BUCYRUS TOWNSHIP CRAWFORD COUNTY SCHOOLS

(All items as copied and printed in our newsletter, Tracking -
Please check original records for accuracy or additional information)


Tracking Vol. IV #1 pg 5-6 February 1978



From the 1902 Bucyrus Twp. Souvenir School Booklet
belonging to Mrs. Leo Spiegel:


Board of Education
E.D. Sherer, President
H.J. Ward, Clerk
A.J. Schack, Treasurer

F.O. Sears
Frances Heinlen
J.W. Stuckman
P.F. Mollencopf
E.D. Sherer
Willis Mollenclpf(sic)
P. S. Hinkel
J. P. Baell
Adam Daiber


District # 1
J.S. McCammon, teacher
Sherman KlingerEdwin Burwell
Cristie KlingerForest Klinger
George UlmerCarson Seele
Bland ShearerCharles Hirtz
Otto UlmerEllen Klinger
Bessie GiffordLillie Burwell
Bertha SprowGrace Burwell
Emma UlmerMamie Burwell
Fay BargahiserDimmie Spaid
Minnie UlmerEllen Shearer
Ruth BargahiserMalissa Sears
Sallie SearsEster Bargahiser
Louisie DurnwaltFlorance Durnwalt
Otis ShearerCharles Krauter
Amos KrauterArthur Kent
Clark GibsonClara Krauter
Directors, F.O. Sears, Prin.,
Albert Burwell, Frank Sprow


District # 2
Jesse Parcher, teacher
Bessie UlmerAlfred Kent
Katie FrostWillie Ulmer
Elsie MollenkopfCora Kent
Dale CampbellCarrie Frost
Maggie KentTillie Heinlen
Jesse HeinlenSarah Williams
Elsie UlmerHarry Campbell
Frank UlmerCora Frost
Mae ShaffstallUrnest Kent
Katie UlmerCalvin Kent
Directors, Francis Heinlen,
James Heinlen, Benj. Campbell


District # 3 - Wilson School
A. A. Stuckman, teacher
Elva M. FlickingerBirda C. Rogers
May G. HeckertAlwilda F. Dick
Francis J. HeinlenEdna E. Eckert
Etta 0. FlickingerOreida M. Wilson
Dora L. HeinlenEdith E. Heinlen
Ruth C. DickInez M. Hilborn
Ethel V. HeinlenAnna Bower
Anna Bower Ermina F. Eckert
Mabel C. WilsonJ.T. Rogers
L.A. HeinlenJesse E. Shroll
C. Otto ShoffstallL.S. Heinlen
LeeRoy HeinlenLester Earl Shoffstoll
Lester J. WilsonChester W. Hilborn
Rufus F. BaumHoward C. Wilson
Ralph D. WilsonHerman M Heinlen
Johnie Heinlen
Directors J.W. Stuckman,
Chas. Hilborn, John McNeal


Tracking Vol. IV #2 pg 9 May 1978

BUCYRUS Twp. 1902 Schools, continued from Vol. IV, No.l, p.5
District #4 - Center School
L. I. Denzer, Teacher
Dale ArbuckleGeorge Arbuckle
Clement BealWalter Kerr
Israel MollencopAaron Mollencop
Evan DenzerAllan Denzer
Elmer KrauterFreddie Mollencop
Lester MahaffeyClifford Mahaffey
Perce MahaffeyGeorge Steinhilber
Joseph SteinbilberLawrence Steinhilber
Ava KerrNaomi Durr
Mary MollencopNellie Mollencop
Pearl MollencopAnna Steinhilber
Katie SteinhilberCleo Wisman
Cora Steinhilber
Directors G.T. Kerr,
E. Steinhilber, P.F. Mollencop, clerk.


District #5 - Pleasant View
Anna V. Kuhn, Teacher
Edna KinningerGertude Ensminger
Arthur EnsmingerMartha Sherer
Elsie ShererBruce Johnson
Alice JohnsonGuy Bair
Dean BairClarence Fritz
Alice StreibHelen Simmons
Ralph Heinlen
Directors D.E. Sherer,
L.H. Heinlen, Chas. Kinninger


District #6
Jennie M. Heinlen,Teacher
Mabel CaldwellHelen Caldwell
Eunice GearhartFlossie Stiefel
Ruth StiefelMinnie Kerr
Curtis CaldwellJohn Caldwell
Herbert CaldwellHarry Caldwell
Raymond GardnerRalph Kinnear
Ray LoydSamuel Reeder
Miles ReederCharlie Reeder
Eddie ReederArthur Weidemaier
Wesley Weidemaier
Directors Willis Mollencopf
J.B. Stiefel, Wm. Kinnear


Tracking Vol. IV #3 pg 11-12 August 1978

BUCYRUS Twp. 1902 Schools, (cont'd. from Vol IV, No. 2, P.9)

District # 7
C.F. Hoover, Teacher
Jay GwinnerCharles Carmean
George KecklerJesse Carmean
Sherley CarmeanLloyd Hinkel
Irvin GwinnerHoward Gwinner
Russel GwinnerIda Hinkel
Bessie HinkelMary Hill
Imo HarveyMildred Harvey
Carrie Gwinner
Directors P.S. Hinkel,
J.H.G. Keckler.


District #8, Harvey School
D.E. Downing, Teacher
Effie Mabelle BeallRuthie Beal
Naomie BealMildred Graham
Irmie StarlinLizzie Starkey
Dorsey BealJames Graham
Chloe GrahamHarrison Henry
Lewis HarveyDick Harvey
Asa StarlinVirgil Starlin
Clarence Starlin
Directors J.P. Beall,
W. Beal, David Graham.


District # 9
F.W. Spiegel, Teacher
Ezekiel DaiberFred Leitzy
Wm. SchiferFrancis Staiger
Corvie LeitzyErvin Leitzy
Ralph KislingJoe Daiber
Freddie SteinhilberFreddie Daiber
Geo. SchieferJohnie Steinhilber
Wesley SteinhilberWillie Daiber
Earnest ReinhardCalvin Scott
Elsie SchiferLaura Leitzy
Cora StaigerEsther Reinhard
Barbara SteinhilberLottie Mollencopf
Directors Adam Daiber, Jake Reinhard, John Foehl


(This ends the list of 1902 pupils and teachers from BUCYRUS Twp. schools, taken from a booklet belonging to Mrs. Leo Spiegel.)


(to be continued)


If you would like to contribute your Crawford County Records
or History information, please send it to:

Frances Reiter


Please report any errors or corrections to
Frances Reiter at ccgs_oh@yahoo.com


Please use your "Back" Button to return to previous page or

Back to the Tracking Newsletter Page

Back to Crawford Co OH Genealogical Society Web Page


Last updated on May 16, 2010

Copyright 1997-2010 Frances Reiter
for Crawford County OH Genealogical Society