Old Settlers & Recent Inhabitants of Green Township
"20th Century History of Springfield, and Clark County, Ohio"
William M. Rockel, 1908

Extracted 2002 by Jane M. Whitty

YEAR
SETTLED

NAME

SPOUSE

CHILDREN

COMMENTS

1804

Abraham INLOW, b. MD 25 Mar 1777, d. 04 Oct 1840

2nd wife: Margaret FOLEY, native of KY, dau of Daniel & Catharine FOLEY.  She d. 07 Nov. 1872

1st wife: 4 children, all are dead

2nd wife: 8 children of which Jemima, Catharine, Anna & Margaret grew to maturity.  Anna is now only survivor

from KY, settled on Sec 6, Twp 4, Rng 8

1804

Henry INLOW (father of Abraham, above)

 

 

KY>Donnelsville>Green Twp>KY where they died

1805

Justice LUSE

Mary

Thomas, b. KY 1797 (see below); Nancy (marr. Jacob GARLOUGH, see below)

Settled on Sec. 32 where they died

1805

Thomas LUSE, b. KY 1797, d. 1878

Nancy FUNSTON, b. 1816, native of Twp, still living

Had 11 children; 9 still living

 

1806

Ebenezer WHEELER, b. NJ 15 Sep 1782, d. 1862 in 80th year

Marr 1803 to Joanna MILLER

 

Came w/father to Cincinnati 1800>Clark Co. Settled on Sec 12, Twp 4, R 8 Green Twp> Urbana abt. 1810-1811>Indiana 1815>Green Twp, Clark Co 1820

1806

Jacob HUBBLE

 

 

Settled on same Sec. as Mr. WHEELER

1806

Samuel  STEWART, b. 1775, Dauphin Co., PA, d. 1854 on farm in this twp.

Marr. 1807 to Elizabeth ELDER

 

Settled Sec. 15, Twp 5, R 8 (with John T. STEWART 500 acres total)

1806

John T. STEWART, b. 1781, Dauphin Co., PA, d. Apr 1850

Marr. 1815 to Ann ELDER, dau of Robert & Ann ELDER, she d. Sep 1880

10 children; 9 still living; Eldest son, Perry (see below), E. R. (still living age 86), Samuel, Charles, James M. (still living), Thomas E., Julianna, STEWART ANDERSON, Oscar N., Stewart (still living), W. C. (still living)

Settled Sec. 15, Twp 5, R 8 (with Samuel STEWART 500 acres total).  Capt of militia was at Hull’s surrender

 

Perry STEWART b. Green Twp 06 Jun 1818, d. fall of 1906

Marr 1844 to Miss Rhoda WHEELER, b. Green Twp

Had a large family of children: Charles F. (Present Twp Clerk); Pearl (was Treas. of Co);

Capt. 94th O.V.I; Co. Commissioner 1865; Rep. to Gen Assmbly 1867; Wrote Green Twp. history for Beers 1881 book.

 

Chase STEWART

 

 

Atty for City of Springfield, son of Samuel who moved to Hardin Co.

 

Earle STEWART

 

 

Is present Rep. of this county to Legislature; son of Thomas E. STEWART

 

John HATFIELD

dau. of Capt. Perry STEWART

 

 

 

R. N. ELDER

dau. of Capt.  Perry STEWART

 

Co. Commissioner

1808

James B. STEWART, b. 1777 PA, d. 1828

Marr. 1807 to Ann BEATY in Butler Co, OH

son, John B. resided on a part of the farm, moved to Pitchin before his death

Brother of Samuel & James T. (above); settled Sec. 5, Twp 5; lost eyesight as young man

1813

James STEWART, b. PA abt. 1782, d. 1852 age 70, on the old homestead

Marr. in PA to Jane ELDER, sister of wives of Samuel & John STEWART

Elijah, James F., David (now live on original land purchased)

A cousin of the STEWARTS above.

1808

John GARLOUGH, d. 1820

Married in MD

Jacob, b. 1796 (see below) heir to homestead

Native of Germany>MD>OH abt. 1790>this twp abt. 1808; Purch the whole of Sec 18, descendants still own nearly all of original purchase.  Was killed by a vicious bull while building Grist Mill.

1808

Jacob GARLOUGH  b. 1796, d. 1878 age 82

Marr. abt. 1821 to Nancy LUSE, dau. of Justice LUSE

Left many descendants

Son of John GARLOUGH, above

 

James T. GARLOUGH, b. 1834, d. 1904

 

 

Son of Jacob GARLOUGH; held numerous twp positions

 

John H. GARLOUGH, d. 1810

 

 

first & oldest grave in GARLOUGH Cem.

 

John P. GARLOUGH, d. 1905

 

 

Lifelong resident of twp and many years a squire

1808

Samuel KELLY

 

 

Settled on Sec 20, Twp 5, R 8

1808

Timothy STRATTON

 

 

Settled on Sec 20, Twp 5, R 29

Abt. 1810

Gabriel, George (d. 1872), & William ALBIN

 

 

George was in War of 1812

1811

Seth SMITH

 

son, Seth b. TN 1798, d. 1876 on farm father purchased & left 4 children

located on Survey 615

Abt. 1811

Arthur FORBES, d. abt. 1848

 

reared a large family

an Irishman who fled English oppression; settled Sec. 27; died in ripe old age

1812

Thomas MILLS, b. VA 1785, d. 1865

Marr. in KY

John

1790 Came to KY w/parentsSettled on Sec. 23, where son, John now resides

1808

William & John GOUDY

 

Many descendants living throughout the county

Natives of PA>1803 to Hamilton Co, OH>Clark Co., OH

1813

Robert ELDER, Sr., d. 03 Oct 1825

Wife  died 20 Sep 1827

Robert (now in 80th year); and John (now in 74th year)

From Dauphin Co, PA; bought from Mr. FUNK frac. Sec. #10 abt. 600 acres, still owned in family

1816

William ESTLE, b. NJ 1791, d. 1859

Marr. in NJ 1813, wife died 1877

had 8 children

 

1818

Stephen KITCHEN

 

son, Abraham, has resided on farm for more than half a century

Native of PA>Warren Co, OH>Green Twp>Illinois…was there drowned in Illinois River

 

KITCHEN family, of which Abraham was the ancestor

 

Represented by:  Children of E. J. KITCHEN; the brother I.N. who died 1898 (lived near Selma in So. part); J. S. KITCHEN (still living - resides in Springfield)

 

1818

James TODD, b. PA 1797, d. 1863

Marr. in 1819 to Betsy GALOUGH, b. MD 1799, still living being now in her 83rd yr (doesn’t add up - perhaps borrowed from Beer’s 1881 hist?).

4 sons/5 daughters:  John H., W. Brand, Samuel A., James, (daughters not named) - all living near the old home

Came w/parents to Warren Co. OH 1806 settld on stream “Todd’s Fork”>this twp where married, settled Sec. 18 in N. part of twp.  Was a soldier in War of 1812; a millwight & carpenter

 

Capt. S. A. TODD, b. 1836

 

 

Son of James TODD who came in 1818, and Elizabeth GARLOUGH; was County Recorder

 

James M. TODD

 

 

Mayor; connected with the TODDs of this twp.

1819

Thomas TINDALL, b. Eng 1786, d. 1856

widow died 1872

Left a large family of children

 

 

Robert TINDALL, b. Green Twp 1825

 

 

son of James and Sarah TINDALL; is still living

1824

James ANDERSON, d. 1864

 

son, “Squire” James ANDERSON, b. 1815 in Scotland d. 1906, left no direct descendants, Fireman’s Mutal Ins. Co. Pres for a number of years.

Native of Scotland>Greene Co 1819>Clark Co. 1824, lived on Sec. 33.  Claimed no relation to John ANDERSON (below)

1824

John ANDERSON

 

 

Native of Scotland>Greene Co 1819>Clark Co. 1824, lived on Sec. 28.  Claimed no relation to James ANDERSON (above)

 

William Barnes

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”, Settled Sec. 33

 

George WEAVER

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”, Settled Sec. 10

 

George HEMPLEMAN

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”, Settled Sec. 10

 

David & Thomas LITTLER

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”

 

James R. LITTLER, b. in Clifton 1837

 

 

Lifelong resident; still living; had blacksmith shop in Pitchin; was Civ. War vet

 

Robert LAING

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”

 

Lewis SKILLINGS

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”, lived only short time in Green Twp - moved to Springfield Twp.

 

John BALDWIN

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”

 

Gideon & Charles BLOXAM

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”

 

Josiah BATES

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”

 

William MARSHALL

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”

 

John WADE

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”

 

Wesley & Jackson ALLEN

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”

 

John NAGLEY

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”

 

James MASON

 

 

“Among the other early settlers of Green Twp”

 

Mrs. WILSON, d. 1813

 

 

of a family run in by Indians, who killed one child, She died in 1813 by over-exertion & fear

 

Mrs. EICHELBERGER

 

 

Among Present Old Pioneers of Twp., age 88

 

John G. HATFIELD

 

 

Among Present Old Pioneers of Twp., age 86

 

John WELLER

 

 

Among Present Old Pioneers of Twp., age 90

 

Rev. James WELSH

 

 

1811 organized Presbyterian Church

 

Peter MONTFORT

 

 

Pastor of Presb. Church 1813-1817

 

Andrew POAGUE

 

 

Pastor of Presb. Church

 

Moses RUSSELL

 

 

Pastor of Presb. Church 1840-1863

 

A. R. COLMARY

 

 

Pastor of Presb. Church 1864-1869

`

T. M. WOOD

 

 

Pastor of Presb. Church 1870-1871

 

E. S. WEAVER

 

 

Pastor of Presb. Church 1871

 

Melyn D. BAKER

 

 

Pastor of  Ebenezer Church on w. side of Yellow Springs Pike at an early date

 

Isaac M. WALKER

 

 

Pastor of  Ebenezer Church on w. side of Yellow Springs Pike at an early date

 

Jacob REEDER

 

 

Pastor of  Ebenezer Church on w. side of Yellow Springs Pike at an early date

 

Rev. N. SUMMERBELL

 

 

1880, the last Pastor of  Ebenezer Church on w. side of Yellow Springs Pike

 

Rev. Saul HINKLE

 

 

1833 organized Methodist Church at Pitchin, known as Concord Church (still in use)

 

Rev. M. M. CAMPBELL

 

 

Present Pastor of Methodist Church at Pitchin, known as Concord Church

 

Rev. TITUS

 

 

Present Pastor of Free Will Baptist Church - was organized 1840 on lot owned by Abraham KITCHEN known as Pleasant Grove

 

Rev. Timothy WONES

 

 

1860 Organized WONES Chapel loc. extreme s.w. part of twp.on Yellow Sp. Pike - has been abandoned a number of yrs.

Township Officials

 

Justice of the Peace from 1871

J. F. STEWART (1871-1877); J. S. KITCHEN (1871-1879); Thomas E. STEWART (1877-1880,1894-1903); J. P. GARLOUGH (1879-1900); John B. PATTON (1880-1886); William H. SHAFER (1884-1887); R. T. KELLEY (1885- 1891, 1900-1906); Wm. O. PADEN (1903- 1906); Wm. H. COON (1903-1906); E. W. STEWART (1905-1908).

 

Township Trustees from 1882

R. N. ELDER (1882-1885); D. B.SHAFFER (1882-1883); B. F. GARLOUGH (1882-1884); H. C. JOHNSTON (1884-1889); C. F. STEWART (1885-1889); R. F. MARSHALL (1885-1888);  M. E.  HATFIELD (1886-1891); Michael  SHOCKNESSY (1888-1899); James COWAN (1889-1895); James T. GARLOUGH (1891-1902); N. H. Wright (1895-1897); Samuel HARRIS (1897-1903); H. C. JOHNSTON (1899-1905); E. K. NAVE (1903-1907); O. D. ESTLE (1903-1907); C. F. TINDALL (1905-1907); Chas. WISE (elect).

 

Township Clerks

Thomas E. STEWART was township clerk from 1882-1889 and C. F. STEWART from that time to the present date; S. G. STEWART (elect).

 

Township Treasurers

Oliver GARLOUGH, 883-1889; James HATFIELD, 1889-1893; and M.A. HATFIELD to this date.  S. T. LUSE, elect

 

Teachers for the Coming Year

 

Superintendent C. C. KAIL, No. 1 and 2 became a part of Selma District; No. 3 Pleasant Ridge, Esther MATTISON; No. 4, Liberty, closed, and the pupils transferred to Pitchin; No. 5, Pitchin, principal, Jane MCCARTNEY; pri­mary Mabel KNOTT; music, George ZEIGLER.

 

Special District - No Superintendent.  Miss Alice PATTON, Hopewell; Allentown, open; Peacock, A. B. SPARROW.

 

Clifton - Superintendent, H. C. AULTMAN; assistant high school teacher J. C. MARSHALL; intermediate, Emma SPAHR; primary, Lucy STEWART; music, George ZEIGLER.

 

 

Copyright 2002 Jane M. Whitty.