Clermont County Genealogical Society

ENUMERATION OF EDENTON SCHOOL #4

YEAR 1886 - 1887  and     Year 1887-1888

Teacher MATELLA PRICKETT

PUPIL & AGE

Walter Doughman -15

William Young -13

Allie Jones -12

Albert Goodpaster -12

Edgar Barr -11

Jess Tompson -10

Clifford Scott -11

Stanley Brown -8

Floyd Cramer -6

Charley Hildebrant -8

Heber Norman -8

Marion Chaney -10

Ray Jordan -7

Walter Scott -14

William Hazelton -9

Harry Brunk -12

Emma Weaver -12

Georgie Young -9

Maria Pierce- 10

Anna Royston 13

Bessie Cramer -8

Edith Pierce -6

Della Goodpaster -8

Ida Ryston -10

Eva Jones -7

Della Norman -6

Georgie Cramer -8

Addie Jordan -10

Noah Goodpaster -14

Clarence Cramer -12

Clarence Kelsey -10

Charles Jones -10

Elden Norman -11

Sherman Pierce -8

Bert Scott -9

Lowell Cramer -7

Charley Ryston -8

Everet Jones -7

Oliver Goodpaster -12

Charles Berger -13

Burl Cramer -10

John Runyan -11

Ennis Uible -11

Clint Jordan -7

Grace Sutton -10

Mabel Cramer -9

Hattie Hildebrant -13

Nellie Sutton -8

Effie Weaver -8

Millie Cramer -8

Kate Chaney -7

Ethel Lyon -7

Topsy Pattison -6

Ethel Barr -7

Minnie Goodpaster -6

Ethel Scott -6

The above enumerations were compiled by Delbert Martin from original hand

written copies in possession of Mrs. Ethel Lyttle.

Enumeration of Edenton School 44

1887— 1888

by Delbert Martin, Jr.

Teacher: Sarepta Malsberry

Pupil and age

Chas Berger - 14

Stanley Brown - 9

Bruce Barr - 6

Marion Chaney - 11

Floyd Cramer - 7

Oliver Goodpaster - 13

Chas. Jones - 11

Ray Jordan - 8

Clint Jordan - 9

Chas. Royston - 9

Jess Thompson - 11

Win Hazelton - 10

Clyde Uible-7

Berl Jordan - 7

Os Jones - 8

Harry Brunk- 13

Carl Sly - 11

Edgar Barr - 12

Lowell Cramer - 8

Floyd Cramer - 7

Lowell Cramer - 8

Townsed Dickinson - 4

Thos. Gregory - 7

Everet Jones - 8

Jess Jordan - 6

Sherman Pierce - 9

John Runyan - 12

Frank Watson - 6

Ennis Uible - 12

Jake Jordan - 9

Joe Bogan - 8

Floyd Jones - 7

John Runyan - 12

Ethel Barr - 9

Mellie Cramer - 9

Birdie Chaney - 5

Della Goodpaster - 9

Addie Jordan - 11

Ethel Lyon - 8

Ida Ryston - 12

Grace Sutton - 12

Mina Watson - 8

Maria Pierce - 11

Maude Jordan - 5

Bell Brown - 5

Grace Isham - 8

Adra Dickinson - 5

Mabel Cramer - 10

Daisy Cramer - 6

Kate Chaney - 8

Minnie Goodpaster - 7

Eva Jones - 8

Edith Pierce - 7

Ray Ryston - 6

Nellie Sutton - 8

Effie Weaver - 9

Ollie Laymon - 6

Susie Binkley - 11

Etta Bogan - 11

Pearl Brunk -6

Georgia Young - 10

Editor note: These names should be especially interesting

to Clermont County researchers since many were born

after the 1880 Census, therefore would not appear in any

household for twenty years, until the 1900 census, due to

the nonexistent 1890 census schedules.



 
 

BIRTHS
Birth Records
*
Early Clermont Co. Births 1856-1857
*
First Presbyterian Churches of Monroe
At Nicholsville & Bantam
*
Baptisms of Children
*
Anderson Township Births 1906-1907
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms 1894-1908
*
Early Births 1856
*
MARRIAGES
Early Marriages 1800 - 1808
*
 Marriage Book 13 1874-1876
*
Goshen M. E. Church
Marriage

*
DEATHS
Funerals Conducted by Rev. Hezekiah Hill 1862-1908
*
The Old Village Graveyard

Deaths of Residents Over 75 in 1875

Infirmary Discharges That Mention a Burial Place

Death Dates from I.O.O.F. Lodge #313

Early Clermont Deaths from The Ohio Sun
*
Obituaries From the Clermont Sun 1890-1891

Early Deaths from Clermont Sun 1855
*
More Deaths 1857-1859
*
Stirling & Moore Funeral Records 1888
*
1880 Mortality Census
*
Census
Goshen 1875 Quadrennial Census
*
Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1847

Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1855

History
Incidents in The Early History of Clermont County
*
Stonelick Historical Notes
*
Vacation of a Road in
Union Township

Brown and Clermont County Families Mentioned
in the 1880 Clinton County History
*
Day Book For Clarke & Frambes Mills 1838
*
Immigration
Early Naturalizations from Common Pleas Minutes
*
Citizenship Papers 1844-1900
*
Names of New Found Naturalization Applicants
*
Military
Veterans in Various Cemeterys
*
Revolutionary War Soldiers

Clermont Courier Ads November 18, 1863
*
Mexican War Veterans
*
Revolutionary War Veterans
*
Post Office
Post Marks of Clermont County
*
Clermont Postmasters 1800 - 1930
*
Early Unclaimed Letters

More Unclaimed Letters Unclaimed Letters 1855
*
Bible Records
Manning Bible
*
Banister Bible

Bible Records of James McKinnie 1830

Bible Records Index Volume Two

Bible Records Index Volume Three
*
Churches
Old Bethel Church and Cemetery

History of Old Bethel Church 1868

Calvary Church and Cemetery Washington Twp
*.
Edenton Church 1861

Places

Perin Mills in 1863
*
Goshen- Land Of Milk and Honey

First Settlers of Jackson Township

Legal Voters of Goshen Township 1855

Batavia in1847
*
Poll Book Goshen Township 1853
*
1840 Account Book, Laurel Ohio

Edenton School # 4 Pupils

Pensions

Pensions 1890

More Pensions 1890
*
Other
Indentures 1825 - 1831

Index To General Store Account Book 1816-1819

Vital Statistics From An Old Record Book

Items from Clermont Courier 1836
*
Clermont Pensioners 1883

Ohio Pioneers That Moved to Texas

Persons on the Petit Jury 1880

Jails and Sheriffs
*
Items From Early Clermont Courier 1852
*
Meeting of Patriarchs 1882
*
Surrender Records From Childrens Home
*
Gazetteer 1882
*
Potpourri

Articles From The Clermont Sun 1889
*
River Boatmen
*
Sale of Delinquent Lands
*