Franklin County Ohio Cemetery Records Franklin County Ohio Cemetery Records, Genealogy and History

Brice (now Powell) Cemetery | Camp Chase Cemetery | Greenlawn Cemetery | Madison Township Cemeteries | Mt. Calvary Cemetery | Old St. Joseph's Cemetery | St. Joseph's Cemetery | Walcutt-Legg Cemetery

Franklin County Ohio - Cemeteries: Walcutt Cemetery

Transcribed on 1/25/98
Additional Information on 9/14/98

Information from the Walcutt Bible

Transcribed by Don Ort at QAORT@aol.com on 1/25/98. (Every effort was made to copy the records exactly as viewed on the film #1320838 from the FHC. If a word is spelled incorrectly it was probably that way on the film also.)

Roster of Graves in Walcutt Cemetery
Perry Township, Franklin County, Ohio

Prepared and presented by Mrs. J. Boyd Davis of the Whetstone Chapter, D.A.R., September 29, 1961, from notes in the files of Mr. Frank A. Livingstone, former Chairman of the Graveyard Committee of the Columbus Genealogical Society. Walcutt Cemetery is located about 350 feet east of Reed Road at the rear of 1767 Grace Lane.

Name Born Died Aged
Margaret, wife of Ezra Brown

9-16-1865
83y
John Furgeson

12-5-1846
74y 7m
Andrew, son of R. and E. Furgson

4-11-1848
3-11-14
Hannah, daughter of R. and E. Furgson

6-18-1846
2-1-13
Elizabeth, wife of Robert Ferguson

1-20-1867
60y 3m
Isack Hardon

1-2-1885
18-7-7
LIDA, wife of Hardon

12-18-1878

SUSANNAH LEGG

7-8-1840
4-2-9
THOMAS LEGG

10-3-1840
6-7-9
Our Sister, Minerva Legg
2-20-1847
11-14-1883
41-8-24
Our Mother, Amelia, Wife of Thomas Legg

8-15-1852
54-7-0
Our Father, Thomas Legg
6-8-1785
9-28-1888
93-9-2
Elizabeth, wife of John Legg
1805
1872

John E., son of John & Elizabeth Legg

3-10-1848
1-11-28
James Legg

7-13-1840
6-6-16
John H. Legg

8-5-1863
55-7-12
Charles Willis, son Of J. & J.H. Legg

1-16-1855
9m 25d
Tabitha, wife of Elijah Legg

3-15-1845
76y
Elijah Legg

9-24-1832
87y
JOSHA LEGG

7-11-1840
11m 16d
LUCY, daughter of G.W. & M. Mitchell

9-5-1862
1-1-8
Robert Mecord

9-7-1853
20-1-8
Henry Mecord

9-8-1843
39-1-26
Elizabeth Mecord

8-17-1856
19-1-29
Lucinda, wife of Tom O'Hara

2-26-1864
59y 15d
Susan, daughter of T. & L. O'Hara

3-13-1848
5-5-2
Robert, son of J. & T. Peters

3-19-1851
2-1-9
Lucinda, daughter of L. & E. Wiley

5-5-1853
18-9-16
Lafayette Walcutt, Son of Robert & Susannah Walcutt

9-2-1846
16-6-25
Infant daughter of Jacob and Amanda Walcutt

4-6-1877

Susannah, wife of Robert Walcutt

4-30-1857
57-7-12
Robert Walcutt

7-30-1877
80y 5d
Elma, daughter J.H. & *** Walcutt
10-15-1888
10-23-1888

Walcutt Cemetery grounds are being cleaned, stones reset and a fence built to enclose it. A Historical Marker will be erected by the Franklin Historical Society. The grave of the Revolutionary soldier Elijah Legg who died 1832 has been marked by DAR. The first marked grave is of this soldier; 1832, the last date of stone is 1888.

Return to Top of Page


Additional Information about Walcutt Cemetery, Perry Township, Franklin County, Ohio (Information received from Larry Walcutt at lwalcutt@msn.com on 9/14/98.)

Walcutt-Legg Cemetery

According to "Ohio Cemeteries" compiled by the Genealogical Society, the location of the Legg-Walcutt or Walcutt-Legg Cemetery is North .25 miles from Fishinger Road and then East 391 feet from Reed Road at rear of 1767 Grace Lane, 1865; .65 acres (OHS)

A broader description would be in the southern portion of Perry Township, Franklin County, Ohio, about halfway between the Scioto and Olentangy Rivers.

The land the Cemetery is located on used to be in the middle (East/West) of the southernmost part of 230 acres belonging to Robert Walcutt (1797-1877) and the middle (East/West) of the northernmost portion of 100 acres belonging to Thomas Legg (1795- 1888). The southern portion of Thomas Legg's 100 acres was and is Fishinger Road.

Today Reed Road runs Northwest from Fishinger Road (a little east of the halfway point of the Southern part of Thomas Legg's 100 acres- through the land formerly owned by Robert Walcutt.

Near where the two properties came together is Grace Lane. The cemetery is located behind 1767 Grace Lane which was owned by George Siegle in the late 70's. I visited with Mrs. Siegle and at that time they had lived at this address fourteen years.

To reach the cemetery coming south on Highway 33 which runs along the Scioto River you can exit at Henderson Road (in Upper Arlington) going East to Reed Road and then South to Grace Lane.

Coming South on Highway 315 which runs along the Olentangy River you would exit at Henderson Road going West to Reed Road and then South to Grace Lane.

To reach the cemetery coming North on Highway 33 you would exit at Fishinger Road (Upper Arlington) going east to Reed Road and then North to Grace Lane. Coming North on Highway 315 or Olentangy River Road you would pass Union Cemetery on the right then Union Cemetery on the left.

North of the second portion of Union Cemetery is W. North Broadway - turn west to Kenny Road then South to Fishinger Road, Turn West on Fishinger Road to Reed Road then North to Grace Lane.

I assume Reed Road was named after W. F. Reed who owned the property North of Robert Walcutt's. I assume Kenny Road was named after John Kenny who owned the property east of Robert Walcutt's and Thomas Legg's properties.

If you take Kenny Road South it will lead into Legg Avenue. Does anyone know the origin of the naming of Legg Avenue. [Beth Gottfried sent me the following answer] Legg Avenue started as a driveway for the Legg-Davis Coal Company off of Lane Avenue and Kenny Road. This business is still there and is now the Legg-Davis Construction Company and Robert Teach is President. He is the son of Thelma Teach whose father once worked there. I am not clear on the ownership. Thelma was a Legg, daughter of Walter.

Also there is a Walcutt Avenue in Columbus, Ohio. It is located Southeast of the Cemetery and South of St Mary's of the Springs College. Does anyone know of the naming of this Avenue? [Beth also answered this question] Walcutt Avenue is close to the Mifflin property once owned by John Macy and C. C. Walcutt, but it is not connected. There are Walcutts buried in the Eastlawn Cemetery in Mifflin township. The Walcutt Road in Norwich Township is named for James Walcutt whose farm was on that road. There is now an industrial park there which carries the name "Walcutt Industrial Park".

We have been able to determine that at least forty-eight persons and one horse were buried in this cemetery between 1840 and 1885. In 1840, within three months, there were six burials. All six were children under 8 years old. Five of the children were Legg's ages 2 to 6. The sixth was an 8 year old Walcutt.

There are three names buried before 1840 that we can't relate to anyone: Philo__ Bowers (1829); Margaret Harper (1834) and Stephen Rannebarger (1834). None of Robert Walcutt's children died before 1840. It is questionable that these three are/or were buried in the Walcutt-Legg Cemetery.

However, I am convinced that William Walcutt (1761-1833) is/or was buried in this Cemetery, The reasons for this belief are:

1. In a document dated 8 January 1820, William declared his total property as "one horse aged ten years and one bed." He lived with Robert Walcutt in his last years. It seems reasonable that Robert would bury his horse when it died. [Beth Gottfried says the horse buried in the cemetery was a pet of Thomas Legg's children.]

2. In William's will dated April 1, 1833, he bequeathed everything to Robert Walcutt. It seems reasonable that Robert would bury William on his property. [Beth responds again] You are right that William Walcutt was not buried in Greenlawn Cemetery, it opened 12 July 1849, several years after he died. What I don't understand is why there is no headstone in the Legg-Walcutt cemetery even in the oldest listings.

3. James Walcutt, born 2 February 1791, died 11 July 1876, was buried in Greenlawn Cemetery, Lot 146, Section S. One month and 2 days later, someone in James Walcutt's family removed his wife Mary and daughter Martha from the Legg-Walcutt Cemetery to Greenlawn. It appears reasonable that James wouldn't be buried on Robert's land and that the heirs would move the wife and daughter to where James was buried.

4. John Macy Walcutt, born 2 November 1791, died 21 July 1870 is buried in Greenlawn Cemetery Section C Lot 122 & 123. His monument is about fifteen feet high and has a sculpture of John Macy on the monument. On one side of the monument are these words: "William Walcutt of Maryland 1761- 1833. A soldier of the Revolution. Joined the army at Valley Forge under General Morgan. Participated in all the principal battles and was present at the surrender of Cornwallis. Anna Macy Walcutt, Virginia 1757-1815."

Per documents in the National Archives (reported in previous newsletters) the above statements are not correct. Robert and James were alive in 1870 and would have known this inscription was incorrect.

In addition, it doesn't appear reasonable that Robert would permit his father to be buried with John Macy. William, in his will, left John Macy a $1 legacy.

Greenlawn Cemetery has no record that William is actually buried in this Section.

5. It would be my guess, that sometime after Robert's death on 30 July 1877, William Walcutt (the sculptor) either honored his grandfather with the above inscription on John Macy's monument or had William removed from the Legg-Walcutt Cemetery to Greenlawn. Thirty-three of these people were Leggs or Walcutts. I didn't break this down because some Leggs married Walcutts and some Walcutts married Leggs. There are fourteen different surnames in this cemetery.

There is a sign in the cemetery that states the cemetery is maintained by the Upper Arlington Historical Society, however, Mrs. Siegle informed me that her children had done most of the maintenance over the years. I have written the Upper Arlington Historical Society on several occasions and never received an answer. In addition I found out who the President was and wrote her a letter and still no answer. [Beth Gottfried responds] I don't know who is working on this at the present. They don't have to much yet and have only a small room in the basement of the old Miller Avenue library. If you want, you might try writing to them at the following address: Upper Arlington Public Library, Miller Park Branch, 1901 Arlington Avenue, Columbus, Ohio 43221, attention Historical Society.

According to the chairman of the cemetery committee for The Franklin County Genealogical Society, the land where the Walcutt- Legg Cemetery is located is owned by Union Oil Company.

According to records in the Ohio Historical Society, Archives Division, two copies of Volume S of Franklin County, Ohio Cemeteries, page 96 and 97, the following persons are buried on the Legg-Walcutt or Walcutt- Legg Cemetery. Information that is listed with *[ ] are my comments and/or dates for birth based on age at death].

Information that is listed with **[ ] are comments from Beth Gottfried, 3175 Karl Road, Columbus, Ohio. Beth is a direct descendant of Thomas Legg. Information that is listed with ***[ ] is where there is a difference according to an article that appeared in the Franklintonian, a Franklin County Genealogical Society publication (volume VIII, Number 6, June, 1980. It said: "Walcutt Cemetery, Perry Township, Franklin County Ohio. Prepared and presented by Mrs. Boyd Davis of the Whetstone Chapter, D. A. R., September 29, 1961, from notes in the files of Mr. Frank A. Livingston, former Chairman of the Graveyard Committee of the Columbus Genealogical Society. Walcutt Cemetery is located about 350 feet east of Reed Road at the rear of 1767 Grace Lane."

Persons buried in Walcutt-Legg Cemetery

BOWERS, Philo-), daughter of Allen & Leanna, died 17 November 1829 - 17y, *[born 1812] ** [ Doesn't show any record of burials before 1840] ***[ Not listed ]

BROWN, Margaret, wife of Ezra, died 16 September 1865 - 83y, * [born 1782 ] ** [mother of Hannah (Thomas Legg's 2nd wife ] This name appeared on the 1904 reading, no evidence existed in 1982.

FERGUSON, Andrew, son of Robert & Elizabeth, died 11 April 1848 - 3y 11m-14d, *[ born 28 April 1844] This name appeared on the 1904 reading, no evidence existed in 1982. **[ Stone intact but leaning ] *** [ Spelled Furgeson]

FERGUSON, Elizabeth, wife of Robert, died 20 January 1867 - 60y- 3m, * [ born October 1806 ] **[ Born 1806/7 ] ***[ Spelled Furgeson ]

FERGUSON, Hannah, daughter of Robert & Elizabeth, died 18 June 1846 - 2y-1m)3d, *[ born 5 May 1844 ] **[ died 6 June 1846 - 2y-1m-13d ] This name appeared on 1904 reading, no evidence existed in 1982. ***[ aged 2y-1m-13d and spelled Furgeson ]

FERGUSON, Jacob, died 1852 born 1850, son of Robert and Elizabeth. **[ This person is not listed in Volume S **[ Stone intact but leaning ] *** [ Not listed ]

FERGUSON, Jane E., died 5 September 1855 - 18y *[ born 1837 ] ***[ Not listed FERGUSON, John, died 5 December 1846 - 74y-7m *[ born May 1772 ] **[ Father of Robert ]. **[ Stone intact but leaning] ***[Spelled Furgeson ]

FERGUSON, Robert, died 13 September 1855 - 41y-6m-27d *[ born 14 February 1814 ] *** [ Not listed ]

HARDIN, Isaac, died 2 January 1885 - 78y-7m-7d, *[ born 26 May 1806] **[Isaac' son John married Mary Ortman, sister of my g- grandfather James Ortman who married Rena Legg ]. **[ Both names inscribed on same side of shaft a stone about five feet high and toppled. [Aged 18y-7m-7d and spelled Hardon ]

HARDIN, Lydia, wife of Isaac, died 31 December 1876 - 61y-4m-14d, *[ born 17 September 1815 ] *** [ Ida, died 18 December 1878 and spelled Hardon ]

HARPER, Margaret, died 10 September 1834 - 74y, *[born 1760] **[ Doesn't have any record of Margaret being buried here ] *** [ Not listed ]

LEGG, Amelia, wife of Thomas, Mother, died 15 August 1852 - 54y- 7m, *[ born January 1798 ] **[ born February 1798 ] **[ Two foot stones, one each for Thomas and Amelia, are in position and in good shape.]

LEGG, Augusta, born 1838, died 1840. **[ This name was not included in Volume S.] **[Stone in good condition ] *** [ Not listed ]

LEGG, Charles Willis, son of J. & J.[ohn] H., died 16 January 1855 - 9m-25d, *[born 20 March, 1854 ] This name appeared on 1904 reading. No evidence existed in 1982. ** [ Stone toppled ] *** [ Existed 1961 ]

LEGG, Elijah, Revolutionary War, died 24 September 1852 - 87y, *[ born 1765 ]. This name appeared on 1904 reading. No evidence existed in 1982. **[ The bronze Revolutionary marker, reported placed on his grave 30 June 1912 is missing. This stone is presumably in original position. It is in good condition save for weathering of inscription.] *** [ died 24 September 1832 ]

LEGG, Elizabeth, wife of John, died 1872, born 1805. **[ Stone small, out of ground] *** [ died 1805, aged 72y ]

LEGG, James, died 13 July 1840 - 6y-6m-16d, *[ born 28 December 1833 ] This name appeared on 1904 readng. No evidence existed in 1982. **[ Brown sanstone standing and okay midway east and west between Thomas and Elijah. ] **[Age at death 6y-6m-11d] *** [ Existed 1961 ]

LEGG, John E., son of John & Elizabeth, died 10 March 1848 - 1y- 11m -28d *[born 13 March 1846 ] This name appeared on 1904 reading. No evidence existed in 1982. **[ Small stone, standing ] *** [ Existed in 1961]

LEGG, John H., died 5 August 1863 - 55y-7m-12d, *[ born 24 December 1807 ] **[son of Elijah & birth 1807/8 ] **[ Shaft type stone fair condition but prostrate]

LEGG, Josha, died 11 July 1840 - 11m-16d, *[ born 26 July 1839 ], **[ name was Joshua, age at death was 4y-11m-16d, birth year was 1835 ] This name appeared on 1904 reading. No evidence existed in 1982. **[ Stone toppled ] *** [ Existed in 1961 ]

LEGG, Minerva, sister, died 14 November 1883 - 41y-8m-24d, born 20 February 1842. **[ daughter of Thomas and Amelia ] *** [ born 20 February 1847 ]

LEGG, Susannah, died 8 July 1840 - 4y-2m-9d, *[ born 30 May 1836 ], **[ died 8 July 1840] This name appeared on 1904 reading. No evidence existed in 1982 ] *** [Existed in 1961 ]

LEGG, Tabathia, wife of Elijah, died 15 March 1845 - 76th yr, *[born 1769 ] **[born 1768/9 ] **[ Stone prostrate and at a considerable distance from Elijah's. In fair condition. *** [Tobitha ]LEGG, Thomas, died 3 October 1840 - 6y-7m-9d, *[born 23 February 1834 ], **[ died 3 November 1840 or 31 October 1840 - 6y-7m, born in 1833 ] This name appeared on 1904 reading. No evidence existed in 1982. **[ Stone toppled and near Thomas and Amelia ] *** [Existed in 1961 ]

LEGG, Thomas, father, died 28 September 1888 - 93y-3m-20d, born 8 June 1795. **[ Son of Elijah ] **[ Large red granite monument is made to do for the three, an inscription fore each on each one of three sides. Stone and base is still in excellent condition after 66 years ] *** [born 8 June 1785, aged 93y-9m-2d ]

McCORD, Elizabeth, died 17 August 1856 - 19y-1m-29d, *[ born 19 July 1837 ], **[daughter of Henry ] This name appeared on 1904 reading. No evidence existed in 1982. *** [Existed in 1961 and spelled Mecord ]

McCORD, Henry, died 8 September 1843 - 39y-1m-26d, *[ born 13 July 1804 ] **[Neighbors,no marriage record found to connect with Legg-Walcutt cemetery ] **[Stone standing ] *** [Spelled Mecord ]

McCORD, Robert H., died 7 September 1853 - 20y-1m-8d, *[ born 30 July 1833] **[ Son of Henry ] **[ Stone standing ] *** [ Spelled Mecord ]

MITCHELL, Lucy, daughter of G. W. & M., died 5 September 1862 - 1y-1m- 8d, *[born 28 July 1860 ], **[ born 1861 ] This name appeared on 1904 reading. No evidence existed in 1982. *** [Existed in 1961 ]

O'HARA, Lucinda, wife of Thomas, died 26 February 1864 - 59y-15d, *[ born 11 February 1805 ] **[ Daughter of Elijah ]

O'HARA, Susan, daughter of Thomas & Lucinda **[ Legg ], died 13 March 1848 - 5y-5m-2d, *[ born 11 October 1842 ] **[died 1845, born 1839 ] **[Stone toppled ]

O'HARA, Thomas, born 1804, died 12 January 1877 - 73y. **[ Husband of Lucinda Legg] Not listed in Volume S. **[ Stone toppled ] *** [ Not listed ]

PETERS, Robert, son of J *[Jonathan] & T *[ Tabitha (Walcutt born 1823- ], died 19 March 1851 - 2y-1m-9d, *[ born 10 February 1849 ]

RANNEBARGER, Stephen T., son of S. T. & Susan S., died 10 March 1836, born 21 August 1834. **[ Doesn't belong here - Was in another cemetery and listed in a book at the library ] *** [ Not listed ]

REED, Hannah A., born 5 November 1863, died 10 August 1864. Marker is in Union Cemetery. Not listed in Volume S. *** [ Not listed ]

REED, John M., born 21 August 1856, died 4 April 1857. Marker is in Union Cemetery. Not listed in Volume S. *** [ Not listed ]

REED, Laura G., born 1 September 1854, died 28 February 1855. Marker is in Union Cemetery. Not listed in Volume S. *** [ Not listed ]

REED, Margaret E., died 11 September 1851, born 26 January 1850. **[daughter of William & Mary (Nets) Reed. There are four children buried in the Legg-Walcutt cemetery and their marker is in Union Cemetery with their parents. It is a big marker & on one end of it states that these four children of the Reeds are buried in the Legg-Walcutt burying grounds. **Not listed in Volume S. *** [ Not listed ]

WALCUTT, Elma, daugher of J. H. & A., died 23 October 1888, born 15 October 1888, **[ age at death 25d, died 23 November ] This name appeared on 1904 reading. No evidence existed in 1982. *** [ Existed in 1961 ]

WALCUTT, Infant daughter of Jacob and Amanda, died 16 April 1847 *[ Jacob born 1826 ] **[ Stone standing ] *** [ died 6 April 1877 ]

WALCUTT, Lafayette, son of Robert & Susannah, died 2 September 1846 - 16y-6m-25d, *[born 5 February 1829, however the family bible says 17 January 1828] This name appeared on 1904 reading. No evidence existed in 1982. **[Stone in good condition ] **[Age at death 18y-6m-25d] *** [ Existed in 1961 ]

WALCUTT, Martha, daughter of James and Mary Walcutt, born 24 January 1817, died 12 April 1858. Removed from Walcutt-Legg Cemetery 12 August 1876 to Section S Lot 146 (James R. Walcutt Lot-, interment card #7100. *** [ Not listed ]

WALCUTT, Mary, daughter of Robert, died 1840, born 16 May 1832. **[ This name was not included in Volume S ] **[ Stone in good condition but leaning] *** [Not listed]

WALCUTT, Mary, daughter of Elijah and Abitha Legg, born 16 July 1791, died 26 January 1861. Removed from Walcutt-Legg Cemetery 12 August 1876 to Greenlawn Cemetery Section S, Lot 146 (James R. Walcutt Lot), interment-card #7099. *** [ Not listed ]

WALCUTT, Robert, died 30 July 1877 - 80y-5d, *[ born 25 July 1797] **[ The inscriptions were taken from a square base of a monument from which the top section had been dislodged. Robert on one side and Susannah on the opposite side. On the third side of the square are two hands clasped. The fourth side vacant. Could not locate upper part of stone.

WALCUTT, Susanah, wife of Robert, died 30 April 1857 - 57y-7m- 12d, *[ born 18 September 1799, however, my family bible says "one o'clock a.m. 56y-7m-12d which would make birth year 1800 ] **[ Inscription is on a large slab type stone evidently erected shortly after her death. Stone toppled, but still firmly fixed to base.]

WILEY, Elizabeth, wife of L. *[Levi], died 10 April 1874 - 6y- 11m, *[ born 10 May 1867 ] **[ Born 1798 ] *** [ Not listed ]

WILEY Israel, born 1865 died 5 December 1865 - 11m. **[ Grandson of Levi and Elizabeth Wiley ] Not listed in Volume S. **[Stone in good condition] *** [ Not listed ]

WILEY, Lucinda daughter of L. *[ Levi ] & Elizabeth, died 5 May 1853 - 18y-9m-16d, *[born 20 July 1834 ] **[ Stone in good condition ]

The Franklintonian article ended with: "Walcutt Cemetery grounds are being cleaned, stones reset and a fence built to enclose it. A Historical Marker will be erected by the Franklin County Historical Society. The grave of the Revolutionary soldier Elijah Legg, who died 1832, has been marked by the D. A. R.. The first marked grave is of this soldier, 1832; the last date on a stone is 1888."

Return to Top of Page

Brice (now Powell) Cemetery | Camp Chase Cemetery | Greenlawn Cemetery | Madison Township Cemeteries | Mt. Calvary Cemetery | Old St. Joseph's Cemetery | St. Joseph's Cemetery | Walcutt-Legg Cemetery

(This page was last updated Sunday, 23-Sep-2012 16:10:25 MDT.)