Poll Book of the Election Washington Township 1839

 

Poll Book of the Elections held in the township of Washington in county of Williams on the 9th day of October in the year of our lord one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine.  Samuel Ridenour, James Crago and Hugh Donely, Judges and Zachariah Hurtt, Peter M. Dodd, Clerks of said Election were severally sworn as the law directs previous to their entering on the duties of their respective offices.

 

 

 

Bostater

Andrew

Crago

James

Dew

Thomas

Dodd

Peter M.

Donely

Henry

Donely

Hugh

Donely

Jesse

Donely

John

Donely

William

Finly

Andrew

Hurtt

George

Hurtt

Zachariah

Lawrence

James

Ridenour

George

Ridenour

Samuel

Skeen

Gideon

Skeen

James

Wiles

Elias

 

 

It is hereby certified that the number of Electors at this Election amounted to 18.

For Justice of the Peace

            Samuel Ridenour had 8 votes

            Andrew Bostater had 10 votes                

 

Zachariah Hurtt, Peter M. Dodd, Clerks

Samuel Ridenour, James Crago, Hugh Donely, Judges

 

 

Poll Book of the Election Washington Township 1839

 

Poll book of the election held in the township of Washington in the county of Williams on the first day of April in the year of our lord one thousand Eight hundred and thirty nine.  Samuel Ridenour, Peter M. Dodd and George Hurtt, Judges and Zachariah Hurtt and Gideon Skeen, Clerks of said Election were severally sworn as the law directs Previous to their Entering on the duties of their Respective offices.

 

 

 

Bostater

Andrew

Dodd

Peter M.

Donely

Henry

Donely

Hugh

Donely

Jesse

Donely

John

Hurtt

George

Hurtt

Zachariah

Ridenour

Samuel

Skeen

Gideon

 

 

It is hereby certified that the number of Electors at this Election amounts to 10.

Zachariah Hurtt, Gideon Skeen, Clerks

Peter M. Dodd, George Hurtt, Samuel Ridenour, Judges

 

 

 

 

Results of an election, filed October 10, 1839, E. Phelps, Clerk

 

Justice of Peace Zachariah Hurtt 6, Thomas Dew 9, Andrew Bostater 4

Trustees Andrew Bostater had votes 8, Samuel Ridenour 8, Thomas Dew 9

Treasurer John Donely 7

Constables Samuel Ridenour 2, Andrew Bostater 3, George Hurtt 6, Thos Dew 4

Fence Viewers Gideon Skeen 7, Peter M. Dodd 7, Henry Donely 6, Jessee Donely 1

Overseers of Poor Zachariah Hurtt 5, Samuel Ridenour 5

Township Clerk Zachariah Hurtt 5, Peter M. Dodd 5

Supervisors Jessee Donely 9, Thomas Dew 5, James Crago 1

 

We do hereby certify that each candidate had the number of votes annext to their several names as they stand above.

Zachariah Hurtt, Gideon Skeen, Clerks

Peter M. Dodd, George Hurtt, Samuel Ridenour, Judges