Clermont County Genealogical Society

UNCLAIMED LETTERS

submitted by Aileen Whitt (spelling as appeared in the newspaper)

Sarah Brooks

Oliver Butler

George Binkley

Nathaniel W. Becket

Benjamin Rhymer

Smith G. Cowdry

John Cottam

John Craig

Robert Donham

William Danson

Absalom Fox

Thomas Gaskins

Elijah Habs

John Irwin

Thomas Kennelly

Nathan Laycock

Elijah Lindsey

Isiah Morgan

John Mullikin Jr

John Oxley

Hosey Parvin

Eliza Porter

William C. Plumer

Timothy Raredin

Nathaniel Reeves

Rev. J. T. Stewart

William Sisson

Mary Sisson

Ebenzer? Tebbetts

John Waggoner

James West

Jacob Wise

Obadiab Winnans

James Wood

John C. Wylie

ROBERT HAINS, P.M.
New Richmond, C.C.O.
April 1, 1826
From the Ohio Star & New Richmond &Susannah Gazette

Joseph Rhymer

Joseph Britan

Jacob Bradbury

Richard Colwell

Miss Nancy Dickenson

William Danson

Bennett French

Miss Belinda Flowers

James Gates Esq.

Isabella Gray

Thomas Garwood

Job Hall

Henry Harvy

John Irvin

Rebecca Ketchum

William P. Lakin

Reuben Laycock

Thomas Maning

Elias Mobley

William G. Plumer

Daniel Simmons

Samuel Smith

Benjamin J. Tingley

Thomas Tarvin

Luther White

John Warren

David Wilson

John Whidden

James Walker

Robert Young

ROBERT HAINES, P.M.
New Richmond, C.C.O.
From the Ohio Star &New Richmond &Susanna
Gazette April 24,1826

Alexander, Jas

Anderson, John

Alexander, Gab'l

Andrews, Geo

Boles, Mary

Baum, Ann

Barkley, Mr

Briley, Mariah

Brown, Sarah

Carter, William

Collord, Geo W

Clark, Thomas

Clark, A.

Cram. L.H.

Clam, Sharlot

Corer, Jacob

Chapman, A. S. & J.O.

Crosby, Richard

Davis, Mary J.

Daughty, T.

Davis, Sarah M.

Davy, John

Ellston, Freeman

Evans, Jas M.

Evans, Whitfield

Fagin, Chas

Fagin, Catherine

Floock, Andrew

Fink, G. (Ger'n)

Finney, Riley

Fitch, Eliz'h Miss

Fulton, Elizabeth

Gates, Wm

Gates, Jas

Garrison, Jas

Gray, S.

Gregg, P.

Gregg, F.M.

Gray, George

Gray, Rosana

Heidt, Geo

Holmes, S. W

Hanserman, L.

Heckler, V.

Hawkins, P.

Hull, Wm

Hartshorne, W.

Hawkin Celiala

Iles, Joseph

Johns Jno & Co.

Jones C.B.L.

Koogle & Co.

Kinnett, Wm

Light, Jas W.

Leo, Wm

Larvo, Jacob

Leach, Sam'l

Laycock, Absol'in

Love, Wm II

Linn, J.T.

Lutz, John

Lynch, Nancy

Lewis, Thornton

Lindsey, L & W

Liscna, Joshua

Lou, Rosanna

Lison, Mandy

McIntosh, Jos'h

McIntosh, John

McClelland, Mar

McAlfrey, Maria

McWilliams, J

Manner, Mr

Morris, Benj

Majors, Thos

Norris, Wm

Pierce, Cenetto

Paringer, Hen II

Patch, D.

Palmer, Amanda

Paxton, Jane

Porter, Charles

Patterson, Lewis

Runsey, Rebecca

Rilteneur & Her't

Rogers, Wm

Robb, Robert

Rilia, A. B.

Ravens, Walter

Reid, Mrs

Straus, J.P.

Sly, Acem

Swan, John E.

Stanton, James

Smith, Thornton

Sturges, George

South, James

Schleider, Eliz'h

Smith, Michael

Swigart, S II

Schuhman, F.

Turner, Eliza

Towner, Mrs. S.

Townsley, John

White, Wm W.

Walker, Wm

Wheelright of N Richmond

Wadkins, S.

Warts, Jacob G.

JOHN DIMMITT, P.M.

New Richmond, OH

September 30 1851

From the New Richmond

Age October 17, 1851

UNCLAIMED LETTERS
At The Williamsburg, OH, P.O
Appearing in the Western American Newspaper April 8, 1815
submitted by Jennie Marshall

James Allen

Mary Arthur

Sophia Brady

Thomas Brannen

Stephen Bolender

Frederick Cup

John C. Deal

Samuel S. Durbon

Edward Doughty

William Eubanks

Ephraim Granger

Martin Holman

Robert Hambleton

Ezekiel Hasper

David Jemegen

Joseph Morgan

Benjamin Miller

Martin Miller

John Morse

Doct. G. Morrick

Thomas Pucket

Daniel Preston

Stephen Rohenson

Rebecca Right

Ann Sherman

Samuel Stowden

Peter Turner

Edward Vinnam

Nancy Woodruff

William White

Jonathan Atwoood

James Andrews

John Boude

Kelley Burke

William Courtney

John Chambers

Joshua Dole

William M'Dougell

Henry Eakle

Lewis Furlong

James Goodwin

DavidHand

Jeremiah Hall

Josiah Hames

Robert Leeds

Win Malott

James McKee

William M'Kinley

William Need

Andrew Pinkham

Francis Peek

John Prisher

Samuel Rose

James Siegman

John Steward

Wm Simmonds

Richard Talifare

Saml Wheeler

Jacob White

Phineas Allen

James Boothby

Nathaniel Boncer

Thomas Berry

Maj. Chapman

Eleanor Couch

Thomas Dickson

Daniel Daugherty

Win. Edwards

Micha Gilbert

John Huff

Christopher Hartman

George Hiebad

John Jones

Lewis Martin

Jacob Maham

David Moreton

Thomas Morris

Smith Moore

John Pricket

Samuel Parks

William V. Powel

Hannah Reaves

Joseph Shaylor

John Secknam

John Shoemaker

Shadrick Trible

George Wood

Nathaniel Woods

ibid. 8 July, 1815

Aarah Armer

John Brown

James Barr

John Brunson

Jonathon Atwood

Robert Burnet

Lucretia Bingamen

James Bumes

Stephen Adams

Elizabeth Bennet

Mary Beaty

John Craig

John Collins

George Ely

Thomas F. Foote

Samuel Gibson

James Gooding

Josiah Herbert

John Hunter

Levi Hall

Elijah Hankins

Joseph Hirons

Joseph Jones

Samuel Jordan

Isaac Leman

Joseph Lemons

William Mahan

Connelly M'Fadden

Lewis Martin

Miss Tryphoze Newton

George Porter

John Palmer

Martin Pease

William V. Powell

Abigail Romer

Anabill Robeson

Wm Robeson

Jasper Shotwell

Mahlon Smith

Jesse Summers

Jacob Springer

Edward Salt

Joshua Sargent

William Sare

Joseph Shaylor

James Test

John Varner

Patrick Vance

John Wylie

William Woods

Christian Welds

Jane Wright

Reuben Walden

Obediah Winans

Elizabeth Divers

James Duncan

Richard G. Ely

Rebecca Foster

Isaac Free J

ames Ferres

Jesse Glancy I

srael Gennings

John Garret

Andrew V. Hopkins

Thomas Hill

Joseph Hamilton

Jacob Higbee

William Hunter

James Hulick

Larnce Han

Martin Holman

John Hill

Young Humphries

John Hess

Levi Johnson

Seth Jones

Abraham Kinney

Absalom Leeds

James Laughlin

Thomas L. Geatt

David Moreton

William M'Kinley

Janus B. Mix

Michael Mitchel

Nathaniel More

William Millspaw

Charles D. MManaman

Thomas Page

Benjamin Penn, Jr.

Abigail Rumsey

Heniy Ray

Israel F. Stockton

Abraham Stout

Susannah Strong

Hannah Spenny

Heniy Vaindaincent

Mary Wilson

William Walker

David Wood

James Allen

Mary Arthur

Sophia Brady

Thomas Brannen

Stephen Bolender

Frederick Cup

John C. Deal

Samuel S. Durbon

Edward Doughty

William Eubanks

Ephraim Granger

Martin Holman

Robert Hambleton

Ezekiel Hasper

David Jernegen

Joseph Morgan

Benjamin Miller

Martin Miller

John Morse

Doct. G. Morrick

Thomas Pucket

Daniel Preston

Stephen Rohenson

Rebecca Right

Ann Sherman

Samuel Stowden

Peter Turner

Edward Vinnam

Nancy Woodruff

William White

Jonathan Atwoood

James Andrews

John Boude

Kelley Burke

William Courtney

John Chambers

Joshua Dole

William M'Dougell

Henry Eakle

Lewis Furlong

James Goodwin

DavidHand

Jeremiah Hall

Josiah Harnes

Robert Leeds

Wm Malott

James McKee

William M'Kinley

William Need

Andrew Pinkham

Francis Peek

John Prisher

Samuel Rose

James Siegman

John Steward

Wm Simmonds

Richard Talifare

Saml Wheeler

Jacob White

Phineas Allen

James Boothby

Nathaniel Boncer

Thomas Berry

Maj. Chapman

Eleanor Couch

Thomas Dickson

Daniel Daugherty

Win. Edwards

Micha Gilbert

John Huff

Christopher Hartman

George Hiebad

John Jones

Lewis Martin

Jacob Maham

David Moreton

Thomas Morris

Smith Moore

John Prieket

Samuel Parks

William V. Powel

Hannah Reaves

Joseph Shaylor

John Secknam

John Shoemaker

Shadrick Trible

George Wood

Nathaniel Woods



 
 

BIRTHS
Birth Records
*
Early Clermont Co. Births 1856-1857
*
First Presbyterian Churches of Monroe
At Nicholsville & Bantam
*
Baptisms of Children
*
Anderson Township Births 1906-1907
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms
*
Old Bethel Church Baptisms 1894-1908
*
Early Births 1856
*
MARRIAGES
Early Marriages 1800 - 1808
*
 Marriage Book 13 1874-1876
*
Goshen M. E. Church
Marriage

*
DEATHS
Funerals Conducted by Rev. Hezekiah Hill 1862-1908
*
The Old Village Graveyard

Deaths of Residents Over 75 in 1875

Infirmary Discharges That Mention a Burial Place

Death Dates from I.O.O.F. Lodge #313

Early Clermont Deaths from The Ohio Sun
*
Obituaries From the Clermont Sun 1890-1891

Early Deaths from Clermont Sun 1855
*
More Deaths 1857-1859
*
Stirling & Moore Funeral Records 1888
*
1880 Mortality Census
*
Census
Goshen 1875 Quadrennial Census
*
Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1847

Quadrennial Census, Batavia, 1855

History
Incidents in The Early History of Clermont County
*
Stonelick Historical Notes
*
Vacation of a Road in
Union Township

Brown and Clermont County Families Mentioned
in the 1880 Clinton County History
*
Day Book For Clarke & Frambes Mills 1838
*
Immigration
Early Naturalizations from Common Pleas Minutes
*
Citizenship Papers 1844-1900
*
Names of New Found Naturalization Applicants
*
Military
Veterans in Various Cemeterys
*
Revolutionary War Soldiers

Clermont Courier Ads November 18, 1863
*
Mexican War Veterans
*
Revolutionary War Veterans
*
Post Office
Post Marks of Clermont County
*
Clermont Postmasters 1800 - 1930
*
Early Unclaimed Letters

More Unclaimed Letters Unclaimed Letters 1855
*
Bible Records
Manning Bible
*
Banister Bible

Bible Records of James McKinnie 1830

Bible Records Index Volume Two

Bible Records Index Volume Three
*
Churches
Old Bethel Church and Cemetery

History of Old Bethel Church 1868

Calvary Church and Cemetery Washington Twp
*.
Edenton Church 1861

Places

Perin Mills in 1863
*
Goshen- Land Of Milk and Honey

First Settlers of Jackson Township

Legal Voters of Goshen Township 1855

Batavia in1847
*
Poll Book Goshen Township 1853
*
1840 Account Book, Laurel Ohio

Edenton School # 4 Pupils

Pensions

Pensions 1890

More Pensions 1890
*
Other
Indentures 1825 - 1831

Index To General Store Account Book 1816-1819

Vital Statistics From An Old Record Book

Items from Clermont Courier 1836
*
Clermont Pensioners 1883

Ohio Pioneers That Moved to Texas

Persons on the Petit Jury 1880

Jails and Sheriffs
*
Items From Early Clermont Courier 1852
*
Meeting of Patriarchs 1882
*
Surrender Records From Childrens Home
*
Gazetteer 1882
*
Potpourri

Articles From The Clermont Sun 1889
*
River Boatmen
*
Sale of Delinquent Lands
*