First Families of Huron County

The Huron County, Ohio First Families ancestors are listed below.  The township and proven year of residence are listed with the names.  The number following each entry identify the First Family Member researching that family.

A - E

 

 

HCC/OGS
PO Box 923
Norwalk, Ohio 44857-0923

 

 

Return to Home page
Return to First Families page

 

 

 

  <

Ancestor Name

Township

Year

FFM#

   Abbott, Prudence  North Fairfield  1850  272
   Albee, Joseph  Huron  1815  163
   Albee, Laura  Huron Co.  1835  163
   Amend, Frank  Norwalk  1850  58-59, 288-289
   Amend, Franz  Bronson  1835  58-59, 288-289
   Ammerman, Jane  Bronson  1818  290
   Ammerman, Simeon  Bronson  1818  290
   Ashley, Clarissa  New London  1840  300
   Ashley, Dennis  Greenfield  1830  225
   Ashley, James  Peru  1820  290
   Ashley, Leonard  Greenfield  1822  290
   Ashley, Luther  Greenfield  1822  225
   Ashley, Lyman  Greenfield  1832  225
   Ashley, Stewart  Greenfield  1824  290
   Atherton, George  Greenfield  1840  180-181
   Atherton, Samuel  Greenfield  1838  180-181
   Atkinson, Jane  Ridgefield  1831  183
   Atkinson, Joseph  Ridgefield  1831  183
   Babcock, Melinda Bell  Greenfield  1837  290
   Bailey, Azubah  Fitchville  1832  190-193
   Baker, Hannah  Norwalk  1820  323
   Baker, Harriet  Fairfield  1837  268-269
   Ball, Margaret  Norwich  1848  2, 13-15, 29, 34-36, 92-95, 100-101, 165, 260-265
   Ballwig, Mary G.  Bronson  1840  21, 60, 62-91
   Barbarick, Barbara  Peru  1840  7, 39-46
   Barbarick, Benedict  Peru  1836  7, 39-46
   Bare, Herman  Ripley  1850  109-118
   Bare Jr., John  Ripley  1832  109-118
   Bare Sr., John  Ripley  1832  109-118
   Barker, John  Peru  1844  319
   Barker, Robert  Peru  1827  319
   Barman, Teckla  Peru  1831  58-59, 288-289
   Barnes, Hiram  Margaretta  1830  205
   Barnes, Sarah Melissa  Clarksfield  1846  109-117
   Barnes Jr., William  Clarksfield  1837  109-117
   Barnes Sr., William  Clarksfield  1837  109-117
   Barr, Abigail  Berlin  1823  13, 14, 15, 100-101
   Barrett, Anne  Greenwich  1846  184-185
   Barrett, Ashley  New London  1843  246
   Barrett, Hutchings D.  New London  1838  246
   Bartlett, Cynthia  Peru  1831  338-341
   Bartow, Alvin  Vermilion  1812  29
   Bartow, Jonah  Vermilion  1815  29
   Bartow, Seth  Lyme  1834  29
   Bauer, John  Bronson  1850  260-265
   Bauer, Joseph  Bronson  1839  292, 294
   Bauer, Katharina  Bronson  1828  6-7, 38, 40-46
   Bauer, Mary Rose  Bronson  1854 296-298
   Bauer, Peter jr  Bronson  1828  260-265, 292, 294, 296-298
   Bauer, Peter sr  Bronson  1828  260-265, 292, 294, 296-298
   Bauman, Anna Maria  Peru  1841  58-59
   Bayer, Mary Ann  Peru  1843  271
   Beatty, John  Wheatsborough *  1815  179, 182
   Beatty, Susan  Wheatsborough *  1815  179, 182
   Beebe, James  Huron  1816  158
   Beebe, Jr., Azariah  Huron  1815  158
   Bennett, Mary  Norwich  1846  30, 49, 50-51
   Benson, Benjamin  Florence  1817  17
   Benson, Daniel  Florence  1817  17
   Benson, James  Huron Co.  1850  17
   Benson, Juliana C.  Greenwich  1850  318 ,334
   Bentley, Anna Maria  Florence  1829  166
   Bentley Sr., John  Florence  1829  190-193
   Bentley, Margaret  Florence  1835  190-193
   Bentley, William  Florence  1820  166
   Berger, Catherin  Peru  1834  6-7, 38, 40-46, 154, 239-241, 259-265, 330, 331
   Berry, Henry  Lyme  1850  25, 48
   Berry, Mary (Polly)  Lyme  1850  25, 48
   Birch, Sally  Clarksfield  1832  109-117
   Birdsall, Amelia  Greenwich  1850  184-185
   Birdsall, Lydia  Greenwich  1836  161
   Birdsall, Zepheniah  Greenwich  1834  161, 184-185
   Bissell, Hellen  Clarksfield  1832  109-117
   Bissell, John  Clarksfield  1832  109-117
   Blackman, Electa  Florence  1819  266-267
   Bliss, Lurany  Greenfield  1830  225
   Blodgett, Elvira  Hartland  1836  281-283
   Blodgett, Julia Ann  Norwalk  1837 299
   Boalt, Stephen  Norwalk  1825  18
   Bohrer, Barbara  Ridgefield  1870  06
   Booth, Ruth  Norwalk  1848  196-198
   Boughton, Guy  Norwich  1834  173
   Boughton, Julia  Norwich  1836  173
   Bowen, Clara  Townsend Twp.  1858  319
   Bowen, William, Sr.  Norwalk Twp.  1870  319
   Bowen, William T.  Townsend Twp.  1855  319
   Brady, Charles  Greenwich  1824  53-56
   Brady, Emeline  Greenwich  1824  53-56
   Brewbecker, Mary  Huron Co.  1818  27, 102-108
   Bristol, Charles  Wakeman  1850  224
   Bristol, Charles Kirkham  Wakeman  1850  224
   Bristol, Cyrus  Hartland  1843  224, 326 329
   Bristol, Nelson  Wakeman  1817  321, 326 329
   Bristol, Samuel  Wakeman  1817  321
   Brooks, Catherine  New London  1850  256
   Brooks, Minshall  New London  1838  256
   Brown, Franklin  Huron Co.  1846  58-59, 288-289
   Brown Joanna  Greenwich  1832  179, 182
   Brundage Jr., Zebulon  Huron Co.  1844  233
   Brundage Sr., Zebulon  Fitchville  1828  233
   Burger, Agatha  Peru  1834  6-7, 38, 40-46, 239-241, 259-265, 330, 331
   Burger, Anton  Peru  1831  3, 9-10, 186-187, 274-280, 302-314
   Burger, Frank  Peru  1863  10, 280, 302-314
   Burger, William  Peru  1834  3, 9-10, 186-187, 274-280, 302-314
   Burlingham, Earl  Norwich  1850  120
   Burnham, Charlotte  Norwalk  1850  184-185
   Burpee, Lucinda M.  Peru  1831  338-341
   Burpee, Pearson  Peru  1829  338-341
   Burr, Eunice  Florence  1831  266-267
   Burr, John  Florence  1825  266-267
   Burras, Abijah  Bronson  1839  20
   Burras, William  Bronson  1837  20
   Burras, William H  Bronson  1833  20
   Burt, John  Milan  1828  244
   Burt, Richard  Ridgefield  1817  244
   Burton, Eleanor  New Haven  1822  183
   Butler, David  Berlin  1823  13-15, 100-101
   Butler, George  Berlin  1823  13-15, 100-101
   Butters, Elizabeth  Ruggles  1838  202
   Cain, Jennette  Berlin  1836  247-255
   Callin, James  New London  1850  281-283
   Callin, Mary  New London  1850  281-283
   Carabin, Alvin P.  Bronson  1903  06
   Carabin, August B.  Bronson  1875  06
   Carabin, Augustus  Bronson  1828  6-7, 38, 40-46
   Carabin, Cecilia  Peru  1830  271, 317
   Carabin, Joseph  Bronson  1828  6-7, 38, 40-46
   Carabin, Joseph A.  Bronson  1841  6-7, 38, 40-46
   Carabin, Veronica  Bronson  1828  260-265, 292, 294, 296-298
   Cargill, Jane  Greenfield  1835  121
   Carl, Arthur  Ripley  1846  281-283
   Carl, Daniel  Greenwich  1841  281-283
   Carl, William  Greenwich  1831  281-283
  Carpenter, Asa Fairfield 1830 286-287
  Carpenter, Daniel Fairfield 1833 286-287
  Carpenter, Eunice Fairfield 1832 286-287
   Carpenter, Rosetta  Norwich  1850  120
   Carr, James  Ripley  1838  270
   Carr, Nancy Jane  Fairfield  1816  347
   Carr, William  Ripley  1840  270
   Carver, Corinna  Peru  1837  180-181
   Cashbaugh, Mary M.  Norwalk Twp.  1854  319
   Chandler, Samantha  New London  1838  246
   Cherry, Charles  Milan  1825  110-117, 119
   Cherry, Elizabeth  Ripley  1850  53-56
   Cherry, Henry  Vermilion  1818  110-117, 119
   Cherry, William  Norwalk  1816  110-117, 119
   Clark, Harriet  Lyme  1834  16
   Clark, John  Lyme  1840  8
   Clark, Mary J.  Greenfield  1856  178, 332
   Clark, Parmelia  Norwalk  1848  196-198
   Clark, Sarah  Lyme  1841  8
   Clark, Sarah  Fairfield  1843  183
   Claus, Mary Catherine  Sherman  1848  207-214
   Coffy, Mary Ann  Norwich  1850  121
   Cole, Clarissa  Bronson  1837  180-181, 259-265, 330, 331
   Cole, David  Milan  1815  188-189
   Cole, David P.  Bronson  1833  188-189
   Cole, Edward P.  Bronson  1828  188-189
   Coleman, Joseph A.  New London  1845  5, 52
   Coleman, Letitia  Norwich  1832  30, 49-51
   Coleman, Phillip Y.  New London  1843  5, 52
   Cooke, Mary  Huron  1816  179, 182
   Cooper, Mary Ann  Huron Co.  1838  17
   Coutant, Benona  Greenwich  1834  161
   Coutant, Heaviland  Greenwich  1836  161
   Cox-Smith, Sarah (Sally)  Huron  1816  242
   Craft, Charles  Greenwich  1848  320
   Craft, Prudence  Greenwich  1820  320
   Crandall, Minor  Black River  1820  300
  Crawford, Rebecca Sherman 1844 285
   Cronk, Esther  Florence  1835  19
   Culp, Christian  New Haven  1820  183
   Culp, Mary Eleanor  New Haven  1838  183
   Curtis, Anna  Wakeman  1820  342-346
   Curtiss, Betsey  New Haven  1844  120
   Dailey, Sarah  Greenfield  1838  25, 48
   Dailey, Thomas  Greenfield  1834  25, 48
   Davis, Daniel  Greenfield  1824  295
   Davis, Eli  Greenfield  1827  295
   Daniels, Elkannah  Huron  1820  205
   Davis, Catharine  Greenwich  1823  316
   Davis, Elvira  Greenfield  1839  295
   Davis, Rachel  New Haven  1847  260-265, 292, 296-298
   Davis, Solomon  Fairfield  1834  26
   Day, Eunice  New London  1818  233
   Day, Moses Ransom  New London  1837  281-283
   Day, Samuel  New London  1818  233
   Day, Sarah (Sally)  Clarksfield  1844  246
   Day, Stephen  Clarksfield  1824  246
   Dehe, Anna Marie  Bronson  1839  24, 154
   Dehe, Jacob  Peru  1840  24, 154
   Dendinger, Barbara  Huron Co.  1846  58-59, 288-289
   Deneen, Diadamia  Hartland  1850  335, 337
   Denman, Cyrus  Townsend  1833  234-241, 259, 330, 331
   Denman, Martin  Florence  1832  234-241, 259, 330, 331
   Dillingham, John  Wheatsborough *  1814  188-189
   Dillingham, Sally  Norwalk  1829  188-189
   Draper, Jane B.  Bronson  1837  180-181, 259-265, 330, 331
   Draper, Sheldon  Bronson  1837  180-181 259-265, 330, 331
   Dunham, Johnathan  Huron Co.  1835  163
   Easter, 1st, James  Greenfield  1827  199
   Easter, William  Greenfield  1831  199
   Eiklor, David  Oxford  1819  247-255
   Eiklor Jr., William F.  Berlin  1838  247-255
   Eiklor Sr., William F.  Berlin  1836  247-255
   Elliot, Sarah  Peru  1820  290
   Ellsworth, Adelia M.  Norwalk  1859  318
   Ensign, Louise  Groton  1815  163
   Esker, Edward M.  Bellevue, Ohio  1882  293
   Esker, F. Eugene  New London  1908  293
   Esker. Ferdinand R.  Norwalk, Ohio  1851  293
   Esker, Mathias  Norwalk  1850  293
   Esty, Hannah  New London  1817  256
   Evans, Andrew  Greenwich  1840  11
   Evans, John  Greenwich  1840  11
   Ewing, Catherine  Greenfield  1831  199

 * Wheatsborough Township is now Lyme Township.

2000-2012 Huron County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society.

 

Return to Home page
Return to First Families page