Search billions of records on

 Hancock County Ohio Marriages  1828 to 1945



These documents may be used by anyone for their personal research.  These electronic pages

may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit.  Any other use, including copying files to

other sites, requires permission from the contributor PRIOR to uploading to the other sites.



transcribed by Penny Papenfus from original records sources & obituaries.  Other data from personal research will be enclosed by [].  Misspellings were not corrected.

Updated 1-2-07


 GROOM                                Bride                                         Date                            Justice of Peace                                    Parents of  Groom                    Parents of Bride



Delbert Aller                             Mary E. Elsea                           1-10-1892                   Rev J A Swinehart                                                                                Mr I N Elsea, Eagle Twp

Cyrus C. Altman                       Eliza Kissel                               4-10-1884

George Alspaugh                      Elizabeth Hull                            2-14-1835                   Benj. O. Whitman JP

Elijah R. Anderson                    Mary Heistin                             9-21-1834                   Aquilla Gilbert JP

Ivan G. Anderson                     Tracy Rish                                5-15-1915                                                                               William Anderson

                                                                                                                                                                                                Mary Waltermire

Lewis D. Arnold                       Alwilda D. Routson                  12-24-1871                                           

Benjamin F. Arthwait                [Anna]Belle Routson                 12-26-1867

Aron Aten                                Mary Wagner                           6-14-1836                                                                                                                                  

George Aultman                       Tina Mooma                             6-30-1835                   Wm. L. Henderson JP Twp of Findley



Aaron Baker                            Mary Hartley                            1-24-1833                   by Elam Day Minister of Gospel

Levi Baker                               Sarah Delph                             10-27-1834                 Levi Poulson JP

William Baker                           Hannah Lambert                       5-8-1834                     Levi Poulson JP

William H. Baldwin                   Mary Jane Patterson                 4-21-1835                   Wm. L. Henderson JP

William E. Ballard                     Grace G. Hickle                       6-18-1913                   by Rev. J E Bailey

     Of Detroit MI

Fred Baumunk                           Della Tanner                          10-22-1892

George Baumunk                       Mary Karch                          10-24-1897                                                   

Peter Baumunk                         Bertha Braugans                     4-30-1882                                                              

George Baxter                          Margaret Fox                           5-8-1834                     by Charles Bradford JP

Hiel Beardsly                            Ann Strother                            6-1-1830                      by Joshua Hedges JP                                                                               by application of

 of Licking C. OH                                                                                                                                                                                                                     Robert L. Strother

Adam Beard                             Delight Smith                           10-11-1830                    by Aquilla Gilbert JP                                                                            by application of

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Justin Smith brother of Delight Smith

Elijah Beard                              Martha Egbert                          3-27-1884                   by Aquilla Gilbert JP

Kenneth H. Beck                      Frances Louise Cramner           2-23-1946                                                                                                                               Isaac Cramner

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Elsie Butcher

Elisha L. Beeson                       Eliza Trout                                4-2-1835                     Peter Heller JP

Earl Beil                                   [Luella C. Martin                      1929                                                                                                                                         Homer Martin

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Matilda Williams]

Harold T. Bell                           Dorothy P. Edinger                   4-12-1941                                                                                James T. Bell                                

                                                                                                                                                                                                Lesta Vermillion               

James Bell                                Caroline Rose                          3-20-1853                                                            


Maurice L. Bell                         [Kathryn J. Stratton                  5-8-1930                                                                                 James T. Bell                    

                                                                                                                                                                                                Lesta Vermillion]

Oscar R. Beltz                          Thelma S. Longworth               10-12-1929                                                                             Edward Beltz

                                                                                                                                                                                                Lucinda Wolf

Alva L. Bish                             Julia Ann Longbrake                 9-3-1937                                                                                                                                 Jacob Longbrake

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Esther Hook

John D. Bishop                         Sidney Williamson                    3-26-1835                   Wm. L. Henderson JP

John S. Bishop                         Angeline A Woodruff                4-4-1872                                                                                                                                 Elijah Woodruff

Wesley Blizzard                        Sally Colelo                              8-22-1833                  by Thomas Stoffett JP

George Bond                            Allis Routson                            12-25-1842        

Thomas N. Bowen                   Margaret Fisher                        9-19-1883                   by Liverton Thomas JP

John Bright                               Sarah Weiss                             3-29-1864

Malcom Brooks                       Violet C. Preble                        6-26-1915

Thomas Boman                        Nancy Powell                           7-25-1829                   By Joshua Hedges JP                         

 of Pike C. OH                                                                                                

Perry A. Bosworth                   Margie L. Altvater                    5-11-1951                                                                               Perry H. Bosworth

                                                                                                                                                                                                Norine Goiner

William Burges                         Sarah Ann Clark                       1-1-1835                     Levi Poulson JP

Ora Burk                                  Edna Baumunk                        1-29-1908                                                                                James Burk                              Peter Baumumk

                                                                                                                                                                                                May Baker                               Bertha Brogans

Jacob Burkhart                         Sally Kramer                            7-28-1834

Edwin Burton                           Gertrude Dunn                          4-9-1905                                                                                 F.D. Burton                              Bert L. Dunn

                                                                                                                                                                                                Lucy Moulton                           Elizabeth Diduit

Jacob Bysel                              Herna C Wood                        w/o 1-17/1892            

  Of Findlay                                         Of Dunkirk




James Campbell                       Daughter Askam                       2-27-1881                                                                                                                               Augustus Askam

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Saville Unknown

Alrade Carpenter                      Katie Kissel                              11-19-1882

John Condron                           Mary Williams                          12-24-1829                 by A.M. Lake JP                                                                                                

Job Chamberlin                        Sarah Craner                            1-7-1830                     by Joshua Hedges JP                                         

Norman Chamberlin                 Elizabeth Baker                        3-20-1834                   by Elam Day, Minister of Gospel                                                                                                                         

James Carlin                             Sarah Foster                             3-22-1835                   Wm L. Henderson JP

Parlee Carlin                             Sarah Dewit                             6-29-1830                   by Joshua Hedges JP                                                                            by application of

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Joseph Dewit father of Sarah

James Coats                             Caroline Smith                          10-13-1830                 by Aquilla Gilbert JP                                                                                        by application of

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Stephen Smith father of Caroline

Thomas Cole                            Sarah Litsenberger                    9-22-1831                 by Samuel Gordon JP                                                                             by application of

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                S.E. Cole

William U. Colelo                     Louisa Patrick                          5-18-1834                   Tho. Moffet JP

Amos Cooper                          Elizabeth Poe                            11-20-1834                 John Byrd JP

Henny Cooper                          Mary Powell                             9-13-1832                    by Aquilla Gilbert JP

Daniel C. Cornwell                   Rachel B. Yearger                    7-4-1861                                                                                                                                 Peter Yearger

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Francis []

Andrew Crist                            Catherine Wagoner                   12-9-1849

George Cross [?Gross}            Alice Weaver                           c 11-16-1888

Otto Wade Crow                     [Anna B. Papenfus                    9-6-1910                                                                                 Alvin B. Crow                          Fred Papenfus

                                                                                                                                                                                                Matilda J. Tharp                       Mary Kading ]


Richard P."Dutch" Crow           Betty Crozier                            1-13-1945                                                                                                                               Roy G. Crozier

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hazel L. Oman

Roy G. Crozier                         Hazel Lucille Oman                   10-11-1916

Milan D Cusac                         Etta Mosier                              c11-16-1888



David J. Daily                           Elizabeth Hales                         7-19-1834                   Liverton Thomas JP

Lewis W. Day                          Calista Fairchild                        3-20-1834                   by Elam Day, Minister of Gospel

Simon Decker                          Anna Bibler                              3-4-1850        

Peter Deemer                           Lydia Johnson                          4-22-1832                   by Joshua Hedges JP                

Elias Devol [Duval?]                 Catharine Punches                    1-1-1835                     Aquilla Gilbert JP

Ervin DeWalt                            Cora M. Miller                         9-1897                                                               

of North Baltimore                    of McComb                                                                                  

William Dorsey                         Louisa Bergan                          4-2-1835

William Dory                            Mary Ann Sampson                  11-1-1849

Robert Blackford Downing       Nancy Smith                             9-19-1950                                                                                                                               Chester P. Smith

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Doris Wilcox

Isaac Drake                              Nancy Swaney                         3-9-1837

Joseph Drake                           Mary Sweany                           4-12-1835                   Liverton Thomas JP

James Dudleson                        Rositta Moore                          4-12-1835                     Andrew Poulson Minister

John Dukes                              Jane Houchins                          11-19-1830                    by Thomas Thompson M. G.

Sanford Dulin                           Mary Hedges                           3-14-1833                      by Benjamin Cummins JP               

William Duval                           Elizabeth Punches                     7-13-1834                     Aquilla Gilbert JP




Jeremiah Elder                          Delia Miller                               5-17-1832

George Elliot                            Dorias Ecles                             7-4-1833                                 by Elam Day MG

Enoch L. England                     Christen Eckles                         2-9-1835                                 Wm L. Henderson JP



Clayton Verl Fellers                  Leora Rebecca Crist                 1-5-1935                                

Jacob P. Fellers                        Ella E. Hickle                            c 11-16-1888

Timothy Fellers                         Dora Vance                              3-24-1880                                                                               Jacob Fellers

                                                                                                                                                                                                Mary Powell

Elbert Fink                               Marcella Armbrecht                  1-9-1937                                                                                                                                 William Armbrecht

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Jennie Bair

John Fishel                               Sarah McKinnis                       5-2-1828                                  by Joshua Hedges JP

Daniel P. Fischer                      Loretta M. Smith                      7-27-1912                                                                               Daniel Fischer              

                                                                                                                                                                                                Sophia Teets                               

George Flemmer                       Massey Wolford                       4-10-1830                               by Asa M. Lake JP                                         

Noah Fogle                              Adaline Moore                         9-2-1858

Noah Fogle                              Catherine Altman Moomy         1882

Jacob Folk                               Sally Iler                                   5-21-1835                               Wm. L. Henderson JP

Silas Monroe Foltz                   Sarah Isabel Beagle                  3-28-1884                                                                               Peter Foltz

                                                                                                                                                                                                Amanda Hissey

Richard Ford                            Ruth O. Thomas                       8-14-1938                                                                                                                               Charles Thomas

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Ethel May Hartman

Jacob Foster                            Adeline Dewitt                          1-5-1832                                 by Wm. L. Henderson JP

James Fouch                            [Melvina I. Routson                  12-20-1860]                               

William Fowler                         Susan Slight                              10-23-1830                             by  Thomas Thompson MG

Job Freeman                            Carline Barnd                           2-9-1834                                 by William L. Henderson JP

John Freeze                              Mary Ann Richardson               2-12-1835                               Samuel Gordon JP

Donald J. Fuhrer                       Mildred C. Hartman                 11-9-1943                                                                                                                               Adam Hartman

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Martha Rauch

Martin Funk                             Minnie T. Schlack                     10-16-1870                 



William Gardner                       Eliza Johnson                            7-4-1829                                 by Joshua Hedges JP                                                                by order of Isaac Johnson         

 of Michigan Territory                                                                              

Conrad Gassman                      Margaret Beach                        2-21-1858

Edward B. Gassman                 Helen C. Baker                        1920 [4-8 license]                    Rev D C Watkins

Joseph George                         Mary C. Hammond                  5-19-1839                                                                               [Johan Henry George]              Mordecai Hammond

                                                                                                                                                                                                [Catherine Wise (Weiss)           Zillah Gilbert

Peter George                            Mary Ann Woodruff                 5-12-1831                               by Aquilla Gilbert JP.                                                                her father present

Aquilla Gilbert[JP]                    Lorrain Hamblin                        6-28-1829                               by A. Lake JP

Charles Gibson                         Sarah Bish                                11-15-1833                            

Edson Goit                               Jane Patterson                          2-1-1833                                 by Wm L. Henderson JP

Siba A. Gorseich                      Martha Norris                          10-17-1833                             by Liverton Thomas JP

Adam Gossman                        Caroline Baumont                     7-17-1894                                               

James Grauel                            Alice Caroline Leiter                 1933

Jeremiah Green                         Rachael I. Routson                   1-21-1849                                             

 James Greer                            Delila Hashberger                     6-30-1833                               by Asa M. Lake JP



Cloyce P. Haas                        [Alberta I. DeLong                                                                                                                                                                   Clarence P. DeLong 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hazel M. Houbeil

Enoch Hadin                             Ann Mariah Colelo                   7-13-1832                               by Thomas Thompson M. G.

Richard Hagerman                    Sarah George                           1-15-1832                               by Samuel Gordon JP

Reuben Hale                             Emeline Wickham                     12-30-1828                             by Joshua Hedges JP                                                               by order of Aiches ? Wickham 

William Hale                             Sarah Green                             6-12-1834                               by Charles O. Bradford JP

Joel Hales                                 Rebecca Thomas                      2-19-1835                               Liverton Thomas JP

Aron Hall                                 Abalina Vanemon                     11-10-1836

James Hall                                Janett Kempher                        5-7-1846

Samuel Hall                              Hester Corbin                           1-1-1833        

Samuel Hall                              Susannah Beck                         3-2-1854

Blewford Hambelton                 Sibella Beard                            12-30-1830                             by Aquilla Gilbert JP                                                                 her father being present

Don Alonzo Hamblin                Isabel Slight                              2-12-1829                               by A. M. Lake JP                                                                     by order of Thomas Slight

Jacob Hammon                        Mary Beck                               6-14-1840

Warren Hancock                      Malinda Bates                          12-27-1829                             by Asa M. Lake JP                                                                  by application of Joseph Bates, her father

William Hancock                      Emily Shepherd                        4-29-1834                               by Andrew Poulson JP

George Harmann                      Ida Victoria Thomas                 2-29-1904                                                                               George Harmann                   William W. Thomas

                                                                                                                                                                                                Regina Rectorscheck             Catherine Kate Baumunk

Alexander Haten                       Margaret Beam                        8-7-1834                                 William L. Henderson JP

Benjamin Hartley                      Eliza Fose                                 1-1-1835                                 Liverton Thomas JP

Earl Hartman                            Joy L. Wilson                           12-1-1935                                                                                                                                John R. Wilson

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Nola Shepard

Samuel Hashberger                   Anna Rader                              8-28-1834                               Peter Heller JP

Charles M. Hauck                    Hannah Gorby                          c 11-16-1888 

Dr. B. G Hawley                      Ernestine Walls                         5-28-1944

Francis Headfearn                    Elizabeth Phillips                       12-27-1832                             by Liverton Thomas JP

Charles F. Heckerman              Margaret Virginia Powell          1-18-1880

Nicholas Helmick                     Sarah Ward                              3-12-1834                               by Charles Thomas JP

Samuel Helm                            Barbara Ebright                        2-11-1834

Joseph Helms                           Eveline Ransbottom                  5-27-1832                               by Asa M. Lake JP         

Samuel Helms                           Lucinda Ebright                        4-4-1833                                 by Wm L. Henderson JP

Jacob Hellms                            Sally Ebright                             10-3-1833                               by Aquilla Gilbert JP

Edwin L. Heminger                   Barbara Jo Rieck                      9-20-1952                                                                                                                               Carl Rieck

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Edna Campbell

Aaron Hill                                 Rachel Price                             11-26-1846

David Hill                                 Susan Taylor                            10-8-1849

Samuel Hill                               Hester Corlan                           1-1-1833                                 by Asa M Lake JP

Elmer P Hillshafer                     Clara M Edelmann                    1920 [4-8 license]                    Rev W H McLaughlin

Milford J. Houck                      Virginia L. Codner                    1-7-1945                                                                                                                                 Frank Codner

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Gertrude Routson

Thomas Huff                             Ann Walker                              1-1-1835                                 Andrew Poulson Minister

Hiram Hull                                Lucinda Latta                           3-27-1835                               John Wickham JP Blanchard Twp



Joshua Iliff                                Eve George                              1-1-1832                                 by Samuel Gordon JP

B. Donn Ish                              Ruth E. Lauck                          7-25-1941                                                                                                                               Lester Lauck

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Alice Hickerson

Edward Isham                          Sarah Ann Day                         3-12-1834                               by Elam Day, Minister of Gospel



George James                           Nancy Ward                            8-2-1835                                 Silas Burson JP, Richland Twp.

Joseph Johnson                        Susan George                           5-30-1830                               by Thomas Thompson JP, Amanda Twp

Miller Johnson                          Hannah Cayton                         6-14-1830                               by Thomas Thompson M. G

Edson B. Johnston                    Viola Crawfis                           2-14-1941                                                                               Wilbert Johnston                              

                                                                                                                                                                                                Edith Roebuck                      

Isaiah Jones                              Sarah Wade                             8-26-1834                               Benjamin Cummins JP

Samuel E. Julian                        Henrietta Byal                           4-30-1835                               Wm L. Henderson JP Findley Twp

Henry Jumper                           Susan Wagoner                        9-29-1844



James Harrison Kennedy          [Susannah Ann Oman               1863]                                                                                                                                       [George Oman]

Porter J. Karn                          Mary A. Mathias                      12-21-1865

Eli F. Keeran                            Lucy J. Routson                        12-24-1876

Joshua Kelly                             Nancy Hobbs                           7-28-1833                               by Joshua Cummins JP

Moses Kelly                             Hannah Ready                          5-22-1834                               by Peter Heller JP

William L Kidner                      Esther M Moyer                       1920 [4-8 license]                    Dr W H Guyer

Raymond Ira Kimmel                Margaret Frick                         7-11-1945                                                                               Carl E. Kimmel

                                                                                                                                                                                                Mabel M. Boutwell

Jacob Kissel                             Elizabeth Moore                       2-15-1870

John B. Kissel                          Caroline Swanger                     10-8-1868

Solomon Kissel                        Julian Howell                            4-10-1871

Solomon Kissel                        Mary Bare                                8-20-1864

Frank Knoke                            Ella Watson                              1-24-1892                               Rev George Brets                                                                    

John Koobler                           Barbara Mooma                       8-4-1835                                 Noah Wilson Minister of Gospel

                                                                                                                                                Baptist Church

__?__ J. Kramer                      Poley Colsomy                         9-8-1834                                 by John Kramer JP

Simon Kramer                          Sally Robenaught                      9-15-1834                               by John Kramer JP

George W. Krout                     Elizabeth Sampson                    8-19-1858                                         



Henry Litsenberger                   Margaret Bell                           11-29-1832                             by Elam Day M. G.

Isaac Litsenberger                    Sarah Beard                             12-30-1830                             by Aquilla Gilbert JP                                                                 her father being present

Thomas Loman                         Delila England                           1-2-1834                                 by Liverton Thomas JP

Charles Long                            Nelle V. Babcock                     9-1-1897                                 by Rev C. N. Crabbs                                                               at home of Brides mother on Cherry St

John Long                                Mazilla Poulson                        2-2-1832                                 by Willis Ward JP

Robert Long                             Mary Essen                              4-6-1832                                 by Andrew Poulson M. G.                 

                                                                                                                                                Decor Methodist Episcopal Church

John Edward Lytle                    [Glenn A. Routson                    11-4-1903]                                                                                                                              [Charles Leon Routson

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Laura Morehart ]

Freeman Luce                          Louisa Horton                          3-29-1835                               Liverton Thomas JP




Joshua Mackeral                      Martha Thomas                        2-13-1834                               by Liverton Thomas JP

Amba Franklin Mann                [Margaret Iler                           1-1-1852                                                                                 Charles O. Mann                            

                                                                                                                                                                                                Sarah Anne Hovenson]              

Charles O. Mann                      Judeth Bly                                11-3-1831                                                              

Elijah Mackrill                          Ann Routson                            3-13-1845                                                          

Robert Martin                           Lavina Drake                            12-14-1834                             Charles Thomas JP

Moses McAnally {?}                Mary Roller                              7-10-1834                               Andrew Poulson JP

Bishop McClish                        [Jane M. C. Routson                3-3-1864]                                                          

J. R. McElwee                          L. E. Baumont                          4-17-1892

Robert Martin                           Lovina Drake                           12-14-1834                                                   

John McGee                             Eliza McKinnis                         3-2-1831                                                                                                                                    by order of  Robert McKinnis Esqr.

James McKinnis                       Lucy Wickham                         3-11-1830                               by Joshua Hedges JP                                                  

John McNichols                       Hannah Woodruff                     1-15-1833                               by Elam Day Minister of Gospel

John Meade                             Elizabeth Jones                         7-12-1832                               by Wm L. Henderson JP

John Metaker [Metsker]           Bridget Routson                        6-6-1860                                                                                                                                 [David Routzon

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Elizabeth W. Campbell]

John Metsker                           Rebecca McRill                        11-17-1850

Mark Miles                              Jennie Wittenmeyer                   9-1897

Thomas Miller                          Temperance Picket                   10-4-1832                               by Asa M. Lake JP

Edgar C Mitchell                      Nina Helen Peters                     1-21-1892                               Justice Arford

Aron Moore                             Nancy Walker                          5-15-1834                               Andrew Poulson JP

James B. Moore                       Rachael Trude                          11-27-1828                             by William Hackney JP                                          

James B. Moore                       Hannah Altman                         9-4-1834                                 Charles Thomas JP

Josiah Morehart                        Mary Polly Beck                      12-25-1851                                                                             George J. Morehart                        

                                                                                                                                                                                                Christina C. Alspach     

Harold P. Morgan                    [Alberta I. DeLong Haas                                                                                                                                                            Clarence P. DeLong

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Hazel M. Houbeil ]

Thomas Mullen                         Katherine Decker                     9-18-1834                               Benjamin Cummins JP

William Myres                          Elizabeth Parish                        6-21-1832                               by Benjamin Cummins JP



J. W. Neff                                Emma Arras                             12-6-1900                                                                               Peter Neff                                John D. Arras

                                                                                                                                                                                                Louisa Baumunk                       Katie Marquart

James A Nye                            Letitia Cole                               c11-16-1888





Michael Painter                         [Sarah J. Routson                     11-25-1863]                                                        

W. A. Painter                           Nellie J. Emmerson                   1-21-1892                               Rev A A Thomas, North Baltimore

Jonathan Parker                        Elizabeth Hannbetto [?]             10-31-1833

Jonathan Parker                        Lucinda Workman                    9-5-1835                                 Wm. L. Henderson JP

James Newton Perry                Catharine Boylan                      12-29-1853                                                                                                                             [John Boylan

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Margaret       ]

Nathan Arista Perry                  Nancy A. Van Sickle                                                                                                                [James Newton Perry                     

                                                                                                                                                                                                Mary Farmer ]   

Jackson Peters                         Catherine Routsen                    1-2-1891

James Pettier                            Jane Clark                                9-25-1831                               by Joshua Hedges JP                                                                 by application of Parlee Carlin

William Picket                          Nancy Simmons                       6-8-1834                                 by Asa M. Lake JP

Francis Pummel                        Caroline Ensminger                   9-10-1833                               by Elam Day Minister of Gospel                 





Crawford Ray                          Kesiah Routson                        3-14-1844

Simeon Ransbottom                  Rosanna Greer                         3-22-1834                               by Aquilla Gilbert JP

Joseph Redfern                         Ann Phillips                              1-8-1835                                 John Payne JP                          Francis Redfern                        Benjamin Phillips

Elmer Winfred Reichley            Betty Jane Myers                      9-7-1947                                                                                                                                 Floyd Myers

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Gertrude Irene Robinson

Harmon J. Rettig                       Erma N. Miller                         2-23-1921                                                                                                                               Clarence Miller

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Eva Orwick

Berton O. Reynolds                  Grace G. Lefferson                   9-4-1920                                                                                                                                 William Lefferson

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Julia Dyson

George Rhamy                         Barbary Wagoner                     3-24-1834                               by Elias L. Bryan JP

John Roberts                            Abagail Wickisson                    12-3-1834                               Godfrey Wolford JP

Samuel Robertson                    Zibella Hambelton                     6-5-1835                                 Aquilla Gilbert JP

Jacob Robinson                        Elizabeth Studly                        8-7-1834                                 Wm L. Henderson JP

James Robinson                        Delilah Bohart                           5-5-1835                                 Leonard B. Gurley MG

                                                                                                                                                Meth. Episcopal Church

Louis Virden Rodabaugh          Lois M. Spacht                         4-4-1906                                                                                                                                     Repha Spacht

                                                                                                                                                                 Florence Unknown

Jacob Romick                          Joyce M Crozier                       1920 [4-8 license]                    Rev Turner

Charles Scott Rose                   Laura L. Baumunk                    6-16-1904                                                                               J. L. Rose                                 Peter Baumunk

                                                                                                                                                                                                Martha Scott                            Bertha Borgans [Brogans]

Jesse Rose                               Martha Lake                            3-21-1833                               by Elam Day Minister of Gospel

Andrew J. Routson                   Adaline Keeran                        1-4-1877                                           

Charles Leon Routson              Laura E. Morehart                    8-12-1882                                                                               [Joel Joseph Routzon                Josiah Morehart       

                                                                                                                                                                                                Rhoda Ann Marvin                   Mary Polly Beck]

Cleon Floyd Routson                [Maude Kelly                           1-14-1904                                                                               J. J. Routson                  

                                                                                                                                                                                                Elizabeth E. Dillinger  ]   

David R. Routson                     [Mary C. Seitze                        5-6-1862]                                                            

D. C. Routzon                          [Mary Bare                              3-28-1861]                                                               


Ezra Routson                            Mary E. Teatsworth                  1-1-1845                                                                                 David Routzon                        

                                                                                                                                                                                                Elizabeth W. Campbell                     

Franklin W. Routson                 Orphilda Ella Belle Hannah       2-5-1880                                                                                 [Joel Joseph Routzon                      

                                                                                                                                                                                                Rhoda Ann Marvin ]

John J. Routson                        Eliza E. Dillinger                        2-8-1879                                                                                 [Joel Joseph Routzon             

                                                                                                                                                                                                Rhoda Ann Marvin]

Louis M. Routson                     [Florence Copeland               10-19-1910                                                                                Franklin W. Routson                       

                                                                                                                                                                                                O. Ella B. Hannah ]                        

William Routson                       Ester Keeran                            1-30-1873     

Fred D. Routzon                       Montez B. Rimer                      1920 [4-8 license]                    Rev. Drummond, Benton Ridge

            Of Findlay                                of Findlay

Joel Joseph Routzon                 Rhoda Ann Marvin                   5-17-1849                                                                               [David Routzon                            

                                                                                                                                                                                                Elizabeth W. Campbell ]        

Crawford Roy                          [Kesiah Routson                       3-14-1844                                                                               David Routzon                            

                                                                                                                                                                                                Elizabeth W. Campbell]                 


Charles M. Sampson                Eva F. Shively                          7-19-1891                              

David Sampson                        Malinda Hoy                         10-15-1863                                                

David H. Sampson                   Martha Treece                          3-25-1897

Gideon F. Sampson                  Lilam Bubering                         10-16-1887

H. E, Sampson                         Lydia A. Spangler                     6-22-1893

Lemuel Sampson                      Azelma Shuck                          12-24-1896

Levi Sampson                           Lucinda A. Houck                   8-11-1861                                      

Melvin Sampson                       Bettie Teachout                        7-5-1896

Wm. I. Sampson                      Nora Westcott                         9-1-1889

Joseph A. Sargent                    Elizabeth Dewitt                        9-24-1829                               by Joshua Hedges JP                    

Dale L. Saums                          Pearl Kirby                                                                                                                              William Saums                 

William Schlack                        Kate Baumont [Baumunk]       9-3-1891                    

Hiram Shanks                           Eliza Jones                                5-9-1834                                 by William L. Henderson JP

Joseph Shannon                        Vesta Chamberlin                     12-13-1829                             by Joshua Hedges JP              

Jacob Sharp                             Julia Whitman                           1-25-1835                               Benj. O. Whitman JP

Thomas Shaw                           [Eliza Routson                          6-26-1852]                                                    

Thomas M. Shepherd               Eliza Fisher                               4-16-1835                               Aquilla Gilbert JP

Clarence A. Sherick                 Myrtle R. Page                         3-26-1921

Lorenzo L. Shipley                   Mary Thomas                           11-15-1832                             by Elam Day, M.G.

                                                                                                                                                Methodist Episcopal Church

Thomas Slight  Sr                     Sarah Cooper                           2-12-1832                               by Aquilla Gilbert JP

Daniel Spangler                        Hannah Moyers                        4-11-1835                               Wm L. Henderson JP

Jeremiah Spurgeon                   Eliza Bales                                1-30-1834                               by Samuel Gordan JP

Richard Spurgeon                     Matilda Roberts                        8-22-1833

Charles D. Smith                      Mary Ann Cooper                    3-27-1834                               by Asa M. Lake JP

Harvey Smith                            Nancy Carpenter                      5-25-1834                               by Asa M. Lake JP

John Smith                                Rebecca Moore                       11-28-1834                             by Andrew Poulson L. D., Minister of Gospel

Justin Smith                              Sarah Beard                             5-31-1829                               by A. M. Lake JP                                                    

Reason Smith                           Nancy Robinson                       8-7-1834                                 Charles Thomas JP

Adam Titus Spitler                    [Ada Kennedy                          1918  ]                                                                     

Morris Steiner                          Mary Gersuch                          10-3-1833                               by Liverton Thomas JP

David Austin Sterner                 [Nancy M. Diehl                       4-28-1896                                                                               Emmanuel P. Sterner                            Aaron Fellers

                                                                                                                                                                                                Louisa Weitz                                        Letticia A.   ?]

Daniel Stradley                         Elizabeth Bell                            5-15-1834                               by Asa M. Lake JP

Thomas Stradley                       Mary Picket                             2-27-1834                               by Elam Day, Minister of Gospel

Thomas Stratton                       Lelah Jones                              6-1-1835                                 Wm L. Henderson JP

Norris E. Stultz                         Ruth B. Wisner                         6-29-1925                                                                                          George Wisner

                                                                                                                                                                                                Augusta Weyer

Irvin T. Schwartz                      Lillian B Foltz                           1920 [4-8 license]                    Rev L R Foltz



R. E. Taylor                              Rachel E. Fielding                     4-22-1881                               by Rev French

Isaac N. Teatsorth                    [Luticia Routson                       2-5-1852]                                                                                                                             

Jacob Thomas                          Rebecca Edgington                   6-26-1834                               by William L. Henderson JP

Donald J. Thompson                 Clara J. Miller                           7-4-1940                                                                                                                                             Joseph Miller

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Lydia Clevidence

Joseph Thompson                     [Martha B. Routson                  9-16-1862]                                                            

Enoch Thompson                      Mary Swaggert                         10-28-1830                             by Joshua Hedges JP                                                                            by application of Joseph Dewitt  

John Travis                               Francis Wilson                          11-22-1832                             by Benjamin Cummins JP  

John Tullis                                Eveline Tanner                          11-21-1829                             by Joshua Hedges JP                                                

Jacob Twining                          Elizabeth Adams                       6-18-1835                               Aquilla Gilbert JP



Edward J. Utendorf                  Helen E. Thompson                  2-26-1938                                                                                                                                           Ben Thompson

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Emma Doepker





Debolt Wagner                         Margaret Diehl                         12-3-1848                                                        

Henry B. Walls                         Mary Carrol                             11-9-1837

Enous Walter                            Clara Haas                               1920 [4-8 license]                    Rev E J Penhorwood

Jacob Walter                            Atha Ann Price                         9-25-1835                               Peter Heller JP

Harry Grifet Walters                 Goldie May Thomas                 7-14-1908                                                                               Thomas Walters                                   W. W. Thomas

                                                                                                                                                                                                Mary Hedge                                         Kate [Catherine] Baumunk

Peter Weihrauch                       Elvina Rausch                           1920 [4-8 license]                    Rev John Gauss

 Of Hardin C.                                       of Jenera

Charles Wentz                          [Alberta I. DeLong Haas Morgan                                                                                                                                                         Clarence P. DeLong

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Hazel M. Houbeil ]

Gustave H. A, Weyer               Lillian Specht                            10-7-1909                                                                               August Weyer                                      Rudolph Specht

                                                                                                                                                                                                Amelia Gohlke                                      Anna Baumunk

Minor T. Wickham                   Martha Brown                          7-12-1829                               by Jacob Hill, Minister of the Gospel                                            by application of Joseph Sargent  

Elijah Williams                          Sarah Anne Watson                  4-20-1834                               William L. Henderson JP

Nathan Williams                       Ann Hamblin                            3-27-1832                               by Asa M. Lake JP

Hirim Williamson                      [Caroline Jane Routzon             9-18-1851]                                        

Elisha Wilson                            Amanda Hill                             10-16-1834                             Charles A. Bradford JP                                         

Harry Vance Wilson                 Lovina E. Campbell                  1920 [4-8-license]                    Dr W H Guyer

Isaac Wilson                             Ann Coe                                  12-19-1833                             by T. B. Clack

Allen Wisely                             Amela Bright                            11-2-1830                               by Aquilla Gilbert JP                                                                             her father being present

William Wisely                          Lourenna Bright                        6-7-1831                                 by Aquilla Gilbert JP                                                                             by application of her father

Andrew Wolford                      Charlotte Corbin                       7/4/1833                                  by Aquilla Gilbert JP

Jeremiah Wolford                     Teresia Hancock                      11-23-1834                             Godfrey Wolford JP

Washington Wolford                 Lydia Lake                               7/25/1829                                by John Hendricks JP

Jacob Ervin Wyant                   Eliza Jane George                     1861







Henry Vromer                          Mary Magdalena Beck             5-13-1850



John Zimmerman                      Catharine Heaston                    3-29-1835                               Liverton Thomas JP