Ferncliff Cemetery Springfield, Ohio, Springfield Twp.

Burials collected from the Clark County, Ohio Area Newspapers

and submitted by Researchers

compiled by David Voorhees, 2002-2005

Updated: May 05, 2005

Ferncliff is the largest cemetery in Clark County, Ohio. This database, is compiled from the submitted obituaries and data submitted by researchers.  It has about 2600 persons, which is a drop in the bucket. If you have family members interred at Ferncliff and would like them to be included in this database, please contact David Voorhees, or County Coordinator and he/she will add it to his list. Remember this is a project in progress!

A

B-Bl

B-By

C-Cl

C-Cy

D-F

G-I

J-L

M

N-Q

R

S

T-Z

Last Name First Name

Birth

Death

Section Additional Information
Sahle Charlotte 6/8/1915 1/5/2002   nee Deardorf
Sample Richard A. 2/16/1943 10/1/2004   s/o Loretta(Bryant) Sample
Sanders Linda 1/4/1942 2/15/2003   d/o Howard & Ruth Eleanor(Binsley) Heston
Sanders Walter J.   3/24/1968    
Sanders Sara Jane 7/25/1928 11/7/2004   d/o Charles & Eva(Wood) Chamberlin
Sanftheil Dorothy F. 12/19/1914 10/9/2002   nee Greetham
Saxour Mary Agnes 12/30/1930 11/24/2003   d/o Joseph & Sarah(Sanders) Carpenter
Schaefer C. Lucille 11/18/1905 8/29/2002    
Schaefer Georger Edward 9/1/1883 1/20/1960    
Schaefer Glenna Mae 6/24/1884 1/15/1960   nee Evilsizor (wife of George)
Schaefer Jacob   4/13/1925    
Schaefer Louise E. 5/1/1885 3/25/1968   nee Botkin
Schaefer Theodore F.   8/3/1964    
Scheerschmidt Anna Elizabeth   12/24/1932   nee Schramm
Scheerschmidt Charles   1/30/1929    
Scheerschmidt Edward   7/4/1936    
Scheerschmidt George   4/7/1934    
Scheerschmidt Louise C. 2/20/1904 3/31/1968    
Scheerschmidt Peter 1/3/1892 3/10/1969    
Schilke Elloitt W. M.D. 1/20/1914 10/17/2001   s/o William & Lydia(Jarchow) Schilke
Schmid John G. 1809 1894 section R  
Schneider Anna 1871 1931 section H lot 57 wife of George J.
Schneider Dora 1845 1923 section H lot 57 wife of George
Schneider Dorothy   7/2/1923    
Schneider Elwood P     section H lot 57 s/ George J & Anna Schneider
Schneider Esther     section H lot 57 d/o George J & Anna Schneider
Schneider George 1845 1897 section H lot 57  
Schneider George J. 1874 1938 section H lot 57 s/o George & Dora Schneider
Schneider Glenna A. 10/26/1885 2/12/1974    
Schneider Ralph G. 2/13/1914 12/22/2002   s/o Joseph & Clara(Wahoff) Schneider
Schneider Stephen E. 12/16/1951 1/9/2004   s/o Harry & Ruth(Huffman) Schneider
Schneider Willie 1875 1876 section H lot 57 s/o George & Dora Schneider
Schneider Mathilda   2/16/1940    
Schreiber Orielden E. "Bud" 9/1/1926 10/10/2002   s/o Phillip & Martha(Heath) Schreiber
Schuele Kathryn Gretchen Wilson 6/10/1910 6/1/2002   d/o Ralph C. & Kathryn(Mongomery) Patrick
Schultz Ruth Z. 2/8/1909 3/24/2000   nee Zahm
Schumaker Virginia M. 5/10/1921 8/8/2004   d/o Cornelius & Charlotte Felter
Schweikert Edward F. 2/4/1874 5/22/1949    
Scott Lloyd W   8/16/1987    
Seaman George W. 1871 1/5/1928    
Seaman Herman R. 1/24/1897 4/17/1987   s/o George W. & Belle(Wintrode) Seaman
Seaman Lena A. 8/31/1896 10/2/1991   d/o Andrew Carroll & Eliza(Kirkpatrick) James
Seaman James Herman 11/7/1919 3/2/1995   s/o Herman R & Lena(James) Seaman
Seaman Betty Lou 7/26/1928 9/22/1999   d/o Albert & Anna(TroutWein) Teach
Seelenbinder Mary C. 8/12/1913 11/28/1999   nee Hopkins
Seelenbinder Richard F. 6/7/1914 3/20/1978    
Seelenbinder Thelma Martha 11/16/1915 2/15/2003   d/o Jasper & Emma (Hamilton) Evilsizor
Seibold Verna L. 11/8/1926 9/12/2004   d/o Dene & Bessie(Sibole) Anstine
Seitz Alma D. 6/11/1868 11/5/1927   d/o John D. & Catherine W.(Albin) Trenner
Seitz Clyde H/ 4/6/1891 3/1/1950   s/o John & Alma D.(Trenner) Sites (Seitz)
Seitz James O. 5/2/1928 3/1/1999   s/o Clyde H. & Grace(Sherrick) Seitz
Seitz Robert A. 11/30/1916 7/6/1998   s/o Clyde H. & Grace(Sherrick) Seitz
Seitz Ted C. 5/1/1913 1995   s/o Clyde H. & Grace(Sherrick) Seitz
Seitz Vedar M 8/17/1923 8/14/1991   s/o Clyde H. & Grace(Sherrick) Seitz
Sewell Jerry Sr. 7/28/1924 8/31/2002    
Seys John, Rev. 1799 1872    
Sfetcos Efigenia Virginia 3/23/1908 11/5/1999   nee Papaconstantinou
Shafer Albert C.   4/26/1921    
Shafer Catherine   11/29/1892    
Shafer Earl C   12/12/1919    
Shaffer Mrs. Albert C. 9/14/1856 12/9/1945   nee Kreglow
Shanklin Bertha   5/12/1957    
Shannon Thelma 4/3/1940 8/6/2004   d/o Atrhur & Bertha(Mendoza) Bowen
Sharp Charles T. 3/7/1946 7/7/2000   s/o Roger & Ardath(Barnes) Sharp
Sharpe James C. 9/20/1946 10/23/2004   s/o Jack R. & Beulah(VanBeber) Sharpe
Shaul M.O.   6/25/1890    
Shaw Sandra K. 1/28/1944 7/25/2003   d/o J. Edward & Delouis Viola(Smith) Hayslip
Shaw Neltie G. "Babe" 8/28/1918 12/13/2004   d/o Neltie & Myrtle Mae(Ward) Carey
Sheely Hulda 8/11/1880 6/16/1965   nee Scheerschmidt
Sheets Jack David 4/1/1906 5/2/2001   s/o Perrin A & Ida Mae(Stonebruner) Sheets
Shellhorn Letty   2/11/1973    
Shelpman Mary Elizabeth 4/6/1923 7/28/2004   d/o Elsworth & Mary(Rhoden) Rollins
Shepard Leroy C. 3/17/1872 24808    
Shepard Mrs. L.C.   12/2/1967    
Sherrick Isadore Jr. 5/1/1905 8/16/1949    
Shew Claud L. Jr. 3/17/1919 10/19/2003   s/o Claud L. & CecileMarie(Wright) Shew
Shilling Bruce E. 10/20/1956 12/31/1999    
Shingledecker Ethel M. 6/13/1894 5/6/1983    
Shipton John Arthur 8/31/1914 1/3/2003   s/o Lloyd & Irene(Rittenhouse) Shipton
Shirley DorothyT. 7/5/1906 2/23/2000   d/o Edwin S. & Cora(Stoner) Todd
Shively(Kinsler) Joanne E. 12/6/1931 6/14/2003   d/o Harley Ray & Gladys(Young) Potts
Shivley Martha Louise 12/23/1915 4/11/2004   d/o William T. & Mary(Michel) Erhle
Shoemaker Norma D. 8/12/1919 10/23/2000   d/o James & Nellie(Terry) Moore
Shook Eileen E. 6/17/1918 1/30/2003   d/o Harley & Clara(Severs) Vince
Shore Paul D. 8/10/1938 5/18/2001   s/o Fred & Alice(Green) Shore
Shrawder Mary Maxine 12/28/1912 3/13/2002    
Shroades William T. 3/7/1867 4/13/1951    
Shultz Doris D. 8/13/1902 12/2/1999   d/o Louis B. & Margaret(Sturm) Davidson
Shurweir Celia Mary 6/12/1907 9/2/2001   d/o David & Sophie(Schwass) Anteau
Shurweir John William 12/11/1940 8/23/2001   s/o Harry & Celia(Anteau) Surhweir
Sibole Amanda 1/19/1854 3/15/1930 R nee Boyer
Sibole Frank 12/5/1876 6/1/1953 R s/o William & Amanda(Boyer) Sibole
Sibole Jacob Jr 6/10/1846 2/15/1927   s/o Jacob Sibole Sr.
Sibole Louise 1882 5/23/1927 R w/o Frank Sibole
Sibole Margaret 9/24/1882 4/7/1948 R d/o William & Amanda(Boyer) Sibole
Sibole William 7/27/1848 8/16/1930 R s/o Jacob Sibole Sr.
Simmendinger Emma Louise   7/5/1927    
Simmons Joyce Maria 7/10/1962 4/28/2003   d/o Cloyce & Evelyn(Speakes) Simmons
Simpson Curtis J. 8/2/1929 11/29/2001   s/o William H & Ada(Sheets) Simpson
Simpson Joseph D. 1/23/1930 2/23/2000   s/o Joseph D. & Florence M(Sheperd) Simpson
Simpson Troy P. 4/19/1975 9/6/2001   s/o Phillip & Karen(Kushmaul) Simpson
Simpson Virginia   10/14/1974    
Sims Marjorie T. 6/3/1926 2/4/2003   d/o John F & Dorothy L.(Johnson) Collins
Sims David E. (Fultz) 1/28/1959 6/19/2004   s/o George D. & Patricia E.(Hardnick) Fultz
Sims Mary J. 8/27/1941 5/15/2003   d/o Richard J. & Margaret L.(Crowe) Windom
Sindle Bert R. 3/2/1883 5/20/1953   h/o Fern
Sindle Fern L. 6/22/1892 2/18/1989   nee Cost
Sindle Harry 9/13/1912 7/14/1914   s/o Charles & Maude(Maley) Sindle
Sindle Maude S. 1/28/1891 9/14/1929 M 66 d/o Fred & Estella Maley
Singly Emma   2/3/1939   nee Houck
Sirons Alsie Leontine 1913 4/6/2003    
Sisler Timothy E. 4/18/1959 11/9/1989    
Skiles Richard Ray 5/7/1915 6/13/2002   s/o Ephram Joseph & Mary(Taylor) Skiles
Slack Howard E. 4/27/1920 3/1/2003   s/o Walter & Anna(Kaiwhorn) Slack
Slager Albert L.   4/2/1933    
Slentz Mary Louise 1/27/1917 4/21/2002   d/o John Foster & Ruth(Edwards) Neff
Slone James E. 7/29/1929 2/13/2000   s/o Frederick Elwood & Della(Castle) Slone
Slusher Florence 1863 10/5/1937 Section H lot 518 nee Ray
Slusher Gerald Edward 9/12/1914 1/19/1915 Section H lot 518  
Slusher John Ryan 11/18/1853 9/7/1910 Section H lot 518  
Slusher Leo Ryan 8/23/1910 11/29/1966    
Slusher Leo Ryan 8/23/1912 11/29/1966 Section G Lot 159  
Slusher Mary B. 3/20/1913 5/3/2003   d/o Adam & Anna(Welch) Heil
Slusher Myrtle F. 11/19/1887 6/9/1989   nee Grindle
Slusher Myrtle F. 11/19/1887 6/9/1989 Section H lot 518 Nee Grindle (age 101)
Slusher Nancy Jeanine 11/15/1935 11/20/1971    
Slusher Nancy Jeannine 11/15/1935 11/20/1971 Section 33 Lot 244 nee Clark
Slusher Paul R. 8/12/1891 5/14/1956 Section H lot 518  
Smallwood Daisy 8/14/1925 1/28/2005   d/o Russell & Henrietta(Anderson) Murch
Smart Stacey Lynn 10/21/1965 10/23/2003   d/o Marilynn (Irwin) Cottrell
Smith Caroline 4/8/1911 10/31/2001   d/o John B. & Mable(Hupman) Patton
Smith Colleen Ann   4/5/1998    
Smith E.Geraldine 6/28/1914 10/11/2002   nee Gibson
Smith Frances   11/19/1945    
Smith George 1780 1861    
Smith Jackie T. 1/6/1936 7/30/2002    
Smith Jennie   3/2/1930   Nee Porterfield
Smith Kevin 1/1968 6/28/1968    
Smith Larry J. 5/21/1956 5/6/2000    
Smith Marie 1896 12/4/1922   nee Lambert
Smith Mark   3/1/1933    
Smith Oscar W. 8/7/1867 4/3/1946    
Smith Pauline E. 3/11/1921 11/26/2002   d/o James O. & Blanche F.(Crawford) Scott
Smith Phoebe A. 6/27/1927 10/28/2000   d/o Brian & Florence(Melvin) Lusk
Smith Sarah Jane   3/26/1936    
Smith Valerie E. 4/19/1951 9/11/2002   neePerymon
Smith Carmen Marie 2/20/1912 1/19/2004   d/o Nobel Ernest & Victoria(Blevins) Shaftner
Smith J. Stewart 1859 1926 section R  
Smith Elizabeth 1861 1928 section R wife of J. Stewart
Smith Brenda Kay 6/17/1955 9/11/2004   d/o Earl Emerson & Waneeta(Draper) Frost Sr.
Smith Anduan Dupree 12/16/1973 9/10/2004   s/o Jerry R.A. & Daelene V.(Carter) Smith
Smith William R. 6/7/1921 10/6/2004   s/o William S, & Minnie(Overholt) Smith
Smith William Kenney 10/29/1934 10/11/2004   s/o Ernest & Dorothy(Hamilton) Smith
Smith Edna May 4/21/1928 11/21/2004   d/o Marvin & Gladis(Gillenwater) Pearson
Smith Connie Lue 10/17/1944 2/9/2005   d/o Willie & Nettie(Threats) Smith
Smith Joseph Luke 3/13/1926 3/10/2005   s/o Robert & Myrtle(Adams) Smith
Smith Emma J. 3/9/1927 3/20/2005   d/o Dave & Mary(Fuller) Wilburn
Smith Charles William 12/11/1951 4/1/2005   s/o Charles & Evelyn(Hopkins) Smith
Smoot John F. 9/10/1920 8/11/2003   s/o John & Hazel(Dill) Smoot
Snavely Dora G.   2/15/1932   nee Goodfellow
Snelling Clara 1/31/1920 3/18/2003   d/o Robert L. & Ila E.(Swanson) Ledford
Snow Lawrence 12/14/1927 6/2/2003   s/o Frank & Dora(Kellis) Snow
Snyder Fred 6/6/1886 5/2/1955    
Snyder Henry, Sr. 1783 1869    
Snyder James E. 6/27/1926 2/13/2000   s/o Stephen & Katherine(Lorenchik) Snyder
Snyder John L., Sr. 1797 1867    
Snyder Reba J. 8/8/1924 12/20/2001   d/o Dudley & Phobee(Holland) Wickline
Snyder Zachariah   12/18/1903    
Sonander Arnold W. 8/25/1924 7/27/2003   s/o Arnold W. & Adloe(Willis) Sonander
Sondergelt Hedwig H. "Wicky" 8/28/1919 5/22/2003   d/o Charles C. & Rosina R.(Mauch) Heck
Soper Lillian L. 9/25/1923 7/19/2003   d/o Charles & Lilly Rona(Hall) Simpson
Souders Frank S.   3/3/1930    
Sparks Lourene 3/22/1919 1/23/1996   nee McMahon
Sparrow Marie T. 1/21/1903 10/11/1987   nee Thompson
Speakman M. Louise 10/30/1913 1/22/2004   d/o Ross & Bessie Pearl(Slagle) Sprinkle
Speakman Anna J. 12/18/1931 2/24/2005   d/o Clarence J Georgia(Gansheimer) Rees
Spears Essie   5/30/1963    
Spencer Nellie M. 8/13/1906 3/23/2000    
Speros Gregory G. 8/8/1923 9/10/2004   s/o Gus G. & Hilda M.(Wellman) Speros
Speros Gregory G. 8/8/1923 9/10/2004   s/o Gus G. & Hilda M.(Wellman) Speros
Spinning Pierson 1786 1857    
Spitler Margaret L. 11/18/1912 2/20/2005   d/o Lewis & Mattie(Zoll) Dersch
Spradlin Dorothy Jean 12/8/1941 8/26/1993   nee Gibson
Sprinkle R. Hugh 4/5/1918 1/25/2004   s/o Ross & Bessie(Slagle) Sprinkle
Stanaway Mrs.Harold A. 2/20/1895 2/26/1963   nee Hawver
Standley Norman W. 11/11/1919 4/15/2004   s/o Marion T. & Anna L.(Tice) Standley
Stapleton Helen Jane 5/17/1919 2/19/2005   d/o Raphael J. & B. Fern(Stowe) Norton
Steffes Leonard 8/24/1943 10/11/2004    
Steinman Christopher 1872 3/29/1909    
Stephan Hope E. 12/14/1908 12/24/1999   d/o Miller & Martha(Hall) Underwood
Stephan John O.   12/14/1932    
Stephens Jeanette Ann 9/24/1930 3/23/2003   d/o Lawrence & Nina(Hudson) Schmidt
Steptoe Helen G. 10/17/1922 5/1/2004   d/o Blaine & Barbara(Arter) Walker
Stern Rachel F. 3/17/1913 4/12/2005   d/o Frederick & Vonia Fessler
Stevens Douglas D. 1/11/1938 9/17/2003   s/o Alvie O. & Florence M.(Convis) Stevens
Stevens Rosemary 12/31/1952 8/7/2003   d/o Jack & Lois C.(Brown) Burt
Stevens Martena Mae 7/17/1921 8/27/2004   d/o Forest & Reggie(Thomas) O'Hair
Stevenson Nadine 8/7/1960 4/23/2005   d/o Roosevelt King & Buelah L.(Gee) Stevenson (StepFather Robert Stevenson)
Stewart Edna 3/18 12/19/2002    
Stewart Maggie   1/11/1942   nee Guthrie
Stewart Peyton R. 10/25/1871 3/10/1944    
Stewart Wilma O. 2/20/1905 12/12/1999   d/o Edwin E. & Ola(Williams) Stewart
Stewart Harvey Sr. 7/17/1925 3/14/2004   s/o Rocelas & Elenour(Sauls) Stewart
Stewart Dorothy Eleanor 1/26/1910 1/1/2005   d/o John Louis & Florence May(Elwood) Dorst
Stickrod Charles 3/10/1924 4/4/1938    
Stickrod Dorothy M. 7/26/1914 6/10/1979    
Stiffler Clarence Roger 4/4/1931 11/27/2003    
Stiles Martha E. 3/17/1910 11/18/2004   d/o William Homer & Bertha(Mussleman) Otstot
Stine Hazel   10/18/1927    
Stinger Michael David 11/24/2004 11/24/2004   s/o David & Melinda(Brandenberg) Stinger
Stites Everett G. 12/26/1910 12/28/2002   s/o Charles E. & Hazel(Stoll) Stites
Stitzel Miriam A. 1/25/1912 8/23/2002   nee Welty
Storts Ralph W. 7/20/1936 12/1/2001   s/o Ralph & Dorothy(Shephard) Storts
Stout Fern N. 4/13/1920 9/9/2002    
Stover Carolyne Ann 1/19/1949 3/4/2004   d/o Vernon Stephens & Anna Mae(Warren) Walker
Stover Thelma Mae 9/23/1915 2/15/2005   d/o Harold & Helen(Blue) Ankrom
Stowe Edwin Smith 12/26/1920 5/8/1999    
Stratton Lloyd Warren (Buss) 8/2/1902 1/12/1979    
Stratton Nellie E. 2/9/1903 8/17/1995   nee Evilsizor
Strauss Ollie   12/12/1932    
Strickland Richard L 5/24/1932 1/13/2003   s/o Raymond & Christine (Davis) Strickland
Strickland Sadie L. 4/2/1912 6/24/2003   d/o Otis & Bertha(Boozer) Kirksey
Stroder Nora   9/14/1966    
Stroder Evelyn N. 11/12/1919 3/12/2004   d/o Clifford & Arnetta(Hill) Carney
Strodes Maurice Anthony 4/5/1982 11/10/2003   s/o Oscar Wells Jr. & Debra A. Strodes
Strong George Walter 5/31/1893 12/25/1960    
Stroud Brandon A. 7/26/1997 11/7/1999    
Sullivan Elizabeth L."Libby" 5/19/1913 2/1/2001   d/o Nelson & Grace Lemen
Sultzbaugh Benjamin Jacob 4/10/1888 9/25/1974    
Sultzbaugh George   7/11/1934    
Sultzbaugh Harry B. 5/26/1885 7/6/1968    
Sultzbaugh Mary Elizabeth 12/25/1862 12/22/1953   nee Baker
Sundheim Wanda Mae (Quickle) 10/23/1913 9/8/2004   d/o Benjamin Harrison & Emma(Dysert) Cox
Swan Merrill R. 11/6/1909 1/2/2001   s/o Andrew & Leona(Rhea) Swan
Swanson Carl T. 7/7/1951 11/3/1999    
Swearingen Marcellla L. 10/31/1912 4/11/2003   nee Ford
Sweet Frank 2/2/1877 5/2/1955    
Sweet Gerald A. "Jerry" 7/24/1920 10/26/2002   s/o Robert & Hazel(Walter) Sweet
Sweet Wayne O. 3/28/1917 9/25/2001   s/o Frank Dunlap & Edythe(Shook)Sweet
Sweitzer Jack L. 4/17/1932 9/25/2001    
Sweitzer Magdalene   10/8/1934   nee Hughel
Sweitzer Mary Nell 4/13/1909 10/10/1983   nee Brewer
Swysgood Donald L. 3/25/1929 1/4/2003   s/o Horace G. & Helen B.(Wilits) Swysgood


Last Updated on 5/5/2005

copyrighted (c) 2002-2005. All Rights Reserved.
this site may be freely linked to, but not duplicated without consent