Clermont County Genealogical Society

INDENTURES

The following list is an everynarne index to a book that is in the basement of the Clermont County Court House. We hope it will be moved to the repository in the Probate Court Building soon.

Barbara McCarthy

Headings

NAME, AGE, DATE ,PLACE, TRADE, NOTES, PAGES

ANDERSON, Hariet 25 Mar 1825 19-20

ANDERSON, Harriet 1 May 1830 Stnlk P 39-40

ANDERSON, James 1 May 1830 tanning apprentice 39-40

ANDERSON, Thomas Sy Sm 7d 25 Mar 1825 farming apprentice 19-20

ASHBORN, Thomas 2 Jan 182? witness 25-26-27

AYRE, Richard lOy 8 Dec 1824 Ohio farmer apprentice 1-2

BEATTY, John 16 Jul 1830 witness 37-38-39

BEATTY, Mary 16 Jul 1830 witness 37-38-39

BELL, Alfred 22 Jul 1825 witness 12-13-14

BENNETT, James 18 Oct 1831 Washington TP land 50-51

BINKLEY, Jacob 16 Jul 1830 guardian 37-38-39

BONJSER, Nathaniel 14y 7rn 24 May 1828 sadling apprentice 32-33

BRUNAUGH, Carey 2 Feb 1825 Batavia TP 6-7-8

BRUNAUGH, Peter 13y 6m 2 Feb 1825 Batavia TP carpenter apprentice 6-7-8

BUCHANAN, Robert 18 Oct 1831 Washington TP 50-51

BYRN, P. B. 31 Mar 1828 witness 31-32

BYRN, Philip P. 18 Feb 1826 Monroe TP J.P. 21-22

BYRN, Philip P. 20 Aug 1827 witness 29-30-31

CALL, Alonzo lOy 13 Aug 1825 farmer apprentice 15-16

CAMERER, Jacob 18 Oct 1831 Washington TP 50-51

CAMPBELL, Samuel C. 20 Aug 1827 Pt. Pleasant tailor master 29-30-31

CAUDLE, Buckner 25 Mar 1825 witness 19-20

CHAPMAN, John 18y 14 Apl 1825 Ohio TP carpenter apprentice 8-9-10

CHAPMAN, Zachariah 8 Dec 1824 Ohio farmer master 1-2

CHURCHILL, David 1 May 1842 witness 53-54

CLARK,, Joshua 31 Mar ~.825 Williamsburg 3-4

CLARK, Samuel Lucas 14y 31 Mar .825 Williamsburg carpenter apprentice 3-4

CLUSTER, John W. C 31 Mar 1828 Clermont tailor master 31-32

COLEMAN, Ellis Dean 13y 20 Aug 1827 tailor apprentice 29-30-31

COLEMAN, Wyatt 20 Aug 1827 29-30-31

COLLINS, John 13 Aug 1825 farmer master 15-16

COLLORD, Samuel W. 18y 30 May 1825 Ohio TP carpenter apprentice 10-11-12

COLLORD, Thomas 30 May 1825 Ohio TP 10-11-12

COOK, Elza 3 Feb 1829 carpenter master 34-35

COOPER, William D. 4 Oct 1830 witness 43-44-45

COVALT, Isaac 22 Jul 1825 Miami J. P. 12-13-14

CRAFT, William S. Sy 6m 2 Jan 1827 wagon r:aker apprentice 25-26-27

CROSSMAN, William 1 May 1842 Cm. trustee 53-54

CURTIS, William 20 Feb 1826 23-24

CURTIS, William 20 Feb 1826 plasterer master 23-24

DAVIS, Robert 2 Jan 1827 Wagon maker master 25-26-27

DAVIS, Thomas 27 Dec 1821 51-52

DONHAM, Robert 29 Jul 1829 Ohio TP trustee 35-36-37

ESKHAM, Ann 24 May 1828 witness 32-33

FISHBACK, Owen T. 12 Jan 1826 witness 17-18

FOSTER, James 13 Aug 1825 Cm. J. P. 15-16

FOSTER, James 1 Nov 1825 J. P. 27-28-29

FULLER, Abraham iSy 6m 15d 16 Jul 1830 Black smith apprentice 37-38-39

FULLER, Frank 16 Jul 1830 37-38-39

GARRETT, James 18 Oct 1831 Washington TP 50-51

GASKINS, John 29 Jul 1829 witness35 36 37

GLENN, Elias 15y 3m 12 Jan 1826 Black smitK apprentice 17-18

GLENN, Joseph 3 Feb 1829 carpenter apprentice 34-35

GLENN, Samuel 12 Jan 1826 17-18

GLENN, Samuel 3 Feb 1829 Stnlk TP 34-35

GLISSON, Thomas 2 Jan 1827 Ohio TP overseer 25-26-27

GOFFE, Lester M. 20 Feb 1826 witness 23-24

GORBET, Peter (Jr.) 15 Jan 1831 turning master 47-48

HALL, John (Jr.) 1 May 1830 tanning master 39-40

HENDRICKS, Joseph 25 Mar 1825 Wain TP farming master 19-20

HILL, Charles 16 Jul 1830 Stnlk TP Black smit~ master 37-38-39

HILL, George 1 May 1830 witness 39-40

HILL, Samuel (Sr.) 1 May 1830 witness 39-40

HOLLIDAY, Joseph 1 Nov 1825 Clermont farmer master 27-28-29

HUDSON, John 1 May 1842 Cm. trustee 53-54

HUGHES, Edward 24 Sep 1830 witness 41-41

HUNT, Strange 13y lOin 4d 4 Feb 1831 Anderson TP taylor apprentice 45-46-47

HUNT, Thomas 27 Dec 1821 51-52

HUNT, William 4 Feb 1831 Anderson TP 45-46-47

ILER, Robert 14 Api 1825 master 8-9-10

ILER, Robert 30 May 1825 carpenter master 10-11-12

ILES, Robert 2 Jan 1827 Ohio TP overseer 25-26-27

JONES, David 4 Apl 1825 witness 8-9-10

JONES, David 30 May 1825 witness 10-11-12

JONES, David 2 Jan 1827 J. P. 25-26-27

KIRGAN, Thomas 29 Jul 1829 Ohio TP trustee 35-36-37

KUGLER, John 22 Jul 1825 Tanner master 12-13-14

KUGLER, Mathias 22 Jul 1825 Tanner master 12-13-14

LILL, George 14 ApI 1825 witness 8-9-10

LINEGAR, Daniel 24 Sep 1830 witness 41-42

LINEGAR, Thomas 24 Sep 1830 Milford taylor master 41-42

LITTLE, Thedorus 25 Mar 1825 guardian 19-20

LITTLETON, Hugh in deed bk apprentice A2 no 20

MAHAM, Samuel 1 May 1842 Batavia TP farmer master 53-54

MAINS, J. Philip 18 Oct 1831 Washington TP land 50-51

MARSH, John 18 Feb 1826 Monroe TP trustee 21-22

MARTIN, Robert 24 Sep 1830 Simms TP 41-42

MARTIN, William 16y Sm 20d 24 Sep 1830 Sims TP taylor apprentice 41-42

MASON, Benjamin 1 Nov 1825 Cm. trustee 27-28-29

MASON, Ben,jm. 13 Aug 1825 Cm. trustee 15-16

MCCLURE, Andrew 31 Mar 1825 witness 3-4

MCCORD, Samuel 29 Jul 1829 coopering master 35-36-37

MCDONALD, Sarah J. I May 1842 witness 53-54

MCDONALD, William 13y I May 1842 Cm. farmer apprentice 53-54

MCFEE, James 16y 15 Jan 1831 turning apprentice 47-48

MCKINNEY, Jeremiah 24 May 1828 witness 32-33

MCKINNIE, James 4 Oct 1830 J. P. 43-44-45

MCKINNIE, James 4 Oct 1830 Witness 43-44-45

MCMATH, William 18 Oct 1831 witness 50-51

MILLS, William 1 Nov 1825 Cm. trustee 27-28-29

MILLS, Win. 13 Aug 1825 Cm. trustee 15-16

MINOR, Gideon 24 May 1828 guardian 32-33

MINOR, Oliver 24 May 1828 sadling master 32-33

MITCHELL, Isaac 18 Feb 1826 Monroe TP trustee 21-22

MOOR, John I May 1830 Stnik TP overseer 39-40

MOORE, Charles 2 Feb 1825 witness 6-7-8

MOORE, John 4 Oct 1830 Stnlk TP overseer 43-44-45

MOORE, Joseph J2 Jul 825 guardian 12-13-14

MOORHEAD, Thos ±2 hn 1826 witness 17-18

MORGAN, Michael 4 Oct 1830 Strilk ~. 43-44-45

MORGAN, William 7y 4 Oct 1830 SZr~iK T farmer apprentice 43-44-45

MORRIS, David 4 ApI 1825 witness 5-6

MOUNT, Win 31 Mar 1825 witness 3-4

NEEDHAM, John 4 Oct 1830 farmer master 43-44-45

NUTT. Aron 15y 20d 18 Feb 1826 Monroe ? Black smith apprentice 21-22

PATRICK, Isaac 4 Feb 1831. witness 45-46-47

PEARCE, Jesse 31 Mar 1828 tailor apprentice 31-32

PEASE, Martin 8 Dec 1824 witness 1-2

PHILIPS, Alexander .8 Oct 1831 Washing'on TP 50-51

POSEY, John B. 4 Apl1825 carpentr master 5-6

RAY, Mathew 27 Dec 1821 51-52

ROBINSON, John W. 2 Feb 1825 carpenter master 6-7-8

ROBINSON, John W. 20 Feb 1826 Batavia 7? J. P. 23-24

ROBINSON, William N 20 Feb 1826 Batavia TP overseer 23<4

ROBINSON, Win. H. 31 Mar 1825 Batavia carpenter master 3-4

ROGERS, Edwin 18y 9m 2d 22 Jul 1825 Tanner apprentice 12-13-14

ROGERS, John 18 Feb 1826 Monroe TP trustee 21-22

ROGERS, William 22 Jul 1825 12-13-14

ROLLINGS, Amoriah 17y 14d 4 ApI 1825 carpenter apprentice 5-6

ROLLINGS, John 4 Apl 1825 5-6

RUST, Henry 2 Feb 1825 witness 6-7-8

RUST, Henry 20 Feb 1826 witness 23-24

RUST, Wflliam 20 Feo 1826 Batavia 7? overseer 23-24

SANDERS, John W. 12 Jan 1826 Black smith master 17-18

SHAW, Lucy 13 Aug 1825 15-16

SIMPSON, David 20 Feb 1826 23-24

SIMPSON, Elizabeth 20 ~eb 1826 23-24

SIMPSON, James 3y 4m 6d 20 Feb 1826 plasterr apprentice 23-24

SLADE, Lemuel W. 4 Feb 1831 Batavia TP taylor master 45-46-47

SMITH, Solomon 25 Mar 1825 witness 19-20

SOUTH, Thomas I May 1830 Stn'~K TP overseer 39-40

SOUTH, Thomas '1 Oct 1830 overseer 43-44-45

THOMPSON, John 6y 1 Nov 1825 f~rr3er apprentice 27-28-29

THOMSON, John 18 Feb 1826 Nonrce :P Black v~ith master 21-22

TINSLEY, Sophia 29 Jul 1829 35-36-37

TINSLEY, Thos. L. Ily 130 29 Jul 3829 cooper apprentice 35-36-37

TOMPKINS, Polly 31 Mar 1828 31-32

TRAUTWINE, Georges 27 Dec 1821 witness 51-52

TREMPER, Michael 30 May 1825 witness 10-11-12

VANDEVORT, Peter 3 Feb 1829 witness 34-35

VANOSDOL, J. Okey 27 Dec 1821 land 51-52

VANOSDOL, J. Okey 2? Dec 1821 land 51-52

WARREN, John 1824 witness 1-2

WARREN, OIly 8 Dec 1824 Ohio 1-2

WEST, Thomas 1829 J. P. 35-36-37

WEST, Thos. 1829 witness 35-36-37

WHITE, David 1825 guarc1~an 8-9-10

WOOD, John 1842 C~n. trustee 53-54

WOOD, Joseph 18 Oct 1831 witness 50-51



 
 

BIRTHS
Birth Records
*
Early Clermont Co. Births 1856-1857
*
First Presbyterian Churches of Monroe
At Nicholsville & Bantam
*
Baptisms of Children
*
Anderson Township Births 1906-1907
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms 1894-1908
*
Early Births 1856
*
MARRIAGES
Early Marriages 1800 - 1808
*
 Marriage Book 13 1874-1876
*
Goshen M. E. Church
Marriage

*
DEATHS
Funerals Conducted by Rev. Hezekiah Hill 1862-1908
*
The Old Village Graveyard

Deaths of Residents Over 75 in 1875

Infirmary Discharges That Mention a Burial Place

Death Dates from I.O.O.F. Lodge #313

Early Clermont Deaths from The Ohio Sun
*
Obituaries From the Clermont Sun 1890-1891

Early Deaths from Clermont Sun 1855
*
More Deaths 1857-1859
*
Stirling & Moore Funeral Records 1888
*
1880 Mortality Census
*
Census
Goshen 1875 Quadrennial Census
*
Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1847

Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1855

History
Incidents in The Early History of Clermont County
*
Stonelick Historical Notes
*
Vacation of a Road in
Union Township

Brown and Clermont County Families Mentioned
in the 1880 Clinton County History
*
Day Book For Clarke & Frambes Mills 1838
*
Immigration
Early Naturalizations from Common Pleas Minutes
*
Citizenship Papers 1844-1900
*
Names of New Found Naturalization Applicants
*
Military
Veterans in Various Cemeterys
*
Revolutionary War Soldiers

Clermont Courier Ads November 18, 1863
*
Mexican War Veterans
*
Revolutionary War Veterans
*
Post Office
Post Marks of Clermont County
*
Clermont Postmasters 1800 - 1930
*
Early Unclaimed Letters

More Unclaimed Letters Unclaimed Letters 1855
*
Bible Records
Manning Bible
*
Banister Bible

Bible Records of James McKinnie 1830

Bible Records Index Volume Two

Bible Records Index Volume Three
*
Churches
Old Bethel Church and Cemetery

History of Old Bethel Church 1868

Calvary Church and Cemetery Washington Twp
*.
Edenton Church 1861

Places

Perin Mills in 1863
*
Goshen- Land Of Milk and Honey

First Settlers of Jackson Township

Legal Voters of Goshen Township 1855

Batavia in1847
*
Poll Book Goshen Township 1853
*
1840 Account Book, Laurel Ohio

Edenton School # 4 Pupils

Pensions

Pensions 1890

More Pensions 1890
*
Other
Indentures 1825 - 1831

Index To General Store Account Book 1816-1819

Vital Statistics From An Old Record Book

Items from Clermont Courier 1836
*
Clermont Pensioners 1883

Ohio Pioneers That Moved to Texas

Persons on the Petit Jury 1880

Jails and Sheriffs
*
Items From Early Clermont Courier 1852
*
Meeting of Patriarchs 1882
*
Surrender Records From Childrens Home
*
Gazetteer 1882
*
Potpourri

Articles From The Clermont Sun 1889
*
River Boatmen
*
Sale of Delinquent Lands
*