1840 Cincinnati City Directory

contributed 2001 by
Shirlene L  Jensen



GO TO:
page 1
page 2
page 3
page 4
page 5
A-B
C-E
F-H
I
M-R



J




K




L



I
Iddings, Eliza A-Pa-milliner Ns 5 b Vine & Race
Iglehart N P & Co Pork & General Commission Merchants-Canal b Main & Sycamore
Iglehart, Nicholas P-Md-{NPI & Co} r Race b 9 & Court
Iilendorf, Gerhardt H-Ger-woodsawyer, r 5 b Race & Elm
Iliff, Archibald-Pa-tanner & currier, r Main & Allison
Iliff, James-Pa-tanner & currier, r Main & Allison
Iliff, Joshua-Pa-tanner & currier, r Main & Allison
Imbus, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Es Main near Franklin
Imhoff & Reuss Importers of Foreign Fancy Good & Music Store, Ws Main b 3 & 4
Imhoff, John-Ger-{I& Reuss} bds at H Reuss’
Immel, Jacob-Pa-horse auctioneer, r Court b Main & Walnut
Ince, James-NJ-follows river, r Pike b 3 & Congress
Ingla, Henry-Ger-brickmaker, r London b Carr & Freeman
Ingram, John-NJ-drayman at Johnathan Truss’
Ingram, Joseph-Pa-saddler at T Yarwood’s
Ingram, William-NJ-teamster, r c John & 8
Inskip & English Wholesale Shoe-dealers-No 309 Main
Inskip, Edward-Eng-{I & English} r Ns Centre b Vine & Race
Inslee, William-NY-clerk at Foote & Bowler, bds 3 b Broadway & Ludlow
Insurance Company Offices
Agency of the Etna Fire Ins. Co of Hartford, Conn-over H H Goodman,s Main
Agency of the Georgia Ins. & Trust Co-office No 34 Main
Agency of the Protection Ins. Co of Hartford-office E Front b Main & Sycamore
Canal Ins. Co Office-E Front b Main & Sycamore
Cincinnati Ins. Co-office E Front b Main & Sycamore
Equitable Ins. Co-office W 3 opposite post office
Fire Department Ins. Co-office E Front b Main & Sycamore
Firemens’s Ins. Co-office c Main & E Front
Manufacturer’s Ins. Co-office Ws Main b Pearl & Columbia
Washington Ins. Co-office Ws Main b Pearl & Columbia
Ireland, Anthony-NJ-carpenter, r Franklin b Main & Sycamore
Ireland, Isaac-O-butcher, r c Catharine & Baymiller
Ireland, Jonathan-NJ-carpenter, r 13 near Race
Ireland, Robert0Ire-coppersmith at Lawso & Brothers, r 5 b Western Row & John
Irick, William-Tenn-bricklayer, r c Western Row & 5
Irvin, Benjamin J-O-grocer r c Catharine & Western Row
Irvin, Christopher-Pa-carpenter, r Cherry alley
Irvin, Samuel S-O-school teacher, bds at B J Irvin’s
Irvine, Benjamin-O-blacksmith, in Friendship street
Irvine, Margaret {Mrs}-NY-seamstress, r 4 b Plum & Western Row
Irwin, Archibald-Pa-{I & Whitman} r Ws Ludlow b 3 & 4
Irwin, James F-O-produce merchant, Canal near Broadway, bds c 4 & Broadway
Irwin, John V-Pa-{Reynolds & I} bds 3 b Broadway & Ludlow
Irwin & Whitman General Commission Merchants-Es Broadway b Front & Columbia
Irwin, William-Pa-pork merchant, Canal near Broadway, r Court & Sycamore
Isaacs, Isaac-Eng-clothes dresser, Sycamore b Lower Market & Columbia
Isham, Augustus-Conn-{Evans & I} Cincinnati Hotel
Isherwood, Thomas E-Eng-stove manuf. No 88 Main, r near the Hospital
Iuppenlatz, George-Ger-r No 26 Main
Ivers, Henry-Conn-merchant tailor, Ns Pearl near Walnut, r Centre b Vine &Race
Ivers, John-Ire-cooper at Richard’s, bds b & * & Sycamore & Broadway
J
  • Jabel, William-__-drayman, r alley b 4 & 5 & Race & Elm
  • Jack, Peter-Ger-baker, r E Front above Water Works
  • Jack, William-Ire-upholsterer, Es Sycamore b Columbia & Front
  • Jackson, Alex-Ire-{Lawrence & J} real estate agents, 5 opposite Dennison’s
  • Jackson, George-Eng-grocer, r Post Office alley
  • Jackson, J W-Me-liquor dealer Ws Main 1 dr S of Court, r Ws Walnut b 6 & 7
  • Jackson, James-Scot-cabinet maker, bds on Home street
  • Jackson, John-Ire-clerk at A Johnston’s, bds at Galt House
  • Jackson, John-O-hat manufacturer No 132 Main, r George b Race & Elm
  • Jackson, Rebecca {Mrs}-NJ-r Ss 9 b Main & Sycamore
  • Jackson, Thomas M-Pa-clerk at Franklin Bank, r W of city
  • Jackson, William-Va-stone quarrier, r Northern Row b Main & Sycamore
  • Jackson, William R-Eng-upholsterer, E 3 b Main & Sycamore
  • Jacob, Samuel-__-bds at Mrs Hopkins’ on 5
  • Jacobs, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Pa-boarding house, Es Sycamore b & & 8
  • Jacobs, Gerhardt-Ger-tailor, r Ns 3 b John & Smith
  • Jacobs, Jacob-Pa-deputy marshal, r c 6 & North
  • Jacobs, James B-Va-drayman, r Jackson b Canal & 12
  • Jacobs, Joel-Eng-malster at Wood’s Brewery
  • Jacobs, Martin-Bav-car driver, bds at Schweizerhof’s
  • Jacobs, Richard Jr-Pa-printer, bds at Richard Jacob Sr
  • Jacobs, Richard Sr-Pa-grocer, W Front b Mill & Stone
  • Jacobs, Solomon-Belgium-clothing store No 28 Lower Market, r 3 b Main & Sycamore
  • Jacox, Hiram-__-carpenter, r Congress b Law & Pike
  • Jager, Jacob-Ger-r Es Main N of Canal
  • James, A C-NY-clerk at J A James’, bds Baker street
  • James, Charles-Eng-carpenter, r Es 6 b John & Smith
  • James, Charles W-NJ-general collector, r Ss 7 b Walnut & Vine
  • James, David A-Va-{Wheelwright & J} bds Broadway b 3 & 4
  • James, Henry-Va-tailor at Justis & Meader’s, r Elm b Longworth & 6
  • James, J A-NY-sterotype founder No 1 Baker street
  • James, Levi-Va-merchant, r Broadway b 3 & 4
  • James, Robert-O-shoemaker c Elm & 5
  • James, U P-NY-bookseller & stationer No 26 Pearl, bds 4 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Jameson, Andrew-NH-r Ns 7 b Main & Sycamore
  • Jameson, James-Pa-wagon maker at Keck & Concross
  • Jameson, Jane {Mrs}-Pa-r Ns 7 b Western Row & John
  • Jameson, Jordan-Ky-drayman, r at Barton Lowe’s
  • Jameson, William-Ky-drayman, r Ss 8 b Western Row & John
  • Jaques, John-O-butcher, r Spring street
  • Jaquess, John-Pa-butcher, r No 1 Court street
  • Jarrells, Jonathan-Del-bookseller, Es Main b 8 &9
  • Jefferies, Constantine-NJ-{Haughton & J} r E Canal near High street
  • Jefferies, John C-NJ-clerk at Haughton & Jefferies
  • Jefferies, William-Eng-brick maker, r 8 W of Carr street
  • Jeffers, Elizabeth C-Ver-huckster, r 5 b Wood & Mill
  • Jeffers, John-Ky-drayman, Ns 4 b Park & Mill
  • Jelliff, Benjamin-Conn-shoemaker, r Es Race b Canal & 12
  • Jenifer B & F Livery Stable-Ws Walnut b Canal & 12
  • Jenkins, John-Eng-shoemaker, r Ns 5 near Sycamore
  • Jenkins, Valentine-NY-stone cutter, r Es Wood b 4 & 5
  • Jenkins, William-Ire-watch maker at R Clayton’s, r Ss 3 b Western Row & John
  • Jenks, Jesse-Mass-carpenter at Johnson Morton & Co, r 5 E of Broadway
  • Jenks, Jesse L-Mass-carpenter, r E Front near Corporation Line
  • Jenks, L B-Pa-hat store No 124 Main
  • Jenks, Liberty D-Conn-carpenter, r E Front near Washington Brewery
  • Jennings, MC-Del-{Smith & J} No 107 Main, r Green b Race & Elm
  • Jenny, John J-Switz-barkeeper at Columbus Hotel
  • Jeremiah, Euphemia {Mrs}-Md-r Ws Race b Court & 9
  • Jewett, Daniel-Ver-blank card maker, r c 5 & Plum
  • Jewish Synagogue-Es Broadway near 6
  • Jo, John C-Ger-blacksmith, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Joachim, Conradt-Ger-laborer, r Ns 12 b Vine & Race
  • Jobe, John-Va-dyer & scourer, Columbia b Main & Walnut
  • Jobe, John S-O-cabinet maker at Bowen’s, r Front b Lawrence & Pike
  • John, James C-O-clerk at H B Miller’s
  • Johns, Henry V D Rev-Del-pastor St Paul’s Church, r Mt Auburn
  • Johns, James-S Wales-blacksmith at Shield’s, r near Deer creek bridge
  • Johns, James W-NY-bds on New street
  • Johnson, Albert-Conn-proprietor Franklin House No 166 Main
  • Johnson, Andrew-NJ-carpenter, r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Johnson, Andrew-Pa-coffee house Es Main b 6 & 7
  • Johnson, Ann {Miss}-O-dress maker, r c Western Row & 6
  • Johnson, Anthony-Ger-wood-sawyer, r 5 b Race & Elm
  • Johnson, Anthony-Ger-wood-sawyer, r 5 b Race & Elm
  • Johnson, Charles H-O-clerk, bds At Mrs. Oliver’s on Walnut b Columbia & Pearl
  • Johnson, D I-Eng-Auction & Commission Store-214 Main
  • Johnson, Dolly {Mrs}-Conn-tailoress, r c 6 & Smith
  • Johnson, George-Eng-at H Clarkson’s, r Plum 1 dr N of 4
  • Johnson, George-Denmark-fur dresser at B Raymond’s, bds Canal Market Hotel
  • Johnson, Hamilton-NJ-carpenter, r Ss Court b Plum & Western Row
  • Johnson, Harding-Mass-coffee house c Vine & Wharf
  • Johnson, Henry-Ger-carpenter bds 5 b Race & Elm
  • Johnson, Henry A-Conn-clerk at Sampson & Hunt, bds at Mrs. Oliver’s
  • Johnson, J G-Va-r Ss 5 b Elm & Plum
  • Johnson, James-O-clerk at Ely & Strong
  • Johnson, James-NY-carpenter at J Morton & Co, bds American Hotel
  • Johnson, John-NY-{J Morton & Co} bds at American Hotel
  • Johnson, Joseph-Ky-wagoner, W Front near Mill creek bridge
  • Johnson Little & Co Auction & Commission Merchants No 198 Main
  • Johnson, Mary {Miss}-O-dress maker, r c Western Row & 6
  • Johnson, Mary {Mrs}-DC-boarding house 6 E of Broadway
  • Johnson, Mary A {Mrs}-Ire-milliner, bds Baker street
  • Johnson, Matilda {Mrs}-Pa-r Plum b Water & Front
  • Johnson Morton & Co Machine-makers & S B Joiners-E Front below Washington Brewery
  • Johnson, Nancy {Mrs}-Ky-washer woman, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Johnson, Noble S-Conn-bds Baker street
  • Johnson, Robert F-NJ-r Ws Walnut b Mercer & Allison
  • Johnson, Ruth {Miss}-O-dress maker, r c Western Row & 6
  • Johnson, Sarah {Miss}-O-dress maker, r c Western Row & 6
  • Johnson, Thomas H-NJ-shoemaker, E Front 5 dr E of Broadway
  • Johnson, William-Ire-carpenter, r 4 b Plum & Western Row
  • Johnson, William-Va-silversmith, r Elm b 3 & Columbia
  • Johnson, William-Eng-fancy store, Ns 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Johnson, William F-NY-clerk at Miller & Farrar, r Es Vine b 12 & 13
  • Johnson, William F-Ver-clerk at E J Miller, r Vine b 12 & 13
  • Johnston, Alexander-Ire-Auction & Commission Merchants No 221 Main, bds Mansion House
  • Johnston, Alexander-Ire-r c 4 & Plum
  • Johnston, Alexander R-Ire-clerk at James Johnston’s, bds Mrs. Vandyke’s
  • Johnston, Ann {Mrs}-Ire-r E Front b Pike & Butler
  • Johnston, B W Rev-Ky-school teacher Kinmont’s Academy, r Ws Elm b Canal & 12
  • Johnston, Benjamin-Pa-blacksmith, bds Mrs. Lemmon’s on 7
  • Johnston, David-NJ-bricklayer, r Ws Main b 13 & Mercer
  • Johnston, James-Eng-book binder, 5 W of Walnut
  • Johnston, James Jr-Ire-box maker Walnut b Front & Columbia, r No 49 Main
  • Johnston, James Sr-Ire-grocer No 49 Main, r c Race & 7
  • Johnston, John R-O-bricklayer & councilman 4 Ward, bs at R F Cooke’s on Race
  • Johnston, John W-Pa-clerk at James Johnston’s
  • Johnston, Joseph-Ind-carpenter, r W Front b Smith & Park
  • Johnston Little & Co Auction & Commission Merchants-No 198 Main
  • Johnston, Matilda {Mrs}-Pa-r Plum b Water & Front
  • Johnston, Robert-Eng-book binder on 5 W of Walnut
  • Johnston, Samuel-Pa-cooper at Richard’s, bds W s Main b 8 & 9
  • Johnston, Thomas-Ire-{J Little & Co} bds Pearl Street House
  • Johnston, Thomas-Md-silversmith at E Kinsey’s, bds at Martin’s
  • Johnston, Thomas A-Pa-carpenter, bds on Race b Front & Columbia
  • Johnston, William S-Conn-r SW c 4 & Vine
  • Johnston, William-__-attorney, bds at L Foulke’s
  • Joiner, Ransom-O-laborer, r Ss 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Jollasse, John-Ger-architect at the residence of S Palmer, Ss 5 b Elm & Plum
  • Jolley, John-Md-r Ns 6 b John & Smith
  • Jolly, John-Ky-river pilot, r Water b Plum & Western Row
  • Jolly, William-Ky-river pilot, r Water b Plum & Western Row
  • Jones & Armstrong Produce & Commission Merchants-Cassilly’s Row
  • Jones, Benjamin V-Pa-machinist at Cincinnati Type Foundry, r c Longworth & Elm
  • Jones, Cadwallander-Wales-laborer at Donaldson & Co, bds Sycamore b Lower Market & Columbia
  • Jones, Caleb-Pa-{JD & CJ} No 19 Pearl
  • Jones, Charles T-O-clerk at the Post Office, bds S Langdon’s
  • Jones, D D-Pa-constable, r Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Jones, Edgar-NJ-shoemaker, r 5th 2 drs W of Race
  • Jones, Edward-Wales-laborer, r b Race & Elm & 8 & 9
  • Jones, Edward Rev-Wales-pastor of Welsh Church on Harrison, r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike
  • Jones, Edward-Wales-carter, bds Longworth 2 drs W of Elm
  • Jones, Enoch P-Pa-wagoner, W Front b John & Smith
  • Jones & Forbus Morocco Manuf.-No 186 Main at James Eshelby
  • Jones, Francis-Va-law student at Wright & Walker
  • Jones, Frances E-NJ-r Ss Richard b Western Row & John
  • Jones, George G-Mass-clerk at William Jones’
  • Jones, George W-O-clerk County Treasurer’s office, bds E P Langdon’s
  • Jones, Henry A-O-{J & Armstrong} captain steamboat Ohio Belle, bds Cincinnati Hotel
  • Jones & Humphreys Clothing Store-Front b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Jones J D & C Wholesale Dry Goods Merchants-No 19 Pearl
  • Jones, James-Eng-tallow chandler, r Broadway b Harrison & 6
  • Jones, Jeremiah H-Me-school teacher, bds Mrs. Tucker’s
  • Jones, Jesse C-Va-{J & Forbus} r Longworth b Plum & Western Row
  • Jones, Jonas-Mass-r at James Cooper’s
  • Jones, John-Pa-bds at S J Thomas’
  • Jones, John-SWales-miller, bds athomas Edmunds’
  • Jones, John-Pa-wagoner, r Ns Water b John & Smith
  • Jones, John-SWales-boilermaker at Aarons’
  • Jones, John-Wales-{J & Humphreys} bds Sycamore b Lower Market & Columbia
  • Jones, John-Del-shoemaker, r Plum b Columbia & 3
  • Jones, John-Nova Scotia-follows river, r Ns George b Western Row & John
  • Jones, John-SWales-cabinet-maker & boarding house, c Front & Ludlow
  • Jones, John D-Pa-{JD & CJ} r Ss 4 b Walnut & Vine
  • Jones, John F-Wales-sawyer at Albro & Co, bds c Ludlow & Congress
  • Jones, John H-Va-cooper, r Front b Vine & Race
  • Jones, Joseph-Del-bds Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Jones, Joseph-Eng-steam boat joiner, r Ss 5 near Pike
  • Jones, Joshua-Pa-{J & Taylor} r Ns Canal b Main & Walnut
  • Jones, Mary {Mrs}-Mass-seamstress, r Ss 5 b John & Smith
  • Jones, Mary {Mrs}-Eng-r Front b Vine & Race
  • Jones, Michael-Pa-clerk at JD & C Jones’, r Elm b 3 & 4
  • Jones, Philip-Wales-car-man, r Ns 6 b Elm & Plum
  • Jones & Rammelsberg Cabinet Warehouse-No 18 E 4
  • Jones, Richard-NWales-sheet-iron worker at Britt & Woodin, bds c Broadway & 5
  • Jones, Robert-SWales-bds J Harrison on Butler
  • Jones, Robert-NWales-sheet-iron worker Britt & Woodin, r Columbia & Front
  • Jones, Samuel-O-saddler at Weatherby’s, bds at J Martin’s
  • Jones, Seneca-Upper Canada-{J & Rammelsberg} No 18 E 4
  • Jones, Stephen-O-hatter, bds 3 b Vine & Race
  • Jones, Talbot-Md-attorney No 123 Main, bds Broadway Hotel
  • Jones & Taylor Produce & Commission Merchant-No 10 Ss Canal b Main & Walnut
  • Jones, Thomas-Va-cooper, bds at J H Jones’ on Front
  • Jones, Thomas-Md-chair maker at Ross & Geyers, bds at H Hughes’
  • Jones, Thomas-O-carpenter, r E Front near Washington Brewery
  • Jones, Thomas-Eng-laborer, r opposite Rolling Mill
  • Jones, W T-Upper Canada-clerk at J Bailey & Co
  • Jones, William-SWales-paver, bds at Thomas Edmunds’
  • Jones, William-Pa-stome-cutter, r Ns 5 b Main & Sycamore
  • Jones, William-Mass-grocer Ss Lower Market b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Jones, William-Eng-shoemaker at Easton’s, r Home street
  • Jones, William-Wales-miller at Metcalf’s Brewery
  • Jones, William-La-clerk at Shillito & Pullan
  • Jones, William-NJ-{Miller & J} r Race b Canal & 12
  • Jones, William-__-blacksmith, r Es Race b Canal & 12
  • Jones, William A-Ky-jeweller, bds at Patrick Morris’
  • Jones, William C-Md-blacksmith, r Resor’s Stove Warehouse Front b Main & Walnut
  • Jones, William D-Va-U.S. Consul at Vera Cruz, Mexico, r Ss 5 near SW c John
  • Jonte, Peter-Fr-brewer, r Es Sycamore b Abigail & Woodward
  • Jordan Eliza {Mrs}-Mass-r Ns 6 b Main & Walnut
  • Jordan, Henry-Ger-oil cloth maker, r Northern Row near Main
  • Jordan, Jacob-Va-wood measurer, r Ss 7 b Main & Sycamore
  • Jordan, John-Eng-carpet weaver, r 6 b Elm & Plum
  • Jordan, Matthew-Ire-pattern dyer, r Ss 7 b Plum & Western Row
  • Jordan, Patrick-Ire-pattern dyer, bds Ss 7 Plum & Western Row
  • Jordan, William G-Va-clerk at John Sharp’s, No 66 Lower Market
  • Joseph, J G-Atlantic Ocean-optician & math instrument maker No 140 Main, r Sycamore b 3 & 4
  • Joseph, Joseph-Eng-dry-goods pedlar, r 7 near Race
  • Joslin, Elizabeth {Mrs}-NJ-r Elm near Corporation Line
  • Joyce, James-NJ-drayman, r Es Main b Abigail & Woodward
  • Judah, Hart-Bav-reader at Jewish Synagogue
  • Judd, Daniel-Pa-engineer, r b Race & Elm & 3 & Columbia
  • Judkins, David-O-bds Ss 5 b Vine & Race
  • Judkins, Jesse-O-MD office c 5 & Vine, bds Ss 5 b Vine 7 Race
  • Judkins, William Dr-NC-MD, r Ss 5 b Vine & Race
  • Jung, Andrew-Ger-carpet-weaver, r c Elm & Court
  • Junke, Ernst-Ger-wood-sawyer, Sycamore b Abigail & Woodward
  • Juniet, Pierre R-Fr-confectioner, r Ns George b Smith & Fulton
  • Justice, Jesse-NJ-produce & liquor merchant, Ns 7 near Broadway, r Ws Broadway & Pike
  • Justis, John-Pa-{J & Meader} bds Broadway House
  • Justis & Meader Merchant Tailors-No 70 Main
  • Justis, Thomas-Pa-boiler maker, Congress b Ludlow & Law, r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike
  • K
  • Kabbes, Henry-Ger-laborer, r c 7 & lodge
  • Kabbes, Henry-Ger-wood-sawyer, r Columbia b Race & Elm
  • Kahl, Frederick-Bav-stone mason, r Ns 5 b Stone & Wood
  • Kahn, Aaron-Md-r Ws Smith b 5 & Longworth
  • Kahn, Marcus-Ger-pedlar, Ss 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Kahn, Samuel-Ger-jeweller, r Walnut b 5 & 6
  • Kaiser, Frederick-Pruss-button & tassel maker, r alley b Elm & 9
  • Kaiser, John-Md-r Ws Smith b 5 & Longworth
  • Kaiser, Xavier-Ger-baker, r c Race & 12
  • Kalder, Paul-Ger-bar keeper at Wybell & Symmons
  • Kalter, John-Ger-tailor, r Ws Main near 13
  • Kammerer, Christian-Ger-tailor, r 5 b Elm & Plum
  • Kana, Daniel-Ire-drayman, r Congress b Pike & Butler
  • Kana, Michael-Ire-at O’Reily’s Brewery, r Congress b Pike & Butler
  • Kane, Isabella {Miss}-Mich-manuta maker, r Ss 5 b John & Smith
  • Kane, Sarah {Mrs}-Ire-r Ss 5 b John & Smith
  • Kanzer, Conradt-Ger-machinist at Brown’s, bds Findlay Market Exchange
  • Karcher, Francis-Fr-at M Smith’s, r Ns 5 b Smith & Mound
  • Karnmann, Charlotte {Mrs}-Ger-
  • Karter, Henry-Ger-laborer at A C Brown’s
  • Kattenhorn, Arnold-Ger-grocer, Es Main b Lower Market & 3
  • Kattenhorn, Martin-Ger-grocer,, Es Main b Lower Market & 3
  • Katenkamp, John D-Ger-r Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Kauffman, Charles D-Ger-r Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Kauffmann, John-Ger-brewer, r c Vine & Allison
  • Kauz, Solomon-Ger-waiter at the Pearl street House
  • Kautz, David Jr-O-at City Temperance Hotel
  • Kautz, David Sr-Mass-proprietor City Temperance Hotel Ws Sycamore n Lower Market
  • Kavanagh, Daniel-Ire-river pilot, bds American Hotel
  • Kavanaugh, Pearce-Ire-cooper, r Water b Vine & Race
  • Kay, Michael-Ire-paver, r Ns Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Kay, William-Eng-drayman at Wood’s Brewery, bds at Lilley’s
  • Kearns, Thomas-O-engineer, r c 3 & Mill
  • Keck & Concross Coach & Railroad Car Manuf. E Front near Washington Brewery
  • Keck, George-Pa-{K & Concross} bds near 3 District School H E F
  • Keefe, John-Ire-laborer, r Es Broadway b New & 7
  • Keefer, Andrew-Ger-grocer, r Sycamore b Abigail & Woodward
  • Keelor, Benjamin-NJ-carpenter, r c Broadway & New
  • Keely, Michael-Pa-pedlar, r Ss 5 b Western Row & John
  • Keicher, Gerhardt-Ger-wagon maker, r Ns George b Western Row & John
  • Kein, Peter-Pa-cabinet maker at Bowen’s, r N 76 Lower Market
  • Keister, Valentine-Ger-blacksmith at Shield’s, r Pike b Symmes & Congress
  • Keline, Joseph-Ger-clothing store Wharf Cassilly Row, r Ns 5 b Main & Sycamore
  • Kellenberger, George-Ger-cabinet maker at C Smith’s, r Patterson alley
  • Keller, Henry-Bav-laborer, r near the Laboratory E Front
  • Keller, Jacob-Pa-Wilson & K] saddler, r George b Race & Elm
  • Keller, Matthew-Ger-laborer at Shawk’s, r Vine N of Canal
  • Keller, Philip-Ger-laborer at WC Stewart & Co, r Columbia b Main & Walnut
  • Kelley, Andrew-Ire-blacksmith at Killingham’s
  • Kelley, Ann {Mrs}-Ire-r 8 b Broadway & Sycamore
  • Kelley, Bridget {Mrs}-Ire-fancy store c Sycamore & Lower Market
  • Kelley, Michael-Ire-laborer, r New E of Broadway
  • Kelley, Rebecca {Mrs}-Pa-r c Pike & 5
  • Kelley, William S-Pa-cabinet maker, r c Pike & 5
  • Kelly, Blakely-NC-exchange broker, Es Broadway b Columbia & Front
  • Kelly, Catharine {Mrs}-Pa-boarding house on Broadway b Columbia & Congress
  • Kelly, Dennis Jr-O-brick maker, r Baymiller street
  • Kelly, Dennis Sr-NJ-brick maker, r Baymiller street
  • Kelly, Hanson Jr-Del-at Walter Gregory on 3 street
  • Kelly, James-Ire-grocer, r c 12 & Clay
  • Kelly, James-Ire-carpenter, r Broadway near Congress
  • Kelly, James-Ire-carpenter at Castner & Cross, bds Mrs. Catharine Kelly’s
  • Kelly, James-Md-carpenter, bds National Hotel
  • Kelly, John-Ire-drayman at Mitchell’s, r Congress b Lawrence & Pike
  • Kelly & King Produce & Commission Merchants-No 9 Cassilly Row
  • Kelly, Matthew-Md-{K & King} r Ns 5 W of John
  • Kelly, Morris-O-brick maker, r Baymiller street
  • Kelly, Owen-Ire-r at Mrs. Gilman’s
  • Kellogg, A-NY-General Auction & Commission Merchant-No 15 Fifth, r Ws Vine b 9 & Court
  • Kellogg, Charles F-Conn-merchant tailor No 5 Fifth, r c 8 & Vine
  • Kellogg, Henry S-NY-{K Wells & Ogden} r c 9 & Walnut
  • Kellogg, Joseph-NY-teamster, r Ss 8 b Western Row & John
  • Kellogg Kennett & Co Wholesale Grocers & Boat Stores-Front b Main & Sycamore
  • Kellogg, Minor S-Conn-portrait painter, Ss 4 b Main & Sycamore
  • Kellogg, Sheldon R-NY-K Kennett & Co} r b 8 & 9
  • Kellogg, Titus-Ver-r Ws Race b 4 & 5
  • Kellogg Wells & Ogden Hardware Merchants-No 162 Main
  • Kelpan, John-Md-at L Townsend’s Grocery
  • Kelpan, Thomas-Md-carpenter, bds at James Childer’s
  • Kelsch, Francis-Ger-wagon maker r c Vine & Allison
  • Kemdel, John-Ger-laborer r c Pleasant
  • Kemp, John-Lower Canada-river mate, r Spring street
  • Kemper, Frederick-Ger-tailor b 3 & 4 & Broadway & Sycamore
  • Kemper, James-Ky-r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike
  • Kemper, John F-Va-ice merchants, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Kemper, Pressley-Va-farmer & county commissioner, r 1 mile NE Cincinnati
  • Kemper, Richard-O-harness maker, r 1 mile NE of Cincinnati
  • Kemper, Samuel-O-coach painter, r 1 mile NE of Cincinnati
  • Kemper, Stephen Jr-O-farmer, r 1 mile NE of Cincinnati
  • Kemper, Stephen Sr-Va-farmer, r 1 mile NE of Cincinnati
  • Kempfer, Anthony-Pruss-tailor, r Sycamore opposite National Theatre
  • Kempher, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Ss 12 b Main & Walnut
  • Kenafelt, William-Ire-laborer, r Water b Vine & Race
  • Kendall, George-NJ-shoemaker, r near Laboratory E Front
  • Kendall, George M-__-boarding house, Es Walnut b 5 & 6
  • Kendall & Henry Book & Job Printers-SW c 4 & Sycamore
  • Kendall, Henry-Eng-{K& Henry} SW c 4 & Sycamore
  • Kendall, Luke-Ver-saddle tree maker, Ss 9 b Main & Sycamore, r Mill creek
  • Kendall, Moses W S-Me-patent brick maker, r Baymiller street
  • Kendall, Richmond-NJ-hatter at Bates & Co, bds 5 b Vine & Race
  • Kendall, Uriah-Me-potter, c Race & Northern Row, r Pleasant near Corporation
  • Kendrick, Isaac-Pa-dry goods merchant No 42 Fifth street
  • Kendrick, Washington-Pa-clerk at Merriwether on Lower Market
  • Kennedy, John-Scot-gardener at Daniel Gano’s
  • Kennedy, Robert-Ire-merchant tailor, No 51 Main, r Race b Front & Columbia
  • Kennet, John-Russ-{Kellogg K & Co} r Front b Race & Elm
  • Kent, Asbury-O-clerk at C&J Bates, bds L Kent’s
  • Kent, Charlotte {Mrs}-Mass-r Ss 7 E of Vine
  • Kent, Luke & Son Watch-makers-No 210 Main
  • Kent, Luke Jr-DC-{LK & Son} r 210 Main
  • Kent, Luke Sr-Eng-{LK & Son} r 210 Main
  • Kent, Patrick-Ire-laborer, r Water b Vine & Race
  • Kent, Thomas-O-watch-maker No 58 Main, r Lodge street
  • Kenton, Joseph D-Pa-clerk at W Wheelers, bds 3 b Walnut & Vine
  • Keown, John-Ire-proprietor Mechanics Exchange Hotel c Water & Walnut
  • Kepler, Peter-Bav-tailor at Baker & Taylor, bds Baker street
  • Keppner, George-Ger-brick maker, r Linn street
  • Keppner, George-Ger-US Hotel, r Catharine street
  • Keppner Ohler & Schneider Proprietors US Hotel-Ss 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Kerbel, John-Bav-blacksmith at N Ritts’, r Elm N of Canal
  • Kerchling, Henry-Pruss-cabinet-maker at Datchen’s, bds Sycamore near Front
  • Kerdolff, Eleanor {Miss}-milliner & mantua maker, Ss 12 b Vine & Race
  • Kerdolff, Janet {Mrs}-NY-r 12 b Vine & Race
  • Kerner, William-Md-hatter at Davis & Dodd’s, r Es Main b 5 & 6
  • Kerns, Thomas-O-engineer, bds at T Scowden’s
  • Kerr, Enoch-Pa-grocer, c Sycamore & 4, r Pike 1 dr S of Symmes
  • Kerr, George-Ire-grocer, Ss 6 b John & Smith
  • Kerr, George A-Pa-grocer, SW c 4 & Sycamore
  • Kerr, Joseph-Pa-tailor at S Horn’s
  • Kerr, Thomas-Pa-dry-goods & groceries No 78 Lower Market
  • Kershner, Isaac-Md-tanner, r Fulton b Catherine & Elizabeth
  • Kesler, Mark H-Pa-brick-maker, r W Front near Mill creek bridge
  • Kessins, Henry-Ger-laborer at B F Bedinger’s
  • Kessler, Frederick-Ger-laborer r Northern Row W of Main
  • Kessler, Henry-Md-buck-skin dresser Es Main b 6 & 7
  • Kessler, Jacob-Bav-blacksmith at McMillen’s, r McAllister
  • Kessler, John P-Ger-tavern keeper, c Main & Canal
  • Kestner, Henry-Ger-grocer Es Elm b 8 & 9
  • Kettring, Jacob-Pa-carpenter, r near Laboratory E Front
  • Keutham, Frederick-Ger-laborer at Shield’s, r Friendship street
  • Keys, Chauncey-NJ-lumber merchant, r E Front near Laboratory
  • Keys, John F-Pa-notary public at J F Robinson & Co, r Ns 6 b Western Row & John
  • Keys, Richard W-Md-{Paxton & K} bds at Mrs. Hamilton’s
  • Keys, Thomas-O-Main street House Ws Main b 3 & 4
  • Keys, William-Ire-bok-maker Walnut b Front & Columbia, bds Walnut b Front & Water
  • Kibby, S N-O-trunk-maker E Front near Exchange Hotel, r Ns 5 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Kiefer, Dominick-Ger-tailor, r 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Kiehl, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r Ws Vine b 14 & 15
  • Kiel, George-Ger-laborer, r Ws Vine b 14 & 15
  • Kies, John H-Ger-tinner, r Ns 12 b Jackson & Vine
  • Kiersted,Ann {Mrs}-Conn-boarding house on Symmes b Law & Pike
  • Kiersted, Hezekiah-NJ-{Wardell & K} bds at Mrs. Kiersted’s
  • Kilbreth, James P-Md-clerk at Methodist Book Concern, r c Broadway & Woodward
  • Kilgore, Jane {Mrs}-O-seamstress, r c Plum & Front
  • Kilgour, John-Eng-{K Taylor & Co} r Spring Hill near Water works
  • Kilgour Taylor & Co Grocers & Commission Merchants-Ns W Front b Main & Walnut
  • Killough, James-Scot-MD, r Race b 4 & 5
  • Kimball, Cyrus-NH-r Ns Green street
  • Kimball, M S-Mass-New York Store Es Main b 6 & 7
  • Kimball, William-O-r Ss 5 b Mill & Stone
  • Kindle, Joseph-NJ-sawyer at Albro & Co Mill, r High
  • King, Ann {Mrs}-Md-boarding house, Elm b Front & Columbia
  • King, Arthur-Ire-cooper at Richard’s, bds at Mrs Tierney’s
  • King, Benjamin-Md-plane maker r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • King, Catharine-O-milliner, r Ss 6 b Elm & Plum
  • King, D A-O-carpenter, r Es Elm b 9 & Court
  • King, Edward Jr-O-engineer, bds Ss W Front b Main & Walnut
  • King, Edward Sr-Eng-barber Ss W Front b Main & Walnut
  • King, Frederick-Ger-shoemaker, r E Front b Broadway & Ludlow
  • King, George-Pa-carpenter, bds at Samuel King’s
  • King, George H-Md-blacksmith, r Ws Western Row b 4 & 5
  • King, Henry-NY-chair-maker at Ross & Geyer’s
  • King, J William-NY-clerk at John Taylor’s, bds Pearl street House
  • King, James-Ire-last-maker, r Columbia b Elm & Plum
  • King, John-O-follows river, r Elm b Front & Columbia
  • King, Justin-Ver-blacksmith, r Walnut b Pearl & Columbia
  • King, Margaret {Mrs}-Mass-bds at John R Monroe’s on Plum
  • King, Martin-Pa-confectioner, Elm 2 dr N of 5
  • King, Samuel-O-carpenter, r Ns 5 W of Mound
  • King, Samuel-Pa-Cincinnatus Coffee House Ss 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • King, Samuel J-O-carpenter at W G Finch’s, r 4 b Park & Woodward
  • King, Thomas L-NJ-{Kelly & K} r Ws Vine b Columbia & 3
  • King, William-Scot-pattern maker at Bakewell’s, bds American Hotel
  • Kingman, William-Mass-laborer, r W Front b Park & Mill
  • Kinion, Robert-Ire-laborer, r Columbia West of John
  • Kinkead, George-Pa-clock-maker Es main b 7 & 8, r Ss 7 b Main & Sycamore
  • Kinman, John-NJ-machinist, r c John & 6
  • Kinmont, Alex {Mrs}-Pa-school teacher, r Ns 8 b Race & Elm
  • Kinsey, Cyrus-Del-plasterer, bds Mrs Steer’s
  • Kinsey, David-N Wales-silversmith at E Kinsey
  • Kinsey, Edward-N Wales-silversmith NW c Walnut & 6, r Es Main b 6 & 7
  • Kinsey, Pearson-Del-plasterer, bds at Mrs Steer’s
  • Kippenberger, Philip-Ger-bar keeper at M Wolff
  • Kirby, James F-Md-plasterer, r Ss Long b John & Smith
  • Kirby, John-Eng-butcher, r c Fulton & Elizabeth
  • Kirby, John-Ger-laborer at Rolling Mill, r near same
  • Kirby, John-Eng-currier, r Ns 6 b Main & Sycamore
  • Kirby, John-Ire-laborer, r c 6 & North
  • Kirby, Josiah-Md-carpenter, r Ss 7 b Main & Sycamore
  • Kirby, Thomas-Eng-butcher, r Ws Vine b 9 & Court
  • Kirby, Timothy-Mass-US Bank Agent office in Trust Co Bldg, r Ns 4 b Vine & Race
  • Kirby, William-Eng-currier at S & SS Clark, bds 6 b Main & Sycamore
  • Kirchner, Peter-Ger-laborer, r Es main N of Canal
  • Kirk, David-Eng-laborer, r Patterson’s alley
  • Kirk, James Jr-Scot-engineer at Powell’s, r Butler b Congress & Front
  • Kirk, James Sr-Scot-engineer at Powell’s, r Butler b Congress & Front
  • Kirk, William-Ire-drayman, r 189 E Front
  • Kirkup, William-Eng-tinner, r SW c George & Plum
  • Kirman, Edward-Eng-shoemaker, bds at George Jackson’s
  • Kirman, John-Eng-tailor on Sycamore, bds at George Jackson’s
  • Kitchell, John F-NJ-carpenter bds at J Ramsdale’s
  • Kite, William-NJ-r Es Walnut b 6 & 7
  • Kitron, Jacob-Pa-carpenter, r E Front near Corporation LIne
  • Klanke, Frederick-Ger-oil clothmaker, r c Vine & Allison
  • Klaseng, Henry-Ger-blacksmith at Shield’s
  • Klauprech, Emil-Ger-{K & Menzel} r 3 b Smith & John
  • Klauprech & Menzel Lithographers-Ss 5 W of Walnut
  • Klauseng, John-Ger-blacksmith, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Klauseng, William-Ger-drayman, r in Church alley
  • Klean, Conradt-Ger-laborer, r Church alley
  • Kleim, Peter-Ger-cabinet maker at B White’s, r Broadway b 6 & 7
  • Klein, George-Ger-machinist at R C Phillips’
  • Klein, Henry-Ger-cabinet maker, r c Vine & Allison
  • Klein, John-Bav-laborer at Harkness’, r Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Klein, Peter-Ger-comb maker at Calvert’s, r Court b Main & Walnut
  • Klein, Philip-Bav-laborer at Rolling Mill, r near Laboratory
  • Kleinman, Henry-Ger-carpenter, Columbia b Main & Walnut, r 8 b Sycamore &  Broadway
  • Klement, Martin-Ger-blacksmith, r c Pleasant & 13
  • Klenck, Christopher-Ger-laboror at Isherwood, r Sycamore b 5 & 6
  • Klenne, Henry-Ger-tailor, r 5 b Race & Elm
  • Klinck, Philip-Pa-ostler, c 6 & Race
  • Kline, Joseph-Ger-tailor & clothing store, Ns 5 b Main & Sycamore
  • Klopp, Augustus-Ger-potter, r Ss 6 b John & Smith
  • Klotter, George-Ger-boarding house, Es Main b Canal & 12
  • Klug, John-Ger-laborer, r 7 b John & Mound
  • Knagge, Theodore-Ger-blacksmith at Williams & Miller
  • Knapp, Ferdinand-Ger-bricklayer, r b 4 & 5 & John & Smith
  • Knapp, Henry-Ger-bricklayer, bds at F Knapp’s
  • Kneller, Valentine-Ger-car-man, r Es Sycamore near Corporation Line
  • Knepki, Bernhardt-Ger-blacksmith at Clarke’s, r Race b Court & Canal
  • Kner, Frederick-Bav-laborer at Rolling Mill, r near Laboratory
  • Knice, John-NY-r Ss Canal b Vine & Race
  • Knickmann, Henry-Ger-laborer, r near Jail alley
  • Kniedsen, Stiffen-Norway-stone mason, r Columbia b Elm & Plum
  • Kniffen, Joseph-__-clerk at A C Brown’s, bds Mrs Oliver’s
  • Knight, Benjamin T-Mass-river mate, r at J Adamson’s
  • Knight, Henry-Mass-Bank Exchange Hotel, r Ns 3 b Walnut & Vine
  • Knight, V C-O-book keeper at J Pierce & Co Cotton Factory
  • Knoblaugh, Frederick Jr-Ky-cabinet maker, r Ss 3 b Vine & Race
  • Knoblaugh, Frederick Sr-Ger-tailor, r Ss 3 b Vine & Race
  • Knolden, John-Eng-cooper, r Es Western Row opposite Catherine
  • Knoph, Ambrose-Ger-laborer, r Ws Main near Corporation Line
  • Knoph & Boiling Cabinet Makers-No 22 E 4
  • Knorr, George-Bav-shoemaker, r near Washington Brewery
  • Knowles, John-Eng-laborer at Rolling Mill, bds at T Hall’s
  • Knowlton, Francis-Me-wagoner, r Es Race b Canal & 12
  • Knox, James-Ire-drayman, r c 3 & Lawrence
  • Knox, William-Ire-stone mason, bds George Neeb’s on 5
  • Koch, Charles-Ger-grocer, r c John & 5
  • Koch, George-Ger-tailor at Sans Souci Hotel, W Front
  • Koch, Henry-Ger-tailor Ss W Front b Main & Walnut
  • Koch, John-Ger-laborer, r Ns Race b Canal & 12
  • Koch, Josepha {Mrs}-r W Front near Mill creek bridge
  • Koch, Philip-Ger-stone mason, r Woodward b Main & Sycamore
  • Koch, William-Ger-car driver, r Woodward b Main & Sycamore
  • Kochler, Christian-Bav-shoe maker, formerly at Hudson & Dunlap
  • Koebel, Jospeh-Ger-r Es Vine b Canal & 12
  • Koegel, Andrew-Ger-butcher, r NW c Western Row & Kimball
  • Koehl, Elizabeth-Ger-r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Koehler, Johannes J-Ger-tailor, r c Main & Abigail
  • Koellein, Lewis-Saxony-furrier, Vine b 4 & 5
  • Kohmaschar, John D-Ger-laborer at JH Warner & Co
  • Koiser, Henry-Ger-cabinet maker at Jones & Rammelsberg
  • Kolb, C-Ger-{L Rehfuss & K} r c 9 & Main
  • Kolfschlag, Franz-Ger-tanner, r Allison b Walnut & Vine
  • Koll, Joseph-Bav-laborer, r North street
  • Kolman, Bernhardt-Ger-tailor, r Ss Court b Vine & Race
  • Komeyer, Gerhardt H-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Kolp, Jacob-Pa-edge tool-maker at Joseph Kolp’s
  • Kolp, Joseph-Pa-edge tool-maker b Main & Sycamore & 5 & 6, r Es Elm b 4 & 5
  • Konig, Sebastian-Ger-blacksmith r Ss Canal b Elm & Plum
  • Konnen, John H-Ger-drayman, bds at Adam Meyer’s
  • Kopf, John-Bav-laborer, r Es Main b 8 & 9
  • Kopp, Charles-Ger-waiter at Pearl street House
  • Kopp, Jacob-Ger-waiter at Pearl street House
  • Kopp, John-Ger-laborer, r Es Main N of Canal
  • Kosser, Samuel-Pa-tinner at Resor’s
  • Kotz, Matthias-Fr-tailor, bds at George Neeb’s on 5
  • Kraby, Albert-Ger-grocer, r 597 Main
  • Kraf, John-Ger-laborer, r Front b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Kramer, Anthony-Ger-boarding house, c Sycamore & Columbia
  • Kramer, Bernardt-Ger-tailor, r c Sycamore & Columbia
  • Kramer, Christine {Mrs}-Ger-washer woman, r rear Broadway House
  • Kramer, Ferdinand-Ger-laborer at W Shields & Co, r Abigail
  • Kramer, Gerhardt-Ger-shoemaker, r Ss 5 near Western Row
  • Kramer, Henry-Ger-wood-sawyer, c 7 & Lodges street
  • Kramer, Jacob-Ger-at H Frahrs’ Tobacco Manufactory
  • Kramer, John-Ger-laborer, r Front b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Kramrink, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Kratz, Conradt-Ger-paper hanger, bds Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Kratz, Henry-Ger-turner & umbrella maker, Walnut b $ & 5
  • Krauner, Bernhardt-Ger-wood-sawyer, r Plum b Longworth & 6
  • Krauth, John-Md-moulder at Powell’s, r 3 b Pike & Butler
  • Kreger, Frederick-__-carpenter, bds at Middendorf’s
  • Kreider, David-Pa-clerk at John Meyer’s
  • Kreider, David L-Pa-clert at G Gamma’s
  • Kreider, John-Pa-confectioner at John Meyer’s
  • Kreilein, Valentine-Ger-laborer, r c Kimball & Fulton
  • Kreig, Frederick-Ger-comb-maker at Calvert’s, r Court b Main & Walnut
  • Kreiger, David-Ger-laborer,r Ns Richmond & Jonathan Smith
  • Kries, Adam-Ger-bar-keeper at M Pfau’s
  • Kremeng, John F-Ger-tailor, bds Walnut b 5 & 6
  • Krempart, George-Ger-carpenter, r Walnut b Pearl & Columbia
  • Krenckemier, Deidrich-Ger-laborer, r c Race & Cherry alley
  • Krenneng, Fritz-Ger-tailor, bds at Puthof’s
  • Kroes, William-Ger-shoe maker, bds at J Dick’s on Front
  • Krogmann, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Krogmann, John-Ger-drayman, r No 571 Main
  • Kronemus, George-Ger-laborer at Water Works, r opposite
  • Kroner, Dennis-Ire-laborer, r Spring street
  • Kroner, Timothy-Ire-laborer, r Spring street
  • Kropp, George-Fr-shoe maker at Mei & Munz
  • Krude, Bernhardt-Ger-laborer at GW Coffin’s, r Friendship
  • Kruse, Henry-O-blacksmith, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Kugler, John-O-produce & commission merchant, No 15 Produce Row E Front
  • Kugler, Peter P-Bav-printer, c Longworth & Smith
  • Kuhlman, Henry-Ger-laborer at GR Gilmore’s
  • Kuhlman, Henry-Ger-{Wessel & K} bds at S Lapp’s
  • Kuhlman, Henry C-Ger-blacksmith, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Kuhlo, Frederick-Ger-wagon maker Pike b Congress & Front
  • Kuhn, John-Ger-core maker at W Shield & Co, r Abigail
  • Kuhn, Sarah {Mrs}-Va-r Ws Race b George & 7
  • Kuhn, Valentine-Bav-furnace man at Harkness’
  • Kuhns, Peter H-Bav-laborer, r 7 b John & Mound
  • Kulker, Henry-Ger-moulder at Goodloe’s, Congress b Lawrence & Pike
  • Kumming, Adam-Ger-stone mason, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Kung, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r Race near Corporation Line
  • Kuntz, Christian-Ger-wagon maker head of Main
  • Kuntz, John-Fr-wagon maker, r Ss 8 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Kurfiss, Frederick-Ger-boarding house No 56 Lower Market
  • Kurtz, Adam-Bav-{Zimmer & K} Sycamore near National Theatre
  • Kurtz, William-Me-coach trimmer at George C Miller’s
  • Kyle, Margaret {Mrs}-Ire-fancy store No 31 Lower Market
  • L
  • Lackens, Jacob S-Pa-cabinet maker at Datchen’s, bds Columbia b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Lackner, Joseph-Ger-copper smith at M French & Co, bds Main N of Canal
  • La Fayette Bank-Ns W 3 b Main & Walnut
  • La Fayette Hotel-Ws Main S of Canal
  • Lafferty, Archibald-Md-drayman, r Ns 6 b Smith & Fulton
  • Lafferty, James-Del-drayman, r c Grant & Elm
  • Lahr, Bernhardt-Ger-laborer at Pleasants’, r c 6 & Sycamore
  • Lailey, Thomas-Eng-grocer, NE c 4 & Western Row
  • Laird, Benjamin-__-laborer at Burrows & Hall, bds at James C Hall on Broadway
  • Laird, Samuel__-tobacconist at John Fuller Jr
  • Laird, Samuel-Ire-caster, r Broadway b 3 & 4
  • Lakey, James-Mass-MD office No 8 Foote’s Row
  • Lamar, Andrew J-Md-follows river, r Spring street
  • Lamar, William-Md-river trader, r Spring street
  • Lamb, Alexander-Va-drayman, r Ws Home street
  • Lamb, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Scot-r George in Ref Presbyterian Church
  • Lamb, Erastus-Conn-cooper at Richards’, bds at Haskell’s
  • Lamb, John C-Pa-butcher, r Jackson b Canal & 12
  • Lambeng, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r Es Main near Woodward
  • Lambrink, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Lamlen, Hubert-Fr-blacksmith, r Es N near 7
  • Lamont & Anderson Merchant Tailors-No 339 Main
  • Lamont, David-Scot-patter maker at DA Powell’s, r 6 b Main & Sycamore
  • Lamont, Hugh-Scot-at Lamont & Anderson
  • Lamont, James-Scot-{L & Anderson} bds at Mansion House
  • Lamont, Roger-Scot-at Lamont & Anderson
  • Lampe, Christian-Ger-cabinet maker at Dutchen’s, bds Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Landerr, Maximilian-Ger-clerk at George Gettier’s
  • Landes, Alexander-O-tailor, r Lodge street
  • Landver, Hermann-Ger-laborer, bds at J Konig’s
  • Lane, James-O-carpenter, r Ns George b Western Row & John
  • Lane, John-Pa-{Boake & L} bds at Mrs Sarah Matthews’
  • Lane, Joseph-NJ-bds at William Steele’s
  • Lane, Joseph-NJ-carpenter, r Ws Vine near Corporation Line
  • Lane, W C F-O-{Pearch & L} bds Vine b 4 & 5
  • Lane, William-Mass-follows river, r Elm b Front & Water
  • Lang, James-O-cooper, r Ns 9 b Elm & Plum
  • Lang, Robert-Scot-grocer c Woodward & Broadway, r Woodward b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Langdale R H & Co Grocers & Liquor Dealers-Ns Lower Market b Main & Sycamore
  • Langdale, Robert-Eng-clerk at Roberts’ Lower Market, r Vine b Columbia & Front
  • Langdon, Elam P-Ver-assistant post master, r Ns 6 b Main & Sycamore
  • Langdon, Solomon-O-clerk at post office, r 4 b Vine & Race
  • Langdon, William F-Mass-r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Lange, Bernard-Ger-laborer, r Ws Main near 13
  • Lange, John-Ger-bds at JD Meyer’s
  • Lange P F & Co Hatters & Hat Store-140 Main
  • Lange, P F-Ger-{PF & Co} r b Race & Elm
  • Langley, Edward-Va-hatter, r Ws Western Row b George & 7
  • Langley, Lendwell J-Va-hatter at Bryant & Colbert, r 7 b Western Row & John
  • Langley, L J-Va-hatter, r Ws Western Row b George & 7
  • Langley, Samuel-Va-whitesmith at R C Phillips’, bds E Langley’s
  • Langton, Mary {Mrs}-Eng-dress maker, r Ss 7 b Race & Elm
  • Langtry, William-Eng-furniture dealer, 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Lanphear, Elisabeth {Mrs}-Ver-r Ns W of Smith
  • Lanphear, Lucinda {Mrs}-Mass-r Ns 6 b Race & Elm
  • Lanquehr, William-Ger-laborer, r Woodward b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Lansdown, William-Eng-cooper at Morris’ bds at William Allen’s
  • Lanson, Louis-Ger-laborer, r Es N near 7
  • Lansing, Stephen S-NY-painter r c Fulton & Catharine
  • Lanter, Jane {Mrs}-Va-seamstress, r E Front at Corporation Line
  • Lape, Mary {Mrs}-Md-r Es Main b Canal & Abigail
  • Lapp, Hans-Ger-labore, r John b Catharine & Elizabeth
  • Lapp, Jacob-Ger-plumber, r Ws Vine b Canal & 12
  • Lapp, Matthew-Ger-coffee house, Es main b Canal & Abigail
  • Lapp, Simon-Ger-tavern, Ws Main b Canal & 12
  • Lapham, Darius-NY-civil engineer of White water Canal office Ss 3 over Saving Instutition, r Ns 4 b Elm & Plum
  • La Porte, Victoire {Mrs}-Fr-boarding house Es Sycamore near 5
  • Laselly, William-Eng-bds at Joseph Clark’s
  • Latta, Findley-O-nailer at Rolling Mill
  • Latta, Rebecca {Mrs}-Pa- r opposite Washington Brewery
  • Latham, Thomas-Eng-r c Water & Commercial Row
  • Latham, William Henry-Eng-grocer c Water & Commercial Row
  • Lathrop, Gardner-Conn-pattern maker r Es main b Abigail & Woodward
  • Laudeman, David-Ky-saddler at I Young’s, r 6 b Race & Elm
  • Laughlin, John-Ire-laborer, r c Plum & Columbia
  • Laughlin, William-Ire-stone mason, r Walnut b Columbia & Front
  • Laventure, Joseph-Joseph-Lower Canada-carpenter, r E Front near Corporation
  • Laventure, Orton-O-ship carpenter at Hartshorn’s, bds at Joseph Laventure
  • Lawer, Paul-Ger-coach maker, r Jackson street
  • Lawler, Charles-Ire-shoe maker New street
  • Lawler, Davis B-Eng-r Ns 6 b Walnut & Vine
  • Lawler, John-Ger-milk man, Congress & Butler
  • Lawler, Patrick-Ire-cooper at Richard’s, r Walnut b Canal & 12
  • Lawler, Patrick-Ire-stone mason, r Ns Walnut b Canal & 12
  • Lawrance, Fayette-NJ-clerk at Stratton & Lupton
  • Lawrance, Josiah-Mass-president LaFayette Bank, r b 6 Sycamore & Broadway
  • Lawrence, Anna {Mrs}-Nj-r Ws race b 3 & 4
  • Lawrence, Chauncey C-NY-carpenter, r Ns George b Plum & Western Row
  • Lawrence, David-__-blacksmith r opposite Rolling Mill
  • Lawrence E & Co Wholesale Grocers-No 20 Main
  • Lawrence, Edward-Ga-clerk at EL & Co, bds at J Lawrence’s
  • Lawrence, Elbridge-Ga-{EL & Co} bds at J Lawrance’s
  • Lawrence, Ezra D-Mass-blacksmith, r Plum b William & Mason
  • Lawrence, Ezra D-Mass-stove maufr. At Smith & McMillen
  • Lawrence, George-__-carpenter, r Ns 7 b John & Mound
  • Lawrence, Henry-O-at Josiah Lawrence’s
  • Lawrence, Holden-Ver-{Hazen & L} E Front near Corporation Line
  • Lawrence & Jackson General Agency & Intelligence Office-Ns 5 opps Dennison Hotel
  • Lawrence, John-Pa-butcher, r c Abigail & Broadway
  • Lawrence, Martin-NJ-bds at Sylvester Smith’s
  • Lawrence, R W-NJ-{L & Jackson} r Ns 8 b E & Plum
  • Lawrence, Samuel P-Va-shoe maker, r near Laboratory E Front
  • Lawrence, William-O-law student bds at Mrs. Peebles’
  • Lawrence, William-Lower Canada-tinner at Resor’s, r Longworth b Elm & Plum
  • Lawrence, William C-NY-MD-NW c 3 & Broadway
  • Lawrer, Charles-Ger-cooper, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Laws, Daniel-Del-clerk at James Cooper’s
  • Lawson, B S-Va-MD, r Ns 6 b Western Row & John
  • Lawson F & Brothers Cooper & Tin Ware Manufr.-Es Main b 4 & 5
  • Lawson, Fenton-Eng-{FL & Brothers} r Longworth b Elm & Plum
  • Lawson, Robert-Eng-{FL & Brothers} bds at T Lawson’s
  • Lawson, Thomas Jr-O-{FL & Brothers} bds at T Lawson’s
  • Lawson, Thomas Sr-Eng-r 8 b Vine & Race
  • Lawton, Benjamin F-RI-shoemaker, No 98 Main bds at Miss D’Arms’
  • Lawxtermann, Frederick-Ger-tailor, r Church alley
  • Lawyer, George-NJ-coach smith, bds at John Pettit’s
  • Lawyer, George H-NJ-blacksmith at Phoenix Foundry, bds c Broadway & Woodward
  • Layken, Mary {Mrs}-Md-seamstress at E Holman’s
  • Layton, Charles H-NY-{AG Walden & Co} printer, bds at Mrs. M Layton’s
  • Layman, John H-NY-Saddler & Trunk Manufacturer E Front b Main & Sycamore, r Ns George b Smith & Mound
  • Layton, Margaret {Mrs}-NY-seamstress Ns 4 b Mill & Stone
  • Lea, John-Del-secretary & agent of the Georgia Life Insurance & Trust Co Es Main b Front & Columbia, r Ns 4 b Vine & Race
  • Lea, Thomas G-Del-bds at Isaac Stevens’ Vine b 4 & 5
  • Leadbeater, William-Eng- cabinet maker, r Elm near Corporation Line
  • Leake, Louis-NJ-feed store, NE c 7 & Western Row
  • Leamen, Charles-Ger-house & sign painter Church alley
  • Leary, Jeremiah-Mass-shoe maker at William Smith’s
  • Leavitt Owen S & Co Manufacturer Hydraulic Pumps-John b 4 & 5
  • Leavitt, Owen S-Ver-{OSL & Co} John b 4 & 5
  • Leavitt, William-Eng-cook at Pearl street House
  • Lebe, William-Ger-lock maker at R C Phillips
  • Lebold, George-Ger-laborer Ns 8 b John & Smith
  • Lecompt, David-Eng-painter, r c John & Chestnut
  • Lecompt, Edward-Md-blacksmith, r Ws John b Longworth & 6
  • Ledyard, Harman-O-clerk at James Richardson’s, r Ns 5 b John & Smith
  • Lee, Adaline {Mrs}-r Front b Walnut & Vine
  • Lee & Bucknell {Mrs}-Pa-Millinery & Fancy Dress Makers-Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Lee, Edward S-Ky-exchange broker c Front & Sycamore, r Front b Race & Elm
  • Lee, John B-Ky-steamboat clerk, bds at ES Lee’s
  • Lee, William-NJ-drayman, r Ns 5 b John & Smith
  • Leech, Charles-Conn-carpenter, r Ss 6 b Western Row & John
  • Leech, Samuel-Md-r Ns Longworth b Plum & Western Row
  • Leemond, David-O-cabinet maker, r Ws Lodge street
  • Leeper William & Co Grocers-NW c Broadway & 5
  • Leeper, William-O-r Sycamore b 6 & 7
  • Lefker, Henry-Ger-cook at Bank Exchange
  • Lefler, Joseph-Pa-brick maker, r W Front near Mill creek bridge
  • Lefler, Martin-Ger-locksmith, r 6 b Western Row & Smith
  • Legg, William-Md-drayman, r Ns 7 b Race & Elm
  • Lehmann, Herrmann-Ger-printer c Smith & Longworth
  • Leifer, Michael-Fr-blacksmith at Phoenix Foundry, bds Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Leinbaugh, Samuel-Md-blacksmith, r Water b John & Smith
  • Leiner, Nicholas-Ger-laborer, r Ss 5 b Stone & Wood
  • Leiniuger, John G-Ger-shoemaker, Ws Vine b 5 & 6
  • Leist, John-Ger-shoemaker, Es Main b 6 & 7
  • Lemmon, Amy {Mrs}-NJ-boarding house Ss 7 b Main & Sycamore
  • Lemmon, Ella A {Miss}-Md-dress maker, r Arch street
  • Lenankim, Joseph-Pruss-drayman, bds on Sycamore b 3 & 4
  • Lender, Frederick-Pruss-plane maker at Sloop’s, r 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Lennox, Thomas-Ire-shoemaker at Sylvester Fries’, bds Mrs Stone’s
  • Lennos, Thomas F-Eng-tragedian, r 3 b Pike & Butler
  • Lenser, Louis-Ger-weaver at wool carding factory, Ns 3 near Ludlow
  • Lente, Jonathan-Ger-physician, r c 7 & Elm
  • Lenthold, C S-Md-printer at Kendall & Henry
  • Lentner, Jacob-Pa-chair maker, bds Columbia b Main & Sycamore
  • Leonard, Diantha {Mrs}-NY-r at WS Merrell’s
  • Leonard, George-O-blacksmith at Horton & Baker
  • Leonard, Henry-Pa-carter, r c Walnut & Allison
  • Leonard, James-Ire-carpenter, r S Mulberry b 3 & Columbia & Elm & Plum
  • Leonard, John-Pa-blacksmith at Shield’s, r near Rolling Mill
  • Leonard, Laura {Mrs}-Pa-seamstress r Ns Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Leonard, Thomas-Eng-gardener, r Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Leopper, John-Ire-laborer, r Ns Canal b Walnut & Vine
  • Lepperty, Lawrence-Ger-laborer at Harkness’ r Friendship
  • Leslie A & J Gold-beaters-Ss 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Leslie, Andrew-Scot-{A&JL} r Ss 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Leslie, James-Scot-{A&JL} bds Mrs Peebles’
  • Levassor, Eugene-Fr-grocer & dry-goods merchant, Lower Market b Sycamore & Broadway, r Ns 4 b Walnut & Vine
  • Levi, Charles-Eng-merchant tailor & clothier-Nos 80 & 102 Main
  • Levi, Matthew-Ire-carpenter, r Es Deer creek bridge
  • Levy Alex & Brothers Auctioneers-Holland-Lower Market b Sycamore & Broadway, r Ws Broadway near Front
  • Levy, David-Holland-spectacle maker, bds JS Workum
  • Levy, Jonas-Eng-auctioneer & commission merchant No 3 Lower Market, r c Sycamore & New
  • Levy, Mordecai-Holland-{AL & Brothers} bds A Levy’s
  • Levy, Samuel J-NY-{Davids & L} r 106 Main
  • Levy, William-O-plane maker, r Ss Court b Walnut & Vine
  • Lewis, Albert-Mass-dry-goods merchant, 5 b walnut & Vine, r Es Walnut b 6 & 7
  • Lewis, Alex-NC-follows river, r Ss 5 b Vine & Race
  • Lewis, Alex-Ill-clerk, bds at Mr Lewis’ on 9
  • Lewis, Charles-Eng-r at John Haughton, E Canal
  • Lewis, H M-Va-collector, Ns 6 1 dr W of Race
  • Lewis, Hannah-Va-r at McIntyre’s Vine b Front & Columbia
  • Lewis, Henry-Mass-merchant & pork packer, r c Webster & Main
  • Lewis, Henry H-Eng-clerk at J Kugler, bds J Lewis’
  • Lewis, Henry L-NJ-clerk at JH Lewis’
  • Lewis, John-Eng-clerk in Franklin Bank, bds 9 b Race & Elm
  • Lewis, John H-NJ-grocer SE c 7 & Main
  • Lewis, John T-Mass-follows river, r c 4 & Smith
  • Lewis, Joseph-)-chair ornamenter, r Ss 5 b Elm & Plum
  • Lewis, Lyman D-Ver-bds at Exchange Hotel
  • Lewis, Rachael {Mrs}-NJ-r c Union & Elm
  • Lewis, Reuben-Ver-saddle tree maker at Kendall’s, r Sycamore b Abigail & Woodward
  • Lewis, Richard-Pa-carpenter at Castner & Cross’
  • Lewis, Robert P-Va-blacksmith at Kendall’s, r 9 b Race & Elm
  • Lewis, Samuel-Mass-superintendent Common Schools, r Es Broadway N of Franklin
  • Lewis, Thatcher-Mass-township trustee, r Ss 8 b Western Row & John
  • Lewis, William-Pa-coach maker at Minett & Mather’s
  • L’Hommedieu & Co Publishers of Daily Gazette 110 ½ Main
  • L’Hommedieu, Richard F-O-{L’H & Co} bds Franklin Hotel
  • L’Hommedieu, Stephen S-NY-{L’H & Co} r 7 W of Western Row
  • Libe, Michael-Ger-grocer, r c 5 & Wood
  • Libeau, Charles-Ger-Military & Fringe Store-Ns 3 b Main & Sycamore
  • Liberman, Marks-Bav-book binder, bds 5 b Main & Sycamore
  • Licht, Jacob H-Ger-turner, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Liebert, Philip-Ger-stone mason, r Ns Canla b Walnut & Sycamore
  • Lidedel, Peter-Ger-surgeon & barber, Ss 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Lieser, Charles-Ger-stone mason, r Vine b 5 & 6
  • Lievre, Bernhardt-Ger-tailor at H Kleune’s
  • Liggett, John-Pa-MD office, Ws Walnut & 4, r Jackson b Canal & 12
  • Light, George S-O-druggist, Ws Sycamore b Columbia & Front
  • Light, William W-O-clerk at George S Light’s
  • Lightfoot, James-Ky-clerk at Webb & Green, bds at DS Halley’s
  • Lightfoot, Joel F-Pa-clerk at Goodhue’s
  • Lightner, Elizabeth-Scot-r c 6 & Mound
  • Lightner, Joseph-Switz-cabinet polisher, r Ns 5 b Race & Elm
  • Lilley, A G W-Pa-cabinet maker, r c Jackson & 12
  • Lilley, Charles-Russ-engineer at Phoenix Foundry, r Friendship street
  • Lilley, John-Eng-grocer, c Western Row & 4
  • Lilley, William-Eng-China Glass & Queensware Store-Ns 5 1 dr W of Vine, bds at Rice’s on 4
  • Limber, Thomas-Pa-engineer on the river, r Ns 9 b Elm & Plum
  • Limebock, Samuel-Md-blacksmith r c John & Water
  • Limerick, Andrew-Ky-carpenter, r Front b Elm & Plum
  • Limerick, James-Ky-carpenter, bds James Dunlap’s
  • Lindell, Charles-Pa-clerk at Joseph Gamma’s on 5
  • Lindergreen, James-Conn-coach trimmer at Minett & Co, r North street
  • Lindsey, Thomas-Pa-hatter, r Ss 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Linfoot, Thomas-Eng-cabinet maker, r Ss Long b John & Smith
  • Lingman, John F-Eng-tailor, bds J Martin’s
  • Lingo, Caleb-Md-grocer & produce merchant, Ns Court b Elm & Plum
  • Link, Andrew-Pa-laborer, r Race b Front & Columbia
  • Link, Edward-O-bds Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Link, Joseph-O-teamster, r Race b Front & Columbia
  • Linn, John-Va-hatter, formerly at William B Beall’s
  • Linneman, Francis-Ger-laborer, Church alley
  • Linneman, William-Ger-carpenter, r c Vine & 13
  • Linnenweber, Frederick-Ger-wood-sawyer, r Woodward b Main & Sycamore
  • Linneweber, T S-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Linston, William-Pa-shoemaker, c E Front & Pike
  • Lister, John-Eng-carter, r Ss Richmond b John & Smith
  • Litell, Samuel S-O-laborer, r 7 b Plum & Western Row
  • Litell, William M-O-laborer, r Plum & Western Row
  • Little, Archibald-Ire-at O’Reily’s Brewery, r c Pike & Congress
  • Little, Clarissa {Mrs}-Mass-tailoress, r c Front & Butler
  • Little, James-Ire-tallow chandler, bds Front b Vine & Race
  • Little, John-Eng-drayman, r Ns 4 b Park & Mill
  • Little, John-Va- r at Joseph Talbert’s
  • Little, John N-O-turner at Sterling & Co
  • Little, Jonathan-Ire-laborer at M Brook’s Saw Mill, r 3 b East & Plum
  • Little, R A-Mass-wine merchant-No 14 Pearl, r 7 b Walnut & Vine
  • Little, Robert W-NJ-fruit store, Ss Court b Walnut & Vine
  • Little, Thomas-Ire-laborer, r Mercer b Main & Walnut
  • Little, William-NJ-boarding house, Ns Court b Walnut & Vine
  • Little, William-Ire-{Johnston L & Co} r Ws Sycamore b 5 & 6
  • Littleton, Thomas-Md-shoemaker, Centre 1 dr from Elm
  • Litzenberger, Conrad-Bav-furrier, Ws Vine b 4 & 5
  • Livesey, Isaac W-__-carpenter, r 3 b Walnut & Vine, r Gano b Main & Walnut
  • Livingston, James-Scot-hatter, r Ss 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Livingston, Robert B-NY-dry goods merchant 14 Lower Market
  • Lloyd, David-SWales-carpenter, New E of Broadway
  • Lloyd, Richard-Pa-chair ornamenter at Ross & Geyer
  • Locke, John Dr.-Me-professor of chemistry in Ohio Medical College, r Ns 5 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Lockhart, Mary {Mrs}-Ky-tailoress, r Ws Elm b 6 & George
  • Lockman, Laura Ann {Mrs}-Ky-r Ns Harrison
  • Locksterman, Frederick-Ger-r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Loder, James A-NJ-clerk at Harkness, r 5 & McAllister
  • Loder, William-Ky-carpenter at Garretson’s, bds 5 b Broadway & Pike
  • Lodge, Anna {Mrs}-O-boarding house Ss 4 b Walnut & Vine
  • Lodwick, Lyle-O-clerk in Trust Company Bank, r 4 b Plum & Western Row
  • Loesch, Joseph-Ger-porter at Resor’s Warehouse W Front
  • Lofthouse, William-Eng-{Attee & L} r Ns 4 b John & Smith
  • Logan & Hill Tobacconists-Main 3 doors N of Front
  • Logan, John W-DC-{L & Hill} r Longworth b Race & Elm
  • Logan, Jonathan D-Ky-{AG Walden & Co} printer, bds Race b 4 & 5
  • Logue, John-Ire-laborer, r New E of Broadway
  • Lohn, John-Ger-{Lotze & L} r at DeFerret’s, below the mound
  • Loman, Matthias-Ger-wagon maker at N Ritt’s, bds Crocker’s
  • Long, Jacob-Ger-drayman at Taylor & Co, r 12 b Walnut & Vine
  • Long, Janus-O-cooper at Richard’s, r 9 b Elm & Plum
  • Long, Ludwig-Ger-tanner at Taylor & Co
  • Long, Matthew-Eng-cabinet maker, Columbia b Main & Sycamore
  • Long, Nathan-Eng-{NL & Brothers} bds at A Levy’s
  • Longenecker, Abraham-Pa-carpenter Ss 9 b Main & Sycamore
  • Longher, David-SWales-laborer at Shield’s, bds near Water Works
  • Longshore, William-Pa-proprietor Washington Hall Water street
  • Longstreet, William-O-dry goods merchant SE c Western Row & 7
  • Longwell, David-Pa-carpenter SE c Longworth & Western Row
  • Longworth, Jospeh-O-at N Longworth’s
  • Longworth, Nicholas-NJ-r Pike b 3 & 4
  • Lonsdale, Janus-Eng-clerk at Attee & Lofthouse
  • Lor, Michael-Ger-laborer at Shield’s, r Friendship street
  • Lord, Ami-Mass-r Ns Longworth b Plum & Western Row
  • Lorich, Charles-Ger-laborer, r Hunt near Main
  • Lorson, John-Pruss-laborer at Charles Cist’s
  • Lorton, John-Conn-wagon maker, bds at J Kingson
  • Lorton, John-NJ-wagon maker at Samuel Filton
  • Loterman, William-Ger-laborer, r Ws Vine near Corporation
  • Loton, George W-NJ-silversmith bds at Mrs. Martin’s
  • Lotz, Philip-Ger-laborer, c Vine & 13
  • Lotze, Adolphus-Ger-{L & Lohn} bds 62 Lower Market
  • Lotze & Lohn Tin Copper & Sheet-iron Workers-Ws Vine near 5
  • Louderback, M J-Ger-confectioner No 20 East 4
  • Lougee, Noah-NY-Exchange Broker Ws Main 4 drs N of 3, r Ss 3 W of Vine
  • Louxtercomb, John-Ger-wagon maker Columbia b Vine & Race, r Cherry alley
  • Lovatty, Michael-Italy-follows river, bds at P Gondolpho’s
  • Love, David-Ire-drayman at Burrows & Hall
  • Lovell O & Son House Sign & Ornamental Painters-Ns Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Lovell, John D-Mass-{OL & Son} r Ss 6 b John & Smith
  • Lovell, Oliver-Mass-{OL & Son} r Ns 6 b John & Smith
  • Lovejoy, Henry B-O-student at law at Crapsey’s, r Ss 7 b Western Row & John
  • Lovejoy, John H-O-engraver on wood 106 Main, r Arch b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Lovejoy, Mary {Mrs}-Md-r Ss Arch street
  • Lovejoy, Richard-Ver-bookseller Ss 7 b Western Row & John
  • Lovelace, Catharine {Mrs}-Pa-r Ns 8 b Main & Sycamore
  • Lovelace, Seneca-O-printer Chronicle office, r 6 b Western Row & John
  • Lowden, James-Pa-paver, r Hillside near Rolling Mill
  • Lowe, Barton-Ky-drayman, r Ns 8 b Elm & Plum
  • Lowe, George-Eng-clerk at John Westcott’s, r 6 b Walnut & Vine
  • Lowe, George W-Va-saddler at Welch’s, r on Harrison
  • Lowe, George W-O-saddler R Church’s, r 9 b Elm & Plum
  • Lowe, William A-Pa-printer, bds c Front & Ludlow
  • Lowry, Henry-Md-r Ws Western Row b 6 & 7
  • Lowry, John A-O-clerk bds Main b 3 & 4
  • Lowry, Washington-Md-carpenter, r Western Row b 6 & 7
  • Lowry, William M-O-at Charles Duffields, c Sycamore & Canal
  • Lubec, John-__-carpenter, r Ns 3 b Park & Mill
  • Lucas & Co Booksellers-No 112 Main
  • Lucas, Edward-Md-{Lucas & Co} r 6 2 doors E of Main
  • Lucke, Joseph-Ger-tailor, r Ns 5 b John & Smith
  • Luckens, Joseph-Ger-blacksmith at Horton & Baker, r Ss 5 b Western Row & John
  • Luckey G & Co Wholesale Dry-goods Merchants-SE c 4 & Main
  • Luckey, George-Pa-{G Luckey & Co} r Mill creek township
  • Luckey, John S-Pa-at George Luckey
  • Luegers, Henry-Ger-laborer r Ss 3 b Park & Mill
  • Ludewig, Charles G-Ger-carpenter, r c Race & Canal
  • Ludlum, Aaron-NJ-{L& Swift} r Ws 9 b Elm & Plum
  • Ludlum, Priscilla {Mrs}-NJ-r Ns 4 b John & Smith
  • Ludlum & Swift Tanners & Curriers-Es Canal b 3 & 5
  • Ludwig, Edward-Saxony-rope maker, c Plum & Columbia
  • Lufborrow, William-NJ-carpenter, r c Western Row & Richmond
  • Luke, Robert M-Eng-clerk at Josiah Drake’s
  • Luken, G-Ger-tailor at J Kine’s
  • Luken, Joseph-Ger-blacksmith at Horton & Baker
  • Lukens, Edmund-Pa-cabinet maker, r Baptist Church on Sycamore
  • Lukers, Joseph-Ger-tailor at H Kleune
  • Lullman, Henry-Ger-pedlar, r Woodward b Main & Sycamore
  • Lumick, Joseph-Ger-cook Cincinnati Hotel, r Ws Broadway b Lower Market & Columbia
  • Lumley, Robert-Eng-brick layer, r Es Longworth b Mound & Park
  • Lumley, William-Eng-brick layer, bds at Robert Lumley
  • Lumsden, Alexander-Ire-shoemaker, r Es Walnut b Front & Water
  • Lumsden, Samuel-Eng-shoemaker, bds c Race & Water
  • Lumsden, William-Ire-shoemaker, bds c Race & Water
  • Lupton, B D-NJ-{Stratton & L} r Ns W 4 b Race & Elm
  • Lupton, Jeremiah-NJ-plasterer & brick layer, r Race b Canal & 12
  • Lupton, Nathan-NJ-laborer, bds at J Lupton’s
  • Lupton, Thomas-NJ-brick layers, bds at Mrs. Catharine Neely’s
  • Lurtz, Joseph-Ger-book binder at Ely & Strong, bds 5 b Main & Walnut
  • Lurtz, Pestor-Ger-baker at George Sieter
  • Lusher, Nancy {Mrs}-Va-r Lawrence b Congress & Front
  • Lusk, Daniel-NY-clerk at Henry Miller, r 8 b East & Plum
  • Lusk, Thomas-NY-sheet ironworker at Henry Miller
  • Lutke, Bernhardt H-Pruss-laborer, r Ss 5 W of German Catholic Church
  • Lutman, Henry-Ger-bds at C Leaman’s
  • Lutheran Churches
  • ______________-c Walnut & 9
  • Rev. M Raschig-Fulton b Richmond & Catharine
  • Rev. W Wellman-Ns 6 b Walnut & Vine
  • ______________-c Walnut & 13
  • Lyman, George W-Conn-carpenter at O Fifield’s
  • Lynch, Charles E-Va-clerk in Trust Co Bank, bds 5 b Vine & Race
  • Lynch, Edward-Ky-follows the river, bds Walnut b Front & Columbia
  • Lynch, Julia {Mrs}-Ire-washer woman, r Ns 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Lynch, Patrick-Ire-shoemaker bds a J Spurlock’s
  • Lynchard, Henry C-__-cooper, r Head of Main
  • Lynd, Samuel W Rev-Pa-pastor of Ninth Street Baptist Church, r 9 b Race & Elm
  • Lynes, William Rev-Eng-r Ns 5 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Lynsenmeyer, Louis-Ger-r Vine b Race & Elm
  • Lyon, Aaron-Mass-tailor Race b Front & Water
  • Lyon & Bell Ohio Bell & Brass Foundry-E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Lyon, Hamilton S-Pa-{L & Bell} r Pike b Congress & 3
  • Lyon, J M-Md-house, sign & fancy painter, Ss 3 opposite Post Office, r Western Row b 6 & 7
  • Lyon, John-Ky-shoemaker, r Ws Main b Court & Canal
  • Lyon, Jonathan W-NJ-carpenter, Ws Home street
  • Lyon, Joseph W-Mass-plane maker 212 Main, bds Mrs. Stephen’s on Plum
  • Lyon, Moses-O-clerk, r Ns 6 b Western Row & John
  • Lyon, Oliver-Ia-carpenter, bds at JW Lyon’s
  • Lyon, Sydney-O-portrait painter 212 Main, bds Mrs. M Stephen’s on Plum
  • Lyons, Andrew-Ire-porter at Irwin & Whiteman
  • Lyons, Catharine {Mrs}-Ire-r Vine b Race & Elm
  • Lyons, Jane {Mrs}-Pa-seamstress, r Ludlow b 3 & 4
  • Lyons, Patrick-Ire-drayman c 3 & Lawrence
  • Lyons, Samuel-Pa-engineer on river, r Pike b 3 & Congress
  • Lytle, Elizabeth {Miss}-O-dress maker, r c Elm & 4
  • Lytle, Joseph-O-cabinet maker at Jones & Rammelsberg’s
  • Lytle, Robert T {General}-O-attorney, office W 3 opposite LaFayette Bank,r c Symmes & Lawrence
  • Lytle, William-Pa-tanner at Given’s, r c Elm & 4



  • GO TO:
    page 1
    page 2
    page 3
    page 4
    page 5
    A-B
    C-E
    F-H
    I
    M-R



    J




    K




    L

    Back to:
    City Directories

    Hamilton County, OHGenWeb

    ©2001 by Tina Hursh