1840 Cincinnati City Directory

contributed 2001 by
Shirlene L  Jensen





GO TO:
page 1
page 2
page 3
page 4
page 5
A-B
C-E
F
I-L
M-R


G




H


 
F
  • Faber, George-Ger-laborer, r head of Main street
  • Faecher, Adam-Ger-laborer, r c Pleasant & 15
  • Faehr, Henry-Ger-tobacconist Es Main b Canal & Hunt
  • Fagley, Rebecca {Mrs}-O-r Ss 5 b Smith & Park
  • Fairchild, Harvey-NY-{Goodwin & Co} r in Carthage
  • Fairchild, Hulbert F-NY-bds at SP Gilbert's
  • Fairchild, Levi-NY-shoemaker at Utley's
  • Fairchild, Levi-Conn-r c Smith & 6
  • Fairchild, Oliver-Conn-bds at Exchange Hotel
  • Fairchild, Walter-NY-r c Smith & 6
  • Fairley, Alexander-Scot-drayman, r E Front above Deer creek bridge
  • Faerre, Zephirin-Swiss-tailor at Baker & Taylor
  • Fales, Stephen-Mass-attorney at law, E Front b Main & Sycamore, bds Broadway Hotel
  • Falex, Francis-Ger-tailor, r Ws Vine b Canal & 12
  • Fallis, A-Belgium-manufacturer of jewelry at S T Carley's
  • Fallis, Thomas-Pa-assistant engineer White Water Canal Co, Ss W 3 b Main & Walnut
  • Falling, Clements-Ger-carpenter, r Abigail street
  • Fang, Gerhardt H-Ger-laborer, bds in Church alley
  • Fangmann, Henry-Ger-potter at JG Wilson's
  • Faran, Charles P-Ire-r c Lawrence & Congress
  • Faran, James J-O-attorney at law, Es Main 1 dr N Lower Market, r c Lawrence & Congress
  • Farley, Thomas-Mass- Folls River, r Elm b Front & Water
  • Farmer, David-O-carpenter, r Centre b Race & Elm
  • Farmer, Joseph-Bav-laborer, r opposite Rolling Mill
  • Farmer, Patrick-Ire-laborer, r opposite Rolling Mill
  • Farmer, William-Mass-book keeper at Foote & Bowler, bds 4 E of Broadway
  • Farquhar, Cyrus-O-canal collector, office Canal b Main & Walnut, r c Vine & 13
  • Farrar, John-Eng-butcher, r Ns Elizabeth b Western Row & Jonathan
  • Farris, John-Ire-millwright, r Ss 12 b Race & Elm
  • Farrow, Sarah {Mrs}-boarding house, Ns 4 b Western Row & John
  • Faulkner, Jeremiah-Ky-printer at the Western Christian Advocate, bds Jno Faulkner
  • Faulkner, John-Eng-grocer Walnut b 5 & 6, r Centre b Race & Elm
  • Faulkner, Stephen-Eng-steam boat captain, r Ns 4 b John & Smith
  • Faulstich, John-Ger-laborer, r Allison b Walnut & Vine
  • Fawcett, Mary {Mrs}-Eng-r Ns 6 b Main & Walnut
  • Fearon, Joseph-Eng-drayman at Attee & Lofthouse
  • Feck, Jacob-Ger-laborer at foundry, r Es Sycamore b 7 & 8
  • Fedders, Hendry-Ger-laborer, r E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Fedders, John-ger-shoemaker, r E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Feie, Deidrich-Ger-laborer, r Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Feie, Gerhardt-Ger-tailor, r Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Fein, Jacob-Ger-carman, bds at P Koch's
  • Feldtmann, Hermann-Ger-wagoner, r Ns 12 b Elm & Plum
  • Felthaus, Hermann F-Ger-tailor, r Ss Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Feltmann, William-goldsmith at Daumont's, bds c Front & Walnut
  • Fennemann, Gerhardt-Ger-brickmaker, bds at J Arnott's
  • Fenner, Jacob-Ger-gardener, r London b Freeman & Fulton
  • Fenner, Thomas-Eng-patter maker at Goodloe's, r Harrison street
  • Fenton, Mary Ann-Eng-matua maker 4 b Walnut & Vine
  • Ferdinand, Henry-Ger-hatter No 28 Main, r 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Fereday C & Co Lamp Manufacturers-Ss 9 b Elm & Plum
  • Fereday, Charles-Eng-{CF & Co} r Ss 9 b Elm & Plum
  • Ferguson, Daniel-Va-laborer, bds Ws McAlister street
  • Ferguson, George-Va-huckster, r Ws McAlister street
  • Ferguson, George-Va-river trader, r Ss George b Western Row & Jonathan
  • Ferguson, Hugh-Ire-r George b Race & Elm
  • Ferguson, James Jr-O-r SW c Vine & 7
  • Ferguson, James Sr-Pa-r SW c Vine & 7
  • Ferguson, James-Pa-tailor at Justis & Meader's, bds Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Ferguson, John-Pa-grocer, c 6 & Elm
  • Ferguson, Margaret {Miss}-O-dressmaker, r Ws McAlister street
  • Ferguson, Mary {Mrs}-NY-r Ss Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Ferral, William-Ire-dyer & scourer, bds at William Teasdale's on Walnut
  • Ferrel, Nathaniel-Pa-tailor, r Pike b 3 & Congress
  • Ferrel, Theodore Y-O-machinist at Powell's, r Columbia b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Ferrier, John-Fr-{F & Pierron} bds Main b 3 & 4
  • Ferrier & Pierron Fashionable Hair Dressers & Barbers-No 149 Main
  • Ferris, John-Ire-millwright, r c Water & Race
  • Ferris, Nathaniel P-Conn-merchant, bds No 14 E 4
  • Ferris, William J-O-printer, enquire at the Gazette office
  • Fette, Henry-Henry-Ger-cabinet maker at Tompkin's, r Sycamore b Columbia & Front
  • Fetter, Thomas-Ger-coal carter at Hobson's
  • Fessenden, Benjamin B-Mass-attorney at law, c Walnut & 3
  • Fessenden, Stephen G-Mass-grocer, r head of Main
  • Fezer, Jacob-Pa-shoemaker, r 5 2 doors W of Plum
  • Fibe, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Columbia b Race & Elm
  • Fichener, Adam-Pa-exchange broker W Third, r Front b Race & Elm
  • Ficke, Hermann-Ger-{Nuilsen & F} No 329 Main
  • Ficken, Peter-Ger-porter at P Even's
  • Fiebeger, Gottleib-Ger-confectioner at G Meyer's
  • Fieber, Simon-Ger-barber, r c Main & Hunt
  • Field, Alexander H-NH-grocer, Es Walnut b 5 & 6, bds at Coffin's
  • Field, Richard-RI-{Harwood & F} r at EJ Harwood's
  • Field, William R-Eng-r junction Front & Columbia
  • Fife, Alfred-Ky-laborer, r Ws Broadway b 7 & 8
  • Fife, Robert-Scot-carpenter, r Gano near Main
  • Fifield, Osgood-NH-carpenter, Western Row n 8, r 8 b Western Row & John
  • Files, Aasser-Fr-goldsmith, r Front b Walnut & Vine
  • Filton, Samuel-Eng-wagonmaker b Sycamore & Broadway, bds at Kautz’s
  • Filton, Thomas-Eng-queesware [sic] packer at Neff & Brothers, r near Mound
  • Finagin, Joseph-Md-{Coulter & F} r Es 5 opp Lead Factory E of Broadway
  • Finch, B P-NY-carpenter, r c Elm & 12
  • Finch, Henry H-NY-{Stedman & F} r Elm b Columbia & Front
  • Finch, John-Ire-clerk at Cassily & Rogers, r Front b Main & Walnut
  • Finch, Thomas J-Eng-clerk at JS Bates & Co, bds 4 b Vine & Race
  • Finch, Warren G-NY-carpenter, Ns 8 b Race & Elm, r c Race & Elm
  • Findlay, Jane {Mrs}-Pa-r at L Whiteman’s
  • Findlay, Samuel-Pa-attorney at law, office Es Main n Courthouse
  • Findlay, Samuel B-Pa-forwarding & commission merchant Canal b Main & Sycamore, r Es Court b Vine & Race
  • Fink, Jacob-Ger-laborer, r Ws Vine b Canal & 12
  • Finkbine, Frederick-Pa-shoemaker, r Ws Walnut n Merchant
  • Finkbine, Tobias-NY-shoemaker at Eastons
  • Finney, John-NY-ship carpenter, r Plum b John & Smith
  • Firth, Ann {Mrs}-Eng-seamstress, r Pleasant Street
  • Firth, Joseph-Eng-carpenter, r Spring Street
  • Fischer, Brownlow-NJ-printer, bds at Dennison’s
  • Fischer, John-Ger-r E Front near Ludlow
  • Fischer, John-Ger-shoemaker, No 70 ½ Main, r North Street
  • Fischer, Theodore-Fr-shoemaker, Ws Walnut b 4 & 5, bds Main b 5 & 6
  • Fish, Amy {Mrs}-Conn-seamstress, r Ss 6 b John & Smith
  • Fish, David-NY-steamboat cook, r Smith & George
  • Fisher, Charles-Mass-pork merchant Canal b Main & Sycamore, r 9 b Vine & Race
  • Fisher, George-__-printer at Dawson & Fisher
  • Fisher, Henry-Ky-engineer, r Ns 7 b John & Smith
  • Fisher, John-Ga-boards at G C Smiths
  • Fisher, John-O-stonemason, r Ss Richmond b Western Row 7 John
  • Fisher, Leonard-NJ-laborer at Quarry opp Water Works
  • Fisher, Ludwig-O-cooper at Richards’ bds c Walnut & Court
  • Fisher, Nicholas-Ger-laborer, r Ns 12 b Vine & Race
  • Fisher, William-Eng-wagoner, r Ss 4 b Mill & Park
  • Fisk, Alexaner-Me-carpenter, r Ss Long b Fulton & Park
  • Fisk, Amos-Me-carpenter, r Ss Long b Fulton & Park
  • Fisk, Benjamin-Me-carpenter, r Ss Long b Fulton & Park
  • Fisk, Robert W-NY-grocer, c 4 & Wood street
  • Fisk, Susanna {Mrs}-Mass-r Ss Long b Fulton & Park
  • Fisse, Henry-Ger-umbrella maker, r Walnut b 5 & 6
  • Fitch, Elias Jr-Conn-teamster, bds Vine b Columbia & Pearl
  • Fitch, Elias Sr-Conn-wood sawyer, bds Vine b Columbia & Pearl
  • Fitch, Henry Jr-Conn-teamster, r Vine b Columbia & Pearl
  • Fitch, Henry Sr-Conn-wood sawyer, bds at H Fitch Jr
  • Fithian, Adoniram-NJ-gratemaker at Phelps & Co, bds c McAllister & 5
  • Fithian, Sarah {Mrs}-milliner, r c McAllister & 5
  • Fithian, William R-NJ-straw & leghorn bleacher presser, r c McAllister & 5
  • Fitzgerald, Charles-Eng-tailor at C F Kellogg, bds at Maull’s
  • Fitzgerald, Peter-Ire-upholsterer & cabinet maker, Ss 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Fitzgibbon, Patrick-Ire-wagon maker at Thomas Murphy’s, r McAllister st
  • Fitzhugh, George-O-baber, r East Front n Laboratory
  • Fitzpatrick, Andrew-Ire-Folls River, bds at P Fitzpatrick’s
  • Fitzpatrick, John-O-cabinet maker, r Ws Elm b 8 & 9
  • Fitzpatrick, John-Ire-laborer, r c Columbia & Plum
  • Fitzpatrick, Patrick-Ire-produce merchant, Ns Water b Commercial Row & Walnut
  • Fitzsimmons, Andrew-Pa-Folls River, r Ss Catharine b Western Row & john
  • Flack, John-Pa-tanner, r Race near Corporation Line
  • Flagg, Henry H-O-draper & tailor, Ns 5 opp Dennisons, r Ns 5 b Western Row & John
  • Flagg, Jacob J-NJ-teamster, r Front b Race & Elm
  • Flagg, M-Mass-MD office opposite Medical College
  • Flanagan, Joseph-Ire-laborer, r c 3 & Ludlow
  • Flanagan, Robert-NJ-clerk at Graham & Sherlock’s
  • Flannagan, James-Ire-laborer at Clarke’s, bds 5 b Vine & Race
  • Flannagan, Luke-Ire-engineer, r 5 b Vine & Race
  • Flash, Alexander-W Indies-bookseller & stationer 3 b Main & Walnut, r Es Race b 4 & 5
  • Fleak, Alfred-Pa-hatter, r Ss 5 b McAllister & Pike
  • Fleming, Andrew-Pa-river pilot, bds at Mrs Broom’s
  • Fleming, J F-Md-shoemaker, Ns 5 b Vine & Race
  • Flemman, William-Pa-auctioneer, bds at Mrs E Alley’s
  • Flemmen, Samuel-O-cigar maker, r Water b Race & Elm
  • Fleschuth, Michael-Fr-wood sawyer, r b Sycamore & Broadway & 7 & 8
  • Fletcher, Albert M-O-at C Fletcher’s
  • Fletcher C & L Produce Merchants-Ns Front b Walnut & Vine
  • Fletcher, Calvin-Mass-{C&LF} r Ns 4 b Walnut & Vine
  • Fletcher, Lowell-Mass-{C&LF} r Front b Walnut & Vine
  • Fletcher, Robert-Pa-currier, r Es Smith b 4 & 5
  • Fling, Lewis-Ger-laborer, r Ss 8 b Western Row & John
  • Flinn, Jacob-O-attorney at law, c 5 & Main, r Home street
  • Flint, Anna {Mrs}-Conn-r at Hezekiah Flint’s
  • Flint, Hezekiah-Mass-r Es Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Flint, William-O-tabacconist, r Es Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Flint, William-Eng-carpenter, r Ss Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Flintham, Misses-Pa-school teachers, Elm b 4 & 5, r Centre b Vine & Race
  • Flock, Charles-Fr-saddler at P Wilson’s, r Patterson’s alley
  • Flood, Nicholas-ire-cooper at Richard’s bds at Mrs Jacobs
  • Florer, Harman M-O-{WF & Son} Ws Sycamore b Front & Columbia
  • Florer, John-O-produce merchant, Ws Sycamore b Columbia & Front, r Es John b 3 & 4
  • Florer, Robert C-O-{F& Scott} r George b Western Row & Plum
  • Florer & Scott Produce & Commission Merchants-No 3 West Front
  • Florer, William-Va-produce merchant, Ws Sycamore b Columbia & Front, r Ss 5 b Plum & Western Row
  • Floyd, Lydia {Mrs}-Eng-boarding house Ss 4 E of Broadway
  • Floyd, Thomas-Eng-cooper, r Front b Race & Elm
  • Flugel, Adam-Ger-tailor, r Columbia b Vine & Race
  • Fobes, Josiah-Mass-township trustee NE c 8 & Race
  • Focke, Henry-Ger-blacksmith at Horton & Baker
  • Fogel, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r b Mill & Stone & 4 & 5
  • Foget, John-Ger-porter at Broadway Hotel
  • Fogle, Edward-Ger-druggist c 6 & Plum, bds 1 dr East
  • Foglemann, John-Md-combmaker at Calvert’s, bds c Broadway & 6
  • Foley, Henry-O-teamster, r Carr b 6 & 8
  • Folger, A G-O-clerk at T Crane & Co,bds at Marshall house
  • Folger, George-O-machinist at Lyon & Bell
  • Folger, George M-engine finisher, r 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Folger, Richard-Mass-street commission 2 Ward, r 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Folger, Seth W-Mass-grocer c Vine & Water, r Columbia b Vine & Race
  • Folger, Zacheus-Mass-carpenter, r Gano street
  • Folmar, Christian-Ger-drayman, r Ss 8 b Western Row & John
  • Folte, Francis-Ger-laborer at M French & Co, bds c Main & Canal
  • Folz, Charles-Ger-coffee house c Walnut & Wharf
  • Fonde, Elizabeth {Mrs}-DC-mantua maker, r c Elm & George
  • Fonder, Martin-Ger-laborer,r Ss George b Smith & Fulton
  • Foote, Andrew R-O-{J Walker & Co} r Es Vine b 6 & 7
  • Foote & Bowler Wholesale Dry Goods Merchants-No 26 Plum
  • Foote, Charles B-Conn-{F & Bowler} bds at Pearl Street House
  • Foote, George F-NY-clerk at T Palmer’s
  • Foote, James M-O-{Corwin F & Co} r 5 b Western Row & John
  • Foote, John P-Conn-secretary Fire Department Insurance Co-office E Front b Main & Sycamore, r 3 W of Western Row
  • Foote, Samuel-Conn-secretary Ohio Insurance Co-office E Front b Main & Sycamore, r c Vine & 3
  • Forbes, Samuel-NY-cabinet maker, bds at La Fayette House
  • Forbus, John F-Md-{Jones & F} r Jackson b Canal & 12
  • Force, Daniel-NJ-engineer, bds at Stephen Burrow’s
  • Force, Manson-NY-shoemaker, r c Fulton & Richmond
  • Ford, Hiram-Ver-chair ornamenter, r Ns 6 b Elm & Plum
  • Ford, John-Ire-tallow chandler, Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Ford, Samuel-Eng-shoemaker, r Spring street
  • Ford, William-Eng-boarding house Broadway b Harrison & 6
  • Fordman, John H-Ger-r Ss 12 b Vine & Race
  • Fore, P J-Ky-MD office Es Vine b 6 & 7
  • Forkamp, George-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Fornholtz, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Ws Main b 6 & 7
  • Forshey, A O-O-law student, bds Mrs Peebles’
  • Forster, John-O-laborer, r Ns Richmond b John & Smith
  • Forster, Robert-Eng-bds at James Eshelby’s
  • Fortman, Francis-Holl-vinegar manuf on Yeatman street
  • Fortune, William-Ire-blacksmith, r Congress b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Forwald, Christian-Ger-cabinet maker, r Gilmore’s alley
  • Fosdick & Co Produce & Commission Merchants-Es Sycamore b Law & Pike
  • Fosdick, Ezekiel-Conn-miller at Lower Paper Mill, r Ns 7 b Main & Sycamore
  • Fosdick, Henry N-Conn-r Ns Symmes b Law & Pike
  • Fosdick, Samuel-Conn-{F & Co} r Es Race b 6 & 7
  • Fosdick, William-Pa-engine finisher at Shild’s, bds E Fosdick’s
  • Fosset, Elizabeth {Mrs}-O-r Front b Vine & Race
  • Fosset, Price-Ky-river pilot, r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Foster, Ann {Mrs}-Pa-nurse, Ns 6 b Main & Sycamore
  • Foster, Charles-NY-No 56 Main, r Broadway b 6 & 7
  • Foster, Charles-NJ-machinist at Cincinnati Type Foundry, r Ns Kimble b John & Sycamore
  • Foster, George-O-laborer, r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Foster, Hannah {Mrs}-O-tailoress, Ss Longworth b John & Smith
  • Foster, James-NJ-machinist, r Ns Kimble b John & Smith
  • Foster, James Jr-Md-{Wells & Co} r Ss 6 b Main & Walnut
  • Foster, James Sr-Md-clerk at Equitable Insurance Co Ss 3 b Walnut & Vine, r Ss 6 b Main & Walnut
  • Foster, William C-Ky-cabinet & pattern maker, r Ns 6 b Main & Sycamore
  • Foster, William R-NY-domestic dry goods commission merchant No 56 Main, r Ns 4 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Fouei, Gerhardt-Ger-carpenter at White’s Foundry, r Congress near school house
  • Foulke, Levi-Pa-clerk at Charles Fisher’s, boarding house c Broadway & Franklin
  • Foulks, L Z-NJ-Folls River, r Race b 3 & Columbia
  • Fowler, Edward-Mass-baker at Samuel Cloon’s
  • Fowler, John-O-carpenter, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Fowler, William-O-barkeeper at Thomas H Martin’s, 11 Lower Market
  • Fox, Amos-Md-laborer at Rolling Mill, bds J Wade’s
  • Fox, Charles-Eng-{Storer & Fox} attorney at law, r Es Race b 4 & 5
  • Fox, Charles-Md-foreman of the rolls at Rolling Mill
  • Fox, Charles-Eng-tinner, r c Columbia & Elm
  • Fox, George-Eng-starch manufacturer, c Vine & Main
  • Fox, George-Pa-cooper at Richard’s, r Ns 8 b Main & Sycamore
  • Fox, James-Va-brick maker, W Front n Mill creek bridge
  • Fox, Samuel-Eng-attorney at law, r c 12 & Western Row
  • Fox, Silas G-Mass-machinist at AC Brown’s, r c 3 & Smith
  • Fraas, Theodore-Ger-shoemaker, bds B Bering’s
  • Frach, Jacob-Ger-waiter at Pearl street house
  • Frach, John-Ger-waiter at Pearl street house
  • Francis, James-Md-tobacconist NE c Sycamore & Yeatman
  • Francis, Thomas-O-river mate, bds Hassin’s W Front
  • Francisco, Elam-O-carpenter, r Ss 3 b Race & Elm
  • Francisco-Elizabeth {Mrs}-NH-tailoress, r Longworth b Plum & Western Row
  • Francisco, Fanny {Mrs}-Va-seamstress, r Betts’ street
  • Francisco, Hiram-___-carpenter, r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike
  • Francisco, J F-NY-r Ss 5 b Race & Elm
  • Francisco, Solomon-NY-sexton of Pottersfield burying ground
  • Francisco, William P-O-carpenter, bds at E Francisco’s
  • Franco, Alexander-Eng-pedler, r Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Frank A W & Co. Grocers-c Race & 6
  • Frank, Augustus W-Ger-{AWF & Co} r c Race & 6
  • Frank, Charles B-Ger-wool dealer, r c Vine & Canal
  • Frank, Henry-Ger-grocer, c Vine & Canal
  • Frank, Jacob B-Ger-{AWF & Co} c Vine & Canal
  • Frank, Lewis-Ger-baker, c Vine & Canal
  • Franke, Deiderich-Ger-laborer, r Woodward n Sycamore
  • Franklin Bank-Ns 3 b Main & Walnut
  • Franks, Frederik-Sweden-proprietor Museum of Arts & Science & Gallery of Paintings, E Front b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Frankenstein, A-Ger-cabinet maker, r 12 b Walnut & Vine
  • Frankenstein, Godfrey N-Ger-landscape painter Foote’s, r Vine
  • Frankenstein, John P-portrait painter Foote’s, r 3 street
  • Franz, Jacob-Fr-baker at John Sherer’s
  • Frary, Calvin-Mass-printer at Sterotype Foundry, r Ss Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Frazer, Alexander-Ky-paper hanger at James Hurdus’
  • Frazer, Charles M-Pa-millwright, r Ss Mulberry
  • Frazer, Daniel M-Pa-painter, bds Ss Mulberry
  • Frazer, Gershom-NJ-bds at Mrs E Hand’s
  • Frazer, Hiram-Pa-penny post, r Vine b Pearl & E
  • Frazer, John-Pa-attorney at law, E Front b Main & Sycamore
  • Frazer, Samuel D-Pa-pattern maker, bds Ss Mulberry
  • Frazer, Thomas-Scot-currier at JW W Cooper’s
  • Frazier, James R-Md-horse auctioneer, r Longworth b Smith & Mound
  • Frazier, Joseph-O-teamster, Ns 6 b Smith & Fulton
  • Frech, Conradt-Ger-laborer Ss 12 b Main & Walnut
  • Free, Watken-Pa-clerk at T&C Norris’, bds Longworth b Vine & Race
  • Freel, Michael-Ger-laborer, r Ss 12 b Main & Walnut
  • Freeman, Joseph-Pa-cabinet maker at Jones & Rammelsberg
  • Freeman, Samuel-Ky-tailor at L W Williams
  • Freese, Aabijah-O-clerk at Dr A Miles
  • Freidlander, A J-Ger-clothing store, c Main & Court
  • Freihage, Francis-Ger-wagon maker Walnut b Front & Water
  • Freihage, Henry-Ger-moulder at Harkness, r Friendship street
  • Freiliger, Stephen-Ger-moulder at Harkness r Friendship street
  • Freligh, William-NY-machinist & steam engine builder, bds United States Hotel
  • Frelling, John-Ger-laborer at Shield’s, r Broadway N of Canal
  • French Banfill & Co-Fr Burr Mill st manuf. Ws Walnut b Front & Columbia
  • French, Edwin J-NJ-printer at J Brewster’s No 106 Main
  • French, Ira-Ver-{F&Co} r Es Elm b 4 & 5
  • French, John L-NJ-{F Banfill & Co} r c Water & Plum
  • French M & Co Stove & Holloware Manufacturers-E Front above Deer creek bridge Store No 21 Main near Front
  • French, Maynard-Ver-{F&Co} r Es Elm b 4 & 5
  • French, Richard-Ky-river pilot, r Columbia near Park street
  • Frenthof, Frederick-Pruss-carpenter, r c 5 & Plum
  • Fresche, Christian-Ger-Folls River, r Ws Elm b 4 & 5
  • Frey, Jacob-Ger-tailor, r Longworth b Elm & Plum
  • Frey, Joseph-Switz-moulder at Harkness’ r 5 near Pike
  • Frick, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r Ss 8 b John & Smith
  • Fricker, Jaocb-Bav-laborer, E Front near the Water Works
  • Fricks, Lewis-Ger-butcher, r Allison b Main & Walnut
  • Friday, Richard-Eng-laborer, r c Columbia & Plum
  • Friddle, Michael-Ger-cooper,r Es Broadway b 7 & 8
  • Fridenthal, Julius-Pruss-r at S Fridenthal
  • Fridenthal, S-Pruss-jewelry & fancy goods No 107 Main
  • Frieling, John-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Broadway & Sycamore
  • Fries, Sylvester-Pa-shoemaker, Ws Walnut b Front & Water
  • Frietsch, George-Ger-blacksmith, bds Adam Meyer’s
  • Frintz, George-Fr-stone mason, r Ss Cout b Elm & Plum
  • Fritz, Charles-Ger-shoemaker No 70 ½ Main, r North street
  • Fritz, Charles-Ger-shoemaker, r New street
  • Fritz, Ignatius-Ger-sheet iron worker, r Congress b Law & Pike
  • Fritz, Nicholas-Ger-draper & tailor Ns Main b Court & Canal
  • Frommeier, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Front b Walnut & Vine
  • Froome, Samuel-Eng-tailor, bds Mrs. Mayer’s
  • Frost, Amos-Pa-printer at Evening Post office
  • Frost, Nathaniel-Me-dealer in constitution of the U.S., r c 6 & Elm
  • Frow, Benjamin-Eng-shoemaker at James Eshelby’s
  • Fry, George D-Pa-clerk at Groesbeck’s Pork House, r Es Sycamore b New & 7
  • Fry, John-Switz-brick layer, r Allison b Main & Walnut
  • Fry, Joseph-Ger-sergeant at arms at City Council, r 7 1 door W of Main
  • Fry, Urus-Switz-laborer at Avery & Athearn’s, r Pike b Congress & Symmes
  • Fryse, George-Ger-gardener, r c 7 & Fulton
  • Fryse, Joseph-Ger-gardener, r c 7 & Fulton
  • Fugate, Alonzo W-Va-engraver at Doolittle & Munson’s
  • Fugate, Thomas-Md-plane maker, r Ss Kimbal b Western Row & John
  • Fugate, William-O-cabinet maker at Bowen’s, r Sycamore b 5 & 6
  • Fuhr, William-Ger-tailor, r Adam Piper’s
  • Fuller, Aaron-O-cabinet maker at Tompkin’s, bds Sycamore b Columbia & Front
  • Fuller, Catherine {Mrs}-NY-boarding house, Ss Gano b Main & Walnut
  • Fuller, Jane {Mrs}-NY-r Mrs M Sackett’s
  • Fuller, John Jr-NY-tobacconist, NW c 6 & Main, bds Mansion House
  • Fullerton, Hugh-Pa-captain steamboat Wayne r Ss Harrison street
  • Fullerton, James-Ire-drayman, r Columbia b Smith & Park
  • Fullerton, John-ire-r Ns Water b Vine & Race
  • Fullerton, Robert-Ire-carpenter, r Front b Elm & Plum
  • Fullerton, Samuel W-Pa-captain steam boat Monarch r Ns Front b Race & Elm
  • Fulton, Henry-O-clerk at R Fulton’s
  • Fulton, Joseph M-Md-carpenter, r Es Smith b 4 & 5
  • Fulton, Robert-Pa-produce merchant, SE c Front & Walnut, r Es Vine b 5 & 6
  • Fulweiler, Abraham-Pa-tanner & currier, r c 7 & Broadway
  • Fulweiler, Maria {Mrs}-Pa-r c New & Broadway
  • Fulweiler, Michael H-Pa-tailor at Singer & Convert’s
  • Funk, Henry B-Pa-miller c Canal & Broadway, r Es Broadway b 7 & 8
  • Furguson, Spear-Ire-laborer, r Walnut & Vine
  • Furguson, Washington-Pa-carpenter, bds at William Baldridge’s
  • Furguson, William-Ky-{F & Hammitt} r Walnut b 5 & 6
  • Furguson & Hammitt Dyer & Scourer-Walnut b 5 & 6
  • Furmston, Charles-Eng-Brewer at Attee & Lofthouse
  • G
  • Gabler, John-Ger-stone mason, r Allison b Main & Walnut
  • Gachstedter, Henry Jr-Ger-drayman, r Ws Western Row b 7 & 8
  • Gachstedter, Henry Sr-Ger-drayman, r Ws Western Row b 7 & 8
  • Gachstedter, Frederick-Ger-drayman, r Ws Western Row b 7 & 8
  • Gaddis, M P Rev-Va-assistant stationed preacher at Wesley Chapel, bds John Sharp
  • Gage Edmund & Co Shoe Dealers-Es Main b 3 & 4
  • Gage, Edmund-Mass-{EG & Co} r Ss 5 b Elm & Plum
  • Gaines, H P-Va-attorney at law No 6 Foote’s Row near post office
  • Gaither, Evan-Md-carpenter, r Ws Vine b Columbia & Pearl
  • Galbraith, John-Ire-saddler at A Wilson
  • Galbreath, James-Scot-blacksmith at George C Miller’s, r Ns Gano b Main & Walnut
  • Gale, Catharine-Conn-r Broadway b Woodward & Abigail
  • Gale, John H-Md-carpenter at Johnson Morton & Co, r 5 E of Broadway
  • Gallagher, John-Ire-at B McLellan Lead Factory, c Water & Western Row
  • Gallagher, Thomas J-Pa-clerk at James Walker & Co on 5
  • Gamble, George-Ire-nursery man & gardener, r Ws Vine b 14 & 15
  • Gamble, James-Ire-{Proctor & Gamble} r Mill creek township
  • Gamme, Joseph-Italy-fruit & confectionary store Ns 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Gandolpfo, Peter-Italy-r c Elm & 12
  • Gans, D S Dr.-Ga-physician, r Ns 9 b Main & Walnut
  • Gano, Aaron G-O-pork merchant c Sycamore & 9, r Ns 8 b Vine & Race
  • Gano, Daniel-O-clerk Superior Court at Court House, r Mill creek township
  • Gano, Stephen-O-assistant clerk at Superior Court, r Mill creek township
  • Gano, W G W-Pa-cashier Lafayette Bank, r Mill creek township
  • Gano, William-Md-saddler at L Kendall, bds Lower Market
  • Ganter, John B-Cincinnati Restaurant Es Broadway b Columbia & Front
  • Garcelon, Alonzo-Scot-medical student, bds at R Shoemaker
  • Gardener, Lewis W-O-brick maker, r Baymiller
  • Gardener, Joseph-Ger-shoemaker, r Ns 13 near Vine
  • Gardiner, Erastus-Ver-drayman, r Ns George b Plum & Western Row
  • Gardiner, John-Pa-grocer W Front near Mill creek bridge
  • Gardner, Albert-___-oil cloth & floor oil manuf. R Corporation Line b Main & Sycamore
  • Gardner, David B-NY-printer, bds Sycamore near 5
  • Gardner, Jacob-Ger-wood sawyer, bds Fly Market Exchange
  • Gardner, Lawrence-Ger-blacksmith at Shield’s, r 3 b Pike & Canal
  • Gardner, Samuel L-NY-attorney No 110 ½ Main, bds Franklin House
  • Gardner, Sebastian-Ger-tinner at Wolff & Co, r near Kendall’s Pottery
  • Gare, John B-Ger-oil cloth maker, r c Walnut & Allison
  • Garibaldo, Augustus-Ky-r Es 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Garmhausen, Herman-Ger-stone sawyer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Garner, Robert-Ire-{G& Doe} r c Smith & 6
  • Garniss, John P-NY-r SE c Braodway & 4
  • Garragan, John-Pa-coppersmith at Britt & Wooden, bds Front b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Garrard, Sarah Bella {Mrs}-O-r Es 4 b Pike & Law
  • Garrard, William-Eng-Cincinnati Steel Works Northern Row b Plum & Western Row
  • Garratt, Joseph-Eng-brass foundry & RC Phillips, r 8 b Race & Elm
  • Garrett, Cyrus-O-plough maker at GC Millers, r Walnut b Gano & 7
  • Garrett, Samuel-Eng-confectioner & fruit store Es Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Garrettson, J W-Tenn-carpenter & joiner, r Ss Harrison
  • Garrettson, Sarah J {Mrs}-Pa-tailoress, r SE c Sycamore & 4
  • Garrison, David N-O-plane maker at Sloops, bds Exchange Hotel
  • Garrison, Isaac-NJ-{G & Johnson} r 12 b Vine & Race
  • Garrison, Jonathan-NJ-river mate, r E Front at Corporation Line
  • Garrison, John-NJ-teamster, r Richmond street
  • Garrison, John W-NJ-proprietor Exchange Hotel Front b Main & Sycamore
  • Garrison & Johnson Merchant Tailors-Ss 5 b Vine & Race
  • Garrison, Sarah {Mrs}-NJ-tailoress, r Ss 5 near Pike
  • Garrison, Sylvester-NJ-follows river, r Ss 6 b Fulton & Pike
  • Garrison, William-O-barkeeper at Exchange Hotel
  • Gartner, Bernhardt-Ger-wood sawyer, r Es Main b 7 & 8
  • Gassaway, Rachel {Mrs}-boarding house NW c Broadway & 4
  • Gasser, Anthony-Ger-tailor, r Ss Catherine b Western Row & John
  • Gasser, Frederick-Ky-basket maker, r Ss Catherine b Western Row & John
  • Gate, Dorothy {Mrs}-Eng-r Ns 5 b Smith & Fulton
  • Gate, Joseph-Eng-house & sign painter, r Ns 5 b Smith & Fulton
  • Gates, S S-___-r Ss Court b Main & Walnut
  • Gay, George-Conn-bds at Franklin House
  • Gay, Thomas-Mass-manufacturer Ext. Longwood, bds at Mrs M Stevens
  • Gayman, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r Ss 5 b Mill & Stone
  • Gazzam & Butler Commission Merchants-No 23 W Front
  • Gazzam, Charles W-Pa-{G & Butler} r Ns 4 b Race & Elm
  • Geandreay, Charlotte {Mrs}-Va-washer woman, r Ns Longworth b Smith & Fulton
  • Gearhardt, John-Pa-cooper, bds Water b Main & Walnut
  • Gebel, John-Ger-r Ss 6 W of Smith
  • Gebhardt, Anthony-Ger-stone mason
  • Gebhardt, Ludwig-Ger-wagon maker, bds Cherry alley
  • Geers, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Ns Columbia b Walnut & Vine
  • Geiger, Henry-Ger-tailor Es Walnut near Corporation Line
  • Geiger, Jacob-Ger-laborer at John Wolff & Co, bds c Canal & Vine
  • Geise, Peter-Bav-laborer at Goodloes, r Friendship street
  • Geisler, Michael-Ger-cooper, r Ss 8 b John & Smith
  • Geist, Henry-Ger-stone quarrier, r c Main & Abigail
  • Geist, Henry C-Ger-cabinet maker, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Geizendorff, Edward-Ger-carpet manufacturer, r Ss 12 b Main & Walnut
  • Gell, Edward S-Eng-wholesale dry goods merchant No 24 E 4, r No 19 E 4
  • Gellenbeck, Berhardt-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Geltz, Louis-Ger-laborer, r Columbia b Vine & Allison
  • Gent, John-Ger-button factory, r c Vine & Allison
  • George, Charles-Eng-printer, bds at Mrs Peebles
  • George, George-pa-brick maker, r London b Carr & Freeman
  • Geraldin, Andrew-Fr-saddler, r Broadway b 8 & Court
  • Geraldin, Charles-Fr-r Broadway b 8 & Court
  • Gerddresman, George-Ger-wood sawyer, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Gerlach, Louis-Ger-bar keeper at Green Tree Hotel
  • German, Michael-Ger-proprietor Green Tree Hotel, c Ludlow & E Front
  • Germann, John B-Ger-grocer, E Front b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Gerstecker, Frederick-Ger-silver finisher at J Draper
  • Gervers, Franz-Ger-shoemaker, r Woodward near Sycamore
  • Gessert, Adam-Ger-saddler, r Ns 13 b Main & Walnut
  • Gest, Joseph-Pa-city surveyor, office at Council Chambers, r Ss 4 b Walnut & Plum
  • Gettier, George-Md-Lafayette C Hotel, Ss 5 b Main & Walnut
  • Getz, Henry-Pa-clerk at Carpenter & Getz
  • Getz, Ignatz-Ger-laborer, r c 4 & Mill
  • Getz, John-Pa-{Carpenter & G} r Es Smith b 4 & 5
  • Getzendanner, Jacob H-Pa-magistrate, Ns 5 b Main & Sycamore, r Ns Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Geyer, Gerhardt-Ger-wagon maker, r Ns George b Western Row & John
  • Geyer, John-Md-{Ross & G} r Ns 3 b Main & Walnut
  • Geyer, Samuel-Md-chair ornamenter at Ross & Geyer
  • Geyser, John-Switz-bds at Mrs Mary Benson’s
  • Gholson, George-NJ-saddler, Ws Walnut b Columbia & Pearl, bds Mrs Oliver’s
  • Gibbins, Francis-Eng-livery stable Lodge street, r Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Gibbins, Thomas-O-carpenter, bds at Mrs C Wright’s
  • Gibbon, Fisk-Ire-wagon maker, bds at Moores’ Walnut street
  • Gibbons, Joseph-pa-tanner & currier, r Mill creek township
  • Gibbs, Anson-O-livery stable, c Congress & Broadway
  • Gibbs, George C-{Mass}-boot maker, bds at George Parcell
  • Gibbs, Joel-NJ-linseed oil maker at Elstner’s, r Ns 8 b Main & Sycamore
  • Gibbs, William F-O-r W Front b Walnut & Vine
  • Gibson, Abraham-Mass-cooper, r 8 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Gibson, Alex-Ire-{G& Butcher} r c Sycamore & New
  • Gibson & Butcher Brush Makers-Es Main b Lower Market & 3
  • Gibson, James-Ire-superintendent Ohio River Improvements, r Ws Western Row b 4 & 5
  • Gibson, Joseph-Pa-laborer, r Ss 3 b Stone & Wood
  • Gibson, Joshua R-O-clerk at No 72 Main
  • Gibson, Mark-Conn-ship joiner, r E Front b Pike & Butler
  • Gibson, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-r Ss Court b Vine & Race
  • Gibson, Peter-Scot-plumber Ws Walnut b 3 & 4, r Richmond street
  • Gibson, Stephen-Mass-collector, r 3 b Main & Sycamore
  • Giese, Henry A-Ger-barkeeper at William Ragen’s
  • Giesler, Lewis-Ger-tailor, r Ns 6 B Plum & Western Row
  • Giessler, Marquard Sr-Ger-laborer, r c Canal & Elm
  • Giessler, Marquard Sr-Ger-stone mason, r c Canal & Elm
  • Gilbert, John-NY-blacksmith at Cincinnati Type Foundry, r Catharine b W Row & John
  • Gilbert, Shelden P-NY-auction & commission store, SW c 5 & Walnut
  • Giles, John R-Mass-carpenter, r Ws Walnut b Merchant & Allison
  • Gildersleve, Richard-NY-carpenter, r Ss John b Kimbal & Richmond
  • Gill, James-Eng-cabinet maker at J D Conwell & Co, bds c Front & Ludlow
  • Gill, Thomas-Eng-tailor at Smith & Jenning, r Ss Longworth b John & Smith
  • Gillaspey, Brown-O-teamster, r c Congress & Pike
  • Gillaspey, Joseph-Ire-sawyer at Hartshorn Boat yard
  • Gillaspey, Sarah {Mrs}-O-r John b Longworth & 6
  • Gille, Gerhardt H-Ger-Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Gilles, Abraham-Fr-grocer, r Ws Main b Canal & 12
  • Gilles, Joseph-O-edge tool grinder, r 5 b Elm & Plum
  • Gilligan, James-Ire-tanner & currier at Heazlitt, r Ss 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Gilliland, Joseph-Pa-{Slaughter & G} bds Walnut near Pearl
  • Gilliland, Joseph-Pa-hatter, r London b Freeman & Fulton
  • Gilliland, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-boarding house & tailoress, Gano b Main & Walnut
  • Gillingham, James-Md-carpenter, bds Ns 4 E of Ludlow
  • Gillingham, William-Md-edge toolmaker, E Front n Deer creek bridge, r Ns 4 E Ludlow
  • Gillis, Thomas-NJ-chairmaker, r 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Gillman, Bridget {Mrs}-Ire-seamstress, r Walnut b Elm & Plum
  • Gillman, James-Ire-venetian carpet weaver at J White’s
  • Gillman, James S-NY-bricklayer, r Ns 12 b Western Row & John
  • Gillman, Thomas-Mass-dealer in wool, r Vine b Columbia & Front
  • Gilmore, Gurdon R-O-livery stable, Walnut b Columbia & Front
  • Gilmore, James-NY-bds at Broadway Hotel
  • Gilpin, John C-Pa-r Jackson b 11 & 12
  • Gilpin, William-Pa-grocer Es Main N of Canal, r Jackson b 11 & 12
  • Ging, Michael-Ire-cooper, Walnut b Columbia & Front
  • Giuli, John-Italy-confectioner, Ss 3 b Main & Walnut
  • Glardon, Christopher-Fr-laborer at Thomas’, r 7 1 dr E of Main
  • Glardon, Peter-Fr-cooper, r b 8 & 9 & Main & Sycamore
  • Glascoe, Abraham-Va-carpet weaver, r Union b Race & Elm
  • Glascoe & Harrison Druggists-NE c 4 & Main
  • Glascoe, James S-___-{G & Harrison} r Ss 4 b Main & Sycamore
  • Glasgow, William-Pa-venitian blind manfr. Ss 5 b Vine & Race, r Ns Vine b 9 & Court
  • Glass, Andrew-Ire-laborer, r W Front b Western Row & John
  • Gleason, Norman C-Conn-blacksmith at F Mundy, bds c 6 & Elm
  • Glenn, James-Va-magistrate, office Ss 3 b Main & Sycamore, r Elm near George
  • Glezen, C K-Conn-{G & Shepard} bds at Mrs Oliver’s
  • Glezen & Shepherd Stereotypes & Printers-rear of Delafield & Burnet
  • Glover, R-Conn-MD, Ss Lower Market & Sycamore
  • Glynn, James-Ire-carpenter, r c Race & Front
  • Glynn, William S-Ire-porter & messenger of LaFayette Bank, r Kemble W of John
  • Gnau, John-Ger-stonemason, r Woodward b Main & Sycamore
  • Goble, George-Ind-laborer, Front & 3
  • Gockenberger, John-Ger-blacksmith bds at G Grassel
  • Goetz, Adam-Ger-cabinet maker at Jones & Rammelsberg
  • Goforth, Jemima D {Miss}-Ky-dress maker, r Abigail 2 dr from Broadway
  • Goforth, Nathaniel P-__-grocer, c Sycamore & Franklin
  • Gogel, Barbara {Mrs}-Ger-washer woman, r Race near Corporation Line
  • Gogin, Thomas-NJ-wagaon maker Harrison street, r 3 b John & Smith
  • Goke, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Cherry alley
  • Gold, Jacob-Ger-ropemaker, r c Vine & 15
  • Gold, John-Pa-shoemaker, r Lodge street
  • Goldburg, Joseph-Bav-pedlar, r Ns Harrison street
  • Golden, Charles-NY-shoemaker, r Ns 5 near Smith
  • Golden, Edward-Ire-laborer, r Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Golden, Isaac-O-baker, r Ns 4 b Race & Elm
  • Goldmeyer, Henry-Ger-laborer, r c Walnut & 12
  • Goldsmith, Daniel-Ger-pedlar, r Race b Front & Columbia
  • Goldsmith, David-Ger-jeweller, r Race b Front & Columbia
  • Goldsmith, Nathan-Ger-pedlar, r Ss 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Goldsmith, Wolf-Ger-clothing store, Es Main 1 dr S of Columbia
  • Goldthorp, Franklin-Eng-carman, r Catharine near Fulton
  • Gomeer, Joseph-Fr-porter at Kilgour & Taylor
  • Gonzales, George-O-teacher, bds at Rice’s on 4
  • Gooch, Anna A {Mrs}-Eng-Young Ladies Boarding & Day School, Ws Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Gooch, Horace-Eng-r Ws Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Good, George-Ger-shoemaker, r Ss George b Plum & Western Row
  • Good, John-Pa-enquire c E Front & Plum
  • Goodall, Henry W-Ky-clerk at Bowen & Hibberd
  • Goodell, R H O-NY-clerk at Joseph S Bates & Co,bds 6 b Main & Sycamore
  • Goodin, Anna {Mrs}-N Wales-washer, r Lodge street
  • Goodin, J & S H Pork Merchants-Canal b Main & Sycamore
  • Goodin, James-Pa-{J&SHG} r Es Court b Main & Walnut
  • Goodin, Robert-N Wales-follows river, r Lodge street
  • Goodin, Samuel H-Pa-{J&SHG} bds at Joseph Jones’
  • Goodhue, Daniel-Mass-carpenter, r Es Elm b 4 & 5
  • Goodhue, Daniel F-NY-{GW & DFG} r W Front b Plum & Western Row
  • Goodhue G W & D F Coal Dealers-c Water & Plum & 3 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Goodhue, George W-Pa-{GW & DFG} r Es Elm b 4 & 5
  • Goodloe & Coon Founders & Engine Builders-Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Goodloe, James-Ky-{G&Coon} r Ns Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Goodloe, Joseph-Ky-{G&Coon} bds at Holmes’
  • Goodman H H & Co Exchange Brokers-123 Main
  • Goodman, H H-Conn-{HHG & Co} r 4 b Broadway & Sycamore
  • Goodman, Henry H-Mass-attorney, r T F Goodman
  • Goodman, T S-Conn-{HHG & Co} r 3 b Elm & Plum
  • Goodman, William-Conn-secretary Washington Insurance Co No 75 Main, r Ss 4 b Western Row & John
  • Goodman, William J-Mass-copper plate printer at Doolittle & Munson
  • Goodrich, Ephraim-?H-r c Elm & 6
  • Goodrich, Henry-__-carpenter, r George b Western Row & John
  • Goodrich, John T-Conn-chairmaker at J Mullens
  • Goodwin & Co Druggist-NW c Main & 4
  • Goodin, James K-NY-{G&Co} r in Carthage
  • Goodwin, Alexander-Pa-baker at S Cloon, r Ns Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Goodwin, Edward O-Va-physician, bds at Franklin House
  • Goodwin, Thomas-Eng-printer, r 3 b Walnut & Vine
  • Goos, Joseph H-Ger-shoemaker, r Ws Main b Canal & 12
  • Goos, Matthew-Ger-cabinet maker, r Ws Main b Canal & 12
  • Gordon, George-Pa-r Isaac G Burnet
  • Gordon, George-Italy-mate, r Columbia b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Gordon George & Son Marble Mantle Manufacturer-Ns 5 near Elm
  • Gordon, George F-NY-{GG&S} bds at Mrs Morrison’s on Centre
  • Gordon, Hannah {Mrs}-NY-seamstress, r Ns 6 b Walnut & Vine
  • Gordon, Jonathan-NJ-engine finisher at Powell, r E Front b Pike & Butler
  • Gordon, Riley W-NY-cooper at R Moore, r Western Row b 4 & 5
  • Goring, Frederick-Ger-wagoner, r Ws Vine b 14 & 15
  • Gorman, James-NC-miniature painter, c Vine & 3 in Footes Row, r Ss Longworth b John & Smith
  • Gorrell, John W-Ky-wagoner, r Ss Court b Plum & Western Row
  • Gorrell, Joseph-Ky-teamster, r Ws Western Row b Catharine & Elizabeth
  • Goss, Mary {Mrs}-r Ns 6 b Main & Walnut
  • Goshorn, George-Pa-river pilot at J & C Walker
  • Goshorn, George A-Va-clerk at No 64 Main, bds Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Goshorn, Nicholas-Pa-clerk at Woodnut Taylor & Co, r London b Fulton & Cutter
  • Goshorn, William-Pa-MD, r George b Plum & Western Row
  • Gosiger, Joseph-laborer, r Ss 5 near Catholic Church
  • Gossil, Joseph-Switz-basket maker, r Ns 13 near Vine
  • Gosz, John-Ger-cabinet maker at McAlpin, r Post Office alley
  • Goth, John A-Ger-laborer, r c Vine & 15
  • Gott, Fred-Pruss-locksmith at C Pieper’s, r rear of Broadway Hotel
  • Gouge, James-O-plane maker at Lyon & Co, bds c 7 & Main
  • Goulcher, Emanuel-Eng-gunsmith, r 6 b Elm & Plum
  • Gould, George W-NY-river trader, r Race b Columbia & Front
  • Gould, John-O-follows river, bds at Thomas Butler’s
  • Gould, Julia Ann-NY-boarding house Ns Columbia b Walnut & Vine
  • Gould, William-Eng-porter at Kilgour Taylor & Co
  • Gove, Amos-NH-{G & Swascy} r Ss 3 b Pike & Ludlow
  • Gove & Swasey Produce & Fruit Dealers-No 19 Sycamore
  • Goyer, John-MD-stone mason, r Broadway b 6 & New
  • Grabham, James-Eng-laborer at Humble’s stone yard
  • Grachant, George-Fr-blacksmith at Jonte Mayer & Co
  • Graeff, John-Pa-bookkeeper at W Stewart & Co
  • Graeson, John-Ire-dry goods merchant, r Front b Race & Elm
  • Graff, Charles D-Pa-currier, bds Columbia b Main & Sycamore
  • Graff, Jacob-Pa-auction & commission merchant, c Main & Patterson’s Alley, r Es Elm b 4 & 5
  • Grainger, William-Eng-bar keeper at W Payler’s, c Columbia & Ludlow
  • Graham, Ann Maria-Va-matron at the Atheneum
  • Graham, George-Pa-r Ns 8 b Vine & Race
  • Graham J & J Paper Manufacturer Warehouse-Ss Columbia b Main & Walnut
  • Graham, James-Pa-r Ss George b Western Row & John
  • Graham, Jane {Mrs}-Ky-tailoress, r Ns Harrison street
  • Graham, John-O-carpenter, bds Ss George b Western Row & John
  • Graham, John Q-Va-ship carpenter, r E Front near Corporation Line
  • Graham, Joseph-Pa-{J&JG} r Ns 4 b Walnut & Vine
  • Graham, Mary {Mrs}-Ky-tailoress, r Ns Harrison street
  • Graman, Henry-Ger-laborer, c 7 & Lodge
  • Grandgirard, E-Fr-sash maker at S Warick’s
  • Grandjean, George-Fr-blacksmith, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Grant, Moses V-Ky-{Daugherty & G} r in Covington
  • Grant, Robert-Pa-cabinet maker at JD Conwell & Co, bds Columbia b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Grant, William-Pa-carpenter at D J Thomas’
  • Grant, William-Va-at James Hughes’, r Fulton b 8 & 9
  • Grant, William-Md-wire worker, r Race b 3 & Columbia
  • Grapevine, Hudson-NJ-drayman, r E Front above Rolling Mill
  • Grassel, George-Ga-blacksmith 5 & Front
  • Graves, George-RI-clerk at T Palmer’s
  • Graves. James M-Ky-merchant tailor, Ns 3 b Main & Sycamore
  • Graves, Zelotus-NY-broker, bds at Schuyler’s
  • Gray, Christiana-Pa-seamstress, r Ns 7 b Western Row & John
  • Gray, Daniel-NJ-laborer, r c Smith & 8
  • Gray, David-O-carpenter at GW Townley’s
  • Gray, John-Md-tinner at Horrock’s, bds 3 b Walnut & Vine
  • Gray, Leonard-Md-tailor at S Hoon’s, r b 6 & 7 & Main & Walnut
  • Gray, Nancy {Mrs}-Pa-seamstress, r S Mulberry street
  • Gray, Oliver-Scot-produce merchant No 6 Cassilly’s Row, r Ns Harrison
  • Greasley, William-Eng-coachman at the Broadway Hotel
  • Greble, Joseph R-Pa-cooper, bds c 5 & Western Row
  • Green, Amos-Pa-cabinet maker, r 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Green, Elizabeth {Mrs}-NY-drugstore, NE c George & Elm
  • Green, George R-Pa-sheet iron worker, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence, r Congress b Pike & Butler
  • Green, Jane {Mrs}-Eng-r 3 b Pike & Butler
  • Green, John-Pa-wagoner, r Catharine E of Fulton
  • Green, John K-O-{Webb & Co} r c George & Elm
  • Green, John W-Md-machinist near Washington Brewery, r Western Row b 4 & 5
  • Green, Lydia {Mrs}-NY-r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Green, Marmaduke-NJ-tailor, r c George & Elm
  • Green, Orey-Mass-r Elm b Columbia & Front
  • Green, Stephen B-NY-{G Wood & Co} r 4 W Court
  • Green, W N-Va-{Sedam, Yeatman & Co} bds at Dennison’s
  • Green, William-Ire-news carrier at the Gazette office
  • Green Wood & Co Pork Merchants-Ws Main b 9 & Court
  • Greenawalt, George-Pa-currier, r Ws Sycamore b 7 & 8
  • Greene, Caleb B-NY-druggist No 19 Lower Marker, r c George & Race
  • Greene, Caleb-O-r Ss Harrison
  • Greene, Elisha-RI-clerk at the Mechanics & Traders Bank, r McFarland street
  • Greene, George-Pa-at W Disney & Son, r Church alley
  • Greene, Robert C-O-r Ss Harrison
  • Greene, William-__-r Ss 4 b Western Row & John
  • Greener, Augusta {Mrs}-Ger-r E 4 b Main & Sycamore
  • Greenleaf, William K-__-shoemaker, r Ns Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Greenleaf, William T-Me-hat & cap manufacturer No 105 Main
  • Greenlee, John-O-boat builder, r E Front above Rolling Mill
  • Greentree J & Co Dry Goods Store-Ns 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Greenwall, Isaac-Md-millwright, Ss 3 b Mill & Stone
  • Greenwood, Miles-NY-{Webb & G} r Ns William b Elm & Plum
  • Grefankemp, Bernhardt-Ger-laborer at M French & Co, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Greffeng, Conradt-Ger-laborer at C Fletcher’s, bds Columbia b Main & Walnut
  • Gregg, Stephen-Va-sheet iron worker at Phelps & Co
  • Gregory, Daniel-NY-laborer at Hartshorn Shipyard, r E Front near Corporation Line
  • Gregory, Walter-Conn-exchange broker No 29 Ss W 3, rNs 4 b Walnut & Vine
  • Greifenkauf, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Ger-r c Longworth & Plum
  • Grenckemeir, Hermann Henry-Ger-laborer, r Broadway Hotel
  • Greule, Joseph-Ger-fruit seller, r Friendship street
  • Greve, Lewis-Ger-stone mason, r Ns 12 b Vine & Race
  • Girff, David-Ger-laborer, r Ws Main near Corporation Line
  • Griffey, David-Ky-blacksmith at Harkness’, r Symmes b Pike & Butler
  • Griffin, David-Pa-councilman 4 Ward, r 3 b Main & Walnut
  • Griffin, Edwin-Pa-lockmaker, bds Columbia b Walnut & Vine
  • Griffin, James-NC-laborer, r c Webster & Sycamore
  • Griffing, Charles-Ger-waiter at Pearl street house
  • Griffith, Joseph-Pa-moulder at Shield’s
  • Griffith, Robert A-__-drayman, r Ns 4 b Mill & Stone
  • Griffith, Thomas-Wales-follows river, r c Water & Plum
  • Griffith, Thomas-N Wales-drayman, r Pike b 3 & Congress
  • Griffith, William-NY-engineer at Shield’s, bds at Mrs. Mansfield
  • Griffiths, John-Eng-gunsmith No 275 Main
  • Griffiths, William-S Wales-carpenter, bds D Lloyd’s
  • Griffitts, Matthew-Pa-tailor at P Evens’, r 4 b Vine & Race
  • Grimkemeier, Henry-Ger-laborer, r b Walnut & Vine & Front & Columbia
  • Grip, Adam-Ger-laborer, r c Elm & 15
  • Groesbeck, John H-NY-Prest Franklin Bank, r Ss 4 b Walnut & Vine
  • Groesbeck, William-NY-attorney Ss 3 b Main & Walnut, r 7 b Elm & Plum
  • Groff, William T-Pa-physician, Ns 6 b Western Row & John
  • Groschwitz, John-Ger-fireman at Water Works, r E Front near Water Works
  • Gross, Andrew-Ger-F-{Rohman & G} r Ws Race b 4 & 5
  • Gross, John-NY-merchant, r 6 b John & Smith
  • Gross, Samuel-Pa-MD, r Ss 6 b Main & Walnut
  • Grosscup, John-Pa-shoemaker at T Fischer’s, bds Sycamore b Columbia & Front
  • Grover & Bishop Produce & Commission Merchants-SW c Main & Columbia
  • Grover, Ira-NY-dealer in stoves, copper & sheet iron ware SW c Main & Columbia
  • Groves, John-Eng-engine finisher at Shield’s, r 5 b Broadway & Pike
  • Grubb, Jacob O-pattern maker at Powell’s, bds at Kiersted
  • Grudhop, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r Es Main near Woodward
  • Gruis, Edward-Ger-grocer at Schweizerfhoff’s 6 street
  • Guilford, George-Mass-{Sherwood & G} office 8 street 2 dr W of Main, r SW c Race & 9
  • Guilford, Nathan-Mass-Cincinnati Type Foundry c Vine & Center, r Ss 4 b Vine & Race
  • Guilfoy, Samuel-NJ-engineer, r Ns 3 b Stone & Wood
  • Guiou, John P-NY-{Robinson & G} stone cutter, r Ws Western Row b 4 & 5
  • Gulick, Jacob-Ger-refiner of sugar, c Ludlow & 3
  • Gumminger, Jacob-Pa-ship carpenter, r E Front near Corporation Line
  • Gunckle, Michael S-O-clerk at C Munroe
  • Gurley, John A Rev-Mass-Pastor of Universalist Church & editor of the Star in the West
  • Guthrie, Jennette {Mrs}-Scot-r Woodward b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Gurthrie, Robert-Va-clerk of Canal Market, r Ns Court E of Walnut
  • Gutzler, Christopher-Ger-cabinet maker, r Ss Court b Walnut & Vine
  • Guy, Robert-Ire-blacksmith at Minnett & Mather
  • Guy, Samuel-Ire-drayman, r Jackson near 13
  • Gwinn, John-O-stone cutter, r Walnut b 9 & Court
  • Gwynne, David-Va-r Pike b 3 & 4
  • Gwynne, L M-O-attorney Ss 3 b Main & Walnut, bds c Baker & Vine
  • H
  • Habedank, William-Ger-laborer at White Lead Factory on 5, r Abigail 
  • Hack, Urban-Ger-carpenter, r Cutter near Catharine 
  • Hackett, Catharine {Miss}-Md-Superintendent House of Employment for Female Poor 
  • Hadeler, Deidrick-Ger-shoemaker, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Haddix, N-O-river trader, r Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row 
  • Haddlesay, John-Eng-laborer, r Fulton b 8 & 9 
  • Hadsell, George-Ky-engineer at H Albro & Co, r Newport 
  • Haehl, Jacob-Ger-wagon maker, r Ns Walnut b 13 & 14 
  • Haera, Charles-Ger-laborer, r c Longworth & John 
  • Haeussler, C Dr-Saxony-physician, r 6 near Findlay Market 
  • Haeussler, Ferdinand Dr-Ger-physician, r Ss 3 b John & Smith 
  • Hafer, Michael-Ger-r Ws Vine b 13 & 14 
  • Hagan, Charles-Ire-at McClellan’s Lead Factory, bds at J Fitzpatrick’s 
  • Hageman, Frederick-Ger-r alley near Elm & 9 
  • Haggerty, John-NJ-r Ws Main b 8 & 9 
  • Hahn, Augustus-Ger-saddler, r Ws Main b 13 & Mercer 
  • Haigh, John-Eng-carpenter, r Spring street 
  • Hail, Joseph-Pa-shoemaker, r Ns Kimbal b John & Smith 
  • Haines, E S-NJ-attorney & surveyor general Ns 3 at General Lytle’s mansion, r Ss 3 b Law & Pike 
  • Haines, John W-Me-clerk at Morris Sharp’s 
  • Hakote, Frederick-Ger-cabinet maker at Ross & Geyer’s, bds Third Street House 
  • Halderman, Thomas J-Ky-captain of steam boat Columbus, bds R Richardson’s 
  • Hale, George-Pa-blacksmith at Powells Foundry, bds above Deer creek bridge 
  • Hales, Allen C-O-{C&ACH} bds 7 b Walnut & Vine 
  • Hales C & C A Livery Stable Keepers-Ss 5 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hales, Charles {General}-Pa-{C&ACH} r SE c 7 & Elm 
  • Halgath, George-Eng-laborer, r Cherry alley 
  • Halgath, John-Eng-drayman, r Cherry alley 
  • Halgath, Joseph-Eng-drayman, r Cherry alley 
  • Hall, Charles B-Eng-Importer Woollen Cloths & Worsted Stuffs-No 27 Pearl, r bds Pike 
  • Hall, David-NY-clerk at J Stedman’s 
  • Hall, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Md-r Ss 7 b Race & Elm 
  • Hall, Harvey-NY-attorney, Ws 8 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hall, Herbert-Ire-drayman, r Front b Plum & Western Row 
  • Hall, James-Eng-plasterer, r New street E of Broadway 
  • Hall, James-Pa-cashier Commercial Bank, r SW c Broadway & 4 
  • Hall, James C-O-{Burrows & Hall} r Broadway b 3 & 4 
  • Hall, John-Eng-carpenter, r 13 near Race 
  • Hall, John-__-{Hail & Lyon} r c Gano & Miller 
  • Hall, John C-O-Spruce Beer manuf. r Es Walnut b Abigail & Northern Row 
  • Hall, Joseph-O-house & sign painter at O Lovell & Son’s 
  • Hall, Nancy {Mrs}-Mass-maker of boy’s clothing, r Ns 5 b Race & Elm 
  • Hall, Perly-Conn-cabinet maker, r Grant b Elm & Plum 
  • Hall, Samuel P-O-merchant, bds at Mrs E Hall’s on 7 
  • Hall, Thomas-Ire-drayman, r Columbia b Smith & park 
  • Hall, Thomas-Eng-laborer at Rolling Mill, r nearby 
  • Hallam, Daniel-pa-wagon maker, r Front b Elm & Plum 
  • Hallant, Timothy-Ire-laborer, r Ss 9 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Halley, David L-Conn-clerk at Vanbergen & Ross, r John b Clinton & Everett 
  • Halley, Hillery-Md-river trader, r Lodges b 5 & 6 
  • Halley, Samuel-Va-carpenter, r Ws Home street 
  • Halley, Washington G-O-cabinet maker & turner, r Ns 5 & Elm 
  • Hallo, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hallowell, Amos-Ind-tiner at M French & Co, r 5b Race & Elm 
  • Hallowell, James-Eng-variety store, c Gano & Main 
  • Halpin, John-Ire-carpenter, r Walnut b 4 & 5 
  • Halstedt, David C-NY-engineer, r Water b Western Row & John 
  • Ham, Edward-Eng-follows river, bds W Front b Vine & Race 
  • Ham, John-Eng-paper hanger & Boarding house, W Front b Vine & Race 
  • Hamekotte, Fred-Ger-furniture carman at Ross & Geyer, r rear of Heiter’s 
  • Hamer, Collins-Pa-follows river, r NW c 5 & Race 
  • Hamill, William-O-engine finisher at DA Powells 
  • Hamilton, Amos-NY-wood hauler, r John b Longworth & 6 
  • Hamilton, Edward-NY-morocco finisher, r Fulton b Catharine & Elizabeth 
  • Hamilton, Joan {Mrs}-NJ-boarding house Ss 6 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hamilton, John-Md-cabinet maker at A McAlpin’s 
  • Hamilton, Joseph-Pa-tailor formerly at William Smith’s E 3 
  • Hamilton, Michael B-NY-carpenter, bds at James Graham’s 
  • Hamilton, Samuel R-Pa-bellows maker, Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway, r Harrison 
  • Hamlin, Hannibal G-NH-carpenter, Symmes b Pike & Butler 
  • Hamlin, Robert-Pa-blacksmith, r Ns 7 b John & Smith 
  • Hamline, L L Rev-Conn-{Elliott & H} r at A M Searles’ 
  • Hamman, Bernhardt-Ger-blacksmith, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hamman, Christopher-Ger-{H&CH} r SW c 5 & Sycamore 
  • Hamman H & C Grocers-SW c 5 & Sycamore 
  • Hamman, Henry-Ger-{H&CH} r SW c 5 & Sycamore 
  • Hamman, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hamman, Mich-Ger-drayman, r Ss Court b Elm & Plum 
  • Hammell, Samuel-Ire-stone cutter, r 3 b Vine & Race 
  • Hammell, Thomas-Pa-wagoner, r Ws Race b Court & Canal 
  • Hammett, Daniel-NJ-{Furguson & H} r Walnut b 5 & 6 
  • Hammond, Charles-Va-editor Cincinnati Daily Gazette 110 ½ Main, r NW c Western Row & George 
  • Hammond, John-Pa-shoemaker at M’Cullough’s 
  • Hammond, John T-NY-{Woodruff & H} r Clay b 12 & 13 
  • Hammond, Mary {Mrs}-Eng-seamstress, r 6 b Elm & Race 
  • Hammond, William-Eng-tailor, r Elm b Longworth & 6 
  • Hampson, Jefferson-Va-produce & commission merchant, r Vine b W Front & Water 
  • Hanan, John-Ire-clerk, bds 3 near Race 
  • Hancock, Jacob B-Ire-school teacher, r Ss Longworth b Smith & Fulton 
  • Hancock, John S-Me-clerk at R A Little’s 
  • Haner, Jacob-Bav-tailor at R Thomas’ on Symmes 
  • Hand, David Jr-O-school teacher, bds George W of Western Row 
  • Hand, David Sr-NJ-carpenter, r George W of Western Row 
  • Hand, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Tenn-tailoress, r Ws Western Row b Richmond & Catharine 
  • Hand, Firman Jr-NJ-carpenter, r Ns 7 b John & Smith 
  • Hand, Firman Sr-NJ-carpenter, Ss 6 b Western Row & John 
  • Hand, George H-NJ-school teacher, r George W of Western Row 
  • Hand, James-NJ-carpenter, r Elm near Corporation line 
  • Hand, James-NJ-at Samuel R Hands’ 
  • Hand, Joseph-NJ-blacksmith at Cincinnati Type Foundry 
  • Hand, Samuel R-O-wagon & plough maker, c Broadway & Canal, r Elm n Corporation 
  • Hand, Sylvester-O-carpenter, bds at Mrs C Wright’s on Longworth 
  • Hand, William-NJ-blacksmith at Miller & Jones on Baker street 
  • Handerg, William-Ger-laborer, r Ss 8 b John & Smith 
  • Handford, Richard-Eng-cabinet maker, bds at R Mitchell’s 
  • Handley, James-Eng-soap boiler, r c Plum & Northern Row 
  • Handman, John-Ire-laborer at N Sampson, r 7 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Handorf, Bernhardt-Ger-laborer, bds H Bertes’ 
  • Hands, William-O-dealer in bacon & c, r Pleasant street 
  • Handy, Henry-Md-collector road taxes, r Woodward b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Hanhauser, John-Bav-stove mounter at Smith & McMillen’s, r 12 b Walnut & Vine 
  • Hankins, Susan {Miss}-Pa-r Ns 6 b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Hanks, Albert S-NY-clerk at H & Niles, bds at E Whipple’s 
  • Hanks, George L-NY-{Palmer & H} r Main b 6 & 7 
  • Hanks & Niles Iron Founders-Es Main b Woodward & Franklin 
  • Hann, David J-NJ-clerk at Corwin Foote & Co 
  • Hanna, Charles-Ire-barkeeper at Koewn’s on Water 
  • Hannaford, Richard S-Eng-cabinet maker at S Bartlett’s, Sycamore n Lower Market 
  • Hannah, Sarah {Mrs}-Ire-r Ss 3 b Smith & Park 
  • Hannis, Thomas-Pa-steward on river, r Ss 6 b Western Row & John 
  • Hanselman, Christopher-Ger-bologna sausage maker, r Ns 3 b Broadway & Ludlow 
  • Hanson, Barbara {Mrs}-Md-boarding house Pike b 3 & Congress 
  • Hantsch, David-Pa-finisher at Goodloe Foundry, bds at Robin’s 
  • Hapster, Gerhardt-Ger-laborer, r Broadway House 
  • Harbaugh, Hamilton H-Va-house & sign painter, r McFarland 
  • Harbaugh, Henry-O-blacksmith at Smith & McMillen, r 12 b Walnut & Vine 
  • Harbeson, Matthew L-Pa-{Kellogg, Kennett & Co} r Ss 7 b Plum & Western Row 
  • Harbercourt, John H-Ger-laborer, r Es Sycamore near Woodward 
  • Harcourt, Enoch-Md-brickmaker, W Front near Mill creek bridge 
  • Harcourt, Lemuel-O-brickmaker, r W Front near Mill creek bridge 
  • Harcourt, William-O-brickamker, r W Front near Mill creek bridge 
  • Harden, Andrew R-NJ-carpenter, r Es Race b 8 & Court 
  • Harden, Samuel-Pa-saddler at Collin’s on Columbia 
  • Hardin, Benjamin-O-musician, bds at Reuben Hardin’s 
  • Hardin, George-O-carpenter, bds Ss Longworth b Smith & John 
  • Hardin, James-NJ-brickmaker, r Baymiller 
  • Hardin, Reuben-NJ-carpenter, r Ss Longworth b Smith & John 
  • Harding, Ann {Mrs}-Eng-r Ns George b Race & Elm 
  • Harding, Horace-Mass-portrait painter, r Ss 7 b Walnut & Vine 
  • Harding, Joseph-Eng-clerk at AG Gano’s, r Centre b Race & Elm 
  • Harding, Lebbens L-Ky-cabinet maker, Ns George b Race & Elm 
  • Hardlage, Henry-Ger-blacksmith, bds Race b Front & Columbia 
  • Hardy, Francis-Ky-machinist at Brown’s, bds 6 near Plum 
  • Hardy, James-Ky-machinist at Brown’s, bds 6 near Plum 
  • Hardy, William-Pa-laborer at Rolling Mill, r near same 
  • Hargill, Sarah {Miss}-NY-boarding house, Ws Sycamore b 5 & 6 
  • Hargy, John-Pa-pattern maker at Hanks & Niles, r Ns 7 b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Harkness, Anthony-RI-iron foundry E Front near Lawrence, r Ws Pike b 3 & 4 
  • Harkothe, Mary {Miss}-Ger-milliner & dress maker, Ws Main b 6 & 7 
  • Harlan, George W-Pa-clerk at A Shawk’s, bds Elm b 4 & 5 
  • Harman, William-Ala-carpenter, r Ss 6 W of Smith 
  • Harnauer, John-Ger-barkeeper at US Hotel at 5 b Walnut & Vine 
  • Harper, Charles-Eng-carpenter, r Ns Front b Smith & Park 
  • Harper, Edward C-Md-grocer No 212 Main 
  • Harper, Frederick-Md-printer apprentice at J Brewster’s 
  • Harper, George-Ire-glass cutter, bds 5 b Main & Walnut 
  • Harper, John-Ky-carpenter,r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike 
  • Harper, John E C F-Md-clerk at 212 Main 
  • Harrall, Nathan-Va-river trader, r Es Elm b 9 & Court 
  • Harringhaus, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Ss 12 b Vine & Race 
  • Harrington, Daniel-Ire-cooper, bds Columbia b Main & Sycamore 
  • Harrington, Jospeh-Ire-shoemaker at J H O’Connor’s 
  • Harrington, Otis-__-wholesale grocer No 257 Main, r Vine b 9 & Court 
  • Harris, Caleb K-UC-silversmith E Kinseys, bds J Martin’s 
  • Harris, Daniel-S Wales-trader, r c Western Row & Catharine 
  • Harris, E D-Pa-hatter at J S Bates & Co, r 5 b Race & Elm 
  • Harris, Francis A-Ky-house painter & glazier, r Ss 8 b Vine & Race 
  • Harris, James-Md-shoemaker, r Elm near Corporation Line 
  • Harris, Jeremiah-Pa-house painter, bds Main N of Court 
  • Harris, John-O-house painter & glazier, r Ss 8 b Vine & Race 
  • Harris, Nathaniel-O-house painter, r Ns George b Plum & Western Row 
  • Harris, Sarah {Mrs}-Va-nurse, r Ws Western Row b 4 & 5 
  • Harris, Thomas-Eng-bricklayer, r Ss 9 b Race & Elm 
  • Harris, William-Eng-watchmaker & silversmith No 289 Main 
  • Harris, William B-O-house painter & glazier, r Ss 8 B Vine & Race 
  • Harrison, Charles-O-engineer, r Ss 3 b Stone & Wood 
  • Harrison, Ebenezer-NJ-magistrate c Walnut & 3, r Ns 4 b Elm & Plum 
  • Harrison, Edmund-Va-r at J P Harrison’s 
  • Harrison, Edward-Eng-clerk at Shoenberger & Co, bds at Marshall House 
  • Harrison, Edwin-O-bricklayer, r Ws Western Row b Longworth & 6 
  • Harrison, Frances {Mrs}-Eng-r Es Western Row b George & 7 
  • Harrison, Francis-__-chair maker, r Ns George b Plum & Western Row 
  • Harrison, George F-Eng-house & fancy sign painter 3 opposite Post Office 
  • Harrison House-NW c 4 & Sycamore 
  • Harrison, J P-Ky-MD, r Es Race b 4 & 5 
  • Harrison, J Pitts-O-{Glascoe & H} r 6 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Harrison, James-O-dry goods merchant, Ns 5 b Vine & Race 
  • Harrison, Jane F {Mrs}-Pa-r at L Whiteman’s 
  • Harrison, Joe {Old Captain}-NY-proprietor Buckeye House, 6 m below Cincinnati 
  • Harrison, John-Eng-drayman, r Butler b Friendship & Front 
  • Harrison, John-O-{H & Taylor} r Ns George b Plum & Western Row 
  • Harrison, Joseph-O-chair painter at J Mullen’s 
  • Harrison, Leamer B-O-clerk at Brown & Bailey, bds 6 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Harrison, Lewis B-Ky-r Plum b Longworth & 6 
  • Harrison, Margaret {Mrs}-Ky-seamstress, r Ws Western Row b 4 & 5 
  • Harrison, Milton-Ky-flat boat pilot, r Ws Western Row b 4 & 5 
  • Harrison, Richard-Mass-dry goods merchant, Ns 5 b Vine & Race 
  • Harrison, Samuel-NY-bill poster, r Walnut b 3 & Baker, 1 dr from Universalist Church 
  • Harrison, Susan {Mrs}-Pa-nurse, r Ss George b John & Smith 
  • Harrison & Taylor Carpenters & Joiners-NW c Plum & 7 
  • Harrison, William-Va-engine maker & finisher, r Front b Walnut & Vine 
  • Harrison, William-Eng-at Brown’s Livery Stable on Walnut 
  • Harrison William H & Co Druggists-No 195 Main 
  • Harrison, William H-Tenn-{WHH&Co} r 6 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Harrison, William Henry General-Va-clerk CCP Hamilton County, bds at Dennison’s or at Mrs. Hamilton’s on 6 
  • Harsha, James-Va-follows river, r Ns 7 b Western Row & John 
  • Harsher, Thomas F-Pa-hat finisher at Davis & Dodd 
  • Harspill, Jacob-Bav-carpenter on alley b Mill & Stone & 4 & 5 
  • Harschen, Dorthea {Mrs}-Ger-washer woman, r b Sycamore & Broadway & 7 & 8 
  • Hart, Abraham C-Mass-comb maker, r Ws Walnut N of Canal 
  • Hart, Barbara {Mrs}-NJ-boarding house, r of J Block’s store Ns 5 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hart, Catharine {Mrs}-Ger-r Ss 8 b John & Smith 
  • Hart, Elizabeth {Mrs}-SC-r Ns 5 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hart, Frederick C-O-{WH&Co} bds George b Race & Elm 
  • Hart, Henry-Eng-clothing store E Front b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Hart, Henry N-SC-{Church & Co} r Broadway 2 drs S of 7 
  • Hart, Jacob-Eng-clothing store E Front b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Hart, Jacob-O-clerk at WH&Co , Lower Market, bds at William Hart’s 
  • Hart, Judah-Eng-clerk at A Myers’ 
  • Hart, Samuel M-O-attorney, office Ns Court W of Main 
  • Hart William & Co General Boot & Shoe Dealers-No 18 W 5 
  • Hart, William-O-{WH&Co} r George b Race & Elm 
  • Hartburn, William-Eng-carpenter, 3 b Sycamore & Broadway, r Broadway b New & 6 
  • Harter, J B-Ky-carpenter, bds at A Hing’s on Longworth 
  • Hartlage, Fred A-Ger-cabinet maker in Cherry alley 
  • Harthhorn, Gillman-NH-paver, r John b Catharine & Elizabeth 
  • Hartley, James-Ire-sexton at St Paul’s Church, bds Rev Mr. John’s 
  • Hartley, John-Pa-tanner, r Ns 7 b John & Smith 
  • Hartley, Robert-Pa-drayman, r Ns George b Elm & Plum 
  • Hartman, Henry-Ger-tailor, r Canal b Vine & Race 
  • Hartman, John-Ger-laborer, r Ws Main, rear F H Wellmann’s 
  • Hartman, Peter-Pa-tailor at P Evens, bds at Kautz’ 
  • Hartman, William-cabinet maker, r Ws Vine near Corporation Line 
  • Hartmeyer, Jacog-Ger-coachman at James Ferguson’s 
  • Hartshorn, Peter S-Va-bds at S W Hartshorn’s 
  • Hartshorn, Saunders W-Va-ship carpenter, r Es Sycamore near 5 
  • Hartshorn, Warren-Mass-pork merchant Es Sycamore b 9 & 7 Court, r Walnut b 9 & Court 
  • Hartwell, George H-NH-produce merchant No 23 Sycamore, r Mt Auburn 
  • Hartzell, David A-Va-r 3 b Main & Walnut 
  • Harvie, Albert-Eng-carpenter, bds at Arthur Harvie’s 
  • Harvie, Arthur-Eng-Spring street 
  • Harvie, Arthur H-Eng-liquor dealer, E Front 1 dr W of American House 
  • Harvie, Charles-Eng-butcher, r Arthur Harvie’s 
  • Harvie, Rupert-O-clerk at John D Walbridge’s 
  • Harvey, Edward-Eng-drayman, r Es Elm b 9 & Court 
  • Harvey, Eliza {Mrs}-__-r Ws Main b Mercer & Allison 
  • Harwood, Christopher-Va-carpenter, r Ss 5 b Smith & Park 
  • Harwood, Christopher H-Va-carpenter, r C Harwood’s 
  • Harwood, Edward J-RI-{H&Field} r, Ns 5 b Vine & Race 
  • Harwood & Field New England Bakery-Ns 5 b Vine & Race 
  • Harwood, William-Va-carpenter, r C Harwood’s 
  • Hasch, Andrew-Ger-carpenter, bds 5 & Front 
  • Haskell, James-Mass-boarding house Es Main 1 dr S of 7 
  • Haskins, Joseph I-Mass-clerk at Robert Wallace’s, r 3 b Elm & Plum 
  • Hasluck, D S-Pa-saddlery & Coach hardware No 20 Pearl, bds c Vine & 4 
  • Hassan, Daniel-Eng-clothing store No 15 Lower Market 
  • Hassan, Moses-Eng-clothing store No 25 Lower Market 
  • Hasselbeck, Stephen-Ger-r Ws Main b 12 & 13 
  • Hasson & Matthews Produce Merchants-Ss Water b Commercial Row & Walnut 
  • Hasson, William-Pa-{H& Matthews} r Front b Walnut & Vine 
  • Hastings, Charles F-Conn-plasterer, r Ss 8 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hastings, Joseph S-Mass-produce merchant NE c Walnut & Water 
  • Hatch, Cyrus-Mass-ship joiner, r near Washington Brewery 
  • Hatch, Eleazer-Mass-clerk at John Hatch’s 
  • Hatch, John-Mass-produce merchant NE c Walnut & Water 
  • Hatch, Stanley-Mass-steam boat clerk, bds at W S Hatch’s 
  • Hatch, William S-Ver-r McFarland street 
  • Hatcher, Jonathan-Va-boiler maker, r 5 b Broadway & McAllister 
  • Hatfield, David T-Eng-river trader, bds Ss Harrison 
  • Hatfield, George-Eng-river trader, bds Ss Harrison 
  • Hatfield, John-Eng-river trader, r Ss Harrison 
  • Hatfield, Peter-Eng-drayman, r Everett near John 
  • Hathaway, Henry-Mass-r Ns 5 b Stone & Wood 
  • Hathaway, Herman-Mass-machinist at Phoenix Foundry, bds at Stoddard’s 
  • Hathorn, John G-Va-tinner at J Wolfe’s 
  • Hatmaker, Benjamin-Ger-blacksmith at Harkness’, r Western Row b 6 & 7 
  • Hatmeyer, Jacob-Ger-laborer, r Walnut near 5 
  • Hatler, John-Ger-bricklayer, r 7 b John & Fulton 
  • Hatsell, George-Conn-engineer at Albro & Co 
  • Hauck, Jacob-Bav-shoemaker, r Ss 6 W of Smith 
  • Hauck, John-Ger-grocer, c Sycamore & Abigail 
  • Haugh, Thomas-Scot-cutler & grinder, r Ns 6 b Elm & Plum 
  • Hauk, Columbus-O-follows river, bds at William Hauk’s 
  • Hauk, Sebastian-Ger-brewer at Washington Brewery 
  • Hauk, William-O-steam boat agent & commission merchant, Commercial Row b Front & Water, r Ss 4 b Plum & Western Row 
  • Haughton & Jeffries Lumber Merchants-c Canal & High 
  • Haughton, John-Eng-{H&Jeffries} r Es Canal near High 
  • Haughton, M A & Co Dry Goods Store-c 5 & Lodge 
  • Haughton, M A-Ire-{HAH&Co} r c 5 & Lodge 
  • Haughton, Richard-Ire-iron & hardware merchant No 154 Main 
  • Haun, Jacob-NJ-drayman, r Pleasant street 
  • Haven, Fanny B {Mrs}-Pa-r Ns Centre b Vine & Race 
  • Hawkins, Henry-O-bricklayer, r Plum b Front & Columbia 
  • Hawkins, John-NJ-bricklayer, r 4 b Elm & Plum 
  • Hawkins, Margaret {Mrs}-Eng-r Centre b Vine & Race 
  • Hawkins, Robert M-NJ-bricklayer, r George b Western Row & John 
  • Hawley, David-Conn-cabinet maker at Bowen’s, bds 4 b Vine & Race 
  • Hawn, Nancy {Mrs}-seamstress, r Race b 3 & Columbia 
  • Hay, David M-Scot-carpet weaver, 5 b Broadway & Pike 
  • Hay, George H-Pa-shoemaker No 261 Main 
  • Hayden, E {Mrs}-Mass-boarding house, Ns 5 b Race & Elm 
  • Hayden, Margaret {Mrs}-Md-washer woman, r Ss 6 b Western Row & John 
  • Hayden, William-Mass-drayman, c Front & Plum 
  • Hayes, Henry-Eng-clerk at Delafield & Burnet, r Ss George b Race & Elm 
  • Hayes, James-Ire-porter at R P Clark’s 
  • Hayes, Simeon-O-brickmaker, W Front near Mill creek bridge 
  • Hayes, William J-Eng-steward at Broadway Hotel 
  • Haynes, John-Conn-cooper, r c Western Row & Front 
  • Hays, Algernon S-Va-plasterer, bds at Thomas Ashbrook’s 
  • Hays, Andrew-Va-shoemaker, r Elm b Front & Columbia 
  • Hays, Dennis-ire-cooper at Richard’s, bds at Haskill’s 
  • Hays, David-NY-clerk at Joan Levy’s 
  • Hays, George P-Pa-tinner at J Wolf’s, bds c Walnut & Columbia 
  • Hays, John R-Tenn-r Catharine near Fulton 
  • Hays, Thomas-Ire-laborer, r Water b Walnut & Vine 
  • Hayt, Edward-Mass-boarding house & Wood & Ivory Turner, Sycamore b 3 & 4 
  • Hazelton, Abraham C-Ire-blacksmith, r Ss 3 b Smith & Pike 
  • Hazen & Lawrence Grocers-E Front near Corporation Line 
  • Hazen, N S-Mass-watch maker & jeweller No 143 Main, r Ss 9 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hazen, Livius-Mass-constable, r Ws Broadway 2 dr N of Columbia 
  • Hazen, Septimus-Ver-{H& Lawrence} councilman 3 Ward, r E Front near Corporation 
  • Healey, John-Ire-shoemaker at J Dennis’, bds Es Sycamore near Front 
  • Healey, William-Eng-laborer, bds at M Coffin’s 
  • Heard, William V-NJ-at the Methodist Book Concern 
  • Heaslitt, James-Ire-boarding house, Ns 6 b Walnut & Vine 
  • Heaslitt, John-Ire-tanner & currier No 144 Main, bds Ns 6 b Walnut & Vine 
  • Heath, John W-O-paper hanger, r Ss Lodge street 
  • Heath, Samuel-O-paper hanger at Allen & Co, r Ss Lodge street 
  • Heath, Thomas-NY-carpenter at James Orr’s, bds Ss 6 b Vine & Race 
  • Heath, Thomas H-Ger-bricklayer & plasterer, r Spring street 
  • Heaton, Thomas-Pa-{Phillips & H} r Ns 6 b Western Row & John 
  • Heck, Francis-Bav-drayman, r E Front, b Water Works & Washington Brewery 
  • Heckel, Joseph-Ger-baker, r Ss 6 b Plum & Western Row 
  • Heckel, Melchoir-Ger-proprietor Sans Souci House, W Front b Main & Walnut 
  • Heckwelder, Thomas-Pa-at the court house 
  • Hedger, Benjamin-NJ-teamster, r Front b Elm & Plum 
  • Hedger, Justus-O-painter, bds at Mrs. Rebecca Jackson’s 
  • Hedger, Robert-O-confectioner, bds at Charles Thomas’ 
  • Heeb, Jacob-Bav-at Oil Mill, r b 8 & 9 & Main & Sycamore 
  • Heem, Charles-Bav-tailor at William Stoll’s 
  • Hefley, Isaac-Md-{Pugh H & Hubbell} printers of the Temperance Journal , r 7 b John & Smith 
  • Hefner, George-shoemaker, bds at B Bering’s 
  • Hei, Fredrick-bav-blacksmith, r Ns 8 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Heid, Joseph-Ger-cabinet maker, r Es Western Row b George & 7 
  • Heid, Lewis-Ger-cabinet maker, r Es Western Row b George & 7 
  • Heidenger, Christopher-Ger-laborer, r William street 
  • Heidtman, John-Ger-laborer, r Ss 3 b Park & Mill 
  • Heidtman, John H-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore 
  • Heil, Adam-Ger-laborer, r Allison b Main & Walnut 
  • Heimden,Joseph-Ky-river pilot, r Ss 6 W of Smith 
  • Heinrich, Robert-Ger-laborer, bds at Christopher Meyer’s 
  • Heisel, Antoine-Ger-shoemaker, bds 5 b Main & Walnut 
  • Heiter, Frederick-Ger-hatter, Es Main b 7 & 8 
  • Helbet, John G-Ger-wood sawyer, r Church alley 
  • Held, Philip-Bav-tailor, Ns Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Helmich, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r b Commercial Row & Walnut & Front & water 
  • Helpen, Nicholas-Ire-r Water b Walnut & Vine 
  • Helscher, William-Ger-laborer at White lead Factory, r 5 b McAllister & Pike 
  • Helton, William-Tenn-carter, r Ws Race b Court & Canal 
  • Helwick, Henry-Ger-laborer, r London b Fulton & Cutter 
  • Heman, Joseph-Ger-porter at Trevor & Messick’s, r b Front & Columbia & Vine & Race 
  • Hemer, William-Ger-oil cloth maker at O Brackett’s, r No 569 Main 
  • Hemmelgartner, William-Ger-laborer, in Cherry alley 
  • Hemmergaln, Henry-Ger-cooper, bds Cherry alley 
  • Henberger, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r c Vine & Allison 
  • Hencke, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Hender, Samuel-Eng-cabinet maker, r Ns 4 b Stone & Wood 
  • Henderson, Henry-Ire-laborer, bds c Front & Vine 
  • Henderson, John-Scot-pattermaker at Shield’s, r c 5 & Pike 
  • Henderson, Mary {Mrs}-Scott-r Butler near Powell’s Foundry 
  • Henderson, Thomas J-O-attorney, office Ns 3 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hengholt, Louis-Ger-baker, Ns 5 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hengold, Frederick-Ger-hatter, Ws Main b 6 & & 7 
  • Henkins, Matilda {Mrs}-NJ-seamstress, r Ns George b Western Row & John 
  • Hemni, John M Rev-Switz-pastor German Catholic Church & editor of the Friend of Truth, r Ns 5 b Smith & Mound 
  • Henning, Henry Jr-__-laborer, r in Cherry alley 
  • Henning, Henry Sr-Ger-laborer, r in Cherry alley 
  • Henrie, William H-__-proprietor Mansion House Ws Main b Court & Canal 
  • Henry, John-Ger-turner, bds Abigail b Main & Sycamore 
  • Henry, John-Eng-{Kendall & H} c 4 & Sycamore 
  • Henry, R B-Va-carpenter, r Walnut b 3 & Pearl 
  • Henry, Samuel-Ire-tailor, r Es Broadway b New & 7 
  • Henry, Suphronia {Mrs}-milliner, r Vine b 5 & Centre 
  • Henry, Thomas-Pa-engineer, r Ns Harrison 
  • Henshaw, John-Pa-tailor at S Horn’s on 5 
  • Hensley, Elkanah-Va-drayman at Avery & Athearn, r Ns 7 b Plum & Western Row 
  • Henson, Thomas-Ire-laborer, r Plum b Front & Columbia 
  • Hentre, Frederick-Ger-grocer, r 6 b Elm & Plum 
  • Hepworth, William-Eng-tanner & currier Es Main b 7 & 8, bds Mansion House 
  • Herbeger, Francis-Ger-laborer, r c Main & Abigail 
  • Herbert, William-Ky-hatter, bds c Columbia & Walnut 
  • Herbst, George-Ger-gardener, r Ns 12 b Vine & Race 
  • Herbst, Matthew-Ger-laborer, bds Ns 12 b Vine & Race 
  • Herder, Gustavus-Prss-hardware strore Es Main b 8 & 9 
  • Heritage, Enoch-NJ-house painter, r c Mound & Longworth 
  • Herman, Anthony-Ger-laborer, r Ss 8 b Western Row & John 
  • Herman, Anthony-Fr-laborer, bds c John & Longworth 
  • Herman, Hermann-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Hermann, Gabriel-Fr-laborer, bds Ss 8 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hermann, Gerhardt-Ger-barkeeper at Pioneer House 
  • Hermann, Henry-Pruss-cabinet maker at Datchennnn’s, bds Sycamore near Front 
  • Hermann, I Wex-Bav-professor of music, bds at Schweizerfhoff’s 
  • Hermann, Jacob-Fr-laborer, bds Ss 8 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hermann, Ludwig-Fr-laborer, r Ss 8 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hemeyer, George-Ger-shoemaker, bds b 8 & 9 & Main & Walnut 
  • Herret, Andrew-Ire-tobacconist, r Ss 5 b Broadway & Pike 
  • Herril, Sarah {Mrs}-__-tailoress, r Ns 7 Plum & Western Pike 
  • Herrington, John-Ind-follows river, bds at Dr. Barnes’ 
  • Herron, Andrew C-Pa-general agent & commission merchant, Ss Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Herron, David-Ky-carpenter at HE Hughes’, bds 3 b Western Row & John 
  • Herron, John-Pa-carpenter, r Ns Canal b Walnut & Vine 
  • Herron, Joseph-Pa-primary school teacher Cincinnati College, r Ns 5 b John & Smith 
  • Hersch, Emmanuel-Ger-pedlar, r Ss Elm b George & 7 
  • Hersch, Moses-Ger-pedlar, r Ss Elm b George & 7 
  • Herthel, John-Ger-shoemaker, r Ns 13 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hervey, Amelia {Mrs}-Tenn-tailoress, r Ss Long b Western Row & John 
  • Hervey, Hannah-Pa-boarding house, Ns Gano b Main & Walnut 
  • Hervey, Thomas-O-finisher at Cincinnati Type Foundry, bds Gano b Main & Walnut 
  • Herweg, Hermann-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Herzer, Frederick-Ger-laborer, Congress b Broadway & Ludlow 
  • Herzog, Franz-Fr-musician, r Ss Court b Elm & Plum 
  • Hess, Henry-Pa-tailor, r Ss 9 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hess, William-Pa-saddlar, bds c 5 & Broadway 
  • Hessler, Sarah {Mrs}-Pa-boarding house, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence 
  • Hessemer, John-Ger-cooper at Richards’ 
  • Hesselwood, Andrew-Eng-tailor, r Ss 6 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hett, Anthony-Ger-carpenter, r Allison b Walnut & Vine 
  • Hettleberg, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Walnut b 4 & 5 
  • Hewitt, Jedediah-Conn-carman, r Ns 4 b Stone & Wood 
  • Hewitt, Heremiah-NJ-shoemaker at No 62 Main 
  • Hewling, Isaac-NJ-carpenter, r Ss 7 b Plum & Western Row 
  • Hewson B W & Co Exchange Brokers-No 58 Main 
  • Hewson, Bethuel W-NY-{BWH&Co} r Es Broadway b 3 & 4 
  • Hewson, John-NY-{Singer & H} auctioneer Lower Market b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Hewson, William F-NY-No 58 Main 
  • Hey, Ann {Mrs}-Eng-clothing store E Front near Ludlow 
  • Hey, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Eng-r Ns 5 b Smith & Fulton 
  • Hey, Jospeh-DC-grate maker at Lawson & Brothers 
  • Hey, William-Eng-bricklayer, r 5 3doors below Smith 
  • Heyer, John-Ger-stone mason, r Ns 12 b Vine & Race 
  • Hibbard, Albert-O-joiner,bds at Thomas Asbrook’s 
  • Hibberd, Samuel P-Md-{Bowen &H} bds Exchange Hotel 
  • Hickey, James-Pa-saddler 
  • Hicks, James Jr-Ire-produce merchant SE c Walnut & Water, r NE c 4 & Race 
  • Hicks, Robert-Ire-at Thomas Ellis’ c Front & Race 
  • Hickman, Henry-Pa-engineer, r 6 W of Fulton 
  • Hickman, Jesse-Va-shoemaker, Ss 3 b Smith & Park 
  • Hickman, Peter-Ger-skin dresser, r Cutter near Catharine 
  • Higbee, Amaza-NJ-{Vandergriff & H} r Plum b Columbia & Front 
  • Higbee, Charles Jr-NJ-{Phillips & H} r c 4 & McAllister 
  • Higbee, Lydia {Mrs}-NJ-tailoress, r Ns Elm b 6 & George 
  • Higbee, John-NJ-paver, r Cherry alley b Elm & Plum 
  • Higbee, John T-NJ-surveyor, bds at Mrs Turner’s 
  • Higbee, Nehemiah-NY-carma, bds Mrs. P Sprague’s 
  • Higdon, Benjamin-O-paver, r Ss 5 b John & Smith 
  • Higdon, Isaiah-O-paver, r Ss Kemble b Western Row & John 
  • Higdon, Thomas-O-paver, bds at B Higdon’s 
  • Higgerty, Patrick-Ire-tobacconist at Hopple’s 
  • Higgins, Henry-Ky-carpenter at Bylands & Nordyke, r c Pike & Friendship 
  • Higgins, Lucinda {Mrs}-Md-r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike 
  • Higgins, Wilkinson-O-painter & ornamenter, r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike 
  • Highfill, Sarah-Eng-r Walnut b 3 & Pearl 
  • Hild, Jacob-Ger-laborer, r Allison b Main & Walnut 
  • Hildreth, Jonathan-NJ-r Elm 2 doors N of 5 
  • Hill, Ann {Mrs}-Ire-tailoress, r c Front & Butler 
  • Hill, Arthur-Md-clerk at A Donaldson & Co 
  • Hill, Benjamin W-RI-soap boiler, r Ns 12 b Elm & Plum 
  • Hill, Charles P-Mass-printer at Gazette office, bds Franklin Hotel 
  • Hill, Conradt-Ger-at Smith Iron Store, r Ss 7 b Walnut & Vine 
  • Hill, Edwaard H-Va-watchmaker at J Owen’s, r Race b 4 & 5 
  • Hill, G H-RI-{Hunnewell & H} bds Broadway Hotel 
  • Hill, George-Mass-{Sampson Hunt & Co} r Court b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hill, Goddard-Pa-cooper, r Race b 4 & 5 
  • Hill, H F-Va-clerk at Trust Co Bank, r Mt Auburn 
  • Hill, Henry-O-blacksmith at G Raymond’s, r Home street 
  • Hill, James S-RI-dealer in soap & candles No 101 Main, bds Court b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hill, John C-Mass-clerk, bds Franklin Hotel 
  • Hill, Joseph-Ire-queensware packer at Sampson Hunt & Co 
  • Hill, Joseph W-DC-tobacconist at Logan & Hill 
  • Hill, Moses-NC-boarding house, r Ss 12 b Vine & Race 
  • Hill, Nathan H-RI-founder at Hanks & Niles’ 
  • Hill, Samuel-DC-{Logan & H} r Race b Front & Walnut 
  • Hill, William B-Mass-clerk at Goodwin & Co 
  • Hille, B H-Ger-laborer, r Ss 12 b Race & Elm 
  • Hillebrand, William-Bav-shoemaker, Ns 5 b Stone & Wood 
  • Hilmich, Henry-Ger-cabinet maker at B White’s, bds Lower Market 
  • Hilp, Jacob-Ger-clothing store, Ss 5 b Walnut & Vine 
  • Himken, Gerhardt-Ger-laborer, r Ws Western Row b 4 & 5 
  • Himmelreich, Seigment-Bav-tailor, r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike 
  • Hinkle, Anthony H-Pa-grocer c Columbia & Vine, bds P Hinkle’s 
  • Hinkle, Conradt-Ger-wheel wright, r Water b Walnut & Vine 
  • Hinkle, Phillip-Pa-carpenter, r Ws Vine near Columbia 
  • Hinkley, John-O-drayman, r Catharine near Fulton 
  • Hinman, E-Conn-r Ss Centre b Vine & Race 
  • Hinman, E B-O-druggist Ns Lower Market b Main & Sycamore, bds E Hinman 
  • Hipple, Isaac-Pa-carpenter, bds at William Harwood’s 
  • Hinsdale, John T-Conn-r Ss 4 b Plum & Western Row 
  • Hirst, George-Pa-engineer, r Front b Elm & Plum 
  • Hitchens, Hamilton-___-tinner, r b 3 & 4 & Main & Walnut 
  • Hittel, Perry-O-shoemaker at J Gold’s 
  • Hitton, George H-Md-clerk at clerk’s office 
  • Hobbs, James-Eng-cler, r Pike b 3 & Congress 
  • Hobby, Josephus-O-merchant tailor c 5 & Elm, bds 4 b Elm & Plum 
  • Hobleman, Charles L-Ger-tailor & draper, r Es Main b Canal & 12 
  • Hoblin, Richard-Eng-boarding house NE c Front & Columbia 
  • Hobson, James-Eng-coal merchant c Pike & Front, r Pike 
  • Hodges, Rufus-__-attorney office in Gazette building, bds c 4 & Vine 
  • Hodgson, Benjamin-Eng-{G&GH Shoenberger & Co} r Columbia b Vine & Race 
  • Hodgson, Joseph-Va-bricklayer, r NE c John & Richard 
  • Hodgson, William Q-Ky-druggist NE c Western Row & 6 
  • Hodlier, Henry-Ger-drayman bds at R Apple’s 
  • Hoeffer, Nicholas-Bav-coffee house c Columbia & Lawrence 
  • Hoff, George-Fr-laborer, r c Longworth & John 
  • Hoffman, Cuntroom-Ger-woodsawyer, r b Sycamore & Broadway & 7 & 8 
  • Hoffman, Jacob-Ger-cooper, r Jackson b 12 & 13 
  • Hoffman, John-Va-clerk at R Bates’ 
  • Hoffman, Joseph-Ger-at H Albro & Co, r 8 b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Hoffman, Lewis-O-coppersmith at Wardell & Kiersted 
  • Hoffman, Philip-Va-drayman, Ss 5 b Mill & Stone 
  • Hoffman, Rebecca {Mrs}-SC-r E Front b Broadway & Ludlow 
  • Hoffman, William-O-plasterer, r Ns 8 b Western Row & John 
  • Hogan, Nicholas-O-blacksmith, r b Plum & Western Row 
  • Hogan, Rebecca-O-boarding house Es Walnut b 12 & 12 
  • Hogarth, Edwin P-SC-clerk at the Methodist Book Room, r Catharine near Fulton 
  • Hoger, Lewis-Ger-Laborer, r Ws Sycamore near Woodward 
  • Hogg, James-Eng-tallow chandler at Proctor & Gamble, r Ss 7 b Race & Elm 
  • Hoglind, John-NJ-laborer, W Front b Park & Mill 
  • Hogue, Robert-Ver-clerk at Shreve & McCandless, bds at Franklin House 
  • Holaband, Ennis B-Conn-{Smith & H} r Front W of Smith 
  • Holcomb, Asa-Va-dry goods merchant No 264 Main 
  • Holden, A P-NJ-shoemaker, r Vine b Front & Columbia 
  • Holden & Elliott Grocers –Sycamore 2 dr N of Columbia 
  • Holden, John-Va-{H& Elliott} r Western Row b 2 & 5 
  • Holden, R A-NJ-wholesale grocer & commission merchant, No 18 W Front 
  • Holden, Robert-Ire-cooper at Richard’s, bds Main b 7 & 8 
  • Holdfet, Anthony-Ger-shoemaker, r Ws Western Row b 4 & 5 
  • Hole, Edmund-O-{McCammon & H} r Ss George b Western Row & John 
  • Holenshade, John-Pa-tailor, r Longworth b Elm & Plum 
  • Holgath, John-Eng-milkman, r c Sycamore & Woodward 
  • Holgath, Joseph-Eng-drayman, bds c Sycamore & Woodward 
  • Hollanbeck, Christian-Ger-stainer & varnisher at Mudge & Co, bds Cherry alley 
  • Hollanbeck, Martin-Ger-laborer, bds Gilmore alley 
  • Hollanbeck, William-Ger-laborer, bds Gilmore alley 
  • Holland, John-NY-crocer & liquor dealer No 37 Main 
  • Holland, Jonathan R-Pa-printer at Republican office, r 5 b Plum & Western Row 
  • Holland, Montgomery-Ky-house & sign painter Ns 3 b Main & Sycamore, r 7 E of Canal 
  • Holland, Palmer-NY-grocer, c Main & Front, bds Broadway house 
  • Hollen, Herman-Ger-blacksmith at Bruce’s, bds Water b Walnut & Vine 
  • Holler, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Ws Main b 6 & & 
  • Holley, Nathaniel Jr-NY-printer, bds at N Holley’s 
  • Holley, Nathaniel Sr-Conn-teacher, r Ns George b Western Row & John 
  • Holliday, William-Va-r c 5 & Stone 
  • Hollinger, Charles-Ger-cabinet maker at D Blodgett, bds Sycamore b 7 & 8 
  • Hollinger, Frederick-Ger-carpenter, r Es Main b 6 &7 
  • Hollingshade, George-Eng-potter, r Pleasant street 
  • Holman, Eliphalet-NU-grocer & boiler maker, r Pike b Symmes & Congress 
  • Holmes, Arba-NY-clerk at Powell’s Foundry, r 3 b Pike & Butler 
  • Holmes, Benjamin-Eng-tile cutter, r c Elm & 12 
  • Holmes Hotel-SW c Broadway & Lower Market 
  • Holmes, Isaac-Eng-engineer at the Water Works 
  • Holmes, Southwort-Mass-{Allen & Co} r c 8 & Race 
  • Holmes, W H-NJ-clerk at J D C Jones, bds at Shoemaker’s 
  • Holmes, W H-NJ-clerk at E S Padgett’s No 167 Main 
  • Holmes, William-Ire-proprietor Holmes’ Hotel c Broadway & Lower Market 
  • Hollowell, Amos-Ind-tinner, bds Mrs. N Hall’s on 5 
  • Hollowell, Orlando-Ky-guilder at M Burt’s 
  • Hollrah, George-Ger-r Ws Vine b Canal & 12 
  • Holroyd, Edward R-Eng-clerk at Shillito & Pullman, bds H Holroyd’s 
  • Holroyd, Henry-Eng-druggist Es Main b 9 & Court 
  • Holt, George-Pa-saddler at P Wilson’s 
  • Holt, William-Mass-machine cardmaker, r Ns 6 b Jonathan & Smith 
  • Holt, William-Ire-hatter at H Coles’ bds Broadway b Columbia & Lower Market 
  • Holthans, Joseph-Ger-tailor, r rear Broadway House 
  • Holton, Sylvester-Conn-at Brown’s Livery Stable 
  • Homan, Eli-NJ-grocer c Pike & Front 
  • Homan, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Broadway near Woodward 
  • Homan, James-NJ-engineer, r c Pike & Front 
  • Homber, MS & CE-Va-milliners Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row 
  • Homer, Thomas B-Eng-coach trimmer at Bruce’s 
  • Hommer, Franz-Ger-laborer, r 7 b John & Fulton 
  • Honenclaw, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore 
  • Honeyman, William-NJ-saddler at C Welch’s, r Longworth b Western Row & John 
  • Hood, Jonathan N-O-carpenter, bds at W Hood’s 
  • Hood, Newman-O-brickmaker W Front near Mill creek bridge 
  • Hood, William-Va-grocer, Ns 3 b Mill & Stone 
  • Hooe, Robert-Ky-bricklayer, r Ns 5 b John & Smith 
  • Hook, Arthur-Pa-bds at Mrs E Allen’s 
  • Hoole, Joseph-Eng-carpenter, r Richmond b Western Row & John 
  • Hoole, Samuel-Eng-locksmith, r 7 & Main 
  • Hoole, Samuel H-Eng-turner & button maker Es Canal b 3 & 5 
  • Hoon, William-Pa-blacksmith Columbia b Ludlow & Lawrence, r Ws Broadway near Yeatman street 
  • Hooper, Philip-Pa-moulder, r Allison b Walnut & Vine 
  • Hooper, William-Eng-bricklayer, r 6 E of Broadway 
  • Hooper, William-Eng-cashier Franklin Bank, r Centre b Vine & Race 
  • Hoover, Jacob-Pa-shoemaker, r Friendship street 
  • Hope, Philip-Eng-blacksmith, r Plum near Columbia 
  • Hopes, Charles-Ger-laborer, r Church alley 
  • Hopes, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Church alley 
  • Hopes, Joseph J-Pa-carpenter, r Ns 6 b Smith & Fulton 
  • Hopkins, Augustus-Conn-clerk at Surveyor General’s Office, r Mt Auburn 
  • Hopkins, Edward H-Conn-clerk at S Fosdick & Co 
  • Hopkins, Elliott R-O-steam boat clerk, bds Es Main opposite Franklin House 
  • Hopkins, Franklin-O-carpenter, bds 5 b Vine & Race 
  • Hopkins, G Snowden-Md-clerk at the County Clerk’s Office 
  • Hopkins, George-Conn-clerk at J Banfill & Co, bds Ns 3 b Broadway & Ludlow 
  • Hopkins, J E-O-carpenter, bds 5 b Vine & Race 
  • Hopkins, John W-Ky-principal of the Primary Department of the Woodward College, r Near Woodward College 
  • Hopkins, Rachel {Mrs}-NJ-boarding house on Baker street 
  • Hopkins, Rebecca {Mrs}-NJ-r Ns 5 b Vine & Race 
  • Hopkins, Richard R-Mo-clerk at VDO Scott’s E 4 
  • Hopkins, Samuel-NJ-shoemaker, r near Woodward College 
  • Hopkins, Samuel A-Ky-school teacher, r Ns Kemble b John & Smith 
  • Hopkins, Samuel M-Va-laborer, r Pike b 3 & Congress 
  • Hopkins, William F-Conn-{J Banfill & Co} wholesale bolting cloths & burr blocks, r Ns 3 b Broadway & Ludlow 
  • Hopkins, William H-NY-r Es Main opposite Franklin House 
  • Hopkins, William R-O-steam boat clerk, bds Es Main opp. Franklin House 
  • Hoppe, Deidrich-Ger-clerk at J N Siebern’s 
  • Hopper, Aaron-NJ-r Lower Market b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hopper, Adonijah-O-chairmaker, r Ws Western Row & Longworth 
  • Hopper, Albert-NJ-r NW c Western Row & Longworth 
  • Hopper, Hiram-NJ-bricklayer, r NW c Western Row & Longworth 
  • Hopper, Jonathan-Ky-chairmaker, r Ns Western Row b 7 & 8 
  • Hopper, Morris-O-{H & Wood} r Ss Lower Market b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hopper, Rawley-Ky-laborer, bds at M Pickett’s 
  • Hopper, Samuel-NY-chairmaker, bds Ns Western Row b 7 & 8 
  • Hopper & Wood Dry Goods Merchants-Ss Lower Market b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hopple, Jacob-O-coppersmith, r Ns George b Race & Elm 
  • Hopple, James & Co Tobacconist-No 7 Lower Market 
  • Hopple, James-O-{JH & Co} r No 7 Lower Market 
  • Hopple, Richard B-O-{JH & Co} No 7 Lower Market 
  • Hopple, Samuel-Pa-wagoner, r c 3 & Wood 
  • Hopwood, Mrs-Eng-teacher in drawing & painting, r Home street 
  • Hopwood, William-Eng-flute instructor NW c Vine & 5, r Home street 
  • Horman, Frederick-Ger-wagonmaker, bds Race b Columbia & Front 
  • Horn, Abraham-Pa-carpenter, r c New & Broadway 
  • Horn, George-Ger-brewer, r Ns John b Catharine & Elizabeth 
  • Horn, James Jr-Me-bds Franklin House 
  • Hornblower, William-Eng-frame maker, r Lodge street 
  • Horne, Daniel H Jr-O-clerk at B Boylan & Co 
  • Horne, Daniel H Sr-Pa-pork merchant c 6 & Sycamore, r Ss Sycamore b 5 & 6 
  • Hornecker, Christopher-Ger-cooper, bds at JH Kies’ 
  • Hornhorst, Deidrich-Ger-shoemaker, r Ns 5 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Horner, John-Eng-carter, r c Kemble & John 
  • Horner, John-Pa-engineer, r 3 b Western Row & John 
  • Horney, Eleanor {Mrs}-Md-r near Rolling Mill 
  • Horney, Thoraton F-Pa-laborer at Rolling Mill 
  • Hornibrook, Daniel-Ire-laborer, r Pike b 3 & Congress 
  • Horning, Franz-Bav-shoemaker, r c 7 & Elm 
  • Horr, Lott-Mass-painter, r c Kemble & Smith 
  • Horrell, Benjamin M-Md-clerk at T Crane & Co, bds c Broadway & 4 
  • Horrocks, James R-Eng-tinner & coppersmith No 17 Main, r Race b Front & Water 
  • Horrocks, John-Eng-r Vine b Columbia & 3 
  • Horsley, William-NY-carpenter, r Front b Race & Elm 
  • Horth, Catharine {Mrs}-Md-tailoress, r Cherry alley 
  • Horton & Baker Housesmiths-Ns 5 b Elm & Plum 
  • Horton, Henry V-NY-watchmaker, r c Race & Centre 
  • Horton, Nicholas T-NY-{H & Baker} r Es Elm b Centre & 6 
  • Horton, Samuel-Pa-blacksmith, r c Front & Elm 
  • Hossinger, James-Del-grocer c Race & Columbia, r Race b Columbia & Front 
  • Hoskins, Ellen {Mrs}-Pa-washer woman, r E Front 1 dr E of Ludlow 
  • Hosmer, A W-Conn-cabinet maker at M Long’s, bds Buffinger’s 
  • Houck, Francis-Ger-tallow chandler, Front b Main & Walnut 
  • Houck, George W-Md-shoemaker at Utley’s, bds George b Race & Elm 
  • Hough, George-O-clerk at G Luckey & Co 
  • Hough, Samuel-Va-teamster, r Catharine near Fulton 
  • Hough, Thomas-clerk at G Luckey & Co 
  • House of Employment for Female Poor-Ws Vine b Columbia & 3 
  • Houston, Crawford-Ire-clerk at John Anderson’s E Front 
  • Houston, George W-Ill-hat finisher at David & Dodd’s 
  • Houston, Hiram-Ill-hat finisher at Davis & Dodd’s 
  • Houston, Isyphena {Mrs}-Pa-seamstress, r E Front near Corporation 
  • Houston, Joseph M-O-house painter & glazier, c 7 & Broadway, r Spring 
  • Hovelman, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore 
  • How, Francis-Eng-machinist at Shawk’s, r Ss 6 b John & Smith 
  • How, Peter-Eng-machinist at Shawk’s, r Ss 6 b John & Smith 
  • How, Samuel-NJ-clerk at C H Winter’s No 74 Lower Market 
  • Howe, Solomon-Ire-marble polisher, r Fulton b Kemble & Richmond 
  • Howard, Charles-Mass-carpenter, c Catharine & Fulton 
  • Howard, Iramitta {Mrs}-NY-tailoress, r Plum b Front & Columbia 
  • Howard, John-Ire-porter at Bowen & Hibberd 
  • Howard, Susan {Mrs}-Pa-mantua maker, r c Smith & 3 
  • Howarth, James-Eng-nursery man & florist c Plum & 7 
  • Howell, William H-Ky-cooper, r c Western Row & John 
  • Howells, Edward B-Eng-messenger of Commercial Bank, r head of Broadway 
  • Hoyt, Joshua C-Mass-coach trimmer, bds at Haskill’s 
  • Hubbard, John W-Mass-clerk at Lucas & Co, bds Arch street 
  • Hubbell, Borden T-O-{Pugh, Heffley & H} printer, r c 4 & Plum 
  • Hubbell, Martha {Mrs}-NJ-r c 4 & Plum 
  • Hubbell, Nathaniel S-Conn-treasurer Fuel Co & councilman of 6 Ward, r c 5 & Park 
  • Hubbell, Stephen H-O-baker Ss 3 b Main & Sycamore, r c 4 & Plum 
  • Hubbell, William-O-clerk at council chamber 
  • Huber, John-Ger-laborer at George S Light’s, r Congress near Broadway 
  • Huber, John-Ger-mason, r Ss 8 b John & Smith 
  • Huber, Philip J-Bav-laborer at Harkness, r Friendship street 
  • Huber, Xavier-Ger-blacksmith at Powell’s, r 3 b Pike & Butler 
  • Huckery & Duhme Clothing Store-on the Wharf, Cassilly’s Row 
  • Huckery, Frederick-Ger-{H&D} wholesale dry good store No 78 Main, r E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence 
  • Huddart, William-Eng-tinner, bds Mrs. Wright’s, r b Vine & Race 
  • Hudson, George-Pa-cooper, r Front b Elm & Plum 
  • Hudson, George-Eng-laborer at P Brook’s, bds George street 
  • Hudson, James-O-laborer, r Cherry alley 
  • Hudson, James-Eng-finisher at Shield’s, bds c Friendship & Pike 
  • Hudson, James-Pa-clerk at W Hart & Co, r 7 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hudson, John-Md-shoemaker, c 4 & Walnut, r c Elm & Front 
  • Hudson, John-Ire-laborer at Hartshorn Pork House, r 12 b Vine & Race 
  • Hudson, John M-O-moulder at Webb & Greenwood, bds c Elm & Front 
  • Hudson, Matthew-O-tinner, r Front b Race & Elm 
  • Hudson, Phineas-Eng-tailor, r 5 b Race & Elm 
  • Hudson, Thomas-Eng-laborer, r Ns 4 b John & Smith 
  • Hudson, Thomas-Eng-laborer at Bevan & Co, r 4 b Smith & John 
  • Hudson, William-O-chair ornamenter at Ross & Geyer 
  • Hueneman, Stephen-Ger-shoemaker, c 12 & Walnut 
  • Huff, Bartlett-Pa-cooper at Richard’s, bds at J Huff’s 
  • Huff, Conradt-Ger-laborer, r Es Walnut near Corporation Line 
  • Huff, John-Pa-teamster, r b 8 & 9 & Main & Sycamore 
  • Hughes, Edward A-Md-shoemaker, r c Catharine & Cutter 
  • Hughes, Hudson E-NJ-house carpenter, r Ns Longworth b Plum & Western Row 
  • Hughes, Israel-O-sash maker, c Elm & 5, bds 4 b Elm & Plum 
  • Hughes, James Sr-NJ-steam sawmill c Front & Western Row, r Water b Elm & Plum 
  • Hughes, James Jr-NJ-lath manufacturer, r below Mill street 
  • Hughes, John-NJ-teamster, r Water b Elm & Plum 
  • Hughes, Joseph-Ire-machinist, r Ns George b Western Row & John 
  • Hughes, Luke-Ire-laborer at T & SN Pierce 
  • Hughes, Peter-Mass-cooper at Richard’s 
  • Hughes, Richard-N Wales-sheet iron worker at Britt & Woodin, r Pike b Congress & Front 
  • Hughes, Sarah {Mrs}-O-boarding house Es Main b 3 & 4 
  • Hughes T R & Co Wholesale Grocers & Commission Merchants-No 5 Water 
  • Hughes, Thomas R-Ire-{TRH & Co} r Sycamore b 6 & 7 
  • Hughes, William-Ire-dry goods merchant, r Ws Sycamore b 6 & 7 
  • Hughes, William-N Wales-stone mason, r Ss George b Elm & Plum 
  • Hughes, William P-Md-r Front b Race & Elm 
  • Huguenot, James-Fr-coach maker at Minett & Co 
  • Hulbert, Nathan-RI-clothing merchant, r No 14 Ns 5 
  • Hulbert, William P-O-dry goods merchant, r 5 & Vine, r Ns 5 b Race & Elm 
  • Hulen, Abraham-NY-writing master, bds at Main Street House 
  • Hulings, A-O-plane maker at Seybold’s, bds c Longworth & Elm 
  • Hulings, Harrison-O-cooper, bds c Longworth & Elm 
  • Hull, George-Eng-bricklayer, r Ns George b Race & Elm 
  • Hull, James-O-bricklayer, bds at George Hull’s 
  • Hulle, Conradt-Ger-laborer at Smith & McMillen, r 7 b Walnut & Vine 
  • Huls, John-Ger-follows river, r in Cherry alley 
  • Hulse, Ebenezer-NY-proprietor National Hotel, Ss W Front b Main & Walnut 
  • Hulse, Stephen-O-civil engineer at E Hulse’s 
  • Hulsegar, Henry-Ger-r W Front near Mill creek bridge 
  • Hulsman, Bernhardt H-Ger-laborer, Ss Canal b Vine & Race 
  • Hume, Alex-Scot-shoemaker at James Eshelby’s, r Ws Western Row b Catharine & Elizabeth 
  • Hume, Thomas W-Ky-printer, r Es Plum b 5 & Longworth 
  • Humble, John-Eng-wagon maker, r c Pike & Friendship 
  • Humble, John-Eng-stone cutter, c 9 & sycamore, r New E of Broadway 
  • Humble, William-Eng-bds at Mrs. Lofthouse’s 
  • Humble, William-Eng-stone cutter c 9 & Sycamore, r New E of Broadway 
  • Hummell, Jacob-Ger-tailor, bds c Columbia & Vine 
  • Hundebol, Henry-Ger-tailor, bds c Columbia & Vine 
  • Hunkle, Philip-Pa-carpener, r Vine b Columbia & Pearl 
  • Hunnewell, Daniel H-Mass-{H&GH Hill} r 9 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hunnewell, Francis-Ger-laborer, r Abigail & Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Hunnewell & G H Hill Wholesale & Retail Queensware & Furnishing Store-No 101 Main 
  • Hunstable, John A-Mass-river mate, r Ss 5 b John & Smith 
  • Hunt B A & Co Dry Goods Merchants-5 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hunt, B P-Mass-{Sampson H & Co} r Es Elm b 4 & 5 
  • Hunt, Benjamin A-NJ-{BAH & Co} bds at Dennison’s 
  • Hunt, Flavel-Conn-book keeper at L Kendall’s 
  • Hunt, Josiah R-NY-carpenter, r Spring street 
  • Hunt, Lewis-Mass-general inspector & guager, r Columbia b Vine & Race 
  • Hunt, Lydia {Mrs}-NY-seamstress, r c Walnut & Gano 
  • Hunt, Peter-Pa-chair maker, r Lodge street 
  • Hunt, S B-Md-produce & commission merchant, c Canal & Main, bds Mansion House 
  • Hunter, George-Va-carpenter, Es Sycamore near Front, r Harrison street 
  • Hunter, Matthew S-NY-plough maker, r Woodward b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hunter, Robert-NJ-pilot, bds at Mrs Woolley’s 
  • Hunter, William-Ire-produce merchant No 335 Main, r No 561 Main 
  • Hunter, William-Ire-liquor dealer, Main b 8 & 9, r Green 
  • Hunting R G & Co Produce Merchants-c 9 & Sycamore 
  • Hunting, Richard G-Mass-{RGH & Co} r 5 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Huntley, Charles W-Eng-dyer No 149 E Front 
  • Huntley, William-Pa-teamster, r Cherry alley 
  • Husman, Hiram-Ger-laborer, bds J B Shoe’s 
  • Hurd, Rukard[sic]-Conn-dry good merchant No 165 Main, r W 4 e dr W of Unitarian Church 
  • Hurdus, Adam Rev-Eng-r 5 b Main & Sycamore 
  • Hurst, Thomas-Pa-r No 76 Lower Market 
  • Hurst, Thomas A-Pa-r No 76 Lower Market 
  • Huston, David-O-painter, r Ws Western Row b Catharine & Elizabeth 
  • Huston, Joseph M-O-house & sign painter c 7 & Broadway, r Spring street 
  • Hutchens & Loder Proprietors American Hotel-c Pike & Front 
  • Hutchins, James-NY-r Ss 5 b Broadway & McAllsiter 
  • Hutchings, Frederick-NY-trunk maker at Layman’s, r 3 b Sycamore & Broadway 
  • Hutchinson, John-Ver-book binder, r Water b Elm & Plum 
  • Hutchinson, M {Mrs}-Ire-r Ss 6 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hutton, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Eng-r c Court & Western Row 
  • Hutton, John-Eng-blacksmith, bds at Mrs E Hutton’s 
  • Hutton, Robert-Eng-wagon maker, bds Cherry alley 
  • Hyams, Abraham-Eng-tailor, c 5 & Vine 
  • Hyams, Abraham-Eng-dyer & scourer, r c 5 & Vine 
  • Hyatt, Alfred P-Ky-saddle tree maker at L Kendall’s 
  • Hyatt, John-__-plough maker, r Es Walnut b 12 & 13 
  • Hyde, Henry H-NY-agent for the Oyster Line, bds Cincinnati Hotel 
  • Hyland, James-Md-clerk at Dry Good Merchant-5 b Main & Walnut 
  • Hyland, S-Md-Dry Goods Merchant-5 b Main & Walnut, bds at Dennison’s 
  • Hyndman, James-Ire-queensware packer at Sampson H & Co 
  • Hyndman, James-Ire-at R Bates’, r c Pike & Symmes 
  • Hyne, Andrew-Pa-chairmaker at Ross & Geyer’s, r Longworth b Plum & Western Row 
  •  




    GO TO:
    page 1
    page 2
    page 3
    page 4
    page 5
    A-B
    C-E
    F
    I-L
    M-R


    G




    H



    Back to:
    City Directories

    Hamilton County, OHGenWeb

    ©2001 by Tina Hursh