Clermont County Genealogical Society

LEGAL VOTERS OF GOSHEN TOWNSHIP
by Barbara McCarthy

This list was found among the probate papers destined for destruction. It is titled NAMESOF THE LEGAL VOTERS OF GOSHEN TOWNSHIP. There is no date, but by consulting a number of tax lists, and finding from the CEMETERY INSCRIPTION BOOK, when Shadrach Starkey died, and tracking down when Shadrach was the assessor, a date between 1855 and 1860 is probable. Original spelling has been retained. The list was not in alphabetical order, but is done so here to make it easier for the researcher. The last sentence reads "I hereby Certify the above to be a true list of all the white male inhabitants of Goshen Township over twenty one years of age, Shadrach Starkey Assessor of Goshen."

ADDIS, William

AMES, Mandrell

ANDREWS, Benjamin

ANDREWS, Jacob

ANDREWS, Robert

ANSHIJ1Z Andrew

APGOR, Matheous

APPLEGATE, John

APPLEGATE, Parvine

ARMSTRONG, Ebenezer

BARKLET, William

BARR, Adam

BEA1TY, Abraham

BEA1TY, John

BEA1TY, William

BECKMAN, Charles

BECKMAN, Otto

BINKLEY, George

BISHOP, Danuel

BISHOP, Danuel (Jr.)

BISHOP, Preston

BODKLNS, Isaac

BOLLARD, Bowhlin

BOUTELL, Daniel

BOUTELL, George W.

BOWMAN, Moses

BOWMAN, Thomas

BOYER, Ely

BREEDING, Sinica L.

BROWN, Benjamin

BROWN, Samuel

BROWN, Vincing

BURGER, Ephraim

CADDLE, Jacob

CAHILL, John

CALWELL, James

CHAMBERLAN, John

CHANEY, Seth

CHANEY, Thomas

CLARK, Nathan

COOK, Noah

COOPER, Jacob

COX, James

COX, Joshua

COX, Samuel

COX, William

CUSTER, John

DANNALS, James

DAYLEY, Denour

DEARWESTER, Danuel

DEARWESTER, John

DEARWESTER, Joseph

DEARWESTER, Samuel

DEVINE, Thomas

DODDS, Alexander

DONALS, Samuel

DONLEY, James

DOUGHTY, Enos

DOUGHTY, John

DUDLEY, Ira

DUGMAN, Peter

DUGHMAN, Danuel

DUGHMAN, Frederic

DUGHMAN, Hemy

DIJMFOE, Washington

ELSTON, John

EVELAN, Samuel

FARRIS, John

FELTER, S.R.W.

FERREE, James W.

FE1TER, William

FISHER, David

FISHER, Jacob

FISHWICK, James

FLEGAL, Francis

FLEGAL, John

FLEGAL, Valentine (Jr.)

FLEGAL, Valitine

FREY, Daniel

FREY, Jonas

FREY, Jonathen

FRYBARGER, John

FRYBARGER, Moses

FULLER, Abraham

GALIN, Lewis

GARTSON, James

GIBBS, Henry

GIBBS, Joseph

GIBBS, Robert

GLASPY, Johathan

GLENN, William

GORDING, John

GORDING, Seth

GRIFFIT, Samuel

GROSSNICHEL, David

GRtJIN, William

GUTHELL, Joseph

HALL, John H.

HALL Joseph

HALL, Philip

HARKER, William

HARKIR, Isaac

HARRIS, Edward

HARRIS, Wheeler

HASELINGTON, Stephen

HAWKER, Enoch

HAWLEY, Joel

HAWOOD, Nathan

HAYWOOD, David

HAYWOOD, Stephen

HILL, Andrew

HILL, John

HILL, Jonas

HILL, Netly

H1TCHMAN, Jonathan

HOLMES, John

HOLMES, Danuel

HOWARD, William

HUDELSSON, John

HUGHES, James

HUGHS, David

HUGHS, John

HUNT, David

HURL, Jacob

HURL, John

HURL, Simon

HIJTCHESON, Silas

HUTCHISON, James

IRWIN, Hariy

IRWIN, Wesley

JACKSON, C. J.

JIRDEN, Thomas

JONES, Frederic

JONES, Henry

JONES, John

JONES, Thomas

JONES, William

JONSON, William

KEIRNS, Gaberal

LANCASTER, John W.

L4YCOCK, Calip

LEEVER, Adam

LEEVER, George

LEEVER, John

LEEVER, John (Jr.)

LEEVER, Joseph

LEEVER, Lewis

LEEVER, Samuel

LEEVER, Simon

LEEVER, Valentine

LEEVER, William H.

LEEVERS, Robert

LENARD, Samuel

LEROGUE, Isral M.

LEWIS, David

LEWIS, Henry

LEWIS, William

LOSEY, Abiel

LUIS, Marton

LYMAN, D.S.

LYNCH, Hector

MASTERS, John

MATRINGER, Samuel

McBBNEN, Oscar

MCCLARE, John

MCCLARE, Richard

McCLARE, Robert

McCI..ARE, Stephen

MCGAVEY, Charles

McHINNIA, Richard B.

McMULLEN, David

McMULLEN, George

McMULLEN, John

McMULLEN, Joseph

McMULLEN, Peter

McMULLEN, Richard

McMULLEN, William T.

McNEAL, Arthor

McNEAL, David

MEGREW, Jonathan

MILLER, Adam

MILLER, George

MILLER, Henry

MILLS, Joseph T.

MILLS, William, Jr.

MILLS, William, Sr.

MINIC, Joseph

MOLER, John, Jr.

MOLER, John, Sr.

MOREGON, Joseph

MORGAN, Abraham

MORGAN, James

MORGAN, Joseph

MORRIS, George

MORRIS, Thomas

MULLER, Alfred

MYERS, George

MYERS, Jacob

MYERS, John

MYERS, John E.

MYERS, John H.

MYERS, Manton

MYERS, William

NICHOLS, Samuel

NICHOLS, Theadore

NICHOLS, W.H.

NICKLOS, James

NUGHAN, Charles

NUNE ILER, John

ODOM, Richard

ODOMS, James

OLALY, Michiel

OLIVER, Calip

OLIVER, John

ORR, William

PERKINS, Amos G.

PHELPS, Daniel

PIRKINS, Garret

PRAY, Hyram

PRAY, John W.

PRUDANCE, Ebenezer

RANDALL, Aaron

RANDALL, John D.

RANDALL, Joseph 0.

RANDALL, Jule

RANDALL, William

RANDELL, Peirce

RANDILL, Elbrid

RAUDDBUSH, George

REEDE, Danuel

REEDE, William

RIGGLE, Andrew

RIGGS, Benjamin

RIGGS, Paul

RIGGS, William

RINGER, John

RINGER, Peter

RISTON, Elija

ROBENS, Jeremiah, Jr.

ROBENS, Odor

ROBENS, Thea

ROSS, Benjamin

ROSS, Benjamin L.

ROSS, Jonathen

ROSS, Raymond G.

ROSS, Samuel

ROUDABUSH, Joseph

ROUDABUSH, Richard

ROYSTON, Jonas

RUNER, Gelman

RUNER, Samuel

RUN7ION, Simon

RUST, Charles

SCHOOLEY, Edmon

SCHOOLEY, Elias

SCHOOLEY, Jonathan

SCHOOLEY, William

SCHULOR, William

SCHUYLAR, Jacob

SCHUYLAR, John

SCHUYLAR, Philip

SCHUYLAR, William

SCHUYLOR, George

SCHUYLOR, Philip

SCOU, George

SEARS, Henry M.

SELIA, Hector

SELIA, Hoctor

SHETrERLY, George

SHE1TERLY, Philip

SHOE, Stephen

SHOUGH, Danuel

SICKELS, Isaac

SICKELS, John

SIMONTON, Benett

SIMONTON, John

SIMONTON, William

SIMPSON, Alexander

SIMPSON, Ephram

SIMPSON, John

SIMPSON, Samer

SIMPSON, William

SMITH, Benjamin

SMITH, Ephram

SMITH, George C.

SMITH, Jesse

SMITH, John

SMITH, John C.

SMITH, Samuel

SMITH, Samuel C.

SMITH, William

SNELL, John

SNIDER, Arnal

SNIDER, Jacob

SOUTH, Benjamin

STARKEY, Shadrach

STODER, James

STODER, William

STRAP, Jacob

STRAP, Peter

STREENER, Henry

STROP, Jacob

STUMP, David

STUMP, John

STUMP~ Lewis

SWAIN, Antoney

TAMAN, William

TAYLOR, Elett

TAYLOR, Ira

ThETOR, Abram

TERWILLEGER, Lewis

TERWILLEGER, William

THACKER, Charles

THACKER, Cornwell

THACKER, Henry

THACKER, John

THACKER, Tonsley

THACKER, William

TIBBE'ITS, Samuel

TRUMP, Joseph

TURNER, James

VAUGHAN, Charles H.

VAUGHAN, Ezecial

VAUGHAN, Nabanan

WAINRIGHT, Jacob (continued on page 10)

Clermont County, OH Genealogical Society 9 January, 1991

(continued from page 9)

WALLIS, Samuel

WATSON, Isaac

WEAVER, Frederic

WESTERFIELD, Richard

WHITE, Joseph

WHITEN, Charles

WIGGINS, James

WILLIAMS, Ely

WILLIAMS, John

WILLIAMSON, Samuel

WILLIAMSON, William

WILLIAS, Isaac

WOLF, Thomas

WOLKER, John S.

WOOD, Charles

WOOD, Elias

WOODWARD, William

WORNING, Christper

YONG, Peter

YOST, William

ZOMAN, Edward

 
 

BIRTHS
Birth Records
*
Early Clermont Co. Births 1856-1857
*
First Presbyterian Churches of Monroe
At Nicholsville & Bantam
*
Baptisms of Children
*
Anderson Township Births 1906-1907
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms 1894-1908
*
Early Births 1856
*
MARRIAGES
Early Marriages 1800 - 1808
*
 Marriage Book 13 1874-1876
*
Goshen M. E. Church
Marriage

*
DEATHS
Funerals Conducted by Rev. Hezekiah Hill 1862-1908
*
The Old Village Graveyard

Deaths of Residents Over 75 in 1875

Infirmary Discharges That Mention a Burial Place

Death Dates from I.O.O.F. Lodge #313

Early Clermont Deaths from The Ohio Sun
*
Obituaries From the Clermont Sun 1890-1891

Early Deaths from Clermont Sun 1855
*
More Deaths 1857-1859
*
Stirling & Moore Funeral Records 1888
*
1880 Mortality Census
*
Census
Goshen 1875 Quadrennial Census
*
Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1847

Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1855

History
Incidents in The Early History of Clermont County
*
Stonelick Historical Notes
*
Vacation of a Road in
Union Township

Brown and Clermont County Families Mentioned
in the 1880 Clinton County History
*
Day Book For Clarke & Frambes Mills 1838
*
Immigration
Early Naturalizations from Common Pleas Minutes
*
Citizenship Papers 1844-1900
*
Names of New Found Naturalization Applicants
*
Military
Veterans in Various Cemeterys
*
Revolutionary War Soldiers

Clermont Courier Ads November 18, 1863
*
Mexican War Veterans
*
Revolutionary War Veterans
*
Post Office
Post Marks of Clermont County
*
Clermont Postmasters 1800 - 1930
*
Early Unclaimed Letters

More Unclaimed Letters Unclaimed Letters 1855
*
Bible Records
Manning Bible
*
Banister Bible

Bible Records of James McKinnie 1830

Bible Records Index Volume Two

Bible Records Index Volume Three
*
Churches
Old Bethel Church and Cemetery

History of Old Bethel Church 1868

Calvary Church and Cemetery Washington Twp
*.
Edenton Church 1861

Places

Perin Mills in 1863
*
Goshen- Land Of Milk and Honey

First Settlers of Jackson Township

Legal Voters of Goshen Township 1855

Batavia in1847
*
Poll Book Goshen Township 1853
*
1840 Account Book, Laurel Ohio

Edenton School # 4 Pupils

Pensions

Pensions 1890

More Pensions 1890
*
Other
Indentures 1825 - 1831

Index To General Store Account Book 1816-1819

Vital Statistics From An Old Record Book

Items from Clermont Courier 1836
*
Clermont Pensioners 1883

Ohio Pioneers That Moved to Texas

Persons on the Petit Jury 1880

Jails and Sheriffs
*
Items From Early Clermont Courier 1852
*
Meeting of Patriarchs 1882
*
Surrender Records From Childrens Home
*
Gazetteer 1882
*
Potpourri

Articles From The Clermont Sun 1889
*
River Boatmen
*
Sale of Delinquent Lands
*