1856-'57 Steubenville Directory


Sa - Sh




Name:

Address:

1. Sabery, Richd

e s 3d b Adams and Market

2. Saeur, Peter

lab bds Buckeye House

3. Salliers, Jos.

nailer bds river bank below Jefferson Iron Works

4. Salmon, Cutler

n w c 3d and Dock

5. Salmon, Josiah

butcher e s 4th b North & Dock

6. Salmon, Josiah B.

butcher e s 3d b Dock and North

7. Salmon, Samuel

butcher w s 3d b Market and Adams

8. Salyard, Geo.

nail feeder bds river bank below Jefferson Iron Works

9. Sands, Robt.

weaver n s North above 7th

10. Sarratt, Joseph

watch mkr and jeweller s s Market b 4th and 5th

11. Sarratt, Wm.

salesman s s Market b 4th and 5th

12. Savory, Dennis

nailer w s 4th b Adams and South

13. Schafer, Mathew

boot and shoe manuf. w s 3d b Washington and Market

14. Schafer, Wm.

shoe mkr w s 3d b Market and Washington

15. Scheetz, Henry

teamster e s 6th b Market and Washington

16. Schmit, Henry

lab e s 5th b Adams and South

17. Scott, David

whols and ret shoe dealers s s Market b 3d and 4th, h e s 6th b Market and Washington

18. Scott, Geo. (G & J. S.)

w s 3d b Adams and South

19. Scott, G. & J.

Dry Goods Mer and Dealers in Millinery and Straw Goods s s Market b 3d and 4th

20. Scott, Jas. (G. & J. S.)

n s Market b 6th and 7th

21. Scott, Mrs. Jane

e s 5th b Logan and Clinton

22. Scott, John

foreman wks e s 3d b North and Dock

23. Scott, J. W.

clk e s 4th b Market and Adams

24. Callahan, Catherine

w s Water b Market and Adams

25. Scott, J & J

bonnet wire manuf. e s High b Washington and Adams

26. Scott, Thos. F.

shoemkr e s 6th b Washington and North

27. Scott, William

fam groc e s 4th b Market and Adams, h one door n

28. Scott, W. B.

bds U S House

29. Scott's Hall

e s 4th b Market and Adams

30. Scull, Spencer F.

R R clk n s Washington b 3d and 4th

31. Scully, John

lab w s 4th n of Adams

32. Scullion, Bernard

moulder s s Logan b 6th and 7th

33. Scullion, Bernard

moulder e s 3d b North and Dock

34. Scarles, Geo.

river man e s 5th b Washington and North

35. Seltzer, Abraham

s s Adams b 6th and 7th

36. Seltzer, Jno.

lab s s Adams b 6th and 7th

37. Semple, A. W.

dentist e s 4th b Washington and Market

39. Semple, Emma

e s 4th b Washington and Market

40. Semple, Jnlia

e s 4th b Washington and Market

41. Semple, Mary

e s 4th b Washington and Market

42. Seward, ______

serct fem sem e s High b Adams and South

43. Seybold, Louis

Confectioner and Baker s w c Market and 5th

44. Shane, James M. (Stokely & S.)

s s Adams b 3d and 4th

45. Shane, James M.

Att'y at Law office s s Market b 3d and 4th, h s s Adams b 3d and 4th

46. Shanehoff, Frederick

lab e s 6th b Market and Adams

47. Shanks, Mrs. Agnes

n s Washington b High and 3d

48. Shanks, James

Produce Dealer n s Washington b 3d and High

49. Shannon, Patrick

cabt mkr n s Adams b 3d and 4th

50. Shannon, Miss Sarah

e s 3d b Washington and Market

51. Shannon, Wm K

shoe manuf e s 3d b Washington and Market

52. Sharp, Geo.

cigar maker e s High b Adams and Market

53. Sharp, Benj. M.

Livery stable w s jail alley b Adams and Market, h w s 3d n of Market

54. Sharp, Henry

cigar mkr e s High b Market and Adams

55. Sharp, Henry C.

att'y n s Market b 6th and Church

56. Sharp, John H.

student w s 4th b Adams and Market

57. Sharp, Martha

widow e s High b Market and Adams

58. Sharp, Samuel

student w s 4th b Adams and Market

59. Sharp, Samuel L.

Tobacconist s s Market 2 doors e of 6th, h e Market and Church

60. Sharp, Wm.

nailer bds river bank below Slack

61. Sharp, Wm. L.

stove tin and copper ware manuf and dealer e s Market b 4th and 5th, h w s 4th b Market and Adams

62. Shaw, Rachel

e s 4th n of Adams

63. Shaw, William

tinner w s 5th b North and Dock

64. Shay, Morris

engineer w s 6th b Market and Adams

65. Shay, Sarah

servt w s High b Adams and South

66. Shearer, B. F.

salesman bds Washington Hall

67. Shearer, Henry C.

foreman True American office bds s e c 3d and Adams

68. Shelley, E. A.

att'y at law office e s 4th b Market and Adams, h e s 5th one door s of North

69. Shephard, Geo.

cab mkr n s Market b 3d and 4th

70. Shephard, Thos.

flat bt pilot w s High b Washington and Market

71. Shephard, William

student w s High b Washington and Market

72. Sheppard, Jno.

lab e s 6th b Adams and South

73. Sheriff, Adam N.

baggage master bds s s Washington b 7th and Liberty

74. Sheriff, James T.

brass foundry s s Adams w of 7th bds w s 4th b Market and Adams

75. Sheriff, Thomas

machinist wks n w c Market and Liberty

76. Sherow, Wm. D. (Willis & S.)

s s Dock b 5th and 6th

77. Sherrard, Miss Nancy A.

teacher fem sem e s High b Adams and South

78. Sherrard, Robt. (Miller & S.)

n w c 3d and Dock

79. Shively, Alexander P.

e s 8th b Market and Adams

80. Shively, Daniel

lab e s 8th b Market and Adams

81. Shively, Jas.

e s 6th b Adams and South

82. Shively, John

wagon mkr bds e s 8th b Market and Adams

83. Shively, Mrs. Sarah

e s 6th b Adams and South

84. Shouse, Chas. B.

w s High b Washington and Market

85. Shouse, Jacob

bt builder n w c Market and Water, h w s High b Washington and Market

86. Shouse, Capt John

stmb pilot w s High b Washington and Market

87. Shorts, John

lab w s Water b Washington and Market

88. Shriner, Adam

brick moulder n s Washington b 5th and 6th







Copyright 2006 Danice Ryan. All rights reserved.

This site may be freely linked to but not duplicated
in any fashion without my consent.



COPYRIGHT NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter or their legal representative, and must contact the listed Jefferson County OHGenWeb Coordinator(s) with proof of this consent.




"