Old Settlers & Recent Inhabitants of Mad River Township
"20th Century History of Springfield, and Clark County, Ohio"
William M. Rockel, 1908

 

extracted 2002 by Jane M. Whitty

YEAR
SETTLED

NAME

SPOUSE

CHILDREN

COMMENTS

Not later than 1798

James GALLOWAY

 

 

from PA>KY>OH with wife. Blacksmith, Rev. War Soldier.  1st settler, Sec. 5, Range 8, 400 acres along muddy run.  Set out 1st Orchard in 1800.

1801

Joseph LAYTON

 

 

from PA, settled in Sec 32 (now known as RUSAM farm). Brother of Robert, below.  1st Twp Trustee, elected Justice of Peace, Judge of Court of Common Pleas

1801

Robert LAYTON

 

 

from PA, settled in Sec 32 (now know as Wm LAYTON farm).  Brother of Joseph, above

 

John LAYTON

Elizabeth BAKER, marr. 1805

 

earliest known marriage, by Matthew DONNELS, J. P.

 

John A. LAYTON, d. 1877

 

William LAYTON, b. 15 Nov 1845.  Resides east of Enon on the Rebert Pike.  Married to Angeline WOLFE

A pioneer of this Twp.

1801

Abel CRAWFORD

 

 

from KY, settled on Sec 27, Range 9 (now the property of Henry SNYDER, known as “The Cold Springs”)

1801

James WOODS

 

 

from PA, settled on Joseph LAYTON tract

1801

William PARMER

 

 

from NY, settled on the Stilwell Springs

1801

Christian MILLER

 

 

from KY, settled Sec. 18, Range 8 (now known as J. H. BARRINGER land)

abt. 1801

SHROAF

 

Christian SHROAF

from KY, settled Sec 22, Range 8  (on the BUNYAN place) with sons-in-law MYERS and SPENCER

1803

Samuel DAVIS

 

 

From NJ, settled in the West part of the Twp.

1805

Moses MILLER

 

 

From old Springfield, Hamilton County, settled Sec. 36, Range 8 (now belonging to heirs of Melyn MILLER, part still occupied by the widow of Melyn MILLER).

 

Melyn B. MILLER, b. Cincinnati 1801, d. Clark Co 1854

 

Melyn H. MILLER b. 28 Aug 1836;

Abraham P. MILLER, b. 1839 Mad River Twp, d. 1897

 

1805

Uriah BLUE

 

 

On the Hake (now the L.J.M. BAKER farm) Sec 28, Range 8

abt. 1805

Reuben WINGET

 

 

Settled Sec 6, Range 8 (now known as the Reuben SHELLABARGER farm)

1805

Melyn and Jonathan BAKER

 

 

came from Butler County, settled Sec 31, Range 9 (north part of, now known as the Daniel BAKER tract).  NJ>Cincinnati 1790 (200 acres on Walnut hill)>Butler Co>Clark Co

1807

Richard HUDJUL

 

and family

stayed with Melyn BAKER while building their own home

1807

Henson REEDER

 

and family

stayed with Melyn BAKER while building their own home.  From Hamilton Co> (Mad River Twp? - “this side of the river”)>Bethel Twp>settled on John CRAIN farm

1806

DEWITT

 

 

settled near Enon Station, removed after a short time, joined the Shakers

Abt. 1806

Daniel MEAD

 

 

from Mass, settled near present site of Enon RR station

1805

Jacob REEDER

 

 

from Hamilton Co., settled tract of land still known as Elder REEDER farm

1805

Stephen REEDER

 

Elder George REEDER

settled Sec. 13, Range 9,  200 acres (part of now known as Elder REEDER farm)

1805

Rule PETERSEN

 

 

from Hamilton Co.

1805

John BROCAW

 

 

from Hamilton Co., settled Sec. 14, Range 9, now known

1808

John AMBLER

 

 

from NJ, settled on the Purlington place, Sec. 24, Range 9.  Afterward moved to Springfield

1808

Thomas COLLIER

 

 

from Ireland, settled Sec. 29, Range 8 (now known as Cyrus DRAKE farm)

1809

Elias VICKERS

 

 

a Christian Minister

1809

John TENNEY

 

 

from England, settled Sec. 11, Range 8 (now know as the COFFIELD place)

abt. 1812

John RUSE

Sarah, natïve of PA

 

Native of MD, prev. lived in Greene Co.

 

Thomas KYLE

 

 

first preacher, succeeded by:  Reuben DOOLEY, William KINKAID, David PURVIANCE, Francis MONTFORT, Barton STONE

 

Samuel GILLALAN

 

 

first teacher in 1st schoolhouse built 1806 short distance north of Enon near former residence of Daniel BAKER

 

William DONNELS

 

 

Built 1st Tavern in 1812 (“Hickory Tavern”) on old Dayton-Springfield Rd. 1.5 mi SW of Enon

 

John & James LEFFEL

 

 

Built 1st Grist Mill at what is now known as Snyderville

 

PACTINGTON

 

 

An Englishman, had a woolen mill near headwaters of Muddy Run

 

William SMITH

 

 

erected a tannery 1816

 

Mrs. BROADIS, died 1806

 

 

first death

 

D. MILLER

 

 

erected 1st frame barn in 1818 and 1st brick house in 1824

 

J. LAYTON; A. CRAWFORD

 

 

1st Distillers

 

Thomas BARTON

 

 

1809 manufactured gunpowder, located south near Clark/Greene Co line

1829

Joseph G. ARTHUR, d. Sept. 1887

Nancy A. ALBIN, native of Clark Co.

Samuel ARTHUR (see below) ; George ARTHUR atty residing in Springfield

 

 

Samuel ARTHUR, b. Oct 20, 1853

m. 1875 to Rosabella MCCLURE, dau. of George & Harriett MCCLURE

 

Was born on the place known as the DILLAHUNT farm.  Resides in the northern part of the Twp.

 

George ARTHUR

 

 

Democratic Nominee for Congress 1876

1835 to Springfield Twp.

William HUNTINGTON, d. 1886

 

George W. HUNTINGTON, b. 1839 Springfield Twp; m. 1870 to Miss Anna HILL, lives up along Muddy Run.

 

 

John ATHEY

 

J. R. ATHEY, b. 1833 in this twp.  Marr to Eliza J. ASHEN of Champaign Co.  Resides NE of Enon (still living)

 

 

A. H. SMITH, Sr., d. 1902 age 88

 

Adolphus  H. SMITH, Jr., b. Cincinnati 1850, Marr 1871 to Sarah SHELLABARGER, dau. of Reuben SHELLABARGER.  Lives on old homestead near Enon

became owner of abt. 1,200 acres in Enon abt. 1856

 

Silas PRINTZ, b. Springfield Twp Apr 13, 1848

Marr. Apr 1879 to Miss Charlotte JENKINS

 

Resides east of Enon on the Rebert Pike

 

W. R. RUE, b. in this twp 1815

 

Walter RUE, a native of this Twp.

 

1850

J. K. DUNKEL

 

 

Was longtime resident of Springfield Twp, prior to coming to Mad River twp.  Now resides in Springfield Twp

 

John B. DUNKEL

 

 

a resident of this Twp for some time

 

John HOWELL, d. a few years ago at an advanced age

 

Ralph, lives on the old farm

owned large tract of land in eastern part; one time Pres. of Lagonda Bank; a considerable time resident

 

Samuel SHELLABARGER

 

 

a member of Congress for 8 years.  Practiced law in Washington until his death

 

Ephraim SHELLABARGER

 

D. E. SHELLABARGER b 13 Oct 1826 marr Oct 1847 to Rosanna JOHNSTON, is still living in Enon probably next to B. F. KEIFER

 

 

B. F. KEIFER

 

 

oldest man in the Twp.  Brother of Warren KEIFER

1854 to Mad River Twp.

Warren KEIFER, b. 1821 in Bethel Twp

 

Marr 1846 to Emeline F. HENKLE

Now resides in this Twp.

 

Silas KISSEL, d. 1906

 

 

Lived in the northern part of Twp.

 

Jacob BAKER

 

 

A Marylander, had lived in northern part of Twp for the past 20 years

 

J. J. ARTHUR

 

 

south of Enon, active in Twp affairs

 

Daniel BAKER, has been deceased a few years

 

 

wrote the history of this Twp. for Beers History; resided abt 1 mi. N of Enon

 

F. M. HAGEN, b. 1844

 

 

Atty, City of Springfield, was b. in this twp.  His grandfather came to this Twp in 1815.  Was also Postmaster and a number of year Judge of  Court of Common Pleas

 

J. H. LITTLER

 

 

a Probate judge of Clark Co & member of Legislature.  A sometime resident of this twp.

 

Melyn BAKER

 

 

Co. Commissioner 1840-1849

 

Ezra D. BAKER

 

 

Co. Commissioner 1851-1857

 

O. F. SERVISS

 

 

a native of this twp, Auditor for 10 years

 

T. D. WALLACE

 

 

Postmaster in Springfield under Cleveland’s 2nd administration

Township Officials

     Justice of the Peace

John COFFIELD  1871-1874; T. J. BARTON 1871-1874; Aaron MOOREHOUSE 1872-1875; D. S. HUSTEAD 1874-1877, O. F. SERVISS 1875-1878; Daniel BAKER 1875-1878; J. J. ARTHUR 1875-1884, 1895-1904; Z. TAYLOR 1876-1879; David HUSTEAD 1878, resigned; Samuel KNOTT 1879-1882, 1885-1888; Daniel WINGET 1879-1889, 1898-1901; A. E. MCCAIN 1882-1885; Geo. W. COFFIELD 1882-1895; A. H. SMITH, Jr. 1889-1892, 1898-1901; Edward BRANTNER 1895-1898; Ralph HOWELL 1897-1900; W. H. H. TURNER 1901-1904; Joseph A. ARTHUR 1904-1907; Samuel A. BRANTNER 1905-1908; Samuel WINGET (elect)

      Township Trustees

A. H. SMITH, Jr.,1882-1883,1887-1898, 1902-1905; A. P. MILLER, 1882-1882; Samuel J. MCCLURE, 1882, 1884, 1886-1887; John ARTHUR, 1883; G. J. KISSELL, 1884; Josiah J. ARTHUR, 1884-1886; George W. COFFIELD, 1885-1894; Ezra D. MILLER, 1885, 1899-1901; Henry HASS, 1888-1889; H. L. FEIRSTINE, 1890; S. W. PRINTZ 1891-1902; E. S. BEARD, 1895-1897; J. E. DRAKE, 1898; John A. MILLER, 1899-1900; D. B. BEARD, 1901-1907; William E. REBERT, 1903-1904; William A. LAYTON, 1905-1907; C. R. MILLER, 1906-1907; A. H. SMITH, Hiram LEMDERMUTH (elect).

     Township Clerks

Daniel BAKER, 1882, 1884; A. B. DUNKEL, 1883, 1887-1904, 1906; A. P. KIDWELL, 1885; F. A. DUCKWELL, 1886; Dan HUMER, elected, resigned and A. B. DUNKEL reappointed, 1905; A. B. DUNKEL, resigned and Kyle M. DUNKEL appointed, 1907.

     Township Treasurers

J. B. DUNKEL 1882-1894; J. S. HARSHMAN 1895-1896; Dr. Elwood MILLER 1897-1900; Dr. R. C. HEBBLE 1901-1907.

    Present Board of Education (1907)

J.H. LINDEMUTH, president; C. P. JOHNSTON, clerk; S. N. MILLER, George W. DILLAHUNT and J. B. SMITH.

   Teachers for the Coming Year

Superintendent, J. R. CLARKE; 0. P. HAUSE was elected high school assistant and music supervisor; 0. H. RUST, of Boone Station, was moved to the grammar grade of Enon in the position left vacant by E. C. LOHNES; C. S. RYAN, of Moorefield Township, goes to the grammar grade at Boone Station; Boone Station, primary, Gertrude DILLAHUNT; Enon, primary, Alma NICKLE; No. 3, Blue Stem, Maud SHELEY; No. 4, Maple Grove, Beatrice JONES; No. 5, Spread Eagle, Elizabeth SCHULTE; No. 6, Oakland, Mabel DILLAHUNT.

Mad River Special: Superintendent and music supervisor, O. P. HAUSE; Center, Sara DENLINGER; Rocky Point, William POWNELL; Sulphur Springs, Flossie LEHMAN; Oak Grove, 0. P. HAUSE.

Copyright 2002 Jane M. Whitty.