1856-'57 Steubenville Directory


C




Name:

Address:

1. Cable, David

saw mill and nail keg manuf water b Washington and South; h w s High b Washington and North

2. Cable, Louis

sawyer bds w s High b Washington and North

3. Cable, Martin

mill hand bds e w c North and 3d

4. Cable, Miss Mary

bds e s 3d b Dock and Logan

5. Cable & Patterson (Wm. C. & Geo. B. P.)

Lumber Mer w s 5th n of Market

6. Cable, Mrs. Sarah

s e c North and 3d

7. Cable, Wm. W.

(C. & Patterson) w s 6th n of Lock

8. Cadwallader, J.

mer tailor bds Franklin House

9. Cadwallader, S.

bds Franklin House

10. Cahill, Busey

blksmith e s 4th b North and Washington

11. Cahill, Busey

stage driver bds Franklin House

12. Cahill, Kinsey

dyer e s 4th S. & I. R. R. below Slack

13. Cahill, Mrs. Mary

e s 4th b North and Washington

14. Cahill, Wm.

folder n s South b 6th and 7th

15. Cahill, Wm. P.

carp e s 7th b Adams and Market

16. Cain, Miss Ellen

servt n w c 7th and Market

17. Caldwell, Andrew

porter w s 4th b Adams and South

18. Caldwell, Hugh

gun barrel welder w s 8th b Market and Adams

19. Caldwell, John

finisher e s 7th b Market and Adams

20. Caldwell, Joseph P.

Machinist, n s 7th b Market and Adams

21. Caldwell, Matthew R.

w s 7th b Market and Adams

22. Caldwell, Wm.

finisher s w c 7th and Market

23. Calendine, Jas. D.

machinist bds Washington Hall

24. Callahan, Catherine

w s Water b Market and Adams

25. Callahan, Mrs.

n s South b 6th and 7th

26. Campbell, Edward E.

bk layer e s 5th b South and Slack

27. Campbell, Mrs. Elizabeth

e s 4th b South and Slack

28. Campbell, James F.

Printer w s 6th b Adams and South

29. Campbell, Jesse

watchman s s Adams b 3d and 4th

30. Canary, Morris

shoemkr e s 4th b Washington and Market

31. Caneff, Barney

lab e s 4th b Logan and Clinton

32. Carl, Owen

moulder w s High b Washington and Market

33. Carl, Peter

dray w s High b Washington and Market

34. Carlin, Jane

s e c Washington and 3d

35. Carman, Miss Harriet

alley b Logan and Dock and 3d and the River

36. Carman, Jas.

alley b Logan and Dock and 3d and the River

37. Carman, Miss Samantis

alley b Dock and Logan and 3d and the River

39. Carnahan, Arthur

marble cutter w s 3d b Adams and Market

40. Carnahan, James

lab wks w s 3d b South and Slack

41. Carnahan, James

lab w s 3d b Market and Adams

42. Carnahan, Robert

glass blower wks e s 3d b South and Slack

43. Carnahan, Thos.

lab e s 4th b Logan and Clinton

44. Carnahan, Thos.

printer w s 3d b Adams and Slack

45. Carnahan, Wm.

glass blower wks w s 3d b South and Slack

46. Carns, Manasseh

teamster w s 5th b Dock and Logan

47. Carns, Miss Martha J.

w s 5th b Dock and Logan

48. Carr, Bridget

servt e s 3d b Market and Adams

49. Carr, Mrs. Mary

e s 4th b Adams and South

50. Carr, Nancy

e s 4th b Adams and South

51. Carroll, A. J.

sup't gas works w s 5th b Dock and Logan

52. Carroll, Jno. J.

e s 3d b Adams and South

53. Carroll, Owen

moulder e s 3d b North and Dock

54. Carson, William

cooper n s Market b 3d and High

55. Carter, John H.

lab n s 4th b North and Dock

56. Carter, Robt. W.

barber bds s s Dock b 5th and 6th

57. Carver, Wm.

lab w s 4th b North and Dock

58. Casey, David

dray e s 4th b Market and Washington

59. Casey, Jerry

lab e s 6th b Market and Adams

60. Casey, Jno.

lab w s 6th b Couth and Slack

61. Casey, Mary

servt w s 3d b Dock and Logan

62. Casey, Tim

lab n s South b 6th and 7th

63. Casey, Wm

lab n s South b 6th and 7th

64. Cassell, L. A.

engineer bds s e c 3d and Washington

65. Castle, Asbury

bds Buckeye House

66. Chaffant, Mrs. Elizabeth

w s 5th b South and Slack

67. Chapman, Mrs. Elizabeth

w s 6th b North and Dock

68. Chapman, Jacob

blksmith bds e s 4th b North and Dock

69. Charlton, Mrs. Casander

n s Dock b 3d and 4th

70. Charlton, Jas. S.

n s Dock b 3d and 4th

71. Charlton, Saml. H.

printer n s Dock b 3d and 4th

72. Charlton, Miss Susan M.

n s Dock b 3d and 4th

73. Chase, Miss Mary

w s High b Adams and South

74. Christp, Jno.

e s 3d b Dock and Logan

75. Citizen's Bank

S w c 3d and Public Square

76. City Library

e s 4th b Market and Adams

77. Chaphan, J Newland

machinist bds Washington Hall nr Market

78. Clark, Philla H.

cooper w s 4th b Adams and Market

79. Clemmens, Samuel

engineer s s 3d h Washington and North

80. Coble, Jacob (Dunlap & C.)

s s 4th 3 doors n of Adams

81. Cochran, Henry

brklayer w s 7th b South and Adams

82. Cochran, James

w s 7th b Market and Adams

83. Cochran, Robert

Wh and Ret Dealer in Variety Goods, w s 4th n of Market

84. Cochran, Thos.

bklayer, w s 7th b Adams and South

85. Cody, Anson

lab n s Market b 7th and Liberty

86. Coen, Mrs. Mary C.

dress mkr w s 6th b North and Dock

87. Coile, Michael

n s Market b 6th and Church

88. Cole, Mrs. Julia

e s 3d b Ross and Franklin Avenue

89. Cole, Phebe

seamstress w s Water b Adams and Market

90. Cole, Samuel

paper mkr e s 3d b Ross and Franklin Avenue

91. Coleman, John

hostler bds w s 3d n of Market

92.Collier, E. D.

Teller Citizen's Bank of Steubenville, n e c Logan and 6th

93. Collier, Jas.

Pres't Citizen's Bank Steubenville, h n e c 6th and Logan

94. Collier, Jas. P.

b k Citizen's Bank Steubenville, n s c Logan and 6th

95. Collier, Wm. B.

steamb clk w s 7th b Logan and North

96. Collins, Danl.

lab n s South b 6th and 7th

97. Collins, Mrs. Eliza

s s Adams b 3d and High

98. Collins, Mrs. Elizabeth

w s 3d b Washington and North

99. Collins, Elvira

weaver w s High b North and Washington

100. Collins, Jas.

lab n s Dock b 3d and 4th

101. Collins, Sarah

weaver w s High b North and Washington

102. Collins, Wm.

carp e s 4th b North and Dock

103. Clter, Geo.

lab s s Adams b 3d and High

104. Comingo, Rev. Henry G.

w s 4th b Adams and South

105. Compton, Saml.

copper smith w s 5th b North and Dock

106. Conley, Edwd.

cigar mkr e s 6th b Adams and South

107. Conley, Joseph

Undertaker w s 4th b Market and Adams h e s 5th s of Adams

108. Conley, Michael

mach e s 6th b Adams and South

109. Conley, Owen

weaver e s 6th b Adams and South

110. Conn, Alex.

fancy and staple dry goods s w c Market and 4th, h e s 3d b Adams and South

111. Conn, Alex. jun.

clk e s 3d b Adams and South

112. Conn, Mrs. Almira

w s 3d b Clinton and Ross

113. Conn, Geo.

e s Church b Adams and Market

114. Conn, Jno. C.

clk s s Adams b 6th and 7th

115. Conn, P. B.

Book and Job Printing Office n e c 4th and Market h n w e 5th and Dock

116. Conn, Miss Rebecca

e s 3d b Adams and South

117. Conn, Saml.

e s 3d b Adams and South

118. Connahan, Manus

coal dig s e c 7th and Washington

119. Connell, Miss Sarah

s e c South and High

120. Connely, Margaret

servt w s High b Washington and North

121. Connelly, Michael

machinist w s 6th b South and Adams

122. Conners, Jas.

lab n w c 6th and Market

123. Connin, Michael

lab s w c Market and High

124. Connor, Edwd.

lab bds w s 3d b Market and Washington

125. Cook, Jos.

plasterer bds Franklin House

126. Cookson, Jno. W.

clk e s 5th b Dock and North

127. Cookson, Wm. C.

blk smith bds alley b 4th and 5th and Market and Adams

128. Cooley, Corydon

engineer bds w s 3d b Washington and North

129. Cooper, Wm. Z.

plasterer n w c 5th and North

130. Copeland, Mrs. Dorcas

w s 3d b Adams and South

131. Copeland, Miss Henrietta M.

w s 3d b Adams and South

132. Copeland, Jas. L.

carp c 6th and Dock

133. Copeland, Jno. (Lowe, Manly & Co.)

w s 5th b Logan and Clinton

134. Copeland, Jno. C. (Lowe, Manly & Co.)

w s 5th b Logan and Clinton

135. Copeland, Jno. M.

carp w s 5th b Logan and Clinton

136. Copeland, Milton

carp w s 5th b Logan and Clinton

137. Copeland, Miss Nancy

w s 3d b Adams and South

138. Corbitt, Miss Eliza

e s 9th b Adams and Market

139. Corbitt, Margaret

e s 9th b Adams and Market

140. Corbitt, Miss Mary A.

e s 9th b Adams and Market

141. Corbitt, Wm.

e s 9th b Adams and Market

142. Cornell, Miller

road supervisor e s 5th b Clinton and Ross

143. Corsey, S.

barber s w c High and South

144. Cowan, Robt.

harness mkr w s 4th b Market and Adams

145. Cowan, Sarah

laundress w s 4th n of Adams

146. Cox, David

lab s s Adams b 6th and 7th

147. Cox, Mrs. Mary Ann

e s 6th b Adams and Market

148. Cox, Robt.

mineral water mkr e s 6th b Adams and Market

149. Cox, Saml.

engineer bds e s 6th b Adams and Market

150. Cox, Thos.

painter e s 5th b North and Dock

151. Cramer, Rev. Jno.

e s 5th b North and Dock

152. Cramp, Wm.

chair manuf. n s Washington b 4th and 5th

153. Crane, Cordial

R. R. contractor s w c 5th and Dock

154. Cropper, Geo.

dyer n s South b 6th and 7th

155. Crawford, Geo.

dyeing shop s w c 6th and South h n s South b 6th and 7th

156. Crawford, Thos.

carp s s North b 3d and 4th

157. Crawley, Danl.

fuller w s 3d b Washington and North

158. Creal, Alexander

shoem n w c 6th and Adams

159. Creal, Dorey

shoem n w c 6th and Adams

160. Creal, Jos.

shoem n w c 6th and Adams

161. Creps, Miss Susan

milliner e s 3d n of Market

162. Cropper, Jno.

brk mkr n s South b 6th and 7th

163. Culbertson, Benj. M.

shoem w s 3d b Washington and North

164. Culbertson, Benj. M.

w s 4th b Clinton and Ross

165. Cummins, Geo. M.

groc and dry goods mer. w s 4th b Washington and Market, h e s 4th b Washington and North

166. Cummins, Miss Louisa

w s 6th b Adams and South

167. Cummins, Miss Mary

w s 5th b Adams and South

168. Cunningham, Jas.

fireman bds e s 6th b Washington and Market

169. Curfman, Adam

brk mkr w s 6th b South and Slack

170. Curfman, Wm.

fireman e s 5th b South and Slack

171. Curran, Jno.

s s Logan b 6th and 7th

172. Curran, Margaret

s s Logan b 6th and 7th

173. Curran, Pat.

lab s s Logan b 6th and 7th

174. Curran, Thos.

lab e s 3d b Dock and Logan







Copyright 2006 Danice Ryan. All rights reserved.

This site may be freely linked to but not duplicated
in any fashion without my consent.



COPYRIGHT NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter or their legal representative, and must contact the listed Jefferson County OHGenWeb Coordinator(s) with proof of this consent.




"