Clermont County Genealogical Society

BATAVIA CENSUS 1847

QUADRENNIAL CENSUS 1847

In 1802, the Constitution of the State of Ohio allowed for the enumeration of all white male inhabitants, above the age of twenty- one years, to be taken every four years. The purpose being to set the number of Representatives for the Legislature. When the Constitution of the State was rewritten in 1851, it was decided that the Federal Census every ten years would be sufficient to fix the apportionment. However, the county assessors continued taking the census as before. They finally discontinued the practice in 1903.

A typewritten copy of the 1847 census, made by George Robinson, Jr., was presented to the Cincinnati Historical Society in 1944. He stated that he had copied it from the old records room of the Clermont County Court House in Batavia. So far, the original has not been found. Mr. Robinson entered the names as he found them, and stated that it was dated 31 May 1847. Cyrus Fairfield was assessor of Batavia Twp., and he certified that the enumeration was a true return as of 1 May 1847. The total number taken amounted to 521. Due to the handwriting, Mr. Robinson gave two different spellings for some names, and by way of indexing, I chose to enter both names; so my list will reflect a different total.
Barbara McCarthy

ACRA, B. F.

ALLEN, A. W.

APPLE, Daniel

APPLE, John

APPLE, John W.

APPLE, Samuel L.

APPLEGATE, Nel son

APFLEGATE, Robert

APPLEGATE, Robert

ARMSTRONG, Robert

ARMSTRONG, Will jam

ARTHUR, Francis

ARTHUR, George

ARTHUR, James

ASHBURN, T. Q.

ATCHLY, David

ATCHLY, John

ATCHLY, Joshua

ATCHLY, William Li.

AVEY, Joseph

B.HYMER, Solomon

BAILEY, James

BAKER, Benjamin

BELVILLE, Martin

BLACK, ______

BOHM, Abram

BOHM, Charles

BOLTUN, J. R.

BONNEL, Henry

BONNEL, Levi

BORON, Daniel

BORON, Joseph

BORRER, William

BOWN, Daniel

BOWN, Joseph

BOYD, T. 6.

BRAZIER, Elijah

BRINAMEN, Milton

EtRINANNEN, Milton

BROWN, J. M.

BROWN, William

BRUNAUGH, Peter

BRUNK, Daniel

BRYAN, Li. C.

BRYAN, George

BRYAN, Harvey

BRYAN, T.S.

BULL, 6. E.

BURDSAL, Josiah

BURDSAL, Will iamson

BUTLER, Freeman

BUTLER, Henry

BUTLER, James

BUTLER, Thomas

CADE, H. B.

CARLE, John

CARLILE, David

CARTER, I. N.

CARTER, James Jr.

CARTER, James Sr.

CARTER, John

CAZEL, Thomas

CHAFIN A. N.

CHAPMAN, William

CLARK, R. W.

CLARK, William

COLWELL, T. W.

CONN, Firman

COVER, Daniel

CRANE, William M.

CROSHAN, George

CROSHLJW, George

CURLIS, Asher

CURLIS, Hanulus

CURLIS, Hercules

CURLIS, John

CURLIS, Samuel

CURLIS, Wall

CURLIS, Wesly

CURRY, John C.

CURRY, William

DANBERRY, Spencer

DART, A.

DAVIS, Azriah

DAVIS, Basil

DAVIS, Elisha

DAVIS, J. B.

DAVIS, James

DAVIS, Joseph

DAVIS, Lewis

DAVIS, Lewis Jr.

DAVIS, Philip

DAVISON, George

DAVISON, George W.

DAVI SON, James

DAVI SON, James Jr.

DAVISON, John

DAVISON, John Sr.

DAVISON, Samuel

DAY, Libbus

DAY, William

DENISON, John

DEVINE, George

DEWEY, L. D.

DIAL, D. M.

DIAL, David

DIAL, John C.

DIAL, Joseph

DIAL, Joseph S.

DIAL, Joshua

DIAL, Robert

DIAL, Shadrach

DIAL, Shadrach E.

DOLE, Wesley C.

DOUGHTY, Collins

DOUGHTY, Jediah

DOUGHTY, Robert

DOUGHTY, William

DUCKWALL, Daniel

DUCKWALL, David.

DUCKWALL, Ezekiel

DUCKWALL, H. G.

DUCKWALL, Jacob

DUCKWALL, John

DUCKWALL, Moses

DUCK WALL , W. C.

DULEY, William H.

DUNHAM, William B.

DUNN, Benjamin

DUNN, J. G.

DUNN, J. M.

DUNSETH, Robert

DUNTON, Isaac

DUNTON, James

DUSTIN, J. S.

EACENT, James

EACERT, James

EARHART, Delos

ELLIS, John

ELY, James

ELY, William M.

EVANS, James

EVERHART, Delos

FAIRFIELD, Cyrus

FAIRFIELD, Josiah

FAIRFIELD, S. R.

FARRIS, Hartwell

FENTON, John

FENTON, William

FERGUSON, John

FERREE, Isaac

FINNEY, Marshall

FINNEY, William

FISHBACK, John

FISHBACK, 0. T.

FISHER, Joseph

FISHER, Samuel

FISHER, William B.

FITZWATER, ELIAS

FITZWATER, Philip

FITZWATER, Saul

FLACK, Daniel

FLEAK, Jacob

FLETCHER, El ias

FLETCHER, Thomas

FLOWER, William

FORBUS, Isaac

FORMARY, Barteson

FOSTER, .J. F.

FOSTER, .J. R.

FOWLER, John

FRAMEY, John

FRIEDrIANN, Emil

FRUNEY, John

GALL, Nickolas

GEST, Enoch

GEST, Joseph

GLANCY, Thomas

GLANCY, William

G0FF, 0. L.

G0FF, D. M.

G0FF, L. M.

GOMIEN, AugListus

GOMIEN, Joseph

GOODMAN, Wyatt

GRAFF, John

GRANT, John

GRAY, William H.

GRAYHAM, William

GROVES, Michel

GUDGEON, J. W.

GUDGEON, Stephen

GLJTERMAN, William

GUTERMANN, Will jam

GUY, John

HANDIN, Peter

HAMMAN, J. A.

HAMMATT, Benjamin H.

HAMMATT, Charles H.

HARDIN, Peter

HARDIN, William D.

HARMAN, J. A.

HARRIS, John W.

HARVEY, Gideon

HAWKINS, John

HAWKINS, John

HENDERSON, Wil 1 iam

HEWETT, Davis

HEWITT, Jacob

HEWSONG, Christian

HEWSONG, Thomas

HILL, John

HINKLEY, Ebenezer

HITCH, Thomas

HOCKMAN, David

HODGE, Michel

HOGE, William

HOLTER, Alfred

HOPKINS, A. C.

HOPKINS, E. D.

HOPKINS, Joshua

HOPKINS, R. A.

HORSMAN, I. L.

HOWARD, William

HUFFMAN, Jacob

HULICK, Abram Jr.

HULICK, Abram Sr.

HULICK, Enoch

HULICK, James

HULICK,~ John

HULICK, Joseph

HULICK, Lott

HULICK, William

HULL, John

HUNT, W.

HUNT, George

HUNT, John M.

HUNT, Strange

IMAN, Martin

ISAM, .John

ISDELL, Robert

ISRAM, George

ISRAM, John

ISRAM, Martin

JACKS ON, Enoch

JACOEIS, Thomas J.

JAM ISON, John

JAMISON, Milton

JENKINS, Benjamin

JENNEP, Freeman

JESSUP, Freeman

JOHNSON, .John

.JOHNSON, S. M.

JOHNSON, William

JORDON, Hiram

KAIN, .3. W.

KELLY, .John

KELLY, M · A.

KIDD, .Joseph

KING, .John M.

KIRGAN, David

KIRGAN, Will iam

KLINE, Adam

KNIGHT, John

LANE, Daniel

LANE, Shad

LANE, Thad

LAYMAN, Alvey

LAZEAR, Hyatt

LEE, G..S.

LEEDS, Aaron Sr.

LEEDS, Isaiah

LEEDS, Israel

LEEDS, L. B.

LEEDS, Moses

LEEDS, SOLOMON

LEEDS, Stafford

LEMING, David

LEONARD, Aaron

LESENEN, Samuel

LEWIS, Stephen

LEWIS, T. M.

LIGHT, John

LINOSLEY, Harry

LIVINGOOD, John

LIVINGOOD, Joseph

LOW, J. W.

LUDLOW, Dennis

LUKEMIERS, Abel

LUKEMIERS, John

LUKENS, George

MAHAM, Banner

MAHLJM, George

MAHUM, John

MAHUM, Samuel Jr.

MAHUM, Samuel Sr.

MALICK, John

MANKER, Absal om

MARSH, Joseph

MARSHALL, Joseph

MASON, Charles H.

MASTERSON, Wil 1 iam

MCAFEE, David

MCCANN, Daniel

MCCANN, David

MCCANN, William

MCCOMI3, .John

MCCORD, Samuel

MCCUNE James

MCGAVIN, Samuel

MC6REW, Paul

MCGUIRE, Nathan

MCKAY, Ralph

MCKIBBEN, Alex

MCLAUGHLIN, A. J.

MCNAIR, Robert

MEDARIS, Charles

MERCHANT, S. L.

MERRICK, John

NICK, Abram

MIDARY, M. H.

MILEY, Abram

MILLER, J. F.

MILLS, Elijah

MONDAY, .James

MONDAY, William

MONTJAR, F. A.

MONTJAR, James

MOORE, Augustus C.

MOORE, Enoch

MOORE, Eusebeus

MOORE, G. L.

MOORE, L. G.

MOORE, Samuel

MORGAN, William

MORRIS, J. D.

MORRIS, L. D.

MOUNT, A. S.

MOUNT, Hezekiah

MOUNT, Jacob H.

MOUNT, Stephen

MOUNT, Stephen

NASH, Ezekel

NEWKIRK, David

NEWSONG, Christian

NEWSONG, Thomas

NORRIS, S. F.

OFFUTT, J. E.

PAGE, Moses

PARK, David

PATTERSON, William 6.

PEARCE, Benjamin

PEARCE, John

PEARSON, George

PEASE, David

PEASE, Truston

FEGG, John

PENN, 3. A.

PERRINE, James

PERRY, David

PETERS, William M.

PETTET, Samuel

PHILLIPS, Rufus

PIERCE, Daniel

FIF'ER, David

POTTER, Isaac

POTTER, .Jacob

POTTER, Ralph

POTTER, William

PREBLE, John

RANSON, J. F.

RANSON, W. A.

RAPER, William

REEVES, Enoch

REEVES, William

REYNOLDS, R. D.

REYNOLDS, William

RICE, Isham

RICKARD, Silas

RITCHEY, Jonathan

ROBB, Benjamin

ROBB, William

ROBINSON, Charles Jr.

ROBINSON, Charles Sr.

ROBINSON, J. M.

ROBINSON, Stephen

ROBINSON, Thomas

ROBINSON, Thomas

ROBINSON, William

ROBINSON, William H.

ROUDEBUSH, LI. W.

ROUDEBUSH, Daniel

ROUP, A. L.

ROUP, John A.

ROUSH, Allen

RUNNALDS,, John

RUST, Henry

RUST, J. Millard

RUST, William 3.

SALTZER, William

SCAGGS, Noble

SCHADE, Enos

SCHAEFFER, H. V.

SCOFIELD, E.

SCOTT, Elias

SCULL, John H.

SEE'RING, Isaac

SHORT, Abram

SHORT, Isaac

SHORT, Isaac Jr.

SHORT, Michael

SHORT, Young

SHUICTS, T. L.

SHUMAN, John C.

SHUMARD, David

SHUMARD, Thomas

SHUMARR, George

SHUMMARD, F. A.

SILCOTT, John

SLACK, Daniel

BLADE, Powel

SMALL, Daniel

SMALL, E. T.

SMALL, John R.

SMITH, A. S.

SMITH, Alfred

SMITH, Asa

SMITH, C. M.

SMITH, Christopher

SMITH, Enos

SMITH, George

SMITH, Gideon

SMITH, .J. C.

SMITH, John

SMITH, Jonathan

SMITH, Joseph

SMITH, Joseph LI.

SOLLERS, Elijah

SF'ENCE, E.

SPINNING, Ebenezer

STARK, Alex

STARK, Charles

STARK, Isaac

STARK, John

STARK, Thomas M.

STEDMAN, James

STEWART, Thomas

STRATTON, Eli

STROUP, George

STROUP, John

STROUP, Joseph

STROUP, Philip

STRUMPLE, John

STRUMPLE, Robert E.

SUTTON, John

SUTTON, Oswell

SUTTON, Samuel

SWAIM, John

TALLEY, H. N.

TALLEY, John F.

TATE, James

TATE, Lymons H.

TATE, Thomas

TEDROW, Benjamin

TEDROW, David F.

TELIROW, Presly

TEMPLE, .Joseph

TEWEELL, Sanford

THOMAS, William L.

THOMPSON, A. P.

THOMPSON, Aaron

THOMPSON, Robert

THOMPSON, Thomas

THORNSBURG, L. D.

THORNSBURG, Thomas

THORNTON, S. Y.

TICE, H.

TICE, Stephen

TITUS, Mott

TOWNER, Abraham

TOWNSLEY, George

TOWNSLEY, Syl vester

TOWNSLEY, Wil1iam

TOWNSLY, Robert

TRONNY, William

TROUT, Barton

TROUTMAN, Leonard

TROY, George W.

TULLEY, H. N.

TUTE, James

TUTE, Lymons H.

TUTE, Thomas

ULREY, Jacob

ULREY, Reuben

ULREY, William

VAIL, Samuel

WAGEMAN, George R.

WAGEMAN, John

WAITS, James

WAITS, William

WALKER, Wilson

WALRIVEN, S. M.

WAYLAND, William

WAYLAND, William Sr.

WEAVER, C. H.

WEAVER, H. G.

WEAVER, J. A.

WEAVER, John

WEAVER, John E.

WEAVER, Lewis D.

WEAVER, Samue1

WEAVER, Simeon

WEAVER, W. W.

WHARTON, J. C. B.

WHEELER, Hiram

WHEELER, William

WHITAKER, Henry

WHITAKER, Israel

WHITAKER, Joseph T.

WHITAKER, Joshua

WHITAKER, Joshua

WHITE, A. B.

WHITE, Benjamin F.

WHITE, David J.

WHITE, Jacob

WHITE, John

WHITE, Joseph

WHITE, Joseph H.

WHITE, Lacy

WHITE, R. P.

WHITE, Silas

WHITE, William N.

WIGGINS, John N.

WILLIAMS, C.

WILLIAMSON, Samuel

WILLIAMSON, William A.

WILSON, Joshua

WIMER, Jacob

WINDSOR, Thomas

WORKMAN, Jacob

WORSTEL, Isaac

WOSTELL, Thomas

ZIMMERMAN, Eli



 
 

BIRTHS
Birth Records
*
Early Clermont Co. Births 1856-1857
*
First Presbyterian Churches of Monroe
At Nicholsville & Bantam
*
Baptisms of Children
*
Anderson Township Births 1906-1907
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms 1894-1908
*
Early Births 1856
*
MARRIAGES
Early Marriages 1800 - 1808
*
 Marriage Book 13 1874-1876
*
Goshen M. E. Church
Marriage

*
DEATHS
Funerals Conducted by Rev. Hezekiah Hill 1862-1908
*
The Old Village Graveyard

Deaths of Residents Over 75 in 1875

Infirmary Discharges That Mention a Burial Place

Death Dates from I.O.O.F. Lodge #313

Early Clermont Deaths from The Ohio Sun
*
Obituaries From the Clermont Sun 1890-1891

Early Deaths from Clermont Sun 1855
*
More Deaths 1857-1859
*
Stirling & Moore Funeral Records 1888
*
1880 Mortality Census
*
Census
Goshen 1875 Quadrennial Census
*
Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1847

Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1855

History
Incidents in The Early History of Clermont County
*
Stonelick Historical Notes
*
Vacation of a Road in
Union Township

Brown and Clermont County Families Mentioned
in the 1880 Clinton County History
*
Day Book For Clarke & Frambes Mills 1838
*
Immigration
Early Naturalizations from Common Pleas Minutes
*
Citizenship Papers 1844-1900
*
Names of New Found Naturalization Applicants
*
Military
Veterans in Various Cemeterys
*
Revolutionary War Soldiers

Clermont Courier Ads November 18, 1863
*
Mexican War Veterans
*
Revolutionary War Veterans
*
Post Office
Post Marks of Clermont County
*
Clermont Postmasters 1800 - 1930
*
Early Unclaimed Letters

More Unclaimed Letters Unclaimed Letters 1855
*
Bible Records
Manning Bible
*
Banister Bible

Bible Records of James McKinnie 1830

Bible Records Index Volume Two

Bible Records Index Volume Three
*
Churches
Old Bethel Church and Cemetery

History of Old Bethel Church 1868

Calvary Church and Cemetery Washington Twp
*.
Edenton Church 1861

Places

Perin Mills in 1863
*
Goshen- Land Of Milk and Honey

First Settlers of Jackson Township

Legal Voters of Goshen Township 1855

Batavia in1847
*
Poll Book Goshen Township 1853
*
1840 Account Book, Laurel Ohio

Edenton School # 4 Pupils

Pensions

Pensions 1890

More Pensions 1890
*
Other
Indentures 1825 - 1831

Index To General Store Account Book 1816-1819

Vital Statistics From An Old Record Book

Items from Clermont Courier 1836
*
Clermont Pensioners 1883

Ohio Pioneers That Moved to Texas

Persons on the Petit Jury 1880

Jails and Sheriffs
*
Items From Early Clermont Courier 1852
*
Meeting of Patriarchs 1882
*
Surrender Records From Childrens Home
*
Gazetteer 1882
*
Potpourri

Articles From The Clermont Sun 1889
*
River Boatmen
*
Sale of Delinquent Lands
*