Clermont County Genealogical Society

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES OF MONROE
AT NICHOLSVILLE & BANTAM
BAPTISMS OF CHILDREN

by Aileen M. Whitt (copied from the Church Minutes)

INTRODUCTION

The Presbyterian Church at "the Scotch settlement" [Nicholsville, Monroe Township] was established in 1829 by a "friendly dismissal" of eighteen persons from the Presbyterian Church at New Richmond.

In 1839 the congregation was split into what was then called "New School" and "Old School" factions. Both groups continued in separate churches at Nicholsville, both using the name "Presbyterian Church of Monroe" [Township]. In 1861 the "New School" congregation moved to Bantam.

The following baptisms of children dating from 1833 to 1871 were abstracted from the original books now housed in the Presbyterian Archives at Philadelphia.

All of these names were seen on the Nicholsville Church Roll; many were repeated on the Bantam Church Roll. The records are excellent; the name of the baptizing pastor is given in almost every record. It is historically interesting to note the several baptisms by Rev. George Beecher (brother of Harriet Beecher Stowe) and other famous ministers.

- BAPTISMS OF CHILDREN -

Name not given; child of Alexander & Susan Porter; bap. 5-1- 1833.

Susan McNair, dtr of John & Sarah McNair; bap 10-19-1834 by Rev. E. Garland.

Martha Hays Porter, dtr of Alexander & Susan Porter; born 7-8-1835; bap. 5-29-1836 by Rev. G. Beecher.

Leonidas Archerd; born 11-19-1836; bap. 1-8-1837 by Rev. Moses H. Wilder.

Susannah McMillen, dtr of George & Susan McMillen; born 2-1-1827; bap. 5-29-1840 by Rev. Moses Wilder.

Noah McMillen, son of George & Susan McMillen; born 5-27-1829; hap 5-29-1840 by Rev. Moses Wilder.

Theadocia McMillen, child of Geo. & Susan McMillen; born 4-1-1831; hap. 5-29-1840 by Rev. Moses Wilder.

Hardesty McMillen, child of Geo. & Susan McMillen; horn 3-27-1833; hap. 5-29-1840 by Rev. Moses Wilder.

Alice R. Kidd, dir. of Thomas & Alice Kidd; bap. 5-29-1840 by Rev. Moses Wilder.

George McMillen, son of Geroge & Susan McMillen; bap. 6-30-1841 by Rev. J. Blanchard.

Oscar Cole, son of James V. & Mrs. Cole; bap. 9-24-1842 by Rev. Jas. B. Walker.

Susan Cole, dtr. of James V. & Mrs. Cole; bap. 9-24-1842 by Rev. Jas. B. Walker.

Dewitt Clinton Hays; bap. 9-24-1842 by Rev. Jas. B. Walker.

Sarah Jane Cole, dtr. of James V. & Mrs. Cole; hap. 9-24- 1842 by Rev. E. Scofield.

George Scofield McMillen, son of George & Elizabeth McMiIIen; bap. 9-24-1 842 by Rev. E. Scofield.

Amanda Payne Simpson, dtr. of Samuel & Elizabeth Simpson; bap. 8-17-1 845 by Rev. F. Scofield.

Robert Belville Simpson, son of Samuel & Elizabeth Simpson; bap. 8-17-1845 by Rev. E. Scofield.

John Simpson, son of Samuel & Elizabeth Simpson; bap. 8-17-1845 by Rev. E. Scofield.

Mary Simpson, dtr. of Samuel & Elizabeth Simpson; bap. 8-17-1845 by Rev. F. Scofield.

Harriet Elizabeth Simpson, dtr. of Samuel & Elizabeth Simpson; bap. 8-17-1845 by Rev. E. Scofield.

Walter Scofleld Kidd, son of Thomas & Alice Kidd; bap. 8-17-1845 by Rev. E. Scofield.

Jane Elizabeth Mace, dtr. of John & Elizabeth Mace; born 1-26-1845; bap. 8-17-1845 by Rev. E. Scofleld.

Cassandra Leeds, dtr. of Mrs. Jocasta Leeds; bap. 8-17-1845 by Rev. E. Scofield.

John Porter Mace, son of John & Elizabeth Mace; born 11-18-1847; bap. Apr. 1848 by Rev. E. Scofield.

Grafton Lock Thompson, son of W.S. & A.M. Thompson; bap. Sep 1848 by Rev. F. Scofield.

Elizabeth Jane Porter, dtr. of William & Elizabeth A. Porter; bap Sep 1848 by Rev. E. Scofield.

Fanny Ellen Porter, dtr. of William & Elizabeth A. Porter; bap. ca 1851 (no date) by Rev. OH. Newton.

James Smith Mace, son of John & Elizabeth Mace; born 9-14-1850; bap. ca 1851 (no date) by Rev. O.H. Newton.

Martha Bell Mace, dir. of John & Elizabeth Mace; born 12-29-1 856; bap. 4-5-1857 by Rev. W. Mitchell.

Martha Mn Porter, dtr. of Willima & Elizabeth A. Porter; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

William Alexander Mace, son of John & Elizabeth [or Ellen?] Mace; born 2-16-1860; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

Ida Jane [Jennie?] White, dtr. of Levi R. & Hannah White; born 4-23-1866; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

[Note the birthdate is incorrect even though the writing is very clear in the old book. Rev. Essick served in 1861-62, so the baptism date is probably correct. A calculated guess for the birthdate would be 1860 instead of 1866. A search of the 1860 federal population census could verify].

Martha Bell Wamick, dtr. of Jane Warnick; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

James Henry McMurchy, son of James & Susannah McMurchy; born 6-5-1855; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

Alice Euretta McMurchy, dtr. of James & Susannah McMurchy; born 8-20-1 857; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

Willie Pinkham McMurchy, son of James & Susannah McMurchy born 10-23-1859; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

John Quinlan Hitch, son of Nelson A. & Charlotte T. Hitch; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

Henry G. Hitch, son of Nelson A. & Charlotte T. Hitch; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

Carrie Hitch, dtr. of Nelson A. & Charlotte T. Hitch; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

Emma Hitch, dtr. of Nelson A. & Charlotte T. Hitch; bap. 8-4-1861 by Rev. W.J. Essick.

Willie Jernegan McGill, child of Win. C. & Mary McGill; bap. 11-23-1862 by Rev. J.L. French.

Fannie Warnick, dtr. of Jane Warnick; bap. 5-24-1863 by Rev. J.L. French.

Ann Elizabeth Mace, dtr. of John & Elizabeth Mace; born 7-26-1863; bap. 4-10-1864 by Rev. J.L. French.

Frazier, Fannie, dtr. of Dr. D.M. & Minerva J. Frazier; bap. 4-10-1864 by Rev. J.L. French.

Rebecca Almeda Windel Warnick, dtr. of Jane Warnick; bap. 8-7-1864 by Rev. J.L. French.

Elmer McMurchy, son of James & Susannah McMurchy; born 2-25-1853; bap. 11-6-1864 by Rev. J.L. French.

John Brown White, son of Levi R. & Hannah White; born 6-26-1854; bap. 11-6-1864 by Rev. J.L. French.

Susie Armour, dtr. of Alexander & Mary Jane Armour; bap. 9-23-1866 by Rev. J.L. French.

Irene Wilson, dtr. of Mahlon & Ellen G.M. Wilson; born 9-5-1863; bap. 2-23-1867 by Rev. J.L. French.

Charles Edward Wilson, son of Mahlon & Ellen G.M. Wilson, born 4-11-1859; bap. 2-23-1867 by Rev. J.L. French.

Frank Elsworth Justice, son of Albert G. & Mary Elizabeth Justice; born 12-25-1864; bap. 5-31-1868 by J.L. French.

Carrie Laura Justice, dtr. of Albert G. & Mary Eliazbeth Justice; born 1-17-1862; bap. 5-31-1868 by J.L. French.

Ruhama Bell Justice, dtr. of Albert G. & Mary Elizabeth Justice; born 10-18-1 865; bap. 5-31-1868 by J.L. French.

Cora Ellen Mace, dtr. of John & Elizabeth Mace; born 4-18-1868; bap. 9-5-1868 by Rev. J.L. French.

Sarah Jane Channell, dtr. of S.N. & S.A. Channell; born 8-15-1868; bap. 10-3-1869 by Rev. Geo. F. Fitch.

Sarah Emeline Malsbary, dtr. of Job & Sarah R. Malsbary; bap. 2-5-1870 by Rev. Geo. F. Fitch.

Luella Malsbary. [one line is missing in the old record book. Dates & parents are not given for Luella Malsbary, but it would appear that the details would be the same as the previous entry above].

Thomas Walden Hays, son of George W. & Amanda Hays; bap. 8-21-1870 by Rev. George F. Fitch.

Nellie Lee Hays, dtr. of George W. & Amanda Hays; bap. 8-21-1870 by Rev. George F. Fitch.

Mary Alice White, dtr. of Levi R. & Hannah White; bap. 8-21-1870 by Rev. George F. Fitch.

James Harvey Whallon, son of Perry & Margaret Whallon; bap. 3-26-1871 by Rev. S.R Dillon.

Albert Irwin Channel, infant son of S.N. & S.A. Channell; bap. 9-3-1871 by Rev. S.P. Dillon.

 
 

BIRTHS
Birth Records
*
Early Clermont Co. Births 1856-1857
*
First Presbyterian Churches of Monroe
At Nicholsville & Bantam
*
Baptisms of Children
*
Anderson Township Births 1906-1907
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms 1894-1908
*
Early Births 1856
*
MARRIAGES
Early Marriages 1800 - 1808
*
 Marriage Book 13 1874-1876
*
Goshen M. E. Church
Marriage

*
DEATHS
Funerals Conducted by Rev. Hezekiah Hill 1862-1908
*
The Old Village Graveyard

Deaths of Residents Over 75 in 1875

Infirmary Discharges That Mention a Burial Place

Death Dates from I.O.O.F. Lodge #313

Early Clermont Deaths from The Ohio Sun
*
Obituaries From the Clermont Sun 1890-1891

Early Deaths from Clermont Sun 1855
*
More Deaths 1857-1859
*
Stirling & Moore Funeral Records 1888
*
1880 Mortality Census
*
Census
Goshen 1875 Quadrennial Census
*
Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1847

Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1855

History
Incidents in The Early History of Clermont County
*
Stonelick Historical Notes
*
Vacation of a Road in
Union Township

Brown and Clermont County Families Mentioned
in the 1880 Clinton County History
*
Day Book For Clarke & Frambes Mills 1838
*
Immigration
Early Naturalizations from Common Pleas Minutes
*
Citizenship Papers 1844-1900
*
Names of New Found Naturalization Applicants
*
Military
Veterans in Various Cemeterys
*
Revolutionary War Soldiers

Clermont Courier Ads November 18, 1863
*
Mexican War Veterans
*
Revolutionary War Veterans
*
Post Office
Post Marks of Clermont County
*
Clermont Postmasters 1800 - 1930
*
Early Unclaimed Letters

More Unclaimed Letters Unclaimed Letters 1855
*
Bible Records
Manning Bible
*
Banister Bible

Bible Records of James McKinnie 1830

Bible Records Index Volume Two

Bible Records Index Volume Three
*
Churches
Old Bethel Church and Cemetery

History of Old Bethel Church 1868

Calvary Church and Cemetery Washington Twp
*.
Edenton Church 1861

Places

Perin Mills in 1863
*
Goshen- Land Of Milk and Honey

First Settlers of Jackson Township

Legal Voters of Goshen Township 1855

Batavia in1847
*
Poll Book Goshen Township 1853
*
1840 Account Book, Laurel Ohio

Edenton School # 4 Pupils

Pensions

Pensions 1890

More Pensions 1890
*
Other
Indentures 1825 - 1831

Index To General Store Account Book 1816-1819

Vital Statistics From An Old Record Book

Items from Clermont Courier 1836
*
Clermont Pensioners 1883

Ohio Pioneers That Moved to Texas

Persons on the Petit Jury 1880

Jails and Sheriffs
*
Items From Early Clermont Courier 1852
*
Meeting of Patriarchs 1882
*
Surrender Records From Childrens Home
*
Gazetteer 1882
*
Potpourri

Articles From The Clermont Sun 1889
*
River Boatmen
*
Sale of Delinquent Lands
*