1856-'57 Steubenville Directory


T




Name:

Address:

1. Taggert, Jas.

w s 5th b Dock and Logan

2. Taggart, Jno.

clk bds n e c Liberty and Market

3. Taggert, Mrs. Rhoda

w s 5th b Dock and Logan

4. Tall, Jno.

coal digger s s 4th below Slack

5. Tallant, Jno.

boiler e s 5th b Adams and South

6. Tannery, Robt.

gardner e s 3d below Slack

7. Tappan, Hon. B.

att'y w s High b Market and Adams

8. Tappan, Eli T. (McDowell & Co.)

w s High b Market and Adams

9. Tappan, Eli T.

Att'y at Law n s Market b 4th and 5th, h w s High b Market and Adams

10. Tappan, Mrs. Oella

w s 4th b North and Dock

11. Taylor, Alfred

lab cor of River bank and Logan Street

12. Taylor, E.

weaver wks n w c Market and Liberty

13. Taylor, Miss Elizabeth

cor River bank and Logan street

14. Taylor, Jno. B.

shoemkr w s 7th b Adams and South

15. Taylor, Miss Sarah

cor River bank and Logan street

16. Taylor, Wm.

R. R. fireman Coshocton, Ohio

17. Teaff, James

Gun Manuf and Brass Founder w s 3d 2d door s of Washington, h s w c 5th and Washington

18. Teaff, Nimrod

gun smith n e c Washington and 5th

19. Teaff, Mathew L.

gun smith s w c Washington and 5th

20. Tearse, Peter

lab e s alley b High and 3d 1 door s of North

21. Teeter, Andrew J.

moulder e s 6th b Market and Adams

22. Tim, A. J. (A. J. T. & Co.)

w s 5th b Clinton and Logan

23. Tim, A. J. & Co.

Dry Goods Mer s s Market b 4th and 5th

24. Thatcher, O. M.

cutler e s 4th b Adams and North

25. Thayer, James

stone cutter w s 3d b Market and Adams

26. Thienpont, Rev. Emanuel

w s 4th b Dock and Logan

27. Thistel, Elizabeth

w s 5th b Adams and South

28. Thomas, David

carp s s Washington b 4th and 5th

29. Thomas, David

heater h below Jefferson Iron Works

30. Thomas, James M.

carp e s 4th 1 door e of North

31. Thomas, Peter

grocery River Bank below Jefferson Iron Works

32. Thompson, Geo.

machinist wks e s 3d b North and Dock

33. Thompson, James

R. R. conductor bds n s Market b 3d and 4th

34. Thompson, James A.

Water b Market and Adams

35. Thompson, Jas. E.

gardener w s High b South and Slack

36. Thompson, John

salesman s s Church b Adams and Market

37. Todd, Alex.

peddler e s 6th b Market and Washington

38. Tolbert, Perry

coal digger n s South b 6th and 7th

39. Tonner, E. A.

queensware and cutlery mer e s Market 3 doors w of 5th

40. Tracy, Robt.

lab w s 3d b South and Slack

41. Trainer, J. H. S.

Att'y at Law e s 4th opp Norton House, h w s 4th b Logan and Clinton

42. Traxler, Geo. W.

printer bds n s Market b 3d and 4th

43. Travers, Asa

carp w s 5th b Clinton and Ross

44. Travers, Benj.

carp w s 5th b Clinton and Ross

45. Tredway, Mrs. Mary

w s 5th b Adams and South

46. Trotter, Jas.

confec e s 4th b Adams and South

47. Trotter, James

clk w s 4th b Dock and Clinton

48. Trotter, Jas.

mer w s 4th b Logan and Clinton

49. Trotter, James

pot mkr wks w s 3d b South and Slack

50. Trotter, Richard

printer w s 4th b Clinton and Logan

51. Turnbull, Jas.

e s 3d b Logan and Clinton

52. Turnbull, Michael

fam grocery w s 5th b Adams and South

53. Turner, David

prop Tremont House e s 3d n of Market

54. Turner, Mrs. Rebecca

w 5th b South and Slack

55. Tuttle, Nathan

music teacher bds e s 5th b Dock and Logan







Copyright 2006 Danice Ryan. All rights reserved.

This site may be freely linked to but not duplicated
in any fashion without my consent.



COPYRIGHT NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by other organizations or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter or their legal representative, and must contact the listed Jefferson County OHGenWeb Coordinator(s) with proof of this consent.




"