1856-'57 Steubenville Directory


Mi - My




Name:

Address:

1. Miley, Pat.

lab w s 6th b South and Slack

2. Miller, Alex. S.

nailor bds nr Jefferson Iron Works

3. Miller, Basil

w s High b Adams and South

4. Miller, Chas.

Piano and Melodeon Dealer bds Norton House

5. Miller, Chauncy

lab s s Adams b 3d and 4th

6. Miller, Christopher

w s High b Adams and South

7. Miller, David

gas fitter n s Market b 3d and High h e s High b Washington and Market

8. Miller, Frank

printer e s 7th b Adams and South

9. Miller, Jno.

eng. e s 6th b Market and Washington

10. Miller, Jos.

e s 7th b Washington and Market

11. Miller, J. B.

traveling agent w s 4th b South and Slack

12. Miller, Jno. H. (M. & Sherrard)

e s 3d b Washington and Market

13. Miller, Matthew

e s 3d b Ross and Franklin Avenue

14. Miller, M. L.

Drug Store e s 3d opp Public bldgs, bds n s Market b 3d and 4th

15. Miller, Polly

w s High b Adams and South

16. Miller & Sherrard (Jno. H. M. & Robt. S.)

attys at law n s Market b 3d and 4th

17. Miller, Thos.

carp e s 7th b Adams and South

18. Millhisen, Mrs. Margaret

e s 9th b Adams and Market

19. Mills, Jno. C.

bk binder n s Adams b 3d and 4th

20. Mills, Jno.

shoe mkr e s 3d b Washington and Market

21. Mills, ______

shoemkr bds 4th Ward House

22. Miser, Henry

blksmith wks w s 5th b Market and Adams

23. Miser, Henry

blksmith e s 5th b South and Slack

24. Misselwitz, Fred

s s Market b 7th and 8th

25. Mitchell, Jno.

brk layer w s High b Washington and Market

26. Mitchell, Joseph

Al Phys. office s w c 4th and Market bds U. S. House

27. Mitchell, Lary

lab n e c 3d and South

28. Moncrieff, Mrs. Mary

w s High b Adams and South

29. Moncrieff, Samuel

glass blower wks w s 3d b South and Slack

30. Moodey, David

Cashier Citizen's Bank w s 7th b Dock and Logan

31. Moodey, David jr.

printer w s 7th b Dock and Logan

32. Moodey, David G.

printer n w c 7th and Logan

33. Moodey & M'Cook (R. S. M. & E. M. M'C.)

Attys at Law n e c Market and 4th

34. Moodey, R.

atty. w s 7th n of Ross

35. Moodey, R. S. (M. & M'Cook)

res Steubenville township

36. Mooney, Jas.

n s South b 5th and 6th

37. Mooney, James

lab e s 3d b North and Dock

38. Mooney, Johnston

conductor w s 5th b Dock and Logan

39. Mooney, Wm. H.

teller mechanics' saving fund society of Steubenville w s 5th b North and Dock

40. Morehead, James L.

tobacconist e s 4th b Market and Adams, h n s Market b 4th and 5th

41. Morehead, W.

clk e s 4th b Market and Adams

42. Moreland, David

lab s s Dock b 5th and 6th

43. Moreland, Mrs. Evana

n s Washington b 5th and 6th

44. Moreland, Jno.

shoemkr e s 5th b Logan and Clinton

45. Moreland, John

shoemkr w s Church b Market and Adams

46. Morlin, Miss Harriet

w s High b Washington and North

47. Moran, Catherine

servt e s 3d b Market and Adams

48. Morans, Jas.

nail feeder bds River Bank below Jefferson Iron Works

49. Moran, Jno.

lab s s North b 6th and 7th

50. Morris, Amanda

tailoress s s Market w of 5th

51. Morris, Catherine

tailoress s s Market w of 5th

52. Morris, J. G.

Treasurer and Secretary of S. and I. R. R. s e c 5th and North

53. Morrison, Jno.

fam grocery s e c 5th and Adams

54. Morrison, Henry

surgeon dentist e s 4th b Washington and Market

55. Morrison, R. D.

druggist s s Market 1st door w of 4th, h s w c 4th and Dock

56. Morrow, Jno.

stone mason w s 4th b Clinton and Ross

57. Morse, Rev. Intrepid

Rector St Paul's Church h w s High b Adams and South

58. Moscow, O. P.

att'y at law n s Market b High and 3d bds Washington Hall

59. Mossgrove, Wm.

prop Washington Hall s s Market b 3d and 4th

60. Moulds, John

mixer wks w s 3d b South and Slack

61. Moulds, Jno.

lab e s 3d below Slack

62. Moyyer, Jno.

carp n w c High and Washington

63. Mubany, Dennis

lab e s 6th b Market and Adams

64. Mueller, Chas.

Dealer in Pianos and Melodeons n s Market b 5th and 6th bds Norton House

65. Muldoon, M. & Co. (M. M. & M. J. Rohan)

union marble yard n w c 4th and Market

66. Muldoon, Thos.

marble cutter e s 4th b Market and Adams

67. Mullen, Catherine

servt n s Market b Church and 7th

68. Mullen, John

marble cutter e s 4th b Market and Adams

69. Murphy, John

Carriage manuf n w c Washington and 4th, bds Buckeye House

70. Murphy, Patrick

lab w s 3d b Washington and North

71. Murray, Mrs. Ann

w s High b Washington and Market

72. Murray, Mrs. Ann

e s 3d b Market and Adams

73. Murray, Washington

house painter and grainer s e c Market and 3d h w s High b Washington and Market

74. Myers, Abraham

machinist e s 3d b North and Dock

75. Myers, Abram

machinist w s 6th b Washington and Market

76. Myers, Augustine

gunsmith e s 9th b Adams and Market

77. Myers, David

wharf master e s 3d 1st door n of Adams

78. Myers, John

bds Buckeye House

79. Myers, John

cooper bds s e c 3d and Washington

80. Myers, Jno.

coal digger e s 5th b South and Slack

81. Myers, Jno.

shoemkr s s South b 6th and 7th

82. Myers, John A.

shoe mkr n s Market w of 9th

83. Myers, J. S.

whitewasher w s 4th b Market and Adams

84. Myers, John N.

Saddle, Harness, Trunk and Mattrass Manuf e s 4th s of Market bds Washington Hall

85. Myers, Matthew

engineer n s Market above Liberty

86. Myers, S. B.

lab n w c Market and Liberty







Copyright 2006 Danice Ryan. All rights reserved.

This site may be freely linked to but not duplicated
in any fashion without my consent.



COPYRIGHT NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter or their legal representative, and must contact the listed Jefferson County OHGenWeb Coordinator(s) with proof of this consent.




"