1856-'57 Steubenville Directory


R




Name:

Address:

1. Radin, Bridget

servt female seminary e s High b Adams and South

2. Ragan, Zachariah

Editor and Prop True American n w c Market and 4th-Editorial office and res s e c 3d and Adams

3. Ramsey, Wm.

weaver e s 6th b Market and Washington

4. Randolph, Margaret

seamstress e s 5th b Washington and North

5. Reed, Jas.

P. O. clk e s 6th n of Market

6. Reed, Jno.

carp e s 5th b Market and Adams

7. Rees, Nicholas

bds River bank below Jefferson Iron Works

8. Reis, Chris.

n s North b 4th and 5th

9. Reid, Jas.

b k h s s Logan b 6th and 7th

10. Reid, Jas V.

b k ss Logan b 6th and 7th

11. Repine, Alex.

Prop of Eagle Livery Stable, c Market and Jail alley, h e s 4th b Market and Washington

12. Repine, Lawson

mach. e s 4th b Market and Washington

13. Reynolds, A. J.

wagon mkr w s 3d b Market and Adams

14. Reynolds, Francis S. (R & Co.)

h w s 5th b Adams and South

15. Reynolds, F. S. & Co. (F. S. & G. J. R.)

gun barrell manufs, n s Market above Liberty

16. Reynolds, G. J. (R. & Co.)

e s 6th 1st door n of Market

17. Reynolds, H. K.

stbt clk e s 7th b Logan and Clinton

18. Reynolds, Jacob

w s 5th b Adams and South

19. Reynolds, Jacob R.

w s 5th b Adams and South

20. Reynolds, Jno. F.

e s 6th b Market and Washington

21. Reynolds, Miss Mary

below Jefferson Iron Works

22. Rhodes, Nathan

blksmith bds e s 3d b South and Slack

23. Richards, Jas. M.

e s 6th b Market and Adams

24. Richards, Nancy

w s 4th b Washington and Market

25. Richards, Sarah

hat trimmer w s 4th b Washington and Market

26. Richards, Wm.

butcher w s 4th b Washington and Market

27. Richardson, Wm.

machinist e s 3d b North and Dock

28. Richardson, Wm. F.

mach. e s 5th b Clinton and Ross

29. Rickey, Jos. M.

surveyor e s 6th 2 doors n of Washington

30. Riese, Marcus

wagon mkr n e c North and 5th

31. Riggs, Mrs. Cyntha

s w c 4th and Washington

32. Rightly, Jas.

paper mkr e s 4th b Ross and Franklin Avenue

33. Riles, Alex. P.

carp e s 3d b Logan and Clinton

34. Riley, Jno.

nailor bds River bank below Jefferson Iron Works

35. Risden, David

coal dig s s 4th below S & I R R

36. Risden, Jno.

teamster n s 4th below S & I R R

37. Risden, Solomon

w s 4th below S & I R R

38. Risher, Fred.

w s 3d 3d below Slack

39. Risher, Jno.

lab w s 3d below Slack

40. Robbins, F. M.

lab bds n s Adams b Church and 7th

41. Roberts, Henry

clk n w c 4th and North

42. Roberts, Jas.

clk n w c North and 4th

43. Roberts, Jno.

nailor bds River bank below Jefferson Iron Works

44. Roberts, Jos.

printer w s 6th b Adams and Market

45. Roberts, M.

n e c North and 3d

46. Roberts, Matthew

n w c 4th and North

47. Robertson, Thos. H.

cutter bds Washington Hall

48. Robertson, Wm.

clk w s 4th b Washington and North

49. Robinson, David

eng. e s 4th b Adams and South

50. Robinson, Henry

e s 4th n of Adams

51. Robinson, Wm.

dray w s 4th and North

52. Rogers, David

teamster s s Washington b 4th and 5th

53. Rogers, Isabella

widow e s 3d b Market and Adams

54. Rogers, Wm.

Machinist w s 4th b Market and Washington

55. Rohan, Bridget

servt s s Market 1 door w of 5th

56. Rohan, M. J. (M. Muldoon & Co.)

res. Wheeling, Va.

57. Rohn, Henry

tailor n s Adams b Church and 7th

58. Rose, Abraham

s s Market b 5th and 6th

59. Rose, Mrs. Sarah

e s 6th b South and Slack

60. Rose, Mrs. Sarah

e s 6th b South and Slack

61. Rothacker, Sam.

al phys office Medical Hall opp Public bldgs 3d st bds U. S. House

62. Rowan, Wm.

b h w s 3d b Washington and Market

63. Rowland, Jackson

river man w s Water b Market and Adams

64. Rowland, Wm. B.

prop Virginia House w s Water b Adams and Market

65. Rowland, Wm. H.

blksmith w s Water b Adams and Market

66. Ruddicks, Jno.

grocery and dry goods store, w s 3d 3 doors s of North

67. Rusch, Gotlieb

candle mkr s s Washington b High and 3d

68. Rusch, Jacob

s s Washington b High and 3d

69. Russell, Mrs. Ann E.

w s 4th b Dock and Logan

70. Russell, Jno. O.

b k n w c 5th and Washington

71. Russell, Michael

lab w s Liberty b Market and Washington

72. Russell Pat.

lab e s 4th b Logan and Clinton

73. Russell, Mrs. Rachael

w s 4th b Dock and Logan

74. Rutherford, Benj.

confec e s 3d b Market and Adams

75. Rutherford, Jacob

coach trimmer e s 3d b Market and Adams

76. Rutherford, James M.

e s 3d b MArket and Adams

77. Rutherford, Josiah

nailor e s 3d b Market and Adams

78. Rutherford, Robert

nailer e s 3d b Adams and Market

79. Rutherford, Thos.

shoemkr n s 3d b Adams and Market

80. Ryan, Miss Catharine

servt w s 4th b Clinton and Ross

81. Ryan, Jas

R R fireman n e c South and Railroad







Copyright 2006 Danice Ryan. All rights reserved.

This site may be freely linked to but not duplicated
in any fashion without my consent.



COPYRIGHT NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter or their legal representative, and must contact the listed Jefferson County OHGenWeb Coordinator(s) with proof of this consent.




"