Search billions of records on Ancestry.com





Download a printable Adobe Acrobat pdf page of the above cover page for your source reference




"Thanks to  Kay Peters Oliver for her time in transcribing these Biographies".
Kay Peters Oliver e-mail at kayoliver@juno.com

Fulton County Historical Atlas
INDEX of 1875 Personal Histories


Fulton County Ohio Township Index 
I will also be adding the 1875 platt maps as I  scan them so they can viewed
online as I get time to scan them. Just click "view" after the Twp. Name
...................................................................................................................................................................
TOWNSHIP
NAME
Platt
Map
Actual Atlas
Page Numbers
 
TOWNSHIP
NAME
Platt
Map
Actual Atlas
Page Numbers
Clinton
view
13, 16, 17
 
Swan Creek
view
29
Dover
17, 20
 
York
view
29, 32
German
20 , 21
 
Fulton
view
32, 33
Royalton
21, 24
 
Franklin
33, 36
Amboy
view
24
 
Pike

view

36, 37
Chesterfield
25, 28, 29
 
Gorham
view
37, 38


Go to specific Pages of the Historical Atlas with Personal Histories
13
16
17
20
21
24
25
28
29
32
33
36
37
38



Click on the township above or the name below  you wish to view.
Each township  is alphabetized separately within it's original page.
Original page numbers are shown in 'red' for each section for your
reference to use to sight your source of information.  You can go to the
specific page of the the Atlas by clicking on the page number above.

An asterisk * next to index name denotes a business entry


Clinton Township Page 1 (page 13)
*
Clinton Township Page 2 (page 16)
.
BRAILEY, JAMES S.
BROUGHTON, AMOS M. D.
CLARK, M. A.(Mathias Ambrose)
COUPLAND, WILLIAM
DUNBAR, JAMES
ELY, L. G. (Layfayette Gilbert Ely)
FRAKER, HARVEY C. M. D.
FRAKER, WILLIAM
GASCHE, GEORGE W. 
GORSUCH, NATHANIEL
GRAY, A. L.
GREENOUGH, CHARLES FRANCIS
HAM, LUCIUS K.
HAM, THOMAS
HAM, H. H. AND T. F.
HANDY, Hon. WILLIAM H.
HOWE, A. F.
KEITH, C. M.
LEE, WILLIAM
McCONKEY, ISAIAH
McMASTERS, WILLIAM L.
MIKESELL, ELIZABETH
MIKESELL, WILLIAM
MORRIS, L.T. (Lorenzo Thomas)
(OSBORN) PECK, Mrs. SARAH  J.
PECK, Mrs. SARAH  J. (OSBORN)
*POLLITT & BORTON
ROBINSON, SAMUEL
ROBINSON, SHERMAN
ROYCE, JOSEPH  L.
SHERWOOD, Hon. JAMES H.
SMITH, E. P.
SMITH, Hon. ALBERT B.
SPILLANE, JOHN
STOUGH, J. J.(Joshua)
TAYLOR, RICHARD
TOUVELLE, W. W. (William)
VIERS, ELISHA
WORLEY, CORNELIUS V. D.
Clinton Twp. continued on page 2
0
.
*AUGENSTEIN,  J. B. , NAPOLEON WOOLEN MILLS
BAYES,  ELLIOTT
BAYES, CAMPBELL
BAYES,  LORENZO D.
BERRY,  Rev. E. A. 
BLAIR, JAMES 
BUCKMASTER,  ELIZA (MILLER)
CAMMARN,  JOSEPH 
CHASE,  LEWIS T.
CLARK, JOHN A.
FIRST,  JACOB
FUNK,  JACOB
GALLAGHER,  ARCHIBALD
GRAY,  CHARLES 
GRAY,  SEPTEMEOUS 
GREEN,  A. F.
HARTMAN, JOHN 
HOPPER, JOHN 
HOWARD,  Hon. DRESDEN W. H.
LANE,  HARRISON
LININGER,  PETER
MARCKLEY,  FRANCIS D.
MEEKS,  WILLIAM 
MILEY,  MATHIAS
(MILLER) BUCKMASTER,  ELIZA
MURPHY, ROBERT G.
NASON, CHARLES F.
NEWCOMER, GEORGE D.
PEASE,  JAMES
RICKNER, ISAAC 
ROGERS,  FRANK H. 
SHAFFER,  SYD(ney)
SIMMONS, ALVRADO 
STOKES,  GEORGE E. 
SULLIVAN, PETER 
VALENTINE, GEORGE W.
WEBER, HENRY
WELLS,  JOSEPH
WHITESELL, SAMUEL
Clinton Twp. continued on page 3




Clinton Township Page 3 (page 17)
*
Dover Township Page 3 (page 17)
.
ALLEN, DAVID B.
GORSUCH, N. N.
GUGGENHEIM, FEIS
HOLLOWAY, A. G.
INMAN, HIRAM
McKIBBIN, THOMAS
NORTON & CURTIS
ZIMMERMAN, ADAM
End of Clinton Twp. 

NOTE:
Each page is being indexed
separately and alphabetized.
The Personal Histories are 
also being grouped by the
township in which they lived 
just as they are presented
in the 1875 Atlas from which
they are being transcribed.
The Cover page has been 
scanned and is shown above.
The red page number following 
the township name is the
actual page number in the 
Atlas where the personal history
was transcribed from.
-
Thanks to 
Kay Peters Oliver 
for her time in transcribing 
these Personal Histories
Kay Peters Oliver
0
.
ANDERSON, BARNEY H.
BEVER, MARTIN
CAMPBELL, GEORGE P.
COBB, OSCAR A.
COOK, LYMAN N.
CRANE, EUGENE T.
DURY, CEYLON S.
GALBRAITH, JAMES
HAGERMAN, ISAIAH L.
HERREMAN, HENRY
NORTON, WILLIS H.
NUMBERS, DAVID K.
SHADLE, JOSEPH

SCHNALL, JOHN J.

SEIBOLD, JOHN

SHEPHERD, Rev. R.C.
SMELLIE, GAVIN

SPAULDING, LEWIS P.

TODD, THOMPSON

WAID, CHARLES

WAID, WILLIAM

WILCOX, ABNER

WINBIGLER, Rev. RICHARD

YOUNG, STUART
Dover Twp. continued on page 4




Dover Township Page 4  (page 20)
*
German Township Page 4 (page 20)
.
BORTON, ASA

CARTER, C. BALDWIN

CHATFIELD, JAMES L.

CHATFIELD, LUCIUS N.

COSS, WILLIAM J.

ECKLEY, ISAAC

FITZIMONS, CONRAD

HANDY, CHARLES F. 

HUFFMAN, JOHN

JONES, ISAAC N.

JONES, JEREMIAH

PENNINGTON, AMOS S.

PORTER, Rev. JOSEPH

PROUDFOOT, SAMUEL

ROBINSON, ISAAC

SMELLIE, GAVIN

WALTERS, JOSEPH

WING, MATHEW
End of Dover Twp.
0
.
ARNOLD, EDWARD H.
CLAIRE, JOSEPH
DICKASON, WILLIAM H.
DIEHL, MANASSEH
MURBACH, A. J., M.D.
GASCHE, GEORGE
SCHUMACHER, WILLIAM
*SCHUMACHER, WM.
WAIT, SAMUEL
WEBER, MICHAEL
*WEBER, MICHAEL
German Twp. continued on page 5
 




German Township Page 5 (page 21)
*
Royalton Township Page 5 (page 21)
.
BURR, HORACE
CRANE, E.
FRASER, JOHN
FRINK, HOMER B.
HIRSCH, HENRY
LEWIS, CASPER F.
*LEWIS, C. F.
MOREHOUSE, F. H. B.
*MURBACH & SCHNETZLER
*ROSEBOROUGH, JOHN W.
ROSEBOROUGH, JOHN WALKER
SCHEURER, CHARLES R.
SCHLUTTER, JOHN
SCHNETZLER, J. B.
SCHWARTZ, JOHN
*SCHWARTZ, JOHN
SEIGLE, PETER
STOTZER, FREDERICK
*STOTZER, FREDERICK
THEOBALD, JOHN
*THEOBALD & GYPE
THOMPSON, G. W.
VERNIER, GEORGE, Jr.
VERNIER, JACOB
*VERNIER, JACOB
WINZELER, CONRAD
End of German Twp.
0
.
BICKFORD, DARWIN
BROWN, DAVIS
CARPENTER, JAMES C.
DANIELS, ALBERT C.
DANIELS, ENOS C.
DEYOE, AARON
GARRATT, Dr. WILLIAM L.
(HELMS), JANE SMITH
HENDERSON, ANSEL H.
*HINKLE & BROWN
HINKLE, CHARLES G.
LADD, ROBERT W.
MEASURES, THOMAS
ROBERTS, JOHN R.
SCOTT, RICHARD H.
SMITH, JANE B. (HELMS)
Royalton Twp. continued on page 6
 




Royalton Township Page 6 (page 24)
*
Amboy Township Page 6 (page 24)
.
BARDEN, C. H.

CLARK, SAMUEL K.

DAVIS, BENJAMIN

DODGE, JAMES K.

DEWEY, MARVIN E.

FENNER, ALPHIUS

FENNER, DENNIS N.

HOLT, FREDERICK

JORDON, A.H.

MATTISON, FRANCIS H.

PHILLIPS, DANIEL S.

PHILLIPS, Col. ELI

RICHARDSON, BUTLER

ROBINSON, B.M.

TRORY, CHARLES E.

WELSH, GEORGE W.

YOUNG, JINKS M.
End of German Twp.
 
.
CARAGHAR, JOHN

CLENDENIN, JOHN

DAVOLL, WILLIAM P.

GILBERT, Dr. CALVIN R.

HOUGHTON, DANIEL G.

HOUGHTON, TIFFANY

KOHL, Rev. PETER

LUKE, ELIJAH F.

POTTER, CALVIN H.

SCHRIBER, GEORGE W.

STILLWILL, ISAAC P.

STILLWILL, JOHN

TINEY, CHARLES C.

TINEY, SEWARD C.

WHITE, CHARLES C.

WHITE, DAVID
End of  Amboy Twp.  




Chesterfield Township Page 7(page 25)
*
Chesterfield Township Page 8(page 28)
.
BEEBE, DAVID L.

(BENJAMIN) , ADALINE NICHOLS

BUTLER, JOHN S.

DENSON, FREDERICK A.

DINIUS, SEBARY F.

DUGO, JAMES G.

HAM, L. K.

HART, OSCAR G.

HOUGH, JAMES M.

LEE, JOSIAH

LEE, PELEG S.

LEGGETT, EUSTACE

MARKS, DAVID

NICHOLS, ADALINE (BENJAMIN)

ONWELLER, ANDREW J.

ONWELLER, JAMES Jr.

ONWELLER, WILLIAM

PENNINGTON, WILLIAM E.

PHELPS, THOMAS S.

POWERS, PETER

SCUDDER, H. A.

SMITH, MORRIS

STUTESMAN, SAMUEL

TODD, OLIVER

WEAVER, HENRY
Chesterfield Twp continued page 8
*
.
BATES, GEORGE W.

BOURN, CHARLES

BOWEN, JOHN A.

BROWN, FRANK E. & JUDSON 

BULKLEY, CHAUNCEY

BUTLER, DERWIN E.

EMMONS, JOHN VAN DYKE

FLETCHER, J. BISHOP

FLETCHER, JAMES

FORD, HIRAM W.

(FOX), JULIA E.  HARRIS

GRAY, NATHAN S. 

GRAY, ZEBULON

HARRIS, JULIA E. (FOX)

HAUGHTON, WILLIAM E.

MASTEN, JOHN H.

PLUMMER, TIMOTHY

RICE, BRADLEY D.

RICE, FRANCIS M.

ROOS, JOHN P.

STOUT, SAMUEL

SWOPE, ISRAEL

TODD, ALFRED

TURNER, JAMES H.

WILLET, GARNER
Chesterfield Twp continued page 9





Chesterfield Township Page 9(page 29) * York Township Page 10(page 32)
.
BRINK, BYRON

CLARK, E. B.

RUSSELL, HENRY

SHERMAN, LAFAYETTE
*
.
BATDORF, A. M.
BAUGHMAN, R. N.
BIDDLE, CALVIN
BISHOP, SYLVESTER PARKER
Swan Creek Township Page 9(page 29)
*
BOLLES, N. E. 
.
ADAMS, HERMAN C.

BASSETT, LYMAN AUGUSTUS

BECKWITH, WILLIAM

BLAKE, ORRA

BLOOMER, JOHN R.

BRAILEY, CHARLES E.

BRAILEY, LESTER CLARK

BRAILEY, MOSES R.

FASSETT, ORVILLE, C.

GRANDY, JOHN ARTHUR

HELTZEL, THOMAS J.

HEWETT, ARCHA G.

JACOBY, GEORGE W.

LUTZ, WILLIAM J.

MANN, EDWARD STEPHEN

MICHAELS, JASPER N.

NAY, ECCLES

PIKE, ALBERT

SIMONS, JOSEPH A.

SMITH, WILLIAM

SOLES, SYLVESTER

TEMPLETON, JOHN

TEMPLETON, JOHN S.

WAGONER, JOHN

WATKINS, WELLS

WITMER, RUDOLPH
end of Swan Creek Twp
York Township Page 9(page 29)
.
MONTGOMERY, A. Y. 
THOMPSON, ABRAHAM B.
TROWBRIDGE, JOHN S.
York Twp continued page 10
*
BRADLEY, ALANSON
BRADLEY, ALMON E.
BRAINARD, ABNER P.
CASLER, M. C. 
COTTRELL, HENRY S.
CROSBY, O. V. 
DAVIS, Rev. JOHN F. 
DRUM, ELMER
ELWELL, GEORGE W.
FASHBAUGH, JACOB B. 
GEER, EZRA
GUNN, ALFRED B.
HAMLIN, ELIJAH L. 
HAYWARD, JOHN E.
LACE, T. B. 
McCLARREN, REASON B.
McCONKIE, JOHN
McMASTER, WILLIAM
McMASTER, WILLIAM L.
MILLER, HERMAN
MORE, Dr. ROBERT
MORR, EDSON
NEVILLE, REPHANIAH
PFIRRMANN, J. H.
SMITH, EZRA JUDSON
SNIDER, GEORGE
STEBBINS, STEBBINS RUSSELL
STIRIZ, JACOB G. 
TABER, GEORGE W.
TABER, PHILIP W. 
TAFT, L. W. 
TREMAIN, DANIEL MOORE
TROWBRIDGE, CORNELIUS
TROWBRIDGE, ORLANDO J.
UPHAM, L. H. 
WHITNEY, H. E.
WRIGHT, ROBERT H.
end of York Twp





Fulton Township Page 10 (page 32) 
*
Franklin Township Page 11 (page 33)
.
FLICKINGER, JOHN
Fulton Township Page 11 (page 33) 
BATDORFF, JOHN H.

BATDORFF, WILLIAM

BELKNAP, ALDRICE

BERRY, ISAAC S.

BORN, DAVID

BOWERS, FREDRICK

CASS, ALPHEUS

(COWLES), MINNIE SPAULDING

CURTIS, NEWTON

FASHBAUGH, DANIEL W.

FAUBLE, JAMES E.

FENTON, Hon. JOHN

FETERMAN, GEORGE

GRANDY, HENRY R.

HALL, DAVID SCHUYLER

HOEIT, WILLIAM C.

HOEPFINGER, JOHN JACOB

KENNEDY, J. E.

KENYON, F. F. 

KNAPP, ANDREW JACKSON

MILLER, JACOB B.

RICHARDS, AMMI

ROBASSER, MALCHOIR

SAEGER, SAMUEL M.

SPAULDING, MINNIE (COWLES)

STOUT, SAMUEL

TAYLOR, ROBERT W.

TOMPKINS, LYMAN

VIERS, ESROM L.

VAUGHAN, JAMES C.

WATKINS, ROBERT

WILBER, BENJAMIN

WITT, HORATIO

YEAMANS, ELISHA
end of Fulton Twp
 
.
BIRD, ASHER E.
RIDDLE, JAMES S.
RUSSELL, JOHN D.
RUSSELL, WILLIAM J.
Franklin Township Page 12 (page 36)
BARNES, DORSEY

BAUM, G. H. 

BORTON, BENJAMIN, Jr.

BORTON, BENJAMIN, Sr.

BORTON, NATHAN

BUXTON, LEANDER

CONAWAY, JOSHUA

DARBY, SAMUEL B.

DICKASON, JAMES B.

ELY, JOSEPH

ELY, LAFAYETTE G.

ELY, WILLIAM C.

FIDLER, J. L.

FISHER, PHILIP R.

GYPE, PETER

HITTLE, L. G.

McLAUGHLIN, JOHN

MINICH, PETER

RANDELS, JAMES

REASONER, JOSEPH

RITTENHOUSE, GEORGE E.
SHAFFER, HENRY W.

SNYDER, ANTHONY

STEVENS, CHARLES L.

STEVENS, WILLIAM H.

WEBER, GEORGE
end of Franklin Twp
Pike Township Page 12 (page 36)

COWAN, WILLIAM P.

CURRY, WARREN J.

OTIS, WINSOR W.

QUILLIAM, JOHN H.

TAPPIN, WHITFIELD

VIALL, EZRA B.

Pike Twp continued page 13






Pike Township Page 13 (page 37) * Gorham Township Page 13 (page 37)
.
BARKER, JOHN SOLOMON
BILLINGS, ELIAS WYMAN
CHATFIELD, JOEL L.
DINIUS, SAMUEL J.
ELLIOT, SIMON
GILLETT, RUTH (WEST)
HERRICK, CHESTER
HERRICK, ELIJAH
HOWARD, DRESDEN W. H.
ISBELL, ELIHU
ISBELL, HENRY S.
KINNEY, JOHN
LASSCELLL, GILES B.
LAVER, JOHN S.
MULLEN, WILLIAM E.
(WEST), RUTH GILLET
end of Pike Twp.
 
 .
ACKLEY, CALVIN
ALLEN, ARTHUR
ALLEN, CHARLES L.
ALLEN, JOSEPH O.
BAKER, JAMES
BRINK, JOHN D.
CHAMBARD, PETER F. 
COTTRELL, JOSEPH
GARRISON, WILLIAM P.
GORHAM, ELISHA
GRAVES, GEORGE P.
HUMPHREY, R. S.
LESTER, THOMAS C.
LYON, L. DELOS
MATTERN, ISRAEL
PARKER, GEORGE W.
RICE, ALMON J.
RUSSELL, B. F
SCHNEIDER, ABRAHAM
SCOFIELD, TRUMAN L.
SERGENT, JOHN M.
SHAW, NATHAN
SNOW, JABEZ B.
WILKINSON, WILLIAM
GorhamTwp continued page 14



Gorham Township Page 14 (page 38) * Gorham Township Page 14 (page 38)
.
AMSBAUGH, GEORGE L.
ARMSTRONG, COLUMBUS
BAKER, HARVEY
BAKER, JARED
BAKER, WILLIAM A.
BEILHARTZ, MARTIN
CAULKINS, HENRY T.
CONRAD, WILLIAM H.
COTTRELL, SARDIS
DANIELSON, DANIEL
DELINE, J.
DUBOIS, GEORGE F.
EARICK, JOHN
EMERICK, HENRY
GAMBER, GEORGE
GAMBER, J. J.
GAMBER, JOHN
GAY, WILLARD E.
GOTSHALL, SOLOMON
GorhamTwp continued page 14
 
.
HALE, JUSTUS L. 
HAUSE, JOHN M.
JACOBY, JOHN
KENDALL, AMOS, M. D.
KINKAID, WILLIAM
LETCHER, W. H. & BROTHER
PARKER & SON
RICE, LYMAN O.
RORICK, ESTELL H.
SNOW, GABRIEL D.
STONER, WILLIAM F.
TAYLOR, THOMAS
TROWBRIDGE, JUDSON
VANOSTRAND, JACOB
VERITY, OLIVER B.
WILLIAMS, L. D., M.D.
WISE, JOHN L.
WISE, S. F.
WYNN, SOLOMON COX
end of Gorham Twp.






"Thanks to  Kay Peters Oliver for her time in transcribing these Biographies".
Kay Peters Oliver e-mail at kayoliver@juno.com

Back to Homepage


This Page Was Last Modified Monday, 05-May-2008 08:19:07 MDTMonday, 05-May-2008 08:19:07 MDT
Maintained by Mark Lozer, webmaster.
Send E-mail to:  lozer@fulton-net.com