1840 Cincinnati City Directory

contributed 2001 by
Shirlene L  Jensen




GO TO:
page 1
page 2
page 3
page 4
page 5
A-B
C
F-H
I-L
M-R

D




E






C
  • Cady, D K-Conn-grocer NE c 5th & Walnut, r Ns 6th b Main & Walnut
  • Cady, H H-Conn-r 5th b Vine & Race
  • Cady, Mary {Mrs}-NY-boarding house Ss Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Cahill, John-Ire-laborer, r c Ludlow & Sycamore
  • Cain, Joseph-Isle of Madeira-river trader, r c Front & Plum
  • Cain, Michael-Ire-laborer at Goodloe's Foundry, r Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Cane, John W-Pa-Follows River, r c Front & Plum
  • Cake, Jacob-NJ-r Es Elm b 9th & Court
  • Caldow R & W Dry Goods Merchant-Ns 5th b Vine & Race
  • Caldow, Robert-Scot-{R & W C} r Ns 5th b Vine & Race
  • Caldow, William-Scot-{R & WC} r Ns 5th b Vine & Race
  • Caldwell A C Stove & Tin-ware Dealer-Es Main near 9th
  • Caldwell, John Day-O-SB Agent, Forwarding & Commercial Merchant, Commercial Row, bds Exchange Hotel
  • Caldwell, John H-Conn-tan & currier at T H Baldwin's
  • Caldwell, William B-O-{Cary & Co} attorney, bds at S F Cary's
  • Calhoun, James-Mass-book keeper at Neff & Brother's, bds at Franklin House
  • Calhoun, William-NY-brick layer, r Ns Court W of Main
  • Callaghan, Charles-Ire-clerk at Lafayette Bank, r Ss George b Plum & Western Row
  • Callaghan, James-Ire-type founder at J A James', bds Ss George b Plum & Western Row
  • Callahan, Francis-Ire-laborer, r Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Callahan, Francis-Upper Canada-blacksmith at William & Miller's
  • Calvert, George H-RI-comb manufacturer, c 6th & Lodge street
  • Camac, P S-Ire-wholesale & retail dry goods merchant, Main b Pearl & Columbia Bds at Pearl street House
  • Cambeis, George-Ger-baker Ns 5th, b Main & Walnut
  • Cameron, John-Scot-saddler, r Walnut b 3rd & Pearl
  • Cameron, Robert-O-teamster, r Water b Race & Elm
  • Cameron, S W-Pa-clerk at J P Merritt's
  • Cameron, Samuel-O-drayman, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Cameron, Wesley-O-carpenter, r Vine b Front & Columbia
  • Cameron, William-Md-carpenter, Walnut b 7th & 8th, r Ns 6th b Main & Walnut
  • Cameron, William S-O-printer at Ely & Strong's, bds Broadway b Congress & 3rd
  • Camron, Joseph-O-[Rambo & Co} r Columbia b Race & Elm
  • Campbell, Anslom-NC-laborer, r Ws Vine near Corporation line
  • Campbell, Edwin-O-at the Agriculture Warehouse No 23 Lower Market
  • Campbell, Elijah-Md-drayman, r Ns 7th b Western Row & John
  • Campbell, James-O-laborer, r E Front N of Corporation line
  • Campbell, James-Md-drayman, r Es George b Western Row & John
  • Campbell, John M-Va-printer, r No 21 E 4th
  • Campbell, Michael B-NY-moulder at W Shields & Co
  • Campbell, Peter-NY-agent general stage office, r E Front b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Campbell, Thomas-Pa-carpenter, r W Front b Vine & Race
  • Campbell, Tristram-Pa-butcher, bds at A Johnstons
  • Campbell, William-Md-drayman, r Ns 7th b Western Row & John
  • Campbell, William Alex-Scot-engine finisher at Sheilds & Co
  • Campbell, William G-Ky-machinist at Shields & Co
  • Canal Collectors Office-Canal near Main
  • Canal Exchange Hotel-c Court & Main
  • Canal Hotel-Ws Main N of Canal
  • Canavon, James-Ire-sawyer r Ns 8th b Western Row & John
  • Candler, Samuel M-Mass-hatter, r Ws Race b 3rd & 4th
  • Canfield & Ashbaw Caprs-E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Canfield, James W-Conn-grocer Es Main b 5th & 6th, r Es Walnut b 5th & 6th
  • Canfield, Rebecca {Mrs}-Lower Canada-boarding house, c 6th & Elm
  • Canfield, Robert-Ire-{C & Ashbaw} r junction Front & Columbia
  • Cannon, Bernard J-La-grocer c Western Row & Kimball
  • Canton, Samuel-Eng-Folls River, r Ns George b Western Row & Jonathan
  • Capp, Lucy {Mrs}-NY-fancy dress maker, r Ss 6th b Race & Elm
  • Carbert, William-Eng-blacksmith, r c Pike & Friendship
  • Cardinall, John-Eng-soap boiler, r Plum b William & Mason
  • Careless, James-Ire-laborer, Ss 9th b Main & Sycamore
  • Carey, Daniel D-NY-shoemaker, r 6th b John & Smith
  • Carey, James H-Del-house painter, bds 6th b John & Smith
  • Carey Joseph & Son Produce & Commission Merchants No 15 W Front b Main & Walnut
  • Carey, Joseph-Pa-{J C & Son} r Columbia b Vine & Walnut
  • Carey, Wilson-Pa-{J C & Son} bds at Joseph Carey's
  • Carl, Eberhardt-Ger-London b Fulton & Cutter
  • Carley, S T-NY-manufacturer of jewelry, Ns 4th b Main & Sycamore, r 8th b Vine & Race
  • Carlisle, George-NH-{C White & Co} r SW c 4th & Walnut
  • Carlisle White & Co-Wholesale Dry Goods Merchants No 17 Pearl
  • Carll, Maskell M {Rev}-NJ-pastor New Jerusalem Church, r 4th b Race & Elm
  • Carman, Caleb-O-drayman, r Broadway b Woodward & Franklin
  • Carman, James-Va-teamster, r New E of Broadway
  • Carman, Silas-O-teamster, bds at New E of Broadway
  • Carmichael, Hugh-Scot-grocer, Ns 6th b Plum & Western Row
  • Carmichael, Neil-Scot-tailor, r c George & Plum
  • Carn, Jacob-Md-carpenter at Moore's, bds W Montgomery's
  • Carnahan, Dennis-Ire-laborer, r New E of Broadway
  • Carnahan, Isaac V-O-cooper, Es Plum b 4th & 5th
  • Carnahan, John-Pa-tavern, junction 5th & Front
  • Carnes, Adolphus-O-grocer Ns 6th b Plum & Western Row
  • Carnes, Montreville-O-bds Ns 6th b Plum & Western Row
  • Carney, H-Ire-cooper, Walnut n Front, bds Keowns'
  • Carney, Isaiah W-Mass-machinist at A C Brown's, r George E of Western Row
  • Carpenter, Calvin-NY-pork merchant c 6th & Sycamore, r Ns 5th at Plum
  • Carpenter, Ezra-NY-collector of the water rents
  • Carpenter, Francis S-NY-engine finisher at Shields r Woodward b Sycamore &Broadway
  • Carpenter, Isaac B Dr-O-{Withers & Co} MD r Es Race b 9th & Court
  • Carpenter, Isaac W-Pa-printer at Kendall & Henry's
  • Carpenter, Thomas-Eng-carpenter r Fulton b Kimball & Richmond
  • Carr, James-Ire-Follows River, r Ss 7th b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Carr, John-Pa-engineer, bds at T Scowdens
  • Carr, John-Conn-street contractor 1st Ward, r n Baptist Church on Sycamore
  • Carr, Mary {Mrs}-Ire-boarding house Columbia b Main & Sycamore
  • Carr, Mary Ann {Mrs}-Eng-r Ns Centre b Race & Elm
  • Carrel, Levisa-NJ-tailoress, r George H Calvert's
  • Carrick, Phebe {Mrs}-NJ-r E Front b Race & Butler
  • Carroll, David-NJ-mill wright, Ns 4th b Stone & Wood
  • Carroll, John-Ire-grocer, E Front b Pike & Butler
  • Carroll, Thomas-Ire-stone mason, r 6th b Pike & Butler
  • Carson, John_ire-confectioner, bds Front b Walnut & Vine
  • Carson, Robert-Ire-tavern c Front & Mill
  • Carson, William-SC-lumber measurer, r c Elm & Court
  • Carson, William-Pa-carpenter, r c Butler & Front
  • Carswell, William-Ky-engineer, r Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Carter, Charles G-O-clerk at Ephraim Carter's
  • Carter, E H-O-clerk at Ephraim Carter's
  • Carter, Elijah-Mass-produce merchant & shipper, Sycamore b Columbia & Front Res c Water & Vine
  • Carter, Ephraim-Mass-dry goods merchant Ns 5th b Main & Walnut, r Ws Walnut b 5th & 6th
  • Carter, Hester {Mrs}-NJ-r Ns Gano b Main & Walnut
  • Carter, Jacob-Eng-cooper at Richards' bds at A Johnston's
  • Carter, James-NJ-currier at Hepworth's
  • Carter, James H-)-secretary Canal Inspector Co. bds Es Main b 3rd & 4th
  • Carter, Restore C-NJ-botanical physician Ns Main b 8th & Race
  • Carter, Thomas-Mass-river trader, r Ns 4th b Vine & Race
  • Carter, Thomas-Mass-produce & commission Merchant, Ss W Front n Main
  • Carter, William-Eng-shoe maker, r c Court & Western Rwo
  • Carter, William B-O-clerk at E Carter's
  • Cartwright, Joseph-Eng-{Bakewell & C} r Es Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Cartwright, Thomas-Eng-moulder at Cartwright & Bakewell's
  • Carver, Henry-Md-McAlpin's Warehouse, r Green b Race & Elm
  • Carver, Henry-Md-blacksmith at John H Carver's
  • Carver, John H-Md-blacksmith E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence, r Lawrence b Congress & Symmes
  • Carver, William R-Md-hat block maker & carpenter, r Ns Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Cary, Ann {Mrs}-Holland-bds Ss 5th b John & Smith
  • Cary. Benajab-NH-r NE c Longworth & Western Row
  • Cary & Caldwell-Lawyers, Ns 5th b Main & Walnut
  • Cary, Christopher-O-at B Carey's
  • Cary, Samuel F-O-{C & Caldwell} r Broadway N Woodward College
  • Case, William-NJ-laborer, r Ns 7th b Western Row & John
  • Casey, Joshua-Md-shoe maker at Samuel Martin's No 1521 Lower Market
  • Casey, Michael-Ire-engine finisher at Harkness; r Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Casey, Thomas-Md-turner at the Rolling Mill, r n Rolling Mill
  • Cassat, D C-Pa-tanner & currier, r Es Main b Abigail & Woodward
  • Cassat, Francis-NY-blacksmith Ws Main b 12th & 13th, r Franklin opposite Woodward College
  • Cassidy, Lee-NJ-lumber measurer at Baker & Peel's, r c Plum & 12th
  • Cassilly, Barney-Ire-machinist, r Ss George b Western Row & Jonathan
  • Cassilly, Edward B-Pa-{C & Rogers} bds at M P Cassilly's
  • Cassilly, Michael P-Ire-r Ws Broadway b 3rd & 4th
  • Cassilly & Rogers Produce & Commission Merchants No 7 Cassilly's Row
  • Cassinello, Angelo-Italy-fruit & confectionary store, Ns 3rd n Post Office
  • Castello, Thomas-Ire-dry goods merchant W Front b Race & Elm
  • Castle, Nicholas-Conn-bricklayer bds at Elbert Marshs
  • Castner, Casper-Pa-{C & Cross} r Symmes b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Castner & Cross Carpenters & S B Joiners-Ss E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Cathcart, Robert-Pa-general contractor bds Cincinnati Hotel
  • Cathell, John-Md-case & pattern maker at Cincinnati Type Foundry, bds c 6th & Broadway
  • Cattani, Martin-Italy-plaster paris manufacturer 6th b Elm & Plum
  • Catterline, Solomon-Pa-river pilot, r Front b Elm & Plum
  • Catholic Athenaum-Ws Sycamore b 6th & 7th
  • Catholic Churches:
  • English-W s Sycamore b 6th & 7th
  • German-Ss 5th n Mound street
  • Caughlin, Daniel-Ire-cooper r Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Cavana, Michael H-Ire-clothing store, E Front b Ludlow & Broadway
  • Cavange, B-Italy-confectioner & baker 5th b Main & Walnut
  • Cavis, James F-Pa-tailor at Baker & Taylor's
  • Cawfield, Robert-Ire-carpenter, r junction 3rd & Front
  • Cazello, Peter-Italy-confectioner at B Cavange's
  • Center, Ira-NJ-carpenter, r Ss George b John & Smith
  • Center, Lockwood-NJ-house carpenter & joiner, r Es Elm b 9th & Court
  • Cerf, David-Fr-pedler, r Es Elm b 7th & George
  • Chadwick, Darwin-Va-bds at Robert Cameron's Water street
  • Challen, James Rev-NJ-pastor of Baptist Church on Sycamore, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Chamberlain, Alfred-O-grocer Lower Market 1 door W of Sycamore
  • Chamberlain, George W-O-tailor bds at Main Street House
  • Chamberlain, J L-Md-clerk at P Wilson's No 111 Main street
  • Chamberlain, James Dr-NJ-physician r Ss 6th E of Smith
  • Chamberlain, James S-NY-pattern maker at Webb & Greenwood's, r b Race & Elm & 8th & 9th
  • Chamberlain, Nathaniel W-Mass-intelligence office, Ws George b Western Row & John
  • Chamberlain, William T-NY-ship joiner r at James Whittaker's near Rolling Mill
  • Chambers, Henry-Pa-laborer r Ss 5th b Mill & Stone
  • Chambers, James M-O-carpenter bds at John Custard's
  • Chambers, Mary {Mrs}-Va-tailoress E Front above Rolling Mill
  • Chambers, Matthew-Ire-clerk at J & W Mahard's
  • Chambers, William-Pa-drayman bds at Ss 5th b Mill & Stone
  • Chandler, Thomas-Md-barber & hair dress r Es Main b 8th & 9th
  • Channing, E-Conn-at E Easton's
  • Channing, William H Rev-___-Past Unitarian Church c Race & $th
  • Chapman, Charles-Eng-painter & glazier, r Water b Race & Elm
  • Chapman, Elizabeth {Miss}-Md-milliner & dress makers Es 4th b Walnut & Vine
  • Chapman, Joseph-Eng-shoemaker at Eshelby's
  • Chapman, Samuel-Eng-coach maker at Bruce's, bds at Mrs Oliver's
  • Chapman, William B-Pa-druggist at L Stagg's, r Longworth near Smith
  • Chappell, William P-Md-clerk at John Creigh's
  • Chapuisat, Francis-Swiss-hatter, Es Main b 6th & 7th
  • Chard, A C-Conn-shoemaker, Pearl street near Pearl Street Hotel
  • Chard, Charles William-Eng-house & sign painter, r Pike above 3rd
  • Chard, Collings W-Pa-stage driver at general stage office
  • Charles, Frederick-Ger-laborer at A Dudley's
  • Charles, George-Pa-stereotyper at J A James'
  • Chase, Henry-Ver-{Webster & Co} bds No 26 W 5th street
  • Chase, Moody-Mass-r at John M Miller's E Front
  • Chase, Salmon P-NH-attorney at law office Ns 3rd b Main & Sycamore, r Es Broadway 2 doors above 4th
  • Chatfield, Nancy P {Mrs}-Conn-boarding house Ss George b Race & Elm
  • Cheever, Ariel G-Mass-dry goods merchant No 4 Lower Market r Ss Lower Market b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Cheever, Charles J-Mass-clerk at A G Cheever, r c Broadway & Franklin
  • Cheffer, John-Bav-grocer Columbia b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Chemical Laboratory Dr A Miles'-b 4th & 5th & Western Row & John
  • Chemical Laboratory East Front Street-above the Rolling Mill
  • Cheney, Cyrus-NH-shoemaker, clerk at S Bolser's
  • Cheney, Polly {Mrs}-NH-r b Main & Sycamore & 7th & 8th
  • Cheseldine, Charles-Md-{C C & Co} bds at Franklin House
  • Cheseldine Charles & Co Dry Goods Store-NE c Main & Lower Market
  • Cheseldine, Gerrard R-Md-dry goods merchant, SE c Main & Lower Market Res Mount Auburn
  • Chester, Augustine-Conn-temperance agent & editor of Temperance Journal at Missionary Rooms
  • Chester, Orlando-Md-school teacher, Es Walnut b Merchant & Allison
  • Chetham, John-Eng-at Isherwood's Exchange Office near Bank Exchange
  • Chichester, David-Pa-clerk at Benjamin Stewart's
  • Child, Benjamin G-Mass-boat builder No 161 E Front, r 3rd near Mechanic Institute
  • Child, Isaac-Mass-laborer, r b Green & Columbia
  • Child, John R-Mass-pork merchant, Sycamore b Court & Canal, r Ws Sycamore b 8th & 9th
  • Childers, James-O-carpenter r Es Plum b 8th & 9th
  • Childers, Joseph-O-carpenter bds Es Plum b 8th & 9th
  • Childs, Charles-Pa-cabinet maker, Columbia b Walnut & Vine
  • Chisholm, George-Md-carpenter at Warfield's, r Smith b 4th & 5th
  • Chivis, D S-NY-sash maker, r 3rd b John & Smith
  • Choat, Alvin-Ver-engineer, r Front b Plum & Western Row
  • Choat, R W-Del-silversmith at M J Louderback's
  • Choat, Stephen D-Del-silversmith at J Draper's, r 5th b Western Row & John
  • Christie, George-Schot-foundry E Front, r Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Christman, Jacob-Ger-blacksmith, r c Walnut & 13th
  • Church & Co Wholesale Glass Warehouse-No 13 W Front
  • Church, Helen {Mrs}-Conn-{C & Co} r Centre b Vine & Race
  • Church, Reason-O-saddle, trunk & harness maker, Ws Main b 5th & 6th
  • Church, Walter-NJ-mate on river, r Ss Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Churchill & Atkins Cabinet Makers, No 15 East 4th street
  • Churchill, David-Mass-house & sign painter & township clerk, r Ss 5th b Race & Elm
  • Churchill, Elisha-Me-carpenter, bds Charles Howard's
  • Churchill, F A-Md-{C & Atkins} r 7th W of Western Row
  • Churchill, G W-NY-sash maker at Warwick's,r Ss Centre b Vine & Race
  • Cilley, Jonathan-O-Associate Judge Court of Common Pleas Hamilton County, r 7th b John & Fulton
  • Cincinnati College-NE C Walnut & 4th
  • Cincinnati Hotel & General Stage Office-NW c Front & Broadway
  • Cincinnati Orphan Asylum-Elm N of Canal
  • Cincinnati Savings Institution-No 5 W 3rd
  • Cincinnati Water Works-E of D c-b, Office Ws Walnut N of 4th
  • Cist, Charles-Pa-salt merchant, r Ss 4th b Smith & Park
  • Cist, Lewis J-Pa-clerk at R Buchanan's, bds Ss 4th b Smith & Park
  • City Clerks Office at Council Chamber
  • City Temperance Hotel-Kautz Ws Sycamore near Lower Market
  • Clappan, John-Eng-gardener, r c Western Row & 12th
  • Clark, Alexander-Scot-boiler maker, Broadway b 4th & 5th
  • Clark, Augustus-Geo-{Mann & C} bds at J C Vaughan's
  • Clark, Benjamin-Pa-turner 6th b Race & Elm, r Plum b 5th & Longworth
  • Clark, Carvill-O-shoemaker, r Ss 5th b McAlister & Pike
  • Clark, Dennis C-NJ-at the Galt House
  • Clark, Edward A-Conn-clerk at J & J Grahams, bds at Mrs Chatfield's
  • Clark, Eliza {Mrs}-Pa-mantua maker, r Ludlow b 3rd & 4th
  • Clark, George-Conn-tailor at John O Clark's
  • Clark, Henry-Conn-druggist Lower Market n Main, r Ns 4th b Walnut & Vine
  • Clark, Hulet-Ver-{Dibble & C} bds at L Dibble's
  • Clark, Isaac L-Conn-S B clerk, bds at Mrs Chatfield's
  • Clark, Isaac N-NJ-blacksmith at F Mundy's
  • Clark, James-Ver-machinist, r Ns 8th b Race & Elm
  • Clark, James-Pa-carpenter, r Ns Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Clark, Joel-Mass-carpenter, r 3rd b John & Smith
  • Clark, John-Ire-laborer, r Ws Mill b 4th & 5th
  • Clark, John-Eng-laborer at Oswald & Winter's
  • Clark, John O-Conn-merchant tailor No 6 Pearl, r 6th b Walnut & Vine
  • Clark, John-NJ-laborer, r Webster street
  • Clark, John-Ire-carpenter, r Abigail b Broadway & Sycamore
  • Clark, Jonathan B-Me-grocer Es Main b 6th & 7th, r Es Walnut b 6th & 7th
  • Clark, Joseph-Pa-fancy & variety store Ss 5th near Vine
  • Clark, Joseph-Pa-chair maker at Ross & Geyer's, r Ss 5th b Vine & Race
  • Clark, Joseph-NJ-drayman c 3rd & mill
  • Clark, Joseph-Scot-r Es Race b Canal & 12th
  • Clark, Peter-Scot-engraver, Ns 3rd b Main & Walnut
  • Clark, S & S S Tanners & Curriers No 239 Main street
  • Clark, Sidney S-Ky-{S & SS C} r Ws Main b 6th & 7th
  • Clark, Swazee-NJ-drayman, r 5th b Plum & Western Row
  • Clark, T {Mrs}-O-milliner Ss 5th b Vine & Race
  • Clark, William-Md-shoemaker, bds c Vine & 5th
  • Clark, William-NJ-coach trimmer at F Mundy's
  • Clark, William-Ire-r Spring street
  • Clark, William Penn-Md-printer, bds at Main street House
  • Clarke, Lyman-Mass-laborer at G Collins'
  • Clarke, Robert P-Pa-S B & Family Stores, SE c Front & Broadway
  • Clarkson, Charles S-Ky-r Mill creek township
  • Clarkson, John B-Scot-engine finisher, r Symmes b Pike & Butler
  • Clarkson, Samuel W-NJ-physician, bds at Dennison's
  • Clauson, Isaac-Va-carpenter, bds Columbia b Walnut & Vine
  • Clauson,William-Va-{Mudge & C} r Elm b Columbia & Front
  • Clawson, Samuel-Holland-at Van Berger & Ross'
  • Clay, Henry-Ger-at Robert Reed's Lower Market
  • Clay, Samuel-Eng-clerk at J Sykes', bds Broadway b 3rd & Congress
  • Clayton, Andrew B-Pa-hatter, r Ss 3rd b John & Smith
  • Clayton, David C-NJ-engineer, r Es Lodge's b 6th & 7th
  • Clayton, Robert-Eng-watch maker & aeronaut, Es Sycamore 1 dr S Columbia
  • Cleary, Edmund-ire-moulder, r Ss 3rd b Smith & Mill
  • Cleery, Catherine {Mrs}-Ire-huckster, r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Clement, Ephraim-O-sash maker bds George b Race & Elm
  • Clement, James-NJ-cabinet finisher at Churchill & Atkins
  • Clement, Martin-Bav-blacksmith at F Mundy's, r George near Elm
  • Clement, William B-O-clerk at W Rankin's, bds at Mrs Bishop's
  • Clements, Ambrose-O-sheet iron worker, r Pike b Congress & Symmes
  • Clements, Bishop-O-bds at Mrs H Marshall's
  • Clements, Enoch-O-sheet iron worker, r Pike b Congress & Symmes
  • Clements, Furguson-O-sheet iron worker, r Pike b Congress & Symmes
  • Clements, George-O-blacksmith, r Pike b Congress & Symmes
  • Clements, Joseph B-{Furguson & Co} r McAlister street
  • Clemmer, John-Pa-cigar maker, r Ss George b Race & Elm
  • Cleney, James-Ire-porter at Strader & Gorman
  • Cleveland, William-Ky-cabinet maker, r Ns 6th b Western Row & John
  • Cline, David-NJ-coal carter at Wait's, r E Front b Pike & Butler
  • Cline, John-O-boiler maker, r Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Cling, Philip-Pa-laborer at S Pearse's Livery Stable
  • Clingman, Enoch G-Md-grocer No 58 Lower Market
  • Clingman, John-Pa-r No 58 Lower Market
  • Clingman, R-Md-hatter, r Ss 5th b Smith & Park
  • Clobes, John-Ger-tailor a L Weitzel
  • Clock, Auton-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Cloon, Samuel-Mass-baker, r Ws Sycamore b Columbia & Front
  • Close, Mary {Mrs}-NY-mantua maker, r Ns 5th b Main & Sycamore
  • Cloud C & F Booksellers-E Front b Sycamore & Broadway under museum
  • Cloud, Constantine-Fr-{C & F C} r Ludlow b 3rd & Congress
  • Cloud, Francis-Fr-{C & F C} r Ludlow b 3rd & Congress
  • Clynch, William H-Pa-clerk at Shillito & Pullan's, r Es Western Row b 4th & 5th
  • Coates, James-Eng-upholsterer, near NE c Sycamore & 4th
  • Coates, John F-Eng-upholsterer, near NE c Sycamore & 4th
  • Coats, Matthew H-Pa-clerk at Shillito & Pullan, r Es Western Row b 4th & 5th
  • Cobb, Abraham-Pa-blacksmith at Goodloe's Foundry, r Ludlow b Congress & 3rd
  • Cobb, John-Pa-lock maker at Shawk's, bds 5th E of Race
  • Cobb, John B-O-saddlery No 103 Main, r 3rd b Main & Sycamore
  • Cobb, Samuel-NY-laborer, r Ludlow b 3rd & Congress
  • Cobb, Samuel-Pa-undertaker, r Ss 4th b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Cobourn, Joseph A-Pa-druggist at W Q Hodgson's, r Ns 6th b Plum & Western Row
  • Cochrane, Hugh-Eng-clerk at General Auction & Commission Merchant
  • Cochrane, John-Ire-type founder, r Ss 3rd b Western Row & John
  • Cochrane, Robeert N-Ire-General Auction & Commission Merchant, Es Sycamore b Columbia & Front
  • Coddington, Nelson-Md-r c Gano & Walnut
  • Coddington, Sarah {Mrs}-Md-tailoress, r Gano & Walnut
  • Cody, John-Ire-clerk at P Cody's
  • Cody, Patrick-Ire-produce & commission merchant, Ns Water b Com Row & Walnut
  • Coffin, Adam-Mass-shoemaker, r n Friend's meeting house
  • Coffin, Cyrus-Mass-boarding house, Es Walnut b 3rd & 4th
  • Coffin G W & Co Bell & Brass Foundry-Columbia b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Coffin, George W-Pa-{GWC & Co} bds at J Good's
  • Coffin, Henry B-Mass-{TB & HB Co} r Es Sycamore b 6th & 7th
  • Coffin, Moses-Mass-wharf master, r Ns Water b Vine & Race
  • Coffin TB & HB Grocers-No 21 Lower Market
  • Coffin, Telemachus B-Mass-{TB & HB Co} r Es Sycamore b 5th & 6th
  • Coffin, William G-O-clerk at Elisha Stone's, bds at M Coffin
  • Coffin, Zebulon B-O-grocer No 40 W 5th, bds Es Sycamore b 5th & 6th
  • Coffman, Andrew-O-{JD Conwell & Co} r Broadway b 6th & 7th
  • Cohen, Simeon-Eng-tailor, r 5th b Main & Walnut
  • Cohoon, Robert-Pa-shipper, bds Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Cokayne, William H-Md-carpenter, r Ws John b Kimball & Richmond
  • Colbarger, Lewis-Ger-barber, r Walnut b Columbia & Front
  • Colbert, John W-NY-{Bryant & Co} r 7th near Mound
  • Colburn, Margaret {Mrs}-r Ns Centre b Vine & Race
  • Cole, Alvan-RI-proprietor Harrison House c Sycamore & E 4th
  • Cole, Anthony-Ger-wool carder & weaver, Symmes near Ludlow
  • Cole, Catherine {Mrs}-Va-washer woman, r Ss Longworth b John & Smith
  • Cole, Henry-Eng-coach painter at Bruce's, bds c 5th & Broadway
  • Cole, Horace-Me-hat & cap manuf. No 95 Main & 3 Plum, bd at Pearl street House
  • Cole, John-NY-bar keeper, SB Tarquin, bds at Kautz'
  • Cole, Lambert-NY-tobacconist, c Elm & Centre
  • Cole, Mary {Mrs}-Me-seamstress, r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Cole, Ralph-NY-tobacconist, bds at L Cole's
  • Cole, Rosanna {Mrs}-Md-dress maker, SW c Elm & 4th
  • Cole, Thomas-Pa-cabinet maker at White's, r Ss 5th b Vine & Race
  • Cole, William-RI-carpenter, bds c Sycamore & E
  • Coleman, Alfred-Va-clerk at G W Reese's
  • Coleman, Bernhardt-Ger-tailor, Ws Main n 7th, r Canal b Vine & Race
  • Coleman, Clements-Ger-drayman, bds Canal b Vine & Race
  • Coleman, John W-Va-pork merchant office n Miami Exporting Co Bank, r Walnut b 9th & Court
  • Colerich, Francis-O-confectioner, Walnut b 3rd & 4th
  • Coles, Albert B-NY-r Ns 13th b Vine & Race
  • Collier, Abraham-NJ-moulder at J Bevan & Co
  • Collier, Allen-Mass-clerk at S&C Davis'
  • Collier, Daniel-O-SB clerk enquire [sic] at M L Shepherd's
  • Collier, Henry-NJ-moulder at M French's
  • Collier, Josiah-Pa-painter r Ws Vine b 14th & 15
  • Collins, Edward-Ky-Folls River, r Water b Plum & Western Row
  • Collins, Edward T {Very Rev}-Pa-vice general & rector Roman Catholic Church
  • Collins, George-NY-brick maker, r junction 4th & Front
  • Collins, Gustavus-NY-livery stable, r Ss Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Collins, Henry-Ire-shoemaker, r Ns 5th b Main & Sycamore
  • Collins, James-NY-brick maker, r junction 5th & Front
  • Collins, Margaret {Mrs}-milliner at H Collins'
  • Collins, Patrick-Ire-laborer, r Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Collins, Peleg-RI-silversmith & watch maker, No 53 Main
  • Colter, Alex-Ire-pork & beef packer, r Ns 7th b John & Smith
  • Colter, John-Ny-brick layer, r Ns 4th b Park & Mill
  • Columbus House-NW c Columbia & Broadway
  • Colville, William-Scot-clerk at Mechanics & Traders Bank
  • Comely, Nancy {Mrs}-Ky-seamstress Ns George b Race & Elm
  • Commercial Bank-Es Main b 3rd & 4th
  • Commissioner's Office at Court House Square
  • Compton, William A-Md-dry goods merchant, SE c Main & 6th, r 9th b Vine & Race
  • Comstock, Matthew-NY-clerk at CD Dana's, bds Ss Centre near Race
  • Comstock, Misses-NY-school teachers at Christian Church on 4th, r Ss Centre n Race
  • Comstock, William-NY-{Northrap C & Moore} r Ss Centre n Race
  • Conahan, Charles-Ire-clerk at La Fayette Bank, r Ss George b Plum & Western Row
  • Conahan, James-Ire-at JA James, bds Ss George b Plum & Western Row
  • Conclin, George-NY-bookseller, stationer & blank book manufacturer Ws Main b Columbia & Front, r Ss 7th b Main & Sycamore
  • Conclin, William-NY-r Ss 4th b Vine & Race
  • Conclin, William-O-brick layers, bds at LW Baldwin's
  • Concling, Joseph-O-carpenter, bds at D Concling's
  • Concling, Mark-O-clerk at D Concling's
  • Conely, Miles-RI-moulder r Ns Canal b Walnut & Vine
  • Cones, James-Ky-agent for N Longworth, r Smith b 4th & 5th
  • Cones, William-Pa-lumber merchant, c Court & Race, r Es Vine b 6th & 7th
  • Coney, Othniel-NJ-r Cutter n Catherine
  • Conkler, Mary M {Mrs}-Ger-r Ss George b Plum & Western Row
  • Conklin, James-NY-tallow chandler, r Plum b Front & Water
  • Conklin, Joseph L-NJ-r Ss George b Plum & Western Row
  • Conkling, Daniel-NJ-brick layer, r Ns George b Plum & Western Row
  • Conkling, David-NJ-lumber merchant c 4th & Western Row, r McFarland
  • Conkling, James-NJ-blacksmith at Shields Foundry, r 3rd n Mechanics Institute
  • Conkling, Merrick-O-confectioner, bds at D Conkling's
  • Conlan, Oiven-NY-engineer, r Es Sycamore b Abigail & Woodward
  • Conley, William-Ire-carpenter, bds Court n William
  • Conn, John-O-carpenter, r Ss Longworth b Smith & Fulton
  • Conn, Micajah-Nova Scotia-grocer, r Ns Longworth b Smith & Fulton
  • Connat, Addison-NH-cabinet maker at Tompkins, bds Mrs Carr's
  • Connell, James-Ire-wagoner, r c 3rd & John
  • Connell, Patrick-Ire-laborer, r Es Mill b 3rd & 4th
  • Connelly, Jeremiah-O-carpenter, r Ss 7th b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Connelly, John-Pa-carpenter, r Ss 7th b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Connelly, Walter-Ire-carpenter at Richards', r rear J Justice's
  • Conner, Abner-Ky-stone mason, r Cherry alley
  • Conner, Charles-Va-blacksmith at Lyon & Bell, r 3rd b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Conner, William-NJ-r at Jonathan Hildreth
  • Connor, Abner-Pa-stone mason, bds at N R Barnerd's
  • Connor, S D-Mass-S B Agent, r Rufflin b Plum & Western Row
  • Conover, James F-NJ-attorney at law, Office No 111 Main, bds at Pearl street House
  • Conrad, Jonathan-Fr-tailor at Mayer's, r Centre b Elm & Plum
  • Conrey, Edward-Ire-Fr Br Mill st'maker, r 4th b Plum & Western Row
  • Conrey, John-Ire-currier, bds Columbia b Main & Sycamore
  • Convere & Perin Malthouse-Ws Walnut b Columbia & Front
  • Conway, Peter-Pa-carpenter, E Front, bds at J Good's
  • Conway, Thomas A-Md-watch maker, at N L Hazen's, r Sycamore Township
  • Conwell JD & Co Cabinet Makers-Es Broadway b Columbia & Front
  • Conwell, John D-Del-{JD Conwell & Co} bds at Broadway Hotel
  • Cook, A B-Eng-brass foundry, Walnut b Columbia & Front
  • Cook, Alfred-Va-carpenter, Ss 9th n Sycamore, r NE c Vine & 12th
  • Cook, Alfred-NY-blacksmith at Goodloe's, r Ludlow b Lower Market & 3rd
  • Cook, Charles-Ire-butcher, bds at Mrs Jane Dempsey's
  • Cook, Eli-Me-carpenter, r Clinton n John
  • Cook, Jacob-Va-carpenter, r c Walnut & Allison
  • Cook, Joseph-Ger-cabinet maker at D Blodgett's
  • Cook, Milton-Va-carpenter, r c Walnut & Allison
  • Cook, Richard-Ire-butcher, bds at Mrs Jane Dempsey's
  • Cook, Samuel-NJ-book binder, bds 5th b Walnut & Vine
  • Cook, Stephen S-NH-school teacher, bds at Mrs Meylar's, c Columbia & Walnut
  • Cook, William-Eng-plasterer, r Ns 8th b Western Row & John
  • Cook, William-Tenn-laborer, r c Western Row & 12th
  • Cooke, Peyton-Pa-{RFC & Co} bds Race b Green & Columbia
  • Cooke, Robert F-Pa-dry goods merchant 5th b Main & Walnut, r Race b Green & Columbia
  • Coolidge, Elisha T-Mass-clerk at Commercial Bank, r Ss 7th b John & Mound
  • Collidge, J H-____-bds at A Adams'
  • Coolidge, John K-Mass-carpenter, 3rd opposite Post Office, r Ss 3rd b John & Smith
  • Coolidge, Joshua H-Mass-merchant, r Ns 4th b Western Row & Jonathan
  • Coolidge, William-Mass-carpenter, bds at Thomas Danes'
  • Coolridge, J H-____-bds at A Adams'
  • Coombs, Elbridge-Me-dealer in hats, furs & c, c Main & Pearl, r Centre b Race & Elm
  • Coombs, M B {Mrs}-Me-r Centre b Race & Elm
  • Coon, Arron-NY-{Goodloe & C} r Broadway b 5th & 6th
  • Coons, Jacob-Ind-carpenter, r Ws Western Row b 8th & Kimball
  • Cooper, Adam-Ger-laborer at J Cooper's
  • Cooper, Charles-Eng-drayman, r Ws Walnut b Canal & 12th
  • Cooper, Clorinda {Mrs}-Ky-tailoress, r Es Walnut b 4th & 5th
  • Cooper, Francis-Ger-laborer, r N Row W of Main
  • Cooper, George-Md-tailor, r at Leonard Gray's
  • Cooper, Henry-Eng-brass foundry, r Ss 6th b Western Row & Jonathan
  • Cooper J W & W Tanners & Curriers No 146 Main
  • Cooper, Jacob-Ger-laborer, r b 8th & 9th & Main & Sycamore
  • Cooper, James-O-clerk at Mrs Oliver's Walnut b Plum & Columbia
  • Cooper, James-Mass-clothing tore No 133 Main b 3rd & 4th
  • Cooper, John-Bav-blacksmith at Powell's Foundry, r Friendship street
  • Cooper, John W-Pa-{JW & WC} bds 5th b Vine & Race
  • Cooper, Joseph-Pa-plane maker, r Ns 4th b Western Row & Jonathan
  • Cooper, Joshua-Eng-coach painter at Bruce's, bds 5th b Race & Elm
  • Cooper, Milton-Ger-tinner at Smith & McMillen's
  • Cooper, Thomas-NJ-brick layer, r Ss Longworth b Western Row & Jonathan
  • Cooper, William-Pa-{JW & WC} r 7th near Western Row
  • Cope, Jason-NJ-brick layer, r Ss Longworth b Western Row & Jonathan
  • Copeland, Isaac C-Va-constable, r Ss 7th b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Coppin, Joseph-Eng-ship joiner Ludlow b Congress & 3rd, r Columbia b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Coppin, Joseph-O-Folls River, bds Water b Elm & Plum
  • Coppin, Robert-Eng-r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Coppin, William-O-Folls River, bds Water b Elm & Plum
  • Coram J R & Co Wholesale Grocers No 27 Pearl Street
  • Coram, J R-Del-{JRC & Co} bds Broadway Hotel
  • Corben, William-tinplate worker No 160 Main, r 7th b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Corbin, Henry-Va-shoemaker at William Hart's 5th, r Green b Race & Elm
  • Corboy, Bridget {Mrs}-Ire-Ns 5th 2 doors W of Elm
  • Corboy, Michael-Ire-engine builder, r Ns 5th 2 doors W of Elm
  • Corcran, Henry-Ire-laborer, r b Front & Columbia & Walnut & Vine
  • Corcran, Thomas-Ire-cooper at Richards' bds at Conrey's
  • Cord, Casper-Pruss-shoe maker at Hohnhorst's
  • Cordesman, Joseph-Ger-bds c Vine & Court
  • Cordiman, John-bricklayer, r Ss Longworth b Western Row & Jonathan
  • Cordingly, John L-DC-r Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Cordington, William S-NJ-r c 12th & Jackson
  • Cordrey, Abel-Pa-carter, r Ss William b Elm & Plum
  • Cordwell, Thomas-Eng-river mate, r Ws William b 6th & George
  • Corey, Leander-Pa-machinist, r Ns 7th b John & Smith
  • Cornell, George-Va-laborer, r Columbia b Elm & Plum
  • Cornwith, Andrew-Ire-carpenter, bds Walnut b 6th & 7th
  • Corr, David-Ire-importer of foreign wines & liquors, E Front n Ludlow, r Ss Vine b Columbia & Front
  • Corra, George-Scot-r Water b Vine & Race
  • Corry, Eleanor {Mrs}-Md-r Ws Walnut b 6th & 7th
  • Corry, William M-O-attorney at law, c 6th & Main, bds at Mrs E Corry's
  • Corson, William-Pa-blacksmith, bds Walnut b 3rd & 4th
  • Corwin Foote & Co Dry Goods Merchants No 174 Main
  • Corwin, Daniel-NJ-{C Foote & Co} bds Ss 5th b Race & Elm
  • Corwin, Daniel W-NJ-{C Foote & Co} bds Ss 5th b Race & Elm
  • Corwin, Maria {Mrs}-Conn-tailoress, r Ns 6th b Smith & Fulton
  • Cosgrove, Mary {Mrs}-NJ-tailoress, r Longworth b Elm & Plum
  • Cotman, Thomas-Pa-plough maker at GC Miller's
  • Cotter, Patrick-Ire-tailor at Sharpless' r Walnut b 6th & Gano
  • Cotton, John R-Ind-ship joiner, r E Front n Wash Brewery
  • Cotton, William-____-teamster, bds at D Stoddards
  • Couch, Chauncy-___-guard at the jail
  • Couch, Daniel-Conn-captain of chain gang, r Es Elm b 7th & 8th
  • Couffer, Thomas-Pa-tanner & currier at Paul & Co, bds at Mrs Carr's on Columbia
  • Coughlin, Rebecca {Mrs}-NY-r at George D Fry's
  • Couler, William-Ire-{C & Finagin} r Ss 5th opposite Lead Factory
  • Coulter & Finagin Glass Cutters-E end of 5th opposite Pike
  • Council Chamber-W 4th b Main & Walnut
  • Coupland, Jhos{sic}-Eng-coach painter at Keck & Co, r near Washington Brewery
  • Courcier, A-Md-carpenter, bds at J Courcier's
  • Courcier, Charles-Md-machinist, bds 4th b Elm & Plum
  • Courcier, John-Fr-finisher at A C Brown's
  • Court House-Es Main b 9th & Canal
  • Covert, E B-O-{Singer & Co} r c Race & Union
  • Cowan, Terry-O-calker, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Cowan, William-Scot-laborer, r E Front opposite the Water works
  • Cowden, Henry-Pa-ladies shoe store No 14 E 4th
  • Cox, Abiel-Ver-gunsmith & machinist W Front b Mill & Wood
  • Cox, John-NY-blacksmith, r Front b Elm & Plum
  • Cox, John-O-clerk at JH Crocker's, bds Mrs. McElroy's
  • Cox, Richard-O-livery stable, 9 b Sycamore & Main, r 7th b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Cox, Rudolph-Va-silversmith at Musgrove's, r SE c 5th & Elm
  • Cox, Susan {Mrs}-Ky-r Ss 3rd b Mill & Stone
  • Coy, John-Pa-blacksmith at Keck & Co, r near Washington Brewery
  • Coyle, Michael-Ire-bark backer at Eagle Hotel
  • Cragg, Richard-Eng-clerk at B Boylan & Co, r Ns Court b Elm & Plum
  • Cragg, Richard S-Pa-tinner & coppersmith at Phelps & Co, bds at Henry Thorp's
  • Craig, James H-O-carpenter, r No 2 New street
  • Craig, John D-Ire-lecturer on chemistry at the Mechanics Institute, Ss 3rd b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Craig, Peter-___-livery stable, Ns 7th b Plum & Western Row
  • Crail, Greenbury-Ky-cooper, r Jackson b Canal & 12th
  • Crail, Milton-Ky-at Hunniwell & Hill, r Ns Kemble b Western Row & John
  • Cramsey, William-NY-cabinet maker, r Fulton b Richmond & Catherine
  • Cranch, E P-DC-{Vaughan & Co} bds 4th b Broadway & McAllister
  • Crandell, Joseph-DC-printer at the Gazette Office, bds c 7th & Main
  • Crane Ann {Mrs}-O-r Ss 7th b Plum & Western Row
  • Crane, Jeremiah-O-blacksmith at Williams & Miller, r 7th b Main & Walnut
  • Crane, Lydia {Mrs}-Mass-r Ns George b John & Western Row
  • Crane, Thurston-Mass-{TC & Co} r Race near 8th
  • Crane Thurston & Co Dry Goods & Carpet Ware room-Ws Main near Front
  • Cranmer, Eliza G {Mrs}-Pa-r c Vine & Water
  • Carpsey, Jacob T-NY-attorney at law, Ns 5th b Main & Walnut, r Race b 3rd & 4th
  • Crary, George-Ver-river pilot, bds at Mrs. M Crary's
  • Crary, John-Ver-at Guildords Type Foundry, r Ns 7th b Plum & Western Row
  • Crary, Lewis-NJ-canal boatman, r Clinton near John
  • Crary, Melinda {Mrs}-Ver-boarding house, Es Elm b 9th & Court
  • Crary, Willis-Ver-wagoner, r Cutter near Hopkin's street
  • Crawford, George-Pa-{R&G Co} r Centre b Race & Elm
  • Crawford, James Jr-NJ-drayman, r c Union & Elm
  • Crawford, James Sr-Ire-drayman, r Green b Race & Elm
  • Crawford, John-NY-drayman, r James Crawfords Sr
  • Crawford, John A-Pa-cabinet maker, r Webster
  • Crawford, Joseph-Ky-hatter at Dibble & Clark's
  • Crawford, Mary K{Mrs}-Ky-seamstress r Ss Court b Walnut & Vine
  • Crawford R & G Dry Goods Merchants-c Main & 5th
  • Crawford, Robert-Pa-{R&GC} r Es Vine b 6th & 7th
  • Crawford, Stephen C-Pa-cabinet maker at Jones & Rammelsberg's
  • Creager, Elisha-NJ-wagoner, bds at M Reddick
  • Creagh, John-Md-Plane & Edge Tool Manuf. & Hardware Store 196 Main, r Ss 8th b Walnut & Vine
  • Creagh, John D-Eng-tinner at Isherwood's, bds at Kautz'
  • Creain, George-Pa-sale stable keeper, Ss Court b Main & Walnut, r Ws Vine n 13th
  • Creamore, John-Ire-farrier, r Ss Catherine b Western Row & John
  • Creech, Margaret {Mrs}-Pa-tailoress, r SE c Western Row & Longworth
  • Crehore, James-Mass-exchange broker, Ns 3rd n Franklin Bank, r Ss 7th b Walnut & Vine
  • Cressman, Joseph-Pa-tobacconist at J Francis', bds Columbia b Main & Sycamore
  • Crew, T F-Va-clerk at Harkness'
  • Crippen, Arthur P-O-printer, bds Ws Sycamore b 7th & 8th
  • Crippen, Prudence {Miss}-O-mantua maker at J Jones, c Front & Lawrence
  • Crippen, William-Del-grinder, r Ws Sycamore b 7th & 8th
  • Crissey, Joseph-Eng-Follows River, bds 5th b Elm & Plum
  • Crissey, Stephen-NY-grocer, c Elm & 6th
  • Crittenden, Zacharias-Va-carpenter, r c Race & Elm
  • Crocker, Francis-Ger-Fly Market Exchange, Ss 6th near Plum
  • Crocker, James H-NH-grocer, c Front & Plum
  • Croell, Sylvanus-NY-blacksmith at Rolling Mill
  • Cromwell, Joseph H-Md-Proprietor Broadway Hotel c Columbia & Broadway
  • Crone, Benjamin-ire-carpenter, bds at Mrs E Scott's
  • Crone, Ferdinand-Ger-stone mason, r Church alley
  • Cronin, Dennis-Ire-laborer at Shield's, r n Bradbury Mills
  • Cronin, Patrick-Ire-laborer at Shield's, r n Bradbury Mills
  • Croney, James-Va-tailor, bds 4th b Elm & Plum
  • Crooks, John-Eng-shoemaker at Kirman's, bds Sycamore b 3rd & 4th
  • Cropper, Cyrus-Md-book binder at E Morgan & Co, r Ss Centre b Vine & Race
  • Cropper, Lyttleton, Md-lumberman Vanbergen & R, r Ns Longworth b Smith & Fulton
  • Crosby, James-Pa-clerk at Stubbs & Andrews'
  • Crosby, Patrick-Ire-laborer, Columbia b Race & Elm
  • Crosley, George-NJ-cooper at Richard's, bds at Jacques'
  • Cross, Gideon O-Pa-{Castner & Co} r Symmes b Ludlow & Law
  • Cross, Jacob-Va-pattern maker at Powell's Foundry, r c Friendship & Butler
  • Cross, Noah-Me-r Water b Plum & Western Row
  • Cross, William-Pa-brick mason, r Cherry alley
  • Crossman, John-NY-portrait painter, c Race & George
  • Crossman, Peter-Eng-shoemaker at Fishers', r 3rd b Race & Elm
  • Crossman, Peter J-NJ-carpenter, bds at P Crossman's
  • Crossman, Thomas-NY-Follows River, bds at Holcombs
  • Crothers, John-___-laborer at C&A Hall's
  • Crouse, J A-Va-horse auctioneer, r Ss 7th b Walnut & Vine
  • Crowell & Lewis Chair Makers-Ns 6th b Race & Elm
  • Crowell, Nathan-NJ-chairmaker, 6th b Race & Elm
  • Cruise, Robert-Ire-drayman, r b Front & Columbia & Walnut & Vine
  • Crummne, Peter-Ger-blacksmith, r Water b Vine & Race
  • Crump, Nathan W-Va-coach painter, r c Vine & 13th
  • Cruse, Mary Ann {Mrs}-Ky-tailoress No 2 New street
  • Cruz, Anthony-Spain-fruit store, Es Sycamore b Lower Market & Columbia
  • Culberly, E B-NJ-shoemaker, bds c 5th & Vine
  • Culberton, J A-Pa-r Mt Auburn
  • Culberton, Robert-Pa-tanner & currier, n Brighton House
  • Cullum, Allen Jr-O-grocer Es Main b 8th & 9th
  • Cullum, Allen Sr-O-carpenter, r Ws Elm b 4th & 5th
  • Culver, James H-Pa-S B clerk, bds Pearl Street House
  • Cummings, Samuel-Pa-{Alexander & Co} r 5th b Broadway & Pike
  • Cummins, William L-O-saddler at Tucker's, bds c Elm & 4th
  • Cuniffe, Edward-Ire-laborer at Oswald & Winter's
  • Cunning, James-NJ-turner, r Ns 8th b Western Row & John
  • Cunningham, Andrew-O-engineer, r Spring street
  • Cunningham, Ann {Mrs}-Ire-English Straw Bonnet Store, Ns 5th b Vine & Race
  • Cunningham, E W-O-grocer, r Es Race b 4th & 5th
  • Cunningham, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Ire-grocer, r c 7th & North
  • Cunningham, James-NY-r at Mrs L Cunningham's
  • Cunningham, John-NY-notary public & attorney at law, office Canal b Main & Walnut R Mrs L Cummingham's
  • Cunningham, Letitia {Mrs}-NY-teacher of drawing & painting, Ns 5th b Elm &Plum
  • Cunningham, Michael-Ire-Superintendent Public Works, r c 7th & North
  • Curran, William F-O-cooper, r E Front near Rolling Mill
  • Curry, Francis-Ire-cabinet maker {JD Conwell & Co} bds c Front & Ludlow
  • Curry, Henry-Ger-carpenter Garrison's, r Ws Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Curry, Henry R-Ire-{JD Conwell & Co} bds c Front & Ludlow
  • Curry, James-Ire-laborer, r Es North b 7th & New
  • Curtis, Charles A-Mass-clerk at Rayne & Curtis'
  • Curtis, Herschell-NY-Bell & Brass Foundry Lyon & Bell, r 3rd b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Curtis, Horace-NY-engineer, bds c Front & Plum
  • Curtis, Hudson B-NY-carpenter, r Vine b 5th & 6th
  • Curtis, Richard B-Eng-dyer & scourer, r Es Sycamore b Yeatman & Front
  • Curtis, Stephen-NY-engineer, bds n c Front & Plum
  • Curtis, Truman M-NY-engineer, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Curtis, William-Md-plasterer, r Ss Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Custard, David-O-engine finisher, bds Butler b Congress & Front
  • Custard, John-O-clerk at Bakewell's Foundry, r Butler b Congress & Front
  • Cuttaiar, Joseph-Isle of Malta-tobacconist No 212 Main
  • Cutter, Abijah-O-carpenter, r c 8th & Fulton
  • Cutter, Alpheus-O-engine finisher at Goodloe's, r Charles b Elm & Plum
  • Cutter, Andrew-Ind-tinner at George Richards'
  • Cutter, Maria W {Mrs}-Mass-r Es Race b Canal & 12th
  • Cutting, D A-Ver-hatter, r Ws Sycamore b 3rd & 4th
  • D
  • D'Arms, Deborah {Miss}-Ky-boarding house No 118 Main
  • Dabbie, Christian F-Ger-r Main b 8th & 9th
  • Dabus, Lewis-Ger-cooper, bds at Sans Souci
  • Daggett, Henry J-NY-clerk at Franklin Bank, r c 4th & John
  • Daggett, Ira-Mass-engineer, r c 4th & John
  • Dailey, David T-NJ-painter, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Dailey, E {Miss}-NJ-milliner & tailoress, r Abigail b Sycamore & broadway
  • Dailey, J M {Miss}-NJ-milliner & tailoress, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Dair, Enoch-Pa-r Ns Canal b Elm & Plum
  • Dair, John F-NJ-{JF & Co} r Ns 7th b Walnut & Vine
  • Dair John F & Co Grocers-NW c Lower Market & Sycamore
  • Dakes, Henry L-Md-clerk at W Hart & Co, r Harrison street
  • Dale, Benjamin T-Md-plasterer, r Franklin Hotel b Main & Sycamore
  • Daley, Eugene-Ire-shoemaker, bds at Charles Lawler's
  • Dalker, Frederick M-Fr-stocking weaver, Ws Main b 8th & 9th
  • Daller, John-Ger-watch maker, Es Vine b Canal & 12th
  • Dalton, Christopher-Ire-mill stone maker at Banfill's, r Front b Western Row & John
  • Dalton, John-Eng-silversmith, r Race b Green & Columbia
  • Dalton, Lawrence-Ire-mill stone maker at Banfill's, r Water street
  • Daman, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Vine b Columbia & Vine
  • Dana, Charles D-Va-hardware merchant No 56 Main, r Elm b4th & 5th
  • Danes, Thomas-NY-carpenter, r Ns 4th b Western Row & John
  • Danforth, Judith {Mrs}-Mass-shoe binder, r Plum b Front & Water
  • Daniels, Misses-____-teachers of instrumental music, Es Centre b Vine & Race
  • Darby, Jonathan-Eng-painter, bds at Bickerdyke's
  • Darley, Benjamin-NJ-brick layer, r Es Race b Court & Canal
  • Darling, John-Scot-clerk at W Peck & Co
  • Darling, Robert-Ire-clerk at Prot[sic] Inspection Office, bds at Mrs. Floyd's
  • Darr, Joseph-Pruss-farmer, r Front b Main & Sycamore
  • Darst, Jacob-O-clert at CD Bradford's, bds Main b 8th & 9th
  • Dart, Job Dr-Ver-physician, r Congress b Law & Pike
  • Darusmont, Alexis-Fr-brewer at Dr Price's
  • Datchen, Deidrich H-Austria-cabinet maker, Ws Sycamore b Columbia & Front
  • Daugherty & Grant Dry Goods Store-Ns 5th b Walnut & Vine
  • Daugherty, M C-Ky-clerk at Daugherty & Grant
  • Daumont, Peter-NY-jeweler W 4th near Main, r 4th b Vine & Race
  • Dauth, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Mercer near Vine
  • Davenport, Alvan-Mass-nailer at the rolling mill
  • Davenport, Cyrus-Me-teacher in 8th district school, r Ss Longworth b Smith & Fulton
  • Davenport, Darius-Me-teacher in 8th district school, r NE c 6th & Plum
  • Davenport I A & Co Grocers & Liquor Dealers-Ws Main b 9th & Canal
  • Davenport, Isaac A-Eng-{IAD & Co}
  • Davenport, Joseph-DC-book binder, bds 3rd b Walnut & Vine
  • Davers, John R-Eng-carpenter, r Es John b 3rd & 4th
  • Davey, Isaac-Eng-clothing store, E Front b Main & Sycamore
  • Davie, Melancthon O-NJ-r 7th b Vine & Race
  • Davies, Samuel H-O-superintendent Water Works, r opposite same
  • Davies, Samuel W-Eng-mayor, Ns 3rd b Main & Sycamore, r High E of Deer creek
  • Davids & Levy Clothing Store-No 106 Main
  • Davids, Phineas-Eng-{D& Levy} r 106 Main
  • Davidson, Hugh-Scot-engine finisher, r Race b Green & Columbia
  • Davidson, James S-Scot-druggist, c Elm & Longworth
  • Davidson, John-Pa-carpenter at P Meadearis' bds Elstner's
  • Davidson, Tyler-Con-hardware merchant No 118 Main
  • Davidson, William-Pa-engineer, r c Union & Elm
  • Davis, Barnard-Eng-clerk at C Levy's on Main b 3rd & 4th, bds at Bruel's
  • Davis, Charles-Mass-{S & C D} bds at S Davis'
  • Davis, Daniel-NJ-wharf master, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Davis, Daniel W-NY-butcher, bds at J Neighbours'
  • Davis, David-S Wales-laborer, bds at William Bebb's
  • David & Dodd Hat & Cap Store-SE c 5th & Main
  • Davis, Ebenezer-N Wales-engine finisher at Shield & Co, r Ss Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Davis, Edward Sr-Eng-general collector, bds Bank Exchange
  • Davis, Edward P-DC-clerk at R C Brasher's
  • Davis, Hannah {Mrs}-NJ-seamstress, r Race b Front & Columbia
  • Davis, Henry-Ger-blacksmith, r in Post Office building
  • Davis, Henry F-O-{D & Dodd} bds at Franklin House
  • Davis, Henry M F-DC-{S G Sterling & Co} c 5th & Pike
  • Davis, Jacob-Pa-brick layer, r E Front near Laboratory
  • Davis, James-Scot-river trader, r Front b Vine & Race
  • Davis, James-NY-grocer, c 9th & Elm
  • Davis, James-Md-tinner No 160 Main, r c Front & Vine
  • Davis, James-NJ-hatter, r junction 5th & Front
  • Davis, James-Pa-brick layer, r E Front near Laboratory
  • Davis, James-____-laborer, bds at John Haggerty's
  • Davis, John-Va-bds at A Pugh's
  • Davis, John-Eng-carpenter at S Davis', r 6th b Jonathan & Smith
  • Davis, John-NJ-hat finisher, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Davis, John M-Pa-river trader, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Davis, John R-NJ-clerk at William Hart & Co, Lower Market
  • Davis, Joseph-Eng-engineer, r Symmes b Lawrence & Pike
  • Davis, Lorenzo C-Pa-chair maker
  • Davis, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-r Ws Smith b 4th & 5th
  • Davis, Michael-Eng-carpenter at Byland's, bds at J Richardson's
  • Davis, Richard-NJ-paver, r W Front b John & Smith
  • Davis S & C Pork Merchants-E Front b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Davis, Samuel-Md-carpenter, c 5th & Western Row, r 5th b Western Row & John
  • Davis, Samuel Jr-Mass-{S & CD} r Court b Sycamore & Main
  • Davis, Samuel W-Eng-book binder at Ely & Strong's
  • Davis, Shadrach-O-stone mason, bds Centre b Race & Elm
  • Davis, Stephen-Wales-carpenter, bds at P Hinkle's
  • Davis, Thomas-Scot-river trader, r Front b Vine & Race
  • Davis, William-Scot-river trader, r Front b Vine & Race
  • Davis, William-O-wagoner, bds L Patterson's on Front
  • Davis, William-Pa-bill poster, r 6th b Western Row & John
  • Davis, William-Pa-laborer, r Ns 6th b Western Row & John
  • Davis, William-Eng-carpenter, r Pleasant street
  • Davis, Zachariah-Md-machinist at Philips & Co
  • Davison, Elizabeth {Mrs}-NY-r Ns 3rd b Stone & Wood
  • Davison, James-O-hatter at Bates', bds Longworth b Vine & Race
  • Davisson, Peter-NY-clerk at PJ & Bonte's, bds 3rd b Mill & Wood
  • Davisson, Samuel-Eng-laborer at Metcalf's Brewery
  • Dawein, George-Ger-coffee roaster, bds at Usher's
  • Dawson & Fisher Printers Daily Advertiser Office-5th near Dennison's
  • Dawson J-O-wagoner, r Ns George b Western Row & John
  • Dawson, James-Md-r Ns Canal b Race & Elm
  • Dawson, Joseph-O-drayman, r c Front & Plum
  • Dawson, Moses-Ire-Editor Cincinnati Daily Advertiser, r Symmes b Lawrence & Pike
  • Dawson, Thomas-Ire-miniature painter, 3rd b Main & Walnut
  • Dawson, William-Ire-{D & Fisher} bds at M Dawson's
  • Day A M & TC Confectioners-c 7th & Walnut
  • Day, Albert G-O-printer, bds at E Day's
  • Day, Alexander M-O-{AM & TC D} bds at E Day's
  • Day, Berry-O-grocer, c 7th & Western Row, r Ns 7th b Western Row & John
  • Day, Elias-NJ-livery stable, 6th b Main & Sycamore, r c 7th & Walnut
  • Day, George W-Pa-Hosiery & Trimmings Store 108 1/2 Main, bds at Dennison's
  • Day, Lewis-Pa-coroner of Hamilton County, hat store 1 door E of P O, r Ns 5th b Elm & Plum
  • Day, Timothy C-O-{AM & TC C} bds at E Day's
  • Dayton, R A-NY-bds at Mrs E Hart's on 5th
  • Dean, Lucinda {Mrs}-O-seamstress, Ns 8th b Main & Sycamore
  • Dearr, Samuel-Pa-saddler at Yarwood's
  • Deawint, Michael-Ger-waiter at Pearl street House
  • Debald, Henry-Ger-cabinet maker, r Ws Walnut near Corporation Line
  • Debein, Jacob-Ger-shoemaker at Sans Souci
  • Decamp, Daniel-O-carpenter 9th b Western Row & John, r 7th b Western Row & John
  • Decamp, David-NJ-brick layer & plasterer, r Ns 5th b Western Row & John
  • Decamp, Harvey-NJ-carpenter, Ns 5th b Western Row & John
  • Decamp, Henry-NJ-stone cutter c Vine & 3rd, r 5th & Front
  • Decamp, Hiram-NJ-brick layer & plasterer, r Ns 7th b Vine & Walnut
  • Decamp, James-NJ-brick layer & plasterer, r Ns 5th b Western Row & John
  • Decamp, John-NJ-clerk at Pearce & Lane's
  • Decamp, Joseph-NJ-carpenter, r c William & Plum
  • Deckebach, Henry-Ger-copper-smith at Smith & McMillan's, bds 12th & Vine
  • Decker, Benjamin-NJ-grocer, Ss 6th b Plum & Western Row
  • Decker, Christopher-Ger-laborer, r at Voelkel's
  • Decker, George-Ger-shoemaker, bds at Voelkel's
  • Deckmeier, Henry-Ger-wood sawyer, r Gilmore's Alley
  • Deders, Henry-Ger-shoemaker at J Mortimer's
  • Dee, Austin-Pa-carpenter at Brooke's Columbia b Walnut & Vine
  • Dee, William-Md-laborer, r Ss 9th b Race & Elm
  • Deery, James-Pa-wagon maker, Ss 5th b Plum & Western Row
  • DeForest, D-Conn-tinner, Ns 5th b Main & Walnut
  • Dehner, James-Eng-baker, r Es Columbia b Sycamore & 4th
  • Deickmann, John F-Ger-cabinet finisher at Tompkin's
  • Deilks, Stephen-O-drayman, r Ss Court b Plum & Western Row
  • Delafield & Burnet Baking & Exchange Office-Ns 3rd b Main & Walnut
  • Delafield, John Jr-Eng-{D & Burnet} r Ns 9th b Walnut & Vine
  • Delamare, Michael-Ire-ashes carter at Mitchell's
  • Delancy, Joseph-Pa-engine finisher at Powell's
  • Delaney, Jeremiah-Ire-painter, r Cherry alley
  • Delaplaine, James-Md-millwright, bds at Lafayette Hotel
  • Delaplaine, Joseph-Del-carpenter, r Ns Centre b Race & Elm
  • Delasburger, Anthony-Ger-gardener on 8th W of Carr
  • Delhof, Francis-Ger-cooper, bds c Longworth & Elm
  • Dell, John-Bav-cooper at Richard's, bds at Winegartner's
  • Deller, John-Ger-cooper, r Ws Main n Corporation Line
  • Delley, William-Pa-carpenter, r Ns 6th b John & Smith
  • Dellinger, A F-NY-Fancy Store No 85 Main, bds at Mrs Bessom's
  • Dellinger, William-Ger-laborer at White Lead Factory, r 5th b Broadway & Pike
  • Delzell, Alexander-Va-cooper, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Demant, John-Fr-fruit seller, c Front & Main, r Congress b Lawrence & Pike
  • Dempsey, Jane {Mrs}-Ire-r Broadway b Abigail & Woodward
  • Denies, John-Bav-baker & confectioner, NW c 5th & Sycamore
  • Denis, Julian C-Fr-grocer c Sycamore & 4th
  • Denison, James-O-currier at Heaslitt's
  • Dennhardt, Valentine-Ger-laborer, r c Vine & Allison
  • Dennis, Ann {Mrs}-Eng-r Ns Harrison
  • Dennis, Benjamin-Va-MD Office Court street
  • Dennis, John-NJ-shoemaker, Es Sycamore b Columbia & Front, r 9th b Elm & Plum
  • Dennis, Warden-NJ-plasterer, r Ns 8thb John & Smith
  • Dennison' Hotel-Ss 5th b Sycamore & Main
  • Dennison, Edward-Ire-grocer, SE c Columbia & Sycamore
  • Dennison, Joshua-O-chair-maker, bds 4th b Main & Sycamore
  • Dennison, William Jr-O-{Reynolds & D} bds at Dennison's Hotel
  • Dennison, William Sr-NJ-proprietor of Dennison's Hotel
  • Denniston, Alexander-Scot-bds at Joseph Clark's
  • Denvir, James-Ire-cooper at Richard's, bds at Mrs Jacob's
  • Depke, Henry-Ger-dry goods store Es Main near Canal
  • Depker, Frederick-Ger-laborer, bds c Columbia & Vine
  • Depner, Daniel-Bav-laborer at Goodloe's, r c Ludlow & Symmes
  • Depository American SS Union-W 4th b Main & Walnut
  • Depository American Tract Society-W 4th b Main & Walnut
  • Depository Young Men's Bible Society-W 4th b Main & Walnut
  • Deppe, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Ws Main b 6th & 7th
  • Deppe, Henry-Ger-blacksmith at Cincinnati Type Foundry, r Es 7th b Walnut & Vine
  • Deppey, Elizabeth-Ger-r Church alley
  • Diserens, Frederick-Swiss-William Tell Exchange, Ss 5th b Main & Walnut
  • Diserens, Henry-Swiss-William Tell Exchange, Ss 5th b Main & Walnut
  • Deter, Adam-Ger-laborer, r Pleasant street
  • Deters, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Detert, Gerhardt-Ger-laborer, r Cherry alley
  • Determann, Anthony-Ger-blacksmith, r b Water & Vine
  • Determann, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Ss 12th b Main & Walnut
  • Detmann, Henry-Ger-r Woodward b Main & Sycamore
  • Detmer, Bernhardt-Ger-tailor at John Klein's
  • Devine, William-Ire-blacksmith, r Plum b Front & Columbia
  • Devol, Paul-O-bar keeper at US Exchange
  • Devou, Samuel-Del-tanner & currier, Es Main b 6th & 7th, r 7th b Main & Race
  • Devoy, Edward-Ire-currier, bds Race b Front & Columbia
  • Dew, Sarah {Mrs}-Pa-seamstress, r 3rd b Pike & Butler
  • Dewein, Frederick J-Bav-shoemaker at F Pfisterer's
  • Dewenne, Henry B-Ger-laborer at Tan Yard, r c 7th & Lodge
  • Devitt, G V H-Conn-bds at Mrs Bessom's
  • Dewitt, George H-___-ferryman, r Front b Vine & Race
  • Dexter, Edmund-Eng-Wholesale Liquor Dealer No 18 Lower Makert, r c 4th & Broadway
  • DeYoung, Ralph-Eng-watch maker at William Pyne's, bds Sycamore b 3rd & 4th
  • Dibble & Clark Hatters-on Broadway b 4th & 5th
  • Dibble, E L-Conn-{D & Clark} r c Broadway & New
  • Dick, Adam-Bav-laborer, r c Vine & Allison
  • Dick, Anne {Mrs}-Eng-grocery & dry goods, Ns 7th b Race & Elm
  • Dick, David-Md-shoemaker, Front b Race & Elm
  • Dick, Jacob-Md-shoemaker Front b Race & Elm
  • Dick, James-Scot-machinist at Pearce's on E Canal, r Ns 7th near Elm
  • Dickenbach, Henry-Ger-coppersmith bds at JH Kie's
  • Dickens, Eliza {Mrs}-O-r Hillside near the rolling mill
  • Dicker, Herbert-Ger-at O Brackett's Oil Cloth Factory
  • Dickerson, Oliver {Mrs}-boarding house Es Elm near 9th
  • Dickey, James-Pa-laborer r Ns 7th b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Dickinson, Baxter {DD Rev}-Mass-professor of Scared Rhetoric & Pastorial Theology at Lane Seminary
  • Dickinson, George-Eng-book binder rear of Donogh's Printing Office, r c 4th & John
  • Dickmann, Gerhardt-Ger-tanner & currier at Paul & Co
  • Dickmann, Frederick-Ger-laborer at H Miller's, r Main N of Canal
  • Dickson, Francis-Pa-brick layer bds at Mrs M Steven's
  • Dickson, James M-Va-book keeper at Avery & Athearn's, bds Broadway Hotel
  • Dickson, John-Ind-saddler at G W Tucker's
  • Dieckman, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Ws Main b 12th & 13th
  • Dieckman, Hermann-Ger-wagoner, r Ns 12th b Elm & Plum
  • Diehl, Peter-Bav-tailor at H Budde's
  • Diehrstock, Berend-Ger-tailor, r Sycamore b Woodward & Franklin
  • Diddman, Andrew-Ger-laborer, r W Front near Mill creek
  • Dietrich, Clement-Ger-proprietor of Columbus House NW c Sycamore & Columbia
  • Dietz, Edward-Pa-book binder at G Conclin's, bds at Coffin's
  • Digman, William-Pa-machinist at Tift's
  • Dignan, Luke-Pa-coal dealer, r Green b Race & Elm
  • Dilts, John-Pa-currier, bds Columbia b Walnut & Vine
  • Dilts, Joseph-Pa-coal dealer, r Green b Race & Elm
  • Dimmock, Charles W-Mass-clerk at E Gage's
  • Dinges, John-Ger-grocer Es Main b Abigail & Woodward
  • Dinsmoor, Silas G-NH-book keeper at W Manser's
  • Dischoso, giulio-Italy-fruit store, Es Main b 7th & 8th
  • Dishman, Philip-Eng-painter, r Ns 6th b Smith & Fulton
  • Disney, David T-Md-{WD & Son} r Es Sycamoe b 6th & 7th
  • Disney, Mordecai-Md-{WD & Son} r Race b 8th & 9th
  • Disney, Oliver J-Md-tinner & coppersmith at Lawson's
  • Disney, William Jr-Md-{Metcalf & D} r Es Sycamore b 3rd & 4th
  • Disney, William Sr-Md-{WD & Son} r Es Sycamore b 5th & 6th
  • Disney William & Son Paint Store No 152 Main
  • Distin, Amos-Eng-tinner at Britt's, bds Walnut b Vine & Race
  • Distin, John-Eng-enginner, bds at Walnut
  • Distin, Philip-Ger-carpenter, r E Front near Washington Brewery
  • Distin, William L Jr-Eng-house & sign painter, bds Walnut
  • Distin, William L Sr-Eng-steam boat captain, r Elm b 3rd & McFarland
  • Dixon, Benjamin-Ire-laborer, bds Race b Front & Columbia
  • Dixon, John-Ire-laborer, r Columbia b Race & Elm
  • Doan, John F-Pa-carpenter, r Es 5th b John & Smith
  • Doan, Josiah S-Pa-cabinet & cotton gin maker, Ws John b 3rd & 4th, r Home street
  • Dobell, Edward-Eng-carpenter at W Hartburn's
  • Doberrer, Michael-Ger-blacksmith, r Es Vine n McAllister
  • Dobler, Andrew-Ger-cooper-r c Canal & Elm
  • Dodd, A G-NJ-wagon maker, r Ns 3rd b Mill & Stone
  • Dodd, Edward-Conn-{Davis & D} r Vine b 7th & 8th
  • Dodds, William B-Pa-dealer in boots, r E Front near Butler
  • Dodge, Israel S-O-MD office c Front & Main, r Ss 4th b Race & Elm
  • Dodson, Charles-Tenn-Folls river, r Es Race b Court & Canal
  • Dodson, Edward-Md-r Ns 6th near Walnut
  • Dodson, Jeremiah-NC-pedlar, r Es Race b Court & Canal
  • Dodson, John R-O-r Ss 6th b Main & Walnut
  • Dodson, William B-Md-carpenter, r Ns 6th b Main & Walnut
  • Dodson, William B-Folls River, r Ns 3rd b Stone & Wood
  • Dodsworth, Marmaduke-Eng-coal dealer, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence, r Congress b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Doedtmann, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Doedtmann, Jacob-Ger-laborer, bds at Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Doelcker, Selmus-Ger-laborer, r Sycamore near Abigail
  • Doen, Alexander-O-Folls River, bds at Water b Vine & Race
  • Doen, Mary {Mrs}-DC-seamstress, r Water b Vine & Race
  • Doerenkamp, Conradt-Ger-tailor, Ws Main near 13th
  • Dokes, Jacob P-NJ-cabinet finisher at Bowen's, r Front b Lawrence & Pike
  • Dolan, Francis-Ire-house painter, bds Sycamore below Columbia
  • Doll, Andrew-Ger-r at M Doll's
  • Doll, Constantine-Ger-laborer, r at M Doll's
  • Doll, Joseph-Ger-laborer r at M Doll's
  • Doll, M-Ger-baker, r Walnut b Columbia & Front
  • Doll, Nicholas-laborer, r at M Doll's
  • Doll, Valentine-Ger-clerk at Fisher's Fruit Store on 5th
  • Dolmetsch, Gottdieb-Ger-butcher, r Es Vine n Corporation Line
  • Dolph, Edward-NJ-teacher 9th District School, r Ns 7th b John & Smith
  • Dolph, Moses-Pa-cabinet maker at Bowen's, bds 4th b Vine & Race
  • Dolson, Jacob-Mich-hatter No 11 Lower Market, r Richmond W of Western Row
  • Doltin, Christopher-Ire-mill stone maker c Front & Elm, r Front b Western Row & John
  • Dolton, Joseph-Conn-coach maker, r 13th b Vine & Race
  • Dommeier, Frederick-Ger-laborer at Bowen's, bds in Church alley
  • Donahower, Lewis-Pa-ship joiner, bds at American Hotel
  • Donahoo, Patrick-Ire-clothing store, Sycamore b 3rd & Lower Market
  • Donaldson, Alexander-Scot-engine finisher at Shield's, bds at J Thompson's
  • Donaldson, Andrew-Scot-{D& Brown} bds at Mrs Sayre's
  • Donaldson, Andrew-Ire-cooper, r Ws Race b 9th & Court
  • Donaldson & Brown Grocers & Liquor Dealers-SE c Main & 9th
  • Donaldson C & Co Hardware Merchants-No 18 Main
  • Donaldson, Christian-Eng-{CD & Co} r Mill creek township
  • Donaldson, William-Eng-{CD & Co} bds at C Donaldson's
  • Donheimer, Christian-Ger-r Es McAllister street
  • Donley, Hugh-Ire-laborer, bds at E Milligan's
  • Donnelly, Cornelius-Ire-laborer at Shield's, r N b 6th & 7th
  • Donnohoo, John R-Ire-at b McLellan's Lead Factory, bds at Thomas Burns'
  • Donnovan, John-Ire-blacksmith at White's Foundry, r Columbia b Vine & Race
  • Donogh, Andrew-Ire-school teacher, r c Broadway & Abigail
  • Donogh J B & R P Book & Job Printers & Publishers of the Directory-No 106 East side Main a few doors above 3rd
  • Donogh, James B-Pa-JB & RP D} bds at A Donogh's
  • Donogh, John P-Pa-tanner & currier Main N Corporation Line, r Broadway n Franklin
  • Donogh, Robert P-Pa-{JB & RP D} bds at A Donogh's
  • Donovan, Ellen {Mrs}-washer woman c 6th & North
  • Doolin, Joseph-Ire-laborer at G Collin's
  • Dooley, John B-Va-carpenter, Ss 3rd b Mill & Stone
  • Doolittle, Curtis M-Conn-{D& Munson} r Es Plum near William street
  • Doolittle & Munson Engravers-Ns 3rd over Post Office
  • Doolittle, Samuel-Conn-grocer, c Western Row & 6th
  • Doran, Thomas-Pa-produce & liquor store, Ss Water b Commercial Row & Walnut, r Ws Western Row b 8th & 9th
  • Doren, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Ire-grocer, r c 5th & Race
  • Dorman, Jesse B-Md-carpenter, r Ss 7th b Walnut & Vine
  • Dorman, John C-Md-grocer & carpenter, SE c Centre & Elm
  • Dorman, William-Md-carpenter, r Gano
  • Dorr, Oliver {Mrs}-dressmaker, r Ns 6th b Main & Walnut
  • Dorst, Phillip-Ger-laborer, r Ss Court b Elm & Plum
  • Dory, Henry-Eng-steward at the Bank Exchange Hotel
  • Doty, Anthony-Pa-laborer, r Hillside E Front N Corporation Line
  • Doty, William-Pa-magistrate office Columbia b Main & Sycamore, r Vine b 6th & 7th
  • Doty, William-Pa-cabinet maker at D Blodgett's, r Grant b Elm & Plum
  • Dougherty, Bernard-Ire-r Ss Water b Commercial Row & Walnut
  • Dougherty, John-Ire-cooper, r Es 7th b Main & Sycamore
  • Dougherty, William-Ire-tailor, bds c Court & Western Row
  • Doughterty, J B-O-druggist at G H Bates, bds Mrs Peebles'
  • Doughty, George M-Va-Follows River, r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Doughty, Richard-O-carpenter, r Ns Longworth b John & Smith
  • Doughty, William-Pa-clerk at the Methodist Book Room
  • Douglass, A-DC-clerk at Lafayette Bank, bds Ss 7th b Walnut & Vine
  • Douglass, D R-NY-tinner at Shumard's, r c Elm & 5th
  • Douglass, Grant-Va-Follows River, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Douglass, James M-Del-r Ss 7th b Walnut & Vine
  • Douglass, James M-teller in Miami Exchange Co Bank, bds Ss 7th b Walnut & Vine
  • Douglass, John D-NY-musical instrument maker at Tosso's, r Es Elm b 6th & George
  • Douglass, John R-Scot-wood sawyer, r Ss 6th b John & Smith
  • Douglass & Mather Grocers-c Canal & Walnut
  • Douglass, Samuel-O-{D & Mather} bds at Miss S Mather's
  • Douglass, Sarah {Mrs}-Del-r Ss 7th b Walnut & Vine
  • Douglass, William-Pa-carpenter & grocer, r 5th b Elm & Plu
  • Dow, James-Ire-grocer, SW c 3rd & Western Row
  • Dowden, Peter-Ire-laborer at G Collin's
  • Dowling, Maria {Mrs}-Ire-dressmaker & boarding house, SW c D
  • Dowling, Peter H-Ire-carpenter, r SW c Broadway & 7th
  • Downes, Andrew-Md-cooper, bds c Walnut & Columbia
  • Downes, M F-Ire-Lace & Fancy Store, Ns 5th near Main, General Auction & Commission Merchants-E Front b Main & Sycamore
  • Downing, Angeline {Mrs}-O-boarding house opposite Rolling Mill
  • Downing, Theodore L-Va-coach painter at Minett & Co
  • Doyle, Francis-Ire-wagon maker, bds at J Carnahan's
  • Doyle, Jeremiah-Ire-barkeeper at E Murrin's
  • Doyle, John-Ire-currier, bds c 12th & Vine
  • Doyle, John-Ire-distiller, bds J H Kies'
  • Doyle, John-Ire-r Ns 12th b Western Row & Vine
  • Doyle, Michael-Ire-saddler at T Yarwood's, bds c Court & Vine
  • Doyle, Samuel-Pa-coppersmith at Lawson & Brother's
  • Doyle, Thomas H-Conn-bds at M Wolfe's
  • Drach, Louis-Fr-confectioner Ws Main b 6th & 7th
  • Draine, Duncan-Scot-saddler at T Yarwood's
  • Drafker, Fred-Ger-coach maker at Joseph Simm's
  • Drake, Benjamin-Ky-attorney at law, r Race b 4th & 5th
  • Drake, Daniel Dr-NJ-MD r Race b 4th & 5th
  • Drake, David-Va-carpenter, bds at William Harwood's
  • Drake, Josiah-NH-bookseller & stationer No 14 Main, r Es Broadway b 4th & 5th
  • Drake, Julius A-Ind-clerk at William R Hulbert's
  • Drake, William-NJ-confectioner, Ss 3rd b Main & Sycamore
  • Drake, William-O-chair maker at Ross & Geyer
  • Drakes, Joseph-Eng-laborer at Richard Cox's
  • Draper, Joseph-Del-silversmith & jeweller No 153 Main
  • Draub-John-Ger-drayman, r Ss Canal near Plum
  • Drayton, Mary {Mrs}-NJ-tailoress,r 7th b Western Row & John
  • Drefmeier, Fred-Ger-grinder at Williams & Miller's, r Miller stree
  • Drennan, John-Ire-book binder, r c 6th & Broadway
  • Drennan, Margaret-Ire-r Es Broadway near 6th
  • Drentman, Adam-Ger-at T Huckery's
  • Dresback, Jacob-Pa-carpenter & produce dealer, Longworth b Plum & Western Row
  • Dresser, John-Ger-cooper at Richard's, bds at Winegartner's
  • Drew, Hanson-NH-grocer SW c Vine & Water, r Water b Vine & Race
  • Driehous, Herman-Ger-cabinet maker at Datchen's
  • Driffil, George-Eng-Cincinnati Brewery, Water street, r Ws Water b Vine & Race
  • Driscoll, Jeremiah-Ire-locksmith at Shawk's
  • Driver, Henry-Md-clerk at Withers & O'S's, bds Mrs Hart's
  • Driver, James-Del-clert at Mechanics & Trader's Bank
  • Driver, Lucien-Md-clert at Withers & O'S's, bds Mrs Hart's
  • Drockelman, Fred-Ger-laborer, r junction 3rd & Front
  • Drose, Rachael {Mrs}-tailoress, r c George & Smith
  • Droste, Fred-Ger-laborer, bds Patterson's alley
  • Drum, Thomas-Ire-brewer at O'Reilley's, r Congress b Lawrence & Pike
  • Drummond, Benjamin Jr-Pa-machine finisher, r E Front n Corporation Line
  • Dryer, Salome {Mrs}-NY-boarding house, 1 door E of Judge Este's
  • Dubois, Adela {Mrs}-Geneva-tailoress, Ns 6th b Elm & Plum
  • Dubois, John-O-grocer & drayman, c Plum & Longworth
  • Ducan, Morris L-Va-clert at S C Parkhurst's
  • Ducheman, Daniel-NJ-brick maker, r Ws Smith b 4th & 5th
  • Ducheman, Peter-NJ-house painter, r Ws John b 4th & 5th
  • Duchmin, Philip-Isle of Jersey-painter & glazier at J Owen's, r 6th b Smith & Mound
  • Duddy, James-Ire-drayman, bds at Thomas Owen's
  • Dudley, Ambrose-Ky-r Ns 4th E of Broadwa
  • Dudley, Charles-NY-engine finisher at Shield's, bds Friendship street
  • Dudley, Elias-Mass-secretary Manufacturers Insurance Company, bds Franklin Hotel
  • Duesing, Henry-Ger-oil clothmaker, Ws Vine near Corporation Line
  • Duffield, Charles-Pa-pork merchant SE c Sycamore & Canal, r Vine b 9th & Court
  • Duffin, Catherine {Mrs}-Ire-boarding house b Columbia & Front & Main & Sycamore
  • Duffin, Roger-Ire-laborer at Rolling Mill, c Vine & 12th
  • Duffner, Vincent-Ger-clock maker, r c Vine & 12th
  • Duffy, Francis-Ire-wagon maker at Thomas Murphy's
  • Duirk, Andrew-Ger-butcher, r Es Walnut near Corporation Line
  • Duhme, H G-Ger-clerk at L Wellman's
  • Duhme, Hermann H-Ger-clerk at Charles Wolff's
  • Duhme, John H-Ger-{Huckery & D} bds at Huckery's
  • Duley, Wilson-O-carpenter at P Conway's, bds Columbia b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Duling, James-Va-stage driver, r Plum b Front & Water
  • Dummich, William-Ger-fur & cloth cap manufacturer in Church alley
  • Dumont, Richard Jr-NJ-boilermaker, r Law b Congress & Front
  • Dumont, Richard Sr-NJ-boilermaker, r Law b Congress & Front
  • Dunaway, Ellis-Ky-lumber merchant, r Ruffner street
  • Duncan, James-Ire-clerk at 152 Main, r Sycamore b 6th & New
  • Duncan, James-Eng-Sexton Baptist Burying Ground, r Ws Fulton b Kimball & Richmond
  • Duncan, John-Ky-blacksmith at Harness', r c 4th & John
  • Duncan, Solomon-Md-coach maker, Sycamore b 4th & 5th
  • Duncan, William C-Ky-dentist, bds at J Duncan's
  • Dunham, Benjamin-NJ-calker, r Water b Plum & Western Row
  • Dunham, James P-O-clerk at Shillito & Pullan's
  • Dunham, Rhoda {Mrs}-O-seamstress, r Ss Court b Walnut & Vine
  • Dunlap, James-Ire-{D & Mitchell} r Broadway b Abigail & Woodward
  • Dunlap, John-Pa-currier at S & SS Clark's
  • Dunlap, Jonah-O-plane maker at Seybold's
  • Dunlap, Mary {Mrs}-NJ-seamstress, r Ss George b Plum & Western Row
  • Dunlap & Mitchell Lumber Merchants-Es Vine b Allison & Northern Row
  • Dunlap, Robert-Scot-painter at Harbaugh's, bds 8th b Race & Elm
  • Dunlap, Robert-Scot-painter, r Ws Elm b Court & Canal
  • Dunlap, Thomas-Pa-at James Eshelley's, r c John & Clinton
  • Dunlevy, William D-Pa-silver smith a J Draper's
  • Dunn, Alex S A-Mass-captain of steamboat Columbian
  • Dunn, Alvira-Ire-seamstress, r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Dunn, Catherine {Mrs}-NY-seamstress, r Plum b Water & Front
  • Dunn, James-Pa-laborer, r c Western Row & Water
  • Dunn, John-Ire-r Vine b Front & Columbia
  • Dunn, Nicholas-Scot-blacksmith at Horton & Baker's
  • Dunning, Alfred-Me-clerk at SB Pike, bds Broadway House
  • Duplar, Louis-Fr-tailor at E Mayer's
  • Dupler, Henry-Fr-tailor, r 5th b Broadway & Pike
  • Duran, James-Ire-shoemaker, r Ss 3rd b Smith & Mill
  • Durburrow, Samuel-Pa-blacksmith at JC Norris'
  • Durley, William-Ire-drayman, r Fulton b 8th & 9th
  • Dury, Francis W-Eng-clerk at Wayne & Co
  • Dustin, Daniel-NH-lumberman at Vanbergen's, r Ns 5th below Smith
  • Duvall, Otho-Md-engineer, r Plum b Water & Front
  • Duve, Deidrich-Ger-laborer, r Broadway near Woodward
  • Dwyer, Jeremiah-Ire-r Es Broadway b Congress & Columbia
  • Dyer, C B-Eng-tallow chandler, Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Dyer, Elisha-Ire-chair maker, r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Dzierzonovski, Gottlich-Poland-cabinet maker, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • E
  • Eagan, C-Pa-clerk at ES Gell's, bds Cincinnati Hotel
  • Eagle Hotel-NE c Broadway & Front
  • Eagle Foundry {Webb & Greenwood} Ns Canal b Main & Walnut
  • Ealum, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Pa-washer woman, c Walnut & Baker
  • Earenfight, John-O-tobacconist, Ws Main b 6th & 7th
  • Earley, Peter-Ire-merchant tailor, Ss Water b Commercial Row & Walnut, r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Earley, William T-Md-teamster, r Catharine near Fulton street
  • Easton, Brewster G-Conn-collecting agent, r 7th b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Easton, Daniel-Va-laborer, r Ss 3rd b Smith & Mill
  • Easton, E-Conn-general agent & Loan Office, Ns 3rd b Main & Walnut, r Corporation Line head of Broadway
  • Easton S & E Tanners & Curriers No 204 Main
  • Easton, Shadford-Eng-shoemaker & Finding Store No 204 Main, r c Vine & Gano
  • Eaton, George C-O-bds at Mrs M Easton's
  • Eaton, John-Eng-brick layer, r Ns 4th b John & Smith
  • Eaton, Mary {Mrs}-Md-boarding house, c 3rd & Ludlow
  • Ebeling, Christian-Ger-laborer, r Church alley
  • Eberle, Richard Dr-Pa-MD office & r NW c 8th & Vine
  • Eberle, Sarah {Mrs}-Pa- r NW c 8th & Vine
  • Eck, Jacob-Ger-blacksmith c Main & Franklin
  • Eckard, Daniel-NJ-teamster, r c Longworth & Fulton
  • Eckel, George A-Ger-laborer, r Allison b Walnut & Vine
  • Eckelman, Fred-Ger-shoemaker, r rear of No 5 5th
  • Eckermann, Fred-Ger-shoemaker, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Eckert, Daniel-Ger-baker & grocer, r Ns Vine b 14th & 15th
  • Eckhart, John-Ger-sawyer, r Ws Elm near Court
  • Eddy, Stephen-Mass-laborer, r W Front near Mill creek bridge
  • Edgerton, James-NY-carver, bds at AW Anderson's
  • Edmands, Horace S-Mass-pork merchant at Canal Basin, c Broadway & Court, r 9th b Walnut & Vine
  • Edminston, Daniel-Ky-oil cloth maker, r 8th b Smith & Mound
  • Edmonds, J D-Ver-captain steam boat Pike
  • Edmondson, Cassandra {Mrs}-Md-tailoress, r Ss Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Edmunds, Thomas-Eng-tailor, r Es Broadway b New 7 &th
  • Edward, James-NJ-teamster, r W Front b Race & Elm
  • Edward, James W-NJ-wagoner, r Front near Smith
  • Edwards, Daniel-Eng-engine finisher at Powell's, r Butler b Congress & Front
  • Edwards, David-Eng-tailor at Ogden's, r Ns Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Edwards, John C-Eng-tailor, E Front b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Edwards, John F-Eng-clerk in Commercial Bank, r Ns 5th b Plum & Western Row
  • Edwards, John M'L-O-school teacher, bds at J Whetstone Jr
  • Edwards, Peyton-___-engineer, r Broadway b 6th & New
  • Eells, Samuel-O-attorney at law, Ns 3rd b Main & Sycamore, r 4th b Walnut & Vine
  • Egan, Michael-Ire-laborer at Mann & Clark, r Ws McAllister
  • Egner, James-Va-cabinet maker, r Es Plum b 5th & Longworth
  • Eheinger, Earhardt-Ger-engineer, r Friendship street
  • Ehler, Elias-Ind-carpenter, bds at W Horsley's
  • Ehler, John-Pa-carpenter, r Front b Elm & Plum
  • Ehler, Martin-Pa-carpenter, r Front b Elm & Plum
  • Ehman, John-Pa-carpenter at Cook & Longenecker's, bds Mrs Peeble's
  • Eichelberger, George F Dr-Pa-{OS Leavitt & Co} MD r Ns 5th b Western Row & John
  • Eichelberger, William-Md-bds at Main street Hotel
  • Eichengenlaub, Valentine-Ger-potter at JG Wilson's
  • Eiesimacher, John-Bav-blacksmith at Harkness', r Friendship street
  • Einstein, Lewis-Ger-{Newhouse E & B} r Ss 6th Race & Elm
  • El, Peter-Ger-laborer, r c Canal & Elm
  • Elder, Edward D-O-coach painter at George C Miller's
  • Eldrid, Stephen-NY-stage driver at General Stage Office
  • Elker, Hermann-Ger-laborer, r c Main & Northern Row
  • Ellemeyer, Charles-Ger-saddler at George W Tucker's, r John b 9th & 10th
  • Ellingwood, Larkin-Mass-clerk at Neff & Brothers, bds Marshall House
  • Elliott, Ezra-Md-{Woodnutt T & Co} r 5th b John & Smith
  • Elliott & Hamline-Editors of the Western Christian Advocate, c 8th & Main
  • Elliott, Charles Rev-Ire-{E & Hamline} r miles from Cincinnati on Lebanon Road
  • Elliott, Jabez-Ire-bookkeeper at E Lawrence & Co, r John b 3rd & 4th
  • Elliott, John H-O-barkeeper, r Walnut b Columbia & Front
  • Elliott, S E-NH-clerk at T Palmer's
  • Elliott, William-Md-{Holden & E} bds at John Holden's
  • Ellis, Edward-Md-clerk at S Hyland's
  • Ellis, Henry-Ire-tinner at J Wolf's, bds 3rd b Walnut & Vine
  • Ellis, Henry-Ire-tinner at Horrock's
  • Ellis, Humphrey-Wales-clothing store, Front b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Ellis, James S-Me-clerk at R A Little's
  • Ellis, Jesse-Mass-carpenter, r Ns Longworth b Elm & Plum
  • Ellis, John-North Wales-stone cutter, bds 6th b Race & Elm
  • Ellis, Richard-Wales-Follows River, r Front b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Ellis, Rowland-Mass-Exchange Broker, 3rd b Main & Walnut, r Ss 6th b Vine & Race
  • Ellis, Thomas Jr-Ire-r c Front & Race
  • Ellis, Thomas Sr-Ire-at James Hicks, r c Front & Race
  • Ellis, William-Pa-Follows River, r Ws Vine near Corporation Line
  • Elstner, John-Pa-miller Canal near Broadway, r boarding house c 6 & Broadway
  • Ely, Jacob W-NY-{E & Strong} bds c 4th & Vine
  • Ely, John B-O-medical student, bds at George Guilford's
  • Ely & Strong Booksellers, Stationers, & Publishers-No 10 Lower Market
  • Embich, Michael D-O-clerk at J&J Slevin's
  • Emerson, Henry-Mass-r Ns E 4th b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Emerson, James L-O-clerk at GM Southgate & Co, bds at Mrs Oliver's
  • Emerson, Jonathan-O-trader, r Ss 12th b Elm & Plum
  • Emery, Thomas-Eng-estate & money agent No 11 E 4th
  • Emes, William-Mass-bds at R Hoblin's
  • Emitt, Daniel D-O-musician, r NE c Longworth & Western Row
  • Emmons, Alex-NY-laborer, r Ns 3rd b Mill & Stone
  • Empson, Elizabeth {Mrs}-NC-r Ss 6th b Vine & Race
  • Empson, Jeffrey F-O-Follows River, bds Ss 6th b Vine & Race
  • Empson, John-O-brass foundry at Goodloe's, r Ns 6th b Main & Sycamore
  • Empson, Tilford-Ky-engineer, r E Front b Pike & Butler
  • Engart, Salem-O-Follows River, r Ss 3rd b Stone & Wood
  • Engehausen, George-Ger-{Wehmer & E} Es Main b 6th & 7th
  • Engle, John F-Ger-laborer, r Ws Sycamore b Woodward & Franklin
  • Engler, Anthony-Ger-grocer, r Ns 5th b John & Smith
  • Engler, Joseph-Ger-cooper, bds in Cherry Alley
  • Englested, Charles-Denmark-cabinet maker at J Martin's, r b Western Row & John & 4th & 5th
  • English, Alfred-O-Follows River, bds E Front 4 dr E of Ludlow
  • English, B-NJ-{Inskip & E} r c Vine & 13th
  • English, Charles-Pa-grader & paver, bds at Blair's on Plum
  • English, Isaac M-Pa-machinist, r Sycamore b 7th & 8th
  • English, Naomi {Mrs}-Pa-seamstress, r NW c 5th & Plum
  • English, Oliver-Pa-grader & paver, bds at Blair's on Plum
  • English, Samuel-NJ-bellows maker, E Front 4 drs E of Ludlow
  • English, Samuel J-O-engineer, bds E Front 4 drs E of Ludlow
  • Ennis, John B-Md-Commissioner for Insolvent Debtors, r head of Broadway near Corporation Line
  • Enos, Benjamin-Del-carpenter, bds at Mrs Nancy Winkles'
  • Ensign, D-NY-r Ss 7th b Main & Sycamore
  • Eollisse, David-Ger-coppersmith at Smith & McM, bds 6th near Plum
  • Episcopal Churches:
  • Christ's Church-Ns E 4th b Sycamore & Broadway-Rev J T Brooke
  • St. Paul's-Ss W 4th b Main & Walnut-Rev H D V Johns
  • Epplett, Margaret {Mrs}-Ire-mantua maker, r Walnut b Columbia & Front
  • Erd, Francis J-Ger-r Es Race b Canal & 12th
  • Erdman, Frederick-Ger-boarding house Ns Court b Walnut & Vine
  • Ernst, A H-Ger-horticulturist, r Ws Broadway b 5th & 6th
  • Ernst, H M-O-gauger & inspector c Main & Court, r 8th b Main & Walnut
  • Ernst & Thorp Booksellers, Stationers & Binders-Es Main 2 doors N of 5th
  • Ertel, Jacob-Ger-baker, r Ss Canal b Vine & Race
  • Erwin, A-O-clerk at E Coombs, r Green b Race & Elm
  • Erwin, Benjamin-O-blacksmith at Harkness, c Pike & Congress
  • Erwin, Hugh-RI-river pilot, r George 1 dr W of Race
  • Erwin, James-O-clerk at H Coles', r Green b Race & Elm
  • Erwin, James-Ky-bds at George Soles' on Plum
  • Eschrich, Christopher-Ger-clerk at D Corr's, bds at Eagle Hotel
  • Eshelby, James-Eng-shoemaker No 186 Main
  • Este, David K-NJ-Judge Superior Court Hamilton County, r c Main & 9th
  • Estell, Daniel-NJ-wood merchant, r Ns W Front b Elm & Plum
  • Estell, Samuel-NJ-box maker, r Es Race b Front & Columbia
  • Estep, Benjamin-Md-r Ss Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Estep, Thomas-Md-cabinet maker, r Ss 3rd b Stone & Wood
  • Enuker, John-Ger-core maker at Harkness Foundry, r Friendship street
  • Eunklin, Ellis-Ger-laborer, r Friendship street
  • Eustis, George-Me-proprietor Walnut Street House
  • Eustis, Henry-Me-machinist, bds Walnut Street House
  • Eustis, Samuel W-Me-machinist, bds Walnut Street House
  • Evans & Bodman Tobacconists No 31 Lower Market
  • Evans, Elizabeth {Mrs}-___-huckster, r Ws Western Row b Longworth & 6th
  • Evans, Elijah-O-teamster, r London b Carr & Freeman
  • Evans, George W H-Pa-{E & Isham} at Cincinnati Hotel
  • Evans & Isham Proprietors Cincinnati Hotel & General Stage House
  • Evans, James-Va-r Race b 3rd & Columbia
  • Evans, John-Pa-bricklayer, r Es 9th b Race & Elm
  • Evans, John-NJ-moulder at J Bevan & Co, bds c Vine & Court
  • Evans, John-___-carpenter, r Ss Centre b Race & Elm
  • Evans, Kusman-Ger-r London near Fulton
  • Evans, Oliver-Va-{E & Bodman} r No 31 Lower Market
  • Eveleth, J-___-Secretary of the Water Department
  • Evens, Caleb-Pa-cabinet maker, Ss 5th b John & Smith
  • Evens, Henry-Ire-carpenter, r Ns 7th b Main & Sycamore
  • Evens, James G-Va-clerk at William B Evens
  • Evens, John-Pa-carpenter, r Ss 5th b John & Smith
  • Evens, Lewis-Pa-edge tool maker at J Kelps
  • Evens, Platt-NY-mercer & draper No 149 Main
  • Evens, William B Rev-Pa-shoe store Ns 5th 1 dr W of Walnut
  • Everenz, John-Ger-wine merchant, r Ss Canal b Elm & Plum
  • Everett, Thomas-Ky-carpenter, Ss 9th b Main & Sycamore
  • Everett, William H-Va-bds in Covington
  • Evers, Ferdinand-Ger-book binder, bds 4th b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Everson, George-Md-r Sycamore b 3rd & Lower Market
  • Eves, William-Eng-jeweller, r W Front b Elm & Plum
  • Ewan, Isaac-NJ-laborer, r E Front near Corporation Line
  • Ewan, James-NJ-grocer, c Broadway & New
  • Ewens, Charles W-Md-ship carpenter, bds Es Broadway b 4th & 5th
  • Ewens, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Md-washer woman, r Es Broadway b 4th & 5th
  • Ewing, Alex H-Mich-r E of the Canal b 5th & 6th
  • Ewing, J W-O-clerk at Woodnut & Co, bds c Walnut & 6th
  • Ewing, James H-O-law student at Cary & Caldwell's, bds c Walnut & 6th
  • Ewing, John-O-{J Bevan & Co} r Gano b Main & Walnut
  • Ewing, Jonathan-NJ-wagoner, r Elm b Front & Columbia
  • Ewing, Morgan-O-clerk at Foote & Bowler, bds at Dennison's
  • Ewing, Nancy {Mrs}-NJ-carpet weaver, r c Columbia & Lawrence
  • Ewing, William-Ire-saddler, Ws Main n Front, bds at Moses Coffin's
  • Ewing, William-Scot-bds at R Shoemaker's
  • Ewitt, Joseph-Ire-car driver, bds at John H Lewis'
  • Exchange Bank No 167 Main b 3rd & 4th
  • Exchange Hotel Front b Main & Sycamore
  • Ezekiel Brother & Co-Ns 3rd b Main & Sycamore
  • Ezekiel, Eleazer-Eng-{EB & Co} bds Sycamore b 3rd & 4th
  • Ezekiel, Moses-Eng-{EB & Co} bds Sycamore b 3rd & 4th
  •  



    GO TO:
    page 1
    page 2
    page 3
    page 4
    page 5
    A-B
    C
    F-H
    I-L
    M-R

    D




    E




    Back to:
    City Directories

      Hamilton County, OHGenWeb

    ©2001 by Tina Hursh