, Ohio.

Adams, Solomon Cannon, Joshua Fisher, Jacob
Adrain, John Charles, Samuel Grant, Jonathon
Appleman, Leonard Charles, Samuel Galloway, William
Agris, William Charles, Elijah Gill, David
Allen, Elisha Culler, John Hibner, John
Arret, Henry Culler, Henry Harding, Amos
Arther, George Cannon, Joshua Hosford, Asa
Allen, Elisha Day, Matthias Harshner, Henry
Brown, Samuel Davis, Joseph Harlin, John
Bryant, Jacob Eastman, Maholon Hosford, Horace
Bryant, Samuel Fate, Christian Hedges, Ellzer (?)
Blocker, Daniel Fate, John Heaflich, Philip
Barns, Benjamin Francher, John Hibner, John
Barns, Joseph Franciz, John Jacobs, Fredericke
Blocker, Daniel Fate, John  
Barns, Benjamin Flowers, William *  
Brubaker, John Fellows, Henry  
Barns, Henry Fox, Jacob  
Carpenter, Ashman Foreacre, Isaac

* (Wm. Flowers name appeared crossed out in that manner.)


Johns, Benjamin Irwin, John Irwin, William
Kunkle, Henry Kunkle, Michael Lovering, James
Leveridge, Nathaniel Lee, Robert Mosier, Jonathen
Mitchel, John Moore, Robt. Larwell Moore, Robert
Miller, Daniel Merriman, Nathan Mitchel, Jacob
Mitchel, Matthew Mensinger, Joseph McClure, James
Moore, Robert Maginnis, James McKibben, Robert
Miller, Allen G. Miller, John McQuade, James
McCall, James Newman, Michael Plecher, Henry
Pence, Henry Rhule, John Reed, John M.?
Rapel, Joseph Reed, Bartholomew ? Reed, Lemuel L.
Rignolds, John Reve, James Rush, Frederick
Reed, Bartholomew Roberts, Mary Roberts, Asael
Rule, Jacob Rhule, Michael Rush, Benjamin
Riblet, Daniel Steel, James Sproat, James
Sands, John Scott, John Swarts, Sebastian
Saveri, Jepe Snyder, Adam Snyder, Christian
Smith, L.H. State of Ohio Sowash, Daniel
Sowash, Jacob Taylor, Andrew Teeple, Henry H.
Waggoner, George Webster, Amos G. Williams, Robert
Williamz, John Woods, William Young, James
Zimmerman, Peter  


<< Back to the Crawford County Chapter, OGS website

Wednesday, January 23, 2013