1840 Cincinnati City Directory

contributed 2001 by
Shirlene L  Jensen


GO TO:
page 1
page 2
page 3
page 4
page 5
A-B
C-E
F-H
I-L
M




N




O




P




Q




R




 
M
Macbeth, Robert-O-carpenter, r Ss Longworth b Smith & Fulton
Mack, Bernhardt-Ger-laborer, r Sycamore b Abigail & Woodward
Mack, Margaret {Mrs}-Va-bds at Mrs. E Hall’s on 7
Mackain, James-Pa-bricklayer, r Water b Walnut & Vine
Mackelfresh, John W-Pa-moulder at Shield & Co
Mackelfresh, Mary {Mrs}-tailoress Ns 5 b John & Smith
Mackenhouse, Charles-Ger-French Burr Mill Stone Maker, bds Church alley
Mackenzie, John-Del-truss hoop-maker, r Mercer near Walnut
Macklin, James-Ire-laborer, r 7 E of Broadway
Macy, Charles-O-follows river, bds Cherry alley
Macy, Elizabeth {Mrs}-r 4 b Elm & Plum
Macy, Frederick-O-follows river, bds in Cherry alley
Macy, Harrison-O-follows river, bds Cherry alley
Macy, Jonathan C-Mass-at R G Mitchell’s, r 4 b John & Smith
Made, William-Ire-at Goodloe’s, r 4 b Elm & Plum
Maden, William-Pa-iron moulder, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
Madden, Samuel-Pa-carpenter at Townley
Madison, R A-NY-magistrate, office Ss Court b Main & Walnut, r 13 b Vine & Race
Madison, Riley-O-bds at Thomas C Matthew’s
Maegel, Jacob-Ger-laborer, Es Walnut near Corporation Line
Magginni, Joseph-Italy-plaster paris manufacturer-6 b Elm & Plum
Magness, John-Md-stove mounter at Smith & McMillen, r Clay b 12 & 13
Magnus, Benjamin B-Md-carpenter, r c Walnut & 12
Magnus, John-Md-blacksmith, r Clay b 12 & 13
Magurk, Michael J-Pa-hat finisher at PF Lange & Co
Mahan, Sarah {Mrs}-washing & sewing, r Plum b Front & Columbia
Mahan, William-Ire-laborer, r Ws Sycamore b 3 & 4
Mahard J & W Produce & Commission Merchants-c Water & Walnut
Mahard, John Jr-Ire-{J&WM} r Columbia Township
Mahard, John Sr-Ire-r c Spring & Northern Row
Mahard, William-Ire-{J&WM} bds on Spring street
Mahl, George-Ger-cook at the Pearl street House
Mahl, John-Fr-laborer at C Carpenter’s, r N of Canal b Walnut & Vine
Mahoney, John-Ire-drayman, r Es Northern Row
Mahoney, Judy {Mrs}-Ire-r Pike b 3 & Congress
Maier, Jacob-Ger-pedlar, r Ns 8 b Smith & Fulton
Main, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-r c 6 & Broadway
Main, John A-O-book binder, bds at Mrs. Mary Main’s
Maish, Andrew-O-tinner at Wolf’s
Maismann, Lewis-Ger-blacksmith Cincinnati Type Foundry, r 5 b Main & Walnut
Majors, Michael-NJ-brickmaker, r Western Row near Elizabeth
Malanifee, Ann {Mrs}-Ire-r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
Maltby, Erasmus-NY-clerk at Hart & Co, Lower Market
Manahan, Thomas-Ire-wagon maker, bds J Carnahan’s
Manchester, Richard-Eng-engine finisher at Shield’s
Manley, Washington-__-laborer, r Ss Catharine b John & Western Row
Mann Anson & Son Hat Merchants-120 Main
Mann, Anson-Mass-{AM & Son} r Union b Race & Elm
Mann, Anson L-Mass-{AM & Son} at A Mann’s
Mann, Ambrose D-Va-{M & Clark} bds Broadway Hotel
Mann & Clark Produce & Commission Merchants & Wholesale Grocers- No 16 & 17 Produce Row E Front
Mann, Hartley-Mass-hatter at A Mann’s, r c Long & Western Row
Mann, Hartwig B-Pruss-at MB Mann’s
Mann, Morris B-Pruss-clothing store E Front b Sycamore & Broadway, r Ns 5 b Sycamore & Broadway
Mann, Philip-Pruss-at MB Mann’s
Mansel, Henry-Eng-boarding house, Es Broadway b 3 & Congress
Manser, Moses-Mass-clerk at D W Bicknell’s
Manser, William-NY-iron merchant E Front b Main & Sycamore, r W Front b Walnut & Vine
Mansfield, Edward D-Conn-editor Cincinnati Chronicle & professor of history in Cincinnati College, r Ss 3 b Broadway & Ludlow
Mansfield, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Conn-r Ss 3 b Broadway & Ludlow
Mansfield, Roswell-Conn-lumber merchant, r Front b Plum & Western Row
Mansion House-Ws Main S of Canal
Many, Devol-Md-carpenter, r c Longworth & Mound
Manzel, Adolphus-Ger-lithographer at Klauprecht’s r b Walnut & Vine, bds Walnut b Columbia & Front
Manzel, Charles-Ger-lithographic printer at Klauprecht’s, bds Walnut b Columbia & Front
Marchant, Isaac-O-tavern Ss 7 b Main & Sycamore
Marchant, Nathan-O-bds at Isaac Marchant’s
Marchant, Samuel-O-bds at Isaac Marchant’s
Mariani, James-Italy-confectionary & fruit store, 6 b Plum & Western Row
Mariani, Jospeh-Italy-fruit store, Walnut b 3 & 4
Marisscan, Joseph-Ger-pedlar, r Ws main b 13 & Mercer
Marknard, Charles-NJ-upholsterer,r c 8 & Fulton
Marks, Dater-NY-coach maker at Keck & Concross
Marks, Grace {Mrs}-NJ-r 3 b Walnut & Vine
Marks I & Co Dry-goods Merchants-Ns 5 b Walnut & Vine
Marks, John J-Switz-cutler, r Ws Broadway b Lower Market & Columbia
Markward, Charles-NJ-cabinet dresser, r Plum b Columbia & Front
Marlow, James W-Va-coopersmith at Grover’s, bds Coffin’s Walnut b 3 & 4
Maroney, Joseph-Eng-laborer, r Ss 6 b Western Row & John
Marre, Joseph-Italy-clerk at Gammes’ on 5
Marsh A & Co Steamboat Agents Receiving, Forwarding & Commission Merchants- No 4 Water
Marsh, Aaron-NJ-brick layer & plasterer, r Ns George b Race & Elm
Marsh, Eden-NJ-clerk at Collin’s
Marsh, Elbert-NJ-brick layer & plasterer, r Ws Race b 9 & Court
Marsh, Hannah {Mrs}-NJ-r c John & 6
Marsh, Isaac-NY-brick layer, bds Mrs. Marsh’s W 4
Marsh, John Jr-O-plasterer, bds NW c Longworth & John
Marsh, John Sr-NJ-plasterer, r NW c Longworth & John
Marsh, Nathan B Dr-NJ-physician, bds A Marsh’s
Marsh, Sydney-NJ-carpenter, bds at S William’s
Marsh, Thomas-O-chair ornamenter at Ross & Geyer, r c John & 6
Marsh, William-NY-plasterer, bds NW c Longworth & John
Marsh, William E-NY-proprietor Galt House, c 6 & Main
Marsh, Zebulon-O-machinist, r c John & 6
Marshall & Avery Physicians-NE c Broadway & 5
Marshall, G B-NH-{M & Hibbitt} bds Mansion House
Marshall, George S-Va-shoemaker, Es Main Cassatt’s Buildings
Marshall, Hannah {Mrs}-Pa-boarding house Pleasant near 15
Marshall & Hibbitt Grocers-c Canal & Main
Marshall, Jacob-Bav-laborer,r Friendship street
Marshall, John-Eng-blacksmith, r Bett’s street
Marshall, John-Ire-produce merchant, c Commercial Row & Water, bds Washington Hotel
Marshall, Robert-Scot-butcher, r c Elizabeth & John
Marshall, Vincent C-Pa-{M & Avery} r at MP Cassilly’s
Marshall, William-Ire-drayman, r Water b Vine & Race
Marte, Louis-Ger-coffee house, Sycamore b Lower Market & Columbia
Marter, John-Bav-laborer, r Ns 8 b Main & Sycamore
Martin, Alexander-Scot-boiler maker at Clark’s
Martin, Arthur-Ire-horse auctioneer bds E Wones’
Martin, Caroline {Mrs}-Pa-boarding house, 4 b Main & Walnut
Martin, Collord-O-printer at the Republic office, bds at Looker’s
Martin, David-Ire-box maker, bds Vine b Columbia & Pearl
Martin, David-Pa-sexton First Presbyterian Church, r rear of Church
Martin, E H-Eng-engraver, r in the country
Martin, Edward T-RI-produce & liquor merchant, r Ws Broadway b Columbia & Front
Martin, Ellen Jane {Mrs}-Eng-milliner at JR Martin’s
Martin, Elizabeth {Mrs}-NWales-burnisher of silver, r Es Elm near 9
Martin, Fernando K-O-clerk at JF Dair & Co, bds at John Martin’s
Martin, G H-RI-jeweller, bds Water b Plum & Western Row
Martin, George-Ire-at Edward Wones’
Martin, George-Scot-engineer, r Elm b Front & Columbia
Martin, Harrison H-Pa-shoemaker, Vine b Front & Columbia
Martin, Henry-NJ-r Lodge street b 5 & 6
Martin & Hunting Produce & Commission Merchants-18 W Front
Martin, John-Pa-tailor 5 b Race & Elm, boarding house, Ss 5 E of Vine
Martin, John-Isle of Madeira-fancy store No 30 Main
Martin, John-Ire-shoemaker, r Water b Walnut & Vine
Martin, John-Ger-laborer, r Ss Canal b Elm & Plum
Martin, John R-Eng-engineer, r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike
Martin, John T-RI-produce merchant, Ns Front b Main & Walnut
Martin, Jonah-NJ-councilman 3rd Ward & collector tolls Miami Canal, r Congress b Ludlow & Lawrence
Martin, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r c Pleasant & 15
Martin, Joseph-Eng-cabinet ware rooms, Sycamore b Columbia & Front
Martin, Madison J-O-cabinet maker, W Front b Main & Walnut
Martin, Mary {Mrs}-Ger-washer woman, r Columbia b Elm & Plum
Martin, Michael-Ger-baker, r c Main & Abigail
Martin, Nancy {Mrs}-Ire-r 6 b Plum & Western Row
Martin, Robert-__-moulder, bds Water b Plum & Western Row
Martin, Samuel-Md-shoemaker, No 52 Lower Market
Martin, Samuel-Scot-cooper, bds Front b Vine & Race
Martin, Samuel-O-LaFayette Hotel Ws Main b Court & Canal
Marty, Harrison H-Pa-moulder at WK & TA Reynolds, r John b Walnut & Front
Maschino, John-Fr-laborer, bds at J Burst’s
Mase, Samuel-Mass-river trader, bds at W Montgomery’s
Masman, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r 9 b Walnut & Vine
Mason, Alex-Ire-house & sign painter, bds William Mason’s
Mason, Benjamin-Eng-bds at JW Mason’s
Mason, Benjamin-O-blacksmith, r Clay b 12 & 13
Mason, James-Ire-house & sign painter, bds William Mason’s
Mason, James-Eng-stone sawyer, r Ns 12 b Walnut & Vine
Mason, James-Eng-stone cutter c 9 & Sycamore, r 6 b Elm & Plum
Mason, Joel-O-blacksmith, r Es Walnut b 12 & 13
Mason, John W-Md-superintendent of city, r Ss Court b Race & Elm
Mason, Johnston-Mass-hemp manufacturer, r Plum b 5 & Longworth
Mason, Sarah {Mrs}-Del-r Centre b Vine & Rac
Mason, T B-Mass-professor of music Es Walt b 3 & 4
Mason, Thomas-Eng-laborer, Es Longworth b Smith & Mound
Mason, Truman E-NY-MD office No 7 Foote’s Row, bds Franklin House
Mason, Tucker & Co-Machine Manufacturers-c Columbia & Ludlow
Mason, William-Ire-house & sign painter, boarding house Columbia & Vine & Race
Mason, Zelotes-Pa-bank note engraver, bds Abner Newman’s
Massa, Bartholmew-Italy-at A Garribaldo’s
Masset, George-Ger-at P Liedel’s
Massey, Nancy {Mrs}-Va-seamstress & washer woman, r Ss Court b Race & Elm
Masson, Isaac B-Pa-bds at CH Weidner’s
Masson, Mansfield B-Pa-carpenter, r NE c Sycamore & 7
Master, Thomas-Eng-baker, r c Western & George
Mather, Lloyd-Pa-painter & glazier, r Ss 8 b Main & Sycamore
Mather, Orville-O-{Minet & M} r New E of Broadway
Mather, Sarah {Mrs}-O-boarding house Ws Walnut b Court & 12
Mather, Thomas-O-{Douglass & M} bds Mrs. Sarah Mather’s
Matson, Aaron-Pa-r c Vine & 13
Matson, S S-Pa-clerk at W Hart& Co on Main, r Walnut near Court
Matthews, Chauncey-Conn-r Water b Walnut & Vine
Matthews, Cornelius-NY-{Hasson & M} r Front b Race & Elm
Matthews, Hanibal-NY-tinner at DeForest’s, bds 5 b Vine & Race
Matthews, Hannah-Ky-washer woman, r next Kautz’ Tavern
Matthews, Henry-Eng-follows river, r c Water & Plum
Matthews, Howard-Pa-bds at TJ Matthew’s
Matthews, James-__-currier, r Elm b 12 & Grant
Matthews, James-Ire-clerk at Withers & O’Shaughnessy
Matthews, John-Md-cooper at Richard’s, r Ns 9 b Main & Sycamore
Matthews, Oliver-Md-flour inspector, r Ss Longworth b Elm & Plum
Matthews, Patrick-Ire-currier, r Elm b 12 & 13
Matthews, Sarah {Mrs}-Ire-seamstress, r Sycamore b 7 & 8
Matthews, Thomas J-Va-actuary in Trust Company Bank, r 9 b Vine & Race
Matthews, William-Pa-produce merchant, r Front b Elm & Plu
Matthews, William-Va-grocer, c Race & Front
Matthewson, Brockholt-NJ-clerk at A&W Sprague, bds at Dennison’s
Mattison, James-Conn-school teacher, bds at J Tompkin’s
Maubray, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-r c Race & Pearl
Maull, William H-Pa-tailor at C F Kellogg, r c 6 & John
Mauntel, Frederick-Ger-turner at Newell, r Plum b 6 & Longworth
Maurer, Benedict-Ger-laborer, r 7 b John & Mound
Maurer, Regina {Mrs}-Ger-tailoress, r Es Vine b Canal & 12
Maver, James R-NY-clerk at Thorp & Measons Pearl, bds 4 b Walnut & Vine
Maver, John-O-clerk at Luckey & Co, r Un{?} b Race & Elm
Mawson, George-Eng-sawyer at Ross & Vanbergen’s, bds T Mawson
Mawson, Richard-Eng-at C Fereday & Co, r c 9 & Elm
Mawson, Thomas-Eng-carpenter, r Longworth 2 doors W of Elm
Maxwell, George-Md-clerk at R Hurd’s, bds at Mrs. Hart’s
Maxwell, John-Pa-bellow maker at S R Hamilton, bds Mrs. LaPorte’s
May, Andrew-O-dealer in produce, r 5 b Elm & Plum
May, Franklin D-Pa-printer at Republican Office
May, George-Ire-bellows maker at S R Hamilto
Mayer, David-Fr-{Jonte M & Co} r No 3 N Court
Mayer, Elias-Fr-merchant tailor No 191 Main
Mayer, Jacob-Ger-confectioner, r Ns 5 b Vine & Race
Mayer, Joseph P-Md-confectioner Ns 5 b Vine & Race
Mayer, Nathan-Fr-bds at E Mayer
Mayhew & Anderson Groceries-c 5 & Mill
Mayhew, Eben W-NJ-printer, bds at Mrs. N Mayhew
Mayhew, Nancy {Mrs}-Del, r Ns George b Elm & Plum
Mayhew, Seth-Mass-{M & Anderson} r c 5 & Mill
Mayle, Ebenezer-Eng-silversmith at E Kinsey
Maylin, Thomas-Eng-school teacher College street, r Walnut b Canal & 13
Maynard, George C-NH-clerk at Carlisle White & Co on Pearl, bds Mrs. Vandyke’s
Maynard, N C-Mass-drayman, c Elm & Water
Mays, Seaton-Va-drayman, bds at C Rinehart
McAllister, David-NY-carpenter, r Sprint street
McAlpin, Andrew-Scot-cabinet ware rooms 10 E 4, r Ns 9 b Walnut & Vine
McAlpin, William-Scot-grocer & tailor SW c Front & Columbia
McAvoy, Dominic-Ire-laborer, r Ns 7 b Western Row & John
McBeth, David-O-carpenter, bds c Longworth & Smith
McBride, William-O-Captain steamboat Renown r Water b Walnut & Vine
McCabe, John-Ire-boiler maker at A Clarke’s, r 7 b Main & Sycamore
McCabe, John-Ire-drayman at Proctor & Gamble
McCabe, Patrick-Ire-chandler at Proctor & Gamble
McCaffree, Thomas-Ire-carpenter, bds at D Butler’s
McCahill, Phillip-Ire-auctioneer & commission merchant, Sycamore b Lower Market & Columbia
McCahill, Richard-Ire-clerk at P McCahill’s
McCain, William-Ire-stone cutter, bds at J Carnahan
McCall, Alex-Scot-r Ns Walnut b 6 & 7
McCall, Archibald-NJ-stone mason, r Es Sycamore b 7 & New
McCall, William-O-livery stable 7 b Sycamore & Broadway, bds A McCall’s
McCalmont, Jane-Ky-seamstress, Friendship street
McCammon & Hole Lumber Merchants-c Plum & 8
McCammon, John-__-carpenter at O Fifield’s
McCammon, William-Ire-lumber merchant Plum b 7 & 8, r c Pike & Symmes
McCammon, William-Pa-grocer c Elm & Court
McCan, Michael-Ire-tailor at LW Williams’
McCandless, James-Pa-{Shreve, McC & Co} r Es Broadway 2 drs below 4
McCann, William-Ire-drayman, r Es N near 7
McCannon, Peter-Ire-laborer, r Ns Canal b Walnut & Vine
McCartney, Catherine {Mrs}-Ire-washer woman, r 8 b Sycamore & Broadway
McCarty, Amos-NJ-follows river, Ns 3 b Stone & Woodward
McCarty, Henry-Ire-laborer, r New E of Broadway
McCarty, John-Lower Canada-clerk Exchange Bank, bds Broadway Hotel
McCarty, Patrick-Ire-chandler at Proctor & Gamble
McCesney, Robert-O-hatter, r 3 b Stone & Wood
McClain, Hugh-Pa-river pilot, r c Western Row & Northern Row
McClane, Eleanor {Mrs}-Pa-r Ss Canal near Vine
McClane, James-Pa-engineer on river, bds Mrs. E McClane’s
McClellan, Barney-Ire-white lead manufacturer, W Front near Western Row, r Elm b 3 & 4
McClellan, Patrick-Ire-laborer, r Ws 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
McClintock, Mary Ann {Miss}-O-comb stainer at Calvert’s, bds J Gould’s
McCloskey, Benjamin F-Ky-bds at Pearl street house
McCloskey, Manus-Ire-drayman No 189 E Front
McCloskey, Patrick-Ire-laborer No 189 E Front
McCloskey, Partick-Ire-printer at James’, bds Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
McClure, Alex-Pa-cooper, r 8 b Scyamore & Broadway
McCollom, Hugh-Me-laborer at Humble Stone-yard, r George b Elm & Plum
McComas, Mary Ann {Mrs}-Pa-nurse, r c Longworth & Smith
McCombs, Robert-Ire-laborer, r 7 b Main & Sycamore
McConnell, Thomas-Scot-shoemaker at McCulloughs
McConnell, Thomas S-Pa-carpenter, bds at Mrs Pebbles’
McCord, James-Pa-venitian blind manufacturer NE c 6 & Vine
McCord, John-Pa-printer, r 5 b Plum & Western Row
McCormick, Charles C-O-tobacconist, r Ns George b Plum & Western Row
McCormick, Charles C-tobacconist, bds at S McCormick’s
McCormick, Charles H-__-at JC Wilson’s Clothing Store, bds Walnut b 3 & 4
McCormick, Edward-Pa-machinist, bds 4 b Elm & Plum
McCormick, James-O-tobacconist, bds at S McCormick’s
McCormick, Samuel-Pa-r Ws Broadway b 7 & 8
McCormick, Samuel-Pa-shoemaker, r 6 b Elm & Plum
McCormick, Samuel C-Pa-musician, bds at C Coffin’s
McCormick, William-Ire-hatter, r Front b Race & Elm
McCoy, James-Va-at Mahards, r Water b Walnut & Vine
McCoy, John-Ire-tutor at the Athenaeum
McCracken, Bridgett {Mrs}-Ire-milliner, 4 b Main & Walnut
McCracken, Francis-Ire-shoemaker, r 4 b Main & Walnut
McCracken, Mary {Mrs}-DC-tailoress, r Elm b 5 & Longworth
McCray, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-r Race b 3 & Columbia
McCue, Sophronia {Mrs}-Ky-washer woman, r Ss 7 b Main & Sycamore
McCue, William-Ire-drayman, r c 4 & Plum
McCullaugh, John D-O-clerk at ZB Coffin’s, bds at C Coffin’s
McCullough, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Va-boarding house at Mrs. Dryer’s
McCullough, George-__-{Richardson & McC} r Ns 7 b Vine & Race
McCullough, Hugh-Pa-shoemaker, E Front near Broadway, r Ludlow near Front
McCullough, James M-O-{Fosdick & Co} r Ws Sycamore b 4 & 5
McCullough, John-O-saddle tree maker at L Kendall’s, r Lodge street
McCune, Joseph-O-r Ss Harrison
McCusker, Matthew-Ire-laborer at Metcalf’s Brewery
McDaniels, John-Pa-clerk at J Williams’ 99 Main
McDaniels, Joseph-__-bds at C Andress’
McDiarmid, Cockrane-Scot-boarding house Front next Exchange Hotel
McDiarmid, William-Scot-printer, Front next Exchange Hotel
McDonald, A J-O-fruit store, Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row
McDonald, Alex-Ire-laborer, r E Front at Corporation Line
McDonald, Alfred-Va-bricklayer, r George near Elm
McDonald, Bennett-Ky-machinist, r Es Elm b 9 & Court
McDonald, Dennis M-Md-Front b Walnut & Vine
McDonald, John-Scot-r Alley b Race & Elm & 8 & 9
McDonald, Oswell-Md-blacksmith, Front b Walnut & Vine
McDonald, Stephen-Pa-clerk at E Dexter’s, bds R Shoemaker’s
McDonnell, Adam-Ire-clerk at William Holmes’
McDonough, Patrick-Ire-book agent, r Elm near Water
McDougal, Hugh-NY-county auditor, bds TJ Matthew’s
McDougal, Joseph-NY-carpenter, r Vine b Front & Columbia
McDougal, William-Scot-boiler maker at Parkison’s, bds Sycamore b 3 & 4
McElevery, Ezekiel-Pa-tailor at Singer & Convert, bds 5 b Race & Elm
McElroy, George-O-{Aldrich & McE} r Broadway b Woodward & Abigail
McElroy, Margaret {Mrs}-Pa-r c Front & Plum
McFall, Benjamin-Pa-laborer at Bevan’s Foundry, r George b Race & Elm
McFall, Charles-O-river pilot, bds Water b Vine & Race
McFall, Eliza {Mrs}-Ire-r Water b Walnut & Vine
McFarland, Isaac-O-machinist, r Ss Longworth W of Plum
McFarland, J-Ire-produce & Liquor Store Commercial Row
McFarland, John-O-machinist, r Ss Longworth W of Plum
McFarland, Niel-Scot-shoe maker at J Dennis’
McGarry, John-Ire-engineer, r SE c Main & 6
McGechin, Thomas-Scot-grocer No 32 W 5, bds Baker street
McGee, William-Va-saddler tree maker at L Kendalls, r Es John b 4 & 5
McGeehen, James-Pa-printer, bds Mrs Peebles’
McGhee, Harrison-Ky-tailor at Singer & Covert, bds at Coffin’s
McGill, Margaret {Mrs}-Ire-r 5 b Race & Elm
McGinness, Lucy {Mrs}-__-r Ns 6 b Smith & Mound
McGintie, John-Pa-classical teacher, NW c Main & 5, bds Pearl street House
McGovran, Mr-Ire-grocer c 9 & New
McGowan, John H-Scot-currier at Ludlum & Swift, r 5 b Main & Sycamore
McGrace, Micahel-Ire-laborer, r Columbia b Race & Elm
McGragh, __-Ire-laborer r Spring street
McGreerey, John-Ire-waiter at Pearl street House
McGrew, Alexander, Pa-farmer bds at Pearl street House
McGrew, Henry-Pa-shoemaker, r Ws Western Row b 3 & 4
McGrew, Wilson-Pa-watch maker Jeweller & Silversmith 159 Main, bds Broadway Hotel
McGrouty, Neil-Ire-Contractor of public works, r N 3 New street
McGuffey, Alexander H-O-counselor at law-office Ss 3 b Main & Walnut r Race b 4 & 5
McGuire, John-Ire-rectifier at R Bates’ bds at J Keown’s
McGuire, Thomas-Va-druggist, Main b 3 & Lower Market
McGuire, William-Pa-E Front at Corporation Line
McHenry, Dennis-Md-silversmith at Palmer & Hanks’, r c Gano & Walnut
McHugh, Dominie-Ire-gardener, r Western Row b Front & Watch
McIntire, James-Ire-bds on Vine b Front & Columbia
McJennet, Andrew-Scot-merchant, bds Ns 4 b Western Row & John
McKain, John-Md-tobacconist 31 Lower Market, bds Columbia b Main & Sycamore
McKay, Eustace-Mass-book keeper at DS Hasluck’s on Pearl, bds c 4 & Vine
McKeag, Hannah {Mrs}-NJ-seamstress, r Vine b Columbia & Pearl
McKenzie, Joseph-O-hatter at Bryant & Colbert, r 5 b Elm & Plum
McKenzie-Sandy-Ky-carpenter, r Ns Canal b Elm & Plum
McKeown, James-Ire-laborer at the Rolling Mill
McKey, Samuel-Pa-laborer r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
McKim, Mary Ann {Mrs}-Eng-shoe binder, r Ss William b Elm & Plum
McKinlay, James-Scot-pattern maker at DA Powell’s, r c Broadway & Woodward
McKinlay, John-Scot-hatter, r E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence
McKinley, James-Scot-pattern maker, r c Broadway & Woodward
McKinney, William-Ky-shoemaker, r Elm b 12 & Grant
McKlaskey, Thomas-Ire-r Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
McKown, Gilbert-Va-clerk at G Luckey & Co, r 7 b Vine & Race
McKoy, William C-Va-at James Stedman’s, r E Front b Sycamore & Broadway
McLain, Hugh-Pa-grocer, c Western Row & Water
McLaughlin, Edward A-Conn-printer & poet, r Sycamore b 3 & 4
McLaughlin, Charles A-Ky-clerk at Kellogg’s
McLaughlin, John-Pa-pork packer, r Ns Court b Elm & Plum
McLaughlin, John-Ire-laborer, r Es North near 7
McLaughlin, William-Ire-stone mason, r Sycamore b 5 & 6
McLaughlin, William Jr-Pa-clerk 74 Main
McLaughlin, William Sr-Pa-dry goods merchant 74 Main
McLean, Bernard-Ire-white lean manuf. c Front & Western Row, r NE c 3 & Elm
McLean, Hugh A-NY-engineer, bds James Ransey’s on 4
McLean, M N-O-{McL & Rankin} r 4 b Race & Elm
McLean, Nathaniel C-O-attorney, office 3 b Main & Walnut, r c 7 & Elm
McLean, Nicholson-Pa-hatter at Jackson’s, r New street E of Broadway
McLean & Rankin Attorneys-110 ½ Main Gazette Building
McLean, Sarah {Mrs}-Ky-r Ns 5 b Race & Elm
McLean, Thomas-O-wagoner, r Court b Plum & Western Row
McLean, Thomas-NY-brass & bell founder at Lyon & Bell, r 5 b Broadway & Pike
McLean, Washington-Pa-{Shield & McL} bds c 6 & Broadway
McLoughlin, Peter-Ire-tutor at the Athenaeum
McMann, Benjamin F-steamboat captain, r S Canal b Vine & Race
McMann, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Md-r Walnut b Columbia & Front
McManns, Francis-Ire-cooper, bds c Longworth & Elm
McManns, Francis-Ire-cooper, r Vine b Front & Columbia
McManus, Edmund-NY-clerk at T Prendergast’s
McMasters, Clarissa H {Mrs}-NJ-r c 6 & North
McMasters, James-O-clerk at the clerk’s office, bds c 6 & North
McMillan, W-Scot-gilder, bds Columbia b Broadway & Ludlow
McMillen, Elias-Md-cooper at J Thomas’, r Plum b 4 & 5
McMillen, John-Ire-bar keeper at Holmes’ Hotel
McMillen, William T-Va-{Smith & McM} r Vine b 9 & Court
McMurphy, Albert-Del-silversmith, bds at A Palmer’s
McMurphy, Samuel S-Del-r Ns 5 b Plum & Western Row
McMurphy, Theodore B-Del-silversmith & watch maker, Ws Main b 4 & 5
McNamara, Martin-Del-moulder at Goodloe’s Foundry, r Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
McNamee, Joseph-Ire-tutor at the Athenaeum
McNaughton, Isaac-NY-clerk on the river, bds at Mrs S McNaughton’s
McNaughton, Sarah {Mrs}-NY-r Vine b 9 & Court
McNeil, Moses-Ire-laborer, r 3 b Smith & Park
McNelly, John-Ky-drayman, bds at A Apples’
McNichol, Ellen {Mrs}-Scot-r Woodward b Sycamore & Broadway
McNichol, John-O-machinist, bds at Mrs E McNichol’s
McNicoll, Henry-Ire-brick layer, r Columbia b Race & Elm
McNicoll, John-Del-finisher at Shield’s, r Woodward b Sycamore & Broadway
McNicoll, Peter Jr-O-tan & currier, bds at P McNicoll Sr
McNicoll, Peter Sr-Scot-r Ws Sycamore b 4 & 5
McOllum, Hugh-Ire-laborer at Humble’s Stoneyard, r c George & Plum
McPhela, Patrick-Ire-follows river, r c Elm & Wharf
McQuillan, James-Ky-stone mason, r George b John & Smith
McSorley, Rebecca {Mrs}-Ire-seamstress, r Ns Harrison
McVey-__-Ire-r Water b Walnut & Vine
Mead, Edward-Eng-medical student, bds at Borland’s
Mead, J K-NY-r Ns Race b 3 & 4
Meader, Daniel F-Md-{Justice & M} r c Vine & Front
Meara, Emma {Mrs}-Mass-r NW c 9 & Race
Meara, Patrick-Ire-laborer, r Ns Court b Vine & Race
Meason, Isaac-Pa-{Thorp & M} r 9 b Main & Walnut
Mechanic’s Institute-Ss 3 East of Broadway
Mechanics’ & Traders’ Bank-NE c 3 & Main
Mechel, John-Ger-laborer, r Longworth b Plum & Western Row
Medary, Joseph-Pa-carpenter, r Ss 8 b Western Row & John
Medary, William-Pa-grocer c 5 & Walnut, r 6 West of Main
Medearis, Prior-O-carpenter, r Ns 8 near Elm
Medearis, Stephen-NC-carpenter, bds at P Medearis’
Meeder, Benjamin-NY-brick maker, r W Front near Mill creek bridge
Meeder, William-NY-brick maker, bds at B Meeder’s
Meeds, Samuel-Eng-drayman, Ns 7 b Race & Elm
Meek, Jacob-O-drayman, Ns 3 b Mill & Stone
Meeker, Sarah {Mrs}-Pa-grocer, NE c Broadway & Harrison
Meely, Edward-Ger-porter at Pearl street House
MeGrue, William Jr-Md-bricklayer, bds W Front near Plum
MeGrue, William Sr-Md-finisher at Reynolds’ Foundry, r W Front near Plum
Meguire, Reynolds-Ind-r c 3 & Mill
Mehring, Bernhardt-Ger-wood sawyer, r Sycamore & Abigail
Mei & Munz Shoemakers-Sycamore b Lower Market & Columbia
Mei, Pendick-Bav-{M & Munz} Sycamore b Lower Market & Columbia
Meier, Christian{Bav}-laborer at JD Walbridge’s, r Main N of Canal
Meier, Etel Frederick-Ger-laborer in Boiler Yard, r in alley rear 9 & Elm
Meier, Joseph-Ger-tailor r c 4 & Smit
Meikel, Jacob-Ger-shoemaker, r Vine b 5 & Centre
Meiroser, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
Melendy, James-NH-fanning mill manuf., r Ws Main near Corporation Line
Melendy, John-NH-fanning mill manuf., r Ws Main near Corporation Line
Meline, Florant M-NY-{Lucas & Co} r Ss West 4 b Race & Elm
Meline, James F-NY-attorney, office, Ns 3 b Main & Walnut
Melle, Henry-Ger-carpenter, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
Mellman, William-Ger-Pastor Lutheran Reformed Church, r 6 b Walnut & Vine
Menchkaus, David-Ger-carpenter, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
Menchkaus, Henry-Ger-carpenter, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
Meneke, George-Ger-brick layer, c 3 & Wood
Mengold, Henry-Ger-bricklayer, c 3 & Wood
Meniger, George-Ger-shoemaker, r Ss 12 b Walnut & Vine
Menk, Henry-Ger-blacksmith at DA Powells, r Sycamore b 5 & 6
Menke, Henry-Ger-clerk at clothing store on Front, r c Sycamore & Columbia
Menkin, Solomon-Ger-Jewelry, Hardware, Cutlery & Commission Store 216 Main, r 3 b Vine & Race
Menne, Jacob-Fr-r c Longworth & John
Mennek, Henry-Ger-blacksmith bds Columbia b Vine & Race
Menshall, John-Pa-hatter, r Main b 6 & 7
Menser, Louis-Ger-cabinet maker, r Front b Vine & Race
Mente, William-Ger-laborer, r Main b 6 & 7
Merchants’ Exchange Reading Room No 21 Produce Row
Meredeth, Joseph-Pa-blacksmith, bds at J Cobbs on 5
Meril, Oliver-NY-at Brown’s Livery Stable, r Es Main b Front & Columbia
Meriweather, Nicholas Jr-Md-{ID Wheeler & Co} bds at Dennison’s Hotel
Meriwether, James H-Md-dry goods merchant No 12 Lower Market, r Es Main b Front & Columbia
Merrell, A S-NY-{WS & ASM} bds at W S Merrell’s
Merrell, Jacob-Me-dry goods merchant, r Elm b 4 & 5
Merrell, W S-NY-{WS & ASM} r Longworth b Plum & Western Row
Merrell WS & AS Drug & Faint Store-c 6 & Western Row
Merrie, Ellen {Mrs}-Scot-r 7 b Vine & Race
Merrie, John-O-r Ss 7 b Vine & Race
Merrill, Cyrus M-NY-farmer, bds at HO Merrill’s
Merrill, Edward H-NY-painter, bds at H O Merrill’s
Merrill, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Va-tailoress, r c Park & Columbia
Merrill, Horatio O-NY-farmer, r Broadway opposite Franklin
Merrill, Joseph-Pa-painter, r Ws Walnut b Canal & 12
Merrill, Lawson-O-brick layer, Ns 3 b Stone & Wood
Merrill, Morris-Pa-painter, r Ws Walnut b 12 & 13
Merrill, Nathan H-NY-farmer, bds at H O Merrill’s
Merrill, Robert Jr-Mass-{M & Sons} r Front b Walnut & Vine
Merrill & Sons Bakers-Ns-Front b Main & Walnut
Merrill, William-NJ-wagon maker, r Ws Walnut b 12 & 13
Merritt, James-O-tailor at Baker & Taylor, bds C Coffin’s
Merritt, James P-NY-r 6 b Race & Elm
Mershon, William-Pa-blacksmith, r Columbia b Vine & Race
Mersmann, Henry-Ger-clerk at H Neckery’s
Mersze, Henry-Ger-woodsawyer, r Cherry alley
Merten, John H-Saxony-tailor, Ns Lower Market b Sycamore & Broadway
Mertens, Henry-Ger-cabinet maker, r Ss Court b Walnut & Vine
Merryweather, Frederick-Eng-agent for the sale of Dr. Brandeth’s Pills, r Ws 3 one door East of Pearl street House
Meschede, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
Messick, John W-Del-{Trevor M & Co} Pearl, r 9 b Vine & Race
Metcalf, Amos-O-river trader, r Kemble b Western Row & John
Metcalf & Disney Brewers-Es Sycamore b 3 & 4
Metcalf, James-Eng-{Sheppard & M} bds at JC Edwards’ Front b Broadway & Ludlow
Metcalf, Thomas-Eng-at W Teasdale’s, Walnut b 5 & 6
Metcalf, William Jr-__-brewer, r Sycamore b 3 & 4
Metcalf, William Sr-Eng-{M & Disney} r Es Sycamore b 3 & 4
Methodist Churches
Wesley Chapel-Rev EW Schon-Ns 5 b Sycamore & Broadway
Wesley Chapel-Rev MP Gaddis-Ns 5 b Sycamore & Broadway
W’n Charge-Rev WH Raper-Ns 9 b Race & Elm
W’n Charge-Rev J Miley-NE c 4 & Plum
Asbury Chapel-Rev JW White-Northern Liberties
German-Rev P Schmucker-Ws Vine S of 5
Protestant-Rev Thomas Barnes-Ss 5 B Vine & Race
African-___-East end of New street
African Allenites-___-Ss 5 E of Broadway
Metschenbacker, John-Bav-wagon maker at Kitt’s
Metz, John-Ger-brass turner at Shawk’s, bds 5 near Catholic Church
Meuze, Henry-Ger-car driver at McAlpin’s
Meyer, Adams-Ger-laborer, r Canal b Vine & Race
Meyer, Christian-Ger-laborer, r Main near Woodward
Meyer, F-Bav-laborer, Ns 8 b Main & Sycamore
Meyer, Gotleib-Ger-{Buss & M} r Jackson b Walnut & Vine
Meyer, Henry-Ger-blacksmith, r Ws Main b 6 & 7
Meyer, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Main near Woodward
Meyer, Henry-Ger-r Broadway b Abigail & Woodward
Meyer, Jacob-Ger-pedlar, r 6 b Plum & Western Row
Meyer, John-Denmark-clerk at JA Mohr’s
Meyer, John-Ger-musician, r Es Vine b Canal & 12
Meyer, John D-Ger-drayman & grocer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
Meyer, Louis-Fr-German & French Bookstore-Ns 5 opp German Catholic Church
Meyer, Xavier-Ger-comb maker, r 5 b Walnut & Vine
Meyler, Margaret {Mrs}-Pa-boarding house on Columbia near Walnut
Meyra, G Henry-Ger-cabinet maker, r Main near Corporation Line
Miami Exporting Co Banking House-SW c Main & Court
Michael, Aaron-Pa-cabinet maker, r Ws Elm b Canal & 12
Middendorf, Henry Jr-Ger-laborer, r Water b Walnut & Vine
Middendorf, Henry Sr-Ger-laborer, r Water b Walnut & Vine
Middendorf, Hermann-Ger-r Water b Walnut & Vine
Middlewood, Matthew-Eng-grocer c 5 & John
Midlen, William-Pa-follows river, bds at William’s on Walnut
Milback, Andrew-Ger-tailor, r Es Plum b 6 & Gano
Miles, A Dr-NY-proprietor Miles’ Compound Ext of Tomato-office NW c 4 &
Main, r Longworth W of Mound
Miles, Ann {Mrs}-Eng-r Ns George b Smith & Mound
Miles, Ann {Mrs}-Pa-r Ns 4 East of Broadway
Miles, David-__-teamster, bds William H Walton’s
Miles, James-Mass-clerk in Trust Company Bank, r 9 b Race & Elm
Millard, Robert-Eng-printer at Glezen & Shephard’s
Miller, Abijah-Pa-clerk at Recorder’s Office
Miller, Adam-Ger-laborer, 7 b John & Mound
Miller, Alfred-Va-cooper, r Ws Vine b Canal & 12
Miller, Andrew-Bav-tailor 7 b John & Mound
Miller, Christian-Eng-woodsawyer, r Linn street
Miller, Christopher-Ger-shoemaker, bds at J J Leivzey’s
Miller, Emanuel J-La-{M & Farrer} bds at SC Miller’s
Miller, Ezra-O-blacksmith on Harrison, r Broadway b 6 & New
Miller & Farrer Pork Merchant-c Court & Sycamore
Miller, Francis G-NY-engineer Cincinnati Water Works, r 5 b Broadway & Pike
Miller, Frederick-Ger-professor of music at TB Mason’s
Miller, Gabriel-Ger-laborer at Powell’s Foundry, r Friendship street
Miller, George C-NJ-coach maker, r c 7 & Miller street
Miller, Henry-NY-stove manuf. 4 b Main & Sycamore & Stove Warehouse-No 13 Produce Row, r c 9 & Vine
Miller, Henry-SC-carpenter, r c 5 & McAllister
Miller, Henry B-Pa-grocer & produce merchant Ws Main b 6 & 7
Miller, Henry H-O-{M & Jones} r 12 b Vine & Race
Miller, Henry H-O-{M & Jones} r Ss 12 b Vine & Race
Miller, Jacob-Ger-stone quarrier, r Cutter near Catharine
Miller, Jacob-Md-follows river, r c Kemble & Fulton
Miller, Jacob-O-paver, r Ss 6 b Western Row & John
Miller, Jacob-Pa-brick maker, r Front b Mill & Wood
Miller, James-O-hatter London b Freeman & Fulton
Miller, James-Eng-shoemaker at James Eshelby
Miller, James-Ky-brick layer, bds 7 b Main & Sycamore
Miller, James-O-r on Walnut b Pearl & Columbia
Miller, James-O-r Walnut b Pearl & Columbia
Miller, Jane {Mrs}-Va-boarding house, c Elm & Front
Miller, Jane {Mrs}-Ire-r Ns 7 b Main & Sycamore
Miller, Job-Va-carpenter, r c Gano & Walnut
Miller, John-Ire-laborer, r Water b Plum & Western Row
Miller, John-Pa-brickmaker, 5 & Front
Miller, John-Ger-blacksmith, r Canal b Water & Vine
Miller, John F-Ger-wagoner, r c Webster & Tanner
Miller, John G-Ger-laborer, r at Schweizeroff’s on 6
Miller, John M-NY-grocer, opposite Rolling Mill
Miller & Jones Machinists-Baker street b Walnut & Vine
Miller, Joseph-Pa-millwright, bds c 5 & Race
Miller, Martin R-NY-printer at Kendall & Henry’s
Miller, Mary {Mrs}-school teacher, bds 7 b Main & Sycamore
Miller, Mary {Mrs}-NJ-washer woman, r Western Row b Court & 12
Miller, Mathias-Pa-stone mason, bds at P Miller’s
Miller, Matthias-Ger-laborer, r at E B Reeder’s
Miller, Nicholas-Ger-laborer, c 3 & Mill
Miller, Nicholas-Ger-laborer, r Northern Row near Main
Miller, Peter-Pa-stone mason, r Cherry alley
Miller, Peter-Ger-laborer, Church alley
Miller, Richard-Pa-wagoner, r c 3 & Mill
Miller, Richard-NJ-accountant at R Buchanan’s, r c 4 & Elm
Miller, Samuel-Ky-machinist, bds 7 b Main & Sycamore
Miller, Samuel R-Conn-secretary of Trust Company Bank, r Ws Sycamore b 5 & 6
Miller, Sarah {Mrs}-Va-r Ws 5 b John & Smith
Miller, Thomas-Eng-carpenter, r b Vine & Race fronting the river
Miller, White-O-printer at Republican office, bds Washington Hotel
Miller, William-O-follows river, bds at Mrs. Sarah Miller’s
Miller, William-Ger-shoemaker, r rear Broadway Hotel
Miller, William-Pa-engineer on river, r Front b Wood & Mill
Miller, William-Ire-engineer on river, r Western Row b Court & 12
Miller, William G-O-carpenter, bds at Henry Miller’s
Miller, Wilson-Pa-machinist, r Front b Law & Pike
Milligan, Edward-Ire-stone mason, r b Columbia & 3 & Vine & Race
Milligan, Elizabeth {Miss}-__-miniature painter, bds Mrs Hamilton’s
Milligan, Philip-Ire-clerk at Cassilly & Rogers, bds at Mechanics Exchange Hotel
Milligan, Robert-Ire-screw cutter at Goodloe’s, r c Ludlow & Lawrence
Milligan, Samuel-Ala-moulder, bds at R Milligan’s
Millins, Ferdinand-Ger-r over Baker & Taylor on Main
Mills, Benjamin H-__-tailor 112 Main
Mills, Rhoda-O-seamstress, r Front b Vine & Race
Mills, Thornton A Rev-Ky-pastor Third Presbyterian Church, r c Vine & Columbia
Milnor, Edward-Pa-clerk at DI Johnson’s
Milson, John-Eng-drayman, r Home street
Minagh, William-Pa-laborer, r Pleasant street
Miner, Henry-NY-gunsmith at Powell’s, Walnut Front & Water
Miner, Mary {Mrs}-NJ-tailoress, r c Longworth & Mound
Minett, J C-Eng-{M & Mather} r in Fulton
Minett & Mather Coach Makers-Es Broadway b 5 & 6
Minister, Edward-Eng-carpenter, bds c 6 & Sycamore
Minister, Robert H-Eng-carpenter, bds c Vine & Water
Minniger, Henry-Ger-car man, r Allison b Walnut & Vine
Minor, John D-O-clerk at Irwin & Minor
Minor, Thomas H-O-{Irwin & M} r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike
Miolberger, Simon-Bav-cooper at Richards’, r North of Corporation Line
Mitchell, Franklin-Mass-r at Mrs M Mitchells
Mitchell, James W-Pa-turner, bds at John Mitchell’s
Mitchell, Jethro-Mass-{Dunlap & M} r Broadway b Abigail & Woodward
Mitchell, John-Ire-Knolton’s Soap Factory, r Western Row b Front & Water
Mitchell, John-Ire-cabinet maker, bds Water b Elm & Plum
Mitchell, John-Pa-turner, Columbia b Vine & Race, r Western Row b 3 & 4
Mitchell, Mercy {Mrs}-RI-r 4 b Race & Elm
Mitchell, Micajah B-Md-druggist c Race & 5, bds at Mrs McComas’
Mitchell & Moore Cabinet Makers-Walnut b Baker & 4
Mitchell, O M-Ky-civil engineer & professor mathematics at Cincinnati College, r Centre b Race & Elm
Mitchell, R G-Mass-wholesale grocer, SE c Main & Columbia, r Broadway 2 drs N of 4
Mitchell, Robert-Ire-{M & Moore} r Walnut b Baker & 4
Mitton, Robert-O-clerk at Grover & Bishop’s, r McFarland street
Mitz, John-Ger-shoe maker, r Ss George b Smith & Mound
Mix, Albert P-O-clerk, bds at W Palmer’s
Mix, William F-Vt-engineer, bds at Z Mix’s
Mix, Zebediah-Vt-grocer, c Front & Race
Moffett, James-Md-clerk at JW Canfield’s
Moffett, William-NY-currier, r c Western Row & Richmond
Moffitt, Anthony T-Md-tailor, Ws Broadway b Lower Market & Columbia
Mohler, Hermann-Ger-laborer at Ronnebaum’s
Mohr, John A-Ger-Foreign Wine & Fruit Merchant-Es Main b 6 & 7
Mohrmann, Bernhardt-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
Moladore, John-Pa-butcher, r Woodward b Sycamore & Broadway
Moleux, Francis-Fr-finisher at Shield’s, 5 b Pike & Broadway
Molitor, Stephen-Bav-printer of Christian Apologist r Main b 8 & 9
Molloy, Peter-Ire-brewer at Prices’ Brewery
Molloy, William-Ire-coachman at A Isham’s
Molstee, Cornelius-Holland-at Shreve & McC’s Foundry
Molstee, Martin-Holland-at Rolling Mill, r E Front near Rolling Mill
Molty, Michael-Pa-tailor, bds at H Thorp’s
Mon, Jacob-Ger-tailor, r Friendship street
Mon, Peter-Ger-tailor, r Friendship street
Mon, Tobias-Ger-tailor, r Friendship street
Monaghan, M K-Ire-clerk, bds Franklin House
Monfort, William P-NY-stereotyper at James’, r Canal b Vine & Race
Monro, David-Scot-surgeon dentist Ss 5 b Vine & Race
Monroe, John R-Pa-pedlar, r Plum b Front & Columbia
Montagnier, Mons-Fr-teacher of French language, r 4 near SS Depository
Monteith, William-Eng-jeweller, Water b Walnut & Vine
Montgomery, David-Pa-tailor at H Flagg’s
Montgomery, J C-NY-clerk, bds at W Montgomery’s
Montgomery, John C-NY-clerk at JB Clark’s
Montgomery, Joseph G-Pa-tavern, 6 b Plum & Western Row
Montgomery, William-NY-boarding house, Walnut b 3 & 4
Montgomery, William-Pa-r Western Row b 5 & 6
Moock, John-Ger-baker, bds at M Martin’s
Moodie, Thomas-Scot-clerk at Mechanics’ & Traders’ Bank
Moody, Ann {Mrs}-Eng-gardener, r c Longworth & Mound
Moody, George-Eng-woodsawyer, r near Attee & Lofthouse Brewery
Moody, John-Ind-laborer at Dennison’s Hotel
Moody, Samuel-Eng-tailor, r Ns 7 b Plum & Western Row
Moody, William-O-constable, r Water b Race & Elm
Mooller, John H-Ger-laborer, r Sycamore b Franklin & Woodward
Moollmann, William Rev-pastor of North German Lutheran Church, r Walnut b Allison & Mercer
Moor, John A-Ger-farrier, r Elm b 12 & Grant
Moor, Thomas-Ire-cellar man at O’Reiley’s Brewery
Moore, Abraham-O-carpenter, r Ss George b John & Smith
Moore, Abraham-O-carpenter & joiner, Ns 6 b Smith & Mound
Moore, Amos-Ire-tanner, r Elm b 12 & Canal
Moore, Anna {Mrs}-Md-boarding house, 3 b Walnut & Vine
Moore, Arthur-Scot-carpenter, r Elizabeth b Western Row & John
Moore, Arthur-Scot-pattern maker, r 11 b Western Row & John
Moore, Augustus-Pruss-cabinet maker, r Broadway b Columbia & Congress
Moore, Augustus Jr-Ga-{Comstock, Northrop & M} bd at A Moore Sr
Moore, Augustus Sr-Mass-cashier Miami Exporting Co Bank, r 8 b Vine & Race
Moore, Charity {Mrs}-O-r Baymiller street
Moore, Daniel-NJ-clerk at T Whiting’s
Moore, Edwin-NJ-waggon maker, W Front near Mill creek bridge
Moore, G G Rev-NY-publisher Rose of the Valley, r Gano b Main & Walnut
Moore, Hugh-Ire-r head of Main street
Moore, Isaac-Md-tinner at Horrocks’, bds 3 b Walnut & Vine
Moore, Isaac B-O-carpenter, bds at D Pearman’s
Moore, J B-O-carpenter, Ss Court b Race & Elm, r Elm b 4 & 5
Moore, James B-Ire-clerk at W Grainger’s
Moore, Joel-NJ-foreman H Cole’s Hat Store, r Main N of Corporation Line
Moore, John-Ky-carpenter, bds JW Yost’s
Moore, John A-Va-carpenter, r Ludlow b Columbia & Front
Moore, John E-Mass-clerk at Holden’s, bds Mrs Van Dyke’s
Moore, Jonathan-NY-r Longworth b Smith & Mound
Moore, Mary {Mrs}-Ire-r c Plum & Columbia
Moore, Michael-Ire-coach maker at Minett & Co, r Race near Front
Moore, Montgomery-O-clerk at Johnston & Little, bds Dennison Hotel
Moore, Noble-Tenn-finisher at Goodloe’s Foundry
Moore, Oliver-Del-laborer, r Cherry alley
Moore, Patrick-Ire-laborer, r 7 E of Broadway
Moore, Richard Banks-O-brick layer, bds at O Moore
Moore, Robert-Ind-{Mitchell & M} bds on Sycamore b 5 & 6
Moore, Robert-NY-pattern maker, r Es Main b Canal & 12
Moore, Robert-Va-cooper, r 5 b Plum & Western Row
Moore, Thomas-Pa-brass founder, Walnut b Columbia & Front, bds r b Main & Sycamore
Moore, Thomas-Mass-victualing house, Wharf Cassilly’s Row
Moore, Thomas S-Pa-printer at Gazette bds Main street House
Moore, William-Ire-carpenter, r 4 b Plum & Western Row
Moore, William-Ire-brewer, r Congress opp O’Reiley Brewery
Moores, Henry-NJ-carpenter, Ws John b 7 & 8
Moores, Sarah {Mrs}-NJ-r 7 b Western Row & John
Moores, Stephen M-NJ-coach maker, bds 7 b Walnut & Vine
Moores, William B-NJ-saddlery 103 Main, r 7 b Walnut & Vine
Moorhead, James-Pa-teamster, r c McFarland & Plum
Moorhead, James-Pa-at B Keeler’s
Moorhead, James H-Ire-carver & uilder, r Ns Longworth b John & Smith
Moorhead, John-Ire-MD, r NE c 3 & Broadway
Moorhead, Mary {Mrs}-Ire-r Ss 6 b John & Smith
Moorhead, R H-Pa-tinner, Es Walnut b Columbia & Plum, r Elm b Columbia & Front
Moorhead, Robert-Ire-MD, r Ns 3 b Sycamore & Broadway
Moorhead, Samuel-Pa-moulder at Bevan & Co, r 3 b Park & Liberty
Moorhead, Samuel-O-foundryman, r Ss 3 b Park & Mill
Moorhead, Thomas-Ire-attorney at Dr. J M’
Moot, Augustus-Ger-baker-r 5 b Main & Walnut
Morcher, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
Morehouse, Oscar-NY-upholsterer, NW c 3 & Sycamore
Moreland, Augustin-Md-carpenter, r Congress b Pike & Law
Moreland, William-Eng-milkman, r Ns 4 near John
Morgan, David-NWales-drayman at T Griffith’s
Morgan, David B-Va-{M & Williams} r Pike below 3
Morgan, E & Co Publishers & Booksellers-131 Main
Morgan, Ephraim-Mass-{EM & Co} r Ss 4 b Race & Elm
Morgan, George-NJ-laborer, r head of Fulton street
Morgan, Hugh-NWales-drayman, bds Edward Wones’
Morgan, James T-O-{EM & Co} r Ss 4 b Race & Elm
Morgan, John-Mass-clerkbds at WH Lewis’ on Elm
Morgan, Margaret {Mrs}-__-washerwoman, r Ws McAllister
Morgan, Nathaniel-NJ-carpenter, Ns 3 b Stone & Wood
Morgan, William O C-Ire-tutor at Athenaeum
Morgan & Williams Saw-mill-Es Canal Lock No 6
Moring, M E-Ger-c 3 & Pike
Mority, Christian-Ger-woodsawyer, r Race b Court & Canal
Mority, Joseph-Ger-shoemaker, r Race b Court & Canal
Moroney, Matthew-Ire-boarding house, Es Sycamore near Front
Moroney, Patrick-Ire-boarding house, Es Sycamore near Front
Morran, Hugh-Eng-grocer c 3 & Mill
Morrill, Henry E-Mass-medical studnt, r Ns 5 b Race & Elm
Morrill, N-Me-bookkeeper at Irwin & Whiteman, bds Mrs Van Dyke’s
Morris, George C-Eng-bellows maker at S English’s
Morris, Jacob H-Pa-plasterer, r Ns 8 b Western Row & John
Morris, John-Ky-brick layer, bds at Mrs Mary Morris’
Morris, Joseph L-NJ-clerk at M Brooks’, r c Front & Elm
Morris, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-r Ws Mill b 3 & 4
Morris, Patrick-Ky-follows river, r 3 near Mill
Morris, Thomas A Rev-Va-Bishop of Methodist Episcopal Church, r JG Rust’s
Morris, William H-Mass-house painter, r 5 b Elm & Plum
Morrison, Agnes {Mrs}-Scot-r Es Sycamore b 7 & 8
Morrison, Charles-Ky-dry goods merchant, Lower Market b Main & Sycamore
Morrison, James-Va-clerk at Neff & Brothers’, bds Mrs Mary Morrison
Morrison, Samuel-Ia-at Surveyor General’s office, r Ns Arch
Morrison, Thomas-Pa-trunk maker at SN Kibby. bds Mrs Carr
Morrow, Alexander S-Pa-proprietor of Pearl street House
Morrow, Daniel-O-lumber merchant at Mrs U Morrow
Morrow, Francis-NY-watch & clock maker, r Ns 6 b Elm & Plum
Morrow, Joseph-Pa-horse auctioneer, r Ss 6 b Walnut & Vine
Morrow, Ursula-Mass-seamstress, r E Front at Corporation Line
Morse, Charles E-Me-steam boat clerk, r 5 b Smith & Park
Morse, Charles M-Mass-clerk at J Whittaker
Morse, Daniel-Conn-bds at B Jelliff
Morse, Edward-Md-steam boat clerk, r 5 b Smith & Park
Morse, Henry-O-Associate Judge of Court Common Pleas Hamilton County, r Ns 7 2 doors West of Vine
Morse, Rozal-Va-coachman at C Stetson’s
Morse, Stephen-Me-carpenter, r Longworth b Park & Mill
Morten, Henry-O-{Parker & M} bds at Holmes’
Mortimer, John-Eng-shoemaker, r Es Main b 6 & 7
Morton, Daniel H-Mass-{Johnson M & Co} r E Front near Washington Brewery
Morton, John H-NJ-r Es Walnut b 6 & 7
Morton, John W-Pa-boarding house, E Front b Ludlow & Lawrence
Morton, Joseph-Pa-river mate, bds at JW Morton
Morton, Mahlon-NJ-barkeeper at Johnson’s Coffee House
Morton, Thomas-Ire-porter cellar, Walnut b 4 & 5
Morton, William-Eng-machinist at Phoenix Foundry, r Friendship street
Morton, William R-Pa-{Luckey & Co} r 4 b Main & Sycamore
Mosby, Littlebury-Va-grocer, Lower Market b Main & Sycamore, r 4 b Vine & Race
Mosekamp, George-Ger-r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
Moses, Morris-Eng-agent for Money Lenders-c 3 & alnut, r Sycamore 2 drs below 4
Moses, Phineas-Eng-Wholesale Dry-goods Merchant-24 Pearl, bds Franklin House
Moses, Solomon-Eng-r Sycamore 2 drs below National Theatre
Mosher, Stephen-NY-MD, r Ns Centre b Race & Elm
Moss, Abraham-Eng-clothing store, NE C Front & Main
Moss, Caleb-Pa-roller at Rolling Mill, bds at Thomas Hall’s
Moss, Stephen-Md-carpenter, r Longworth b Park & Mill
Mossman, Steel-Pa-turner at E Hayt’s
Mougee, Desire-Fr-{Jonte, Mayer & Co} bds at P Jonte’s
Mougee, Lazarus-Fr-blacksmith, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
Mouhat, James-Fr-basket maker, r 5 b Walnut & Vine
Moulinier, Charles-Italy, teacher of French & Italian at the Athenaeum
Mouton, J M-NY-tinner, r 3 b Walnut & Vine
Mouton, James M-NY-tinner at Wolff & Co, r Arch street
Mouser, Isaac-O-bds at R Lovejoy’s
Moyer, Joseph-Pa-engine finisher at DA Powells, r E Front b Pike & Butler
Moyers, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-r Richmond b Western Row & John
Moyers, Nicholas H-Ger-shoemaker, r E Front near Corporation Line
Moyers, Susan {Mrs}-Mass-dress & cloak maker, r Es Race 2 drs S of 5
Mudd, Jerome-Md-MD office Es Main b 6 & 7, r Broadway b 6 & 7
Mudge & Clawson Bedstead Manufacturers-Columbia b Vine & Race
Mudge, Enoch-Mass-{M & Clawson} r Longworth b E & Plum
Mueller, Franz-Ger-at O Bracketts, r Main near 13
Mueller, John-Ger-tanner, r Walnut near Corporation Line
Mueller, William-Ger-tanner, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
Mugge, Charles-Ger-calico printer, bds George Kiel’s
Muir, John-Scot-carpenter, r Kemble b Western Row & John
Muir, Thomas-Pa-baker, r c Kemble & John
Mulford, John H-NJ-carpenter, r c New & Broadway
Mulford, Richard Jr-O-druggist NE c 5 & Western Row, bds at R Mulford’s
Mulford, Richard Sr-NJ-magistrate office Ss 6 b Elm & Plum, r Plum b 6 & 7
Mulford, William-NJ-MD, r Vine 1 door N of Columbia
Muliner, Adelaide-Pa-milliner, r Third E of Butler at Canal
Mullaly, John-O-brick maker, bds R Mullal
Mullaly, Richard-Va-brick maker, r 8 W of Carr
Mullen, Ann {Mrs}-Pa-chair caner, r Sycamore b 4 & 5
Mullen, Dennis-Ire-engineer at Goodloe, r Congress near Pike
Mullen, James-Ire-grocery & boarding house, c Walnut & Columbia
Mullen, James-Pa-chair painter at J Mullen’s, r 4 b Ludlow 7 Pike
Mullen, Jonathan-Pa-chair maker, NE c 4 & Sycamore b 4 & 5
Mullen, William-Pa-chair maker at J Mullen’s, r 4 b Ludlow 7 Pike
Muller, Christian-Ger-laborer, Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
Muller, Jacob-Ger-tailor, r Allison b Main & Walnut
Muller, John-Pa-chair ornamenter at Mullen’s
Muller, John C-Ger-saddler, r Main b Canal & 12
Muller, Patrick-Ire-laborer, bds at E Milligan’s
Mulley, Jeremiah-Conn-cooper 3 b John & Smith, r 3 b Western Row & John
Mummert, Jacob-Ger, r c Walnut & 13
Mundorf, John-Ger-laborer, r Vine b 14 & 15
Mundy, Freeman-NJ-coach maker, r Ws 6 b Elm & Plum
Munroe, Charles-Md-dry-goods merchant 5 b Walnut & Vine, r 5 b Elm & Plum
Munson, Anthony-Ger-butcher, r Catherine b John & Western Row
Munson, James H-Conn-engraver & printer at Doolittle & Munson’s
Munson, James P-Conn-at Gove & Swazey, bds Cincinnati Hotel
Munson, Samuel B-Conn-{Doolittle & M} r 5 b Plum & Western Row
Munz, Joseph-Ger-{Mei & Munz} Sycamore b Lower Market & Columbia
Murdock, George L-Mass-physician, r Vine 7 13
Murdy, John-NJ-tinner, bds at Mrs Peebles’
Murnan, Esther {Mrs}-Ky-r Vine b 14 & 15
Murphy, Betsey-Va-r c John & Front
Murphy, Cornelius-N Brunswick-clerk at Robert Wallace’s, bds Mrs Carr’s
Murphy, Edward-Ire-cooper, r Ss 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
Murphy, Elizabeth {Mrs}-r Front b Vine & Race
Murphy, James-Pa-bar keeper P McKay’s Coffee House, c Walnut & 3
Murphy, John-Pa-shoemaker at Utley’s, bds Mrs Miller’s
Murphy, Lewis-exchange broker 3 b Main & Walnut, bds Pearl street House
Murphy, Michael-Ire-machinist at Shields’, r Pike b 3 & Columbia
Murphy, Michael-Ire-cart man, bds C Donnally’s
Murphy, Miles-Ire-cooper, r at Jacob Strader’s
Murphy, Miles-Ire-cooper, r c 7 & North
Murphy, Patrick-Tenn-grocer c 5 & Western Row
Murphy, Peter W-Ire-tutor at the Athenaeum
Murphy, Thomas-Ire-wagon maker, Broadway near Congress
Murphy, William-Ire-tutor at the Athenaeum
Murphy, William-Ky-river trader, r George b Western Row & John
Murray, Abraham-Md-grocer c 7 & Broadway
Murray, Bernard-Ire-Hardware Store-104 Main
Murray, Henry Dr-Ire-physician Sycamore near theatre, bds Bernard Murray’s
Murray, James-Pa-house & sign painter, r 7 E of Broadway
Murray, James-Pa-carpenter, r Court b Plum & Western Row
Murray, John-Ire-follows the river, r Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
Murray, Joseph-Pa-barber, E Front b Broadway & Ludlow
Murray, Joseph-Md-bds at William Murphy’s
Murray, Malcolm-Ire-Fancy & Seed Store-104 Main
Murray, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-bds at A Halpin’s, Walnut b 4 & 5
Murray, Patrick-Ire-drayman, r c Sycamore & 4
Murray, William-Md-carpenter, r Longworth b Elm & Plum
Murrill, Onslow H-NY-painter Ryan’s, bds Main 1 dr S of 7
Murrin, Edward-Ire-boarding house Es Sycamore b Columbia & Front
Murrin, James-Ire-moulder & caster, bds Sycamore b Columbia & Yeatman
Murtha, Margaret {Mrs}-Ire-r Es Front b Pike & Butler
Murtha, Peter-Ire-engineer, bds Mrs M Murtha’s
Muscroft, George Jr-Eng-cutler at George Muscroft’s
Muscroft, George Sr-Eng-cutler, Ns 5 b Main & Sycamore
Musgrove, Samuel-Ky-silversmith, r Longworth b Plum & Western Row
Mussey, Reuben D-NH-MD, professor of surgery O Medical College, r Mt Auburn
Mussey & Worcester Physicians-office Ss4 b Main & Walnut
Muster, Micahel-__-finisher at Goodloe’s Foundry
Mustosky, Simon-Poland-laborer, r E Front near Washington Brewery
Muth, Augustus-Ger-baker Ns 5 b Main & Walnut
Mutsch, Henry-Ger-carpenter, r Ws Vine b Canal & 12
Mutsch, John-Ger-laborer, r Jackson b 12 & 13
Mutz, Peter-Ger-laborer, r Friendship street
Myer, Mitchell-Ger-laborer, bds at G Myer’s
Myer, Sebastian-Ger-tailor, r Front b Walnut & Vine
Myers, Abraham-NY-clothing store, Front b Sycamore & Broadway
Myers, Frederick-Ger-edge tool maker near Bradbury’s Mills, bds Mrs A Lemmon’s
Myers, Francis-Ger-at W Manser’s, r Mcllister street
Myers, George-Pa-frame maker at Moses Burts’ on Main
Myers, George-Ger-laborer, r on Vine b Canal & 12
Myers, George-O-blacksmith, r Jackson b Canal & 12
Myers, Gotlieb-Ger-confectioner, c Patterson alley & Main
Myers, Jacob-Ger-blacksmith at Powell’s Foundry, r Friendship street
Myers, James-Ia-drayman, r Ss Kemble b John & Smith
Myers, John-Ger-confectioner, Es Main 2 drs S of Columbia
Myers, Jonathan-Pa-produce & liquor merchant, 5 Cassilly Row
Myers, Theophilus-Ia-coach maker at G C Miller’s
Myers, Thomas-Pa-tobacconist at Cuttaiar’s, bds at Mrs C Reynolds
Myers, William-Ger-porter at Broadway Hotel
Mygatt, C S-Conn-saddler, bds c Sycamore & 6
Myrick, James-Mass-r at John C Macy’s
Myrick, Thomas P-Mass-coach maker, bds c Walnut & Columbia
N
  • Naber, Clemens-Ger-boiler maker, r c Columbia & Vine
  • Nagle, John-Ire-shoemaker, bds at Charles Lawler’s
  • Nant, Peter-Eng-grocer, Es Sycamore b Abigail & Woodward
  • Nappitt, John-Md-laborer, r near Kautz’s Tavern
  • Nash, Boanerges-Va-hat store, Lower Market near Broadway
  • Nash, Michael-Ire-drayman, r b Front & Columbia & Walnut & Vine
  • Nasmyth, George-Scot-tailor at Graves’, r c 9 & Elm
  • Nast, William Rev-Ger-editor of Christian Apologist r near Bank room
  • National Theatre-Sycamore b 3 & 4
  • Nauman, John-Ger-r Ns Vine b 5 & 6
  • Naylor, Isaac-Md-laborer at Rolling Mill
  • Neale, Edward-Ire-{Bently & Co} bds Franklin House
  • Nealey, Jacob A-O-potter at J G Wilson’s
  • Neave, Charles-Eng-{T&CN} r Ns 4 b Race & Elm
  • Neave T & C Hardware & Iron Merchants-87 & 89 Main
  • Neave, Thompson-Eng-{T&CN} r c Elm & 4
  • Neblett, Edward-Va-hatter at Bates & Co, bds 7 b Western Row & John
  • Neblett, William-Va-drayman, r 7 b Western Row & John
  • Neeb, George-Ger-tailor, r 5 b Main & Walnut
  • Neeley, Catherine-Eng-grocer, r Ns Longworth b John & Smith
  • Neep, George-Ger-tailor, r Linn street
  • Nepper, Henry-Ger-cooper, bds at Sans Souci W Front
  • Neff & Brothers Hardware Merchants-c Main & Columbia
  • Neff, George W-Pa-{N&B} r Es Broadway b 4 & 5
  • Neff, Peter-Pa-{N & Brothers} r Es Walnut b 7 &8
  • Neff, William-Pa-{N&B} r Ss 5 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Nehemiah, Deborah {Mrs}-seamstress, Ss 5 b Western Row & John
  • Nehemiah, Isaac-O-drayman, r Western Row b 3 & 4
  • Neighbours, James-Md-butcher, r Walnut b Mercer & Allison
  • Neill, Richard-O-book binder at Truman & Smith, bds c 4 & Walnut
  • Neill, Samuel-Pa-carpenter, r c 4 & Walnut
  • Neilson, William G-Md-printer at The Star in the West r Longworth b Plum & Western Row
  • Nelson, Charles M-NJ-whitesmith at Thorton & Baker, r Smith b Longworth & 6
  • Nelson, Clark-NJ-blacksmith, r of Grover’s, r Perry street
  • Nelson, Horatio-Pa-cutler, r Ss 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Nelson, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-r basement Sycamore street Church
  • Nelson, William A-Ky-produce & commission merchant, Ws Sycamore b Columbia & Front
  • Nelson, Zachar Rev-r Pike b 3 & Congress
  • Nesbit, Hugh-Ire-boarding house W Front b Vine & Race
  • Neuby, Nathan-Eng-laborer at Daniel Gano’s
  • Neufeldt, Michael-Ger-laborer, r Ss Canal b Elm & Plum
  • Neuhaus, Henry-Ger-car man, r Ns 12 b Elm & Plum
  • Nevers, Edward-Mass-copper plate printer 106 Main
  • Neves, Tilghman-Va-laborer, r r Minnet & Mather
  • Neville, Eugene-Pa-printer, bds Mrs M Neville’s
  • Neville, Julian-Pa-r at Mrs M Neville’s
  • Neville, M L-Pa-in Lafayette Bank, bds Mrs M Neville’s
  • Neville, Morgan {Mrs}-Pa-r Ss 4 opposite Council Chamber
  • New, James-Lower Canada-blacksmith at Railroad Car Manufactory
  • New Jerusalem Temple-Ns Centre b Race & Elm, Rev M M Carll
  • New, John-Ire-clerk at J Myer’s Cassilly Row
  • Newbold, James W-Eng-tailor at Mayer’s, r Ws Fulton b Richmond & Catherine
  • Newell, James-O-tanner, bds Samuel Newell’s
  • Newell, Joseph-Eng-r at D A Powell’s
  • Newell, Richard A-O-tanner, bds Samuel Newell’s
  • Newell, Samuel-Pa-tanner, r Congress b Pike & Butler
  • Newell, Stephen W-O-medical student, bds Samuel Newell’s
  • Newell, Thomas-NH-secretary Firemen’s Insurance Co. c Main & Front, r Ns 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Newhouse Einstein & Bernheimer Dry Goods Merchants-167 Main
  • Newhouse, Henry-Ger-furnance man at White’s Foundry, r 12 b Elm & Plum
  • Newhouse, Joseph-Ger-{Einstein N & Co} r Ss 4 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Newkirk, Henry-Ky-drayman, r Ns 7 b Western Row & John
  • Newkirk, Thomas-Ky-saddler at GW Tuckers’, r Plum b 8 & 9
  • Newman, Abner-NJ-brick layer, r Ns 6 b John & Smith
  • Newman, Edward-Md-drayman,r Ss 6 b Walnut & Vine
  • Newman, H H-Ger-tailor at Graves’, c Main & Canal
  • Newman, Patrick-Ire-clerk at Avery & Athearn’s, bds H O’Conner’s
  • Newton, Abner-Conn-remover of houses, r Vine b Columbia & Plum
  • Newton, Ann {Mrs}-Eng-r Fulton b Catharine & Elizabeth
  • Newton, John-Md-r Columbia b Plum & Elm
  • Newton, Thomas C-Pa-{Pierson & N} r Longworth W of Mound
  • Neyhaus, Gerhardt L-Ger-laborer, r Elm b Canal & 12
  • Nicholai, Jacob-Ger-cooper, r Jackson b 12 & 13
  • Nicholas, Charles-NJ-carpenter at GW Townley’s
  • Nicholas, Eli-NY-drayman, r c 5 & Smith
  • Nichols, Charles-Conn-comb maker at GH Calvert’s, bds Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Nichols, David K-Va-ornamental painter, r W Front b Vine & Race
  • Nichols, Vesper-___-follows river, r c 8 & Fulton
  • Nichter, Nicholas-Ger-laborer, r c Fulton & 8
  • Nicol, John-Ger-shoemaker, r Es Plum b 6 & George
  • Nieber, Ann-DC-seamstress, r F Schwatkas’
  • Nieson & Ficke Cigar Makers-No 329 Main
  • Nielson, Francis-Ger-{N & Ficke} No 329 Main
  • Niemann, H P-Ger-laborer, r Northern Row near Main
  • Niemann, William-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Niemeyer, William-Ger-laborer, Cutter near Hopkins’
  • Nietfild, John Arnold-Ger-tailor, r Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Nilcox, Ebenezer-RI-carpenter, Butler near Front
  • Niles, J S-Va-{Hanks & N} r Ns Court b Elm & Plum
  • Niles, James M-Va-{Hanks & N} r c Broadway & Franklin
  • Niles, Jesse-O-at R Bogg’s, Water b Plum & Western Row
  • Niles, Nancy {Mrs}-Mass-boarding house, near c Centre & Vine
  • Noble, Alexander-Md-saddler at T Yarwood’s
  • Noble, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Va-r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Noble, Henry-Md-grocer c 3 & Mill
  • Noble, Jackson-Md-carpenter bds at John Noble’s
  • Noble, Jackson M-O-carpenter at HH Hughes’
  • Noble, James F-O-bds NE c 6 & Main
  • Noble, Julius A-Mass-Book Seller Second & Third Stories-NE c 6 & Main
  • Noble, Rowland H-Pa-bar keeper at Broadway Hotel
  • Noble, Winthrop-Mass-r Ns Harrison
  • Nocks, Reuben-Me-constable, r Vine b Front & Water
  • Noe, Job-NJ-drayman, r Main b 7 & 8
  • Noland, George P-O-engine finisher, r E Front E of Water Works
  • Noll, John-Ger-machinist, r Allison b Main & Walnut
  • Nordyke, John-O-{Byland & N} r E Front near Laboratory
  • Noring, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Cherry alley b Race & Elm & Columbia & Front
  • Norman, Edward-NJ-tutor at the Athenaeum
  • Norman, J R-NY-surgeon dentist-Ns 3 b Main & Walnut
  • Norre, Bernhardt-Ger-fireman at M French & Co
  • Norris, Alexander Jr-Ire-tallow chandler at M Proctor’s
  • Norris, Alexander Sr-Ire-tallow chandler at M Proctor’s
  • Norris, Charles C-MD-{N&CCN} r No 77 Main
  • Norris, Ethelbert D-Md-carpenter, r College street
  • Norris, James-Eng-clerk at ID Wheeler & Co
  • Norris, John C-Ire-blacksmith Sycamore b 5 & 6, r Es Sycamore b 6 & New
  • Norris N & C C Hardware merchants-No 77 Mai
  • Norris, Nelson-Va-{N&CCN} r No 77 Main
  • North, Alexander H-Conn-city watch, r near George Porter’s cabinet maker shop, Es Main b 6 & 7
  • North, Christopher-Eng-drayman at Metcalf’s Brewery
  • North, David B-Ky-plasterer, bds at J Hall’s, New E of Broadway
  • North, Robert-Eng-drayman, bds Sycamore b 3 & 4
  • Northrop, Lucy {Mrs}-Conn-r Ss 7 b Western Row & John
  • Northrop, William W-Conn-{Comstock, N & Moore} r Ss 7 b Western Row & John
  • Norton, Elijah-Mass-carpenter, r Ns 6 b John & Smit
  • Nottingham, Harriet {Mrs}-Eng-washer woman, r c Longworth & Smith
  • Nourse, C E-Mass-clerk at Commercial Bank, r 7 b John & Smith
  • Nowell, James-Mass-shoemaker at James Eshelby’s
  • Nuckols, John-NJ-brick layer, r Ns William b Elm & Plum
  • Nudd, Catherine {Mrs}-NJ-washer woman, r Ss 6 near Mound
  • Nuller, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Woodward b Main & Sycamor
  • Nutt, Samuel-Ire-at J Taylor’s on Plum b Front & Water
  • Nutz, L N-Ger-Mathematical & Philosophical Instrument Maker-83 Main
  • Nye, Joseph S-Mass-clerk at H Lewis’, r c Main & Webster
  • Nye, Stephen-Mass-carpenter, r Ss 7 b Race & Elm
  • Nye, Stephen-Mass-cabinet maker W Front b Main & Walnut
  • O
  • Oberdorf, Francis J C-Ger-physician, r Ss Longworth b Plum & Western Row
  • Oberlander, George-Ger-tailor at G Neep’s
  • O’Brien, James-Ire-hatter, r Ss 6 b Elm & Plum
  • O’Brien, James-Ire-moulder at Goodloe’s Foundry, r Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
  • O’Brien, Patrick-Ire-soap maker at Mitchell’s on Canal, r Pike b 3 & Congress
  • Ocheltree, John-Pa-printer at J A James’
  • O’Connell, Dennis-Ire-drayman, r c Water & Western Row
  • O’Connell, James-Ire-tutor at the Athenaenm
  • O’Conner James & Michael Tallow Chandlers-Ss Water b Commercial Row & Walnut
  • O’Conner, Patrick-Ire-produce merchant, Ns Water b Commercial Row & Walnut
  • O’Connor, James-Ire-drayman, bds at M O’Connor’s
  • O’Connor, John H-Ire-r Sycamore opposite National Theatre
  • O’Connor, Michael-Ire-soap boiler, r Western Row near Clinton
  • O’Donnell, Jamesa-Ire-laborer at C&J Bates, r 10 b Walnut & Vine
  • Oehcler, Sylvester-Ger-gardener, r London opposite Freeman street
  • Oehelman, F H-Ger-assistant city surveryor, bds J Brunisy’s
  • Oelschlager, Frederick-Ger-laborer, r Woodward b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Ogden, George W-NJ-carpenter, bds 5 b Broadway & Smith
  • Ogden, James K-NJ-{Kellogg, Wells & O} r 3 below Smith
  • Ogden, Jonathan-NJ-{S&JO} r NW c 5 & Vine
  • Ogden S & J Merchant Tailors-Main b Columbia & McAllister
  • Ogden, Samuel-NJ-{S&JO} Main b Columbia & McAllister
  • O’Hara, John-Ire-brick layer, bds at Richard Shay’s
  • O’Hara, Marcus-NY-brass foundry at JW Coffin’s, r Arch street
  • O’Hara, Michael-Ire-laborer, r Es Mill b 3 & 4
  • O’Hara, William-Ire-clerk at Franklin Bank, r c John & Elizabeth
  • Ohe, M L-Ger-Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Ohio Medical College-Ss 6 b Vine & Race
  • Ohio Life Insurance & Trust Co Banking House-SW c 3 & Main
  • Ohler, Edward-Ger-US Hotel 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • O’Keoffe, Thomas-Ire-shoemaker at JH O’Connor’s
  • Olcott, Charles H Dr-NH-bds at R Shoemaker’s
  • Oldfield, Rachel {Mrs}-Va-shoe binder, r c Gano & Lodge
  • Oldham, Rebecca {Mrs}-Md-chair caner, r Water b Race & Elm
  • Olding, Margaret {Mrs}-Ger-washer woman, r Friendship street
  • O’Leary, Bernard-Ire-physician & surgeon, bds at Pearl street House
  • Oliger, Andrew-O-drayman, bds J Bursts’
  • Oliger, Nicholas-Fr-laborer at Haughton & Jefferies’, bds J Bursts’
  • Oliver, John-Ire-farmer, r c Western Row & Richmond
  • Oliver, Joshua S R-Eng-treasurer National Theatre, r 3 b Plum & Western Row
  • Oliver, Rebecca {Mrs}-NJ-boarding house Walnut b Pearl & Columbia
  • Oliver, Samuel W A-Mass-stereotype finisher at Glezen & Shepard, r Centre b Race & Elm
  • Ollendiech, Henry-Ger-laborer, r 5 & Front
  • Olney, Edward Dr-RI-physician, r Front & Elm, bds Cincinnati Hotel
  • Olver, Thomas-Eng-currier, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Olver, Thomas T-Eng-currier at Hepworth’s, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Oman, George H-RI-pill merchant, r Ss 3 b Main & Walnut
  • O’Meara, James-Ire-boarding house, Sycamore b Yeatman & Front
  • O’Neale, James-Md-shoemaker at J Dennis’, bds Es Sycamore near Front
  • O’Neil, Daniel-Ire-cooper, r c Columbia & Sycamore
  • O’Neil, David-Ire-tailor, bds at P Easley’s Water b Walnut & Vine
  • O’Neil, Hugh-O-blacksmith at Powell’s Foundry, r c Friendship & Butler
  • O’Neil, Jeremiah-Ire-laborer at GH Bates’, r Front b Walnut & Vine
  • O’Neil, John-Ire-cooper at Richards’ on 8 street
  • O’Neil, Peter-Ire-clerk at Thomas Salters’
  • O’Neil, William-O-follows river, r Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • O’Neill, Henry-Ire-laborer, r 7 b Western Row & John
  • O’Neill, Jesse-NY-constable, r c 8 & Elm
  • O’Neill, Mary {Mrs}-seamstress, r Western Row b Front & Water
  • O’Neill, William-Ire-clerk at the Chronicle office
  • Ootz, Martin-Ger-wood sawyer, r Church alley
  • Oppenheimer, Ann E-Me-tailoress, r Canal b Race & Elm
  • Oppenheimer, Clemens-Ger-carpenter, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Oppenheimer, Coffman-Pa-clothing store, E Front r 7 near Western Row
  • Oppenheimer, Emanuel-Ger-clothing store Ws Broadway b Yeatman & Front
  • Oppenheimer, Henry-Pa-book keeper at J Graves
  • Oppenheimer, Hezekiah-Pa-book keeper at E Oppenheimer’s
  • Optmor, Hermann H-Ger-carpenter, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Orange, Benjamin-Eng-upholsterer, Ss Columbia b Main & Sycamore, r c Western Row & Longworth
  • Orange, William-Eng-upholsterer, Front b Scyamore & Broadway, r E Front b Vine & Race
  • O’Reilly, Mary Ann {Mrs}-Pa-{O’Reilly Brewery} r Ns Congress b Lawrence & Pike
  • O’Reilly, William-O-at the Brewery, bds MA O’Reilly
  • Orendorf, Frederick H-NY-tailor, bds Main street House
  • O’Riley, John-Ire-tailor at T O’Riley’s
  • O’Riley, Thomas-Ire-clothing store, r E Front b Broadway & Ludlow
  • O’Rourke, Timothy-Ire-coachman at William Neff’s
  • Orr, David-Ire-clerk at shoe store 22 5th street
  • Orr, James-Va-carpenter 6 b Vine & Race, r Elm b 9 & Court
  • Orr, Thomas J-O-physician office near c 3 & Broadway
  • Orr, Winthorp G-Mass-auctioneer, r Lower Market b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Orrick, Davenport-Va-r at J Graff’s
  • Orsborn, George M-O-blacksmith, 5 W of Mound, r Ss 5
  • Osborn, Levi—Ky-r c Walnut & 12
  • Osgood, T M-NH-carpenter, Columbia b Main & Walnut, r 4 b Stone & Wood
  • O’Shaughnessy, Thomas-Ire-{Withers & O’S} r Sycamore b 5 & 6
  • Osler, Eli-NJ-drayman, r Es Main b Abigail & Woodward
  • Oswald, Matthew-Eng-{O & Winter} bds at W Winter’s
  • Oswald & Winter Livery Stable-Ss Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Ott, Clemens-Ger-printer at the Volksblaat office, r Walnut b Allison & Northern Row
  • Otte, Henry-Ger-hatter at F Heiter’s
  • Otten, Deidrich-Ger-laborer, bds at P Koch’s
  • Our, Zachariah-Bav-fancy store, Ns 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Oustoby, William-Eng-clerk at Shillito & Pullan, r Ws Broadway b 7 & 8
  • Outcalt, Peter-NJ-secretary Savings Institution, bds Main b 3 & 4
  • Outen, William-Va-carpenter at GW Townley’s
  • Outen, William C-Md-carpenter, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Overaker, George-Miss-grocer & produce merchant Sycamore, next door to Avery & Athearn’s
  • Overman, Henry-Ger-laborer at M French & Co, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Overwise, Levi-O-cabinet maker at Morehouse, r Ws John b 4 & 5
  • Owen, Allison-Me-commission merchant Ss Water b Commercial Row & Walnut, r E 4 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Owen, Benjamin-Ire-blacksmith, r London opposite Freeman
  • Owen, John-Wales-painter & glazier E Front b Broadway & Ludlow, bds at Holmes’
  • Owen, John-Pa-spectacle maker & silversmith, Main b 3 & 4, r 6 b Main & Walnut
  • Owen & Read Watch Makers, Jewellers & Silversmiths-157 Main
  • Owen, William-Mass-{O & Read} r 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Owen, William-NY-shoemaker, bds at J Gould’s
  • Owens, Edward-Ire-plaster, bds 6 E of Broadway {Thomas Owens}
  • Owens, John P-O-printer, bds at Mrs Peebles’
  • Owens, John M-O-locksmith at JB Scroder’s on Third street
  • Owens, John W-NY-clerk at T Crane & Co, r NW c 6 & race
  • Owens, Matthew-Ire-stove polisher, r 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Owens, Richard-NY-clerk bds at Owen Owen’s
  • Owens, Owen-Wales-shoemaker, r Es Elm b George & 7
  • Owens, Thomas-Ire-drayman, r 6 E of Broadway
  • Owens, William J-NY-boot & shoemaker 62 Main
  • Ozendorf, Joseph-Pa-laborer, r c Race & Cherry
  • P
  • Pace, Henry Jr-NY-r at H Pace Sr
  • Pace, Henry Sr-Eng-r SE c 3 & Broadway
  • Pace, James-Eng-sawmill c Congress & Lawrence, bds c 3 & Broadway
  • Packard, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-washer woman, r E Front above Washington & Broadway
  • Packer, Harman-NJ-bds Ns Canal b Elm & Race
  • Packer, Jacob-O-cooper, r Ss 5 b Broadway & Pike
  • Packer, Lewis-NJ-cooper, r Ns Canal b Race & Elm
  • Paddock, Albert-O-cabinet maker at McAlpin’s, bds c Vine & Gano
  • Paddock, John-Mass-box maker Columbia b Main & Walnut
  • Padgett E S & Co Dry Goods Merchants-167 Main
  • Padgett, Eleazer S-NJ-{ESP & Co} 167 Main
  • Padgett, George W-Mass-dry goods merchant, Ns 6 b Elm & Plum
  • Page, Henry A-Eng-house painter, bds Mrs Willis’
  • Page, Thomas-NJ-r George b Western Row & John
  • Pahls, John-Bav-porter at Broadway Hotel
  • Painter, Jacob-Va-wagon maker, r Water b Plum & Western Row
  • Palmer, Abraham-Pa-{P & Hanks} r 127 Main
  • Palmer, G W-Conn-carpenter, bds D Butler’s
  • Palmer, George-NY-book keeper at Seneca Palmer’s
  • Palmer & Hanks Jewellers & Silversmith-127 Main
  • Palmer, John-Va-printer bds George Palmer’s
  • Palmer, John M-NY-book agent at Ernst & Thorp’s, bds Mrs Hart’s 5 street
  • Palmer, Seneca-NY-architect, r 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Palmer, T J-___-dry goods store, Ns 5 b Vine & Race
  • Palmer, Thomas-Pa-printer, r Elm b 9 & Court
  • Palmer, Thomas-O-general auction & commission merchant 217 Main, r 9 b Vine & Race
  • Palmer, William-O-salesman at MF Downes’ Auction Room, r Ns 6 opp Medical College
  • Pancoast, David-NJ-blacksmith, r 6 b Elm & Plum
  • Pancoast, Jonathan-___-assessor of Hamilton County, r Es Main b 8 & 9
  • Pancoast, Joseph-NJ-clerk at Kellogg Wells & Ogden, r 6 b Vine & Race
  • Panden, William-NJ-potter at U Kendall’s, r Centre b Elm & Plum
  • Pangburn, Solomon-NY-shoemaker, r 4 1 dr E of Plum
  • Panter, George-Ger-laborer, r Pleasant street
  • Pape, Henry-Ger-tavern, NE c Front & Walnut
  • Pardeck, Deidrich-Ger-laborer, r rear No 5 Fifth street
  • Pardock, Bernhardt-Ger-woodsawyer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Park, Mary Ann {Mrs}-O-r 5 b Smith & Park
  • Parker, Aaron-NJ-sawyer at James Hughes’ Mill, r c Front & Western Row
  • Parker, Adam-Va-carpenter, r Vine near 13
  • Parker, Adrian-NJ-sawyer, r Cherry alley
  • Parker, David-Pa- r c 4 & Smith
  • Parker, Elizabeth {Mrs}-NY-mantua maker, r Walnut b Pearl & Columbia
  • Parker, Elmore-O-brick layer, W Front near Mill creek bridge
  • Parker, Franklin-Ky-engineer, bds at Mrs Carr’s
  • Parker, George-Md-laborer, r Ns Longworth b Smith & Mound
  • Parker, George-O-house & sign painter, r c 4 & Smith
  • Parker J & W Livery Stable Keepers-5 b Main & Sycamore
  • Parker, John-O-fisherman, W Front near Mill creek bridge
  • Parker, John-NJ-{J & WP} r Ns 5 b Main & Sycamore
  • Parker, Levi-NY-bds Mrs B Hanson’s
  • Parker & Morton Dry Goods Merchants-SE c Sycamore & Lower Market
  • Parker, Peter C-NJ-{P & Morton} r in Fulton
  • Parker, Stephen-O-carman, r Pleasant street
  • Parker, W-NJ-{J & WP) r Ns 5 b Main & Sycamore
  • Parker, William B-Pa-carpenter, r Front b Vine & Race
  • Parkhurst, S C-Ver-Agricultural Warehouse 23 Lower Market, r 5 b Race & Elm
  • Parkinson, John-Pa-{P& Ward} E Front b Pike & Butler
  • Parkinson & Ward Boilermakers-E Front b Pike & Butler
  • Parkison, David-Ky-shoemaker, r Broadway b Abigail & Woodward
  • Parma, Francis-Italy-fruit & confectionary store, 4 b Main & Sycamore
  • Parmalee, Luman-NY-machinist, r c Race & 6
  • Parmele, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-coffee house Commercial Row
  • Parmentier, Charles-Fr-paper hanging & watches, Ns 4 b Main & Sycamore
  • Parr, Adam-Ger-blacksmith at the Phoenix Foundry
  • Parry, Owen L-Pa-clerk at 72 Main
  • Parry, Rees H-Pa-clerk at William Parry’s
  • Parry, William-Pa-dry goods merchant-183 Main, bds Dennison’s
  • Parsell, George-O-tobacconist at John Fuller’s, r 7 b Race & Elm
  • Parvin, Sylvester H-NJ-clerk at John Souders’
  • Passell, Stephen L-NJ-boarding house Ns 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Paszler, Jacob-Bav-shoemaker at F Pfisterer’s
  • Patterson, A W-Pa-produce merchant, r Ns 4 b Race & Elm
  • Patterson, Adolphus-O-at A W Patterson’s
  • Patterson, Edward-Ire-cabinet maker at M Long’s, bds Mrs Carr’s
  • Patterson, James-Pa-produce merchant, r Ns 4 b Race & Elm
  • Patterson, James-Ire-laborer, r 6 b Smith & Mound
  • Patterson, John L-O-clerk at Blachley, Strong, Simpson & Co, bds Mrs Van Dyke’s
  • Patterson, Ludlow-Va-teamster, r Front b Race & Elm
  • Patterson Mary {Mrs}-Pa-r Ns 8 b Race & Elm
  • Patterson, Robert-Pa-wheel-wright W Front near Mill creek bridge
  • Patterson, Sarah {Mrs}-DC-tailoress, r Ws Race b 9 & Court
  • Patterson, Thomas M-Eng-carpenter, c Pike & Congress
  • Pattison, Robert M-Eng-at Thomas Pattison’s
  • Pattison, Thomas-Eng-grocer, r Ss Columbia b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Patton, John-Ire-bar keeper at Slough & Potts’
  • Patton, Thomas-Ire-grocer c Water & Plum
  • Patty, William-Upper Canada-printer & boarding house, 3 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Pauck, Philip H-Ger-pedlar, r Baymiller street
  • Paul, Josiah & Co Curriers-Lower Market near Main
  • Paul, Josiah-Pa-{JP& Co} bds at Mrs Tucker’s on 5
  • Paul, Nancy {Mrs}-Va-seamstress, r b 8 & 9 & Main & Sycamore
  • Paver, George-Eng-canal boatman, r at Mrs R Hoffman’s
  • Pavin, William-Ia-trunk maker at WM Stevens, bds E Front b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Pawson, Isaac-O-carpenter at Johnston, Morton & Co
  • Pawson, William-Eng-wagon maker, E Front near Corporation Line
  • Paxton, Alexander M-Ky-{P & Keys} bds at Mrs Hamilton’s
  • Paxton & Keys Wholesale Grocers-No 10 Lower Market
  • Payler, William-Eng-coffee house c Columbia & Ludlow
  • Payne, Bracket-Me-calker, r W Front b Mill & Wood
  • Payne, Meline {Mrs}-Va-r Water b Vine & Race
  • Payne, William-Eng-carpenter, bds at Mrs Susanna Fisk’s
  • Peachey, Henry-Eng-clerk at Bagley & Co
  • Pearce, Charles-Eng-at NW Thomas’ Pork House, r 9 b Elm & Plum
  • Pearce, H B-Md-saddler at J Cobb’s, r Columbia b Main & Sycamore
  • Pearce H & Son Corn Mill Makers-E of 5 on Canal
  • Pearce, Henry Jr-Eng-{J&HP} r Lock street E of Canal
  • Pearce, Henry Sr-Eng-{HP&Son} r Lock street E of Canal
  • Pearce, Henry B-Md-saddler, r Ws John b Kemble & Richmond
  • Pearce J & H Cotton Spinning & Machine Manufacturer-E end of 5 on Canal
  • Pearce J & T Domestic Spinning Machine & Cotton Gin Manufacturer-E end of 5 on Canal
  • Pearce, James-Eng-{J&TP} r 5 E of Broadway
  • Pearce, Joanna {Mrs}-Eng-brush maker, r Ss George b Elm & Plum
  • Pearce, John Jr-Eng-{HP&Son} r E of 5 on Canal
  • Pearce, John Sr-Eng-{J&HP} r Lock street E of Canal
  • Pearce & Lane Grocers-NE c 6 & Walnut
  • Pearce, Samuel-O-brick maker, bds at J Arnet’s
  • Pearce, Thomas-Eng-{J&TP} r Lock street E of Canal
  • Pearce, William-O-{P& Lane} r Vine b 4 & 5
  • Pearman, David-Ky-carpenter, r Ss 5 b Race & Elm
  • Pearse, Nathaniel-Mass-livery stable 6 b Elm & Plum, r 6 b Race & Elm
  • Pearson, Frederick-Pa-tailor, r Clay b 12 & 13
  • Pearson, James W-Ia-drayman, r 7 b Western Row & John
  • Pearson, John-Eng-drayman, r Broadway b 3 & Columbia
  • Pearson, Sarah {Mrs}-Eng-seamstress, r Es Home street
  • Pearson, William N-Eng-basket maker, r Ss 5 E of Walnut
  • Pechiner, Peter-Fr-laborer, r Ws Mill b 4 & 6
  • Pechtel, Xavier-Ger-grocer, c Vine & Allison
  • Peck & Co Druggists-No 21 Main
  • Peck, George W-Mass-editor of Buckeye bds Franklin House
  • Peck, William-RI-{P & Co} r Ss 7 b Sycamore & Main
  • Peebles, Daniel M-Pa-saddler, bds at Mrs M Peebles’
  • Peebles, John-Pa-laborer, r John b Catharine & Elizabeth
  • Peebles, Joseph R-Pa-cabinet maker, bds Mrs M Peebles’
  • Peebles, Margaret {Mrs}-Pa-boarding house, Ss 3 opposite Post Office
  • Peebles, William S-Pa-printer, bds Mrs M Peebles’
  • Peel, John-Eng-wood sawyer, r Columbia v Vine & Race
  • Peel, Samuel-Eng-{Baker & P} r Ns McFarland street
  • Peeper, Francis-Ger-blacksmith at Horton & Baker
  • Peeper, Henry-Ger-blacksmith at Horton & Baker
  • Peers, Henry-Eng-coach maker, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Peers, William Jr-Eng-coach maker, bds a William Peers Sr
  • Peers, William Sr-Eng-coach maker, r Front b Race & Elm
  • Peirce T & SN Iron & Hardware Merchants-43 & 45 Main
  • Peirce, Samuel N-O-{T & SNP} r Ss 4 b Race & Elm
  • Peirce, Thomas-Pa-{T & SNP} r Ss 4 b Race & Elm
  • Pell, Nicholas-Md-drayman, r 3 b Vine & Race
  • Pendry, Alexander-O-tailor, r Ss 5 b Vine & Race
  • Pendery, Goodloe-O-clerk at T Crane & Co, r at JW Owen’s
  • Pendleton, Arthur-Scot-follows river, r 8 b Western Row & John
  • Pendleton, Nathaniel G-Ga-r c Broadway & Lebanon Turnpike Road
  • Pennington, John-Pa-grocer, r Ns Walnut b Canal & 12
  • Pennington, Massey {Mrs}-Pa-boarding house 72 Lower Market
  • Peper, Charles W-Ger-oil cloth manufacturer, bds G H Peper
  • Peper, Gerhardt H-Ger-r Northern Row b Main & Sycamore
  • Peppard, F W-NJ-bar keeper at Dennison’s
  • Perkey, David-Pa-carpenter, r Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Perkey, Mary {Mrs}-Pa-r Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Perkins, Eben-Mass-cooper at Richard’s, bds at Mrs Dryer’s
  • Perkins, Garrett-Pa-blacksmith at Rolling Mill, r near Rolling Mill
  • Perkins, Isaac N-Mass-chair maker, r 4 near Mill
  • Perkins, J N-Nova Scotia-cashier Trust Co Bank, r 5 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Perkins, James H-Mass-city missionary, r Ss 3 b Western Row & John
  • Perkins, Joel-Mass-chair maker, r Es Plum b 6 & Longworth
  • Perrine, Abraham-NY-currier at Brown’s Card Factory
  • Perrine, Isaac B-NY-hatter at Bates & Co, r basement of 2nd Presbyterian Church
  • Perry, Ann-Va-tailoress, r c Front & Western Row
  • Perry, George C-Va-grocer & liquor dealer, Water b Main & Walnut
  • Perry, John-Md-drayman, r Mulberry street
  • Perry, John-NJ-engineer at Phoenix Machine Factory, r 4 near Mill
  • Perry, Joseph-Pa-at Captain Samuel Perry’s on Elm
  • Perry, Joseph-Pa-brick layer, r Ns 5 b Smith & Mound
  • Perry, Joshua H-NJ-r SW c 4 & Plum
  • Perry, Major-Md-shoemaker, r Race b 9 & Court
  • Perry, Major-Md-shoemaker, r Ws Vine b 4 & 5
  • Perry, Samuel-Pa-steam boat Adriatic r Es Elm b 3 & 4
  • Persinger, Felix-Swiss-at J Persinger’s
  • Persinger, Jacob-Swiss-shoemaker, r Friendship
  • Pert, Richard-Eng-laborer, r 5 b Broadway & Pike
  • Peter, Hermann-Ger-laborer, r Church alley
  • Peter, William-Ger-laborer, r Church alley
  • Peter, William D-Eng-clerk at J&SH Goodin’s
  • Peters, Augustus-Ger-laborer at Brown & Co
  • Peters, Oliver P-Pa-carpenter, bds at Ezra Bailey’s
  • Peters, Simon-NJ-ship carpenter at Hartshorn’s, bds in Fulton
  • Peterson, Charles-NJ-drayman, r b Vine & Race & Columbia & 3
  • Peterson, Frederick-Ger-carpenter, r at Brown & Co
  • Peterson, George-Ger-coal carter, r c Pike & Congress
  • Peterson, Michael-NJ-laborer at Ashcraft’s, r Ludlow 
  • Q
  • Quander, John-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Quarmby, John-Eng-blacksmith, c Court & Western Row
  • Querner, Charles-Ger-painter, r Ns Catherine b Western Row & John
  • Quick, John G M-Ky-blacksmith, bds W Front b Walnut & Vine
  • Quigley, John M-Pa-drayman, r Ns George b Elm & Plum
  • Quigley, William-O-drayman, bds Ns George b Elm & Plum
  • Quincey, John-Eng-carpenter, r Ns 7 b Plum & Western Row
  • Quinn, Francis-Ire-at B McLellan’s Lead Factory, bds at Thomas Burns’
  • Quinn, Matthew-Ire-steward at Broadway Hotel
  • Quinn, Patrick-Ire-blacksmith at Minett & Mather’s
  • Quinn, Robert-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Quinn, William-Ire-at B McLellan’s, bds c Water & Western Row
  • Quinton, Edwin J-Md-druggist at Burdsal’s, r at J Lawrence’s
  • Quinton, Littleton-Md-Queensware Merchant c Main & 3, bds J Lawrence’s
  • R
  • Rabe, Athem-Ger-laborer, r Ss Catharine b Western Row & John
  • Rabe, Clemens-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Rabe, Henry-Ger-tailor at B Kramer’s
  • Rabe, Joseph-Ger-carpenter, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Rabenstein, John N-Ger-blacksmith, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Racoes, William-Va-hatter, bds 5 b Vine & Race
  • Rae, John-Scot-cabinet maker, Ws Main b 6 & 7, r Ns 6 b Main & Walnut
  • Rafil, Joseph-Ger-jeweller & silversmith Es Main b Columbia & Front
  • Ragan, Isaac-Pa-cooper at Moore’s, bds George b Western Row & John
  • Ragan, William-Ger-confectioner Sycamore 1 door below National Theatre
  • Ragat, Peter-Fr-shoemaker, r Es Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Rah, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Rall, George-NJ-brickmaker, r Baymiller street
  • Rall, Lewis-NJ-carpenter, r George b Race & Elm
  • Rall, Peter-NJ-r c Water & Elm
  • Ralls, William-Va-blacksmith, r Water b Race & Elm
  • Ralston, William-Scot-drayman at S Wilson’s
  • Rambo & Camron Grocers-Columbia b Race & Elm
  • Rambo, Francis-Mich-{R & Camron} r Race b Columbia & Front
  • Rammelsberg, Frederick-Ger-{Jones & R} Es 4 b Main & Sycamore
  • Ramsay, Cunningham S-O-MD office Foote’s Row 3 street
  • Ramsdale, Charles W-O-druggist Lower Market b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Ramsdale, John-Eng-botanic medical store Ns 6 b E & Plum
  • Ramsdale, Joshua-Mass-medical student, r Ohio Medical College
  • Ramsey, Benjamin-Pa-shoemaker, r basement of Protestant Methodist Church on 6
  • Ramsey, James-O-hatter, r 4 b Walnut & Vine
  • Ramsted, Lydia Mrs-Mass-seamstress, r E Front at Corporation Line
  • Rand, Charles-Mass-brick layer & plasterer, r Es John b 4 & 5
  • Randall, Hiram P-Mass-teacher at 9th District School, r Ws Court W of Elm
  • Randall, Meredith-O-painter, r Northern Row near Plum
  • Randall, William-NY-drayman, r Ss George b Elm & Plum
  • Rands, Robert-Eng-r SW c Sycamore & 8
  • Rankin, William-NJ-grocer NW c 6 & Western Row
  • Rankin, William Jr.-___-{McLean & R} bds at Mrs Lodge’s
  • Ranney, Moses-Conn-{Luckey & Co} r Centre b Race & Elm
  • Ransom, Lydia Mrs-Ver-carpet weaver Ns 4 b Smith & John
  • Raome, William-Ger-stone mason, r Front 1 door E of Ludlow
  • Rape, Samuel-___-engineer, r Front b Plum & Western Row
  • Raper, Holley-O-clerk at N W Thomas & Co
  • Raper, Joseph H-O-clerk at Trevor, Messick & Co
  • Raper, William H Rev-preacher Western Station ME Church, r Longworth b Plum & Western Row
  • Raphile, John-Pa-combmaker at Calvert’s, bds Mrs. Morrison’s
  • Rapp, George-Ger-tailor, r Ws Walnut near Corporation Line
  • Rapp, Leopold-Ger-moulder, r Congress b Pike & Butler
  • Rapp, Peter-Ger-brick layer, r Allison b Main & Walnut
  • Rarden, Nathaniel-NC-laborer, r opposite Rolling Mill
  • Rarder, Jeremiah-NC-laborer, r opposite Rolling Mill
  • Rariden, Nelson B-___-attorney, reference W R Morris over Miami Exporting Exporting Bank
  • Raschig. Franz M Rev-Ger-pastor of the German Protestant Church on Fulton, r Es Western Row b George & 7
  • Rattery, Robert-Scot-hatter Ws Main b 6 & 7, r Ns 6 b Main & Walnut
  • Rautermann, Francis-Ger-cabinet maker, r c Vine & 13
  • Rauth, Francis-Ger-shoe maker, bds at Columbus House
  • Rauver, Felix-Switz-stocking weaver, r Es Elm b 7 & 8
  • Rawson, Alonzo-NH-{AR & Co} bds at Mrs. Lodges’
  • Rawson & Co Produce & Commission Merchants-No 10 Produce Row E Front
  • Rawson, John-Mass-{Hartshorn & R} bds at J R Child’s
  • Ray, John-Va-laborer, r E Front near Corporation Line
  • Ray, Joseph Dr.-Va-Professor Mathematics at Woodward College, r Broadway opposite Franklin Street
  • Ray, Nibet-Pa-carpenter, r 13 b Vine & Race
  • Ray, Sarah Mrs-NY-carpet weaver, r SW c 6 & John
  • Ray, Thomas-Ire-turner, r E Front near Rolling Mill
  • Raymond, Burr H-Pa-fur dresser, c Plum & 3
  • Raymond, Charles-NY-hatter Ws Main b Court & Canal
  • Raymond, Daniel-O-blacksmith Main near Northern Row, r Walnut near Corporation Line
  • Raymond, George-O-blacksmith Ss 5 b John & Western Row
  • Raymond, Robert R-NY-law student at SP Chases’, bds c 4 & Vine
  • Rayne & Curtis Shoe Dealers-No 148 Main
  • Rayne, R W-Eng-{R & Curtis} r 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Raynes, Joseph-Eng-saddler & trunk maker, r Ss 6 b Elm & Plum
  • Read, Alpheus-NH-laborer, r c Pleasant & Northern Row
  • Read, Henry-Pa-cabinet maker, r Vine b 13 & 14
  • Read, James-Eng-{Owen & R} r 7 b Walnut & Vine
  • Read, Mary Ann Mrs-Va-Broadway opposite Franklin street
  • Read, Nathaniel C-O-President Judge Hamilton County Court, r Es Vine b 9 & Court
  • Reagin, Rezin-SC-butcher, r Pleasant street
  • Reagin, William-O-butcher, r Pleasant street
  • Reamann, J H-Ger-laborer at Carlisle, White & Co
  • Reaney, David-Md-tailor, bds at Main street House
  • Rebold, Gasper-Ger-laborer, r Race near Corporation Line
  • Rebeck, Joseph-Pruss-laborer, bds on Abigail street
  • Reddick, Martin-O-wagoner,r Ns George b Western Row & John
  • Reddick, Richard-Pa-wagoner, r c John & 8
  • Redding, Patrick-Ire-laborer, r Walnut b Columbia & Front
  • Reddington, H C-NH-clerk at Carlisle, White & Co, bds Franklin house
  • Reddish, Phoebe Mrs.-Pa-r Ss 3 b Main & Walnut
  • Reddy, Joseph-Ire-tailor, r George b Elm & Plum
  • Redfield, Constant-NY-at J Stedman’s
  • Redhead, John-Eng-r Ws Walnut b 5 & 6
  • Redman, Benjamin T-Md-tailor, r Es Western Row b George & 7
  • Redman, G R-Md-carpenter, r Ns George b Plum & Western Row
  • Redman, Jeremiah R-Md-carpenter, r Es Western Row b 7 & George
  • Redman, Matilda {Mrs}-Ky-tailoress, r Ss Longworth b E & Plum
  • Redmond, Matthew-Ire-shoemaker, r Plum b Water & Front
  • Reed, Hannah {Mrs}-Pa-r Ss 6 b Western Row & John
  • Reed, Henry-Pa-venetian blind manufacturer, r Ws Vine b 13 & Mercer
  • Reed, John-NJ-carpenter, r Fulton b Kimball & Richmond
  • Reed, John D-Va-engineer, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Reed, Philo-Md-drayman, r c Walnut & 12
  • Reed, Robert-____-auctioneer c Sycamore & Lower Market, r Harrison
  • Reed Samuel & Co Lumber Merchants-Ss Canal b Elm & Plum
  • Reed, Stark R-Pa-{Apple & R} r Ws Smith b 4 & 5
  • Reed, William-Ire-drayman, r Water b Elm & Plum
  • Reed, William-Ire-drayman, W Front b Wood & Mill
  • Reeder, Eden B-O-at Reddle & Rolls, r Mt. Auburn
  • Reeder, Henry L-O-pork merchant, Es Sycamore b 9 & Court
  • Reeder, Nathaniel-O-pork merchant, Es Sycamore b 9 & Court
  • Reeder, Reuben-Va-weaver, r Ws Lodge’ street
  • Reemelin, Charles-Ger-grocer Ns 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Rees, David-Pa-carpenter & joiner, Ns 6 E of Carr street
  • Rees, John-Pa-surgical instrument maker, r c 6 & Walnut
  • Rees, William Z-Pa-surgical instrument maker, r c 6 & Walnut
  • Reese, George W-Va-furniture dealer, Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Reeves, Charles-Pa-machinist at Cincinnati Type Foundry, bds c 6 & Plum
  • Reeves, Electra {Mrs}-NY-tailoress, Ss 7 b Main & Sycamore
  • Reeves, George-Ky-{JR & Co} No 30 Fifth street
  • Reeves, J R-O-law student, bds at Mrs. Peeble’s
  • Reeves John & Co Wholesale Dry-goods Merchants-No 23 Pearl street
  • Reeves, John-Ky-{JR & Co} r Ns 7 b Walnut & Vine
  • Reeves, Ratcliff-O-follows river, r Ns 3 b Stone & Wood
  • Rehfuss & Kolb Druggists-c 9 & Main & c Vine & 5
  • Rehfuss, Lewis-Ger-{LR & Knolb} c 9 & Main
  • Reid, Christopher-Eng-cabinet maker at A McAlpin’s
  • Reid, John B-Pa-carpenter at J H Reid’
  • Reid, John H-Scot-carpenter, Front 2 doors E of Ludlow
  • Reif, Adam-Ger-tailor, r c 8 & Main
  • Reif, Ignatz-Ger-tailor, r in Church alley
  • Reif, Joseph Jr-Ger-laborer at Harkness’, bds at J Reif’s Sr
  • Reif, Joseph Sr-Ger-r Columbia b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Reifstick, Christian-Ger-laborer at Resor’s Warehouse, r Front b Main & Walnut
  • Reiley, John W-Ky-constable, r Congress b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Reiley, Philip-Ire-laborer, r 7 E of Braodwa
  • Reiley, Robert-Pa-grocer, c Congress & Broadway
  • Reiley, Robert-O-clerk at W P Hulbert’s
  • Reilley, Francis A-clerk at M L Shepherd’s
  • Reimann, Ernest-Ger-engineer at Shield’s, r Friendship street
  • Reinbold, Ferdinand-Ger-musician, r Jackson street
  • Reinhardt, Jacob-Ger-laborer, r Ss 12 b Race & Em
  • Reis, Edward J-Md-silversmith at J Draper’s, bds Sycamore b Lower Market & 3
  • Reisch, Christian-Ger-bds at J Meyers’
  • Reister, Jesse-Md-coach maker at F undy’s, r Richmond b Western Row & John
  • Rembink, Franz-Ger-wood-sawyer, r Cherry alley
  • Remmelein, Franz-Ger-laborer, r Ws Vine b Canal & 12
  • Renker, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Columbia b Race & El
  • Rennekemp, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Ns 4 b Mill & Stone
  • Rennicker, Hermann H-Ger-wood-sawyer, r Longworth b Western Row & John
  • Rensford, Hugh-Md-follows river, r Front b Mill & Woodward
  • Renshaw, Joseph-Eng-iron moulder, r Spring street
  • Rentz, Joseph-Ger-bar keeper at F Fortman’s
  • Renz, Augustus-Ger-agent, bds at Schweizerfoff’s on 6
  • Reoschan, John T-Ger-laborer, r Race b Columbia & 3
  • Reparer, Juan-Spain-{Comerciante ai Cig} importer of Spainish Cigars, Ss 3 b Main & Sycamore
  • Replogle, Frederick-Pa-cooper, r Ss 8 b Main & Sycamore
  • Replogle, John-Pa-cooper at Richards’, bds at F Replogles’
  • Resor, Reuben P-O-{W&RPR} r Front b Walnut & Vine
  • Resor W & R P Dealers in Stoves, Grates & Tinner’s Stock-No 25 & 27 Main
  • Resor, William-Pa-{W&RPR} r Water b Walnut & Vine
  • Reuss, Andrew-Ger-{Imhoff & R} r Walnut b 3 & 4
  • Reuss, Gasper-Ger-laborer 7 b John & Fulton
  • Reves, Thomas-Pa-shoemaker at William Smith’s, bds at Hayt’s
  • Rey, Jerusha {Mrs}-Ia-seamstress, r Stone b 3 & 4
  • Reynard, John-Eng-taylor at P Evens’, r 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Reynolds, Benjamin B-Ky-{R & Dennison} bds at Dennison’s
  • Reynolds, Catharine {Mrs}-Conn-boarding house Ns 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Reynolds, Church-Pa-blacksmith, bds c Columbia & Ludlow
  • Reynolds & Dennison Hardware Merchants-176 Main
  • Reynolds & Irwin Commission & Forwarding Merchants-c Columbia & Reynolds
  • Reynolds, Isaac-O-{R & Irwin} r Front b Elm & Plum
  • Reynolds, J P Jr-O-law student at Wright & Walker’s
  • Reynolds, Jabez-RI-Engine builder & founder, Ss Water b Western Row & John
  • Reynolds, James-Md-produce merchant Reynolds street, r Front b East & Plum
  • Reynolds, Robert-O-trader, r Ns 12 b Main & Walnut
  • Reynolds, Sackett-Ky-{E Morgan & Co} r Es Race b 7 & 8
  • Reynolds, Thomas A-RI-{WK & TAR} r J Reynold’s
  • Reynolds, Thomas A-RI-clerk at G H Oman’s 3 street
  • Reynolds W K & T A Engine Builders & Founders-Ss Water b Western Row & John
  • Reynolds, William-NY-laborer, r E Front E of Rolling Mill
  • Reynolds, William-O-{R & Ensinger} r Front b Race & Elm
  • Reynolds, William K-RI-{WK & TAR} r Water b John & Smith
  • Rhagennis, Henry-Pa-wagoner, r Carr b 6 & 8
  • Rhiems, Frederick C-Ger-laborer at Water Works, r Es Sycamore b 7 & 8
  • Rhiel, Charles-Pa-bricklayer, bds at William H Maul’s on Elm
  • Rhoads, Stephen S-NJ-pedlar, r Walnut b Columbia & Pearl
  • Rhodes, Caleb-Md-drayman, r 3 b Vine & Race
  • Rhodes, Charles K-RI-dry goods merchant, r Ns 5 b Main & Sycamore
  • Rhodes, William H-RI-clerk at Reynolds & Dennisons’
  • Rice, Charles-Ver-grocer, r Ns 7 b Race & Elm
  • Rice, Edward G-Va-clerk at recorder’s office, boarding house
  • Rice, George W-Va-clerk Trust Co Bank, r Ws Elm b 9 & Court
  • Rice, Hilton P-NY-student at law at Wright & Walker’s
  • Rice, John G-Va-house painter, r Ns 8 b Race & El
  • Rice, Peter-Ger-blacksmith Columbia b Vine & Race, bds c 6 & Plum
  • Rice, Philip-Ger-finisher at Shield’s, r Walnut N of Canal
  • Rice, Solomon-Ger-pedlar, r Ns 8 b John & Western Row
  • Rice, William P-Mass-grocer, c Pearl & Walnut, r Ns 8 b Race & Elm
  • Richards, C-Conn-clerk at Trust Co Bank, r in Fulton
  • Richards, Elizabeth {Mrs}-O-boarding house Ws Sycamore b 4 & 5
  • Richards, George Sr-Conn-r near c Elm & Court
  • Richards, Guy-NY-bds Broadway Hotel
  • Richards, Jacob-Ger-tailor, r Ns Catharine b Western Row & John
  • Richards, John-Lower Canada-cooper, r Ws Broadway 1 dr N of New street
  • Richards, Misses-Pa-r Ns Centre b Race & Elm
  • Richards, W-Conn-MD office Foote’s Row, 3 W of Post Office
  • Richards, Warren-Mass-whitesmith, r Es Home street
  • Richardson, Albert G-O-{R & McCullough} r Broadway near Arch street
  • Richardson, David C-NJ-trader, r Es Broadway b 7 & New stree
  • Richardson, James-Ver-produce merchant, Ss Water b Commercial Row & Walnut, r 7 b Vine & Race
  • Richardson, James F-NY-clerk at James Richardson’s
  • Richardson, Jonathan-Eng-carpenter, r E Front above Deer creek bridge
  • Richardson, Martha {Mrs}-O-seamstress, r Patterson’s alley
  • Richardson, Mary {Mrs}-Va-washer woman, r Woodward b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Richardson & McCullough Produce & Commission Merchants-Ss Columbia b Main & Sycamore
  • Richardson, P J-NY-clerk at James Richardson’s
  • Richardson, Robert Rev-NJ-r Ss Columbia b Broadway & Ludlow
  • Richardson, Thomas-Ky-carpenter, r Ns 7 b Main & Sycamore
  • Ricker, Christian-Ger-laborer at S E Pleasants’, r c Baker & Walnut
  • Ricker, Darius-Me-turner b Main & Sycamore & 4 & 5, r Ns George b Race & Elm
  • Rickoff, Martha {Mrs}-NJ-boarding house, Ss Centre b Vine & Race
  • Ricksacker, Levi-O-tanner & currier, r Es Main b Abigail & Woodward
  • Rickter, Henry-Ger-laborer, r Broadway b Abigail & Woodward
  • Ricords, James B-Del-cabinet maker, r Ss 6 2 doors W of East
  • Ridabock, Philip-NY-locksmith & bell hanger, Es Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Riddle, Adam N-O-{R &Roll} r Centre b Vine & Race
  • Riddle, George W-O-grocer, c 6 & Vine, r Ss 6 b Main & Sycamore
  • Riddle, Hiram B-O-painter, r Ns 8 b Western Row & John
  • Riddle & Roll Attorneys & Counselors at Law-Es Main b 6 & 7
  • Rider, Henry J-Eng-r at Richard Pert’s
  • Ridgely, William S-Ky-MD r Ns 4 b Walnut & Vine
  • Ridgeway, Jonathan N-Pa-brick layer, r Ns Smith b 4 & 5
  • Ridgeway, Thomas-O-tinner at Wolff & Co, bds at Mrs LaPorte’s on Sycamore
  • Ridlen, Samuel-Mass-ship carpenter, r Ns Centre b Race & Elm
  • Rieckelman, Henry-Ger-tailor c Race & Elm
  • Rieden, Anthony-Ger-blacksmith, r Abigail b Main & Sycamore
  • Riering, Hermann-Ger-shoemaker, Ws Front b Main & Sycamore
  • Riesterer, Sylvester-Ger-tailor, bds Columbia b Vine & Race
  • Riggles, Benjamin-O-blacksmith at Shield’s, r Broadway b 6 & New
  • Rihl, Charles H-Pa-bricklayer,bds W H Maull’s
  • Rilea, Abel-O-cabinet maker, Ns Columbia b Main & Sycamore
  • Riley, Daniel Jr-O-clerk at D Riley’s Sr
  • Riley, Daniel Sr-NJ-livery stable, Ss 6 b Main & Sycamore
  • Riley, James-Ire-attorney Ws Main b Columbia & Pearl
  • Riley, Jane {Mrs}-Ire-r c North & New streets
  • Riley, John C-O-cooper, bds at Jonathan Bailey’s
  • Riley, Middleton-Md-bricklayer, bds 12 b Vine & Race
  • Riley, Patrick-Ire-laborer, r Ns 7 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Riley, Samuel-NJ-laborer at D Riley’s Sr
  • Rinear, Elizabeth {Mrs}-Pa-washer woman, r Ss George b Western Row & john
  • Rinehart, Jacob-Pa-trader, r Es Walnut b 5 & 6
  • Ringen, Conradt-Ger-laborer at White lead Factory, r Columbia near Ludlow
  • Ringen, Lourie-Ger-laborer, r Es Front b Ludlow & Law
  • Ringgold, Frederick-Md-Assembly Rooms near c Plum & Walnut
  • Ringman, Daniel-O-{R & Hart} r Es Walnut near Corporation Line
  • Ringman & Hart Plough Makers-Es Main near Corporation Line
  • Ringwood, George-NY-shoemaker at J Gold’s
  • Rininger, Gasper-Switz-cabinet finisher at McAlpin’s
  • Rinz, Michael-Ger-baker Es Sycamore b Columbia & Front
  • Rinz, Sebastian-Bav-boarding house 62 Lower Market
  • Ripley, J D-Mass-coach maker at F Mundy’s, bds Walnut near 12
  • Ripley, Minat-Mass-cabinet maker, r Ns 12 b Walnut & Vine
  • Risk, E F-O-tinner at John Wolff’s
  • Risk, Eliza Mrs.-Ire-milliner Ns 5 E of Elm
  • Ritchie, Robert-Ire-captain canal boats Mount Vernon and Sandusky, res Ss 7 b Race & Elm
  • Ritchie, Gasper-Switz-machinist at RC Phillips, r Walnut b 12 & 13
  • Ritt, Nicholas-Fr-blacksmith, r c George & Plum
  • Ritte, Jacob-Pa-coppersmith at John Wolff’s
  • Rittenhouse, Lydia-Va-seamstress, r Ns 7 b Western Row & John
  • Ritter, Charles G-Ger-r Ss 3 b Smith & Mill
  • Ritter, Charles H-Ger-turner & hat block maker, r Es Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Ritter, Charlotte Mrs-NY-seamstress, n NW c Vine & 5
  • Rittweger, Christopher-Ger-bar keeper at Travelor’s Rest
  • Rives, Landen C-Va-MD, r Race b 4 & 5
  • Roach, Catharine Mrs-Ky-seamstress, r Patterson’s alley
  • Roarck, Michael-Ire-laborer, c Water & Western Row
  • Robacamp, Frederick-Ger-saddle tree maker at L Kendall’s,r Elm near Commercial Hospital
  • Robb, John-Pa-engine forger, r 6th on door W of Race
  • Robb, John-Ger-r S s 5 b Smith & Park
  • Roberts, Britton-Va-river trader, r Front b Elm & Plum
  • Roberts, Britton-Va-lumber merchant, r c John & Walnut
  • Roberts, David-NWales-at Shields, r Harrison street
  • Roberts, Jabez-SWales-blacksmith at Shields, r Harrison street
  • Roberts, Jane Mrs-NWales-washer woman, r Welsh Church on Harrison
  • Roberts, John-Pa-plough maker Main N of Canal, r Lodges street
  • Roberts, John-Eng-stone cutter, r Spring street
  • Roberts, Joseph-Eng-stone cutter, r Ws Jonathan b Kemble & Richmond
  • Roberts, Lewis-NJ-coach maker at GC Millers, r Lodges street
  • Roberts, Lewis J D-Fr-bookkeeper, r Ss First b Vine & Race
  • Roberts, Thomas-SWales-r Ss 3 b Smith & Park
  • Roberts, William-Wales-boarding house c Ludlow & Congress
  • Roberts, William-Wales-{Bartlett & R} r c Ludlow & Congress
  • Robertson, Asa-Md-carpenter, bds at Charles Howards
  • Robertson, John-Scot-dry goods merchant, 155 E Front
  • Robertson, John-O-brick layer, r at George Hill
  • Robertson, John-Ky-laborer at Rolling Mill
  • Robertson, Margaret Mrs-Pa-r near Rolling Mill
  • Robertson, Misses-Scot-school, r N s 5 opposite Dennison’s
  • Robeson, Mary Mrs-Pa-dress maker, r Ws Sycamore b 4 & 5
  • Robins, Abigail Mrs-Conn-seamstress, r head of Main
  • Robins, Charles P-Mass-tobacconist, r Ss George b Jonathan & Smith
  • Robins, Ephraim-Conn-general agent Protection Insurance Co. E Front b Main & Sycamore, r-Ns 6 opposite Medical College
  • Robins, Francis-O-cooper, bds at W Abbotts
  • Robinson, A F-NY-merchant, 194 Main, r c Broadway & Franklin
  • Robinson, Alexander-East Indies-book keeper at R Balls, r Race b Front & Water
  • Robinson, Buckner-Ky-house painter, r Walnut b 5 & 6
  • Robinson, Daniel-Pa-{R&Guiou}br Ss 4 b Elm & Plum
  • Robinson, Elizabeth Miss-Ky-mantua maker, r 7 b Walnut & Vine
  • Robinson, Elizabeth Mrs-Pa-tailoress, r Elm b 5 & Longworth
  • Robinson, Ellen Miss-O-school teacher at the Friends School House, r at DH Shaffers
  • Robinson, George-Eng-tallow chandler, bds c Water & Walnut
  • Robinson, J B & Co. Dry-goods Merchants-No 4 East 4
  • Robinson, James C-O-cooper, foreman at Richards, r Elm b 8 & 9
  • Robinson, John-Ire-cooper in Reynolds street b Front & Columbia
  • Robinson, John-O-cooper, r 8 b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Robinson, John-Ky-laborer, r c 3 & Mill
  • Robinson, John-NJ-carpenter, r Ns 6 b John & Smith
  • Robinson, John-Pa-r at D Robinsons
  • Robinson, John B-Pa-{JBR & Co} bds c Broadway & 4
  • Robinson, L D-O-bds at William Borlands
  • Robinson, Mark-Eng-painter, r Elm near Corporation Line
  • Robinson, Mark-Eng-furniture, car, bds at S Meeds
  • Robinson, Mary Mrs-Ver-school teacher at the Friends School House, r at DH Shaffers
  • Robinson, Samuel Dr.-Scot-historian, bds a C Boggs
  • Robinson, Thomas-O-ship carpenter, r Mrs. R Taylor’s E Front
  • Robson, George W-Pa{W&GWR} r Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Robson, W & G W Coppersmiths-Columbia b Walnut & Vine
  • Robson, William-Eng-{W&GWR} r Columbia b Walnut & Vine
  • Rocap, Eli-NJ-livery stable in Patterson’s alley
  • Rocap, James-NJ-livery stable & blacksmith, Patterson’s alley
  • Roche, William H-Ire-chemist at Dr. Miles’ Laboratory, r head of Longworth
  • Rockey, Henry-Pa-Commission & Produce Merchant No 11 Produce Row, r Ss 4 b Walnut Vine
  • Rockinfield, Isaac A-O-brick layer, bds Front b Race & Elm
  • Rockinfield, Jacob-O-plasterer, r Ns 8 b John & Smith
  • Rodacker, Jacob-O-hatter, E s Main b 5 & 6, r Fulton b 8 & Catharine
  • Rodhard, John H-Ger-cooking utensil maker, r Vine b Columbia & Pearl
  • Rodofer, Joseph-Va-Patent Bedstead Manufacturer, Broadway b 4 & 5
  • Roe, Charles-Pa-{E Lawrence & Co} bds at Broadway Hotel
  • Roe, John-NY-captain steam boat Casket bds at Thomas Wright’s
  • Roedter, Frederick-Ger-wagoner, r Ws Main near Corporation Line
  • Roedter, Henry-Ger-editor & publisher of the Volksblaat office, Ws Main b Canal & 12
  • Roelker, Frederick-Ger-school teacher German Catholic Church on 5, bds at B Williams’
  • Roer, William-Prussia-laborer, r 4 b Mill & Stone
  • Rogers, Alfred-Va-clerk at J Rogers’ Jr., bds Cincinnati Hotel
  • Rogers, Charles H-O-bds at C E Nourse’s
  • Rogers, Frederick-NY-rope maker, r Front b Elm & Plum
  • Rogers, George Rev-Eng-Universalist Clergyman, r Western Row near 5
  • Rogers, Henry-NJ-bds at Michael Burdy’s
  • Rogers, Hiram-NY-cabinet maker Broadway, r Ss Centre b Race & Elm
  • Rogers, John-NY-blacksmith bds in Cherry alley
  • Rogers, John Jr-Va-r Walnut Hills
  • Rogers, Joseph H-Va-clerk, bds at Exchange Hotel
  • Rogers, M-NY-dentist No 3 Ss W 4 b Main & Walnut
  • Rogers, Patrick-Ire-{Cassily & R} r 8 b Vine & Race
  • Rohlfes, Frederick-Ger-r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Rohmann, A B-Ger-dry goods merchant No 175 Main, bds at Reuss’
  • Rohr, Henry-Ger-silversmith, r Race b Columbia & 3
  • Roken, Gerhardt-Ger-laborer, r Ss Canal b Vine & Race
  • Roland, Jacob-O-tailor at Baker & Taylor’s, bds 5 at Mrs. Tucker’s
  • Roland, Mary Mrs-Va-r at General Charles Hale’s
  • Rolef, John-O-cabinet maker at C Smith’s, bds in Patterson alley
  • Rolfes, Bernhardt-Ger-wood-sawyer, r Es Main near Woodward
  • Rolfes, Frederick-Ger-laborer, bds c Columbia & Vine
  • Rolfes, William-Ger-tailor, c Race & Columbia
  • Roll, Edward C-O-{Riddle & R} r Ws Race b Richmond & Court
  • Roll, Jacob-O-chair maker at Ross & Geyer’s r, Sycamore b Abigail & Sycamore
  • Rollin, Richard-NJ-stone cutter, r Ns 5 b Broadway & Pike
  • Romaine, James-NY-oar, pole & spar maker at James Wall’s Jr.
  • Romback, Frederick-Ger-proprietor Eagle Hotel c Front & Broadway
  • Romeler, Charles E-NJ-plasterer, r c Canal & Plum
  • Romer, Agnes Mrs-Ger-r Sycamore b Abigail & Jail alley
  • Romston, John-Bav-blacksmith, r North street
  • Rondinghaus, Henry-Ger-blacksmith, r Abigail b Broadway & Sycamore
  • Roney, Samuel J-Pa-{W&SJR} r Elm N of Canal
  • Roney, W & S J Tanners & Curriers-Es Main b 5 & 6
  • Roney, William-Pa-{W&SJR} r Elm N of Canal
  • Ronnebaum, John H-Ger-grocer & clothing store at the Wharf near Green Tree Hotel
  • Ropp, John-Pa-r Ns Canal b Race & Elm
  • Rork, Wesley-O-follows river, r Es Vine b 9 & Court
  • Roos, Joseph-Ger-laborer, r Es Vine b Canal & 12
  • Rosser, John-O-book binder at G W Tuxworth’s
  • Rosa, E H-NY-clerk in LaFayette Bank, r N Mulberry street
  • Rose, David-Ger-carpenter, r Allison b Main & Walnut
  • Rose, Elisabeth Mrs.-Md-r Race b Columbia & 3
  • Rose, George-Pa-steam boat captain, r Walnut b 3 & Pearl
  • Rose, George W-O-engineer, bds at L Rose’s
  • Rose, J B-NJ-follows river, r c Columbia & Walnut
  • Rose, John-NJ-feed store Ns 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Rose, John D-O-bar keeper at Exchange Hotel
  • Rose, Luther-O-r Es Walnut b 6 & 7
  • Rose, Nathaniel-NY-at J Banfill & Co
  • Rosebaum, John-Ger-wagon maker, r Abigail b Sycamore & Broadway
  • Roseboom, Garret-O-plane maker at Seybold’s, r 8 b Race & Elm
  • Rosebrough, Joseph-Ky-cooper, r Ss 7 b Plum & Western Row
  • Rosenfelt, Michael-Ger-cabinet maker, SW c Longworth & Plum
  • Rosma, Crist-Ger-blacksmith at Minett & Mather’s, r c Sycamore & 7
  • Ross, Abraham-NJ-chair maker at Ross & Geyers
  • Ross, Andrew J-)-blacksmith at Horton & Baker’s
  • Ross, Brooks-NJ-carpenter, r c John & 4
  • Ross, Charles-O-captain steam boat Independence r Elm b Front & Columbia
  • Ross, Ezekiel-NJ-{Vanberger R & Co} r Ns 8 b Race & Elm
  • Ross & Geyer Chair Makers-No 8 E 4 street
  • Ross, James-Pa-coach painter at Minett & Mather’s
  • Ross, Joseph S-NY-r Ss 7 b Plum & Western Row
  • Ross, Martha Mrs-NJ-seamstress Cherry alley
  • Ross, Nancy Mrs-NJ-r W Front b Race & Elm
  • Ross, Oliver-Pa-river pilot, bds Water b Vine & Race
  • Ross, Richard-O-follows river, bds Longworth 2 doors W of Plum
  • Ross, Richard M-O-attorney, Ss 4 b Main & Walnut
  • Ross, Susan Mrs-NJ-r Longworth 2 doors W of Plum
  • Ross, William-Ire-drayman, r Water b Plum & Western Row
  • Ross, William H-NY-{R & Geyer} r Ss 6 b Main & Walnut
  • Rossiter, John-Ire-r SE c 5 & Elm
  • Rossiter, Thomas-NY-engine finisher, bds SE c 5 & Elm
  • Rostaing, Augustus-Fr-surgeon dentist Ns E 4 b Main & Walnut
  • Roth, Adam-Bav-shoe maker, r Broadway b Harrison & 6
  • Rotts, John-Pa-tinner, r Ws Vine b Canal & 12
  • Roundy, Augustus-Mass-clerk Westcott’s Shoe-store-Main N of 5, r 3 b Ludlow & Lawrence
  • Rourke, Michael-Ire-drayman at Avery & Athearn’s, r on Baums Hill
  • Routh, Francis-Bav-bar keeper at W R Fields
  • Routh, J W-NC-house painter, bds 6 b Walnut & Vine
  • Row, Mary Ann Mrs.-Portugal-r Ns 6 b John & Smith
  • Rowakamp, Bernhardt-Ger-laborer, r c North & 6
  • Rowan & Co. Commission & Produce Merchants-Sycamore near Canal
  • Rowan, John A-Pa-carpenter, r Columbia b Walnut & Vine
  • Rowan, John M-Pa-{Rowan & Co} bds at G Yeatman’s
  • Rowe, Stanhope S-Eng-clerk at Mechanics & Traders Bank
  • Rowsey, Charles-Va-carpenter, r Plum b 12 & Court
  • Rowell, C T-___-dentist, Ss 5 b Vine & Race
  • Ruckel, Catharine-Va-seamstress, r NE c Walnut & Front
  • Rucker, H P-Va-omibus, r E Front near Corporation Line
  • Rudolph, Edward-Ger-baker & grocer, r c Kimbal & Jonathan
  • Rudolph, Jacob-Pa-tavern, r Ss Court b Walnut & Vine
  • Rudy, Darius-Ger-shoe maker, W Front near Mill Creek bridge
  • Ruess, Jacob-West Indies-coffee house, E Front near Broadway
  • Ruff, Frederick-Eng-finisher at Shield’s, bds at Wallaces
  • Ruffin, John B-O-clerk at Clerk’s Office, bds Mansion Hotel
  • Ruffin, Oliver-O-clerk at Stuffs & Andrews, bds Cincinnati Hotel
  • Ruffin, S N-O-dry goods merchant Ns 5 b Walnut & Vine
  • Ruffner, David-Ky-drayman, r George b Plum & Western Row
  • Ruffner, Margaret Mrs-____-r Joseph H Haskins’, 3 b Elm & Plum
  • Rugg, Elisha-Ky-clerk at JF Dair & Co
  • Rugg, Theodore-O-saddler at I Young’s, r c 8 & Sycamore
  • Ruhl, Conradt-Ger-laborer at E Morgan &Co., r Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Runge, Christian-Ger-stone mason, bds at P Koch’s
  • Runkle, Philip-Ger-laborer at C Donaldson & Co
  • Runnebaum, Henry-Ger-laborer at Oswald & Winter’s
  • Runnells, William-Va-finisher at Goodloe’s, r McAllister street
  • Runyan, George-O-carpenter, r Es Race b 9 & Court
  • Runyen, John Y-Pa-blacksmith at T Murphy’s
  • Rusk, David L-Md-carpenter, Columbia b Main & Walnut, r Eastern b 12 & 13
  • Russell, Henry J-Md-shoe maker, r c Court & Vine
  • Russell, John B-Mass-agent for sale of Trees-No 6 Cassilly’s Row, r No 3 Arch street
  • Russell, John H-O-at G W Boutell’s
  • Russell, Warren-Md-shoemaker, r c Court & Vine
  • Russell, Zane-Va-machinist at R C Phillip’s
  • Russing, Theobold-Ger-laborer at Washington Foundry, r Broadway b 7 & 8
  • Rust, Balthaser-Ger-laborer, r c Elm & 15
  • Rust, Joseph G-O-{PR & Son} r NC c Longworth & Plum
  • Rust, Paul & Son Cabinet Makers & Undertakers-NE c Longworth & Plum
  • Rust, Paul-Md-{PR & Son} r NE c Longworth & Plum
  • Rutherford, Thomas M-Pa-brush manufacturer, Ws Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Ruthop, John H-Ger-shoemaker, r NE c Sycamore & 6
  • Ry, Joseph-Fr-laborer at Hartshorn’s Pork-house, r Main b Abigail & Woodward
  • Ryan, Ann Mrs-Ver-manuta maker, r Es Main b 7 & 8
  • Ryan, Cornelius-___-drayman, r at John S Biggs’
  • Ryan, Dennis-Ire-laborer, r Ws Western Row b 6 & 7
  • Ryan, G W-O-clerk at Burrows & Hall, bds Main b 3 & 4
  • Ryan, George W-O-house, sign, & ornamental painter Ss 5 b Vine & race, r George b Western Row & John
  • Ryan, Patrick-Ire-brick layer, r Pike b Congress & Front
  • Ryan, Peter-Ire-brick layer, r Pike b Congress & Front
  • Ryan, Rachel Mrs-Pa-seamstress, r c 4 & Smith
  • Ryan, Rebecca Mrs-La-seamstress, r John b Water & Front
  • Ryan, Susanna Mrs-Ky-shoe binder, r Lodges street
  • Ryder, Linden-Eng-at Flash’s Bookstore on 3, r Ws Western Row near 4
  • Ryder, Nancy Mrs-Pa-seamstress, r Plum b Front & Columbia
  • Ryen, Peter-Ire-tanner, bds 6 b Plum & Western Row
  • Ryland, James & Lady-Eng-principals of Young Ladies’ Academy, Ws Walnut b 4 & 5
  • Ryland, James S-Md-hatter, r Race b 3 & Columbia
  • Ryland, Thomas A-Md-city crier, r Ss 5 b Race & Elm
  • Ryner, Henry-Pa-r Ns 9 b Elm & Plum 



  • GO TO:
    page 1
    page 2
    page 3
    page 4
    page 5
    A-B
    C-E
    F-H
    I-L
    M




    N




    O




    P




    Q




    R

    Back to:
    City Directories

    Hamilton County, OHGenWeb

    ©2001 by Tina Hursh