Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

Research Hints, Helps & Links

This information was sent to the Hamilton County mail list by LaVerne, and is posted here with her permission.

Photograpic Artists & Studios in Cincinnati

Years included are 1858 - 1861, 1863, 1864, 1867, 1870, 1873, 1874, 1876 - 1879, 1881, 1883, 1887, 1890, 1895, 1901, 1902, 1907, 1908, 1912, 1914, and 1915.

~ A ~

Name Address Year(s)
Aazy Photographing Co. 208 Lincoln Inn Court 1907
Adams, E.S.,(Enos) 102 W. 5th 1873,1874
Addison, Benj. R. 620 Vine 1914-1915
Albright, S. & Co. 20 W. 5th 1862
Alderman W. Lester 144 W. 6th Av. 1912
Aldrich & Ludeke 600 McMillan, Walnut Hills 1887-1890
Anderson, Robt. 238 Broadway 1908
Applegate, J. R. s.s. Front n. Waldon 17th Ward 1858
100 E. Pearl 1859
58 Broadway 1860
n.w.c. 5th & Main 1861
10 W. 5th 1863
n.w.c. 5th & Elm 1864
Applegate & Henning Broadway 1861
Applegate, Tyler & Co. 26 W 5th 1861
Arrico, Frank 146 W 5th 1881-1887
Arrigo, Chas. Jr. 1633 Hughes 1908
Arnet, David 24 W 4th 1867
Ashton, H.B. 425 Vine 1874-1876

~ B ~

Name Address Year(s)
Babbs, Noah 123 W. 5th 1907-1908
Bachelor Photo Studio 517 Central Av. 1912
Baldwin, Wm. D. 4243 Fergus 1912
Ball, J.P. (James P.) 32 W. 4th 1861
30 W. 4th 1862-1867
Ball, J.P. & Son 160 W. 4th 1870
Ball, R.G. 10 W. 5th 1858-1861
Ball & Thomas 120 W. 4th 1858-1867
30 W. 4th 1870-1873
146 W. 5th 1874
Barnum, G.H. 638 Race 1901-1908
Barnum Studio 638 Race 1914
6 W. 7th (studio) 1915
Batchelor Studio 909 Vine 1912
Baumgarten, Morris 152 W. 4th 1878
Belden, Geo. F. 176 W. 4th 1890
3489 Harvey Av. 1901
Bell, Thomas 160 W. 5th 1874-1879
Beller, Jos. F. 28 W. Liberty 1907
Bellsmith, R.P. 124 W. 4th 1895-1908
Bellsmith Studio 124 W. 4th 1912
122-124-126 W. 4th 1914
Benjamin, I. (Isaac) 156 W. 4th 1890
n.e.c. 8th & Race 1895
n.e.c. 8th & Garfield Place 1901
n.e.c. Race & Garfield Place 1901
130 W. 4th 1907-1915
Benjamin & DeLisle head of Prince Hill Inclined Plane 1895
Bill, J. Anthony
(formerly Bellsmith Studio)
122 W. 4th 1915
Binkley, Beniville K. 294 W. 5th 1878
Bishop, Justin R. 20 E. 4th 1858-1859
60 W. 4th 1860-1861
58 W. 4th 1862-1864
Blecker, J.M. (Joseph M.) s.w.c. 6th 7 Central 1867
Front & Pendleton St 1873-1874
Blecker, J.H. 219 Central Av. 1870
Blondin, Chas 10 & 12 W. 5th 1864
Blondin, C.L. 10 W. 5th 1867
Bloom, Lewis 14 W. 5th 1858
Bloom, A.S. 14 W. 5th 1861
22 W. 5th 1862
Boellinger, F. 23 W. Liberty 1908-1915
Boger, Fred 78 Perin Bldg. 1895
Bolsinger, Michael 129 Clinton 1895
763 Clinton 1901-1908
Bonsall, Isaac H. 14 W. 5th 1863
160 W. 5th 1870
Bowles, Mrs. S. 373 Vine 1890
Bowles Photographic Studio 905 Vine 1895-1902
Bown, W.H.H. 6 W. 4th 1861
Brenner, W.N. 138 W. 4th 1895
14 E. 4th 1901
110 W. 4th 1902-1908
Brockway, John 104 W. 4th 1870
Brockway, J.R. 355 Central Av. 1873-1877
100 W. 4th 1878
junc. Vine & McMicken Av 1883
Brockway, John R. cor. Spring Grove Av. & Burgoyne 1887
402 Freeman Av. 1890
Brownell, C.A. 196 W. 5th 1881-1890
216 W. 5th 1895
Burgert P. 554 Central Av. 1861
s.w.c. Dudley & Liberty 1862
Burgert, S.P. 355 Central 1877

~ C ~

Name Address Year(s)
Cabinet Portraits (see Mueller)  
Carpenter, M. 20 W. 5th 1859-1861
s.w.c. 8th & W. Row 1858
22 W. 5th 1862, 1863
Carr, Perry n.w.c. Freeman Av. & Gest 1878-1879
Ciario, Jos. 210 W. 4th 1901-1902
Cincinnati Copying House n.w.c. Colerain av. & Harrison Av. 1879
Cincinnati Photo-Craftsmen rm. 22, 128 E. 3d 1908
clark, Herbert R. 905 Vine 1907-1908
Closs, John 393 Central Av. 11867, 1870
Core, E.B. (E.P.) 56 W. 5th 1887
58 W. 5th 1890 1890
206 w. 4th 1895-1901
Core, F.W. 206 W. 4th 19021912
Correvont, Andrew 438 w. Front 1878
Correvont, Frank (Franz) 1030 Central 1877-1878, 1883
1032 Central (1879-1881, 1887)
Correvont, Robert n.e.e. Linn & Clinton 1858
Correvont, Leonard s.s. Pearl b. Pike & Butler 1858
Cowan, Henry s.w.c. Main & 9th 1858
22 w. 5th 1859-1861
92 w. 5th 1862
128 W. 5th 1863-1870
Crone, Albert P. 511 Odd Fellows' Temple 1912
Crone commercial Photo Co. 511 Odd Fellow's Temple 1914-1915
Crouch, Wm. T. 68 W. 4th 1858, 1859
Crouch & Kayler 70 W. 5th 1860
Cox, Rutherford H. Room 5, s.e.c. 6th & Vine 1901
Cubberly, W.H. 1332 Walnut 1912-1915
Cutter, V. (Volney) 28 W. 4th 1873, 1976
217 Central Av. 1873, 1874

~ D ~

Name Address Year(s)
Davis, Chas. W. 144 W. 5th 1901-1902
Davis, John F. 20 W. 5th 1873
Davis, Parker 18 Madison 1860
Davis, W.R. 134 W. 6th 1864
Davis, C.S. (Canfield S.) 28 Emery Arcade 1895-1915
DeLille & Smith 26 w. 5th 1864
Dennis, M.J. & Co. 28 W. 4th 1862-1863
Dennis, M.J. 28 w. 4th 1864
Dewey & Co. 112 W. 5th 1859-1860
Dewey, J.E. 112 W. 5th 1861-1862
n.w.c. 4th & Central 1867
Dewey, Julius 102 W. 5th 1864
Dewey & Gibson 102 W. 5th 1863
Dickinson, Frank L. 146 W. 5th 1890
Dickinson, W. (Wellington) 1723 E. Front 1873
1287 E. Front 1874
501 Eastern Av. 1874-1883
Dickinson, W. & Son n.e.c. 8th & Race 1887
Diggins, Henry M. 106 W. 4th 1858
Dillon, Samuel W. n.e.c. 8th & Race 1890
Dorsch, Geo. 1338 Walnut 1914-1915
Duncan & Davis s.w.c. 6th 7 W. Row 1859
Dunn, Arthur Hanley 416 N. Main St., Carthage 1912

~ E ~

Name Address Year(s)
Eagon & Feiger 475 Beech, Walnut Hills 1887
Easton & Webber 106 W. 4th 1861
Eichler, Oscar H. 972 E. McMillan 1908
Elite Studio 210 W. 4th 1895
Elliot, Mrs. R.E. 163 Race 1890
Emminger & Sifrit 230 W. 5th 1890
Emminger & Wendland 210 W. 4th 1895
Engelking, F.W. 217 Central Av. 1877
Ernst, Edmund 38 W. 6th 1908
Ernst, M.L. 31 W. 5th 1907
Eversman, Geo. 219 Race 1901-1902

~ F ~

Name Address Year(s)
Farenholtz, Wm. L. s.w.c. 9th & Main 1860-1861
Faris & Mullen n.w.c. 4th & Walnut 1858
Faris & Stillman n.w.c. 4th & Walnut 1859
Fellison, O.F. 192 W. 5th 1883-1890
210 W. 5th 1895
Field Samuel T. 112 W. 5th
Fiero, John W. 28 Emery Arcade 1887
Fischer, H. 546 Vine 1858
Fischer, Herman n.w.c. W. Row & Clinton 1858
Fithian, H.C. 7 Mitchell Bldg 1901
Fithian & Pattiani 24 W. 4th 1858
Fontayne, Chas. 51 W. 4th 1860
Foster, G.W. & Co. 130 W. 5th 1864
French, L.B. 405 Vine 1881-1887
French, Sarah 1021 Vine & 146 W. 4th 1895

~ G ~

Name Address Year(s)
Garfield Photo Studio 302-1/2 Race 1908
Gilbert, George n.w.c. Main & 5th 1864
Gillette, L.F. s.e.c. 5th & Walnut 1878
Goldenberger, John 30 W. Court 1858
Goldsticker, Herman 405 Vine 1858-1861
Golladay, H.T.B. 1441 Vine 1912-1915
Graessle, Carl 638 Race 1901
Grandview Co. 2407 Vine 1907-1908
Green, Josiah H. (J.H.) Harrison Pike 1877-1887
Gregory, A.O. n.e.c. 6th & Walnut 1867
Grooms (Groomes), John W. 170 W. 5th 1878-1890
Gurlitz, Harry 22 W. 5th 1863

~ H ~

Name Address Year(s)
Hacksteadt, Fred 416 W. 6th 1907-1908
Hamill, E.C. 170 W. 5th 1874
Hannay, Hugh 26 W. 5th 1863
Harbaugh, C.C. 378 W. Row 1859-1861
Harlan, Robert 28 and 30 W. 4th 1858-1859
Harlan & Wilson 28 & 30 W. 4th 1860-1861
Harper, S.W.P. 528 W. 5th 1914
Harrison & Collins n.w.c. 5th & W. Row 1860
n.w.c. 5th & Central Av. 1861
Hartman, J.J. 100 W. 4th 1874
Hartman, Wm. L. 144 W. 5th 1907-1908
Haston, Frank 161 W. 4th 1867
Hawkins, E.E. 106 W. 4th 1859
Hawkins, E.C. 20 W. 5th 1860-1861
Hawkins, L.N. Shillito St., Avondale 1887
Hayes, Herbert 642 Race 1902
Heckle & Dettmer 402 Freeman Av. 1887
Helleborg, Chas A. c. Ham. Rd. & Vine 1860-1862
Helleborg, Chas. G. c. Ham. Rd. & Vine 1863
164 Hamilton Rd> 1864
Helleborg, C.J. 679 Vine 1867
Hement, Nicholas 125 Findlay 1907
Henry, Frank 102 W. 5th 1887
Hewitt, Samuel s.w.c. W. Row & 6th 1860
s.w.c. Central Av. & 6th  
Hoag, D.R. 146 w. 5th 1858-1859
Hoag & Quick 100 W. 4th 1862-1864
Hoag, Quick & Co. 100 W. 4th 1870
Hoag & Co. 100 W. 4th 1870
Hodges, J.E. 228 W. 4th 1902
Hoffmann, Geo. M. 5904 Hamilton Av. C H 1912
5906 Salvia Av. C H 1914-1915
Hoffrogge, Frank 338 Freeman 1874
Howland, Chas. n.w.c. 5th & Main 1862-1863
Howland, C.W. (Chas.) 170 W. 5th 1864-1870
74 W. 5th 1873-1881
176 W. 4th 1883-1887
Howland, E.A. 427 Kemper Lane 1887-1895
962 E. McMillan 1901-1902
972 W. 5th 1873
Howland Portrait Studio 972 E. McMillan 1908
Hoyer, Henry C. 425 Vine 1870
Huff, C.F.H. 2142 W. 8th 1895-1908

~ I ~

Name Address Year(s)
Imperial Art Co. 1633 Hughes 1908

~ J ~

Name Address Year(s)
James, Mr. D.H. 2 W. 4th c. Main 1858
Johnson, C. A. (Chas A.) s.w.c. 9th & Main 1861-1864
Jones, J. Albert 429 Race 1907-1915

~ K ~

Name Address Year(s)
Kaska (Kasker), Max n.w.c. Vine & Ham. Rd. 1867
Junc. Ham. Rd. & Vine 1870-1874
n.w.c. Vine & McMicken Av. 1876-1879
Kau, Max 41 e. McMicken 1902
Kaylor, Thomas 58 W. 4th 1858
68 W. 4th 1861
Keenan, N.W. 6 W. 4th 1860
Keenan, (Kenan) Newton E. 118 W. 4th 1863
102 W. 5th 1867
238-1/2 Elm 1878-1879, 1887
Keenan & Skewes 102 W. 5th 1874-1877
Kelly, J.B. (Jason B.) 196 W. 5th 1876-1877, 1879
Kelly, James B. 196 W> 5th 1878
Knauf, Henry 913 Central Av. 1890
Kraus, David 405 Vine 1864
Krieg, Elmer E. s.e.c. 7th & Race 1901
Krieg, Jacob 1032 Central Av. 1890
Krieg, J.W. 112 W. 5th 1895-1902
Krogmann, C. (Charles) Aorug Grive Av, (South of Blue Rock Rd.) Cumminsville 1873-1881
2245 Spring Grove Av. 1887
4037 Spring Grove Av. 1901-1902
Krug, Simon s.w.c. 15th & Vine 1870-1894
1441 Vine 1901-1902

~ L ~

Name Address Year(s)
Landy, James (Jas.) 68 & 70 W. 4th 1863-1864
161 W. 7th 1867
208 W. 4th 1870-1877
1879-1890
n.w.c. 4th & Plum 1878
304 W. 4th 1895
Lawrence, Oliver 1005 Vine 1914-1915
Layman, Jno. W. s.w.c. 6th & Cent. Av. 1862-1863
Levi & Gold 166 W. 5th 1890
138 W. 5th 1895
Liberty Art Studio s.w.c. Liberty & Vine 1901-1902
Liberty View Co. 28 W. Liberty 1908
1516 Race 1912-1914
1414 Race 1915
Loeb, B. 58 Broadway 1861
Longley, Chas. H. Rm. 601, 519 Main 1907-1915
Ludwig & Gould Rm. 4, 134 E. 3rd 1915
Luedeke, Adolph 565 Main 1879-1881
Luedeke, Christ. 565 Main 1860-1863
Luedeke, Christ. (Jr.)(C.F.) 565 Main 1873-1877
Lueders, L.H. (Louis) 6013 Main 1912
6013 Madison Rd. 1914-1915
Lusby, Jno. R. 58 Broadway 1862-1863
Lytle, A.D. s.e.c. 4th & Vine 1858

~ M ~

Name Address Year(s)
McCandless, Cora 2154 St. James Av. 1912-1915
McCord, D.A. n.w.c. 5th & Main 1867
McIan, John G. 929 E. McMillan 1915
McMillan, Q.A. & Co. 28 W. 4th 1878-1890
Macke, Frank 282 Hopkins 1895
1005 Hopkins 1901-1908
Maltas, R.T. 112 W. 5th 1867-1870,
1877
Maly, Albert F. 535 Vine,
517 and 703 Central
1912-1915
Marceau, Theo. C. 148 W. 4th 1887
Marceau & Bellsmith 148 W. 4th 1890
Marrow, Harry E. 128 W. 5th 1881
Mayer, Chas. 238-1/2 Elm 1887-1890
Mayer, John 565 Main 1858-1859
Meier, John 14 W. 5th 1860
519 Vine 1861-1867
Meins, Herman 250 W. 5th 1895-1902
Meir, H. 519 Vine 1870
Meyer, Enno 1309 Vine 1907-1908
972 E. McMillan 1912
Meyer, Enno & Chas. F. Widman 972 E. McMillan 1915
Meyer, J.H. (John H.) 465 Vine 1874-1890
1309 Vine 1895-1902
Merritt, Jno. T. 188 W. 5th 1862
Mills, Raymond R. 1639 Reading Rd. 1915
Moody, J. 112 W. 5th 1858
Moody, J.S. 14 W 5th St 1859
Moore, W.H. 30 W. 4th 1867
Moser & Son 20 Emery Arcade 1915
Mueller, Herman 627 Central Av. 1887
607 Central Ave 1890
1131 Vine 1895
1129 Vine 1901-1902
1324 Vine 1907-1912
Mueller, Paul 407 Vine 1890
2145 Spring Grove Av. 1895
3939 Spring Grove Av. 1901-1915
Muhrman, Chas. H. (C.H.) 209 W. 3d 1876
290 W. 3d 1877
401 W. 3d 1878-1881
Mullen, J. 106 W. 4th 1860-1861
Myers, Seward H. 412 Plum 1912

~ N ~

Name Address Year(s)
Nehus, Frank B. 315 W. 7th 1915
Neustatter, Anton Rm. 1, 1023 Main 1912-1915
Newport, A.G. 134 W. 4th 1907-1912
Newport, Abraham G. 2nd floor, 206 W. 4th 1915
Nothstein Medallion Co. Lane off e.s. Kellogg Av, opp Water Works Reservoir 1915
Northland Studion Rm. 32, 448 Main 1915

~ O ~

Name Address Year(s)
Oelze, W.B. 638 Race 1912
Ohio View & Copying House Main Av., Avondale 1887
Oonk, Hariet Edna 1012 E. McMillan 1908-1915

~ P ~

Name Address Year(s)
Paris Studio 3d. floor, 123 W. 5th Av. 1912
Parker, Thos. 405 Vine 1877
Patterson & Patterson 251 Pike 1915
Pattiani, A. 24 W. 4th 1859-1861
Pennant Photo Studio 326 W. 5th 1915
Perkins, Wm. R. Rm. 15, 127 E. 3d 1912-1915
Phillips, Louis D. 1441 Vine 1907-1908
3152 Reading Rd. 1912
Photo Handkerchief & Pillow Top Co. 65 Pickering Blvd. 1908
Pitris, Nic. s.w.c. Liberty & Vine 1912-1915
Porter & Hoag 100 W. 4th 1859-1860
Porter, E.P. 475 Kemper Land 1890
Porter, Wm. S. & Co. 100 W. 4th 1861
Porter, Wm. S. 106 W. 4th 1862-1863
166 W. 5th 1870
112 W. 4th 1873
Postal Photo Co. 2d fl. n.w.c. 6th & Walnut 1908-1914
rm 6 n.w.c. 6th & Walnut 1915
Price, W.E. 539 Freeman 1890
Progressive Art Co. 1639 Reading Rd. 1915
Pye, Geo. W. 92 W. 5th 1864
Pyle, J. Atwood 58 and 60 W. 5th 1858

~ Q ~

Name Address Year(s)
Quick, F.M. 335 W. 4th 1902-1915

~ R ~

Name Address Year(s)
Radium Postal Photo Studio 903 Vine 1980
Randall, John C., Sr. 1021 Vine 1901-1902
Rankin & Co. 82 W. 5th 1860
221 Central Av. 1863
Rankin, Wm. 188 W. 5th 1861
Rankin, Wm. 82 W. 5th 1862
Rankin, William 221 Central Av. 1864
231 Central Av. 1867
Raymond, T.W. n.e.c. Plum & Longworth 1883
Redington, Daniel C. 200 Vine 1881
Redman, Lee F. 905 Vine 1912
Flat 2, 932 E. McMillan 1915
Reimann, Chas. 1911 Central Av. 1907-1908
Reiman (Reimann), Jos. 28 W. 4th 1873
24 McFarland 1874-1876
842 Central 1877-1883, 1890
Reimann, Mrs. Jos. 842 Central 1887
Reimann & Co. 1911 Central 1895, 1902-1915
1913 Central 1901
Reinbold, Henry 572 Vine 1863-1864
Reinhold, J.H. (Henry J.) s.e.c. Liberty & Vine 1870-1873
449 Vine 1874-1890
Reinhold, Henry J. s.e.c. Liberty & Vine 1870-1873
Renschler (Rensler), William J. 1039 Central Av. 1907
527 Central Av. 1914-1915
Rensler, Lawrence A. 925 Vine 1912-1915
Rensler, Mary 425 Central 1914-1915
Rensler, Wm. J. 605 Vine & 425 Central Av. 1912
Rice, S.W. 436 W. 5th 1912
Richardson, W.S. 58 Broadway 1864
Richert, Richard J. 2206 Central Av. 1907-1908
2204 Central Av. 1912-1915
Ries, F.L. (Lambert) s.w.c. Vine & Liberty 1877
513 Vine 1879
Gilbert Av., Walnut Hills 1881
Robinson, J.C. s.w.c. Scott & 4th 1860
Robinson, John 31 W. 5th 1908
Robinson's Studio 28 E. 5th 1907-1908
6th fl., 119 E. 5th Av. 1912
Rodgers, Mrs. Wm. H. 28 Emery Arcade 1890
Rombach & Groene 812 W. 4th 1901-1907, 1912-1915
812 & 814 W. 4th 1901-1902, 1908
Runey Studio 220 W. Liberty 1908
Ryan, Wm. J. 1039 Central Av. 1908
Rybolt, M.R. 14 W. 5th 1864

~ S ~

Name Address Year(s)
Schaefer, G.T. 503 Vine 1858-1861
Schaefer, G.F. 503 Vine 1862-1863
425 Vine 1867
Schaetzle, Louis 2204 Central 1895
2206 Central 1901-1902
Schmitt Bros. 216 W. 5th 1901-1902
210 & 212 W. 4th 1907-1915
214 W. 5th 1907
Schmitt, Geo. 30 E. 5th 1895
Schoemer, Christina s.w.c. Liberty & Vine 1895
Schoeberg, Alph. 503 Vine 1867
Schoenberg, Alphonso 503 Vine 1870
Schuster, Geo. B. 100 W. 4th 1879-1881
s.e.c. 6th & Stone 1883-1890
489 & 491 W, 6th, new nos. 747 & 749 1895
751 & 753 W. 6th, s.e.c. Stone & 526 Stone 1901
751 W. 6th 1901
1035 Flint 1907-1908
Schuster, Wm. 1035 Flint 1912-1915
Semple's Studio Rm. 7, 422 Race 1907-1908
Shannon, Mrs. Jas. W. 1110 Lincoln Av. 1912-1914
Shaw, G.S. n.e.c. 8th & Race 1883
s.e.c. 7th & Race 1887
28 Emery Arcade 1890
Shea, J. Vernon Rm 5, 511 Walnut 1907-1915
Shull, G.P. (Geo.) 112 George 1876
425 Vine 1877
191 Vine 1878
385 Central Av. 1879
112 W. 5th 1881
184 Race 1887
406 E. 5th 1901
Sickner, J.A. 2nd fl n.w.c. 6th & Walnut 1908
Sifrit, Edwin H. 431 Race 1895
Silverman & Co. 1413 Vine 1902-1912
Skewes, T.J.D. (John D.) 102 W. 5th 1878-1883
222 W. 5th, n.w.c. Vine & 7th and s.w.c. Hopkins & Freeman Av. 1887
222 W. 5th & n.w.c. Vine & 7th 1890
Slatter, Henry 166 W. 5th 1873-1876
217 Central 1877-1879
192 W. 5th 1881
Slocum, A.T. 198 Central Av. 1876
n.w.c. Harrison Av. & Colerain 1878-1879
160 W. 5th 1883
162 W. 5th 1887-1890
130 W. 5th 1895
Slocum, Dennison T. 1323-1/2 Central Av. 1912
Smallwood, Raymond C. 913 Vine 1907
913 Vine & 214 W. 5th 1908
Smith, A.A. (Aaron A.) 342 Freeman Av. 1878
402 Freeman Av. 1879-1883
Smith, Geo. 28 E. 5th 1901-1902
Smith, J.F. c. 9th & Main 1867
Smith, John S. s.w.c 6th & W. Row 1858
Smith, Peter 465 Vine 1860
Snowden, T.C. 7381 Recotry Lane 1914
Somers, F.M. 304 W. 4th 1901-1915
Speaight, John C. flat 9, n.e.c. 7th Av. & Central Av. 1912
Speck, Herman H. 1411 Main 1914-1915
Spohn, John L. 1308 Freeman Av. 1895
Spring & Knapp 146 W. 5th 1878
Star Ferrotype Gallery 1021 Vine 1895
Star Photograph Gallery 425 Vine 1879
Stein, John 165 Vine 1858-1862, 1867
(Von Stein, John) 465 Vine 1859, 1863-1864
405 Vine 1876
Steman, A.H. 3d fl. 128 W. 5th 1915
Steman, Louis J. 132 W. 5th 1901-1907
1288 W. 5th 1908
Steman & Poynter 3152 Reading Rd. 1914
Stevenson, R. s.w.c. 4th & Walnut 1859
Stieringer, Wm. C. 48 W. 5th 1895
518 Race 1901
291 W. McMicken Av. 1908
Studio Grand n.e.c. Garfield Pl. & Race 1907-1912
802 Race 1914-1915
Sweet, Charles 20 W. 5th 1867-1873
160 W/ 4th 1874
Sweet & Morgan 20 W. 5th 1864

~ T ~

Name Address Year(s)
Tanner, Jos. (J.T.) 28 W. 4th 1873-1874
Tanner, Jos. 425 Vine 1881
Tanner, Mrs. Nancy 578 Main 1876-1877
425 Vine 1878
Teeple, T. & Co. 100 W. 4th 1873-1876
Teeple, Casseday & Co. 100 W. 4th 1874
Teeple, Theo. 100 W. 4th 1877
Terry, Robert 604 Elm 1907
Thomas, A.S. 146 W. 5th 1876-1877
166 W. 5th 1878-1887
Thomas, W.S. 414 W. 9th 1870
Titus, F.M. (Frank M.) 355 Central Av. 1878
112 W. 5th 1883
228 W. 5th 1887
282 Main 1890
327 W. 6th 1895
210 W. 5th 1901-1902
Titus, H.J. 160 W. 5th 1873
Teopfert, Oscar A. 325 E. 4th Av. 1912-1915
Turnham, Edmun W. 1928 Linn 1901

~ U ~

Name Address Year(s)
Upsing, A.H. 642 Race 1907-1908

~ V ~

Name Address Year(s)
Van Loo, Leon 24 W. 4th 1862
24 W. 6th 1864
148 W. 4th 1867-1883
Van Loo & French 24 W. 4th 1863
Vincent, J. & W. (Jason) 152 W. 4th 1870-1883
VonKorff, Walter A. 23 W. Liberty 1907

~ W ~

Name Address Year(s)
Waldack, Chas. 311-2 W. 3rd 1858
22 W. Court 1860-1861
24 w. 4th 1862
28 W. 4th 1870
160 W. 4th 1873, 1878-1879
Waldack, Chas & Co. 28 W. 4th 1867
Waldack, Mrs. Mary s.w.c. Vine & Liberty 1881
Waldack, Mrs. Chas. s.w.c. Vine & Liberty 1883-1887
swc. Vine & Liberty and swc. 6th & Central 1890
Walter, Phillip 10 W. 5th 1862
Walter, PH (Phillip) 156 W. 4th 1867-1870
Walter & Heuck 106 W. 4th 1864
Waltz, R. 405 Vine 1862
Wareham, C.P. 1413 Vine 1901
Watson, G.M. & Co. 614 Race 1901
15 W. 6th 1902
rm. 2, 238 E. 4th 1915
Watson, Joseph E. 92 W. 5th 1867
10 W. 5th 1870
156 W. 4th 1887
Watt, Mrs. C.S. 1539 Vine 1901-1902
Watt, Mrs. C. Schoemer s.w.c. Vine & Liberty 1907
Wayman & Brownell 405 Vine 1879
Weckman, Peter (John Peter) 128 W. 5th 1873-1890
Weingartner, Leo s.w.c. 6th & Central 1873-1887
1521 Vine 1895
n.w.c. 7th & Race 1901-1902
Wettengel, Julius C. 1021 Vine 1907-1915
Wheelis, John A. 1217 Central Av. 1907
white, G.W. 18 W. 5th 1873
White, Geo. W. 112 W. 4th 1874
White, G. Wm. 475 Beech 1881-1883
Whitelock, E.P. 1870
26 W. 5th 1873
Wiemann, Thos. 405 Vine 1878
Wilson, A.B. 22-1/2 E. 4th 1887
420 W. 9th 1901-1902
Wilson, Albert B. 1062 Kossuth 1914-1915
Wilson, G.W. 28 W. 4th 1861
Wilson, R.M. 210 Central Av. 1883
Winder, John W. 374 W. Row 1858
378-1/2 Row 1860
373 Central 1861-1864
Winder, J.W. 217 Central Av. 1870
132 W. 4th 1873-1874
Winder, J.W. & Co. 160 W. 5th/td> 1864
Winder, W.W. 199 W. Row 1858-1859
142 W. 4th 1867
Woellert, Theodore Hamiton Pike, Cumminsville 1874

~ X-Y-Z ~

Name Address Year(s)
Young & Carl n.w.c. 7th & Vine 1895
701, 703, 705 & 707 Vine n.w.c. 7th 1901-1915
Zutterling, P. (Peter) 503 Vine 1873-1890



Sherri
Back to
Wesleyan Cemetery
main page

Donna

 

 

 

You are visitor since 5 August 2001.

Problems or bad links should be reported to the webmaster.

©Copyright 2001, 2002 by Sherri Hall All files on this website are copyrighted by their submitter and creator. They may be linked to, but may not be reproduced on another website or in any other form, without specific permission of the submitter, owner, publisher and this site moderator. Although public records are as such not copyrightable, the manner in which they are presented, including the notes, comments, etc. are. The information on this site is provided free of charge, by volunteers, for your personal use only.

Clipart by Jeff Bucchino, the
"Wizard of Draws"
Some graphics by
Webspace most generously
provided by Rootsweb.