Old Settlers & Recent Inhabitants of German Township
"20th Century History of Springfield, and Clark County, Ohio"
William M. Rockel, 1908

Extracted 2002 by Jane M. Whitty

YEAR
SETTLED

NAME

SPOUSE

CHILDREN

COMMENTS

 

Archibald MCKINLEY

Polly

Several daughters & sons: Archibald, Westley, William and James. (Daughters not named)

Settled Sec. 17

1798

William CHAPMAN, d. 1822 in MO

 

son, Jesse b. 1800, left abt. 1840 to Pacific Coast

from VA, settled on farm now owned by E. E. GARD in Sec. 10; early tavern keeper.  William left in 1818 to MO.  A daughter of Jesse married U.S. Grant, Jr. son of the late President

 

William HALLER

 

 

Described Pioneers Wm. ROSS; Charles RECTOR; and WEAVER

1798

William ROSS

Winnifred RECTOR, sister of Charles RECTOR

8 children/7 b. in KY:  William, Elijah (left twp 1825), Nancy, Elizabeth, John(see below), Presley (d. 1852), Mary, Charles (b. in OH)

Son-in-Law:  Daniel HARR of Urbana

from Mason Co, KY but not native of there.>Warren Co, OH (1 year)>Tremont. Married at age 30; resided on farm now known as the north farm of Geo. W. BERRY.  Built 1st frame house in 1812. Desc. by Wm. HALLER “of medium stature but wonderful strength and endurance”

1798

John ROSS, son of William (above), d. age 4 score and 4 years

Miss Rachel WALLACE

 

Served in War of 1812

1801

Jacob KIBLINGER

 

 

Native of VA; moved KIBLINGER & PENCE families from VA (including John PENCE).  Father was Jacob, Sr. who erected 1st saw & hemp mill on Mad River (where Eagles Mills now stand)

1802

Elijah WEAVER, died 3 years after son’s birth

Marr. Mary MCKINLEY 1807

Newton b. 1810 (who was father of Johnson P. WEAVER, still living)

Came from Bluegrass region; native of VA; settled NE part of twp

1804

David JONES, died in 95th yr (his mother lived to age 109)

Margaret, d. 1850, in 73rd yr.

Mary, Margaret, James M., Lydia, Kiziah

“James M., a child, died Aug 16, 1880 and several are in this twp.  S. H., a son of James M. is still living in Tremont” (not clear what this means?)

Purch. land on Chapman’s Creek 1 ½ mi. w. of Tremont

1805

Daniel GENTIS

 

Large family of children.  Sons settling in neighborhood

from VA; entered 160 acres in Sec. 23

Abt. 1803, perhaps earlier

Job GARD

Elizabeth

Gershom, Daniel, Simon, Rachel, Sarah, Phoebe (arrived with parents)

Native of NJ>KY>German Twp OH, Sec. 17; erected mills along Mad River; was in War of 1812

as early as 1805

Gershom GARD

 

A large family:  Eli (still living in Tremont); Silas H. (dec. some years ago lived so of Tremont); Dr. John S (lived north of Tremont - deceased);

Emerson E. , owner of Tremont City elevator was a son of Silas H.

 

1805

Philip KIZER

 

 

settled e. of Tremont, came from VA; Served in War of 1812 as Capt.

1805

George GLASS

 

 

From VA, settled in Sec. 9

1805

Abraham ZERKLE

 

 

 

abt. beginning of this cent.

William & Christopher WEAVER

 

 

very early settlers

1806

Daniel KIBLINGER

 

 

Native of VA

 

Charles RECTOR

 

 

Desc. by Wm. HALLER “was larger (than med. stature), strong & very hardy

1806

Thomas NAUMAN, Jr.

 

 

Native of VA, made home w/Matthias FRIERMOOD;

1809

Thomas NAUMAN, Sr.

 

 

Assisted in Boston Tea Party

1810

Felty SNYDER

 

 

of VA

1809

Benjamin MORRIS, died at an advanced age

 

 

from VA; 160 acres in so. part of twp in 1810; served in War of 1812

1811

Samuel BAKER

 

 

 

1811

John KELLER

 

 

 

1812

Rudolph BAKER

 

 

from VA

1812

Benjamin  FRANTZ

 

 

from PA

1814

Samuel MERANDA

 

 

from VA, purch land where Jefferson MERANDA now lives

1816

Matthias RUST

 

 

 

1816

Frederick MICHAEL

 

 

 

 

Jacob MAGGART, w/ brother David

 

 

numbered with pioneers of twp.

 

Philip GOODMAN

 

 

numbered with pioneers of twp.

a very early day

Jeremiah SIMMS

 

son, Jeremiah, Jr. was local preacher-1st sermon at Rector Church over remains of Catherine PECK in 1822

came w/family, returned to VA, came again in 1806, entered a quarter sec. of land in so. part of twp. (SINTZ neighborhood); Blacksmith/mechanic

1808

George WELCHANS

 

 

of PA

1808

William ENOCH

 

 

from VA

1809

John KEMP

 

 

of VA, settled on Sec. 14

1809

Thomas HAYS

 

a son, Oden HAYS lost in snowstorm found dead in hollow log of Sec. 32

native of KY, settled on Sec. 25

1810

Joseph PERRIN

 

 

from VA

1813

Jacob BAKER, died 1821

 

Philip, Henry, Jacob, Martin, John & Samuel, and 3 daughters

native of VA, settled sec. 14; is buried in Lawrenceville Cem.

early settler

Henry BAKER

 

 

native of VA, settled

early settler

Martin BAKER

 

 

native of VA, settled

at an early day

Andrew & Emanuel CIRCLE

 

Have descendants still living in twp

 

Aft. War of 1812

Benjamin REAM

 

 

of PA, Served in War of 1812, settled on Sec. 32

1816

John LORTON

Rachel

 

natives of KY

 

John E. LORTON, b. 1827 near Lawrenceville; died a few years ago

 

 

Was Twp. Treasurer for some years

1820

Matthias STALEY

 

 

of MD, a carpenter

1822

Adam ROCKEL, d. 1884 age 90

Polly BAKER, dau. of Philip BAKER.  She died 1886

Peter, Henry, William, Harriet & Mary

native of PA, soldier of War of 1812, settled on Sec. 9

1822

Peter ROCKEL, father of Adam (above), d. 1884

 

son, Henry, now past age 70, resides in Tremont; Adam (see above)

settled 1 mi. so. of Tremont City

1822

Philip KERN

the sister of  Adam ROCKEL

Adam, d. abt. 1888 resided on the old place.

native of PA, settled on Sec. 9

1816

John BEAMER

Elizabeth MULHOLLAND

Thomas, Valentine, Eliza (marr. Dr. MCLAUGHLIN of Tremont.  She died 1892)

from VA, settled on Sec. 16

1832

William BALLENTINE, d. 1851

Nancy NAIL, native of Ireland where married

12 children; one still living James V., age 84

Of Ireland, came to OH 1831>German Twp 1832

1809

David KIZER, b. Dec 20 1779 in Shenandoah Co, VA, d. 31 Dec. 1847

Marr. 23 Jun 1806 Eva NAWMAN, b. 11 Jul 1787, d. 08 Sep 1869

Phoebe b. 20 May 1807; Rebecca b. 29 May 1908; Lydia b. 15 Apr 1811; Thomas b. 18 Dec. 1812 (was Co. Surveyor more than 20 yrs); Suzannah b. 17 Aug 1815; Eli b. 25 Jan 1823.  All now deceased

Buried in Green Mount Cem.; settled on Sec. 7 Twp 4 Range 10 M.R.S.; J. P. in 1811was “out” in the War of 1812; appt 1st Co. Recorder 1818 & several times re-elected

 

Thomas ROSS

Mary PENCE

 

1801 first marriage recorded in Twp.

 

Dr. Andrew MCLAUGHLIN, b. Concord Twp, Champaign Co.; died in the Fall of 1882

 

left no offspring

of Scotch descent; began practice in 1836 in Tremont; Dr. Mac, large portly wt. 340 lbs.; expert in fever cases

1853 Tremont

Dr. Hiram SENSEMAN, d. 1883

his widow died 1907

 

Graduate of Jefferson Univ., PA

 

John KIBLINGER, b. 1816 near Eagle City, d. on same farm early part of 1890’s

 

 

Was called “Curly” due to curly hair; served on Agricultural Board; sometime owner of Eagle City Mills

1832

Adam NEFF, brother of Christian, d. 1885

1st wife was dau. of early settler Isaac TURMAN.  She died in recent years

 

from VA, settled so. of Tremont City

1832

Christian NEFF, brother of Adam, d. 1894

 

 

from VA, settled so. of Tremont City

 

Rev. “Johnnie” PENCE, died in the 1880’s age more than 80

 

 

Began preaching 1827, German Reformed Church

1852

Jacob MITZEL

Marr. 1860 Elnora, dau. of Adam NEFF

 

a Pennsylvanian; is still living w. of Tremont City

 

C. F. ROHRER, died recently

 

 

active member in twp affairs, lived a few miles north of Tremont City.

1848

Emanuel HAUSE

 

 

from PA; many years a blacksmith; still lives in Lawrenceville

 

Jesse MEAD, d. 1880

 

 

farmer, lived e. of Tremont along Mad River

1836

Adam BAKER

 

sons:  William & Cornelius (were sheriffs)

grandson: A. J. (also was a sheriff)

from PA, settled near Eagle City Mills

 

Adam BAKER (the elder)

 

 

Co. Commissioner 1849

 

Silas BAKER

 

 

Old pioneer, still living age 84

 

George RAMSEY

 

 

Old pioneer, still living age

 

David ENOCH

 

 

Old pioneer, still living age past 82

 

Henry DEAM

 

 

Old pioneer, still living age over 80

 

John BLOSE, b. 1838 Champaign Co.

Marr. 1857 to Caroline, dau. of David STEINBARGER

 

member of constitutional convention; Co. Commissioner 1 term in 1874; Democrat; is still living

1860

Joseph H. COLLINS, b. VA

Marr. 1864 to Mary E. ROCKEL, dau. of Adam ROCKEL

 

1903 elected Repub. Co. Commissioner, 1905 renominated for 2nd term, but died before filling 1 term.

 

Rev. WIANT

 

 

Present Pastor Meth. Episcopal Church in Tremont

 

Rev. J. C. PAUL

 

 

Present Pastor German Reform Church at Lawrenceville

 

Rev. Jesse RICHARDS

 

 

1863 organized German Reform Church in Tremont City

 

Rev. WOERNER

 

 

Present pastor German Reform Church in Tremont City

Township Officials

 

Justice of the Peace

Of the past:  John GOBLE, Hugh H. FRAZIER, John MCCAULEY, Philip KIZER, William ENOCH, Peter MINNICH, George MICHAEL, Joseph UNDERWOOD, EIias DARNELL, Samuel BECHTLE, J. S. GARD, Thomas ELLIOTT, Michael BOWMAN, Jacob ARGOBRIGHT, Peter MCLAUGHLIN, William W. LEE, Eli KIZER, Alexander MICHAEL, L. BECHTLE and James V. BALLENTINE

Since 1871:  Alexander MICHAEL (1871-1874); John H. BLOSE (1872, resigned 1878-1890); Jacob ARGOBRIGHT (1872-1875); John S. GARD (1873-1876); Lafayette BECHTLE (1876-1879); James V. BALLENTINE (1880-1886); John H. HARTMAN (1886-1892); Jacob HARTMAN (1892-1895); W. S. NEESE (1893-1902-1905); D. R. SHUMAN (1895-1898); Perry E. CIRCLE (1898-1901); A. L. RUST (1899-1905); F. P. BLOSE (1904-1908); J. B. MINNICH (1904-1908); C. E. ZERKLE (elect)

 

Township Trustees

John E. LORTON (1881, 1883, 1884); J. P. WEAVER (1882); John WILSON (1883); Peter SNYDER (1883-1892); Michael SHAWYER (1883-1885); Henry TITER (1885-1893); Samuel ARTHUR (1886-1888); David ENOCH (1889-1890); Henry FISHER (1891-1900); C. H. BAILEY (1893-1901, 1905); Harvey BOWERS (1902-1904); H. C. FISHER (1902-1905, resigned and C. H. BAILEY appointed); Emanuel MITZEL (1894 - ); N. B. WAGONER (1905 - ); Michael RADER (1905 - ); Oscar J. ROCKEL (elect)

 

Township Clerks

J. H. REYNOLDS (of Lawrenceville, for a number of years past); D. Benton JENKINS (1894-1898)

 

Township Treasurers

Americus JAMES (1895-1897)

 

School Board and Teachers for the Coming Year

School board of the township: Charles SMITH, president; O. J. ROCKEL, clerk; S.  S. Snyder, E. Z. ZERKLE and W. H. SHAWVER.

 

The following are the teachers for the present year: Superintendent, J. W. COLEMAN; assistant high school teacher, Clyde XANDERS; No. 1, Jackson, Orris HAULMAN; No. 2, Mt. Zion, F. P. BLOSE; No. 3, Eureka, Irwin BAKER; No. 4, Lawrenceville. A. L. RUST; No. 5, Willow Dale, G. W. KOHLER; No. 6, Beech Center, W. G. GRIEST; No. 7, Beech Crossing, Miss Jessie MILLER; No.8, Beech Knob, Grover CIRCLE; No. 9, Deers, A. W. BLOSE; No. 10, Fairview, Miss Carol HUTCHINSON.

Copyright 2002 Jane M. Whitty.