1825 Cincinnati City Directory

contributed 2001 by
Shirlene L  Jensen

 

Go to:
A   B   C D  E  F G H  I J  K

L -Z


A
  • Abbott, Catharine-seamstress, r Water b Main & Walnut-Va
  • Abbott, Eben-carpenter, E Front b Pike & Butler-NH
  • Abbott, James-carpenter, Race b Second & Third-Vt
  • Abbott, Thomas-shoemaker r 266 Main shop c Sycamore & Seventh-Pa
  • Ackley, John-laborer, Western Row b London & Kemble-NJ
  • Ackley, Scoby-brickmaker, Millcreek Road-NJ
  • Ackley, Samuel-laborer, London b Western Row & John-NJ
  • Adam, Larkin-water carrier, Centre b Race & Elm-Va
  • Adams, John-carpenter, Elm b Fourth & Fifth-Md
  • Adams, Th. Jenifer-merchant, Fourth b Race & Elm-Del
  • Adams, Thomas-grocer, 206 Main
  • Adams, William A-ship carpenter, E Front b Pike & Butler-Md
  • Addis, John-chairmaker, Second b Main & Walnut-Pa
  • Adkins, Anna-Columbia near the boat yard-NY
  • Agniel, Camil-Sycamore b New Market & Wayne-Fr
  • Aitcheson, James-shoemaker, Second b Broadway & Ludlow-Scot
  • Akins, Samuel-baker, Front b Main & Walnut-NY
  • Aldred, George-river trader, c Elm & Front-Eng
  • Alexander & Dudley-merchants, c Broadway & Lower Market
  • Alexander, Joseph-merchant, Fifth E Broadway-Md
  • Allain, Andrew-laborer, Longworth b Plum & Western Row-NY
  • Allen & Co-merchants, 2 Fifth
  • Allen, Aaron-steam engineer, Harrison E Broadway-NJ
  • Allen, Elizabeth-New Market b Main & Sycamore-Pa
  • Allen, George-wood sawyer, New Market b Main & Sycamore-Eng
  • Allen, Jacob-drayman, New Market b Main & Sycamore-Pa
  • Allen, Joseph-laborer, Longworth b John & Smith-Ms
  • Allen, Marston-merchant, Sixth b John & Smith, store 3 Fifth-Ms
  • Allen, Philander-carpenter, Fifth b Race & Elm-Con
  • Allen, Samuel-merchant, Race b Centre & Sixth, store c Main & Fifth-NJ
  • Alley, Amos-grocer, Front by the paper mill-Ms
  • Allison, Elijah-shoemaker, E Front b Pike & Butler-Pa
  • Alloway, John-druggist, 40 Front, store c Main & Front-Pa
  • Alloway, Mary-seamstress, Fifth b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Alter, William-merchant, Sixth b Main & Walnut-Md
  • Ames, Daniel-tallow chandler, 29 Main-MS
  • Ammerman, William-shoemaker, Walnut b Fourth & Fifth-NY
  • Anderson, Enos-ship carpenter, Deer Creek near the Oil Mill-Ky
  • Anderson, James-grocer, c Sycamore & Second-Ire
  • Anderson, James-carpenter, Deer Creek E of the courthouse-Ire
  • Anderson, Samuel-engine pattern maker, Seventh b Main & Sycamore-NJ
  • Anderson, William C-city marshal, c Sycamore & Front-NJ
  • Andrew, Abraham-Race b Front & Second-Pa
  • Andrew, John H-copper, Race b Front & Second-Md
  • Andrew, William-steam engine finisher, Longworth b Smith & Mound-Scot
  • Andrews, Charles-painter & glazier, Seventh b Walnut & Vine-Eng
  • Andrews, Dudley-com merchant, Fourth b Main & Sycamore-Ms
  • Andrews, John-Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Pa
  • Andrews, Sarah-seamstress, r Walnut b Front & Second-Pa
  • Andrews & Shays-packers of pork & beef, Front b Main & Sycamore
  • Anthony, Joseph-grocer, Sixth b Plum & Western Row-St. Dom.
  • Arbegust, George-gardener, north end of Elm-Pa
  • Armor, John-merchant & auctioneer, 180 Main-Pa
  • Armstrong, James-tobacconist, 54 Front-Pa
  • Armstrong, John-captain of steamboat, Front b Sycamore & Broadway-NJ
  • Armstrong, Thomas-carpenter, 70 E Front-Ire
  • Armstrong, Thomas W-brick maker, Mill Creek Road-Pa
  • Arnold, William-gardener, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-Eng
  • Arons, Abraham-wagon maker, Fifth b Western Row & John-NJ
  • Arons, William-laborer, Fifth b Western Row & John-NJ
  • Arstingstall, Bernard-shoemaker, 82 Second-Eng
  • Arstingstall, G & T-keepers of livery stable, Second b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Arstingstall, George-keeper of livery stable, 57 Lower Market-Eng
  • Arstingstall, Thomas-keeper of livery stable, 57 Lower Market
  • Arthur, Nicholas-ropemaker, r Walnut above St. Clair-Fr
  • Arthur, William-Scotch Presbyterian Minister, Fifth b Vine & Race-Scot
  • Arthur, William Jr-merchant Fifth b Vine & Race-Pa
  • Arthurs, Elizabeth-seamstress, Seventh b John & Smith-Pa
  • Arthurs, John-bricklayer, Seventh b John & Smith-Pa
  • Arthurs, Mary-seamstress, Longworth b Elm & Plum-Pa
  • Arthurs, Samuel-laborer, N end of Mound-Pa
  • Arthurs, William-painter & glazier, Sixth b Plum & Western Row-O
  • Ashcraft, Benjamin-blacksmith, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-NY
  • Ashcraft, Robert S-blacksmith, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-NY
  • Ashley, Stephen-blacksmith, New Market b Main & Sycamore-Md
  • Ashton, Daniel-druggist & Methodist Minister, Sixth b Main & Walnut Shop Fifth-Pa
  • Ashworth, Charles-grocer, Longworth b Western Row & John-Eng
  • Atherstone, Jonathan-dyer, Fifth b Race & Elm-Eng
  • Atkins, Daniel-carpenter, Walnut b Fourth & Fifth, Eng
  • Attee, William-brewer, Water b Race & Elm-Eng
  • Aupperle, David-blacksmith, Sycamore b Second & Lower Market-Ger
  • Austin, Jeptha-laborer, Deer Creek near the Oil Mill-Vt
  • Austin, William W-accountant, Commercial Row-Con
  • Autenheimer, Johann-laborer-Fourth b Main & Sycamore-Ger
  • Averel, Bela-laborer, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-NY
  • Avery, Henry-citizen of the city-Ms
  • Avery, John C-Fifth b Race & Elm-Con
  • Avery, John L-merchant, Sycamore b Fourth & Fifth, store 31 Main-NJ
  • Avy, Jonas-baker, Second b Broadway & Ludlow-Md
  • Ayres, James-grocer, Fifth b Main & Walnut-NJ
  • Ayres, Samuel-Longworth b Western Row & John-NJ
  • B
  • Babcock, David-drayman, Race b Front & Second-NJ
  • Babcock, Elijah L-wagon maker, Main above St. Clair-Con
  • Babcock, John-steward on steamboat, Water b Vine & Race-NY
  • Bagott, James-grocer, 15 Fifth-Eng
  • Bagott, Thomas-grocer, 15 Fifth-Eng
  • Bailey, Andrew M-Broadway b Second & Third-Pa
  • Bailey, Barzillai-wagon maker & hay weigher, c Sycamore & Newmarket-NJ
  • Bailey, James-chandler, Second b Elm & Plum-Ire
  • Bailey, John A-shoemaker, r 86 Main-Pa
  • Baird, William-grocer, c Water & Plum-Ire
  • Baker, Isaac-carpenter, Sixth b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Baker, John-window-sash maker, Fourth b Main & Walnut-NJ
  • Baker, Lewis-tailor, Main b Wayne & St Clair, shop 54 Main-NJ
  • Baldridge, J R-merchant, 38 Main
  • Baldridge & Riggs-merchants, 38 Main
  • Balenger, Samuel-waggoner, Race b Second & Third-NJ
  • Ball, Amasa-engineer, Water b Vine & Race-Ms
  • Ball, Blackall W-swc of Main & Third-Pa
  • Ballard, Darius-carpenter, Mill b Third & Fourth-NY
  • Ballew {Ballow}, Thomas-Broadway b New Street & Seventh-SC
  • Baltzel, Charles Jr-accountant, 1 Lower market-Md
  • Bangs, Orrin-drayman, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-Md
  • Banks, Jedidiah-steam boilermaker, Harrison E Broadway-NJ
  • Barber, Soloman-laborer, c Broadway & Court-NJ
  • Bard, John-shoemaker, 150 Main-NY
  • Barker, John-waterman, Water b Elm & Plum-Pa
  • Barnard, Zacheus-grocer, Elm b Third & Fourth-Ms
  • Barnes, David-Main above St Clair-NY
  • Barnes, William-MD, 223 Main-NY
  • Barr and Smith-commission merchants, 5 Lowermarket
  • Barr, William-merchant, Mound b Sixth & Seventh, store 5 Lowermarket-Pa
  • Barrett, Theodore-house & sign painter, Sixth b John & Smith-Ms
  • Bartemess, Lucy-tutoress, Front b Race & Elm-Con
  • Bartlett, William-laborer, b 50 W Front-NY
  • Barwise, Polly-boarding house, Sycamore b Fifth & Sixth-NY
  • Barwise, Thomas-carpenter, Harrison E Broadway-NJ
  • Bassett, Abigail-Elm b Front & Second-Ms
  • Bassett, Benjamin-alderman, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-Ms
  • Bateman, William-waggoner, near Fifth E Broadway-NJ
  • Bates, Asa-laborer, Columbia above the boat yard-Vt
  • Bates, C & J-druggists, 19 Lower market
  • Bates, Caleb-druggist, 19 Lower market-Ms
  • Bates, Jonathan-141 Main, store 19 Lower market-Ms
  • Batty, Alexander-laborer, Western Row b Fifth & Longworth-Ire
  • Baum, Martin-merchant, c Pike & Symmes-Pa
  • Bauman, Peter-ship carpenter, 4 Columbia-Pa
  • Baven, John-founder, Fourth b Race & Elm-Eng
  • Beadles, Abraham H-laborer, Plum b Water & Front-Va
  • Beadles, Abraham H-house carpenter b Wester Row & John-Va
  • Beall, Elisha-tailor, Sixth b Walnut & Vine, shop 140 Main-NY
  • Beall, Henry-hatter, Front b Race & Elm-Md
  • Beall, Reuben-tailor, Sixth b Walnut & Vine-NY
  • Beall, William-hatter, Harrison E Broadway-Md
  • Beaman, Justus-carpenter, c Plum & Longwworth-Ms
  • Bean, Alexander-butcher, Water b Vine & Race-Eng
  • Bean, Thomas-laborer, Water b Vine & Race-Eng
  • Bechtle, Henry-Second b Main & Walnut-Md
  • Beeding, Mason-baker, Western Row b Fifth & Longworth-Ire
  • Beggs, John-dealer in spiritous liquors, c Ludlow & E Front-Ire
  • Bee, James-drayman, c Fifth & Western Row-NJ
  • Bell, Ephraim-shoemaker, London b Western Row & John-Ms
  • Bell, Fountain-bricklayer, Longworth b John & Smith-Va
  • Bell, John-drayman, c Fifth & Western Row-NJ
  • Bell, William-soap boiler & tallow chandler, by Deer Creek bridge-Eng
  • Bell, William C-merchant, c Broadway & Third, store c Main & Second
  • Benbridge, Sarah-boarding house, 2 Broadway-Pa
  • Benbridge, Thomas T-accountant, 2 Broadway-Pa
  • Bendy, Woodrooffe-coffee house,c Main & Third-Eng
  • Benedict, Jeremiah-shoemaker, E Front b Pike & Butler-NY
  • Benham, Joseph S-attorney at law, Main b Seveth & Wayne-Ky
  • Bennenger, Martin-laborer, Water b Walnut & Vine-Ger
  • Bennet, Aaron-cooper, Walnut b Second & Third-Va
  • Bennet, George-cooper, Second b Main & Sycamore-Va
  • Bennett, William-cooper, Walnut b Second & Third-Ire
  • Benson, G L-watchmaker,r 157 Main-Ny
  • Benson, Henry-drayman, Front b Race & Elm-Del
  • Benson, Matthew-mason, Sycamore b Sixth & Seventh-Va
  • Benton, Erasmus-steam engine maker, Fifth b Vine & Face-Md
  • Benton, Isaac-accountant, 31 Main-Con
  • Bergen, Peter J-shoemaker, Plum b Longworth & Sixth-NY
  • Berger, Polly-seamstress, near Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-Pa
  • Bernard, Charles Y-cooper, 142 Main-NY
  • Bernard, William H-clerk in a store, 74 Main-NY
  • Berresford, Benjamin-shoemaker, c Sycamore & Second-Eng
  • Berresford, John-laborer, Fifth b John & Smith-Eng
  • Berresford, Richard-shoemaker, c Sycamore & Second-Eng
  • Berresford, Richard Jr-shoemaker, c Sycamore & Second-Eng
  • Berresford, Richard & Sons-shoemakers, c Sycamore & Second
  • Berry, James-grocer, c Race & Water-Md
  • Berry, William G-steamboat engineer, E Front c Pike & Butler-Pa
  • Betts, Ira-shoemaker, Sixth b Main & Sycamore-NY
  • Betts, John-brick maker, near Mill Creek-Pa
  • Betts, Phebe-Western Row opposite the Hospital-NJ
  • Betts, Samuel-farmer, N end of Western Row-NJ
  • Bhymer, Jesse-carpenter-Columbia above the boat yard-Va
  • Bickford, Elijah H-drayman, Sixth b Smith & Mound-Vt
  • Bickham, William-grocer, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-Pa
  • Bigelow, Elisha-engine finisher, fifth near Deer Creek
  • Billngs, William-butcher, c Western Row & Richmond-NY
  • Biles, Samuel-Fifth b Western Row & John-NJ
  • Bird, Amos-mason, Longworth b Wester Row & John-NJ
  • Bird, Benjamin-laborer, London b Western Row & John-NJ
  • Bird, Norman-tinplate worker, 231 Main-Con
  • Bishop, Truman-Methodist Minister,163 Main-Con
  • Blachly, Elizabeth-Fourth b Walnut & Vine-NJ
  • Blachly, JW & O B-merchants, 4 Lower Market
  • Blachly, Joseph W-merchant, Fourth b Walnut & Vine, store 3 Lower Marker-NJ
  • Blachly, Oliver-merchant, Fourth b Walnut & Vine, store 3 Lower Market-NJ
  • Black, James-cabinet maker, Smith b Longworth & Sixth-NY
  • Blackburn, David-brickmaker, near the W end of Fifth-Ky
  • Blackburn, Edward-cabinet maker, Fifth E Broadway-NJ
  • Blackleach, Samuel-laborer, Wayne near the courthouse-Con
  • Blaney, Daniel T-steam boat engineer, Seventh b Walnut & Vine-Md
  • Bliss, Beza E-Justice of the Peace, Seventh b Main & Walnut, office opposite the Washington Hotel, Front-Con
  • Blue, Elizabeth B-E Front b Broadway & Ludlow-Md
  • Bodley, Anthony P-grocer, Sycamore b Front & Second-Pa
  • Bodnum, John-tobacconist, Sycamore b Third & Fourth-Md
  • Boer, Sweden-Laborer, Columbia near the water works-Md
  • Boggs, Robert-soap boiler & Tallow chandler, Water b Plum & Western Row-Ire
  • Boggs & King-soap & candle manufacturers, Water b Plum & Western Row
  • Boggs, William-grocer, 41 Lower Market-Pa
  • Bolton, Samuel-dyer, Second b Main & Walnut-Eng
  • Bond, Meniken-boarding house, 55 Lower Market-Md
  • Bonnell, Joseph-bricklayer, Sixth b John & Smith-NJ
  • Bonnell, Joseph-wheel-wright, Fourth b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Bonson, David C-clerk in the clerks office at the court house-NY
  • Booth, William-shoemaker, Fourth b Main & Sycamore-Md
  • Borden, Samuel-steam engineer, Second b Sycamore & Broadway-Pa
  • Borgelt, John-tobacconist, Broadway b Sixth & Seventh-Md
  • Boss, Lydia-milliner, Sixth b Main & Walnut-Pa
  • Bosson, William-c Vine & Fifth-Ms
  • Boswell, Ann-tutoress, Sixth b Main & Walnut-Eng
  • Bowering, Elizabeth-nurse, Fourth b Main & Walnut-Md
  • Bowman, Henry-butcher, New Market b Sycamore & Broadway-Pa
  • Bowman, Jacob-butcher, b Sixth & Seventh-Pa
  • Bowman, John-shoemaker, Water b Plum & Western Row-NY
  • Bowman, William-butcher, N end of Elm-DC
  • Bowne, John-grocer, c Race & Fifth-Eng
  • Boyce, Robert P-Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Boyd, _____-pedlar of essences, 14 Fifth-Ire
  • Boyd, John-Baptist minister, Walnut b Fifth & Sixth-NJ
  • Boyd, Joseph-laborer, Sixth b Main & Sycamore-Ire
  • Bracken, Margaret-milliner, 131 Main-Ire
  • Brackenbridge, William H-attorney at law, Front b Main & Walnut-Pa
  • Bradbury, Cornelius-merchant, 256 Main, store 76 Main-NY
  • Bradbury, John-pedlar, New Market E Broadway-SC
  • Bradbury & Watson-merchants, 76 Main
  • Brandoff, Timothy-waggoner, Broadway b New Street & Seventh-NJ
  • Brannan, Hugh-laborer, near the E end of High Street-Ire
  • Brechon, Jean A-shoemaker, 231 Main-Switz
  • Brewer, Tunis-carpenter, Fifth b Vine & Race-NY
  • Brewster, Bowen-boarding house, c Ludlow & E Front-Con
  • Brinkerhoff, Harman-innkeeper, Main above St Clair-NJ
  • Brigham, Mathias-tailor, Fifth b John & Smith-Ms
  • Brightwell, Bazwell-merchant, Fourth b Vine & Race, store 97 Main-Md
  • Britt, Peter-carpenter, Front b Vine & Race-Pa
  • Broker, John-steamboat pilot,Front b Plum & Western Row-Eng
  • Bromwell, Henry B-lumber merchant, Main above the courthouse-Md
  • Bromwell, Jacob-wire weaver, c Main & Sixth-Pa
  • Brooks, Daniel-shoemaker, r 244 Main-NJ
  • Brooks, J&M-commission merchants, c Sycamore & Front
  • Brooks, John-merchant, c Pike & E Front, store c Sycamore & Front-NY
  • Brooks, Moses-attorney at law, c Pike & E Front-NY
  • Brooks, Nancy-spinster, Water b Vine & Race-Ms
  • Brooks, Samuel S-printer, Main-NY
  • Brooks, Sarah-Sixth b Main & Sycamore-Ms
  • Brown, Augustus C-merchant, Fourth b Main & Walnut store 12 Main-Vt
  • Brown, Daniel-clerk in a store, 241 Main-NJ
  • Brown, David-6 Front b Vine & Race-Scot
  • Brown, Ethan A-Senator in Congress, c Lawrence & Congress-Con
  • Brown, Hugh L-sadler, 151 Main-O
  • Brown, J& AC-merchants, 12 Main
  • Brown, James-laborer, Fifth b Smith & Mound-NJ
  • Brown, Jenks-merchant, Fourth b Main & Walnut, store 12 Main-Vt
  • Brown, John-carpenter, Longworth b Plum & Western Row-Pa
  • Brown, John-cooper, Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Ms
  • Brown, Matthew-cabinet maker, Walnut b Fifth & Sixth-Eng
  • Brown, Samuel-carpenter, Front b Elm & Plum-Pa
  • Brown, William-cooper, Fourth b Main & Walnut-NY
  • Brown, William-gunsmith, c Main & Seventh-NJ
  • Brown, William-shoemaker, Water one door W of Main-Ire
  • Brown, William-butcher, Western Row b Richmond & Catharine-Eng
  • Browne, Samuel J-Editor of Cincinnati Emporium, printing office 99 Main op the W end of Lower Market
  • Brundidge, Stephen-wagon maker, Main above St. Clair-NY
  • Bryant, Charles-brick maker, on Mill Creek road-NY
  • Bryant, James-gardener, c Seventh & Mound-Eng
  • Bryant, Silas-gunsmith, Walnut op W end of U mar-NJ
  • Buchanan, Robert-merchant, c Vine & Water, store c Main & Front-Pa
  • Buckley, Joseph-Columbia near the boat yard-Md
  • Buckman, David-carpenter, New street E Broadway-Pa
  • Budd, John-shoemaker, Front b Vine & Race-Pa
  • Burbanks, Lester-carpenter, Broadway b Sixth & Seventh-Con
  • Burget, Jacob-laborer, Symmes near Deer Creek-Fr
  • Burke, William-post master & Methodist minister, Vine b Fourth & Fifth-Va
  • Burleigh, Frances-Sixth b Sycamore & Broadway-Eng
  • Burnes, Elizabeth-Sycamore b Third & Fourth-Ire
  • Burnes, James-butcher, Deer Creek E of the courthouse-Pa
  • Burnet, David-Third b Vine & Elm-NJ
  • Burnet, Isaac G-Mayor, Water b Walnut & Vine-NJ
  • Burnet, Jacob-Judge of S.C. Third b Vine & Elm-NJ
  • Burnham, John-clerk in a store, 207 Main-Ms
  • Burns, David A-shoemaker, Plum b Water & Front-Pa
  • Burns, Roxana-washer woman, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Ire
  • Burnside, John-tailor, Second b Main & Walnut-NY
  • Burrows, Stephen-merchant c Walnut & Second, store 85 Main-NJ
  • Burrows, Theodore-student at Law at J S Benham’s-NJ
  • Burt, Clement-tailor, Fifth b Main & Walnut-NJ
  • Burt, Martha-tailoress, Western Row b Longworth Sixth-Pa
  • Bush, John E.D-c Lodges alley & Fifth-NJ
  • Butcher, George-brushmaker, 31 Lower market-NJ
  • Butler, Stephen-Captain of Steamboat, 163 Main-NH
  • Butler, William-carpenter, Fourth b Race & Elm-Va
  • Butler, William-Sixth b Main & Sycamore-NH
  • Butler, Uriah-carpenter, John b Longworth & Sixth-Ms
  • Butler, Uriah, woodsawyer, Sixth b Western Row & John-Ms
  • Butterfield, Coming-mason, Front b Vine & Race-Ms
  • Butterfield, Elizabeth-Longworth b Elm & Plum-Vt
  • Buxton, Mrs-white washer, Fourth b Race & Elm-NY
  • Byam, Joseph-trunk maker, Sixth b Plum & Western Row-Ms
  • Byers, Israel-tailor, Second b Main & Walnut-Eng
  • Byington, Zebulon-constable, Walnut b Fourth & Fifth-Con
  • Byrne, James-brewer, Water b Main & Walnut-Ire
  • Byson, John-hatter, Elm b Front & Second-Pa
  • Bywaters, Hankerson R-plasterer, Elm b Fifth & Longworth-Va
  • Bywaters, Robert-c Elm & Center
  • C
  • Cake, Philip-cooper, Race b Front & Second-Pa
  • Calvert, Elizabeth-boarding house, Second b Broadway & Ludlow-Eng
  • Calkin, James-laborer, Columbia near the boat yard-NY
  • Camell, _______-laborer, r Race b Front & Second-Ire
  • Cameron, John-sadler, 109 Main-Scot
  • Campbell, Benjamin-carpenter, Main above the court house-Del
  • Canfield, George-laborer, r 241 Main-Con
  • Cannon, Robert-rope maker, Seventh b Elm & Plum-Eng
  • Canser, Josiah-brick maker, near Mill Creek-Md
  • Capp, Henry B-merchant, 201 Main-Pa
  • Carle, Thomas-boarding house, 1 Second-NY
  • Carlisle, George-merchant, 31 Main-NH
  • Carman, James-waggoner, 88 Second-NJ
  • Carpenter, Eliza-Seventh b Walnut & Vine-NJ
  • Carr, Francis-Col. Third b Main & Sycamore-Md
  • Carrick, Cunegan-merchant tailor, 42 Main-Ire
  • Carrigan, James-carpenter, c Race & Front-Ire
  • Carrigan, William-grocer, c Race & Front-Ire
  • Carrington & Wells-merchants, 50 Main
  • Carroll, William-waterman,Water b Elm & Plum-Pa
  • Carson, Daniel-shoemaker, 152 Main-NJ
  • Carter, Elijah-merchant, Front b Vine & Race, store 17 Main-Ms
  • Carter, Ephraim-merchant, Fifth b Main & Sycamore-Ms
  • Carter, George-178 Main-Ms
  • Carter, T & E-merchants, 16 Main
  • Carter, Thomas-merchant, Water b Vine & Race, store 16 Main-Ms
  • Carter, Warren-grocer, Front b Main & Sycamore-Ms
  • Carver, George W-turner, Third b Main & Sycamore-Md
  • Carver, John-carpenter, Seventh b Western Row & John-Va
  • Casey, Bartholomew-cooper, Main above St. Clair-Ire
  • Casmer, Frederick-laborer, on the hill E Deer Creek-Pa
  • Casmer, William-brick maker, near Mill Creek-Md
  • Casset & Cooper-merchants, 107 Main
  • Cassily, Michael P-merchant, Fourth b Walnut & Vine, store c Main & Third-Ire
  • Cater, Jewel D-ship carpenter, Columbia by the boat yard-Eng
  • Cathcart, David-school teacher, fifth b Walnut & Vine-NJ
  • Cazelles, Peter-silversmith & jeweller, 113 Main-Fr
  • Chamberlain, James-merchant, Fifth b Main & Walnut-Md
  • Chambers, James-clerk of the markets, Vine b Front & Second-Ire
  • Chapman, Joseph-shoemaker, Longworth b Smith & Mound, Eng
  • Chapman, Thomas-shoemaker, Front b Vine & Race-Eng
  • Charters, George-piano forte maker & circulating library, Fifth b Main & Sycamore-Scot
  • Charters, William M-mill wright, Fifth b Main & Sycamore-NY
  • Chase, Abraham-tin plate worker, Broadway b Sixth & Seventh-Ms
  • Chase, Benjamin-mill wright, Fourth b Elm & Plum-NY
  • Cheesman, Richard-laborer, Front b Smith & Mill-NJ
  • Cheny, Polly-Lodges alley-NJ
  • Chesebrough, Codington-merchant, 32 Main, store c Main & Fifth-Con
  • Chesebrough, Junius-distiller, New street E Broadway-Con
  • Chew, William-cooper, Walnut b Third & Fourth-NJ
  • Chittenden, George A-clerk in a store, 103 Main-Con
  • Choat, Alvin-brass founder, Second b Vine & Race-Vt
  • Christie, George-carpenter, Columbia near the water works-Scot
  • Christophers, William-tallow chandler, Walnut b Sixth & Seventh-NJ
  • Christy, William-tailor, Broadway b Sixth & Seventh-NJ
  • Chruchill, David-sign painter, c Walnut & Seventh, shop 129 Main
  • Churchill, Jesse-health officer, c Walnut & Seventh-Ms
  • Chute, James-school teacher, Western Row b Sixth & Seventh-Ms
  • Cincinnati Museum-c Main & Fifth
  • Cincinnati Reading room-Elam P Langdon proprietor, Third b Main & Walnut
  • Clark, Caleb-laborer, r Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Pa
  • Clark & Greene-auctioneers & commission merchants, 8 Commercial Row
  • Clark, Henry-Druggist, Second b Vine & Race, store 5 Lower market-Con
  • Clark, Isaac L-accountant & Commerical Row-Con
  • Clark, John-iron founder, Fifth b Sycamore & Broadway, foundry c Sycamore & Fifth-Eng
  • Clark, John-paver, 46 W Front-Ms
  • Clark, John B-clerk, 196 Main-Me
  • Clark, John M-blacksmith, Fourth b Elm & Race-NJ
  • Clark, John O-tailor, Vine b Fifth & Sixth, shop 51 Main-Con
  • Clark, Joseph-merchant, 175 Main-Eng
  • Clark & Kennedy-tailors-51 Main
  • Clark & Perry-druggists, 6 Lower Market
  • Clark, Robert-carpenter, c Broadway & Second-Ky
  • Clark, Thomas-com merchant, Front b Sycamore & Broadway-Con
  • Clarkson, Joseph-laborer, Second b Main & Sycamore-Eng
  • Clator, John-shoemaker, Broadway b Harrison & Sixth-NJ
  • Clayton, John-tailor,61 Broadway-Eng
  • Clement, Ephraim, r 181 Main-NH
  • Clifford, Cornelius-nailor, Walnut b Front & Second-ire
  • Cline, Clarissa-seamstress, Water b Main & Walnut-Ms
  • Clindinnin, Thomas-carpenter, Columbia near the boat yard-NJ
  • Clingman, John-auctioneer & commission merchant, 98 Main-Md
  • Clopham, Robert-gardener, Longworth b Smith & Mound-Eng
  • Clopper, J C & CO-merchants, 195 Main
  • Close, David B-merchant, c Main & Second-NY
  • Coates, Thomas-sawyer, E Front E of Butler-NY
  • Cobb, James-sadler, Sycamore b Fourth & Fifth, shop 107 Main-NJ
  • Cobb, Jedidiah-M.D.P.I.P.M. Ohio M.C. office, Fourth W Main-Me
  • Cochran, Robert N-tanner & currier, Seventh b John & Mound-Ire
  • Cochran, William- c Race & Front-Ire
  • Cock, Matthew-ship carpenter, Columbia near the boat yard- Md
  • Cocks, Solomon-ship carpenter, Columbia by the boat yard-Md
  • Codington, Robert-drayman. Walnut b Sixth & Seventh-Md
  • Codington, Stephen-mason, Walnut b Sixth & Seventh-Md
  • Coffin, Cyrus-25 W Front-Ms
  • Coffin, Moses-blacksmith, Water b Vine & Race-Ms
  • Cogswell, Osmond-tanner & currier, N end of Main-Vt
  • Cole, John B-plasterer, r Sycamore b New market & Wayne-NY
  • Cole, Lambert-tobacconist, Fourth b Elm & Plum-NY
  • Cole, Ralph-tobacconist, Fourth b Main & Walnut-NY
  • Coleman, John W-butcher, Alley b Wayne & St. Clair-Va
  • Collins, George-drayman, Front b Plum & Western Row-NY
  • Collins, Gustavus-tailor, Walnut b Third & Fourth-NY
  • Collins, James-steamboat pilot, Front b Elm & Plum-Ky
  • Collins, John-comb maker, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-Pa
  • Collins, John-laborer, 152 Main-Ire
  • Collins, Peleg-watchmaker, 166 Main-RI
  • Collins, William-comb maker, 221 Main-Pa
  • Colon, Abraham-chair guilder, Fourth b Main & Sycamore-NY
  • Colvin, John-coach maker, Fifth E Broadway-Ky
  • Colvin, Thomas-grocer, Fifth b Main & Sycamore-Ire
  • Comly, James-tailor, Western Row b Third & Fourth, shop 141 Main-Pa
  • Con, Micajah-carpenter-Longworth b Smith & Mound-NJ
  • Concklin, Caleb-shoemaker, 82 Second-NY
  • Concklin, Daniel-bricklayer, Fourth b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Concklin, David-bricklayer, W Market b Elm & Plum-NJ
  • Concklin, Stephen-mason, Sixth b Plum & Western Row-NJ
  • Concklin, William-book seller & stationer, 55 Main-NY
  • Conclin, Caleb-cabinet maker, Seventh b Main & Sycamore-NY
  • Conclin, George-book binder, 53 Main-NY
  • Cones, William-carpenter, Sycamore b Seventh & New market-Pa
  • Coney, George C-sexton, N end Elm-NJ
  • Conklin, Abner-carpenter, b Fourth & Fifth-NY
  • Conklin, Isaac-farmer, Fourth b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Conklin, Isaac-blacksmith, Fourth b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Conklin, Joseph-carpenter, Longworth b John & Smith-NJ
  • Conn, Edward-butcher, Deer Creek above Seventh-Pa
  • Conn, James-190 Main-Pa
  • Conner, Edward J-laborer, John b Kemble & Richmond-Eng
  • Conolly, Michael-carpenter, c Main & Fourth-Ire
  • Conway, Thomas A-watch maker, Sycamore b Fourth & Fifth, shop Front-Md
  • Cook, Barbara-Walnut b Fourth & Fifth-Pa
  • Cook, Eli-sawyer, Alley b Lawrence & Pike-Me
  • Cook, James-laborer, 3 Columbia-Con
  • Cook, Jesse S-tailor, Vine b Front & Second, shop Second b Main & Sycamore-NJ
  • Coolidge, John K-carpenter, Second b Race & Elm-Ms
  • Coombs, Hannah-washer, Lodges Alley, Vine b Sixth & Seventh-NJ
  • Coombs, John-hatter, Fifth b Race & Elm, shop c Main & Fourth-Me
  • Coombs, John-laborer, Lodges Alley b Sixth & Seventh-NJ
  • Cooney, Michael-shoemaker, Deer Creek E of the Court House-Pa
  • Cooper, William-black & whitesmith, Fifth b Vine Race, shop Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Eng
  • Cooper, William-steward of the Hospital-Eng
  • Cooper, William W-leather merchant, 107 Main-Pa
  • Copelan, Isaac C-carpenter, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-Va
  • Copes, William-shoemaker, Second b Ludlow & Lawrence-Va
  • Copner, Thomas-drayman , Western Row b Longworth & Sixth-NJ
  • Coppin, Joseph-carpenter, Columbia near the boat yard-Eng
  • Coppin, Robert-cooper, Race b Water & Front-Eng
  • Coram, John R-clerk in a store, Second b Main & Walnut-Del
  • Cordery, Abel-drayman, Front b Race & Elm-Pa
  • Cordingly, John L-engineer, Water b Vine & Race-DC
  • Cormick, James-cooper, Main above St. Clair-Ire
  • Corn, George-blacksmith, Sycamore b Second & Lower market-Ky
  • Cornell, William-carpenter, W Market b Elm & Plum-RI
  • Corry, William-attorney at law, 219 Main-Va
  • Corwine, A H-portrait painter, 120 Main-Ky
  • Coughlin, William-livery stable, c Sycamore & Seventh-NJ
  • Cowan, Elizabeth-washer, r 50 W Front-Con
  • Cowgill, Daniel-water carrier, c Western Row & Fifth-NJ
  • Cox, Abial-printing press maker, Fourth b Race & Elm
  • Cox, Jacob C-carpenter, c Longworth & Mound-NY
  • Cox, James-iron founder, Congress b Ludlow & Lawrence-Ms
  • Cox, John W-Fifth b John & Smith-Vt
  • Coykendall, Peter-engineer, Plum b Water & Front-NJ
  • Coy, William-laborer, c Plum & Water-Pa
  • Crafford, Uriah-Water b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Crane, David-shoemaker, Walnut b Fourth & Fifth-NJ
  • Crane, Oliver-grocer, c Walnut & Fifth-NJ
  • Crane, Stephen-carpenter, c Plum & Front-O
  • Cranmer, John-Dr, 39 Main-Pa
  • Crary, Silas-blacksmith, Fifth b Main & Walnut-NY
  • Crary, William-waggoner, Sixth b Smith & Mound-Vt
  • Craven, Henry-mason, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Pa
  • Crawford, Alexander-c Race & Water-Ire
  • Crawford, James-drayman, near the Oil mill on Deer Creek-Ire
  • Crawford, Job-hatter, 78 Second-Ky
  • Crawford, Robert-grocer, Fifth b Main & Sycamore=NY
  • Crawford, Sampson-Front b Elm & Plum-Pa
  • Crippin, William-blacksmith, Sixth E Broadway-Md
  • Crissep, Sarah Ann-seamstress, Walnut b Fifth & Sixth-Con
  • Comwell, Joseph H-inn keeper, 6 W Front-Md
  • Crosley, William-drayman, Fourth b Race & Elm-Pa
  • Cross, John G-tailor c 8 Main-NY
  • Crossley, George-cooper, Second b Main & Sycamore-NJ
  • Crossman, Peter-shoemaker, Longworth b John & Smith_eng
  • Crossman, William-carpenter, Sixth b John & Smith-Eng
  • Crosson, William-hatter, c Walnut & Front-Va
  • Crowell, Nathan-chair maker, Fourth b Main & Sycamore-NJ
  • Cubberly, George-coach maker, Fifth E Broadway, shop c Broadway & Fifth-NY
  • Cullum, George-carpenter, 266 Main-O
  • Cumbo, Joseph-carpenter, London b Western Row & John-NY
  • Cummings, Nancy-Broadway b Fifth & Sixth-Va
  • Cummings, Samuel-river trader, c Walnut & Water-NH
  • Cunningham, Joseph-shoemaker, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-Ire
  • Cunningham, Samuel-jailor at the jail-Pa
  • Cunningham, William-Dept Jailor at the jail-Va
  • Curtis, John-tobacconist, c Seventh & John-Md
  • Curtright, Ayre-shoemaker, Walnut b Front & Second-NJ
  • Curtright, Henry-Engineer, Walnut b Front & Sycamore-Can
  • Cushing, William V H-clerk in the clerks office at the court house-NY
  • Cutter, Andrew-carding machine maker, Sixth b Western Row & John-Ms
  • Cutter, Seth R-river trader, on the line near the N end of Broadway-Ms
  • D
  • Daley, Peter-blacksmith, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Dagget, Ira-engine finisher, Broadway b Fourth & Fifth-Ms
  • Dajneaux, Gregoire-on Deer Creek E of the Courthouse-Fr
  • Dana, Edmund-grocer-Fifth b Main & Walnut-Ms
  • Dana & Smith-grocers, Fifth b Main & Walnut
  • Danforth, Judith-shoe binder, 152 Main-NH
  • Danforth, Nathaniel-nailor, Plum b Third & Fourth-Vt
  • Danglade, John L A-cabinet maker, Sixth b Sycamore & Broadway-Fr
  • Daniel, Isaac-Columbia by the boat yard-Pa
  • Darsey, Mary Ann-seamstress, Pork Alley-Eng
  • Dart, James-clerk in a grocery, Fifth near Deer Cree-Con
  • Dart, Levi-carpenter, Centre b Race & Elm-Con
  • Dashiell, Addison-Dr, Cincinnati Hotel, office Front-Md
  • Dashiell, George W-MD, c Sycamore & Fifth-Md
  • Daugherty, John-shoe maker, Seventh b Plum & Western Row-Pa
  • Daulton, John-gardener, Methodist minister, Sixth b Main & Sycamore-Del
  • Davenport, Darius-boarding house, Fifth b Main & Sycamore-Me
  • Davias, William-founder, Fourth b Race & Elm-Wal
  • Davidson, William-carpenter, Front b Vine & Race-Pa
  • Davies, Daniel-fisherman, Front b Elm & Plum-NJ
  • Davis, J & J-shoemakers, Front b Race & Elm
  • Davis, James-grocer, c Broadway & New Street-NY
  • Davis, John-merchant, Walnut b Sixth & Seventh, store 99 Main-Va
  • Davis, John-wood sawyer, r 152 Main-Wal
  • Davis, John-blacksmith, New market b Main & Sycamore-Switz
  • Davis, John-potash boiler, Front b Smith & Mill-NJ
  • Davis, John-shoemaker, Front b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Davis, John P-cabinet maker, Longworth b John & Smith-Pa
  • Davis, Jose-blacksmith, c Race & Fifth-Pa
  • Davis, Joseph-shoemaker, Front b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Davis, Samuel-book binder, c Vine & Fifth-Eng
  • Davis, Samuel W-proprietor of the hidraulic acqueduct, Fourth b Sycamore & Broadway-Eng
  • Davis, William-iron founder, Fifth E Broadway-Wal
  • Davis, William-shoe maker, b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Davis, William-laborer, Second b Main & Walnut-Scot
  • Dawson, Moses-Printer & Editor of the Cincinnati Advertiser, Water b Vine & Race, Office c Main & Second-Ire
  • Dawson, Washington-Printer, c Main & Second-Ire
  • Day, Elias-stable keeper, Walnut b Sixth & Seventh-NJ
  • Dean, Joshua-shoe maker, Congress b Plum & Western Row-NY
  • Dean, William-ship carpenter, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Ms
  • Deanser, George-gardener, Fifth E Broadway-Ger
  • Decker, Benjamin-shoe maker, Sixth b Plum & Western Row-NJ
  • Decker, Reuben-laborer, c Broadway & Court-NY
  • Demarest, Isaac-shoe maker, Walnut b Sixth & Seventh, shop 106 Main-NY
  • Demier, Richard-shoe maker, Longworth b Elm & Plum-O
  • Deming, Anson N-printer 52 W Front, office c Main & Second-O
  • Deming, John-blacksmith, Walnut b Second & Third-Pa
  • Demint, _________-Methodist minister, near C Elm & Fourth
  • Demphsey, John-river trader, Broadway b New Street & Seventh-Ire
  • Denhimer, Christian-drayman, c Ludlow & Congress-Ger
  • Denison, James-chair maker, Sycamore b Fourth & Fifth-Md
  • Denison, John-chair maker, Third b Main & Walnut-Md
  • Denison, Lawton-carpenter, Front b Vine & Race-Vt
  • Denison, Marcus-turner, Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Md
  • Denison, William-inn keeper, 178 Main-NJ
  • Dennis, Julian C-clerk in a store, 5 Noble’s Row-Fr
  • Dennis, Julian L-teacher of the French language, Fourth b Plum & Western Row-Fr
  • Dennison, Joseph-laborer, Water b Race & Elm-Md
  • Denny, John-butcher, r 152 Main-Pa
  • Depriest, Lausdom M-tailor, 152 Main-Pa
  • Derben, John P-Methodist minister, Sycamore b Fourth & Fifth-Ky
  • Deterly, Jacob-clock & watch maker, 2 W Front-Md
  • Devou, Samuel-tanner & currier,276 Min, shop 206 Main-Del
  • Devenport, John-wheel wright, Sixth b Walnut & Vine-NY
  • De Witt, G.V.H.-merchant, Third b Broadway & Sycamore, store 103 Main-Con
  • De Witt, G.V.H. & Co-merchants 103 Main
  • Deyarmon, Thomas-paper maker by the paper mill-Pa
  • Deyoung, Samuel J-Sycamore b Third & Fourth-Eng
  • Dickerson, George-steamboat pilot, Front b Main & Walnut-Pa
  • Dicky, Margaret-Walnut b Sixth & Seventh-Pa
  • Dill, Thomas-hatter, Western Row b London & Kemble-Ire
  • Disney, D T-painter & glazier, 186 Main-Md
  • Disney, Mordecai-painter & glazier, Seventh b Race & Elm-Md
  • Disney, William-painter & glazier, Sycamore b Fifth & Sixth store 186 Main-Md
  • Disney, William & Son-painters & glaziers 186 Main
  • Distin, William L-merchant, Fourth b Third & Western Row store c Main & Fifth-Eng
  • Dixon, James H-engineer E Front b Race & Elm, store Front b Main & Sycamore-Ms
  • Doan, Alleann-boarding house, 11 Columbia-Pa
  • Doan, Bennet-tobacconist, Water b Vine & Race-Va
  • Doan, Charles-merchant, Front b Race & Elm, store Front b Main & Sycamore-Ms
  • Doan, Mary-seamstress, Water b Vine & Race-Md
  • Doan, Nathaniel S-merchant, 74 Main-Con
  • Dobins, Rachael-seamstress, New Market b Sycamore & Broadway-NJ
  • Dodd, Aaron G-wheelwright, Water b Plum & Western Row-Nj
  • Dodson, Edward-grocer & hay weigher, c Walnut & Sixth-Md
  • Dodson, William-grocer, Sixth b Main & Walnut-Md
  • Dolph, Edward-school teacher, Sycamore b Fourth & Fifth-NY
  • Donaldson, James-cotton gin maker, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-Md
  • Donnelly, Ambrose-cooper, Fifth b Plum & Western Row-Pa
  • Dorfeuille, Joseph-proprietor of the Western Museum-Pa
  • Dorman, James-laborer, c John & Richmond
  • Dorman, Jesse B-carpenter, Methodist minister, Fifth E Broadway-Md
  • Dorman, Linton-sawyer, Pike b E Front & Congress-Md
  • Dorman, Sarah-tailoress, Pike b E Front & Congress-Md
  • Doty, Jesse-grocer r 243 Main-NJ
  • Doty, William-rope maker, Main above St. Clair-Pa
  • Douglass, Isaac-hatter, Western Row b London & Kemble-Pa
  • Douglass, John R-woodsawyer, Sixth b John & Smith-SC
  • Douglass, Samuel-harness maker & trimmer, Sycamore b Third & Fourth-Del
  • Douglass, Sarah-Fifth b Race & Elm-Del
  • Downey, Patrick-merchant & auctioneer, Walnut b Third & Fourth, store 5 Fifth-Ire
  • Doxon, George W-grocer, 247 Main-Ky
  • Doyle, Thomas H-clothier, Columbia by the Woollen Factory-Con
  • Drake, Benjamin-95 Main-Ky
  • Drake & Concklin-booksellers, 53 Main
  • Drake, Edward L-attorney at law, 93 Main-Ky
  • Drake, Isaac-Race b Fourth & Fifth-NJ
  • Drake, John T-bookseller & stationer, 53 Main-Ms
  • Drennan, William-machine maker, Vine b Sixth & Seventh-Scot
  • Droz, Fredrick-watchmaker, r 152 Main, shop 243 Main-Switz
  • Dubois, John-scourer & mender, Second b Sycamore & Broadway-Switz
  • Duchemin, Daniel-gardener, Sixth b Smith & Mound-Eng
  • Dudley, Elias-merchant, c Broadway & Longworth-Ms
  • Duffield, Benjamin C-laborer, Lodges alley b Sixth & Seventh-NJ
  • Dullerd, Martin-nurseryman, E Front b Pike & Butler-Ire
  • Duncan, ________-laborer, b Front & Second-Ire
  • Dunceth, Margaret-r 83 Main-Pa
  • Dunceth, Martha-seamstress, r 83 Main-Ms
  • Dunham, Benjamin-drayman, Front b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Dunham, James-tailor, Elm b Fourth & Fifth
  • Dunham, Truman-tinplate worker, 233 Main-Con
  • Dunlap, Ephraim-shoemaker, Longworth b Elm & Plum-NJ
  • Dunlap, Latten-carpenter, Fifth b Plum & Western Row-NJ
  • Dunlap, Robert-accountant, 52 Main-Ire
  • Dunn, Elizabeth-Vine b Seventh & New market-NJ
  • Dunseth, Mary-244 Main-Pa
  • Dury,Henry-bookseller & stationer, c Longworth & Smith, store 122 Main-Eng
  • Duval, John-merchant, 30 Main-Fr
  • Dwyer, J H-lecturer on & teacher of education, Sycamore b Second & Lower market-Ire
  • E
  • Earl, Isaac F-com merchant, 2 Com. Row-Con
  • Earl & Hailman-commission merchants, 2 Commercial Row
  • Earnout, John-brick maker, Western Row b Fourth & Fifth-NY
  • Eaton, Sarah F-boarding house, Main-Pa
  • Eaton, William-third b Broadway & Ludlow-Ky
  • Ecstein, Frederic-school teacher, Fourth b Vine & Race-Prus
  • Edelen, George F-clerk in the clerk’s officer at the courthouse-DC
  • Edgworth, Robert-grocer, c Main & Sixth-Ire
  • Edward, John-tailor, Vine b Sixth & Seventh-Pa
  • Edwards, Curtis-blacksmith, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-NJ
  • Edwards, Isaac-laborer, Columbia near the Waterworks-Pa
  • Edwards Lot & Co-druggists, 65 Main
  • Edwards, Lot-druggist, 95 Main-NJ
  • Elder, Eli-county surveyor, Broadway b Seventh & New market-Md
  • Elstner, Casper-merchant tailor, c Seventh & New market-Md
  • Emien, Samuel-druggist, 139 Main-Pa
  • Emerson, _______-drayman, Water b Elm & Plum-Vt
  • Emmit, James-dealer in spirituous liquors, 26 Broadway-Pa
  • Emmons, Alexander-laborer, Water b Plum & Western Row-NJ
  • Emerson, Henry-merchant, 4 Loring’s Row-Ms
  • Empson, Thomas-waggoner, Sixth b Vine & Race-Md
  • Endicott, Joseph-drayman, John b Fifth & Longworth
  • English, David-plasterer, Methodist minister, Sycamore b Sixth & Seventh-Pa
  • English, Elizabeth-seamstress-Walnut b Third & Fourth-NJ
  • Ennis, John B-merchant, Race b Third & Fourth, store 18 Lower market-Md
  • Enyart & Cameron-saddlers, 109 Main
  • Enyart, William-saddler, Walnut b Fifth & Sixth, shop 109 Main-Pa
  • Ernst, Andrew H-confectioner & preparer of mineral water, 151 Main-Ger
  • Ernst, Henry M-grocer, Broadway b Fifth & Sixth-Ger
  • Este, David K-attorney at law, c Main & Wayne-NJ
  • Estell, Daniel-waggoner, Front b Elm & Plum-NJ
  • Estell, Levi-waggoner, alley r Race b Front & Second-NJ
  • Evans, Abraham-drayman, Walnut b Third & Fourth-Wal
  • Evans, David-tailor, Second 2 doors E Main-Pa
  • Evans, Evan-cooper, High E Deer Creek-Wal
  • Evans, Jane-spinster, High E Deer Creek-Wal
  • Evans, Joseph-merchant, Fourth b Vine & Race-SC
  • Evans, Platt, merchant, Fourth b Vine & Race-SC
  • Evens, Daniel T-tailor, Fifth b Race & Elm-shop 105 Main-NY
  • Ewing, Alexander-merchant, 24 Main-Ire
  • Ewing, Alexander H-clerk in a store, c Main & Lower market-MT
  • Ewing, Jonathan-waggoner, Plum b Front & Second-NJ
  • Ewing, Martha-Sixth b Walnut & Vine-NJ
  • Exley, John-grocer, Water b Main & Walnut-Ger
  • F
  • Fabrigue, Henry L-grocer, c Walnut & Fifth-Vt
  • Fabur, Jacob-wood sawyer, on Deer Creek near the Oil mill-Ger
  • Facorn, Frederick-porter house, Front b Elm & Plum-Ger
  • Fagley, Caleb-butcher, Fifth b Smith & Mound-Ger
  • Fairchild, Edward-laborer, Front by the Paper mill-NY
  • Fairchild, Oliver-druggist, 4 W Front-Con
  • Farnsworth, Oliver-printer c Lodges alley & Sixth, office 215 Main-RI
  • Farr, Shuble-laborer, c Plum & Front-NY
  • Farran, Charles-Sixth b John & Smith-Ire
  • Farrar, Henry-butcher, 57 Broadway-Eng
  • Farrar, Jonathan-butcher, John b Kemble & Richmond-Eng
  • Farrar, Matthew-soap boiler & tallow chandler, John b Kemble & Richmond-Eng
  • Farrar, Samuel-soap boiler & tallow chandler, John b Kemble & Richmond-Eng
  • Fawcett, John-carpenter, New Market b Main & Sycamore-Eng
  • Febeger, Christian-Vine b Fourth & Fifth-Pa
  • Fenner, Thomas-engine pattern maker, near the Steam mill-Eng
  • Ferguson, Addison M, merchant, Vine b Sixth & Seventh, store c Main & Fourth-O
  • Ferguson, James-merchant, Vine b Sixth & Seventh-Pa
  • Ferguson, William-gardener, c Fifth & John-NJ
  • Ferris, Abraham-tanner & Currier, c Broadway & Court-Con
  • Findlay, James-receiver of public monies, office Broadway-Pa
  • Findlay, Samuel-attorney at Law, Broadway b Congress & Third-Pa
  • Finklin, Frederick-shoe maker, Longworth b Elm & Western Row-Pa
  • Fish, David-laborer, Longworth b Plum & Western Row-RI
  • Fish, David Jr-steward on a steam boat, Longworth b Plum & Western Row-Ms
  • Fisher, Brownlow-printer, 133 Main-Eng
  • Fisher, James-carpenter, Pike b E. Front & Congress-O
  • Fisher, Joseph-butcher, Sycamore above Court-Pa
  • Fisher, Mirza-merchant, Fifth b Main & Sycamore-NJ
  • Fisher, Samuel-mason, Fifth b Main & Walnut-Pa
  • Fisher, William-drayman, Fourth b John & Smith-Md
  • Fitch, Elias-woodsawyer, c Plum & Front-Con
  • Flack, Richard-drayman, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-NY
  • Flagg, Benjamin-ship carpenter, Butler b E Front & Congress-Ms
  • Flagg, Jacob J-drayman, Front b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Flemming, James-carpenter, Water b Race & Elm-Pa
  • Flemming, Jane-seamstress, Water b Race & Elm-NJ
  • Flemming, William J-type founder, New market b Main & Sycamore-Pa
  • Fletcher, Calvin-merchant, c Vine & Second-Ms
  • Flint, Anna-Longworth b Elm & Plum-Ms
  • Flint, Hezekiah-carpenter, Walnut b Fourth & Fifth-Ms
  • Flowers, Michael-merchant & auctioneer, 7 Fifth-NY
  • Fobes, Josiah-grocer, E Front near the Steam Mill-Ms
  • Folds, William-bricklayer, 147 Main-Md
  • Folmsbee{?}, Isaac-tanner & shoemaker, Front b Race & Elm-NY
  • Folger, ______-Manteaumaker, Fourth b Plum & Western Row-Ms
  • Folger, David-sail maker, Sixth b Smith & Mound-Ms
  • Folger, Jethro-cooper, Second b Vine & Race-Ms
  • Folger, John-river trader, Vine b Front & Second-Ms
  • Folger, Richard-carpenter, c Plum & Fourth-Ms
  • Folger,Seth-mason, Second b Vine & Race-Ms
  • Folger, Tristam-blacksmith, Second b Vine & Race-Ms
  • Foote, JP-bookseller & type founder, Sycamore b Sixth & Seventh-store 14 Lower Market-Con
  • Foote & Wells-type founds, 14 Lower Market
  • Forbes, John-hatter, Fourth b Race & Elm-shop 107 Main-Eng
  • Forrest, Resin-shoe maker, Walnut b Sixth & Seventh-Md
  • Fortner, William-carpenter, Broadway b Sixth & Seventh-NJ
  • Fosdick, Richard-farmer, Western Row near the Hospital-Con
  • Fosdick, Thomas R-commission merchant, Fourth b Main & Sycamore, Store 81 Main-Con
  • Foster, Hannah-seamstress, Water B Main & Walnut-Pa
  • Foster, James-justice of the peace, 99 Main-Md
  • Foster, Joseph C-river trader, near the N end of Broadway-O
  • Foster, Peter-blacksmith, Symmes near Deer Creek-Ger
  • Foster, Thomas T-merchant, W Market b Elm & Plum-Con
  • Foster, William L-Front b Race & Elm-Pa
  • Foster, William R-merchant, at Mack’s Hotel, store 36 Main-NY
  • Foster & Co-merchants, 36 Main
  • Foulke, Thomas-druggist, 85 Main-Pa
  • Fowler, John-shoemaker, Longworth b Elm & Plum-NJ
  • Fowler, John-laborer, Front b Smith & Mill-NJ
  • Fowler, Phillip-laborer, alley near Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-Ms
  • Fox, Charles-attorney at law, 223 Main
  • Fox, Hezekiah-innkeeper, 142 Main-Ms
  • Francis, David-laborer, Columbia near the Boat yard
  • Francis, Enoch-innkeeper, Water b Main & Walnut-Va
  • Franks, Frederick-protrait painter, c Smith & Longworth-Ger
  • Frazee, John L-drayman, Sycamore b Sixth & Seventh-Pa
  • Frazier, James-shoemaker, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Va
  • Freeland, John-grocer c Race & Front-NJ
  • Freeland & Horrocks-grocers, c Race & Front
  • French, Lockann-washer, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Ms
  • Frillngsdorf, William-stone cutter, second B Broadway & Ludlow yard Front-Ger
  • Fritz, John-whitesmith, r Broadway b Fourth & Fifth-Ger
  • Frothingham, Charles-blacksmith, Fifth E Broadway, shop Broadway-Ms
  • Fry, Joseph-Deer Creek near the Oil mill-Switz
  • Fuller, Levi-drayman, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-NY
  • Fullerton, Hugh-steam engineer, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Pa
  • Fullerton, John-drover, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Ire
  • Fullerton, Sarah-boardinghouse, Lawrence b E Front & Congress-Pa
  • Funk, Elizabeth-boarding house, 33 Main-Pa
  • Funk, Henry B-currier, 124 Main-Pa
  • Furlong, Margaret-boarding house, Vine b Fifth & Sixth-Pa
  • G
  • Gallagher, Abigail-seamstress, Longworth b John & Smith-Pa
  • Gallagher, Francis-printer, 99 Main-NJ
  • Gallaugher, Margaret-Columbia near Deer Creek bridge-Pa
  • Gale, George-carpenter, Fifth E Broadway-Md
  • Gamble, George-gardener, c Western Row & Third-Ire
  • Gamble, Thomas-carpenter, Longworth b Elm & Plum-Pa
  • Gannon, _______-laborer, near Mill Creek
  • Gano, Daniel-county clerk, Court Street near the court house, office at court house-O
  • Gano, George-cigar manufacturer, Sixth b Western Row & John-Pa
  • Gaoghan, Patrick-morocco dresser, c Main & Fourth-Ire
  • Gardner, Henry-baker, c Ludlow & Second-Ger
  • Gardner, Henry-Water b Race & Elm-Ms
  • Gardner, Josiah-brick maker, Front near Mill Cree-NY
  • Garish, Francis B-piano forte manufacturer, Elm b Centre & Sixth-Md
  • Garrison, John-river trader, New street E Broadway-NJ
  • Gaskill, Cripps-carpenter, 59 Second-NJ
  • Gassaway, Henry-merchant, Front b Race & Elm, store 28 Main-Md
  • Gaylord, Norman-laborer, Longworth b John & Smith-Con
  • Gazlay, James W-attorney at Law, member in Congress, Vine b Fifth & Sixth-NY
  • Gazzam, Charles W-com merchant c Main & Front-Pa
  • Gest, Joseph-merchant & city surveyor, Walnut b Fourth & Fifth, store 94 Main-Pa
  • Gettler, George-tobacconist, E Front b Ludlow & Lower marker, Md
  • Gibbons, Levin-carpenter, Fifth E of Broadway-Eng
  • Gibson, Alexander-brush maker, 31 Lower market
  • Gibson & Butcher-brush makers, 31 Lower market
  • Gibson, James-coffee house, Front b Sycamore & Broadway-Ire
  • Gibson, John-laborer, 6 Broadway-Pa
  • Gibson, John-clerk of the city court, Front b Vine & Race-Del
  • Gibson, William-22 Fifth-NY
  • Gilbert, Bernard-merchant, 166 Main-NY
  • Gilbert, James-laborer, Lodges alley b Sixth & Seventh-Ms
  • Gilbreath, Hugh-innkeeper, Front b Main & Walnut-Ire
  • Gill, Michael-Fourth b Race & Elm-Ms
  • Gillaspey, Robert-tailor, Second b Main & Sycamore-Ire
  • Gilliland, James-carpenter, Western Row b Kemble & Richmond-Del
  • Gillman, James S-mason-Sixth b Plum & W. Row-NJ
  • Gillman, Samuel-laborer, Water b Plum & Western Row-Pa
  • Gilmore, Gurdon R-exchange broker, 52 Main-Ire
  • Gilmore, J & GR-office of Exchange & Deposit, 52 Main
  • Gilmore, John-exchange broker, 52 Main-Ire
  • Gimbel, Henry-drayman, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-Md
  • Ginn, Thomas-tailor, Second b Broadway & Ludlow-Ire
  • Gipson & Ewing-merchants, 24 Main
  • Gipson, James-merchant, 24 Main-Ire
  • Glass, James-tanner, 4 Columbia-Va
  • Glass, William-iron founder, Congress b Pike & Butler-Va
  • Glendenning, Peter M-drayman, c Fifth & Western Row-Va
  • Glenn, Robert-distiller, Columbia near the water works-Del
  • Goddard, Abbot-sadler & Methodist minister, 17 Fifth-Va
  • Goforth, Elizabeth-seamstress, Walnut b Fifth & Sixth-Va
  • Goforth, Nathaniel P-comb maker, Walnut b Fifth & Sixth-O
  • Gold, John-shoemaker, Plum b Longworth & Sixth-Pa
  • Golden, Aaron-piano manufacturer, Alley b Main & St. Clair-O
  • Goldson, George-harness maker, Alley r Elm b Front & Second-Pa
  • Goodell, John-blacksmith, Water b Main & Walnut-NY
  • Goodloe, James-brass founder, fifth E Broadway-Ky
  • Goodman & Emmerson-auctioneers & com merchants, 4 Lorings Row
  • Goodman, T S-merchant, Fourth b Main & Sycamore, store 4 Lorings Row-Con
  • Goodman, William-merchant, store 4 Lorings Row-Con
  • Goodrich, Cornelius-carpenter, Sixth b Plum & Western Row-Ms
  • Goodstone, Joseph-laborer, Race above St. Clair-Switz
  • Goodwin, Ashton & Co-druggists, 3 Fifth
  • Goodwin, Betsey-c Sycamore & Fifth-NJ
  • Goodwin, Edward-drayman, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Wal
  • Goodwin, Giffeth-High street near Deer creek-Wal
  • Goodwin, Phillip-Fourth b Elm & Plum-NH
  • Goold, Edmund-carpenter, Front b Elm & Plum-Eng
  • Goosborne, Nicholas-potter, N End of Mound-Pa
  • Gordon, Jonathan-silversmith, c Western Row & Sixth-NJ
  • Gordon, Lewis-ship carpenter, 9 Columbia-Pa
  • Gordon, Rufus-tailor, b Vine & Race-Ky
  • Gordon, William-master steamboat builder, Columbia by the boat yard-NJ
  • Goreham, Parsons-merchant, 234 Main, store c Sycamore & Lower market-Con
  • Gormley, Barney-spinning wheel maker, E Front near the Steam mill-Ire
  • Gosin, Henry-blacksmith, New Market b Sycamore & Broadway-Pa
  • Gosman, Richard-shoemaker, 116 Main-NY
  • Goss, Richard-carpenter, Harrison E Broadway-Eng
  • Grace, Thomas-merchant, c Main & Fourth-Ire
  • Gracy, John-shoemaker, Seventh b Western Row & John-Md
  • Graham & Close-merchants, c Main & Second
  • Graham, James-merchant, c Main & Second-Pa
  • Graham, Thomas-merchant, Congress b Lawrence & Pike-Ire
  • Graham, William L-steam engineer, Fifth near Deer creek-Vt
  • Grandine, Phillip-Walnut b Fifth & Sixth-NJ
  • Grant, Benjamin-accountant, 30 Lower Market-NJ
  • Grant, Elizabeth-seamstress, Western Row b Catharine & Elizabeth-NY
  • Grant, John W-laborer, Fourth b John & Smith-Can
  • Gray, Fanny-Elm b Front & Second-Pa
  • Gray, James-drayman, Ludlow b Second & Congress-Ire
  • Gray, Joel-wheel maker, Race b Front & Second-Con
  • Gray, Jonathan H-carpenter, Fifth b Western Row & John-NJ
  • Gray, Martin-cooper, Walnut b Front & Second-NJ
  • Green, Josiah-barber, c Walnut & Fifth-Pa
  • Greene, Elizabeth-Front b Sycamore & Broadway-Pa
  • Greene, J.W.& Co-merchants, 5 Nobles Row Main
  • Greene, Jane-seamstress, Western Row b Seventh & London-Eng
  • Greene, Joel-Front b Vine & Race-Con
  • Greene, John-Captain of Steam boat, Sycamore b Third & Fourth-NY
  • Greene & Kimball-attorneys at law, Office Row on Fourth
  • Greene, Rufus-druggist & city gauger, 29 W Front-Ms
  • Greene, Thomas P-carpenter, Broadway b Sixth & Seventh-Ms
  • Greene, William-tobacconist, Fourth b Main & Walnut-NY
  • Greene, William-attorney at law, c Broadway & Harrison, office 4 Office Row-RI
  • Greene, William W-merchant, 8 Lorings Row-O
  • Greene, William W-com merchant, Front b Sycamore & Broadway, Store Commercial Row-O
  • Greener, Augusta-130 Main-Ger
  • Greenleaf, Samuel-coach gig & waggon maker, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Ms
  • Greenleaf, William-shoemaker, 152 Main-Vt
  • Greenwood, Abraham-grocer, Front b Main & Sycamore-Eng
  • Greenwood, Miles-fruiterer, 217 Main-Ms
  • Gregory, Daniel-laborer, E end of High Street-NY
  • Gregory, Henry-clerk in a store, Seventh b Main & Sycamore-Ire
  • Gribble, John-shoemaker, Fifth b Western Row & John-NJ
  • Gridley, E G-engraver & copper plate printer, Sycamore b Third & Fourth-Ms
  • Griffin, D & Co-c Main & Lower market
  • Griffin, Robert-butcher, Main above the court house-Md
  • Griffith, Thomas-fancy painter, Sycamore b Front & Second-Wal
  • Groesbeck, John H-merchant, Front b Vine & Race, store 5 Commercial Row-NY
  • Groom, John-shoemaker, by the boat yard-Va
  • Guild, Benjamin-shoemaker, Walnut b Water & Front-RI
  • Guilford, George-merchant, Seventh b Walnut & Vine, store 164 Main-Ms
  • Guilford, Nathan-attorney at law, New Market b Main & Sycamore, office 175 Main-Ms
  • Gunsales, Henry-painter & glazier, r 152 Main-NY
  • Guthrie, Jennet-boarding house, Sycamore b Third & Fourth-Scot
  • Guy, Thomas-laborer, Water b Race & Elm-Md
  • H
  • Hackney, William-laborer, r Walnut b Fourth & Fifth-NJ
  • Haggard, John-coppersmith, Sixth b Vine-Ky
  • Hafer, Henry-grocer, 25 Lower Market-Ger
  • Hailman, Jonathan-com merchant, 2 Commercial Row-Pa
  • Hailman, Simon-innkeeper, c Walnut & Front-Pa
  • Haines, E S-attorney at Law, 157 Main-NJ
  • Haines, Josiah-fancy turner, 260 Main-NJ
  • Hailes, Charles-boarding house, Sycamore b Third & Fourth-Md
  • Haley, Nathan-Front b Vine & Race-Eng
  • Hallam, Edward-merchant, Main-Con
  • Hallam, Nancy-weaver, Plum b Third & Fourth-NJ
  • Hally, Samuel-carpenter, Longworth b Plum & Western Row-Va
  • Hall, Ezekiel-merchant, Main-Con
  • Hall, Harvey-office Row on Fourth W of Main-NY
  • Hall, John-carpenter, New E Broadway-Eng
  • Hall, John-laborer, Front b Smith & Mill-Va
  • Hall, Richard-shoemaker, 37 W Market-Md
  • Hall, Samuel M-wheelwright, Fifth b Race & Elm-Pa
  • Hall, Stephen-clothier & carder, Fifth E Broadway, mill c Broadway & Congress-Con
  • Hamill, Samuel-stone cutter, Water b Vine & Race
  • Hamilton, Jabez-distiller, c Walnut & Fifth-Ms
  • Hamilton, Joseph-clerk in a store, c Main & Second-Ire
  • Hamilton, William-clerk in a store, 30 Main-Ire
  • Hammet, Isaac-ship carpenter, Columbia-Pa
  • Hammond, Charles-attorney at law, New Market, office 241 Main-Va
  • Hampton, John-laborer, Elm b Second & Green
  • Hampton, Thomas-bricklayer, Seventh E Broadway-Pa
  • Hand, Firman-carpenter, Front b Elm & Plum-NJ
  • Handy, Edward H-shoemaker, Fifth E Broadway-Md
  • Handy, Henry-shoemaker, Fifth E Broadway-Md
  • Haney, John-ropemaker, r Walnut above St. Clair-O
  • Handson, Ebenezer-shoemaker, Vine above St. Clair-NJ
  • Hanson, Anthony-ship carpenter, Columbia by the boat yard-Md
  • Harding, Jonathan-shoemaker, Walnut b Third & Fourth-RI
  • Harding, Stephen-blacksmith, Columbia near the water works-NY
  • Hargraves, Maxwell-butcher, 142 Main-Eng
  • Hargy, John-cabinet maker, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-Ky
  • Harker, Samuel T-grocer, Fifth b Smith & Mound-Pa
  • Harkness, Anthony-engineer, E Front b Lawrence & Pike-RI
  • Harper, Charles-grocer, Fifth b Smith & Mound-Eng
  • Harris, Benjamin-tobacconist, Front b Vine & Race-Md
  • Harris, Francis-Emporium office, 99 Main-Eng
  • Harris, Francis A-painter & glazier, New market b Vine & Race-Va
  • Harris, James-shoemaker, Walnut b Fourth & Fifth-Ire
  • Harris, John D-Seventh b Main & Sycamore, store c Main & Seventh-Pa
  • Harris, William-brickmaker, near Mill creek-NY
  • Harris, William-blacksmith, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-Pa
  • Harrison, Anthony-ship carpenter, Columbia by the boat yard-Md
  • Harrison, Edmund-teacher in the Lancasterian seminary, 197 Main-Va
  • Harrison, George-cabinetmaker, c John & Fifth-Pa
  • Harrison, George W-student at law, 197 Main-NC
  • Harrison, Job-shoemaker, Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Eng
  • Harrison, John-carpenter, Walnut b Sixth & Seventh-Va
  • Harrison, Joseph-deputy marshal, Plum b Water & Front-NY
  • Harrison, Livingston-chair painter, 247 Main-NY
  • Harrison, Margaret-seamstress, Sycamore above Court-Md
  • Harrison, Richard-carpenter, Fourth b Elm & Plum-Con
  • Harrison, Samuel-bread distributor, Walnut b Water & Front-NJ
  • Harrison, William H-gen. Broadway b Third & Fourth-Va
  • Harrison, William H Jr-attorney at law, Office Row on Fourth-Ind
  • Harte, Henry-laborer, Main above St. Clair-O
  • Hartshorn, Warren-20 W Front-Ms
  • Hartshorn, William-merchant, Front b Sycamore & Broadway-Va
  • Hartzell, David A-clerk in a store, Fourth b Main & Sycamore-Va
  • Hartzell, E B Mrs-Fourth b Main & Sycamore-Va
  • Harvie, Arthur-rectifier & distiller, r Ludlow b Third & Fourth-Eng
  • Hasson, William-grocer, Sycamore b Third & Fourth-Pa
  • Hathaway, Elijah-farmer, Fifth W of Mound-Ms
  • Hathaway, Henry-farmer, Fifth W of Mound-Ms
  • Hatman, Libs-pedlar, Walnut b Fifth & Sixth-Ger
  • Hatsall, George-steam engineer, c Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-NY
  • Haughton, Henry-weaver, Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Eng
  • Haven, George-hatter, Walnut b Third & Fourth-NH
  • Hawn, John-laborer, Main above the court house-NJ
  • Hawkins, Josiah-iron founder, Fifth b Main & Walnut-Eng
  • Hayden, Alfred-clerk in a store, 7 Commercial Row-Ms
  • Hayden, Benjamin-auctioneer & com merchant, 7 Commercial Row-Ms
  • Hayden, James-grocer, 9 Broadway, grocery at the ferry-Va
  • Haybinger, Joseph-gardener, c Symmes & Lawrence-Ger
  • Hays, John-shoemaker, 7 Lower market-Eng
  • Hayward, Caleb-laborer, Water b Vine & Race-NJ
  • Hazen, Aaron-hatter, Front b Vine & Race-NY
  • Hazen, Levi-fisherman, Columbia above the boat yard-Con
  • Hazen, Septimus-grocer at the junction of Second & E Front-Vt
  • Hazlet, _________-laborer, b Smith & Mound-Ire
  • Hazlet, James-Seventh b Main & Sycamore-Ire
  • Hazlewood, Andrew-tailor, c Ludlow & E Front-Eng
  • Heath, John-laborer, Lodges alley b Sixth & Seventh
  • Hearzog, Frederick-shoemaker, Third b Broadway & Ludlow-Ger
  • Heckeren, Jonas-woodsawyer, c Ludlow & Congress-Ger
  • Heckewelder, Thomas-U.S. Deputy Marshal, Front b Vine & Race-Pa
  • Heckwelder, George-drayman, c Western Row & Catharine-Pa
  • Hefley, John-laborer, Fourth b Main & Walnut-Md
  • Heighway, John-Main above St. Clair-Eng
  • Hemphill, Edward-carpenter, Broadway b Congress & Third-Pa
  • Hemphill, James-grocer, Front b Race & Elm, store c Race & Front-Pa
  • Henderson, John-attorney at law, 175 Main-NJ
  • Henderson, Thomas-district surveyor, Sixth b Sycamore & Broadway-Eng
  • Henry, James-paper maker, Front b Smith & Mill-Eng
  • Henry, James-currier, 84 Second-Md
  • Heredith, Andrew-butcher, Main above St. Clair-Pa
  • Hervey, James-carpenter, Broadway b Sixth & Seventh-RI
  • Herring, William-mason, Front b Elm & Plum-Ms
  • Hewson, John-merchant & cryer, 26 Lower market-NY
  • Hewson & Maker-merchants, 25 Lower market
  • Hey, Michael-merchants, 25 Lower market
  • Hickman, Sophia-seamstress, Plum b Front & Second-NJ
  • Hicks, James-carpenter, Fourth b Main & Sycamore
  • Higdon, Erasmus-shoemaker, Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Md
  • Higgins, Henry-carpenter, Pike b E Front & Congress-Ky
  • Higgins, Lucinda-hat binder, r Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Md
  • Highner, James-steam boat pilot, Sycamore b Second & Lower market-Pa
  • Highfill, Sarah-washer, Walnut b Second & Third-Eng
  • Hildreth,Jonathan-drayman, Sixth b Main & Walnut-NJ
  • Hildreth, William-draman, Sixth b Main & Walnut-Nj
  • Hill, Adam-stonemason, Vine b Fifth & Sixth-Ire
  • Hill, John-innkeeper, Wayne b Main & Sycamore-NJ
  • Hill, John-ship carpenter, c Pike & E Front-Ga
  • Hill, John A-Roman catholic minister at the church on Sycamore-Eng
  • Hill, Jonathan-painter & glazier, Fifth b Main & Sycamore-Con
  • Hill, Joseph-shoe maker, Lodges alley b Sixth & Seventh-Eng
  • Hill, Philip A-waggoner, New E Broadway, NC
  • Hill, Reuben H-shoemaker, Lodges alley, b Sixth & Seventh-Md
  • Hillhouse, Henry-tobacconist, Fifth near Deer creek-Pa
  • Hillhouse, Samuel-tobacconist, Fifth E Broadway-Pa
  • Hilliard, Thomas-laborer, c Plum & Front-Ire
  • Hills, Joseph-shoemaker, Fifth b Main & Sycamore-Eng
  • Hinds, Joel-blacksmith, Second b Broadway & Ludlow-Pa
  • Hines, Isaac W-steamboat engineer, Longworth b Smith & Mound-Con
  • Hoan, Jacob-laborer, Sixth b John & Smith-NJ
  • Hoarth, John-tanner, Elm b Water & the river-Eng
  • Hodgson, Joseph T-bricklayer, St. Clair b Vine & Race-Va
  • Hoffman, Henry-stone mason, Broadway b Sixth & Seventh-Pa
  • Hoffner, Jacob-baker, 196 Main-Pa
  • Hoke, Mary Ann-washer, Deer Creek by the Oil mill-Md
  • Holbrook, Abigail-E Front near the Steam mill-Ms
  • Holcomb, Asa-coffee house, 19 Fifth-Va
  • Holcomb, James-tanner & currier, Columbia near Deer creek bridge-NY
  • Holcomb, Pentheus J-packer of pork, Walnut b Sixth & Seventh-Vt
  • Holliday, William-blacksmith, Columbia near the water works-Va
  • Hollingsworth, Thomas-soap boiler & tanner chandler, c Race & Greene-Ire
  • Holman, Eli-engineer, Columbia near the water works-NJ
  • Holmes, Cornelius-ropemaker, Longworth b Elm & Plum-Ms
  • Holmes, Lemuel-merchant, Main above the court house-Ms
  • Homes, Southworth-paper stainer, Seventh b Walnut & Vine-Ms
  • Holton, William-bar keeper, Water b Main & Walnut-Pa
  • Holyoke, William-carriage & waggon maker, Sycamore b Third & Fourth-Ms
  • Hood, John-paper maker, Front b Smith & Mill-Va
  • Hoop, Catharine-Sixth b Walnut & Vine-NY
  • Hoover, John-steward on a steam boat-Water b Vine & Race-Pa
  • Hopkins, Edward H-hatter, Fifth b Main & Walnut-Con
  • Hopkins, Henry-tobacconist, Fifth b Main & Walnut-NY
  • Hopper, Albert-grocer, c Western Row & Longworth-NY
  • Hopple, Casper, tobacconist & snuff manufacturer, Lower market-Pa
  • Hopson, Morris-shoemaker, Lodges alley, shop 152 Main-NY
  • Horne, Daniel H-tinplate worker & coppersmith, Sycamore b Fifth & Sixth Shop 152 Main-NY
  • Horne, John S-tinplate worker, alley r Sycamore b Sixth & Seventh-Pa
  • Horner, John-laborer, Fifth E Broadway-Eng
  • Horner, Sarah-seamstress, Sixth b Main & Walnut-Pa
  • Horney, Eleanor, 6 Columbia-Md
  • Horrocks, Edward-grocer, Water b Main & Walnut-Eng
  • Horrocks, James-grocer, c Race & Front-Eng
  • Horsley, James- sexton, Plum b Fourth & Fifth-Eng
  • Horton, Margaret-Walnut b Front & Second-NY
  • Hoskinson, Isaiah-hatter, Western Row b Catharine & Elizabeth-Va
  • Hotchkiss, Elisha-justice of the peace, 172 Main, office 161 Main-Con
  • Houg, Isaac-MD, adjoining the post office-Va
  • Howard, Abner, house carpenter, Longworth b Western Row & John-Ms
  • Howard, George-paver, Sixth b Plum & Western Row-NH
  • Howard, George W-bricklayer, Walnut b Fifth & Sixth-O
  • Howard, John-carder & spinner, Columbia near the woollen factory-Eng
  • Howard, Samuel-grocer, Main above St. Clair-Eng
  • Howe, Alexander-laborer, Front b Elm & Plum-Pa
  • Howel, Abraham P-blacksmith & plough maker, 280 Main-Con
  • Howel, Lewis-merchant, Broadway b Third & Fourth-NJ
  • Hubbell, Nathaniel S-hatter, Western Row b London & Kemble-Con
  • Hubbell, Gabriel-innkeeper & inspector of flour, Fifth b Walnut & Vine-pa
  • Hubble, Sarah-seamstress, Longworth b Elm & Plum-Con
  • Hudson, John-shoemaker, c Elm & Front-Md
  • Huff, John-shoemaker, Main above St. Clair-NY
  • Huff, Nathan-Water b Elm & Plum-Del
  • Huffman, John-grocer, Water b Main & Walnut-Aus
  • Hughs, James-waggoner, Front b Elm & Plum-NJ
  • Hughs, Robert-grocer, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-NJ
  • Hulbert, Nathan-merchant, 14 Fifth-Ms
  • Hull, George-bricklayer, Race b Fourth & Fifth-Eng
  • Hulse, Jackson-clerk in a store, 7 Fifth-NY
  • Hummel, Jacob-laborer, Sycamore b Front & Second-Switz
  • Hunselman, Charles-waggoner, Fifth E Broadway-Ger
  • Hunt, Flaviel-clerk in a store, c Main & Fifth-Con
  • Hunt, Jesse-merchant, Front b Main & Sycamore-NJ
  • Hunt, Samuel-laborer, Vine b Sixth & Seventh-NY
  • Hunt, Samuel F-master in chancery, Front b Main & Sycamore-NJ
  • Hunter, William-grocer, Sycamore b Second & Lower market, Store 34 Lower market-Ire
  • Hurd, Rebecca-seamstress, Water b Plum & Western Row-Md
  • Hurd, Rukard-merchant, 160 Main-Con
  • Hurd & Doan-merchants 74 Main
  • Hurdus, Adam-organ builder & minister of NJ Church, Fifth b Main & Sycamore-Eng
  • Hurdus, George-paper hanger & matt maker, New Market b Sycamore & Broadway-Eng
  • Hurdus, James-upholsterer & paper hanger, Fifth b Main & Sycamore-Eng
  • Huston, David-school teacher,Water b Main & Walnut-ire
  • Huston, James H-Walnut b Fourth & Fifth
  • Huston, Robert-flour merchant, c Sycamore & Second-Ire
  • Hyde, John-laborer, r 152 Main
  • Hyde, John-laborer, court E Broadway-NJ
  • I
  • Ireland, Isaac-butcher, Main above the Court house-NJ
  • Ireland, Thomas-carpenter, Front b Smith & Mill-Ire
  • Irish, Henry-river trader, 12 Broadway-Pa
  • Irwin, Alexander-carpenter, c Seventh & John-Ire
  • Irwin, Archibald-merchant, Ludlow b Third & Fourth, store 2 Noble’s Row-Pa
  • Irwin & Whitman-merchants, 2 Noble’s Row
  • Isaacs, John-matrass {sic} & trunk maker, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-Eng
  • Israel, William G-blacksmith, Front b Broadway & Ludlow-Pa
  • Iupeniatz, George-baker, 26 Main-Ger
  • J
  • Jackson, Anson W-ship carpenter, Columbia near woollen factory-NY
  • Jackson, Charles-overseer of roads, Sixth b John & Smith-Me
  • Jackson, David-ship carpenter, Walnut b Fifth & Sixth-Me
  • Jackson, David Jr-coroner & constable, Walnut b Sixth & Seventh-Me
  • Jackson, Ethan-laborer, c Race & Fifth-Con
  • Jackson, John-blacksmith, Sixth b Smith & Mound-Me
  • Jackson, John-Water b Vine & Race-Ire
  • Jackson, Robert-iron founder, Race above St. Clair-Ms
  • Jacobs, Betsey-washer, Seventh E Broadway-Pa
  • James, Henry-blacksmith, Water b Main & Walnut-Ire
  • James, John-tailor, Broadway b Fourth & Fifth-Wal
  • James, John H-student at law, 61 Main-Va
  • James, Joseph J-clerk, 61 Main-Va
  • James, Levi-captain of a steamboat, 61 Main-Va
  • James, Thomas-grocer, 21 Fifth-Eng
  • James & M’Arthur-iron mongers, b Main & Sycamore
  • Jamieson, Edward-stone cutter, 57 Second, yard c Broadway & Third-Scot
  • Jaques, John-baker, c Ludlow & E Front-NJ
  • Jaques, John-butcher, Main above St. Clair-Pa
  • Jaquish, Amos-laborer, r Second b Elm & Plum-Vt
  • Jardine, Thomas-grocer{23 or 28}Fifth-Scot
  • Jarhanns, Philip-carpenter, Deer creek above the Oil mill-Ger
  • Jaudon, William L-merchant, Fourth b Walnut & Vine, store 70 Main-Pa
  • Jeanin, Louis-laborer, Third b Vine & Race-Fr
  • Jeffries, Constantine-laborer, Fifth E Broadway-NJ
  • Jelleff, Benjamin-shoemaker, Race above St. Clair-Con
  • Jenkins, Valentine-mason, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Ky
  • Jennings, John-46 W Front-Ms
  • Jennings, Patrick-Water b Main & Walnut-Ire
  • Johnson, Amos-boat carpenter, Plum b Third & Fourth-Vt
  • Johnson, Charity-seamstress & washer, Sixth b Smith & Mound-Vt
  • Johnson, Charles-steward on a steamboat-Fifth b John & Smith-Eng
  • Johnson, Daniel-grocer, 173 Main-Scot
  • Johnson, David J-merchant, Elm b Third & Fourth-Eng
  • Johnson, George-Steward on a steamboat, 80 Second-Eng
  • Johnson, George-shoemaker, 20 Lower Market-NJ
  • Johnson, Jo H-com merchant, Water b Walnut & Vine-NH
  • Johnson, Noble S-clerk in a store, c Lodges Alley & Fifth-Con
  • Johnson, Robert E-hatter, Harrison E Broadway-Ky
  • Johnson, Sarah-seamstress, Alley b Wayne & St. Clair
  • Johnson, Zenas-paver, Fifth b Walnut & Vine
  • Johnston, Alexander-drayman, c Plum & Front-Ire
  • Johnston, C-merchant-54 Main-Ire
  • Johnston, C&J-merchants-54 Main
  • Johnston, David-grocer, Fourth b Race & Elm-Can
  • Johnston, J-merchant-54 Main-Ire
  • Johnston, Joseph-drayman, Plum b Water & Front-Ire
  • Johnston, Samuel-Episcopalian Minister, Seventh b Walnut & Vine-Con
  • Johnston, Smith & Co-merchants, 20 & 35 Main
  • Johnston, William-drayman, Elm N of Seventh-NJ
  • Johnston, William S-merchant, 75 Main, store 20 Main-Con
  • Joiner, Jethro-shoemaker, Second b Sycamore & Broadway-Va
  • Jolly, John-associate Judge, 6 W Front-Md
  • Jonas, Abraham-auctioneer, Broadway b Fifth & Harrison, store 101 Main-Eng
  • Jonas, Joseph-watchmaker, Broadway b Fifth & Harrison, shop 117 Main-Eng
  • Jones, George W-agent U.S. Bank, 116 Main-Pa
  • Jones, Isaac-laborer, Sixth b Race & Elm-Wal
  • Jones, John-college porter, Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Wal
  • Jones, John T-county auditor, Main near the court house-Pa
  • Jones, John T-merchant, Third b Main & Sycamore, store 69 Main-Pa
  • Jones, Joseph-shoemaker, Fifth near Deer creek, shop 170 Main-NJ
  • Jones, Joseph-carpenter, Fifth near Deer creek-Eng
  • Jones, William-carver & guilder, r 196 Main-Eng
  • Jones, William-cooper, 142 Main-Pa
  • Jones, William-blacksmith, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-NJ
  • Jones, William-plasterer, Water b Vine & Race-Pa
  • Jones, William D-auctioneer & com merchant, c Vine & Water, store 3 Main-Va
  • Jonte, Peter-grocer, 19 Fifth-Fr
  • Jordan, James-shoemaker, 24 Main-Md
  • Joseph, Samuel-distiller of cordials, Main b Fourth & Fifth, distillery 138 Main-Eng
  • Judd, Nelson-tin plate worker, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway
  • K
  • Kain, Dennis-shoemaker, Sixth b Walnut & Vine-Ire
  • Kany, Anthony-gardener, Sycamore above New Market-Ger
  • Kautz, Hannah-Sycamore b Second & Lower Market-Ger
  • Keating & Bell-merchants, c Main & Second
  • Keating, John-merchant, c Main & Second-Eng
  • Keely, Michael-Fifth b Race & Elm-Pa
  • Keely, Pierce-nailor, r Congress b Broadway & Ludlow-Ire
  • Keen, Catharine-seamstress, Fourth b Plum & Western Row-NY
  • Kellogg, Charles F-manufacturer of pyroligneous acid, Fourth b Vine & Race-Con
  • Kellogg, Miles-clothier & wool carder, Main above St. Clair-NY
  • Keller, Jacob-sadler, Sycamore b Fourth & Fifth-Pa
  • Kelly, Abbey-grocer, Front b Mill & Wood-O
  • Kelly, Dennis-brick maker, near Mill creek-NJ
  • Kelly, James-engineer, E Front near the steam mill-Ire
  • Kelly, James C-tallow chandler, Front b Race & Elm-Ire
  • Kelly, John-blacksmith, shop Second b Sycamore & Broadway-Ire
  • Kelly, John S-clerk in a store, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence-Pa
  • Kelly, Oliver-Fifth b John & Smith-NJ
  • Kelly, Owen-drayman, Water b Elm & Plum-Pa
  • Kelly, Thomas-Fifth b Western Row & John-NJ
  • Kelso, Samuel-blacksmith, Front b Mill & Wood-Pa
  • Kelty, James-paper maker, Front b Mill & Wood-Pa
  • Kemper, James Jr-c Sycamore & Third-Ky
  • Kendall, Asaph-cooper, Fifth b Walnut & Vine-Ms
  • Kendall, Uziah-shoemaker, Fifth b Race & Elm-shop 148 Main-Me
  • Kennady, Patrick-stone mason, New street E Broadway-Ire
  • Kennedy, James-tallow chandler, Second b Main & Walnut-Scot
  • Kennedy, Robert-tailor, 51 Main-Ire
  • Kennedy, Thomas-last-maker, c Main & Wayne, shop 104 Main-NY
  • Kenny, Jefferson-clerk in a store, c Main & Lower market-Pa
  • Kent, Luke-watch & clock maker, Fifth b Main & Sycamore, shop 193 Main-Eng
  • Kently, Hester-seamstress, c Sycamore & Seventh-Pa
  • Kerns, Peter-waggoner, Elm-Pa
  • Kesler, Frederick-laborer, Alley b Wayne & St. Clair-Ger
  • Ketcham, Ira-turner, Lodge’s Alley b Wayne & St. Clair-Ger
  • Keys, Bailey-merchant, c Walnut & Fourth, store c Main & Lower market-Md
  • Kibby, Jervis-inn keeper, 156 Main-Con
  • Kibby, Locky-tailoress, Seventh b Main & Sycamore-Pa
  • Kiersted, Jeremiah-coppersmith, 55 Broadway, shop near the Steam mill-NY
  • Kilgour, David-merchant, Springhill E Deer creek-Scot
  • Kilgour, Henry-Springhill E Deer creek-Scot
  • Kilgour, Taylor & Co-merchants-37 Main
  • Kills, Jacob W-paper maker, Race b Third & Fourth-Pa
  • Kimball, Charlotte-milliner, sixth b Main & Sycamore, shop 104 Main-Ms
  • Kimball, Jesse-attorney at low, 4 Office Row W of Main-NH
  • Kimball, Joseph-fancy turner, Walnut b Fifth & Sixth-shop Sycamore-NH
  • Kimberley, William-instrument & truss maker, 58 Main-Md
  • King, Benjamin-plane maker, r Main b Seventh & New Market-Md
  • King, James-last maker, c Walnut & Water-Ire
  • King, James-carpenter, Fifth b Elm & Plum-Va
  • King, John-carpenter, Broadway b New street & Seventh-Md
  • King, Justin-blacksmith, Walnut b Second & Third-Vt
  • King, Margaret-c Elm & Fourth-Ms
  • King, William-soap boiler & tallow chandler, Water b Plum & Western Row-Ire
  • King, William A-shoemaker, c Plum & Front-Va
  • Kinne, William A-shoemaker, c Plum & Front-Va
  • Kirby, Timothy-c Ludlow & Symmes-Con
  • Kirk, David K-Springhill E Deer creek-Scot
  • Kirkwood, Joseph-sadler, Main above St. Clair-O
  • Kissinger, Samuel-mason, Water b Main & Walnut-Pa
  • Knapp, Henry-blacksmith, N end of Main-NY
  • Kneast, Frederick-glazier, alley b Wayne & St. Clair-Ger
  • Knies, John-teacher, r Elm b Fourth & Fifth-NY
  • Knoblough, Frederick-tailor, r 12 Broadway-Ger
  • Knoor, Leonard-painter & glazier, r 32 Broadway-Pa
  • Knox, Archibald-grocer, c Walnut & Front-Ire
  • Kopp, Jacob-gardener, High E Deer creek-Ger
  • Kouts, George-butcher, Seventh b Sycamore & Broadway-Pa
  • Krugman, Peter W-shoemaker, 264 Main-Ger
  • Kutz, David-inn keeper, Sycamore b Second & Lower market-Md
  • Continue to L thru Z
     


    Back to:
    1825 Cincinnati Directory

    City Directories

    Hamilton County, OHGenWeb

      ©2001 by Tina Hursh