GALION OHIO HIGH SCHOOL

(All items as copied and printed in our newsletter, Tracking -
Please check original records for accuracy or additional information)


Alumni of the Galion High School, taken from 1923 SPY (Galion High School Annual)
(parts of this page are unreadable)

Tracking Vol. I #2 - May 1975 - pg. 7-8


1871
S.S. Pague
W.P. Stentz
1872
Almeda Bilsing - Reagle
Ida Campbell-Riblet
George Daily
Alena Duck - Hackedorn
Amanda Knisely-Warr
A. W. Lewis
Helen Oburn-Crafts
Clara Ogden-Stewart
Alice Riblet - Wilson
1873
_esse Mann - Wood
Mary Martin- Knoble
_nna Young
1874
_izzie Armstrong - White
Hortense Camp-Lee
Helen Harding Meredith
_ay Hays Wheeler
Charles McBeth
_ames Vining
_lice Whitworth - Wheaton
1875
_ebb J. Kelley
_. L. Pepper
Lena Pepper
_.L. Smith
1876
Estella Coyle
Carrie Euler
Clara Frankenburger - Sawyer
Lou Hofstetter
Nettie Kinsey
Frank Kinsey
Sadie Lindsley - Merrill
Melville Smith
Hester Smith-Ridenour
Anna Stiefel
Frank Stout
Mary Young-Badkins
1877
Emma Cave - Lowe
Ella Campbell-Adair
Ollie Crim (Mrs. Geo. L. Orim)
Ada Gochenour-Williams-Daze
Will Hays
Lizzie Hosford-Plowe
Lulu Homer
Ed Johnson
Carrie Johnson (Mrs. Sam Riblet)
Jennie Martin
A.W. Monroe
John Talbott
Emma Linsey-Stanford
1878
Gussie Carbart
Frank Campbell
Ella Crim (Mrs. F.M. Warrington)
Judson Hales
Albert Kinsey
Rufus Moore
Frank Snyder
Jesse Young
1879
Helen Bassitt-Spittle
Cora Coyle (Mrs. R.W. Funk)
Frank Foultz-Brokaw
Dick Foye Harding
Alice Krohn
Nina Wineland (Mrs. Frank Snyder)
Eugene Monroe
Maybelle Mann-Mahannah
Nettie McBane-Golliday
Tillie Wernle -Nichols
Laura Pague-Elliott
Ida Traul-Sate
Carrie Oburne
1880
Forrest Bowlby
Addie Bull (Mrs. Ed K. Clark)
Julius Eise
Frank Fralick
Clarence Johnson
Ida Krohn (Mrs. Homer Seif)
Estella Krohn (Mrs. E.J. Healy)
Della Quigley-Euler
Ella Riblet-Billow
Alonzo Snyder
1881
Lulu Burgett-House
Ella Connor -Kane
Milford Park
Fred Rowe
Kittie Spittle-Hollinsworth
Maud Wineland
1882
Kate Barlowe
Carrie Barlowe
Cora Carhart-Larkin
Mame Dietrich-Brown
Jennie Durgin
Carrie Fisher-Marshall
Lou Smith-Bundy
May White-Freese
1883
Nettie Belton-Booth
Anna Chateau-Hassinger
Dr Will Krohn
Susie McNeil-Wellings
Roskin Moore
Belle Ridgeway-Hillyer
Nellie Stewart (Mrs. B.B. Gill)
1884
Mary Baldinger
Laura Class
Jennie Cook (Mrs. John Rowe)
Ella Conners
Carrie Gill-Todd
Lydia Kinsey-Porter
John Laird
Sadie Mackey-Pounder
Jennie Niles-Noonen
Anna Paul-Boyer
Rena Reese
Lulu Ristine- Hanlin
Frank Rule
Inez Reed
Carrie Spittle-Davis
Sadie Winans-Mose
Mabel Wineland-Herbold


Tracking Vol. 1 #3 pg 9-10 * July 1975

List of Galion High School Alumni (cont'd from 1923 Spy)
1885
Jeanette Snyder-Motsinger
Zoe Cowden-Chipperfield
Blanch Davis-Deffenberger
Prosper Gregg
Jennie Logan-Schauck
Ida McFarquhar-Smith
Belle McManes-Rowley
John McIntosh
Addie Mastick
Oliva Mochel-Berringer
May Rogers
John Wineland
Ida Wenzell
D.E. Zimmerman
1886
Gertie Busch-Boggs
Maud Campbell-Cloakey
Lucy Finical
Lovie Hosford-Roodhouse
Edward Jourdan
Clara Kepp
W.F. Krohn
Daisy Langendefer-Winans
Charles Lisley
Lizzie Morriosn-Wineland
Mary Miller-Boyer
May Osburn
Bernice Osburne-Collins
Etta Sames
Luella Tracht
Belle Wooley-Joyce
1887
Jennie Bland-Irwin
James Bryant
Thad Bryant
Frank Cook
Emma Hoyt-Whittlesay
Ella McCool
Inez Miller
Laura Mitchell-Johnson
Belle Myers-Porch
Homer Quigley
Etta Rhinehart-Cook
Emma Schaefer
Michael Shea
Cora Taylor-Belser
Charles Tracht
1888
Lena Alstaette
Ed Barr
Richard Dowsett
Jennie Ledman-Stout
Belle Morrison-Barr
Laura Morgan
James Ross
Mary Tuttle-Mateer
Maggie Wineland-Palme
Robert Carhart
1889
Grace Barbour-Meglish
Mary Caldwell-Fink
Melvin Cloak
Grace Weston
Cora Helfrich-Gerhart
Erva Krohn-Cook-Mateer
Willis Quigley
Maud Reed-Slough
Francis Shumaker
Ella Traxler-Brinkman
Bertie Walters-Wildenthaler
1890
Judd Casey
Kate Chateau
Nina Faile-King
Fred Shaefer
Maud Wyant-Luddington
1891
Grace Bryan-Morgan
Nettie Burkley-Conklin
Laura Case-Nichols
Mrs. Clara Cannan
Ernest Cleverdon
Nettie Ernsberger-Weiner
Georgia Hackedorn-White
Ollie Mackey-Yeager
Ida McClennand-Decke
Mamie Prince-Bates
Grace Raymond
Fred Spittle
1892
Emma Alstaetter-Stringfield
Lewis Barker
Laura Barker
Bertha Barr-Stiefel
Katherine Biebighauser-Helfrich
Emma Davis-Bodman
Nettie Harriman-Schillinger
Euphemia Morrison
Maude McCuen-Morgan
Irene Meuser-Muchelz
Ernest Pilgrin
1893
Frederick W. Alstaetter
Eva Cronenwett-Burt
Edity Hoag-Weil
Alice Hoyt
Mary Murrell-Pastor
Jay Persons
Estella Reisinger-Lovett
Emma Rick Shultz
Harriet Uhl-Gettman
1894
Clara Barker
Leila Castle-Harmon
Charles Everts
Marian Hackedorn
Jennie Hoag-Albin
Lillie Lepper-Ritchie
May Miller-Hendrickson
Lora Persons
Wilbert Schumacher
1895
Hedwig Alstaetter-Love
Bertha Auckerman-Maple
Maude Atkinson-Smodgrass
Mayme Colley-Busch
Grace Cook-Risley
Blanche Cuthbert-Eberhart
Bertha Dice-Fralick
Bess Hayes
Lenore Igou-Highleman
Jennie Jenkinson
Edna Krohn-Line
Robert Kunkel
Myrtle Lovette-Knote
Anna Meuser-Bodley
Ethel McBeth-Colley
Aural Marvin-Ward
Nina McBeth-Perrot
Estella Robe
Alice Reisinger-Shumaker
Arthur Shumaker
Lester Shelly
Laura Sayre-Shumaker
Maude Tea-Wilson
Ruth Wimmie-Wanger
Clarence Winans
Nellie Wemple-Jones


Tracking Vol. 1 #4 pg 14-15 Nov 1975

ALUMNI of Galion High School continued (from the 1923 Annual)
1896
J.G. Austin
Kate Baldinger-Reed
Bertha Block-Bradfield
Floyd Davis
Henry Davis
Jennie David
W.V. Goshorn
Elmer Harmon
Fred Helfrich
Bertha Hackedorn
George Kochendefer
Curtis Laughbaum
May McWhirter-King
Myrtle Ness-Blackman
Nella Neff
Ethel Reardon
Cora Sherod-Mengel
Emeline Simon
Georgia Wemple
Grace Sponhauer
1897
Norma Allen-Smith
Olive Barr
Florence Barker
Grace Boice
Samuel Cook
Wood Colver
Evelyn Gilmer-Goulin
Bertha Gugler
Anna Helmuth
Carl Henkel
Nellis Hackedorn
Harvey Heiser
Katherine King
Will Miller
Myrtle Moore
Bertha Poister-Hahn
Mary Beagle-Breining
Arthur Traul
Bertha Reisinger -Matthias
1898
Eda Alstaetter
Florence Bryan -Stout
Elmer Christman
Carrie Cuthbert
Blenmore Davis
Mattie Dunham-Davis-Heineman
Minnie Flannery
Harry Funk
Ruth Hagerman-Winans
Elsa Herfrick-Ellifritz
Harry Kinsey
Valeria Kiess-Metzler
Iva Kincaid-Christman
Laura Koppe
Grace Knoble
Alma Klopp-Sayre
Wade Lewis
Georgiana Lewis-Fuchs
Grace McCool
Ora McNeil
Hilda Miller
Belle Monroe
Adelaide Murray
Anna Pilgrim-Reed
Karl Rick
Rolla Reisinger
Mabel Safford-Wilson
Jesse Sayre-Winans
Adelia Simon-Walters-Kurtz
Vinnie Spraw-Warden
Leo Sauerbaum
Iva Zimmerman-Reiser
Nellie Kline-King-Schemp
1899
Arthur Block
Laura Crissinger-Castle
Adelia Dice-McKeown
Lottie Guinther-Heinlen
Milo Hart
Nettie Helfrich-Manzer
Don Hassinger
Irene Harmon-Hull
Charles Heiser
Mannie Herskowitz
Joe Jepson
George James
Myrtle Kincaid-McFarquhar
Agnes Kelley
Carl Knoble
Ora Lonius-Shaffer
Fred Lersch
Josie Merrick
Clarence Rybolt
George Rhone
Charles Schmidt
Edna Unckrich Knoble
John Wiggs
1900
Clarence Barr
Jennie Beck
Jessie Carr
Earl Casey
Gertrude Castle-Garberich
John Condon
Dan Cook
Kathryn Colley
Herbert Freese
Claude Funk
Bertha Graham
Carl Gugler
Mary Hollister-Southard
Alfred Johnson
John Kleinknecht
Edwin Laughbaum
Kate Mitchell
Laura Mueller
Will Moore
Gail Ridgeway-Brown
Ada Slough
Otho Monroe



(to be continued)


If you would like to contribute your Crawford County Records
or History information, please send it to:

Frances Reiter


Please report any errors or corrections to
Frances Reiter at ccgs_oh@yahoo.com


Please use your "Back" Button to return to previous page or

Back to the Tracking Newsletter Page

Back to Crawford Co OH Genealogical Society Web Page


Last updated on May 16, 2010


Copyright 1997-2010 Frances Reiter
for Crawford County OH Genealogical Society